Council on Foreign Relations Membership Chart

Council on Foreign Relations Membership Chart

By William P. Litynski

Prominent Active Members of the Council on Foreign Relations in 2012 (as of June 27, 2013)

Bankers:

Name CFR Membership   (Year) Occupation
Robert   B. Zoellick 1991-present President   of The World Bank (2007-2012)
John   P. Lipsky 1995-present First   Deputy Managing Director of International Monetary Fund (2006-2011)
Stanley   Fischer 1994-present Governor   of the Bank of Israel [central bank of Israel] (2005-2013)
Janet   L. Yellen 1976-1981,   2006-present Vice   Chairman of the Federal Reserve (2010-present)
Daniel   K. Tarullo 2000-present Member   of the Federal Reserve Board (2009-present)
Richard   W. Fisher 1976-present President   of the Federal Reserve Bank of Dallas (2005-present)
Dennis   P. Lockhart 2008-present President   of the Federal Reserve Bank of Atlanta (2007-present)
William   C. Dudley 2011-present President   of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (2009-present)
James   “Jamie” Dimon 2000-present Chairman   and CEO of JP Morgan Chase (2007-present)
Lloyd   C. Blankfein 2009-present Chairman   and CEO of Goldman Sachs (2006-present)
Richard   D. Parsons 1990-present Chairman   of the board of Citigroup (2009-present)
Bruce   Wasserstein 1983-2009 Chairman   and CEO of Lazard Freres (2001-2009)
Walter   E. Massey 1997-present Chairman   of the board of Bank of America (2009-2010)
Alexander   T. Ercklentz 1988-present Partner   of Brown Brothers Harriman & Co. (1978-present)
Kenneth   Chenault 1989-present Chairman   and CEO of American Express Co. (2001-present)
George   Soros 1988-present Chairman   of Soros Fund Management, LLC (1996-present)
Henry   R. Kravis 1992-present Senior   Partner of Kohlberg Kravis Roberts & Co. (1987-present)
Stephen   A. Schwarzman 1992-present Chairman   and CEO of The Blackstone Group (1985-present)
James   A. Johnson 1994-present Vice   Chairman of Perseus LLP (2001-present); CEO of Fannie Mae (1991-1998)
Louis   V. Gerstner Jr. 1982-present Chairman   of the Carlyle Group (2003-2008)

Lawyers:

Michael   Stevens Helfer 2010-present General   Counsel of Citigroup (2003-present)
Louise   M. Parent 2000-present General   Counsel of American Express Co. (1993-present)
Sheila   C. Cheston 2002-present General   Counsel of Northrop Grumman Corporation (2010-present)
Peter   J. Beshar 1996-present General   Counsel of Marsh & McLennan Companies (2004-present)
Kenneth   A. Cutshaw 1996-present General   Counsel of Church’s Chicken (2006-present)
Mark   C. Treanor 2002-present General   Counsel of Wachovia Corporation (1998-present)
Richard   A. Drucker 1999-present Partner   of Davis, Polk & Wardwell [law firm in New York City] (1988-present)
Andres   V. Gil 1989-1993,   2006-present Partner   of Davis, Polk & Wardwell [New York City] (1990-present)
James   H. Carter 1998-present Partner   of Sullivan & Cromwell [New York City] (1977-present)
Mel   M. Immergut 1999-present Partner   of Milbank, Tweed, Hadley & McCloy [New York City] (1980-present)
Richard   I. Beattie 1985-present Partner   of Simpson, Thacher & Bartlett [New York City] (1975-1977, 1980-present)
David   W. Rivkin 2005-present Partner   of Debevoise & Plimpton [New York City] (1988-present)
Toby   S. Myerson 1993-present Partner   of Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison (1983-1989, 1990-present)
Charlene   Barshefsky 1999-present Partner   of Wilmer, Cutler, Pickering, Hale & Dorr (2001-present)
Jamie   Gorelick 1997-present Partner   of Wilmer, Cutler, Pickering, Hale & Dorr (2003-present)
Vernon E. Jordan Jr. 1978-present Senior   Counsel of Akin, Gump, Strauss, Hauer & Feld (2000-present)

Organizations:

Jessica   Tuchman Mathews 1978-1980,   1983-pres. President   of Carnegie Endowment for International Peace (1997-present)
Judith   Rodin 2006-present President   of The Rockefeller Foundation (2005-present)
Luis   A. Ubinas 2011-present President   of Ford Foundation (2008-present)
Ronald   S. Lauder 1998-present President   of World Jewish Congress (2007-present)
Abraham   H. Foxman 2006-present National   Director of the Anti-Defamation League (ADL) (1987-present)
Carla   A. Hills 1993-present Co-Chairman   of the Council on Foreign Relations (2007-present)
Richard   N. Haass 1980-1985,   1994-pres. President   of the Council on Foreign Relations (2003-present)
Joseph   S. Nye Jr. 1970-present North   American Chairman of the Trilateral Commission (2008-present)
Vartan   Gregorian 1984-present President   of Carnegie Corporation of New York (1997-present)
Strobe   Talbott 1975-present President   of The Brookings Institution (2002-present)
Walter   S. Isaacson 1979-1984,   1987-pres. President   of Aspen Institute (2003-present)
Herbert   I. London 2000-present President   of Hudson Institute (1997-2011)
James   A. Thomson 1988-present President   of RAND Corporation (1989-2011)
John   J. Hamre 2001-present President   of Center for Strategic International Studies (CSIS) (2000-present)
Martin   S. Feldstein 1980-present President   of National Bureau of Economic Research (1977-1982, 1984-2008)
Grover   G. Norquist 1999-present President   of Americans for Tax Reform (1985-present)
Robert   I. Rotberg 1975-present President   of World Peace Foundation (1993-present)
Rev.   Jesse L. Jackson Sr. 1990-present President   of Rainbow/PUSH Coalition (1996-present)
Jeffrey   L. Sturchio 2010-present President   and CEO of Global Health Council (2009-present)
Jonathan   T.M. Reckford 2009-present CEO   of Habitat for Humanity (2005-present)
Marie-Josee   Kravis 2005-present Senior   Fellow of the Hudson Institute (1994-present)
Rick   Warren 2006-present Senior   Pastor of Saddleback Church in Lake Forest, California (1980-present)

Corporate Executives:

Robert   J. Stevens 2004-present Chairman   and CEO of Lockheed Martin (2005-present)
(Adm.)   Jay L. Johnson 1997-present Chairman   and CEO of General Dynamics Corp. (2010-present)
David   J. O’Reilly 2008-present Chairman   and CEO of ChevronTexaco (2000-2009)
Frederick   W. Smith 2006-present Chairman   and CEO of FedEx Corp. (1975-present)
Muhtar   Kent 2010-present Chairman   of the board and CEO of The Coca-Cola Company (2009-present)
Randall   L. Stephenson 2010-present Chairman, CEO, and   President of AT&T (2007-present)
Robert   D. Haas 1983-present Chairman   of Levi Strauss & Co. (1989-2008)
Leonard   A. Lauder 1988-present Chairman   of Estee Lauder Companies (1999-present)
Farooq   Kathwari 1998-present Chairman,   President, and CEO of Ethan Allen Interiors Inc. (1988-present)
Penny   S. Pritzker 1994-1998,   2004-present Founder   and President of Classic Residence by Hyatt (1987-2013)
James   S. Tisch 2004-present President   and CEO of Loews Corp. [Newport cigarettes] (1999-present)
Craig   J. Mundie 2002-present Chief   Research and Strategy Officer for Microsoft Corp. (2006-present)
Sheryl   K. Sandberg 2009-present Chief   Operating Officer of Facebook, Inc. (2008-present)

Corporate Media:

Rupert   Murdoch 1994-present Chairman   and CEO of News Corp. (Fox News) (1991-present)
Eric   Schmidt 2008-present Chairman   and CEO of Google Inc. (2001-present)
Howard   Stringer 2001-present Chairman   and CEO of Sony Corporation (2005-present)
Jeffrey   L. Bewkes 1996-present Chairman   and CEO of Time Warner, Inc. (2009-present)
Edgar   Bronfman Jr. 2007-present Chairman   and CEO of Warner Music Group Corp. (2004-present)
Gordon   Crovitz 1987-1992,   2008-present Publisher   of The Wall Street Journal   (2006-present)
Mortimer   B. Zuckerman 1988-present Editor-in-Chief   of U.S. News and World Report   (1984-present)
John   W. Huey Jr. 2003-present Editor-in-Chief   of Time magazine (2006-present)
Fareed   Zakaria 2002-present Editor   of Newsweek International (2000-present)
Fred   Hiatt 1997-present Editorial   Page Editor of The Washington Post   (2000-present)
Andrew   M. Rosenthal 2007-present Editorial   Page Editor of The New York Times   (2007-present)
Thomas   L. Friedman 1985-present Foreign   Affairs Columnist of The New York Times   (1995-present)
Diane   Sawyer 1981-present Anchor   of ABC World News Tonight   (2010-present)
Brian   D. Williams 2003-present Anchor   of NBC Nightly News (2004-present)
Katie   Couric 2004-present Anchor   of CBS Evening News (2006-2011)
Andrea   Mitchell 2004-present Chief   Foreign Affairs Correspondent for NBC (1994-present)
Bob   L. Schieffer 2010-present Moderator   of Face The Nation (1991-present)
Barbara   Walters 1978-present Co-host   of The View on ABC (1997-present)
George   Stephanopoulos 1991-1996,   2010-present Anchor   of Good Morning America on ABC   (2010-present)
Charles   Krauthammer 1990-present Syndicated   Columnist for The Washington Post   (1984-present)
Robert   W. Kagan 1985-1990,   1996-present Columnist   for The Washington Post
Jim   Lehrer 1980-present Anchor   of The NewsHour with Jim Lehrer on   PBS (1995-present)
Morton   Kondrake 1988-present Fox   News analyst
Kitty   Pilgrim 2000-present CNN   journalist
Paula   A. Zahn 2002-present CNN   journalist
Lesley   R. Stahl 2002-present CBS   News 60 Minutes correspondent   (1991-present)

College Presidents, Deans, and Professors:

Richard   C. Levin 2012-present President   of Yale University (1993-present)
Christina   H. Paxson 2012-present President   of Brown University (2012-present)
Lee   C. Bollinger 2003-present President   of Columbia University (2002-present)
David   J. Skorton 2006-present President   of Cornell University (2006-present)
John   J. DeGioia 2003-present President   of Georgetown University (2001-present)
Donna   E. Shalala 1982-present President   of University of Miami [Florida] (2001-present)
David   L. Boren 1989-present President   of University of Oklahoma (1994-present)
John   J. DeGioia 2003-present President   of Georgetown University (2001-present)
Leo   Rafael Reif 2012-present President   of Massachusetts Institute of Technology (2012-present)
Jane   Dammen McAuliffe 2009-present President   of Bryn Mawr College (2008-present)
Dennis   H. Holtschneider 2009-present President   of DePaul University (2004-present)
John   Edward Sexton 2003-present President   of New York University (2002-present)
Richard   W. Lariviere 2006-present President   of University of Oregon (2009-2011)
Michael   M. Crow 2005-present President   of Arizona State University (2002-present)
David   W. Leebron 1996-present President   of Rice University (2004-present)
Erskine   B. Bowles 1999-present President   of University of North Carolina (2005-2010)
Stephen   W. Bosworth 1988-present Dean,   Fletcher School of Law and Diplomacy at Tufts University (2001-2013)
Jessica   P. Einhorn 1973-present Dean, Nitze School of Advanced International Studies at Johns Hopkins Univ. (2002-2012)
John   H. Coatsworth 2000-present Dean,   School of International and Public Affairs at Columbia University   (2007-present)
Carol   J. Lancaster 1986-present Dean,   Edmund A. Walsh School of Foreign Service at Georgetown Univ. (2009-present)
R.   Glenn Hubbard 2007-present Dean   of Columbia Business School (2004-present)
Kurt   L. Schmoke 1992-present Dean   of Howard University Law School (2003-present); Mayor of Baltimore (1987-1999)
Henry   Louis Gates Jr. 1990-present W.E.B.   Du Bois Professor of the Humanities at Harvard University
Drew   S. Days III 1997-present Professor   of Law at Yale Law School (1991-present)

Government Officials:

Name CFR Membership Occupation
John   Forbes Kerry 1992-present U.S.   Secretary of State (2013-present); U.S. Senator (D-Mass., 1985-2013)
Chuck   Hagel 1999-present U.S.   Secretary of Defense (2013-present); U.S. Senator (R-Nebraska, 1997-2009)
Jacob   J. Lew 2006-present Secretary   of the Treasury (2013-present)
Penny   S. Pritzker 1994-1998,   2004-pres. Secretary   of Commerce (2013-present)
Janet   A. Napolitano 2006-present Secretary   of Homeland Security (2009-present); Governor of Arizona (2003-2009)
(Gen.)   Eric K. Shinseki 2000-present Secretary   of Veterans Affairs (2009-present)
Ernest   J. Moniz 2001-present Secretary   of Energy (2013-present)
William   J. Burns 1994-present Deputy   Secretary of State (2011-present)
Neal   S. Wolin 1993-present Deputy   Secretary of the Treasury (2009-present)
Jane   Holl Lute 2000-present Deputy   Secretary of Homeland Security (2009-2013)
Daniel   B. Poneman 1986-present Deputy   Secretary of Energy (2009-present)
Jeh   Charles Johnson 2001-present General   Counsel of the U.S. Department of Defense (2009-2012)
Stephen   W. Preston 2002-present General   Counsel of the Central Intelligence Agency (2009-present)
Anne-Marie   Slaughter 1987-1992,   1994-pres. State   Department Director of Policy Planning Staff (2009-2011)
Mary   Jo White 2003-present Chairman of U.S. Securities and Exchange   Commission (2013-present)
Alan   D. Bersin 1999-present Commissioner   of Customs and Border Protection (2010-2011)
Margaret   Ann Hamburg 1986-1991,   1993-pres. Commissioner   of Food and Drug Administration (2009-present)
Karen   Gordon Mills 1995-present Administrator   of U.S. Small Business Administration (2009-present)
Aaron   S. Williams 1994-present Director   of Peace Corps (2009-2012)
Thomas   E. Donilon 1996-present National   Security Advisor (2010-2013)
David   C. Gompert 1977-present Principal   Deputy Director of National Intelligence (2009-present)
Mona   Sutphen 1998-present White   House Deputy Chief of Staff for Policy (2009-2011)
Miriam   Sapiro 1991-1996,   2000-pres. Deputy   U.S. Trade Representative (2009-present)
Raymond   E. Mabus 1996-present Secretary   of the Navy (2009-present)
Susan   E. Rice 1992-1997,   1999-pres. National   Security Advisor (2013-pres.); U.S. Rep. to the United Nations (2009-13)
Ivo   H. Daalder 1999-present U.S.   Representative to NATO (2009-present)
(Lt.   Gen.) Karl W. Eikenberry 1998-present U.S.   Ambassador to Afghanistan (2009-2011)
Carlos   E. Pascual 2001-present U.S.   Ambassador to Mexico (2009-2011)
James   B. Cunningham 2001-present U.S.   Ambassador to Afghanistan (2012-pres.); U.S. Amb. to Israel (2008-2011)
Cameron   R. Hume 1999-present U.S.   Ambassador to Indonesia (2007-2010)
Eric   G. John 2010-present U.S.   Ambassador to Thailand (2008-2010)
Tatiana   C. Gfoeller 1996-present U.S.   Ambassador to Kyrgyzstan (2008-2011)
Lee   A. Feinstein 1994-present U.S.   Ambassador to Poland (2009-2012)
Jeffrey   L. Bleich 2005-present U.S.   Ambassador to Australia (2009-present)
Mari   Carmen Aponte 1995-present U.S.   Ambassador to El Salvador (2010-present)
Raul   H. Yzaguierre 1995-present U.S.   Ambassador to Dominican Republic (2010-present)
Ryan   C. Crocker 2010-present U.S.   Ambassador to Afghanistan (2011-2012)
Mark   F. Brzezinski 1997-2001,   2003-pres. U.S.   Ambassador to Sweden (2011-present)
Michael   McFaul 2001-present U.S.   Ambassador to Russia (2012-present)
Gina   Abercrombie-Winstanley 1998-present U.S.   Ambassador to Malta (2012-present)
Adm.   Patrick M. Walsh 2009-present Commander   of U.S. Pacific Fleet (2009-2012)
Lt.   Gen. Michelle D. Johnson 2007-present Superintendent   of U.S. Air Force Academy (2013-present)
Sen.   John D. Rockefeller IV 1978-present U.S.   Senator (1985-present)
Sen.   Olympia J. Snowe 1991-present U.S.   Senator (1995-2013)
Sen.   Joseph Lieberman 1991-present U.S.   Senator (1989-2013)
Sen.   John S. McCain III 1997-present U.S.   Senator (1987-present)
Sen.   Jack Reed 2001-present U.S.   Senator (1997-present)
Sen.   Dianne Feinstein 2003-present U.S.   Senator (1992-present)
Sen.   Mark Warner 2005-present U.S.   Senator (2009-present)
Thomas   E. Petri 1989-present U.S.   Congressman (1979-present)
Jim   McDermott 1995-present U.S.   Congressman (1989-present)
James   H. S. Cooper 1995-present U.S.   Congressman (1983-1995, 2003-present)
David   Dreier 2002-present U.S.   Congressman (1981-2013)
Charles   W. Boustany Jr. 2007-present U.S.   Congressman (2005-present)
Nita   M. Lowey 2010-present U.S.   Congressman (1989-present)
Ruth   Bader Ginsburg 1973-present Justice   of the U.S. Supreme Court (1993-present)
Stephen   G. Breyer 1983-present Justice   of the U.S. Supreme Court (1994-present)
Haley   Barbour 2010-present Governor   of Mississippi (2004-2012)
Michael   R. Bloomberg 1999-present Mayor   of New York City (2002-present)
Thurbert   E. Baker 2001-present Attorney   General of Georgia (1997-2011)
Daniel   S. Sullivan 2009-present Attorney   General of Alaska (2009-2010)

Former Government Officials (Executive Branch):

Name CFR Membership Occupation
James   E. “Jimmy” Carter 1983-present President   of the United States (1977-1981)
William   J. “Bill” Clinton 1989-present President   of the United States (1993-2001)
Walter   F. Mondale 1973-present Vice   President of the United States (1977-1981)
Richard   B. “Dick” Cheney 1982-present Vice   President of the U.S. (2001-2009); Secretary of Defense (1989-1993)
George   P. Shultz 1974-present Secretary   of State (1982-1989); Secretary of the Treasury (1972-1974)
James   A. Baker III 1998-present Secretary   of State (1989-1992); Secretary of the Treasury (1985-1988)
Madeleine   K. Albright 1976-present Secretary   of State (1997-2001); U.S. Rep. to the United Nations (1993-1997)
(Gen.)   Colin L. Powell 1986-present Secretary   of State (2001-2005); National Security Advisor (1987-1989)
Condoleezza   Rice 1984-present Secretary   of State (2005-2009); National Security Advisor (2001-2005)
James   R. Schlesinger 1986-present Secretary   of Defense (1973-1975); Director of Central Intelligence Agency (1973)
Harold   Brown 1969-present Secretary   of Defense (1977-1981)
Frank   C. Carlucci 1976-present Secretary   of Defense (1987-1989); National Security Advisor (1986-1987)
William   J. Perry 1999-present Secretary   of Defense (1994-1997)
William   S. Cohen 1981-present Secretary   of Defense (1997-2001); U.S. Senator (R-Maine, 1979-1997)
Robert   M. Gates 1983-present Secretary   of Defense (2006-2011); Director of Starbucks Coffee Co. (2012-pres.)
(Adm.)   Stansfield Turner 1973-present Director   of Central Intelligence Agency (1977-1981)
William   H. Webster 1987-present Director   of Central Intelligence Agency (1987-1991)
R.   James Woolsey 1975-present Director   of Central Intelligence Agency (1993-1995)
John   M. Deutch 1976-present Director   of Central Intelligence Agency (1995-1996)
George   J. Tenet 1998-present Director   of Central Intelligence Agency (1997-2004)
(Gen.)   Michael V. Hayden 2003-present Director   of Central Intelligence Agency (2006-2009)
Zbigniew   Brzezinski 1961-present National   Security Advisor (1977-1981)
Richard   V. Allen 1999-present National   Security Advisor (1981-1982)
Robert   C. McFarlane 1983-present National   Security Advisor (1983-1985)
Brent   Scowcroft 1974-present National   Security Advisor (1975-1977, 1989-1993)
Samuel   R. “Sandy” Berger 1985-present National   Security Advisor (1997-2001)
Stephen   J. Hadley 1976-1981,   1993-present National   Security Advisor (2005-2009)
W.   Michael Blumenthal 1963-present Secretary   of the Treasury (1977-1979)
Nicholas   F. Brady 1983-present Secretary   of the Treasury (1988-1993)
Robert   E. Rubin 1994-present Secretary   of the Treasury (1995-1999)
Lawrence   H. Summers 1990-present Secretary   of the Treasury (1999-2001)
Henry   M. Paulson Jr. 2001-present Secretary   of the Treasury (2006-2009)
Timothy   F. Geithner 1996-present Secretary   of the Treasury (2009-2013)
Robert   A. Mosbacher 1995-present Secretary   of Commerce (1989-1992)
Barbara   Hackman Franklin 1992-present Secretary   of Commerce (1992-1993)
Mickey   Kantor 1999-present Secretary   of Commerce (1996-1997)
Donald   F. McHenry 1970-present U.S.   Representative to the United Nations (1979-1981)
Thomas   R. Pickering 1975-present U.S.   Rep. to United Nations (1989-1992); U.S. Ambassador to Israel (1985-1988)
Edward   J. Perkins 1988-present U.S.   Representative to the United Nations (1992-1993)
William   B. “Bill” Richardson 1985-present U.S.   Rep. to United Nations (1997-1998); Secretary of Energy (1998-2001)
John   D. Negroponte 1981-present U.S.   Rep. to United Nations (2001-2004); U.S. Ambassador to Iraq (2004-2005)
John   R. Bolton 2000-present U.S.   Representative to the United Nations (2005-2006)
Zalmay   Khalilzad 1986-present U.S.   Rep. to United Nations (2007-2009); U.S. Ambassador to Iraq (2005-2007)
Winston   Lord 1973-present U.S.   Ambassador to Communist China (1985-1989)
J.   Stapleton Roy 2004-present U.S.   Ambassador to Communist China (1991-1995)
(Sen.)   James R. Sasser 2001-present U.S.   Ambassador to Communist China (1995-1999)
(Adm.)   Joseph W. Prueher 2003-present U.S.   Ambassador to Communist China (1999-2001)
Clark   T. Randt Jr. 2003-present U.S.   Ambassador to Communist China (2001-2009)
Edward   P. Djerejian 1991-present U.S.   Ambassador to Israel (1993-1994); U.S. Ambassador to Syria (1988-1991)
Martin   S. Indyk 2002-present U.S.   Ambassador to Israel (1995-1997, 2000-2001)
Daniel   C. Kurtzer 1989-2002,   2006-pres. U.S.   Ambassador to Israel (July 18, 2001-July 17, 2005)
Dick   Thornburgh 1988-present U.S.   Attorney General (1988-1991)
William   T. Coleman Jr. 1972-present U.S.   Secretary of Transportation (1975-1977)
Federico   F. Pena 2001-present U.S.   Secretary of Transportation (1993-1997); Secretary of Energy (1997-1998)
Tommy   G. Thompson 2008-present Secretary   of Health and Human Services (2001-2005)
Donna   E. Shalala 1982-present Secretary   of Health and Human Services (1993-2001)
Elaine   L. Chao 1983-1988,   1990-present Secretary   of Labor (2001-2009)
Charles   O. Rossotti 1989-present Commissioner   of Internal Revenue Service (1997-2002)
Doris   M. Meissner 1990-present Commissioner   of Immigration and Naturalization Service (1993-2000)
Kenneth   Prewitt 1980-present Director   of the Census Bureau (1998-2001)
Henrietta   H. Fore 1998-present Director   of the U.S. Mint (2001-2005)
Arthur   Levitt Jr. 2004-present Chairman of U.S. Securities and Exchange   Commission (1993-2001)
Togo   West 1984,   1995-present Secretary   of the Army (1993-1997)
Louis   E. Caldera 2002-present Secretary   of the Army (1998-2001)
John   F. Lehman Jr. 1991-present Secretary   of the Navy (1981-1987)
James   G. Roche 1992-present Secretary   of the Air Force (2001-2005)

Retired Military Officers (Executive Branch):

Name CFR Membership Occupation
Gen.   John W. Vessey Jr. 1982-present Chairman   of the Joint Chiefs of Staff (1982-1985)
Gen.   Colin L. Powell 1986-present Chairman   of the Joint Chiefs of Staff (1989-1993)
Gen.   John M. Shalikashvili 1995-present Chairman   of the Joint Chiefs of Staff (1993-1997); Supreme   Allied Commander of Europe (1992-1993)
Gen.   Richard B. Myers, USAF 2002-present Chairman   of the Joint Chiefs of Staff (2001-2005)
Gen.   George A. Joulwan 2008-present Supreme   Allied Commander of Europe (1993-1997)
Gen.   Wesley K. Clark 1975-1979,   1983-pres. Supreme   Allied Commander of Europe (1997-2000)
Gen.   Bantz J. Craddock 2009-present Supreme   Allied Commander of Europe (2007-2009)
Adm.   James G. Stavridis 1984-1989,   2005-pres. Supreme   Allied Commander of Europe (2009-2013)
Gen.   Joseph P. Hoar, USMC 1994-present Commander,   U.S. Central Command (1991-1994)
Gen.   John P. Abizaid 1985-1990,   2004-pres. Commander,   U.S. Central Command (2003-2007)
Gen.   David H. Petraeus 1986-1991,   1998-pres. Commander,   U.S. Central Command (2008-2010); CIA Director (2011-2012)
Gen.   Fred F. Woerner 1991-present Commander,   U.S. Southern Command (1987-1989)
Gen.   Barry McCaffrey 1994-present Commander,   U.S. Southern Command (1994-1996)
Gen.   James T. Hill, Army 1997-present Commander,   U.S. Southern Command (2002-2004)
Gen.   Edward C. Meyer 1979-present Army   Chief of Staff (1979-1983)
Gen.   Carl E. Vuono 1988-present Army   Chief of Staff (1987-1991)
Gen.   Gordon R. Sullivan 1992-present Army   Chief of Staff (1991-1995)
Gen.   Dennis J. Reimer 1996-present Army   Chief of Staff (1995-1999)
Gen.   Eric K. Shinseki 2000-present Army   Chief of Staff (1999-2003)
Gen.   Larry D. Welch 1988-present Air   Force Chief of Staff (1986-1990)
Gen.   Merrill A. McPeak 1989-present Air   Force Chief of Staff (1990-1994)
Gen.   Ronald R. Fogleman 1986-present Air   Force Chief of Staff (1994-1997)
Gen.   John P. Jumper 1995-present Air   Force Chief of Staff (2001-2005)
Gen.   T. Michael Moseley 2001-present Air   Force Chief of Staff (2005-2008)
Gen.   Norton A. Schwartz 1986-1991,   2002-pres. Air   Force Chief of Staff (2008-2012)
Adm.   Thomas B. Hayward 1984-present Chief   of Naval Operations (1978-1982)
Adm.   Jay L. Johnson 1997-present Chief   of Naval Operations (1996-2000)
Gen.   Paul X. Kelley 1983-present Commandant   of the U.S. Marine Corps (1983-1987)
Gen.   Charles C. Krulak 1996-present Commandant   of the U.S. Marine Corps (1995-1999)
Adm.   Robert E. Kramek 1996-present Commandant   of the U.S. Coast Guard (1994-1998)
Adm.   Thad W. Allen 2007-present Commandant   of the U.S. Coast Guard (2006-2010)
Lt.   Gen. Daniel W. Christman 1990-present Superintendent   of U.S. Military Academy (1996-2001)
Lt.   Gen. William J. Lennox Jr. 2001-present Superintendent   of U.S. Military Academy (2001-2006)
Adm.   Charles R. Larson 1992-present Superintendent   of U.S. Naval Academy (1983-1986, 1994-1998)
Vice   Adm. Jeffrey L. Fowler 2003-present Superintendent   of U.S. Naval Academy (2007-2010)
Lt.   Gen. Bradley C. Hosmer 1974-present Superintendent   of U.S. Air Force Academy (1991-1994)
Gen.   Ralph E. Eberhart 1995-present Commander,   North American Aerospace Defense Command [NORAD] (2000-04)
Adm.   Timothy J. Keating 2009-present Commander,   North American Aerospace Defense Command (2004-2007)
Gen.   Victor E. Renuart Jr. 2009-present Commander,   North American Aerospace Defense Command (2007-2010)
Gen.   Thomas S. Moorman Jr. 1994-present Air   Force Vice Chief of Staff (1994-1997)
Gen.   Robert H. Foglesong 2001-present Commander,   U.S. Air Forces in Europe (2003-2006)
Lt.   Gen. Charles W. Carson Jr. 1973-present Commander,   12th Air Force and Tactical Air Command (1974-1975)
Lt.   Gen. Michael A. Hamel 2003-present Commander,   14th Air Force and Air Force Space Command    (2002-2005)
Lt.   Gen. John R. Baker 1996-present Vice   Commander, Air Mobility Command (2002-2005)
Maj.   Gen. Perry M. Smith, USAF 1975-present Commandant,   National War College (1983-1986)
Lt.   Gen. Karl W. Eikenberry 1998-present Commander,   Combined Forces Command-Afghanistan (2005-2007)
Gen.   Stanley A. McChrystal 2001-present Commander,   U.S. Forces Afghanistan (2009-2010)
Gen.   Montgomery C. Meigs 2005-present Commander,   U.S. Army Europe (1998-2002)
Gen.   Burwell B. Bell III 1996-present Commander,   U.S. Army Europe (2002-2005)
Maj.   Gen. William L. Nash 2003-present Commanding   General, U.S. Army 1st Armored Division (1995-1997)
Maj.   Gen. David M. Mize 1995-present Commanding   General, Marine Corps Base Camp Lejeune (2001-2003)
Brig.   Gen. Stephen A. Cheney 1996-present Commanding   General, Marine Corps Recruit Depot, Parris Island (1999-2001)
Maj.   Gen. Christopher Cortez 2004-present Commanding   General, Marine Corps Recruiting Command (2003-2004)
Adm.   S. Robert Foley Jr. 1982-present Commander-in-Chief,   U.S. Pacific Fleet (1982-1985)
Adm.   Harry D. Train II 1982-present Commander,   U.S. Sixth Fleet (1976-1978)
Adm.   William A. Owens 1992-present Commander,   U.S. Sixth Fleet (1990-1992)
Adm.   Joseph W. Prueher 2003-present Commander,   U.S. Sixth Fleet (1993-1995)
Adm.   Donald L. Pilling 1992-2008 Commander,   U.S. Sixth Fleet (1995-1996)
Adm.   Charles S. Abbot 1996-present Commander,   U.S. Sixth Fleet (1996-1998)
Gen.   James P. McCarthy 1991-present Deputy   Commander, U.S. European Command (1989-1992)
Gen.   Charles G. Boyd, USAF 1991-present Deputy   Commander, U.S. European Command (1992-1995)
Gen.   Michael V. Hayden, USAF 2003-present Director   of Central Intelligence Agency (2006-2009)
Gen.   John A. Gordon, USAF 1996-present Deputy   Director of Central Intelligence Agency (1997-2000)
Gen.   William E. Ward 2010-present Commander,   U.S. Africa Command (2007-2011)
Lt.   Gen. Frank G. Klotz, USAF 1999-present Commander   of Air Force Global Strike Command (2009-2011)
Vice   Adm. Ann E. Rondeau 1996-present President   of National Defense University (2009-2012)

Retired Bankers:

Name CFR Membership   (Year) Occupation
David   Rockefeller 1942-present Chairman   and CEO of Chase Manhattan Bank (1969-1981)
Nicholas   F. Brady 1983-present Chairman   and CEO of Dillon, Read & Co. (1982-1988)
John   P. Birkelund 1968-present Chairman   and CEO of Dillon, Read & Co. (1988-1993)
Peter   G. Peterson 1971-present Chairman   and CEO of Lehman Brothers [Kuhn Loeb & Co.] (1973-1984)
John   C. Whitehead 1978-present Co-Chairman   of Goldman, Sachs & Co. (1976-1984)
Henry   M. Paulson Jr. 2001-present Chairman   and CEO of Goldman Sachs (1999-2006)
William   B. Harrison Jr. 2000-present Chairman   and CEO of JP Morgan Chase (2001-2006)
Sanford   I. Weill 2006-present Chairman   (1998-2006) and CEO (1998-2003) of Citigroup
Charles   O. Prince III 2000-present Chairman   (2006-2007) and CEO (2004-2007) of Citigroup
E.   Stanley O’Neal 2004-present Chairman   and CEO of Merrill Lynch & Co. (2003-2007)
Robert   E. Rubin 1994-present Partner   (1971-1992) and Co-Chairman (1990-1992) of Goldman, Sachs & Co.; Member   of the board of directors, Citigroup (1999-present)
Stephen   Friedman 1984-present Partner   (1973-1992) and Chairman (1990-1994) of Goldman Sachs & Co.
Robert   J. Hurst 1992-present Partner   of Goldman Sachs & Co. (1980-2000)
John   L. Thornton 1986-1991,   1998-present President   of Goldman Sachs & Co. (1999-2003)
Maurice   R. Greenberg 1977-present Chairman   and CEO of American International Group (1989-2005)
James   D. Robinson III 1973-present Chairman   and CEO of American Express Co. (1977-1993)
James   D. Wolfensohn 1981-present President   of The World Bank (1995-2005)
Paul   D. Wolfowitz 1974-1979,   1981-present President   of The World Bank (2005-2007)
Paul   A. Volcker 1970-present Chairman   of the Federal Reserve (1979-1987)
Alan   Greenspan 1978-present Chairman   of the Federal Reserve (1987-2006)
William   J. McDonough 1975-present President   of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1993-2003)
Michael   H. Moskow 1996-present President   of the Federal Reserve Bank of Chicago (1994-2007)
Franklin   D. Raines 1989-present Chairman   and CEO of Fannie Mae (1999-2004)
Frank   C. Carlucci 1976-present Chairman   of The Carlyle Group (1993-2003)

Retired Corporate Executives:

Lee   R. Raymond 1988-present Chairman   and CEO of ExxonMobil (1999-2006)
Alfred   C. DeCrane Jr. 1988-present Chairman   of the board of Texaco (1987-1996)
C.J.   Silas 1988-present Chairman   and CEO of Phillips Petroleum Co. (1985-1994)
Lucio   A. Noto 1994-present Chairman   and CEO of Mobil Oil Corp. (1994-1999)
Kenneth   T. Derr 1997-2009 Chairman   and CEO of Chevron (1989-1999)
Philip   M. Condit 2002-present Chairman   and CEO of Boeing Co. (1996-2003)
Norman   R. Augustine 1994-present Chairman   and CEO of Lockheed-Martin (1995-1997)
Bernard   L. Schwartz 2003-present Chairman   and CEO of Loral Space & Communications (1996-2006)
Richard   B. “Dick” Cheney 1982-present Chairman   and CEO of Halliburton Co. (1993-2000)
Paul   A. Allaire 1989-present Chairman   and CEO of Xerox Corp. (1991-2001)
Anne   M. Mulcahy 2002-present Chairman   and CEO of Xerox Corp. (2002-2010)
C.   Michael Armstrong 1982-present Chairman   and CEO of AT&T (1998-2002); Chairman of Comcast (2003-2004)
Henry   B. Schacht 1971-present Chairman   and CEO of Lucent Technologies (1995-1997, 2000-2002)
Donald   M. Kendall 1988-present Chairman   and CEO of PepsiCo, Inc. (1971-1986)
M.   Douglas Ivester 1999-present Chairman   and CEO of The Coca-Cola Company (1997-2000)
James   E. Burke 1984-present Chairman   and CEO of Johnson & Johnson (1976-1989)
Charles   A. Heimbold Jr. 1995-present Chairman   and CEO of Bristol-Myers Squibb Co. (1995-2001)
James   P. Kelly 1989-present Chairman   and CEO of United Parcel Service (1997-2001)
Frank   Popoff 1990-present Chairman   (1992-2000) and CEO (1987-1996) of Dow Chemical Co.
Charles   F. Barber 1957-2010 Chairman   of American Smelting and Refining Co. (1971-1982)
James   R. Houghton 1975-present Chairman   of the board and CEO of Corning Glass Works (1983-1989); Chairman   of the board and CEO of Corning, Inc. (1989-1996, 2002-2005)
William   H. “Bill” Donaldson 1974-present Chairman   of New York Stock Exchange (1991-1995)

Former Lawyers:

Ko-Yung   Tung 1987-present Vice   President and General Counsel of The World Bank (1999-2003)
David   R. Andrews 1992-present General   Counsel of PepsiCo. (2002-2005)
George   W. Coombe, Jr. 1989-present General   Counsel of Bank of America (1975-1990)
Florence   A. Davis 2003-present General   Counsel of American International Group (1995-1999)
James   V. Derrick, Jr. 2000-present General   Counsel of Enron Corp. (1991-2002)
Kenneth   C. Frazier 2001-present General   Counsel of Merck & Co. (1999-2006)
Benjamin   W. Heineman Jr. 1990-present General   Counsel of General Electric Co. (1987-2004)
Robert   J. Katz 2004-present General   Counsel of Goldman, Sachs & Co. (1988-2000)
Ernest   T. Patrikis 1993-present General   Counsel of American International Group (AIG) (1999-2006)
George   Vradenburg III 2004-present General   Counsel of Columbia Broadcasting System (1980-1991)
Robert   B. von Mehren 1954-present Partner   of Debevoise & Plimpton [law firm] (1957-1993)
Roswell   B. Perkins 1956-present Partner   of Debevoise & Plimpton [law firm] (1957-1996)
Stephen   J. Friedman 1986-present Partner   of Debevoise & Plimpton [law firm] (1970-1977, 1981-1986, 1993-2004)

Former Organization Executives:

Thomas   L. Hughes 1967-present President   of Carnegie Endowment for International Peace (1971-1991)
Morton   I. Abramowitz 1975-present President   of Carnegie Endowment for International Peace (1991-1997)
Richard   W. Lyman 1980-present President   of The Rockefeller Foundation (1980-1988)
Peter   C. Goldmark Jr. 1979-present President of The Rockefeller Foundation   (1988-1997)
Franklin   A. Thomas 1978-present President of Ford Foundation (1979-1996)
Susan   V. Berresford 1989-present President   of Ford Foundation (1996-2008)
Bruce   K. MacLaury 1968-present President   of The Brookings Institution (1977-1995)
Michael   H. Armacost 1977-present President   of The Brookings Institution (1995-2002)
Ralph   E. Gomory 1987-present President   of Alfred P. Sloan Foundation (1989-2007)
Jonathan   F. Fanton 1990-present President   of John D. and Catherine T. MacArthur Foundation (1999-2009); Chairman   of the board of Human Rights Watch (1998-2003)
Edgar   M. Bronfman Sr. 1976-present President   of World Jewish Congress (1981-2007)
Norman   Dorsen 1997-present President   of American Civil Liberties Union (ACLU) (1976-1991)
Nadine   Strossen 1994-present President   of American Civil Liberties Union (ACLU) (1991-2008)
Raul   H. Yzaguierre 1995-present President   of National Council of La Raza (1974-2004)
Leslie   H. Gelb 1973-present President   of the Council on Foreign Relations (1993-2003)
Clifton   R. Wharton Jr. 1967-present Chairman   and CEO of TIAA-CREF (1987-1993)
John   J. Sweeney 1998-present President   of AFL-CIO (1995-2009)

Former Publishers and Journalists:

W.   Thomas Johnson 1973-present Publisher   of Los Angeles Times (1980-1989)
David   A. Laventhol 1980-present Publisher   of Los Angeles Times (1989-1993)
John   W. Madigan 2002-present Publisher   of Chicago Tribune (1990-1994)
Cathleen   P. Black 2003-present Publisher   of USA Today (1984-1991)
Alberto   Ibarguen 2001-present Publisher   of The Miami Herald (1998-2004)
Karen   Elliott House 1978-present Publisher   of The Wall Street Journal   (2002-2005)
Peter   R. Kann 1985-present Chairman   of Dow Jones & Co. (1991-2007)
Arnaud   de Borchgrave 1975-present Editor-in-Chief   of The Washington Times (1985-1991)
Jason   D. McManus 1988-present Editor-in-Chief   of Time magazine (1987-1995)
Norman   Pearlstine 1984-present Editor-in-Chief   of Time magazine (1995-2005)
Dan   Rather 1980-present Anchor   of CBS Evening News (1981-2005)
Tom   Brokaw 1988-present Anchor   of NBC Nightly News (1982-2004)
David   L. Westin 2003-present President   of ABC News (1998-2010)
Alan   Spoon 2005-present President   of The Washington Post Co. (1993-2000)
Patricia   E. Mitchell 2003-present President   of Public Broadcasting Service [PBS] (2000-2006)
Luis   G. Nogales 2000-present Chairman   and CEO of United Press International (UPI) (1983-1986); President   of Univision (1987-1988)
Barry   Diller 2008-present Chairman   of Paramount Pictures (1974-84); Chmn. and CEO, 20th Century Fox (1984-92)

Former College Administrators:

Benno   C. Schmidt Jr. 1986-present President   of Yale University (1986-1992)
Neil   L. Rudenstine 1988-present President   of Harvard University (1991-2001)
Lawrence   H. Summers 1990-present President   of Harvard University (2001-2006)
Michael   I. Sovern 1977-present President   of Columbia University (1980-1993)
George   E. Rupp 1997-present President   of Columbia University (1993-2002)
Vartan   Gregorian 1984-present President   of Brown University (1989-1997)
Steven   Muller 1966-2012 President   of Johns Hopkins University (1972-1990)
Howard   W. Johnson 1966-2009 President   of Massachusetts Institute of Technology (1966-1971)
Richard   W. Lyman 1980-present President   of Stanford University (1970-1980)
Gerhard   Casper 1985-present President   of Stanford University (1992-2000)
Hanna   Holborn Gray 1983-present President   of University of Chicago (1978-1993)
Henry   S. Bienen 1974-present President   of Northwestern University (1995-2009)
Theodore   M. Hesburgh 1966-present President   of University of Notre Dame (1952-1987)
Stephen   J. Trachtenberg 1990-present President   of George Washington University (1988-2007)
Nannerl   O. Keohane 1982-present President   of Duke University (1993-2004)
John   Brademas 1973-present President   of New York University (1981-1991); U.S. Congressman (1959-1981)
L.   Jay Oliva 1992-present President   of New York University (1991-2002)
M.   Peter McPherson 1987-present President   of Michigan State University (1993-2004)
Steven   B. Sample 1978-present President   of University of Southern California (1991-2010)
Edward   T. Foote II 1982-present President   of University of Miami [Florida] (1981-2001)
Joseph   S. Nye Jr. 1970-present Dean,   John F. Kennedy School of Government at Harvard Univ. (1995-2004)
Lisa   Anderson 1985-present Dean,   School of International and Public Affairs at Columbia Univ. (1997-2007)
Robert   L. Gallucci 1993-present Dean,   School of Foreign Service at Georgetown University (1996-2009)
Jeffrey   E. Garten 1976-1981,   1984-present Dean   of Yale School of Management (1995-2005)
Anthony   T. Kronman 1998-present Dean   of Yale Law School (1994-2004)
David   W. Leebron 1996-present Dean   of Columbia Law School (1996-2004)
Laura   D’Andrea Tyson 1987-present Dean   of London Business School of Economics (2002-2006)

Former Politicians:

Howard   H. Baker Jr. 1974-present U.S.   Senate Majority Leader (1981-1985); U.S. Senator (R-Tennessee, 1967-1985)
George   J. Mitchell 1990-present U.S.   Senate Majority Leader (1989-1995); U.S. Senator (D-Maine, 1980-1995)
Thomas   A. “Tom” Daschle 2006-present U.S.   Senate Majority Leader (2001-2003); U.S. Senator (D-South Dakota, 1987-2005)
William   H. “Bill” Frist 2002-present U.S.   Senate Majority Leader (2003-2007); U.S. Senator (R-Tennessee, 1995-2007)
Thomas   S. Foley 1984-present Speaker   of the U.S. House of Rep. (1989-1995); U.S. Congressman (1965-1995)
Newton   L. “Newt” Gingrich 1990-present Speaker   of the U.S. House of Rep. (1995-1999); U.S. Congressman (1979-1999)
Harris   L. Wofford 1969-present U.S.   Senator (D-Pennsylvania, 1991-1995)
Bob   Graham 1981-present U.S.   Senator (D-Florida, 1987-2005); Governor of Florida (1979-1987)
Warren   B. Rudman 1984-2012 U.S.   Senator (R-New Hampshire, 1981-1993)
Rudy   Boschwitz 1985-present U.S.   Senator (R-Minnesota, 1978-1991)
Christopher   J. Dodd 1985-present U.S.   Senator (D-Connecticut, 1981-2011)
Larry   Pressler 1986-present U.S.   Senator (R-South Dakota, 1979-1997)
Charles   S. Robb 1987-present U.S.   Senator (D-Virginia, 1989-2001)
Timothy   E. Wirth 1987-present U.S.   Senator (D-Colorado, 1987-1993)
David   L. Boren 1989-present U.S.   Senator (D-Oklahoma,1979-1994)
Robert   G. Torricelli 1994-present U.S.   Senator (D-New Jersey, 1997-2003); U.S. Congressman (1983-1997)
Gary   Hart 1995-present U.S.   Senator (D-Colorado, 1975-1987)
Bill   Bradley 1997-present U.S.   Senator (D-New Jersey, 1979-1997)
Alfonse   “Al” D’Amato 1998-present U.S.   Senator (D-New York, 1981-1999)
Sam   Nunn 1998-present U.S.   Senator (D-Georgia, 1972-1997)
Nancy   Kassebaum Baker 1999-present U.S.   Senator (R-Kansas, 1978-1997)
John   W. Warner 1999-present U.S.   Senator (R-Virginia, 1979-2009)
J.   Robert “Bob” Kerrey 2000-present U.S.   Senator (D-Nebraska, 1989-2001)
Wyche   Fowler Jr. 2000-present U.S.   Senator (D-Georgia, 1987-1993); U.S. Ambassador to Saudi Arabia (1996-2001)
James   R. Sasser 2001-present U.S.   Senator (D-Tennessee, 1977-1995)
Fred   D. Thompson 2002-present U.S.   Senator (R-Tennessee, 1994-2003)
Evan   Bayh 2004-present U.S.   Senator (D-Indiana, 1999-2011)
Ogden   R. Reid 1956-present U.S.   Congressman (D-New York, 1963-1975); U.S. Ambassador to Israel (1959-1961)
Peter   H.B. Frelinghuysen 1965-2010 U.S.   Congressman (R-New Jersey, 1953-1975)
Amory   Houghton Jr. 1970-present U.S.   Congressman (R-New York, 1987-2005)
Stephen   J. Solarz 1978-present U.S.   Congressman (D-New York, 1975-1993)
Geraldine   Ferraro 1986-2010 U.S.   Congressman (D-New York, 1979-1985)
Dave   K. McCurdy 1988-present U.S.   Congressman (D-Oklahoma, 1981-1995)
Howard   Wolpe 1988-present U.S.   Congressman (D-Michigan, 1979-1993)
Richard   A. “Dick” Gephardt 1990-present U.S.   Congressman (D-Missouri, 1977-2005)
John   M. Spratt Jr. 1990-present U.S.   Congressman (D-South Carolina, 1983-2011)
Jim   Leach 1994-present U.S.   Congressman (R-Iowa, 1977-2007)
Douglas   K. Bereuter 1995-present U.S.   Congressman (R-Nebraska, 1979-2004)
Lee   H. Hamilton 1995-present U.S.   Congressman (D-Indiana, 1965-1999); Vice Chairman of 9/11 Commission
Jane   Harman 1995-present U.S.   Congressman (D-California, 1993-1999, 2001-2011)
Stephen   L. Neal 1995-present U.S.   Congressman (D-North Carolina, 1975-1995)
John   Edward Porter 1995-present U.S.   Congressman (R-Illinois, 1980-2001)
Vin   Weber 1995-present U.S.   Congressman (R-Minnesota, 1981-1993)
James   T. “Jim” Kolbe 1996-present U.S.   Congressman (R-Arizona, 1985-2007)
Katherine   Harris 2001-present U.S.   Congressman (R-Florida, 2003-2007)
Harold   E. Ford Jr. 2008-present U.S.   Congressman (D-Tennessee, 1997-2007)
Gerald   L. Baliles 1993-present Governor   of Virginia (1986-1990)
James   S. Gilmore III 2001-present Governor   of Virginia (1998-2002)
Bruce   Babbitt 1981-present Governor   of Arizona (1978-1987); Secretary of the Interior (1993-2001)
William   B. “Bill” Richardson 1985-present Governor   of New Mexico (2003-2011)
Thomas   H. Kean 1991-present Governor   of New Jersey (1982-1990); Chairman of 9/11 Commission
Christine   Todd Whitman 1995-present Governor   of New Jersey (1994-2001); Adm., Environmental Protection Agency (2001-03)
Kathleen   Kennedy Townsend 2001-present Lieutenant   Governor of Maryland (1995-2003)
J.   Kenneth Blackwell 1994-present Ohio   Secretary of State (1999-2007)
David   N. Dinkins 1995-present Mayor   of New York City (1990-1993)
Maurice   A. Ferre 1981-present Mayor   of Miami (1973-1985)
Andrew   J. Young 1977-present Mayor   of Atlanta (1982-1990); U.S. Representative to the United Nations (1977-1979)
William   H. White 2000-present Mayor   of Houston (2004-2010)

Miscellaneous:

Daniel   Ellsberg 1969-present Pentagon   Paper leaker
Brig.   Gen. Peter M. Dawkins 1971-present Retired   U.S. Army Brigadier General; Heisman Trophy winner
David   J. Stern 1998-present Commissioner   of National Basketball Association (NBA) (1984-present)
Mark   A. Emmert 2008-present President   of National Collegiate Athletic Association [NCAA] (2010-present)
Michael   Douglas 2005-present Hollywood   actor
Angelina   Jolie 2007-present Hollywood   actress
George   Clooney 2010-present Hollywood   actor

Council on Foreign Relations: Wall Street Bankers and Financiers

Prominent Bankers of New York City [Jewish banking firms]: *Walter E. Sachs – Member of Goldman, Sachs & Co. (1910-1959); Limited Partner of Goldman, Sachs & Co. (1959-1980) *Paul J. Sachs – Partner of Goldman, Sachs & Co. (1904-1914) John C. Whitehead – Partner of Goldman, Sachs & Co. (1955-1984); Co-Chairman of Goldman, Sachs & Co. (1976-1984) *Charles E. Saltzman – Partner of Goldman, Sachs & Co. (1956-1973) *John L. Weinberg – Partner of Goldman, Sachs & Co. (1956-1990); Senior Chairman of Goldman, Sachs & Co. (1990-2001) *Arthur G. Altschul – Partner of Goldman, Sachs & Co. (1959-1977) *Henry H. Fowler – Partner of Goldman, Sachs & Co. (1969-1981) Robert E. Rubin – Partner of Goldman, Sachs & Co. (1971-1992); Co-Chairman of Goldman, Sachs & Co. (1990-1992) Stephen Friedman – Partner of Goldman, Sachs & Co. (1973-1992); Chairman of Goldman Sachs & Co. (1990-1994) Peter M. Sacerdote – Partner of Goldman, Sachs & Co. (1973-1990) Kenneth D. Brody – Partner of Goldman, Sachs & Co. (1978-1991) Robert J. Hurst – Partner of Goldman, Sachs & Co. (1980-2000); Vice Chairman of Goldman Sachs & Co. (1999-2000) Eugene V. Fife – Partner of Goldman, Sachs & Co. (1980-1995) Frank P. Brosens – Partner of Goldman, Sachs & Co. (1988-1994) John L. Thornton – Partner of Goldman, Sachs & Co. (1988-1995); President of Goldman Sachs & Co. (1999-2003) Henry M. Paulson Jr. – Partner of Goldman, Sachs & Co. (1982-1988); President of Goldman, Sachs & Co. (1994-1998); Chairman and CEO of The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. (1999-2006) Lloyd C. Blankfein – Chairman and CEO of Goldman Sachs (2006-present); Partner of Goldman Sachs (1988-present) Robert D. Hormats – Vice Chairman of Goldman Sachs International (1987-2009); Managing Director of Goldman Sachs (1998-2009) *George Blumenthal – Partner of Lazard Freres & Co. (1893-1904); Senior Partner of Lazard Freres & Co. (1904-1925) *Frank Altschul – Partner of Lazard Freres & Co. (1916-1945); former Chairman of General American Investors Co. Felix G. Rohatyn – General Partner of Lazard Freres & Co. (1960-1997) Frederick L. Deming – General Partner of Lazard Freres & Co. (1969-1971) *Robert F. Ellsworth – General Partner of Lazard Freres & Co. (1971-1974) Robert Price – General Partner of Lazard Freres & Co. (1972-1982) Frank G. Zarb – General Partner of Lazard Freres & Co. (1977-1988) Franklin D. Raines – Partner of Lazard Freres & Co. (1985-1991) W. Michael Blumenthal – Limited Partner of Lazard Freres & Co. (1990-1995) Robert F. Agostinelli – Senior Managing Director of Lazard Freres & Co. (1987-1996) Vernon E. Jordan, Jr. – Senior Managing Director of Lazard Freres (2000-present) Bruce Wasserstein – Chairman and CEO of Lazard Freres (2001-2009) Kenneth M. Jacobs – Chairman and CEO of Lazard Freres (2009-present) *Paul M. Warburg – Partner of Kuhn, Loeb & Co. (1902-1914) *Felix Warburg – Partner of Kuhn, Loeb & Co. (1896-1937) *Otto H. Kahn – Partner of Kuhn, Loeb & Co. (1897-1934) *Mortimer L. Schiff – Partner of Kuhn, Loeb & Co. (1900-1931) *Frederick M. Warburg – Partner of Kuhn, Loeb & Co. (1931-1973) *John M. Schiff – Partner of Kuhn, Loeb & Co. (1931-1977) *Benjamin J. Buttenwieser – Partner of Kuhn, Loeb & Co. (1932-1977) *Elisha Walker – Partner of Kuhn, Loeb & Co. (1933-1950) *J. Richardson Dilworth – Partner of Kuhn, Loeb & Co. (1951-1958) *Nathaniel Samuels – Partner of Kuhn, Loeb & Co. (1960-1966, 1972-1977) *Mark C. Feer – Partner of Kuhn, Loeb & Co. (1969-1977) *Herbert H. Lehman – Partner of Lehman Brothers (1908-1914, 1919-1928) *Robert Lehman – Partner of Lehman Brothers (1925-1969) *George W. Ball – Senior Partner of Lehman Brothers (1969-1982) Roman Martinez IV – Managing Director of Lehman Brothers (1978-?) *Richard C. Holbrooke – Managing Director of Lehman Brothers (1985-1993) *Philip Caldwell – Senior Managing Director of Lehman Brothers (1985-1998) Peter G. Peterson – Chairman and CEO of Lehman Brothers (1973-1977) and Lehman Brothers Kuhn Loeb & Co. (1977-1984) *Richard S. Fuld Jr. – Chairman and CEO of Lehman Brothers (1994-2008) Harvey M. Krueger – Vice Chairman of Lehman Brothers Nathan Gantcher – former President and co-CEO of Oppenheimer & Co. Stephen Robert – former Chairman and CEO of Oppenheimer & Co. Lionel I. Pincus – Founder, Chairman and CEO of Warburg Pincus LLC [formerly E.M. Warburg, Pincus & Co., Inc.] (1970-present) *Medley G.B. Whelpley – Partner of Guggenheim Brothers [in New York City] (1931-1944) Jewelle W. Bickford – Senior Managing Director and Global Partner of Rothschild, Inc. Prominent Bankers of New York City [Anglo-American banking firms]: *Thomas W. Lamont – Partner of J.P. Morgan & Co. (1911-1948); Chairman of J.P. Morgan & Co. (1943-1948) *Russell C. Leffingwell – Partner of J.P. Morgan & Co. (1923-1950); Chairman of J.P. Morgan & Co. (1948-1950) *Dwight W. Morrow – Member of J.P. Morgan & Co. (1914-1927) *Junius S. Morgan – Partner of J.P. Morgan & Co. (1919-1940); Vice President of J.P. Morgan & Co. (1940-1941) *Henry S. Morgan – Partner of J.P. Morgan & Co. (1928-1935) *Harold Stanley – Partner of J.P. Morgan & Co. (1928-1935) *Thomas S. Lamont – Partner of J.P. Morgan & Co. (1929-1940) *Henry P. Davison Jr. – Partner of J.P. Morgan & Co. (1929-1940) *S. Parker Gilbert – Partner of J.P. Morgan & Co. (1931-1938) *George Whitney – Partner of J.P. Morgan & Co. (1920-1955); Chairman of J.P. Morgan & Co. (1950-1955) *Henry C. Alexander – Chairman of J.P. Morgan & Co. (1955-1959); Chairman of Morgan Guaranty Trust Co. of New York (1959-1965) *Thomas S. Gates Jr. – Chairman and CEO of Morgan Guaranty Trust Co. of New York (1965-1970) *John M. Meyer Jr. – Chairman of J.P. Morgan & Co. [Morgan Guaranty Trust Co. of New York] (1970-1971) *Ellmore C. Patterson – Chairman of J.P. Morgan & Co. [Morgan Guaranty Trust Co. of New York] (1971-1977) *Walter H. Page – Chairman of J.P. Morgan & Co. [Morgan Guaranty Trust Co. of New York] (1978-1979); Vice Chairman of the board of Morgan Guaranty Trust Co. (1968-1971); President of Morgan Guaranty Trust Co. (1971-c.1978) *Lewis T. Preston – Chairman and CEO of J.P. Morgan & Co. [Morgan Guaranty Trust Co. of New York] (1980-1989) *Dennis Weatherstone – Chairman and CEO of J.P. Morgan & Co. [Morgan Guaranty Trust Co. of New York] (1990-1995) *Robert V. Lindsay – President of Morgan Guaranty Trust Co. [later J.P. Morgan & Co.] (1980-1986) Roberto G. Mendoza – Vice Chairman of JP Morgan & Co. (1990-2000) *Albert H. Wiggin – Chairman of Chase National Bank (1918-1930); President of Chase National Bank (1911-1917, 1921-1926) *Charles S. McCain – Chairman of Chase National Bank (1930-1934); President of Chase National Bank (1929-1930) *Winthrop W. Aldrich – Chairman of Chase National Bank (1934-1953); President of Chase National Bank (1930-1934) *H. Donald Campbell – President of Chase National Bank (1934-1946) *Eugene R. Black – Vice President of Chase National Bank (1937-1947) *F. Abbot Goodhue – President of Bank of Manhattan [later Chase Manhattan Bank] (1931-1948) *John J. McCloy – Chairman of the board of Chase Manhattan Bank (1955-1961); Chairman of Chase National Bank (1953-1955) *George Champion – Chairman of the board of Chase Manhattan Bank (1961-1969); President of Chase Manhattan Bank (1957-1961) David Rockefeller – Chairman and CEO of Chase Manhattan Bank (1969-1981); President of Chase Manhattan Bank (1961-1969) *Willard C. Butcher – Chairman and CEO of Chase Manhattan Bank (1981-1990); President of Chase Manhattan Bank (1972-1981) *Thomas G. Labrecque – Chairman and CEO of Chase Manhattan Corp. (1991-1995); President of Chase Manhattan Bank (1981-1990) Walter V. Shipley – Chairman and CEO of Chase Manhattan Corp. (1996-1999) William B. Harrison Jr. – Chairman and CEO of Chase Manhattan Corp. (2000); Chairman and CEO of JP Morgan Chase (2001-2006) Jamie Dimon – Chairman and CEO of JP Morgan Chase (2007-present) *Herbert P. Patterson – President of Chase Manhattan Bank (1969-1972) Arthur F. Ryan – President of Chase Manhattan Corp. (1990-1994) Robert R. Douglass – Vice Chairman of Chase Manhattan Bank (1985-1993) *Charles Edwin Mitchell – Chairman of the board (1929-1933) and President (1921-1929) of National City Bank of New York *James H. Perkins – Chairman of the board of National City Bank of New York (1933-1940) *Gordon S. Rentschler – Chairman of the board (1940-1948) and President (1929-1940) of National City Bank of New York *William G. Brady Jr. – Chairman of the board (1948-1952) and President (1940-1948) of National City Bank of New York *Howard C. Sheperd – Chairman and CEO (1952-1959) and President (1948-1952) of National City Bank of New York *George S. Moore – Chairman (1967-1970) and President (1959-1967) of First National City Bank of New York [later Citibank] *Walter B. Wriston – Chairman of Citibank (1970-1984), President (1967-1970), and Executive Vice President (1960-1967) of Citibank *William I. Spencer – President of Citibank (1970-1982) *John S. Reed – Chairman and CEO of Citibank (1984-1998) Sanford I. Weill – Chairman (1998-2006) and CEO (1998-2003) of Citigroup Charles O. Prince III – Chairman (2006-2007) and CEO (2004-2007) of Citigroup Robert E. Rubin – Chairman of the board of Citigroup (2007) Richard D. Parsons – Chairman of the board of Citigroup (2009-present) Stanley Fischer – Vice Chairman of Citigroup (2001-2005) Michael T. Masin – former Vice Chairman of Citigroup *Hans H. Angermueller – former Vice Chairman of Citibank *Harold Stanley – President of Morgan Stanley & Co. (1935-1941); Partner of Morgan Stanley & Co. (1941-1955) *Samuel B. Payne – Partner of Morgan Stanley & Co. (1947-1972); President of Morgan Stanley & Co. (1970-1972) *Robert H.B. Baldwin – Partner of Morgan Stanley & Co. (1958-1965, 1967-1975); President of Morgan Stanley & Co. (1973-1982) *Henry S. Morgan – former Partner of Morgan Stanley & Co.; Treasurer of Morgan Stanley & Co. (1935-1941) *Perry E. Hall – Founding Partner of Morgan Stanley & Co.; Vice President of Morgan Stanley & Co. (1935-1951) Richard A. Debs – President of Morgan Stanley International (1976-1987); Managing Director of Morgan, Stanley & Co. (1976-1987) Frederick B. Whittemore – Partner (1967-present) and Managing Director (1970-present) of Morgan Stanley & Co David W. Heleniak – Vice Chairman of Morgan Stanley & Co. (2005-2009) William H. Wright II – Managing Director of Morgan Stanley & Co. Thomas R. Nides – Chief Operating Officer of Morgan Stanley (2005-2010) *Gerald F. Beal – former Chairman of the board of J. Henry Schroder Banking Corp. *John I. Howell – former Chairman of the board of J. Henry Schroder Banking Corp. *Alva O. Way – Chairman of J. Henry Schroder Bank & Trust Co. (1986-c.1990); President of American Express Co. (1981-1983) *John L. Simpson – Executive Vice President of J. Henry Schroeder Banking Corp. (1925-1951) *Prentiss N. Gray – former President of J. Henry Schroder Banking Corp. *E. Roland Harriman – Partner of Brown Brothers Harriman & Co. (1931-1978) *W. Averell Harriman – Partner of Brown Brothers Harriman & Co. (1931-1946) *Robert A. Lovett – Partner of Brown Brothers Harriman & Co. (1931-1940, 1946-1947, 1949-1950, 1953-1986) *Knight Woolley – Partner of Brown Brothers Harriman & Co. (1931-1982) *Ray Morris – Partner of Brown Brothers Harriman & Co. (1931-1956) *Ellery S. James – Partner of Brown Brothers Harriman & Co. (1931-1932) *Thomas McCance – Partner of Brown Brothers Harriman & Co. (1945-1979) *Robert L. Ireland III – Partner of Brown Brothers Harriman & Co. (1960-c.1994) Frank W. Hoch – Partner of Brown Brothers Harriman & Co. (1960-c.1994) *Robert V. Roosa – Partner of Brown Brothers Harriman & Co. (1965-1993) Alexander T. Ercklentz – Partner of Brown Brothers Harriman & Co. (1978-present) *John Henry Hammond – former Partner of Brown Brothers *Charles J. Rhoads – former Partner of Brown Brothers *Charles S. McCain – Senior Partner of Dillon, Read & Co. (1939-1951) *Clarence Dillon – Chairman of Dillon, Read & Co. (1920-?) *C. Douglas Dillon – Chairman of the board of Dillon, Read & Co. (1946-1953) Nicholas F. Brady – Chairman and CEO of Dillon, Read & Co. (1982-1988) John P. Birkelund – Chairman and CEO of Dillon, Read & Co. (1988-1993); Chairman of SBC Warburg Dillon Read Inc. (1994-1997) John H.F. Haskell Jr. – former Managing Director of Dillon, Read & Co. *Paul H. Nitze – former Vice President of Dillon, Read & Co. *Frank K. Houston – President of Chemical Bank (1935-1947) *Harold H. Helm – Chairman of the board of Chemical Bank (1955-1966) *Donald C. Platten – Chairman of the board of Chemical Bank (1974-1983) Walter V. Shipley – Chairman (1983-1991, 1994-1996), President (1982-1983, 1992-1993), and CEO (1994-1996) of Chemical Bank *John F. McGillicuddy – Chairman of the board of Manufacturers Hanover Trust Co. (1979-1991); Chairman and CEO of Chemical Banking Corporation (1992-1993) *Gabriel Hauge – Chairman of the board (1971-1979) and President (1963-1971) of Manufacturers Hanover Trust Co. Thomas S. Johnson – former President of Chemical Bank John H. Gutfreund – Partner of Salomon Brothers, Inc. (1963-1991); Chairman of the board and CEO of Salomon Brothers, Inc. (1981-1991) Peter M. Gottsegen – former General Partner of Salomon Brothers, Inc. Frank G. Zarb – Chairman and CEO of Smith, Barney, Harris, Upham & Co., Inc. (1988-1993) Jamie Dimon – Chairman and co-CEO of Salomon Smith Barney (1998-2000); Chairman and CEO of Bank One Corp. (2000-2004) *Howard L. Clark – Chairman and CEO of American Express Company (1968-1977) James D. Robinson III – Chairman and CEO of American Express Company (1977-1993) Kenneth Chenault – Chairman and CEO of American Express Company (2001-present) Alfred F. Kelly Jr. – President of American Express Company (2007-2010) Jonathan S. Linen – Vice Chairman of American Express Company (1993-2005) Richard K. Goeltz – former Vice Chairman of American Express Co. *J.C. Traphagen – Chairman of the board of Bank of New York (1948-1957) *John Henry Cabot – former Chairman and CEO of Bank of New York *Alfred Brittain III – Chairman of Bankers Trust Co. (1975-1987) *Charles S. Sanford Jr. – Chairman of Bankers Trust Co. (1987-1996) *Frank N. Newman – Chairman, President, and CEO of Bankers Trust Co. (1996-1999); Vice chairman of Bank of America (1986-1993) *William Morgan Kingsley – President (1927-1938) and Chairman of the board (1938-1942) of U.S. Trust Co. of New York *Hoyt Ammidon – Chairman of U.S. Trust Co. (1962-1974); Vice Chairman of Port Authority of New York (1970-1972) *Tom Killefer – Chairman and President of U.S. Trust Company of New York (1976-1982) *Pierre Jay – Chairman of the board of Fiduciary Trust Company [New York City] (1930-1945) Jay Hartley Newman – Managing Director of Morgan Stanley & Co. (1990-1993); Managing Director of Dillon Read & Co. (1988-1990) Denis A. Bovin – former Vice Chairman of Bear Stearns & Co., Inc. (1992-?) *James P. “Jimmy” Warburg – former Vice Chairman of the board of Bank of Manhattan (1932-1935) *James M. Nicely – Vice President of Guaranty Trust Co. [New York City] (1929-1948); Vice President of First National City Bank [New York City] (1948-1959) Other Prominent Bankers of Chicago, Boston, and other cities: *Richard P. Cooley – Chairman and CEO of Wells Fargo Bank (1979-1982); President and CEO of Wells Fargo Bank (1966-1979) *Rudolph A. Peterson – President and CEO of Bank of America (1963-1969) Walter E. Massey – Chairman of the board of Bank of America (2009-2010) Donald B. Marron – Chairman and CEO of PaineWebber Inc. [now part of UBS] (1980-2000) *Newcomb Carlton – Chairman of Western Union Telephone & Telegraph Co. (1933-1943) Alan M. Silberstein – President and CEO of Western Union Financial Services Inc. (2000-2001) Jonathan Plutzik – former Chairman of Credit Suisse First Boston John M. Hennessy – former Chairman of Credit Suisse First Boston Inc.; President and CEO of Credit Suisse First Boston Inc. (1989-?) *Nelson Dean Jay – Partner of Morgan & Cie [located in Paris, France] (1920-1945); Chairman of Morgan & Cie, Inc. (1945-1955) Henry R. Kravis – Senior Partner of Kohlberg Kravis Roberts & Co. (1987-present) George Soros – Chairman of Soros Fund Management, LLC (1996-present) Louis V. Gerstner Jr. – Chairman of The Carlyle Group (2003-2008) Frank C. Carlucci – Chairman of The Carlyle Group (1993-2003) Charles Gates Dawes – Chairman of the board of City National Bank & Trust Co. [bank in Chicago] (October 6, 1932-April 23, 1951); Chairman of the board of Central Trust Co. of Illinois [bank in Chicago] (1921-1925); President of Central Trust Co. of Illinois (1902-1921); President of Reconstruction Finance Corp. (1932) A. Robert Abboud – Chairman and CEO of First National Bank of Chicago (1975-1980) Joe Allbritton – Senior Chairman of Riggs Bank (2001-2004) *Arthur G. Altschul – Chairman of General American Investors Co. (1961-1995) *Roger E. Anderson – Chairman and CEO of Continental Illinois National Bank and Trust Co. (1973-1984) Gregory Bedrosian – CEO of Redwood Capital Group Nicholas B. Binkley – former Vice Chairman of BankAmerica Corporation *Robert G. Fuller – Vice President of First National City Bank (1955-1958) Michael D. Granoff – President and CEO of Pomona Capital Frederick V. Malek – Chairman of Thayer Capital Partners (1992-present) Donald B. Marron – Chairman and CEO of Lightyear Capital *Raymond D. Nasher – Chairman of the board of Comerica Bank-Texas *Roland Pierotti – Executive Vice President of Bank of America (1964-1970) *Herbert V. Prochnow – President of The First National Bank of Chicago (1962-1967) *Charles H. Sabin – Chairman of the board of Guaranty Trust Co. (1921-1933) *Alvin V. Shoemaker – Chairman of the board of First Boston Corp. (1981-c.1988) Paul G. Stern – Chairman of Claris Capital *Jesse W. Tapp – Chairman of the board of Bank of America N.T. & S.A. (1955-1965) Thomas C. Theobald – Chairman and CEO of Continental Bank Corp. (1987-1994); Vice Chairman of Citibank/Citicorp (1982-1987) *George H. Walker – Senior Partner of G.H. Walker & Co. (1899-1953); former President of W.A. Harriman & Co. *David M. Kennedy – Chairman and CEO of Continental Illinois National Bank and Trust Company [Chicago] (1959-1969) John L. Loeb Sr. – Partner (1931-1955) and Senior Partner (1955-1977) of Loeb, Rhoades & Co. [New York City brokerage firm]

 

Heads of International Banks and Insurance Companies (2012)

The Carlyle Group David   M. Rubenstein – Founder and Co-CEO Louis   V. Gerstner Jr. – Chairman (2003-2008) Frank   C. Carlucci – Chairman (1993-2003) Charles   Rossotti – Senior Advisor Arthur   Levitt Jr. – Senior Advisor Thomas   F. “Mack” McLarty III – Senior Advisor *Richard   G. Darman – Senior Advisor and Managing Director Jonathan   E. Colby – Managing Director (Lt.   Col.) Francis A. Finelli – Managing Director Edward   J. Mathias – Managing Director *Nigel   W. Jones – Principal James   A. Baker III – shareholder *George   H. W. Bush – shareholder Goldman Sachs Abby   Joseph Cohen – Managing Director Tracy   R. Wolstencroft – Managing Director *E.   Gerald Corrigan – Managing Director Eugene   V. Fife – Senior Director Robert   J. Katz – Senior Director John   L. Thornton – Senior Director John   C. Whitehead – Senior Director Chester   A. Crocker – International Advisor Thomas   S. Foley – International Advisor Donald   P. Gregg – International Advisor American Express Kenneth   Chenault – Chairman and CEO Louise   M. Parent – Executive Vice President and General Counsel Thomas   Schick – Executive Vice President for Corporate Affairs and Communications American   International Group Frank   G. Wisner – Vice Chairman for External Affairs Win   J. Neuger – Executive Vice President   & Chief Investment Officer Edward   T. Cloonan – Vice President for International and Corporate Affairs Bear Stearns &   Co., Inc. Denis   A. Bovin – former Vice Chairman (1992-?) E.   John Rosenwald Jr. – Vice Chairman David   Braunschvig – senior managing director David   R. Malpass – senior managing director and Chief Economist The Blackstone Group Stephen   A. Schwarzman (S&B 1969) – Chairman, CEO, and co-Founder Peter   G. Peterson – Senior Chairman and co-Founder J.   Tomilson Hill – Vice Chairman Raffiq   A. Nathoo – Senior Managing Director Michael   Dal Bello – Principal Perseus LLC James   A. Johnson – Vice Chairman (2001-present) *Richard   C. Holbrooke – Vice Chairman (2001-2009) JP Morgan Chase Jamie   Dimon – Chairman and CEO John   P. Lipsky – former Chief Economist

Directors of Major Banks and Insurance Companies (2007)

JPMorgan   Chase Jamie   Dimon, CEO Lee   R. Raymond Ellen   V. Futter Citigroup C.   Michael Armstrong *Kenneth   T. Derr John   M. Deutch Anne   M. Mulcahy Richard   D. Parsons Judith   Rodin Robert   E. Rubin Franklin   A. Thomas Goldman   Sachs Stephen   Friedman James   A. Johnson Ruth   J. Simmons Lehman   Brothers *Richard   S. Fuld Jr., CEO *John   F. Akers Henry   Kaufman John   D. Macomber Morgan   Stanley & Co. Erskine   Bowles Laura   D’Andrea Tyson American   Express Kenneth   I. Chenault, CEO Charlene   Barshefsky Vernon   E. Jordan Jr. Frank   P. Popoff Bear Stearns Henry   S. Bienen *Frederic   V. Salerno Charles   Schwab George   P. Shultz, Emeritus David   B. Yoffie The   Bank of New York Richard   J. Kogan John   A. Luke Jr. Bank   of America Monica   C. Lozano Walter   E. Massey Patricia   E. Mitchell New   York Stock Exchange [NYSE Euronext] Marshall   N. Carter, Deputy Chairman Shirley   Ann Jackson James   S. McDonald Alice   M. Rivlin Fannie   Mae (FNMA) Kenneth   M. Duberstein Frederic   V. Malek Donald   B. Marron Aetna Inc.   (Insurance) Betsy   Cohen Barbara   Hackman Franklin Jeffrey   E. Garten Ellen   M. Hancock New   York Life Insurance Seymour   Sternberg, CEO Conrad   K. Harper (Adm.)   Joseph W. Prueher American   International Group M.   Bernard Aidinoff William   S. Cohen Martin   S. Feldstein Ellen   V. Futter Carla   A. Hills *Richard   C. Holbrooke Morris   W. Offit Frank   G. Zarb MetLife James   R. Houghton R.   Glenn Hubbard Helene   L. Kaplan (Gen.)   John M. Keane Sylvia   M. Mathews *Hugh   B. Price David   Satcher Merrill   Lynch *Aulana   L. Peters (Adm.)   Joseph W. Prueher Charles   O. Rossotti Marsh   & McLennan, Inc. Adele   Simmons

Miscellaneous

CFR   Presidents of Chase National Bank Albert H. Wiggin (1911-1917, 1921-1926) Charles S. McCain (1929-1930) Winthrop W. Aldrich   (1930-1934) H. Donald Campbell (1934-1946) CFR Vice Chairmen of   Chase Manhattan Bank *John   B. M. Place   1969-1971 *William   S. Ogden     1980-1983 Robert   R. Douglass   1985-1993 Arthur   F. Ryan   1985-1990 Anthony   P. Terracciano   1985   CFR Directors of   Citibank (incomplete) James   H. Post   1898-1938 Philip   A. S. Franklin   1916-1939 Gordon   S. Rentschler   1923-1929 Sosthenes   Behn   1925-1956 Cleveland E. Dodge   1926-1960 James   H. Perkins   1929-1940 Gerard   Swope   1929-1952 Amory   Houghton  1937-1957, 1961-1968 W. Randolph Burgess   1938-1952 J.   Peter Grace, Jr.   1946-? Boykin   C. Wright   1950-1954 R.   Gwin Follis   1952-1967 Alexander   C. Nagle  1955-1963 Percy   Chubb II   1955-1971 Leo   D. Welch   1956-1968 Joseph   A. Grazier   1957-1970 John   R. Kimberly   1960-1971 Michael   L. Haider   1963-1970 Robert   S. Oelman   1963-1977 C.   Sterling Bunnell  1964-1966 Frederick M. Eaton   1966-1974 Amory   Houghton Jr.   1968-? Franklin   A. Thomas   1970-? CFR   Directors of Chase National Bank and Chase Manhattan Bank (incomplete) Newcomb   Carlton   1917-1948 Andrew   W. Robertson   1929-1957 Winthrop W. Aldrich   1930-1953 H.   Donald Campbell   1934-1955 Arthur   W. Page   1934-1955 Joseph   A. Martino   1952-1970 John   J. McCloy   1953-1966 Elliott   V. Bell   1950-1967 Frank   F. Russell   1940-1967 George   Champion   1956-1971 Frederick R. Kappel   1956-1972 David   Rockefeller   1956-1981 Eugene   Holman   1958-1962 (Gen.)   Lucius D. Clay   1958-1963 J.   Richardson Dilworth   1958-1981 Eugene R. Black   1963-1970 Roger   M. Blough   1964-1969 C.   Douglas Dillon   1966-1971 J.   K. Jamieson   1965-1976 Ralph   Lazarus   1966-1984 John   T. Connor   1967-1979 James   A. Perkins   1967-1975 John B. M. Place   1969-1971 Herbert   P. Patterson   1969-1972 Robert   O. Anderson   1969-1974 Patricia   Roberts Harris   1971-1977 James   H. Binger   1972-1980 Willard   C. Butcher   1972-? Theodore   M. Hesburgh   1972-1981 Charles   F. Barber   1972-1982 Robert   R. Douglass   1974, 1985-? Richard   M. Furlaud   1974-1981 Edmund   T. Pratt Jr.   1974-? James   L. Ferguson   1975-? S.   Bruce Smart Jr.   1976-1985 William   T. Coleman Jr.   1977-? David   T. McLaughlin   1980-? Thomas   G. Labrecque   1980-? (Gen.)   Alexander M. Haig Jr.   1980-1981 William   S. Ogden   1980-1983 Richard   W. Lyman   1981-? Phillip   Caldwell   1982-1985 David   T. Kearns   1982-? Henry   B. Schacht   1982-? Joan   Ganz Cooney   1983-? Arthur   F. Ryan   1985-? Anthony   P. Terracciano   1985-?

    Notes: Lehman Brothers acquired Kuhn, Loeb & Co. in 1977.  National City Bank became known as Citibank and later Citigroup. Chase National Bank merged with Manhattan Bank of New York in 1955 and became known as Chase Manhattan Bank. Chase Manhattan merged with J.P. Morgan & Co. in 2000 and became known as JP Morgan Chase. Chemical Bank merged with Chase Manhattan Corp. in March 1996. Manufacturers Hanover Trust Co. merged with Chemical Bank in 1991. Insurance Company Executives: *Donald T. Regan – Chairman and CEO of Merrill Lynch & Co. (1973-1981) *William A. Schreyer – Chairman and CEO of Merrill Lynch & Co. (1984-1993) E. Stanley “Stan” O’Neal – Chairman and CEO of Merrill Lynch & Co. (2003-2007) *Alfred L. Aiken – Chairman of the board of New York Life Insurance Co. (1940-1942) *George L. Harrison – Chairman of New York Life Insurance Co. (1948-1954); President of New York Life Insurance Co. (1941-1948) *Devereux C. Josephs – Chairman of New York Life Insurance Co. (1954-1959); President of New York Life Insurance Co. (1948-1954) Seymour “Sy” Sternberg – Chairman and CEO of New York Life Insurance Co. (1997-2008) *Lewis W. Douglas – Chairman of Mutual Life Insurance Co. of New York [MONY] (1950-1959); President of Mutual Life Insurance Company of New York (1940-1947) Maurice R. Greenberg – Chairman and CEO of American International Group (1989-2005) Arthur F. Ryan – Chairman and CEO of Prudential Financial [formerly Prudential Insurance Co.] (1994-2008) *Richard R. Shinn – Chairman (1980-1983) and CEO (1973-1983) of Metropolitan Life Insurance Co. *Robert H. “Bob” Benmosche – Chairman and CEO of MetLife Inc. (Metropolitan Life) (1998-2006); President and CEO of American International Group (2009-present) *Byron K. Elliott – Chairman of John Hancock Mutual Life Insurance Co. (1963-1969) *Edmund Fitzgerald – Chairman of Northwestern Mutual Life Insurance Co. (1958-1960) *James T. Lynn – Chairman and CEO of Aetna Life & Casualty Co. (1984-1992) William H. Donaldson – Chairman and CEO of Aetna Insurance Co. (2000-2001) R. Kendall Nottingham – Chairman and CEO of American Life Insurance Co. (1989-present) *Frazar B. Wilde – Chairman of the board of Connecticut General Life Insurance Co. (1961-c.1966) *Alva O. Way – President of Travelers Insurance Co. (1983-1985) *Davidson Sommers – Chairman of the board of The Equitable Life Assurance Society of the United States (1971-1972) *John M. Regan, Jr. – Chairman of the board of Marsh & McLennan Cos. (1976-1986) Jeffrey W. Greenberg – Chairman of the board of Marsh & McLennan Cos. (2000-2004) *William S. Youngman – President of C.V. Starr & Co., Inc. (1949-1968) Stock Exchange Executives: William McChesney Martin Jr. – President of New York Stock Exchange (1938-1941) John J. Phelan Jr. – Chairman of the board of New York Stock Exchange (1984-1990) William H. Donaldson – Chairman of the board of New York Stock Exchange (1991-1995) John S. Reed – Chairman of the board of New York Stock Exchange (2003-2005) Marshall N. Carter – Chairman of the board of New York Stock Exchange (2005-2007); Deputy Chairman of NYSE Euronext [formerly New York Stock Exchange] (2007-present) Frank G. Zarb – Chairman and CEO of Nasdaq Stock Market, Inc. (1997-2001) Ralph S. Saul – President of American Stock Exchange (1966-1971) Richard F. Syron – Chairman of American Stock Exchange (1994-1999) William J. Brodsky – Chairman and CEO of Chicago Board Options Exchange (CBOE) (1997-present)

Note: *= former Council on Foreign Relations member; does not appear on 2012 Council on Foreign Relations membership roster.

Federal Reserve System

Board   of Governors *Paul   Warburg (1914-1918) *Albert   Strauss (1918-1920) *Eugene   Meyer (1930-1933) *Ralph   W. Morrison (1936) *Thomas   McCabe (1948-1951) *William   McC. Martin Jr. (1951-1970) Andrew   F. Brimmer (1966-1974) *Arthur   F. Burns (1970-1978) *Robert   C. Holland (1973-1976) *Henry   C. Wallich (1974-1986) *G.   William Miller (1978-1979) *Nancy   H. Teeters (1978-1984) *Emmett J. Rice (1979-1986) Paul   A. Volcker (1979-1987) Alan   Greenspan (1987-2006) Alan   S. Blinder (1994-1996) Alice   M. Rivlin (1996-1999) Roger   W. Ferguson (1997-2006) Daniel   K. Tarullo (2009-present) Janet   L. Yellen (1994-1997, 2010-present) Jerome   H. Powell (2012-present) Chairman   of the Federal Reserve *Eugene   Meyer (1930-1933) *Thomas   B. McCabe (1948-1951) *William   McC. Martin Jr. (1951-1970) *Arthur   F. Burns (1970-1978) *G.   William Miller (1978-1979) Paul   A. Volcker (1979-1987) Alan   Greenspan (1987-2006) Vice   Chairman of the Federal Reserve *Paul   Warburg (1916-1918) *Albert   Strauss (1918-1920) *Edmund   Platt (1920-1930) *Frederick   H. Schultz (1979-1982) Alan   S. Blinder (1994-1996) Alice   M. Rivlin (1996-1999) Roger   W. Ferguson (1999-2006) Donald   L. Kohn  (2006-2010) Janet   L. Yellen (2010-present) Federal   Reserve Bank of New York William   C. Dudley – President Christine   M. Cumming – First Vice President Terrence   J. Checki – Executive Vice President Jamie   Dimon – Director (Class A) James   S. Tisch – Director (Class B) Lee   C. Bollinger – Director (Class C) Note:   The Chairman of the Federal Reserve is also the Chairman of the Federal Open   Market Committee; the President of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York is   the Vice Chairman of the Federal Open Market Committee. Note:   The position of President of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York was called   “Governor of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York” from 1914 to 1936.

Federal Reserve Bank of Boston: *Alfred L. Aiken – President of the Federal Reserve Bank of Boston (1914-1917) *Ralph E. Flanders – President of the Federal Reserve Bank of Boston (1944-1946) *Laurence F. Whittemore – President of the Federal Reserve Bank of Boston (1946-1948) Richard F. Syron – President of the Federal Reserve Bank of Boston (1989-1994) *Albert M. Creighton – Chairman of the Federal Reserve Bank of Boston (1942-1950) *Robert C. Sprague – Chairman (1956-1960) and Deputy Chairman (1955) of the Federal Reserve Bank of Boston *Nils Y. Wessell – Chairman (1961-1962) and Deputy Chairman (1959-1960) of the Federal Reserve Bank of Boston *Erwin D. Canham – Chairman (1963-1967) and Deputy Chairman (1961-1962) of the Federal Reserve Bank of Boston *Howard W. Johnson – Chairman of the Federal Reserve Bank of Boston (1968-1969) Louis W. Cabot – Chairman (1975-1978) and Deputy Chairman (1971-1975) of the Federal Reserve Bank of Boston Richard N. Cooper – Chairman (1990-1992) and Deputy Chairman (1988-1989) of the Federal Reserve Bank of Boston *Donald K. David – Deputy Chairman (1947) and Class C Director (1946-1947) of the Federal Reserve Bank of Boston *James R. Killian Jr. – Deputy Chairman (1956) and Class C Director (1954-1956) of the Federal Reserve Bank of Boston *Charles W. Cole – Deputy Chairman (1967-1968) and Class C Director (1966-1968) of the Federal Reserve Bank of Boston Warren B. Rudman – Deputy Chairman (1993-1994) and Class C Director (1993-1994) of the Federal Reserve Bank of Boston *Laurence F. Whittemore – Class B Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of Boston (1944-1945) *Karl T. Compton – Class C Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of Boston (1951-1953) *Milton P. Higgins – Class B Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of Boston (1956-1962) Matina S. Horner – Class B Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of Boston (1983-1988) Marshall N. Carter – Class A Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of Boston (1996-1998) Robert R. Glauber – Class B Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of Boston (1996-2001) Orit Gadiesh – Class B Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of Boston (2000-2002) Robert K. Kraft – Class B Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of Boston (2003-2010) Other Federal Reserve Bank Executives and Directors: *Archibald Kains – President of the Federal Reserve Bank of San Francisco (1914-1917) *Charles J. Rhoads – President of the Federal Reserve Bank of Philadelphia (1914-1918) *Frederick L. Deming – President of the Federal Reserve Bank of Minneapolis (1957-1965) Bruce K. MacLaury – President of the Federal Reserve Bank of Minneapolis (1971-1977) *E. Gerald Corrigan – President of the Federal Reserve Bank of Minneapolis (1980-1984) Karen N. Horn – President of the Federal Reserve Bank of Cleveland (1982-1987) *Robert P. Forrestal – President of the Federal Reserve Bank of Atlanta (1983-1996) Michael H. Moskow – President of the Federal Reserve Bank of Chicago (1994-2007) Janet L. Yellen – President of the Federal Reserve Bank of San Francisco (2004-2010) Richard W. Fisher – President of the Federal Reserve Bank of Dallas (2005-present) Dennis P. Lockhart – President of the Federal Reserve Bank of Atlanta (2007-present) *Thomas B. McCabe – Chairman of the Federal Reserve Bank of Philadelphia (1939-1948);  Deputy Chairman of the Federal Reserve Bank of Philadelphia (1938); Class C Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of Philadelphia (1937-1948) *John S. Coleman – Chairman of the Federal Reserve Bank of Chicago (1953-1955); Deputy Chairman of the Federal Reserve Bank of Chicago (1950-1952); Class C Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of Chicago (1950-1955) *Brayton Wilbur Sr. – Chairman of the Federal Reserve Bank of San Francisco (1947-1953) *Atherton Bean – Chairman (1961-1965) and Deputy Chairman (1960) of the Federal Reserve Bank of Minneapolis *Robert O. Anderson – Chairman (1961-1965) and Class C Director (1960-1965) of the Federal Reserve Bank of Dallas Steven Muller – Chairman (1981-1983) and Deputy Chairman (1979-1980) of the Federal Reserve Bank of Richmond (Adm.) Bobby R. Inman – Chairman (1987-1990) and Deputy Chairman (1985-1986) of the Federal Reserve Bank of Dallas *Robert F. Erburu – Chairman (1988-1991) and Deputy Chairman (1987, 1992) of the Federal Reserve Bank of San Francisco *A. William Reynolds – Chairman (1993-1996) and Deputy Chairman (1991-1992) of the Federal Reserve Bank of Cleveland David K.Y. Tang – Chairman of the Federal Reserve Bank of San Francisco (2006-2008) *Paul G. Hoffman – Deputy Chairman (1947-1948) and Class C Director (1942-1949) of the Federal Reserve Bank of Chicago Patricia M. Patterson – Deputy Chairman of the Federal Reserve Bank of Dallas (2001-2005) Anthony R. Chase – Deputy Chairman of the Federal Reserve Bank of Dallas (2006-2010) *Alba B. Johnson – Class B (1914-1926) and Class C (1927-1934) Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of Philadelphia *Vance C. McCormick – Class C Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of Philadelphia (1914-1915) *Charles J. Rhoads – Class A Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of Philadelphia (1917) *Francis Biddle – Class C Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of Philadelphia (1938) *Howard C. Petersen – Class A Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of Philadelphia (1966-1968) *David M. Kennedy – Class A Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of Chicago (1961-1963) *Sidney A. Swensrud – Class C Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of Cleveland (1953-1955) *R. Stanley Laing – Class B Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of Cleveland (1970-1972) *Henry Cisneros – Class C Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of Dallas (1991) *Arthur R. Upgren – Vice President of Federal Reserve Bank of Minneapolis (1942-1945) William Curt Hunter – Senior Vice President of Federal Reserve Bank of Chicago (1995-2003)

Federal Reserve Bank of New York

President   of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York *Benjamin   Strong (1914-1928) *George   L. Harrison (1928-1940) *Allan   Sproul (1941-1956) *Alfred   Hayes (1956-1975) Paul   A. Volcker (1975-1979) *Anthony   M. Solomon (1980-1984) *E.   Gerald Corrigan (1985-1993) William   J. McDonough (1993-2003) Jamie   B. Stewart (2003) [acting] Timothy   F. Geithner (2003-2009) William   C. Dudley (2009-present) Chairman of the   Federal Reserve Bank of New York *Pierre   Jay (1914-1926) *Gates   McGarrah (1927-1930) *Owen   D. Young (1938-1940) *Beardsley   Ruml (1941-1946) *Jay   E. Crane (1953-1956) *John   E. Bierwirth (1957-1959) *Philip   D. Reed (1960-1965) *Everett   N. Case (1966-1968) *Albert   Lindsay Nickerson (1969-1971) *Roswell   L. Gilpatric (1972-1975) *Robert   Huntington Knight (1978-1982) John   Brademas (1983-1987) *John   R. Opel (1987-1988) *Cyrus   R. Vance (1989-1991) Ellen   V. Futter (1992-1993) Maurice   R. Greenberg (1994-1995) John   C. Whitehead (1996-1999) Peter   G. Peterson (2000-2003) John   E. Sexton (2004-2006) Jerry   I. Speyer (2007) Stephen   Friedman (2008) Lee   C. Bollinger (2011-present) Deputy Chairman of   the Federal Reserve Bank of New York *George   F. Peabody (1916-1921) *Owen   D. Young (1927-1937) *Beardsley   Ruml (1938-1940) *Edmund   E. Day (1940-1943) *William   I. Myers (1943-1954) *Forrest   F. Hill (1955-1960) *Everett   N. Case (1965) *James M. Hester   (1969-1970) *Roswell L.   Gilpatric (1971) *Robert   Huntington Knight (1976-1977) Clifton R.   Wharton Jr. (1984-1986) Ellen   V. Futter (1989-1991) Maurice   R. Greenberg (1992-1993) David   A. Hamburg (1994-1995) John   C. Whitehead (1995) *Thomas   W. Jones (1996-1998) Peter   G. Peterson (November 1998-1999) Charles   A. Heimbold Jr. (2000-2001) *Gerald   M. Levin (November 2001-2002) John   E. Sexton (2003) Jerry   I. Speyer (2004-2006) Lee   C. Bollinger (2010)

Directors of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York: *William B. Thompson – Class B Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1914-1919) *George F. Peabody – Class C Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1914-1921) *Pierre Jay – Class C Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1914-1926) *James S. Alexander – Class A Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1919-1922) *Charles A. Stone – Class B Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1919-1922) *Clarence M. Woolley – Class C Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1921-1936) *Gates W. McGarrah – Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (Class A: 1923-1925, Class C: 1927-1931) *Owen D. Young – Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (Class B: 1923-1925, Class C: 1926-1940) *Samuel W. Reyburn – Class B Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1925-1933) *William H. Woodin – Class B Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (April 1, 1927-March 3, 1933) *Charles E. Mitchell – Class A Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1928-1931) *Albert H. Wiggin – Class A Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1932-1933) *George W. Davison – Class A Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1933-1937) *Thomas J. Watson – Class B Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1933-1940) *Beardsley Ruml – Class C Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1937-1946) *Edmund E. Day – Class C Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1938-1942) *Donaldson Brown – Class B Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1941-1946) *Leon Fraser – Class A Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1941-1943) *William I. Myers – Class C Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1943-1954) *Charles E. Adams – Class B Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1945-1948) *Winthrop W. Aldrich – Class A Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1947-1949) *Marion B. Folsom – Class B Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1949-1952) *Jay E. Crane – Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (Class B: 1949-1952; Class C: 1953-1956) *John C. Traphagen – Class A Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1950-1952) *Robert P. Patterson – Class C Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1950-1952) *Philip Young – Class C Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1952) *John E. Bierwirth – Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (Class B: 1953-1956; Class C: 1957-1959) *Forrest F. Hill – Class C Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1955-1960) *Howard C. Sheperd – Class A Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1956-1958) *Henry C. Alexander – Class A Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1959-1961) *Philip D. Reed – Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (Class B: 1959; Class C: 1960-1965) *Albert Lindsay Nickerson – Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (Class B, 1961-1966; Class C, 1969-1971) *Everett N. Case – Class C Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1961-1968) *George Champion – Class A Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1962-1964) *James M. Hester – Class C Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1965-1970) *Arthur K. Watson – Class B Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1965-1970) *Roswell L. Gilpatric – Class C Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1969-1975) *William D. Eberle – Class B Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1971) *Alan Pifer – Class C Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1972-1976) *Maurice F. Granville – Class B Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1972-1979) David Rockefeller – Class A Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (January 1, 1973-December 31, 1976) *William S. Sneath – Class B Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1973-1980) *Robert Huntington Knight – Class C Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1976-1982) *Ellmore C. Patterson – Class A Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1977-1979) *Gordon T. Wallis – Class A Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1980-1982) *John R. Opel – Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (Class B: 1981-1986, Class C: 1987-1988) *Alfred Brittain III – Class A Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1983-1985) John Brademas – Class C Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1983-1988) Clifton R. Wharton Jr. – Class C Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1984-1986) *John F. Welch Jr. – Class B Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1985-1990) *Lewis T. Preston – Class A Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1986-1988) *John F. McGillicuddy – Class A Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1988-1991) Ellen V. Futter – Class C Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1988-1993) *Cyrus R. Vance – Class C Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1989-1993) Maurice R. Greenberg – Class C Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1989-1995) *Thomas G. Labreecque – Class A Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1992-1994) Robert G. Wilmers – Class A Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1993-1998) *Sandra Feldman – Class B Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1994-1996) J. Carter Bacot – Class A Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1995-1997) *Eugene R. McGrath – Class B Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1995-2000) John C. Whitehead – Class C Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (September 1995-1999) *Thomas W. Jones – Class C Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1996-1998) Peter G. Peterson – Class C Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1996-2004) Ann M. Fudge – Class B Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (October 1996-2002) Walter V. Shipley – Class A Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1998-2000) *Richard L. Carrion – Class A Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1999) Charles A. Heimbold Jr. – Class C Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (July 1999-2001) Sanford I. Weill – Class A Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (2001-2006) Jerry I. Speyer – Class C Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (2001-2007) *Gerald M. Levin – Class C Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (November 2001-2003) Jill M. Considine – Class A Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (2002-2007) *Richard S. Fuld Jr. – Class B Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (2002-2008) Marta Tienda – Class B Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (2003-2005) John E. Sexton – Class C Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (2003-2006) James “Jamie” Dimon – Class A Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (2007-present) Lee C. Bollinger – Class C Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (2007-present) Stephen Friedman – Class C Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (2008-2009) James S. Tisch – Class B Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (2009-2012) Other Executives of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York: *George L. Harrison – Deputy Governor of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1920-1928) *W. Randolph Burgess – Deputy Governor (1930-1936) and Vice President (1936-1938) of Federal Reserve Bank of New York *L. Werner Knoke – Vice President of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (c.1939-1954) *Robert G. Rouse – Vice President of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (c.1939-c.1956) *John H. Williams – Vice President of Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1936-1947) *Allan Sproul – First Vice President of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1936-1940) Richard A. Debs – First Vice President of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1973-1976) Ernest T. Patrikis – First Vice President of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1995-1998); Executive Vice President and General Counsel of Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1988-1995) Jamie B. Stewart Jr. – First Vice President of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1999-2004) Christine M. Cumming – First Vice President of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (2004-present) Sam Y. Cross – Executive Vice President of Federal Reserve Bank of New York (c.1983-1991) Peter R. Fisher – Executive Vice President of Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1994-2001) Terrence J. Checki – Executive Vice President of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (2001-present) Alan R. Holmes – Senior Vice President of Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1969-1972) Roger M. Kubarych – Senior Vice President of Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1972-1985) J. Andrew Spindler – Senior Vice President of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1989-1993) Darryll E. Hendricks – former Senior Vice President of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York Peter Bakstansky – Senior Vice President of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (?-2005) Charles A. Coombs – Senior Vice President in charge of foreign function at Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1959-1975) Scott E. Pardee – Senior Vice President for Foreign Exchange at Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1979-1981) Robert V. Roosa – Vice President for Research Department at the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1956-1960) Dorothy Sobol – former Vice President for Research Department at the Federal Reserve Bank of New York

Note: Class A Directors are elected by member banks to represent member banks, Class B Directors are elected by member banks to represent the public, and Class C Directors are appointed by Board of Governors to represent the public.

The World Bank, International Monetary Fund, and other banks

*Eugene Meyer – President of the World Bank (1946) *John J. McCloy – President of the World Bank (1947-1949) *Eugene R. Black – President of the World Bank (1949-1962) *Robert S. McNamara – President of the World Bank (1968-1981) *Barber B. Conable – President of the World Bank (1986-1991) *Lewis T. Preston – President of the World Bank (1991-1995) James D. Wolfensohn – President of the World Bank (1995-2005) Paul D. Wolfowitz – President of the World Bank (2005-2007) Robert B. Zoellick – President of the World Bank (2007-2012) *Andrew N. Overby – Deputy Managing Director of the International Monetary Fund (1949-1952) *Frank A. Southard Jr. – Deputy Managing Director of the International Monetary Fund (1962-1974) William B. Dale – Deputy Managing Director of the International Monetary Fund (1974-1984) Richard D. Erb – Deputy Managing Director of the International Monetary Fund (1984-1994) Stanley Fischer – First Deputy Managing Director of the International Monetary Fund (1994-2001) Anne O. Krueger – First Deputy Managing Director of the International Monetary Fund (2001-2006) John P. Lipsky – First Deputy Managing Director of the International Monetary Fund (2006-2011) *Warren Lee Pierson – President of Export-Import Bank (1936-1945) *Wayne Chatfield Taylor – President of Export-Import Bank (1945-1946) *William McChesney Martin Jr. – President of Export-Import Bank (1946-1949) *Harold F. Linder – Chairman and President of Export-Import Bank of the United States (1961-1968) *William J. Casey – Chairman and President of Export-Import Bank of the United States (1975) Stephen M. DuBrul Jr. – Chairman and President of Export-Import Bank of the United States (1976-1979) William H. Draper III – Chairman and President of Export-Import Bank of the United States (1981-1986) John A. Bohn Jr. – Chairman and President of Export-Import Bank of the United States (1986-1989) *John D. Macomber – Chairman and President of Export-Import Bank of the United States (1989-1992) Kenneth D. Brody – Chairman and President of Export-Import Bank of the United States (1993-1996) Martin Andrew Kamarck – Chairman and President of Export-Import Bank of the United States (1996-1997) James A. Harmon – Chairman and President of Export-Import Bank of the United States (1997-2001) *Philip Merrill – Chairman and President of Export-Import Bank of the United States (2002-2005) *James H. Lambright – Chairman and President of Export-Import Bank of the United States (2005-2009) Fred P. Hochberg – Chairman and President of Export-Import Bank of the United States (2009-present) Stanley Fischer – Governor of the Bank of Israel [Israel’s central bank] (2005-2013) Arminio Fraga Neto – Governor of the Central Bank of Brazil (1999-2003) *Davidson Sommers – Vice President and General Counsel of The World Bank (1949-1959) *Robert L. Garner – Vice President of the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development [The World Bank] (1947-1956); Director of Hewlett-Packard Co. (1962-1969) Ko-Yung Tung – Vice President and General Counsel of The World Bank (1999-2003) Joseph E. Stiglitz – Chief Economist of The World Bank (1995-2000) Carole L. Brookins – former Executive Director of The World Bank Teresa C. Barger – director of corporate governance for The World Bank Nancy P. Jacklin – Director of International Monetary Fund (IMF) *G. A. Costanzo – Deputy Director of Western Hemisphere Department of IMF (1955-1961) *Gates McGarrah – Chairman and President of the Bank for International Settlements (1930-1933) *Leon Fraser – Chairman and President of the Bank for International Settlements (1933-1935); Vice President of the Bank for International Settlements (1930-1933); General Counsel of the Dawes Plan and Paris Representative of Agent General, reparation payments (1924-1927) *Thomas H. McKittrick – President of the Bank for International Settlements (1940-1946) James A. Johnson – Chairman and CEO of Federal National Mortgage Association [Fannie Mae] (1991-1998) Franklin D. Raines – Chairman and CEO of Federal National Mortgage Association [Fannie Mae] (1999-2004) Jamie S. Gorelick – Vice Chairman of Federal National Mortgage Association [Fannie Mae] (1997-2003) Thomas E. Donilon – Senior Vice President and General Counsel of Federal National Mortgage Association [Fannie Mae] (1999-2005) Daniel H. Mudd – President and CEO of Federal National Mortgage Association [Fannie Mae] (2005-present) Richard F. Syron – Chairman and CEO of Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation [Freddie Mac] (2003-2008) Ricki T. Helfer – Chairman and CEO of Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation [FDIC] (1994-1997)

Council on Foreign Relations: Corporate Executives

Chairmen and CEOs of Major Corporations (2012) Kathleen A. Corbet – President of Standard & Poors (2004-present) Kenneth C. Frazier – Chairman and CEO of Merck & Co., Inc. (2011-present) Robert D. Haas – Chairman (1989-2008) and CEO (1984-1999) of Levi Strauss & Co. John B. Hess – Chairman and CEO of Amerada-Hess Corp. (1995-present) (Adm.) Jay L. Johnson – Chairman and CEO of General Dynamics Corp. (2010-present) Farooq Kathwari – Chairman, President, and CEO of Ethan Allen Interiors Inc. (1988-present) Muhtar Kent – Chairman of the board and CEO of The Coca-Cola Company (2009-present) Leonard A. Lauder – Chairman (1999-present) and CEO (1982-1999) of Estee Lauder Companies William P. Lauder – President and CEO of Estee Lauder Companies (2004-present) John A. Luke Jr. – Chairman and CEO of MeadWestvaco Corporation (2002-present) James W. Owens – Chairman and CEO of Caterpillar, Inc. (2004-present) Penny S. Pritzker – Founder and President of Classic Residence by Hyatt (1987-2013) Thomas J. Pritzker – Chairman of Hyatt Hotels Corp. (1980-2002); Chairman of Global Hyatt Corp. (2005-present) Edward J. Rapp – Group President of Caterpillar Inc. (2007-present) James E. Rogers – Chairman, President, and CEO of Duke Energy (2007-present); Chairman and CEO of Cinergy (1994-2006) Virginia M. Rometty – President and CEO of IBM (2012-present) Eric Schmidt – Chairman and CEO of Google Inc. (2001-present) *Ivan G. Seidenberg – Chairman and CEO of Verizon Communications, Inc. (2005-present) Deven Sharma – President of Standard & Poor’s (2007-present) Frederick W. Smith – Chairman and CEO of Federal Express [FedEx Corp.] (1975-present) Randall L. Stephenson – Chairman, CEO, and President of AT&T (2007-present) Robert J. Stevens – Chairman and CEO of Lockheed Martin (2005-present) Howard Stringer – Chairman and CEO of Sony Corporation (2005-present) Andrew H. Tisch – Co-Chairman of the board of Loews Corp. (2006-present); President of Bulova Corp. (1979-1990) James S. Tisch – President and CEO of Loews Corp. (1999-present) Edward H. Vick – Chairman and CEO of Young & Rubicam New York (1997-present) Chairmen and CEOs of other corporations (2012) Lynn Forester de Rothschild – Founder and CEO of ELR Holdings LLC Carla A. Hills – Chairman and CEO of Hills & Company International Consultants (1993-present) Judith A. “Jami” Miscik – President and Vice Chairman of Kissinger Associates (2009-present) Thomas C. Berry – Founder and CEO of Zephyr Management LP Alan S. Blinder – Chairman, Sabers Partner LLC Nicholas F. Brady – Chairman, Darby Overseas Investment, Inc. John S. Chen – Chairman, CEO, and President of Sybase, Inc. Robert L. Dilenschneider – Founder of the Dilenschneider Group Kenneth M. Duberstein – The Duberstein Group Esther Dyson – Chairman, Edventure Holdings Richard N. Foster – CEO of Caxton Health Holdings LLC Paul J. Fribourg – Chairman and CEO of ContiGroup Companies, Inc. Glen S. Fukushima – President and CEO of Airbus Japan David L. Goldwyn – President of Goldwyn International Strategies, Inc. Evan G. Greenberg – President and CEO of ACE Limited David Hale – Chairman, Hale Advisors LLC Scott M. Hand – Chairman and CEO, Inco Limited Mansoor Ijaz – Chairman, Cresent Investment Management LLC Ira A. Lipman – Founder, Chairman, and CEO, Guardsmark LLC Vincent A. Mai – Chairman and CEO, AEA Investors LLC Alonzo L. McDonald – Chairman & CEO, Avenir Group, Inc. Philip A. Odeen – Chairman, Reynolds and Reynolds Company Donald B. Quartel Jr. – Chairman and CEO of Freightdesk Technologies Marshall Rose – Chairman, The Georgetown Group Paul M. Sacks – President, Multinational Strategies, Inc. Paula Stern – Chairman, The Stern Group, Inc. Lydia W. Thomas – President and CEO, Mitretek Systems, Inc. Paul E. Tierney Jr. – Chairman of Technoserve, Inc. George J. Vojta – Founder and Chairman of eStandardsForum, Inc. Marshall Wais Jr. – President and CEO, Marwais Steel Company Frank Weil – Chairman, Abacus & Associates, Inc. Margaret S. Wilson – Chairman and CEO, Scarbroughs Joseph R. Wright Jr. – CEO, PanAmSat Corporation Business Accountants: *George O. May – Senior Partner of Price, Waterhouse & Co. public accountants [New York City] (1911-1961) *Percival F. Brundage – Partner of Price, Waterhouse & Co. public accountants [New York City] (1930-1954) *Theodore L. Wilkinson – Partner of Price Waterhouse & Co. public accountants [New York City] (1954-c.1975) Note: * = former Council on Foreign Relations member; name does not appear on 2012 Council on Foreign Relations membership roster. General Counsels of Major Corporations David R. Andrews – General Counsel of PepsiCo. (2002-2005) *Amos L. Beaty – General Counsel of Texaco (1913-1920) Peter J. Beshar – Senior Vice President, General Counsel, and Corporate Secretary of Marsh & McLennan Companies (2004-present) *Roger M. Blough – General Counsel of United States Steel Corp. (1953-1955) *Walter Lindsey Brown – Vice President and General Counsel of Western Electric Co. (1941-1964) William J. Butler – General Counsel of FAO Schwartz (1961-1985) Sheila C. Cheston – Corporate Vice President and General Counsel of Northrop Grumman Corporation (2010-present) George W. Coombe, Jr. – Executive Vice President and General Counsel of Bank of America (1975-1990) Kenneth A. Cutshaw – Executive Vice President and General Counsel of Church’s Chicken (2006-present) Florence A. Davis – Vice President and General Counsel of American International Group (1995-1999) James V. Derrick, Jr. – General Counsel of Enron Corp. (1991-2002) Robert R. Douglass – Executive Vice President and General Counsel of Chase Manhattan Bank (1976-1983) *Byron K. Elliott – Vice President and General Counsel of John Hancock Mutual Life Insurance Co. (1937-1947) Kenneth C. Frazier – Senior Vice President and General Counsel of Merck & Co. (1999-2006) *Henry J. Friendly – Vice President and General Counsel of Pan American World Airways (1946-1959) Joseph T. Gorman – Vice President and General Counsel of TRW, Inc. (1976-1980) Benjamin W. Heineman Jr. – Senior Vice President, General Counsel, and Secretary of General Electric Co. (1987-2004) Michael Stevens Helfer – General Counsel of Citigroup (2003-present) *Walker D. Hines – General Counsel of Atchison, Topeka & Santa Fe Railway Co. (1906-1918) Lawrence A. Jacobs – Senior Executive Vice President and Group General Counsel of News Corporation Robert J. Katz – General Counsel of Goldman, Sachs & Co. (1988-2000) *Nicholas deB. Katzenbach – Senior Vice President and General Counsel of International Business Machines (IBM) (1969-1985) *Nicholas Kelley – Vice President and General Counsel of Chrysler Corp. (1937-1957) *Tom Killefer – General Counsel of Chrysler Corp. (1966-1975) C. Douglas Kranwinkle – Executive Vice President and General Counsel of Univision (2000-present) Bertil P. Lundqvist – General Counsel and Executive Vice President of C.V. Starr & Co. Louise M. Parent – Executive Vice President and General Counsel of American Express Co. (1993-present) Ernest T. Patrikis – Senior Vice President and General Counsel of American International Group (AIG) (1999-2006); Executive Vice President and General Counsel of Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1988-1995) *John B. Prizer – General Counsel of Pennsylvania Railroad (1952-1968) *Edwin J. Putzell, Jr. – Vice President and General Counsel of Monsanto Co. (1963-1977) *George W. Ray, Jr. – General Counsel of ARAMCO (1947-1961) *Herman J. Schmidt – General Counsel of Socony-Mobil Oil Co., Inc. (1956-1959) Deirdre Stanley – Executive Vice President and General Counsel of Thomson Reuters (2002-present) Brooks Thomas – General Counsel of Harper & Row, Publishing, Inc. (1968-1973) Mark C. Treanor – General Counsel of Wachovia Corporation (1998-present) *Lawrence P. Tu – Senior Vice President and General Counsel of Dell, Inc.; former Executive Vice President and General Counsel at NBC Universal and NBC George Vradenburg III – General Counsel of Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS) (1980-1991) *Caspar W. Weinberger – Vice President and General Counsel of Bechtel Corp. (1975-1980) *Guy Wellman – General Counsel of Standard Oil Company of New Jersey [Exxon] (1935-1941) Wendell L. Willkie II – Senior Vice President, General Counsel, and Secretary of MeadWestvaco (2002-present) Other Senior Executives (2011) Sheryl K. Sandberg – Chief Operating Officer of Facebook, Inc. (2008-present) Elliot J. Schrage – Vice President of Global Communications, Marketing and Public Policy at Facebook, Inc.; former Vice President for Global Communications and Public Affairs at Google, Inc. Donald A. Baer – Senior Executive Vice President for Strategy and Development at Discovery Communications, Inc. Stephen E. Biegun – Vice President for International Governmental Affairs at Ford Motors Co. Nestor T. Carbonell – Vice President for International Public Affairs at PepsiCo. (Lt. Gen.) Paul G. Cerjan – Vice President for Worldwide Military Affairs at Kellogg-Brown & Root (KBR) Alexander B. Cummings Jr. – President and Chief Operating Officer of the Africa Group at Coca-Cola Linda M. Distlerath – Vice President of Global Health Policy for Merck & Co., Inc. Anne M. Finucane – Global Strategy and Marketing Officer at Bank of America Joseph M. Ha – Vice President for International Business and Government Relations at Nike, Inc. John E. Jacob – Executive Vice President of Global Communications at Anheuser-Busch L. Oakley Johnson – Senior Vice President of AIG Sandra J. Kristoff – Senior Vice President of New York Life Insurance Company Craig J. Mundie – Chief Research and Strategy Officer for Microsoft Corp. (2006-present) Pamela S. Passman – Vice President for Global Corporate Affairs and Deputy General Counsel of Microsoft Thomas R. Pickering – former Senior Vice President for International Relations at Boeing Ruth Porat – Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer of Morgan Stanley (2010-present) Virginia M. Rometty – Senior Vice President and Group Executive for Sales, Marketing and Strategy at IBM Peter L. Scher – Executive Vice President and Head of Corporate Responsibility for JPMorgan Chase (2008-present) Kimberly Till – Vice President for Worldwide Media & Entertainment Group at Microsoft Robert H. Trimble Jr. – Senior Vice President for Corporate Business Development at Lockheed Martin Clyde C. Tuggle – President of the Russia, Ukraine & Belarus Division at Coca-Cola *Walter L. Lingle Jr. – Executive Vice President of Procter & Gamble Co. (1954-1969) *Charles A. Meyer – Vice President for Corporate Planning at Sears Roebuck & Co. (1973-1978) *William J. Miller – Vice President for Public Relations at Federated Department Stores, Inc. (1964-1971) *Herbert Schmertz – Vice President for Public Affairs at Mobil Oil Corp. (1974-1988)

Former Heads of Corporations

Oil Executives: *Eugene Holman – Chairman of the board of Standard Oil Co. of New Jersey (1954-1960) *Leo D. Welch – Chairman of the board of Standard Oil Co. of New Jersey (1960-1963) *Monroe Jackson (M.J.) Rathbone – Chairman and CEO of Standard Oil Co. of New Jersey (1963-1965); President of Standard Oil Co. of New Jersey (1954-1963) *Michael L. Haider – Chairman and CEO of Standard Oil Co. of New Jersey [later Exxon] (1965-1969) *J. K. Jamieson – Chairman and CEO of Exxon (1969-1975) *Clifton C. Garvin Jr. – Chairman and CEO of Exxon (1975-1986) *Lawrence G. Rawl – Chairman and CEO of Exxon (1986-1993) Lee Raymond – Chairman and CEO of Exxon (1993-1999); Chairman and CEO of ExxonMobil (1999-2006) *John A. Brown – President of Socony-Vacuum Oil Co., Inc. (later Mobil Oil Corp.) (1929-1944) *Philo W. Parker – Chairman of the board of Standard-Vacuum Oil Co. (later Mobil Oil Corp.) (1946-1951) *Lloyd William (L.W.) Elliott – President of Standard-Vacuum Oil Co. (1946-1951) *Horry F. Prioleau – President and CEO of Standard-Vacuum Oil Co. (later Mobil Oil Corp.) (1953-1961) *B. Brewster Jennings – Chairman of Socony-Mobil Oil Co. (later Mobil Oil Corp.) (1955-1958) *Albert Lindsay Nickerson – Chairman and CEO of Socony-Mobil Oil Co. (later Mobil Oil Corp.) (1963-1969) *Rawleigh Warner Jr. – Chairman and CEO of Mobil Oil Corp. (1969-1986) *Allen E. Murray – Chairman and CEO of Mobil Oil Corp. (1986-1994) Lucio A. Noto – Chairman and CEO of Mobil Oil Corp. (1994-1999); Vice Chairman of ExxonMobil (1999-2001) *Clarence E. Meyer – Vice President of Standard-Vacuum Oil Co. (later Mobil Oil Corp.) (1946-1965) Richard F. Tucker – President of Mobil Oil Corp. (1986-c.1992) *Herman J. Schmidt – Vice Chairman of Mobil Oil Corp (1974-1978) *Ralph Gwin Follis – Chairman of the board of Standard Oil Co. of California [Socal, later Chevron] (1950-1966) George M. Keller – Chairman and CEO of Chevron (1981-1988) *Kenneth T. Derr – Chairman and CEO of Chevron (1989-1999) *Amos L. Beaty – Chairman of the board of Texaco (1926-1927); President of Texaco (1920-1926) *Charles B. Ames – Chairman of the board of Texaco (1933-1935) *W.S.S. Rodgers – Chairman of the board of Texaco (1944-1953) *Maurice F. Granville – Chairman and CEO of Texaco (1972-c. 1980) Alfred C. DeCrane Jr. – Chairman (1987-1996) and CEO (1993-1996) of Texaco David J. O’Reilly – Chairman and CEO of Chevron Corp. (2000-2009) (formerly ChevronTexaco) J. Dennis Bonney – Vice Chairman of the Board of Chevron Corporation (1987-1995); Member, Board of Directors of Chevron Corporation (1986-1995) Richard Matzke – former Vice Chairman of ChevronTexaco *William K. Whiteford – Chairman of the board and CEO of Gulf Oil Corp. (1960-1965) (acquired by Chevron) *Sidney A. Swensrud – Chairman of the board of Gulf Oil Corp. (1953-1957); President of Gulf Oil Corporation (1947-1953) *Fred L. Hartley – Chairman (1974-1989) and CEO (1964-1973, 1985-1988) of Union Oil Co. of California (Unocal) *Richard J. Stegemeier – Chairman and CEO of Unocal (1988-1994) (acquired by Chevron-Texaco) *William F. Bramstedt – former Chairman of California-Texas Oil Corp. (Caltex) (now part of Chevron-Texaco) C.J. Silas – Chairman of the board and CEO of Phillips Petroleum Co. (1985-1994) (now called Conoco Phillips) *John F. Bookout – President and CEO of Shell Oil Co. (1976-1988) (now part of Royal Dutch Shell) Frank H. Richardson – President and CEO of Shell Oil Co. (1988-1993) (now part of Royal Dutch Shell) *Robert O. Anderson – Chairman and CEO of Atlantic Richfield Co. (ARCO) (1964-1985) (acquired by British Petroleum (BP)) *Lodwrick M. Cook – Chairman and CEO of Atlantic Richfield Co. (ARCO) (1986-1995) (acquired by British Petroleum (BP)) *Thornton F. Bradshaw – President of Atlantic Richfield Co. (1964-1980) (acquired by British Petroleum (BP)) *Fred A. Davies – Chairman of the board and CEO of Arabian American Oil Co. (ARAMCO) (1952-c.1958) *Thomas C. Barger – Chairman (1968-1969) and CEO (1961-1969) of ARAMCO *Armand Hammer – Chairman and CEO of Occidental Petroleum Corp. (1957-1990) *Emile Edmund (E.E.) Soubry – Chairman of the board of Anglo American Oil Co. (1940); Executive Vice President of Standard Oil Co of New Jersey (1958-1961) *James C. Donnell, II – Chairman of Marathon Oil Co. (1972-1975); President of Marathon Oil Co. (1948-1972) *Emilio G. Collado – Executive Vice President (1966-1975), Vice President (1962-1966), Treasurer (1954-1960), and Assistant Tresurer (1949-1954) of Exxon Corp.; executive director of The World Bank (1946-1947) *Jack F. Bennett – Senior Vice President of Exxon Corp. (1975-1989) Armaments Executives: Philip M. Condit – Chairman and CEO of Boeing Co. (1996-2003) Norman Augustine – Chairman and CEO of Lockheed-Martin (1995-1997) *Vance Coffman – Chairman and CEO of Lockheed-Martin (1998-2005) Ruben F. Mettler – Chairman and CEO of TRW, Inc. (1977-1988); President of TRW Inc. (1969-1977) Joseph T. Gorman – Chairman and CEO of TRW, Inc. (1988-2001) [Note: TRW acquired by Northrop Grumman in 2002.] Philip A. Odeen – Chairman of TRW, Inc. (2001-2002) Thomas V. Jones – Chairman of the board (1963-c.1990) and CEO (1960-1989) of Northrop Corp. (now part of Northrop Grumman) *John C. Bierwirth – Chairman and CEO of Grumman Corporation (1976-1988) (now part of Northrop Grumman) *John Jay Hopkins – Chairman of the board of General Dynamics Corp. (1952-1957) *Frank Pace Jr. – Chairman of the board of General Dynamics Corp. (1958-1962) *Roger Lewis – Chairman of the board of General Dynamics Corp. (1962-1970) (Adm.) Jay L. Johnson – Chairman and CEO of General Dynamics Corp. (2010-present) *J. Irwin Miller – Chairman of the board of Cummins Engine Co. (1951-1977) Henry B. Schacht – Chairman of the board and CEO of Cummins Engine Co. (1977-1995) *Allen E. Puckett – Chairman and CEO of Hughes Aircraft Company (1978-1987) *Malcolm R. Currie – Chairman and CEO of Hughes Aircraft Company (1988-1992) C. Michael Armstrong – Chairman and CEO of Hughes Electronics Corp. (1993-1997) *Stephen D. Bechtel (Sr.) – former Chairman of the board of Bechtel Corporation Richard B. “Dick” Cheney – Chairman and CEO of Halliburton Co. (1993-2000) *James H. Binger – Chairman of the board and CEO of Honeywell, Inc. (1965-1978) *Edson W. Spencer – Chairman of the board and CEO of Honeywell, Inc. (1978-1987) *John T. Connor – Chairman and CEO of Allied Chemical Corp. (1969-1979) Bernard L. Schwartz – Chairman and CEO of Loral Space & Communications (1996-2006); Chairman and CEO of Loral Corp. (1972-1996) *Donald W. Douglas, Jr. – President of Douglas Aircraft Co. (1957-1967) *William S. Sneath – Chairman and CEO of Union Carbide Corp. (1977-c.1984) *Kenneth Rush – President of Union Carbide Corp. (1966-1969); Executive Vice President of Union Carbide Corp. (1961-1966) Office Supplies and Telecommunications: *Thomas J. Watson Sr. – Chairman (1949-1956) and President (1914-1949) of International Business Machines Corp. (IBM) *Thomas J. Watson Jr. – Chairman and CEO of International Business Machines Corp. (IBM) (1961-1971); President of IBM (1952-1961) *Frank T. Cary – Chairman and CEO of International Business Machines Corp. (IBM) (1972-1979) *John R. Opel – Chairman and CEO of International Business Machines Corp. (IBM) (1983-1986) *John F. Akers – Chairman and CEO of International Business Machines Corp. (IBM) (1986-1993) Louis V. Gerstner Jr. – Chairman and CEO of International Business Machines Corp. (IBM) (1993-2002) Samuel J. Palmisano – Chairman, President, and CEO of International Business Machines Corp. (IBM) (2003-2012) *Sol M. Linowitz – Chairman and CEO of Xerox Corp. (1958-1966) *C. Peter McColough – Chairman and CEO of Xerox Corp. (1971-1982) *David T. Kearns – Chairman and CEO of Xerox Corp. (1985-1991) Paul A. Allaire – Chairman and CEO of Xerox Corp. (1991-2001) Anne M. Mulcahy – Chairman (2002-2010) and CEO (2002-2009) of Xerox Corp. *Patrick E. Haggerty – Chairman of the board of Texas Instruments (1966-1976) *Mark Shepherd Jr. – Chairman (1976-1988) and CEO (1969-1984) of Texas Instruments *Stanley C. Allyn – Chairman of National Cash Register Co. (NCR) (1957-1961); President of NCR (1940-?) *Robert Schantz Oelman – Chairman of National Cash Register Co. (NCR) (1962-1974) *R. Stanley Laing – President of National Cash Register Co. (NCR) (1964-1972) *Walter H. Wheeler Jr. – Chairman of the board (1960-1969) and President (1938-1960) of Pitney-Bowes, Inc. *Harry B. Thayer – Chairman of the board (1925-1928) and President (1919-1925) of American Telephone and Telegraph Co. [AT&T] *Walter S. Gifford – President of American Telephone and Telegraph Co. [AT&T] (1925-1948) *Arthur W. Page – Vice President of American Telephone and Telegraph Co. [AT&T] (1927-1947) *Frederick R. Kappel – Chairman of AT&T (1961-1967) *Robert E. Allen – Chairman and CEO of AT&T (1988-1998) C. Michael Armstrong – Chairman and CEO of AT&T (1998-2002); Chairman of Comcast (2003-2004) Randall L. Stephenson – Chairman, CEO, and President of AT&T (2007-present) *Harold S. Geneen – President (1959-1973, CEO (1959-1977), and Chairman (1964-1979) of International Telephone and Telegraph Corp. *Rand V. Araskog – Chairman and CEO of ITT Corporation (1980-1998) *John L. Clendenin – Chairman, President, and CEO of BellSouth Corporation (1984-1996) Henry B. Schacht – Chairman and CEO of Lucent Technologies (1995-1997, 2000-2002) Michael T. Masin – former Vice Chairman of Verizon Communications (Adm.) William A. Owens – Vice Chairman (2005-?) and CEO (2004-2005) of Nortel Networks *Neal Dow Becker – President of Hammond Typewriter Corporation (1913-1924) W. Michael Blumenthal – Chairman and CEO of Unisys (1986-1990); Chairman of the board of Burroughs Corporation (1981-1986); Chairman of the board (1972-1977) and President (1967-1977) of Bendix International Food and Medicine: *H.J. Heinz II – Chairman of the board of H.J. Heinz Company (1959-1987) *Roberto C. Goizueta – Chairman and CEO of The Coca-Cola Company (1981-1997) M. Douglas Ivester – Chairman and CEO of The Coca-Cola Company (1997-2000) Muhtar Kent – Chairman and CEO of The Coca-Cola Company (2009-present) Donald M. Kendall – Chairman and CEO of PepsiCo, Inc. (1971-1986) *Robert D. Stuart Jr. – former Chairman of the board of Quaker Oats Co. *Bradley W. Palmer – Chairman of the executive committee, United Fruit Company [Boston] *Thomas D. Cabot – former President of United Fruit Company *T. Jefferson Coolidge – former Chairman of the board of United Fruit Company Cyrus F. Freidheim Jr. – Chairman and CEO of Chiquita Brands International, Inc. (2002-2004) *Roy E. Tomlinson – former Chairman and President of Nabisco *J. Paul Sticht – President (1973-1979) and Chairman of the board (1979-1985) of R.J. Reynolds; Chairman of RJR Nabisco (1987-1989) Louis V. Gerstner Jr. – Chairman and CEO of RJR Nabisco Inc. (1989-1993) James L. Ferguson – former Chairman and CEO of General Foods Corporation (1974-?) *Eugene J. Sullivan – Chairman and CEO of Borden, Inc. (1979-1986) *John J. Horan – Chairman and CEO of Merck & Co. (1976-1985) *Edmund T. Pratt Jr. – Chairman and CEO of Pfizer, Inc. (1972-1990) *Robert Wood Johnson – Chairman of the board of Johnson & Johnson (1938-?); President of Johnson & Johnson (1932-1938) James E. Burke – Chairman and CEO of Johnson & Johnson (1976-1989) *William C. Procter – Chairman of the board of Procter & Gamble Co. (1930-1948) *Neil H. McElroy – Chairman of the board of Procter & Gamble Co. (1959-1972) *Edwin L. Artzt – Chairman and CEO of Procter & Gamble Co. (1995-1999) Richard M. Furlaud – Chairman and CEO of Squibb Corporation (1974-1989) (later Bristol-Myers Squibb Co.) *Richard L. Gelb – Chairman and CEO of Bristol Myers Co. (1976-1995) (later Bristol-Myers Squibb Co.) Charles A. Heimbold Jr.  – Chairman and CEO of Bristol-Myers Squibb Co. (1995-2001) *Lucius R. Eastman – Chairman of the board (1938-1943) and and President (1906-1938) of The Hills Brothers Co. [coffee] Edgar Miles Bronfman Sr. – Chairman of The Seagram Co. Ltd. [liquor company] (1975-1994) *Joseph P. Spang Jr. – President of The Gillette Co. [razors] (1938-1956) *Carl J. Gilbert – Chairman of the board of The Gillette Co. [razors] (1958-1968) George W. Perkins Jr. – Executive Vice President and Treasurer of Merck & Co. (1927-1948) Retail and Services: *Julius Rosenwald – Chairman of Sears, Roebuck & Co. (1925-1932); President of Sears, Roebuck & Co. (1910-1925) *Lessing J. Rosenwald – Chairman of Sears, Roebuck & Co. (1932-1939) *Jesse Isidor Straus – President of R.H. Macy & Co. [Macy’s department store] (1919-1933) *Beardsley Ruml – Chairman of the board of R.H. Macy & Co. (1945-1949) *Jack I. Straus – Chairman and CEO of R.H. Macy & Co. (1956-1968); President of R.H. Macy & Co. (1940-1956) *Ralph Lazarus – Chairman of the board and CEO of Federated Department Stores (now called Macy’s Inc.) (1967-1982) *J. Paul Sticht – Executive Vice Pres. (1960-1965), Vice Chairman (1965-1967), and President (1967-1972) of Federated Department Stores *Silas H. Strawn – Chairman of the board of Montgomery Ward & Co. (c.1922-1931) *Edward S. Donnell – Chairman of the board (1974-c.1982) and CEO (1981-c.1982) of Montgomery Ward & Co. *Peter E. Haas Sr. – Chairman of Levi Strauss & Co. (1981-1989) James P. Kelly – Chairman and CEO of United Parcel Service (1997-2001) Frederick V. Malek – President of Marriott Hotels and Resorts (1981-1988) Adam M. Aron – former Chairman and CEO of Vail Resorts *Walker L. Cisler – Chairman of the board of Detroit Edison Co. (1964-1975); President of Detroit Edison Co. (1951-1964) *Charles F. Luce – Chairman and CEO of Consolidated Edison Co. of New York (1967-1982) *John S. Coleman – President of Burroughs Corporation (1946-1958) *Ray R. Eppert – President of Burroughs Corp. (1958-1966); Chairman and CEO of Burroughs Corp. (1966-1967) Rebecca P. Mark-Jusbasche – former Vice Chairman of Enron *Preston Robert Tisch – former Chairman of the board of Loews Corp. Ray J. Groves – Chairman and CEO of Ernst & Young (1991-1994) *Chester J. LaRoche – former Chairman of the board of Young & Rubicam, Inc. *Sigurd S. Larmon – Chairman of the board of Young & Rubicam, Inc. (1944-1962) Edward N. Ney – Chairman and CEO of Young & Rubicam, Inc. (1972-1985) Ann M. Fudge – Chairman and CEO of Young & Rubicam, Inc. (2003-2005) *Paul C. Sheeline – Chairman (1972-1987) and CEO (1971-1985) of Intercontinental Hotels Corp. Michael P. Schulhof – President and CEO of Sony Corporation of America, Inc. (1993-1995) *William C. McClellan – President of Potomac Electric Power Co. (1933-1939); President of Union Electric Company of Missouri (1939-1941) *Charles S. McCain – President of United Light & Power Co. [Chicago] (1934-1939) John E. Bryson – Chairman and CEO of Edison International (1990-2008) Transportation: *Philip Caldwell – Chairman and CEO of Ford Motor Co. (1980-1985) *Alfred P. Sloan Jr. – Chairman of the board of General Motors Corp. (1937-1956); President of General Motors Corp. (1923-1937) *Albert Bradley – Chairman of the board of General Motors Corp. (1956-1958) *Frederic G. Donner – Chairman of the board of General Motors Corp. (1958-1967) *James M. Roche – Chairman of the board of General Motors Corp. (1967-1972); President of General Motors Corp. (1965-1967) *Harvey S. Firestone Jr. – Chairman and CEO of Firestone Tire & Rubber Co. (1948-1963) *Charles J. Pilliod Jr. – Chairman and CEO of Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co. (1974-1983) *John L. Collyer – Chairman of the board of The B.F. Goodrich Company (1950-1960) *Robert S. McNamara – President of Ford Motors Co. (1960) *Donaldson Brown – Vice Chairman of General Motors Corp. (1937-1946) *Daniel Willard – President of Baltimore & Ohio Railroad Co. (1910-1941); Chairman of the board, Baltimore & Ohio Railroad Co. (1941-1942) *Patrick E. Crowley – President of New York Central Lines [railroad] (1924-1932) *Walker D. Hines – Chairman of the board of Atchison, Topeka & Santa Fe Railway Co. (1916-1918) *W. Averell Harriman – Chairman of the board of Union Pacific Railroad Co. (1932-1946) *E. Roland Harriman – Chairman of the board of Union Pacific Railroad Co. (1946-1969) *Drew Lewis – Chairman of the board of Union Pacific Corp. (1987-1997) *Warren Lee Pierson – former Chairman of the board of Trans-World Airways *Charles C. Tillinghast Jr. – Chairman and CEO of Trans World Airlines (1969-1976) *Juan Terry Trippe – Chairman and CEO of Pan American World Airways, Inc. (1964-1968) *Najeeb Halaby – Chairman and CEO of Pan American World Airways, Inc. (1969-1972) *Floyd D. Hall – former Chairman of the board of Eastern Air Lines Inc. (1967-?) *Robert L. Cummings – former President of New York Airways *Edwin A. Locke Jr. – Pres. of Union Tank Car Co. [Chicago] (1955-63); Pres. and CEO of Modern Homes Construction Co. [Ga.] (1963-67) *William C. McClellan – Chairman (1940-1943) and President (1935-1940) of Washington Railway & Electric Company Manufacturing: *Charles A. Coffin – Chairman of the board of General Electric Co. (1913-1922) *Owen D. Young – Chairman of the board of General Electric Co. (1922-1939, 1942-1944) *Philip D. Reed – Chairman of the board of General Electric Co. (1940-1942, 1945-1958) *Fred J. Borch – Chairman and CEO of General Electric Co. (1967-1972) *Reginald H. Jones – Chairman and CEO of General Electric Co. (1972-1981) *John F. Welch Jr. – Chairman and CEO of General Electric Co. (1981-2001) *Gerard Swope – President of General Electric Co. (1922-1940, 1942-1945) *Guy E. Tripp – Chairman of the board of Westinghouse Electric Corp. (1912-1927) *Paul D. Cravath – Chairman of the board of Westinghouse Electric Corp. (1927-1929) *Andrew W. Robertson – Chairman of the board of Westinghouse Electric Corp. (1929-1955) *George H. Bucher – President (1938-1946) and Vice Chairman (1946-1951) of Westinghouse Electric & Manufacturing Co. [Electric Corp.] *Harry B. Thayer – President (1908-1919) and Chairman of the board (1919-1921) of Western Electric Co. *Cola G. Parker – Chairman of the board of Kimberly-Clark Corporation (1953-1955) *John R. Kimberly – Chairman of the board of Kimberly-Clark Corporation (1967-1970) *Donald S. Leslie – Chairman of Hammermill Paper Co. (1963-1969) *Thomas B. McCabe – Chairman of the board of Scott Paper Company (1962-1968); President of Scott Paper Co. (1927-1962) Agriculture: *William Butterworth – Chairman of the board of Deere & Co. (1930-1936); President of Deere & Co. (1907-1928) *William A. Hewitt – Chairman and CEO of Deere & Co. (1964-1982); President of Deere & Co. (1955-1964) *Robert A. Hanson – Chairman and CEO of Deere & Co. (1982-1989) *Hans W. Becherer – Chairman and CEO of Deere & Co. (1989-2000) Robert W. Lane – Chairman and CEO of Deere & Co. (2000-2010) *Dwayne O. Andreas – Chairman of Archer-Daniels-Midland Co. (1979-1997) *Louis B. Neumiller – Chairman of the board of Caterpillar Tractor Co. (1954-1962) *William Blackie – Chairman of the board of Caterpillar Tractor Co. (1966-1972) *Lee L. Morgan – Chairman of the board of Caterpillar Tractor Co. (1977-c.1984) *Laird Bell – Chairman of the board of Weyerhaeuser Timber Co. (1947-1955) Sports: David J. Stern – Commissioner of National Basketball Association (NBA) (1984-present) Paul Tagliabue – Commissioner of National Football League (NFL) (1989-2006) *A. Bartlett Giamatti – Commissioner of Major League Baseball (MLB) (1989) Robert K. Kraft – Owner of New England Patriots (NFL) Robert Wood Johnson IV – Owner of New York Jets (NFL) Christina Weiss Lurie – Co-Owner of Philadelphia Eagles (NFL) *Preston Robert Tisch – former Chairman and Co-Owner of New York Giants *Raymond D. Nasher – former Co-Owner of Texas Rangers baseball team (MLB) Mark A. Emmert – President of National Collegiate Athletic Association [NCAA] (2010-present) Other Industries: *James A. Farrell – President of United States Steel Corporation (1911-1932) *Myron C. Taylor – Chairman of the board of United States Steel Corporation (1932-1938) *Edward R. Stettinius, Jr. – Chairman of the board of United States Steel Corporation (1938-1940) *Irving S. Olds – Chairman of the board of United States Steel Corporation (1940-1952) *Benjamin F. Fairless – Chairman of United States Steel Corp. (1952-1953); President and CEO of United States Steel Corp. (1938-1952) *Roger M. Blough – Chairman and CEO of United States Steel Corporation (1955-1969) *Eugene G. Grace – Chairman (1945-1960) and President (1916-1945) of Bethlehem Steel Corp. *Arthur B. Homer – Chairman (1960-1964) and President (1945-1960) of Bethlehem Steel Corp. Richard F. Schubert – President (1979-1980) and Vice Chairman (1980-1982) of Bethlehem Steel *Harleston R. Wood – Chairman of Alan Wood Steel Co. (1962-1982) *Alanson B. Houghton – Chairman of the board of Corning Glass Works (1918-1941); President of Corning Glass Works (1910-1918) *Amory Houghton – Chairman of the board of Corning Glass Works (1941-1961) *William C. Decker – Chairman of the board and CEO of Corning Glass Works (1961-1964) Amory Houghton Jr. – Chairman and CEO of Corning Glass Works (1964-1982) James R. Houghton – Chairman of the board and CEO of Corning Glass Works (1983-1989); Chairman of the board and CEO of Corning, Inc. (1989-1996, 2002-2005) *(Gen.) Lauris Norstad – Chairman of Owens-Corning Fiberglas Corp. (1967-1972) *William W. Boeschenstein – Chairman (1981-1990) and CEO (1972-1990) of Owens-Corning Fiberglas Corp. *Louis S. Cates – Chairman and CEO of Phelps Dodge Corp. (1954-1966) *Robert G. Page – Chairman and CEO of Phelps Dodge Corp. (1966-1970) George B. Munroe – Chairman and CEO of Phelps Dodge Corp. (1975-1987) *G. Robert Durham – Chairman of Phelps Dodge Corp. (1987-1989) Zoltan Merzsei – Chairman and CEO of Dow Chemical Co. (1978-1979) Frank Popoff – Chairman (1992-2000) and CEO (1987-1996) of Dow Chemical Co. *Charles F. Barber – Chairman and CEO of American Smelting and Refining Co. (1971-1982); President of American Smelting and Refining Co. (1969-1971) Dana G. Mead – former Chairman and CEO of Tenneco, Inc. *Crawford H. Greenewalt – Chairman of the board (1962-1967) and President (1948-1962) of E.I. du Pont de Nemours & Co., Inc. *Lammot du Pont Copeland – President (1962-1967) and Chairman of the board (1967-1971) of E.I. du Pont de Nemours & Co., Inc. *Irving S. Shapiro – Chairman and CEO of E.I. du Pont de Nemours & Co., Inc. (1974-1981) *Francis B. Davis Jr. – Chairman of U.S. Rubber Co. [later Uniroyal] (1929-1949) *Herbert E. Smth – Chairman of U.S. Rubber Co. [later Uniroyal] (1949-1951) *Harry E. Humphreys Jr. – Chairman of U.S. Rubber Co. [later Uniroyal] (1951-1965) *George R. Vila – Chairman and CEO of Uniroyal, Inc. (1965-1975) *Brooks McCormick – Chairman of International Harvester Company (1977-1979) *Alexander Legge – President of International Harvester Company (1922-1929, 1931-1933) *Thomas S. Nichols – Chairman of the board of Olin Mathieson Chemical Corp. [now called Olin Corp.] (1957-1963) *Nathanael V. Davis – President and CEO of Alcan [aluminum company] (1947-1979) *W.H. Krome George – Chairman and CEO of ALCOA (Aluminum Company of America) (1975-c.1982) William A. Haseltine – former Chairman and CEO of Human Genome Sciences, Inc. *John W. Brooks – Chairman and CEO of Celanese Corporation (1971-1977) John D. Macomber – Chairman and CEO of Celanese Corporation (1980-1987) S. Bruce Smart, Jr. – Chairman and CEO of Continental Group, Inc. (formerly Continental Can Co.) (1981-1985) *Merle R. Rawson – Chairman and CEO of Hoover Co. (1975-1988) [vacuum cleaner company] *Morehead Patterson – Chairman of American Machine & Foundry Co. (1943-1962) *Carter L. Burgess – Chairman and CEO of American Machine & Foundry Co. (1962-1968) *Langbourne M. Williams Jr. – President (1933-1958) and Chairman (1957-1969) of Freeport Minerals Co.; Director of Texaco (1958-1974) Peter G. Peterson – Chairman of Bell & Howell Co. [Chicago] (1968-1971); President of Bell & Howell Co. (1961-1968) *Donald N. Frey – Chairman of the board and CEO of Bell & Howell Co. (1971-1988) *Fred C. Foy – Chairman and CEO of Koppers Co., Inc. [Pittsburgh] (1960-1967) International Consultants

Kissinger   McLarty Associates *Henry   A. Kissinger, Chairman Alan   R. Batkin, Vice Chairman Thomas   “Mack” McLarty III, President Nelson W. Cunningham, Managing Partner The   Cohen Group William   S. Cohen, Chairman and CEO *(Gen.)   Joseph W. Ralston, Vice-Chairman (Gen.)   Paul J. Kern, Senior Counselor *(Adm.)   James M. Loy, Senior Counselor Frank   Miller, Vice President *Paul   R.S. Gebhard, Vice President The   Scowcroft Group Brent   Scowcroft, President Walter   H. Kansteiner III, Principal Arnold   Kanter, Principal Eric   D.K. Melby, Principal Virginia   A. Mulberger, Principal Kevin   G. Nealer, Principal Daniel   B. Poneman, Principal The   Albright Group Madeleine   K. Albright, Principal Wendy   R. Sherman, Principal Susan   L. Shirk, Senior Adviser

Council on Foreign Relations: Corporate Media

Television Journalists (2010)

ABC *Harry   Reasoner – Anchor of ABC Evening News (1970-1978); CBS “60 Minutes” reporter Barbara   Walters – Co-host and chief correspondent of ABC News’ 20/20 (1979-2004); Co-host of The   View on ABC (1997-present) Diane   Sawyer – Co-Anchor of Good Morning   America (?-2009); Anchor of ABC World   News Tonight (2010-present) George   Stephanopoulos – Anchor of Good Morning   America on ABC (2010-present); Anchor of This Week on ABC (2002-2009); Chief Washington Correspondent for   ABC News (2005-present) Juju   Chang *Tamala   Edwards Susan   Robinson King – former correspondent *Ted   Koppel Katherine   I. O’Hearn – Executive Producer of ABC’s ‘This Week’ Jim   Sciutto – ABC News Senior Foreign Correspondent Lynn   Sherr – 20/20 Robert   W. “Bob” Woodruff C.   Robert Zelnick – former correspondent CBS Dan   Rather  – Anchor of CBS Evening News   (1981-2005) Katie   Couric – Anchor of CBS Evening News (2006-2011) Bob   L. Schieffer – Anchor of CBS Evening News (2005-2006); Chief Washington   Correspondent for CBS News (1982-present); Moderator of Face The Nation (1991-present) David   A. Andelman – former correspondent Lowell   A. Bergman – former “60 Minutes” producer *Edward   R. Bradley – “60 Minutes” reporter Barbara   Cochran – former Washington Bureau Chief *Charles   C. Collingwood – Chief Foreign Correspondent for CBS (1966-1975) *George   Crile III – producer/reporter for 60 Minutes and 60 Minutes II Neeraj   Khemlani – producer of “60 Minutes” Marshall   Loeb – columnist for CBSMarketWatch.com and commentator on CBS radio *Edward   R. Murrow – CBS journalist (1935-1961) Marquita   Pool-Eckert – senior producer of CBS Sunday Morning Marlene   Sanders – former producer and correspondent *Daniel   L. Schorr – Washington Correspondent for CBS (1966-1976) Lesley   R. Stahl – CBS News 60 Minutes   correspondent (1991-present) Martha   Teichner – CBS News Sunday Morning NBC *John   Chancellor – Anchor of NBC Nightly News (1970-1981) Tom   Brokaw – Anchor of NBC Nightly News (1982-2004) Brian   Williams – Anchor of NBC Nightly News (2004-present) Andrea   Mitchell – Chief Foreign Affairs Correspondent (1994-present) Maria   S. Bartiromo – anchor of ‘Closing Bell’ on CNBC Mika   Brzezinski – Co-host of ‘Morning Joe’ on MSNBC *David   Brinkley Katie   Couric – former host of ‘NBC Today’ Betsy   Fischer – Executive Producer of NBC’s ‘Meet the Press’ (2002-present) Marvin   Kalb – former host of NBC’s ‘Meet The Press’ Michael   D. Mosettig – former producer of NBC Nightly News and NBC Today Show Alan S. Murray – co-host of “Capital Report” on CNBC Charles   J. “Joe” Scarborough – Co-host of ‘Morning Joe’ on MSNBC Garrick   Utley – former host of NBC’s ‘Meet the Press’ CNN Kathryn   “Kitty” Pilgrim Peter   L. Bergen David   B. Ensor *Sanjay   Gupta – medical correspondent April   A. Oliver – fired by CNN for her “Operation Tailwind” investigation Garrick   Utley – CNN journalist until 2002 Judy   Woodruff – former CNN correspondent Paula   Zahn – former CNN, FOX, and CBS anchor FOX Judith   (Judy) Miller – Fox News political analyst; former New York Times reporter Mansoor   Ijaz – terrorism analyst Morton   Kondracke – “Beltway Boys” *Robert   Anthony “Tony” Snow (deceased) Linda   J. Vester PBS Jim   Lehrer – Anchor of The NewsHour with   Jim Lehrer on PBS (1995-present) Margaret   G. Warner – Co-Anchor of The NewsHour   with Jim Lehrer on PBS Deborah   Amos – NPR and ABC Joan   Ganz Cooney – producer of Sesame Street Michael   Getler – omsbudman *Robert   L. McNeill – retired Michael   D. Mosettig – former producer of PBS MacNeil/Lehrer Newshour *Bill   D. Moyers – retired Charlie   Rose – Charlie Rose Show *Daniel   L. Schorr – NPR, All Things Considered, former CBS and New York Times   journalist Judy   Woodruff – PBS commentator

Note: *= former Council on Foreign Relations member; name does not appear on 2012 Council on Foreign Relations membership roster.

Newspaper and Magazine Journalists

New   York Times Thomas   L. Friedman – Beirut Bureau Chief (1982-1984); Jerusalem Bureau Chief   (1984-1988); Chief Diplomatic Correspondent (1989-1992); Chief White House   Correspondent (1992-1993); International Economics Correspondent (1994);   Foreign Affairs Columnist (1995-present) Elizabeth   Becker – agricultural writer Ethan   Bronner – Deputy Foreign Editor Lynette   Clemetson – correspondent Ann   Crittenden – former reporter Barbara   Crossette – former United Nations Bureau Chief *Max   Frankel – Chief Washington Correspondent (1968-1973) Leslie   H. Gelb – Deputy Editorial Page Editor (1986-1990) Carol   Ann Giacomo – Member of the New York Times editorial board (August   2007-present); former diplomatic correspondent for Reuters News Agency Michael   R. Gordon – Chief Military Correspondent Peter   B. Grose Pranay   Gupte – former correspondent Bernard   Gwertzman – foreign affairs Warren   M. Hoge – London Bureau Chief (1996-2003) Nicholas   D. Kristof – Beijing Bureau Chief (1988-1993); Tokyo Bureau Chief   (1995-1999); also a columnist *Paul   Krugman – columnist Joseph   Lelyveld – Executive Editor (1994-2001) Anthony   Lewis – former columnist *Flora   Lewis – former columnist *Walter   Lippmann *Drew   Middleton – Military Correspondent (1970-?) Judith   Miller – columnist (questioned in Plame case) *James   B. Reston – Chief Washington Correspondent (1953-1964); Associate Editor   (1964-1968); Executive Editor (1968-1969); Vice President of The New York   Times Co. (1969-1974) Carla   Anne Robbins – Deputy Editorial Page Editor (2007-2012) *Abraham   Michael (A.M.) Rosenthal –Assistant Managing Editor  (1967-1968); Associate Managing Editor   (1968-1969); Managing Editor (1969-1977); Executive Editor (1977-1986);   Associate Editor (1986-1987); Columnist (1986-1999) *Harrison   E. Salisbury – Assistant Managing Editor (1964-1972); Associate Editor   (1972-1974); Op-Ed Page Editor (1970-1973) David   E. Sanger – White House correspondent Serge   Schmemann – editorial page editor of the International Herald Tribune in   Paris; deputy foreign editor (1999-2001) Eric   P. Schmitt – journalist *Harry   Schwartz – Member of the Editorial Board of The New York Times (1951-1979) Elaine   Sciolino – senior writer for the Washington bureau *Robert   B. Semple Jr. – Associate Editor of the Editorial Page (1988-present); Op-Ed   Page Editor (1982-1988) Thomas   D. Shanker – Pentagon correspondent Hedrick   L. Smith – Moscow Bureau Chief (1971-1974); Washington Bureau Chief   (1976-1979) Seymour   Topping – formering managing editor and foreign editor David   C. Unger – Senior Editorial Writer on Foreign Affairs Craig   R. Whitney – writer Washington   Post *Joseph   Kraft – Syndicated Columnist (1963-1986) Charles   Krauthammer – Syndicated Columnist (1984-present) *Chalmers   M. Roberts – Chief Diplomatic Correspondent (1953-1971) Robert   W. Kagan – Columnist *Nurith   Aizenman Anne   E. Applebaum – Columnist Rajiv Chandrasekaran Pamela   Constable – deputy foreign editor; former Kabul Bureau Chief Karen   J. DeYoung – associate editor Jackson   K. Diehl – Columnist David   R. Ignatius – Foreign Editor (1990-1993) Robert   G. Kaiser Glenn   A. Kessler Thomas   Lippman – former Middle East Bureau Chief Caryle   M. Murphy Don   Oberdorfer – staff writer Walter   H. Pincus Keith   Richburg – Foreign Editor R.   Jeffrey Smith Marc   A. Thiessen – Columnist (2010-present) *George   F. Will – Columnist Robin   Wright – correspondent Time, Inc. *John   Davenport – assistant managing editor of Fortune   magazine (1954-1969) Joel   Dreyfuss – senior editor of Fortune   magazine Charles   R. Eisendrath – former correspondent Dorinda   Elliott – former assistant managing editor Stephen   Handelman – columnist Stanley   Karnow – former chief correspondent for Time   and Life *Louis   Kraar – former Fortune magazine correspondent Bernard   Krisher – former Time-Asia correspondent Marguerite   Michaels – Midwest Bureau Chief Jerrold   Schecter – former correspondent Richard   Stengel – Managing Editor of Time   (2006-present) Strobe   Talbott – Washington Bureau Chief of Time   (1984-1989)   Newsweek (part of   Washington Post) Jonathan   Alter – senior editor and columnist Christopher   S. Dickey – Paris Bureau Chief Dorinda   Elliott – former correspondent Nisid   Hajari – managing editor of Newsweek International Michael   Hirsh – senior editor *Joe   Klein Ernest   K. Lindley – Chief of Washington Bureau of Newsweek magazine (1937-1961) Tamara   Lipper Marcus   Mabry – senior editor Jon   Meacham – managing editor Jane   Bryant Quinn – contributing editor Evan   Thomas – Washington Bureau Chief Elizabeth   “Lally” Weymouth – columnist *George   F. Will – contributing editor and columnist Fareed   Zakaria – Editor of Newsweek International (2000-present) Wall   Street Journal Kenneth   H. Bacon – former columnist *Robert   L. Bartley – Editor (1979-2003) *Max   Boot – columnist Marcus   Brauchli – global news editor John   C. Bussey – deputy managing editor L. Gordon Crovitz – Senior Vice President,   Publisher of WSJ Daniel   Henninger – deputy editor of the editorial page Melanie   Kirkpatrick – associate editor of the editorial page Alan   S. Murray Peggy   Noonan – columnist Paul   E. Steiger – Managing Editor of Wall   Street Journal (1991-2007)

Other Corporate Journalists Editorial Page Editors *John B. Oakes – Editorial Page Editor of The New York Times (1961-1977) *Max Frankel – Editorial Page Editor of The New York Times (1977-1986) Andrew M. Rosenthal – Editorial Page Editor of The New York Times (2007-present); Deputy Editorial Page Editor of The New York Times (August 2003-December 31, 2006) *Robert H. Estabrook – Editorial Page Editor of The Washington Post (1953-1962) *Philip L. Geyelin – Editorial Page Editor of The Washington Post (1968-1979) *Meg Greenfield – Editorial Page Editor of The Washington Post (1979-1999); Deputy Editorial Page Editor of The Washington Post (1970-79) *Stephen S. Rosenfeld – Editorial Page Editor of The Washington Post (1999-2000); Deputy Editorial Page Editor of The Washington Post (1982-1999) Fred Hiatt – Editorial Page Editor of The Washington Post (2000-present) *Robert L. Bartley – Editorial Page Editor of The Wall Street Journal (1972-1978) *Paul A. Gigot – Editorial Page Editor of The Wall Street Journal Hugh D.S. Greenway – Editorial Page Editor of The Boston Globe (1994-2000) Helle Dale – Editorial Page Editor of The Washington Times (1997-2002) *Lauren K. Soth – former Editorial Page Editor of the Des Moines Register Susan J. Bennett– former Editorial Page Editor of USA Today Rena M. Pederson – former Editorial Page Editor of The Dallas Morning News James M. Klurfeld – Editorial Page Editor of Newsday (1987-2007) Bruce Nussbaum – Editorial Page Editor of BusinessWeek magazine Newspapers Susan J. Bennett – former diplomatic correspondent for Knight-Ridder newspapers; former USA Today editorial writer *Linda Chavez – syndicated columnist Lee Cullum – columnist for Dallas Morning News; commentator on PBS Georgie Anne Geyer – syndicated columnist; author of Guerilla Prince (Fidel Castro); first westerner to interview Saddam Hussein Pranay Gupte – business columnist for The New York Sun Edwin O. Guthman – former editor of Los Angeles Times and The Philadelphia Inquirer *James Landers – columnist for Dallas Morning News Deroy Murdock – syndicated columnist for Scripps Howard News Service Andres M. Oppenheimer – columnist for The Miami Herald *Geoffrey Parsons – Chief Editorial Writer for New York Herald-Tribune (1924-1952) *August Heckscher – Chief Editorial Writer for New York Herald-Tribune (1952-1956) *Walter Millis – staff writer for New York Herald Tribune (1924-1954) Michael C. Parks – former editor of Los Angeles Times; former Vice President of Times Mirror Company Sheridan Prasso – columnist Trudy S. Rubin – columnist and editorial board member for The Philadelphia Inquirer David M. Schribman – syndicated columnist Barbara Slavin – diplomatic reporter for USA Today Cynthia A. Tucker – columnist for the Atlanta Journal Constitution Magazines Jodie T. Allen – managing editor of U.S. News & World Report William L. Allen – former Editor-in-Chief of National Geographic David A. Andelman – Executive Editor of Forbes.com David Bosco – senior editor of Foreign Policy *John Davenport – former editor of Barron’s magazine (1949-1954) *Steven A. Emerson – former CNN reporter; author of American Jihad James M. Fallows – national correspondent for The Atlantic Monthly Nathan Gardels – editor of New Perspectives Quarterly and Global Viewpoint Philip Gourevitch – staff writer for The New Yorker Nikolas K. Gvosdev – executive director of The National Interest Hendrik Hertzberg – Managing Director of The New Yorker Edward Klein – writer for Parade magazine; author of “The Truth About Hillary” Lucy Komisar – journalist and author of “The New Feminism” Morton Kondracke – Executive Editor of Roll Call magazine; co-Host of “The Beltway Boys” on Fox News *Irving Kristol – former Publisher of The National Interest and The Public Interest magazines; “godfather” of neo-conservatism Lewis H. Lapham – editor of Harper’s magazine Karl E. Meyer – editor of World Policy Journal Lucia Mouat – former UN correspondent for Christian Science Monitor Patrick J. O’Rourke – correspondent for The Atlantic and contributing editor at The Weekly Standard Ponchitta Pierce – former New York editor of Ebony magazine David J. Remnick – editor of The New Yorker Andrew L. Shapiro – contributing editor of The Nation magazine Stanley K. Sheinbaum – Publisher of New Perspectives Quarterly Stephen G. Smith – former editor of U.S. News & World Report; Washington Bureau Chief of Houston Chronicle Vijay Vaithweeswaran – correspondent for The Economist Jacob M. Weisberg – Editor of Slate magazine *Leon Wieseltier – Editor of The New Republic Corporate Executives of the Corporate Media Prominent Corporate Media Executives *Arthur Hays Sulzberger – Chairman of the board (1957-1968) and President (1935-1957) of The New York Times Co. *Arthur Ochs Sulzberger – Chairman and CEO of The New York Times Co. (1963-1997) *Eugene Meyer – Chairman of the board of The Washington Post Co. (1947-1959) *Frederick S. Beebe – Chairman of the board of The Washington Post Co. (1961-1973) *Katharine Graham – Chairman of the board of The Washington Post Co. (1973-1993) Peter R. Kann – Chairman of Dow Jones & Co. (1991-2007) M. Peter McPherson – Chairman of Dow Jones & Co. (2007) Rupert Murdoch – Chairman and CEO of News Corp. (Fox News) (1991-present) *Gerald M. Levin – Chairman and CEO of Time Warner, Inc. (1993-2002) Richard D. Parsons – Chairman and CEO of Time Warner, Inc. (2003-2008); President of Time Warner, Inc. (1995-1999) Jeffrey L. Bewkes – Chairman and CEO of Time Warner, Inc. (2009-present); Chairman and CEO of Home Box Office (HBO) (1995-2002); President of HBO (1991-1995); President of Time Warner, Inc. (2006-2007); Chairman of the Entertainment and Networks group, Time Warner, Inc. (2002-2005) *William S. Paley – Chairman of the board (1946-1983) and President (1928-1946) of Columbia Broadcasting System [CBS] *Thomas H. Wyman – Chairman and CEO of CBS (1983-1986) *Owen D. Young – Chairman of the board of Radio Corporation of America [RCA] (1919-1929) *James G. Harbord – Chairman of the board of RCA (1930-1946); President of RCA (1923-1930) *David Sarnoff – Chairman of the board of RCA (1947-1966); President of RCA (1930-1947) *Robert W. Sarnoff – Chairman of the board and CEO of RCA (1970-1975); Chairman and CEO of NBC (1958-1965) *Thornton F. Bradshaw – Chairman and CEO of RCA (1981-1986) *Michael Eisner – Chairman and CEO of The Walt Disney Co. (1984-2004); President of Paramount Pictures Corp. (1976-1984) (Sen.) George J. Mitchell – Chairman of The Walt Disney Co. (2004-2006) Barry Diller – Chairman of Paramount Pictures (1974-1984); Chairman and CEO of 20th Century Fox (1984-1992) Mortimer B. Zuckerman – Chairman and Editor-in-Chief of U.S. News & World Report (1984-present); Chairman of the board of Atlantic Monthly Co. (1980-1999); Chairman and Publisher of New York Daily News (1993-present) John W. Madigan – Chairman (1996-2004) and CEO (1995-2002) of Tribune Publishing Co. *Franklin D. Murphy – Chairman and CEO of Times Mirror Co. (1968-1981) [later acquired by Tribune Co. (Chicago)] *Robert F. Erburu – Chairman of the Board (1986-1995) and CEO (1981-1995) of The Times Mirror Co. *Whitelaw Reid – Chairman of the board of New York Herald Tribune (1955-1958) Peter C. Goldmark Jr. – Chairman and CEO of International Herald Tribune (1998-2003) Arnaud de Borchgrave – President and CEO of United Press International (UPI) (1999-2001) Luis G. Nogales – Chairman and CEO of United Press International (UPI) (1983-1986); President of Univision (1987-1988) *Louis D. Boccardi – President and CEO of The Associated Press (AP) (1985-2003) David G. Bradley – Chairman of Atlantic Media Company *C. D. Jackson – former Senior Vice President of Time Inc. and Publisher of Life magazine *Sig Mickelson – President of CBS News (1954-1961); Vice President of Time-Life Broadcast, Inc. (1961-1970) *Oswald Garrison Villard – President of New York Evening Post (1897-1918); Editor and Owner of New York Nation (1918-1932) *Philip L. Graham – President of The Washington Post Co. (1961-1963) Alan Spoon – President of The Washington Post Co. (1993-2000) *James A. Linen – President of Time Inc. (1960-1969) *George Backer – President of New York Post (1939-1942) James F. Hoge Jr. – President of New York Daily News (1985-1991) *Gardner Cowles – President of Des Moines Register and Tribune (1943-1971); Chairman of the board of Cowles Communications, Inc. (1937-1971) *John Cowles – President of Minneapolis Star and Tribune Co. (1935-1968); Chairman of Minneapolis Star and Tribune Co. (1968-1973); Chairman of Des Moines Register and Tribune Co.  (1945-1970) *John Cowles, Jr. – Chairman and CEO of Minneapolis Star and Tribune Co. (1973-1983) *David Kruidenier – Chairman and CEO of Des Moines Register and Tribune (1982-1985); Chairman of Cowles Media Co. (1984-1993); President of Des Moines Register and Tribune (1971-1978)   *Cass Canfield – Chairman of the board (1945-1955) and President (1931-1945) of Harper & Brothers [later Harper & Row] *John Cowles, Jr. – Chairman of Harper & Row Publishing, Inc. (1968-1979) *Winthrop Knowlton – Chairman of Harper & Row Publishing, Inc. (1979-1986) Brooks Thomas – Chairman (1986-1987) and CEO (1977-1987) of Harper & Row Publishing, Inc. *James H. McGraw – President of McGraw-Hill Co., Inc. (1917-1928) *Malcolm Muir (Sr.) – President of McGraw-Hill Publishing Co. (1928-1937) *James H. McGraw Jr. – Chairman of the board of McGraw-Hill Publishing Co. (1935-1950) *Robert L. Bernstein – Chairman, President, and CEO of Random House, Inc. (1975-1989); CEO of Random House, Inc. (1967-1975) Alberto Vitale – Chairman and CEO of Random House (1998-1999); President and CEO of Bantam, Doubleday, Dell Publishing Group (1987-1990) Edgar Bronfman Jr. – Chairman and CEO of Warner Music Group Corp. (2004-present) Prominent Newspaper Publishers *Arthur Hays Sulzberger – Publisher of The New York Times (1935-1961) *Orvil E. Dryfoos – Publisher of The New York Times (1961-1963); President of The New York Times Co. (1957-1963); died May 1963 *Arthur Ochs Sulzberger – Publisher of The New York Times (1963-1992) *Eugene Meyer – Publisher of The Washington Post (1933-1946) *Philip L. Graham – Publisher of The Washington Post (1946-1961) *Katharine Graham – Publisher of The Washington Post (1969-1979) Peter R. Kann – Publisher of The Wall Street Journal (1989-2002) Karen Elliott House – Publisher of The Wall Street Journal (2002-2005); Senior Vice President of Dow Jones & Co. (2002-2005) L. Gordon Crovitz – Publisher of The Wall Street Journal (2006-present) Rupert Murdoch – Publisher of New York Post (1976-1986) *John Hay Whitney – Publisher of New York Herald Tribune (1961-1966) James F. Hoge Jr. – Publisher of New York Daily News (1985-1991); Publisher of Chicago Sun Times (1980-1984) John W. Madigan – Publisher of Chicago Tribune (1990-1994) W. Thomas Johnson – Publisher of Los Angeles Times (1980-1989) David A. Laventhol – Publisher of Los Angeles Times (1989-1993) Alberto Ibarguen – Publisher of The Miami Herald (1998-2004) Cathleen P. Black – Publisher of USA Today (1984-1991) *David Kruidenier – Publisher of Des Moines Register and Tribune (1971-1978) Jay T. Harris – Publisher and Chairman of San Jose Mercury News (1995-2001) *Palmer Hoyt – Publisher of The Denver Post (1946-1970) Lee W. Huebner – former Publisher and CEO of International Herald Tribune   Prominent Magazine and Newspaper Editors-in-Chief *Henry R. Luce – Editor-in-Chief of Time, Inc. (1923-1964) and founder of Time and Life magazines *Hedley Donovan – Editor-in-Chief of Time, Inc. (1964-1979) *Henry A. Grunwald – Editor-in-Chief of Time, Inc. (1979-1987) Jason D. McManus – Editor-in-Chief of Time, Inc. (1987-1995) Norman Pearlstine – Editor-in-Chief of Time, Inc. (1995-2005) John W. Huey Jr. – Editor-in-Chief of Time, Inc. (2006-present)   *William F. Buckley Jr. – Editor-in-Chief of National Review (1955-1990) Mortimer B. Zuckerman – Editor-in-Chief of U.S. News & World Report (1984-present) *Erwin D. Canham – Editor-in-Chief of Christian Science Monitor (1964-1974) *John Fischer – Editor-in-Chief of Harper’s Magazine (1953-1967) *Robert J. Manning – Editor-in-Chief of Atlantic Monthly (1966-1980) *Malcolm Muir (Sr.) – Editor-in-Chief of Newsweek (1937-1961) *Osborn Elliott – Editor-in-Chief of Newsweek (1975-1976) Richard M. Smith – Editor-in-Chief of Newsweek (1984-present) Stephen B. Shepard – Editor-in-Chief of Business Week (1984-2005) R. Emmett Tyrrell – Editor-in-Chief of The American Spectator (1967-present) Katrina vanden Heuvel – Editor-in-Chief of The Nation (1995-present) Moises Naim – Editor-in-chief of Foreign Policy magazine (1996-2010) Arnaud de Borchgrave – Editor-in-Chief of The Washington Times (1985-1991); Editor-in-Chief of Insight magazine (1985-1991) James F. Hoge Jr. – Editor-in-Chief of Chicago Sun Times (1976-1980) Dennis A. Britton – Editor-in-Chief of The Denver Post (1996-1999) *Paul C. Smith – Editor-in-Chief of San Francisco Chronicle (1937-1953) *George B. Parker – Editor in Chief of Scripps-Howard Newspapers (1927-1949) David Schlesinger – Chairman of Thomson Reuters China (2011-present); Editor-in-Chief of Reuters (2007-2011) Other Media Executives *Frank Stanton – President of CBS (1946-1971); Vice Chairman of CBS (1971-1973) Arthur R. Taylor – President of CBS (1972-1976) Sir Howard Stringer – President of CBS News (1986-1988) Herbert S. Schlosser – President of NBC (1974-1978); Executive Vice President of RCA (1978-1985) Jane Cahill Pfeiffer – Chairman of National Broadcasting Co. [NBC] (1978-1980) *Robert R. Frederick – President of RCA (1982-1986) David L. Westin – President of ABC News (1998-2010) *Roone Arledge – Chairman of ABC News (1998-2002); President of ABC News (1977-1998); President of ABC Sports and Monday Night Football (1968-1985) *Hartford N. Gunn Jr. – President of Public Broadcasting Service [PBS] (1970-1976) Patricia E. Mitchell – President of Public Broadcasting Service [PBS] (2000-2006) Vivian Schiller – President and CEO of National Public Radio [NPR] (2009-2011) Michael S. Ovitz – President of Walt Disney Co. (1995-1997); former Chairman of Creative Artists Agency John F. Cooke – President of The Disney Channel (1985-1995); National Executive Director of Screen Actors Guild (2001-?) *Harding F. Bancroft – Vice Chairman of The New York Times Co. (1974-1976); Exec. Vice President of The New York Times Co. (1963-1974) Richard N. Kaplan – President of MSNBC (2004-2006) Stephen A. Capus – President of NBC News Cesar R. Conde – President of Univision Communications Inc. Patti Domm – CNBC Executive News Editor Other Television Executives Time Warner: Glenn A. Britt – Chairman and CEO of Time Warner Cable (2001-present) Joseph J. Collins – former Chairman and CEO of Time Warner Cable Walter S. Isaacson – Chairman and CEO of CNN News Group (2001-2003) W. Thomas Johnson – Chairman and CEO of Cable News Network [CNN] (1998-2001) Eason T. Jordan – former Chief News Executive of CNN News Richard N. Kaplan – President of CNN-U.S. (1997-2000) C. Shelby Coffey III – former President of CNN Business News; Executive Vice President of Los Angeles Times Richard D. Parsons – former CEO of American Online [AOL] James V. Kimsey – founding CEO of America Online [AOL] Others: *Chester J. LaRoche – former Vice Chairman of ABC Thomas S. Murphy – former Chairman and CEO of Capital Cities/ABC Joe Peyronnin – Executive Vice President of News and Information Programming for Telemundo Network; former President of Fox News; former Vice President of CBS News George Vradenburg III – former Executive Vice President of Fox; former General Counsel of CBS Jack Valenti – President and CEO of Motion Picture Association of America (1966-2004) Daniel R. Glickman – President and CEO of Motion Picture Association of America (2004-present) Lewis W. Coleman – President of DreamWorks Animation SKG Joel Z. Hyatt – CEO of IndTV Gary E. Knell – President and CEO of Sesame Workshop (PBS) Joan Ganz Cooney – Producer of Sesame Street (on PBS) *Robert S. Benjamin – Chairman of United Artists Corp. (1952-1974) Other Magazine, Newspaper, and Media Executives *Malcolm Muir (Sr.) – Chairman of Newsweek, Inc. (1959-1961); President of Newsweek, Inc. (1937-1959) *Osborn Elliott – Chairman of the board of Newsweek, Inc. (1972-1976) *John Cowles, Jr. – Chairman of the board of Harper’s Magazine (1968-1972) Edward T. Lewis – Chairman and CEO of Essence Communications Partner; Publisher of Essence magazine Cathleen P. Black – President of Hearst Magazines (1996-present) Edwin A. Finn Jr. – President and Editor of Barron’s Franchise (and magazine); also Chairman of SmartMoney *David Lawrence – President and Editor of United States News [newspaper in Washington, D.C.] (1933-1948); Founder and President of The U.S. Daily [Washington, D.C.] (1926-1933); Founder and President of World Report (1946-1948); President and Editor of U.S. News & World Report (1948-1959); Chairman of the board and Editor of U.S. News & World Report (1959-1973) *Gerard Piel – President and Publisher of Scientific American (1948-1986) *Ralph D. Paine Jr. – Publisher of Fortune magazine (1953-1967); former Vice President of Time, Inc. Lyric Hughes Hale – Publisher and CEO of China Online, Inc. Katrina vanden Heuvel – Publisher of The Nation (2005-present) Daniel Pipes – Publisher of Middle East Quarterly Stephen Schlesinger – Publisher of World Policy Journal *William I. Nichols – former Publisher and Editor-in-Chief of This Week magazine Bruce L. Paisner – Vice President of The Hearst Corporation; President of Hearst Entertainment *Amory H. Bradford – Vice President (1957-1963) and General Manager (1960-1963) of The New York Times Co. *William R. Mathews – former Publisher of Arizona Daily Star (Tucson) (1930-c.1966) *Hugh B. Patterson Jr. – former Publisher of The Arkansas Gazette Jose I. Lozano – former Publisher and CEO of La Opinion Monica C. Lozano – Publisher and CEO of La Opinion (largest Spenish-language newspaper in the U.S.) (2004-present) David A. Laventhol – Publisher and CEO of Newsday (1978-1986) Harold M. Evans – former President of Random House Trade Publishing Group; former editor of The Times (London) Norman Pattiz – Founder and Chairman of Westwood One (radio network) *(Sen.) William B. Benton – Chairman of the board of Encyclopaedia Brittanica (1943-1967) *Frank B. Gibney – former Executive Vice President of Encyclopaedia Brittanica *George P. Brett Jr. – President of The Macmillan Co. (1931-?) Hollywood actors and actresses – Council on Foreign Relations members Madeleine K. Albright (part-time) Warren Beatty Shirley Temple Black George Clooney Michael Douglas Richard Dreyfuss Angelina Jolie Michael Medavoy Ron Silver (Sen.) Fred Thompson (part-time) *Douglas Fairbanks Jr.

Council on Foreign Relations: Corporate Lawyers

Simpson, Thacher   & Bartlett   [law firm in New York City] Richard   I. Beattie, Partner (1975-1977, 1980-present) and Chairman (1995-present) (New   York) Conrad   K. Harper, Of Counsel (New York) (2003-present) Eleanor   M. Fox, Of Counsel (New York) (1976-present)   Shearman &   Sterling   [law firm in New York City] Robert   Carswell, Of Counsel (New   York) (1994-present) Wayne   Dale Collins, Partner (New York) (1987-present)  
Davis, Polk &   Wardwell   [law firm in New York City] Henry   L. King, Senior Counsel (1998-present) Troland   S. Link, Senior Counsel (New York) Richard   A. Drucker, Partner (New York) (1988-present) Andres   V. Gil, Partner (New York) (1990-present) Cravath, Swaine   & Moore   [law firm in New York City] Robert   S. Rifkind, Senior Counsel (New York) (2002-present) Samuel   C. Butler, Special Counsel (New York) *Frederick   A.O. Schwarz Jr., Senior Counsel (New York); Partner (1969-1975, 1976-1981,   1987-c.1992)
Debevoise & Plimpton [law firm in New   York City] Barbara   Paul Robinson, Of Counsel (New York) (2007-present) Mary   Jo White, Partner (New York) (1983-1990, 2002-2013) David   W. Rivkin, Partner (New York) (1988-present) Christopher   Smeall, Partner (New York) (1988-present) Sarah   A.W. Fitts, Partner (New York) Jonathan   E. Levitsky, Partner (New York) (2007-present) [Marshall Scholar] Sullivan &   Cromwell   [law firm in New York City] M.   Bernard Aidinoff, Senior Counsel (New York) (1997-present) Ricardo   A. Mestres Jr., Senior Counsel (New York) (2001-present) Francis   J. Aquila, Partner (New York) James   H. Carter, Partner (New York) (1977-present) Sergio   J. Galvis, Partner (New York) Edwin   D. Williamson, Partner (Washington) (1971-1990, 1993-pres.) Michael Martin   Wiseman, Partner (New York) (1985-present) *Eric   J. Kadel Jr., Partner (New York) William   J. Williams Jr., Of Counsel (New York)
Paul, Weiss,   Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison Alfred   D. Youngwood, Of Counsel (New York) (2009-present) (Sen.)   Warren B. Rudman, Senior Counsel   (Washington) (2003-pres.) Theodore   C. Sorensen, Senior Counsel (New York) [deceased] Jerome   A. Cohen, Of Counsel (New   York) (2001-present) Toby   S. Myerson, Partner (New York) (1983-1989, 1990-present) Jeh   Charles Johnson, Partner (New York) (1994-1998, 2001-2009, 2013-present) Milbank, Tweed,   Hadley & McCloy [law firm in New York City] Mel   M. Immergut, Partner (New York) (1980-present); Chairman (New York)   (1996-present) William   H. Webster, Senior Partner   (Washington) (1991-present) Robert   R. Douglass, Of Counsel (New York) (1994-present)  
Cleary, Gottlieb,   Steen, & Hamilton *Evan   A. Davis, Partner (New York) (1978-1985, 1991-present) Sydney   M. Cone III, Senior Counsel (New York) Manley   O. Hudson Jr., Senior Counsel (London) Joel   Eugene Marans, Senior Counsel (Washington) Daniel   B. Silver, Senior Counsel (Washington) *Katherine   Mooney Carroll, Associate (Washington)   Akin, Gump, Strauss,   Hauer & Feld Vernon   E. Jordan Jr., Senior Counsel (Washington) (2000-present) Paul   W. Butler, Partner (Washington) Sukhan   Kim, Partner (Washington) Daniel   L. Spiegel, Partner (Washington) (1983-1993, 1996-present) (Amb.)   Robert Strauss, Partner (Washington)
Skadden, Arps,   Slate, Meagher, & Flom Kenneth   J. Bialkin, Partner (New York) (1988-c.2009); director of Citigroup (1986-2002);   former National Chairman of ADL *Joseph   H. Flom, Partner (New York);   director of Wrigleys (1977-1994); died in 2011 Dana   H. Freyer, Partner (New York)   (1994-2009) Nancy   A. Lieberman, Partner (New York) (1987-present) Robert   E. Lighthizer, Partner (New York) Helene   L. Kaplan, Of Counsel (New York) (1990-present); director of ExxonMobil (1999-2004) Mark   N. Kaplan, Of Counsel (New York) (1979-present) Wilmer, Cutler,   Pickering, Hale & Dorr Charlene   Barshefsky, Partner (Washington) (2001-present) Jamie   Gorelick, Partner (Washington) (2003-present) Gary   N. Horlick, Partner (Washington) (2002-present) Stephen   W. Preston, Partner (Washington) (1986-1993, 2001-2009) John   A. Burgess, Partner (Boston) David   L. Weller, Counsel (Washington) *Suzanne   A. Spears, Counsel (London) *Serena   B. Wille, Counsel (Washington)  
Covington &   Burling Edwin   M. Zimmerman, Senior Counsel (Washington) (1994-present) Peter   D. Trooboff, Senior Counsel (Washington) (2007-present) Stuart   E. Eizenstat, Partner (Washington) (2001-present) Sidley Austin   [formerly Sidley Austin Brown & Wood] Newton   N. Minow, Senior Counsel   (Chicago); Partner (1965-1991) Alan   Charles Raul, Partner (Washington) (1997-present) James   D. Zirin, Partner (New York)  
O’Melveny & Myers Warren M. Christopher, Senior Partner (1997-2011);   Partner (1958-1967, 1969-1976, 1981-1993) William T. Coleman Jr., Senior Partner   (Washington) (1977-present) Michael T. Masin, Senior Partner (New York) Greyson L. Bryan, Partner (Washington) Thomas E. Donilon, Partner (Washington) (1992-1993, 2005-2009) Jose W. Fernandez, Partner (New York) Theodore Kassinger, Partner (Washington) Gary   N. Horlick (J.D. Yale 1973), Partner (Washington) (1983-2002) Robert   J. White, Partner (1980-2001) Bruce   N. Goldberger, Counsel (New York) B. Boyd Hight, Retired Partner Mayer, Brown, Rowe   & Maw Robert   A. Helman, Partner (Chicago) (1967-present) Robert   M. Hertzberg, Partner (Los Angeles) Mickey   Kantor, Partner (Washington)   (1997-present) Richard   S. Williamson, Partner   (Chicago)

Others: John B. Bellinger III – Partner of Arnold & Porter [law firm in Washington, D.C.] Claire Reade – Partner of Arnold & Porter [law firm in Washington, D.C.] (on leave) Jeffrey H. Smith – Partner of Arnold & Porter [law firm in Washington, D.C.] Benjamin J. Cohen – Partner of Cahill Gordon & Reindel (New York) Bart Friedman – Partner of Cahill Gordon & Reindel (New York) (1980-present) Jeffrey L. Bleich – Partner of Munger, Tolles & Olson [San Francisco] (1992-2009) (on leave) Ronald L. Olson – Partner of Munger, Tolles & Olson [Los Angeles] David L. Aaron – Member of Dorsey & Whitney Kofi Appenteng – Partner of Thacher Proffitt & Wood (New York City) James A. Baker III – Senior Partner of Baker Botts (Houston) (1993-present) Sarah C. Carey – Partner of Squire, Sanders & Dempsey (Washington) Kenneth A. Cutshaw – Partner of Holland & Knight (Atlanta) Jose M. de Lasa – Partner of Baker & McKenzie Richard N. Gardner – Of Counsel of Coudert Brothers (1981-1993); Senior Counsel of Morgan, Lewis, & Bockius [law firm in New York City] (1997-present) David Ginsburg – Of Counsel of Powell Goldstein (Washington) David R. Halperin – Partner of Coudert Brothers [Hong Kong] (1983-2006); Partner of Orrick, Herrington & Sutcliffe (2006-present) Gary Hart – Of Counsel of Coudert Brothers [San Francisco] (1988-2006) Robert E. Herzstein – Of Counsel of Miller & Chevalier (Washington) *Leon Jaworski – Senior Partner of Fulbright and Jaworski [law firm in Houston, Texas] (1951-1982) Barry Metzger – former Senior Partner of Coudert Brothers Tom McDonald – Partner of Baker & Hostetler (Washington) Robert L. Nelson Jr. – Partner of Thelen Reid & Priest Steven B. Pfeiffer – Partner of Fulbright & Jaworski [law firm in Washington, D.C.] (1983-present) Jeffrey F. Pryce – Of Counsel of Steptoe & Johnson (Washington) Davis R. Robinson – retired Partner of LeBoeuf, Lamb, Greene, & MacRae (Washington) [now called Dewey & LeBoeuf] Ko-Yung Tung – Senior Counselor of Morrison & Foerster (New York) David B. Weinberg – Partner of Wiley, Rein & Fielding Barton J. Winokur – Partner of Dechert [law firm in Philadelphia] (1972-present); Chairman and CEO of Dechert Alan William Wolff – Partner of Dewey & LeBoeuf William D. Zabel – Partner of Schulte, Roth & Zabel (New York City)   Note: Coudert Brothers law firm went out of business in 2006. Past Prominent Washington, D.C. Lawyers: *Dean G. Acheson – Member of Covington & Burling (1921-1933, 1934-1941, 1953-1971); U.S. Secretary of State (1949-1953) *George Rublee (LL.B. Harvard 1895) – Member of Covington, Burling & Rublee (1921-c.1946) Roberts Bishop Owen – Partner of Covington & Burling (1960-1979, 1981-2009) Edwin M. Zimmerman – Member of Covington & Burling (1969-1994) Peter D. Trooboff – Partner of Covington & Burling (1975-2007) *Lloyd N. Cutler – Partner of Wilmer Cutler Pickering (1962-1979, 1981-1990); Senior Counsel of Wilmer Cutler Pickering (1990-2005) Vernon E. Jordan Jr. – Partner of Akin, Gump, Strauss, Hauer & Feld (1982-2000) (Rep.) Thomas S. Foley – Partner of Akin, Gump, Strauss, Hauer & Feld (1995-1997, 2001-2009) Eli Whitney Debevoise II – Partner of Arnold & Porter (1979-2007) R. James Woolsey – Partner of Shea & Gardner (1979-1989, 1991-1993, 1995-2002) Samuel R. “Sandy” Berger – Partner of Hogan & Hartson (1973-1977, 1981-1992) David Shiverick Smith (J.D. Columbia 1942) – Partner of Baker & McKenzie (1960-1975) Joseph A. Califano Jr. – Senior Partner of Dewey, Ballantine, Bushby, Palmer & Wood (1983-1992) Carla A. Hills – Partner of Munger, Tolles, Hills & Rickershauser [law firm in Los Angeles] (1962-1974); Partner of Latham, Watkins & Hills [law firm in Washington, D.C.] (1978-1986); Partner of Weil, Gotshal & Manges [law firm in Washington, D.C.] (1986-1988); U.S. Trade Representative (1989-1993)

Past Prominent New York City Lawyers

*John Foster Dulles (LL.B. George Washington Univ. 1911) – Member of Sullivan & Cromwell (1911-1949); U.S. Sec. of State (1953-1959) *Eustace Seligman (LL.B. Columbia 1914) – Member of Sullivan & Cromwell (1923-1976) *Allen W. Dulles (LL.B. George Washington University 1926) – Member (1926-1951, 1962-1969) and Of Counsel (1962-1969) of Sullivan & Cromwell; CIA Director (1953-1961) *George C. Sharp (LL.B. Columbia 1922) – Partner of Sullivan & Cromwell (1929-1971) *Arthur H. Dean (J.D. Cornell 1923) – Partner of Sullivan & Cromwell (1929-1976) *John R. Stevenson (LL.B. Columbia 1949) – Partner of Sullivan & Cromwell (1956-1969, 1975-1987); Chairman of Sullivan & Cromwell (1979-1987) Vincent A. Rodriguez (LL.B. Yale 1944) – Partner of Sullivan & Cromwell (1956-c.2008) M. Bernard Aidinoff (LL.B. Harvard 1953) – Partner of Sullivan & Cromwell (1963-1996) John E. Merow (LL.B. Harvard 1958) – Partner of Sullivan & Cromwell (1965-1996); Chairman of Sullivan & Cromwell (1987-1994) Ricardo A. Mestres Jr. (LL.B. Harvard 1961) – Partner of Sullivan & Cromwell (1968-2000); Chairman of Sullivan & Cromwell (1995-2000) William J. Williams Jr. (LL.B. New York University 1961) – Partner of Sullivan & Cromwell (1969-2004) *John W. Davis (LL.B. Washington and Lee University 1895) – Member of Davis, Polk & Wardwell (1921-1955); U.S. Ambassador to Great Britain (1918-1921) *Frank L. Polk (LL.B. Columbia 1897) – Member of Davis, Polk, Wardwell [Gardiner & Reed] (1914-1943); Under Sec. of State (1919-1920) *Allen Wardwell (LL.B. Harvard 1898) – Member of Davis, Polk & Wardwell (1909-1953) *George A. Brownell (LL.B. Harvard 1922) – Partner of Davis, Polk & Wardwell (1930-1972) *Frederick August Otto Schwarz (LL.B. Harvard 1927) – Partner of Davis, Polk & Wardwell (1935-1974) *Ralph M. Carson (J.D. University of Michigan 1923) – Partner of Davis, Polk & Wardwell (1935-1977) *Charles M. Spofford (LL.B. Harvard 1928) – Member of Davis, Polk & Wardwell (1940-1950, 1952-1973) *Samuel Hazard Gillespie Jr. (LL.B. Yale 1936) – Member of Davis, Polk & Wardwell (1948-present) *Taggart Whipple (J.D. New York University 1938) – Partner of Davis, Polk & Wardwell (1950-1992) *Peter O.A. Solbert (LL.B. Harvard 1948) – Partner of Davis, Polk & Wardwell (1957-1963, 1965-1989) Henry L. King (LL.B. Yale 1951) – Partner of Davis, Polk & Wardwell (1961-1998); Chairman of Davis, Polk & Wardwell (1982-1996) *Eli Whitney Debevoise (LL.B. Harvard 1925) – Partner of Debevoise & Plimpton (1931-1990) *Francis T.P. Plimpton (LL.B. Harvard 1925) – Partner of Debevoise & Plimpton (1933-1961, 1965-1983) *Oscar M. Ruebhausen (LL.B. Yale 1937) – Partner of Debevoise & Plimpton (1946-1983) Stanley R. Resor (LL.B. Yale 1946) – Member and Partner of Debevoise & Plimpton (1946-1965, 1971-1973, 1979-1987); Secretary of the Army (1965-1971) Roswell B. Perkins (LL.B. Harvard 1949) – Partner of Debevoise & Plimpton (1957-1996) Robert B. von Mehren (LL.B. Harvard 1946) – Partner of Debevoise & Plimpton (1957-1993) *Harold H. Healy Jr. (LL.B. Yale 1949) – Partner of Debevoise & Plimpton (1959-1989) William B. Matteson (LL.B. Harvard 1953) – Partner of Debevoise & Plimpton (1961-1998) Philip S. Winterer (LL.B. Harvard 1956, B.A. Amherst 1953) – Partner of Debevoise & Plimpton (1966-1993) Cecil Wray Jr. (LL.B. Yale 1959) – Partner of Debevoise & Plimpton (1968-1996) *Louis Begley (LL.B. Harvard 1959) – Partner of Debevoise & Plimpton (1968-2003) Stephen J. Friedman (LL.B. Harvard 1962) – Partner of Debevoise & Plimpton (1970-1977, 1981-1986, 1993-2004); Commissioner of Securities and Exchange Commission (1980-1981) Bevis Longstreth (LL.B. Harvard 1961) – Partner of Debevoise & Plimpton (1970-1981, 1984-1997); Commissioner of Securities and Exchange Commission (1981-1984) Barbara Paul Robinson (J.D. Yale 1965) – Partner of Debevoise & Plimpton (1976-2006) *Paul D. Cravath (LL.B. Columbia 1886) – former Member of Cravath, de Gersdorff, Swaine and Wood [later Cravath, Swaine & Moore] *Maurice T. Moore (LL.B. Columbia 1920) – Member of Cravath, Swaine & Moore (1926-1980) *Donald C. Swatland (LL.B. Harvard 1921) – Partner of Cravath, Swaine & Moore (1926-1942, 1945-1962) *Roswell L. Gilpatric (LL.B. Yale 1931) – Partner of Cravath, Swaine & Moore (1931-1951, 1953-1961, 1964-1977); Deputy Secretary of Defense (1961-1964); Chairman of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1972-1975) *Carlyle E. Maw (LL.B. Harvard 1928) – Partner of Cravath, Swaine & Moore (1939-1973) *Frederick S. Beebe (LL.B. Yale 1938) – Partner of Cravath, Swaine & Moore (1950-1961) *Richard S. Simmons (LL.B. Yale 1954) – Partner of Cravath, Swaine and Moore (1963-1985); Vice Chairman of Chemical Bank (1985-1990) Robert S. Rifkind (J.D. Harvard 1961) – Partner of Cravath, Swaine & Moore (1971-2001) *Robert D. Joffe (J.D. Harvard 1967) – Partner of Cravath, Swaine & Moore (1975-2010) *Grayson M.P. Murphy Jr. (LL.B. Harvard 1933) – Member of Shearman & Sterling (1946-c.1980) Fredrick M. Eaton (LL.B. Harvard 1930) – former Partner of Shearman & Sterling *Robert Huntington Knight (LL.B. University of Virginia 1947) – Partner of Shearman & Sterling (1955-1958, 1962-1985); General Counsel of U.S. Treasury Department (1961-1962); Chairman of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1977-1983) *Michael V. Forrestal (LL.B. Harvard 1953) – Partner of Shearman & Sterling (1960-1989) *Edward Hallam Tuck (LL.B. Harvard 1953) – Partner of Shearman & Sterling (1962-1986) Robert Carswell (LL.B. Harvard 1952) – Partner of Shearman & Sterling (1965-1977, 1981-1993); Deputy Sec. of the Treasury (1977-1981) *Whitney North Seymour (LL.B. Columbia 1923) – Partner of Simpson, Thacher & Bartlett (1929-1931, 1933-1983) *Cyrus R. Vance (LL.B. Yale 1942) – Partner of Simpson, Thacher & Bartlett (1956-1961, 1967-1977, 1980-1998); Secretary of the Army (1962-1964); U.S. Secretary of State (1977-1980) Conrad K. Harper (LL.B. Harvard 1965) – Partner of Simpson, Thacher & Bartlett (1974-1993, 1996-2002) John L. Walker (J.D. Duke University 1977) – Partner of Simpson, Thacher & Bartlett (1984-2008) John W. Carr (J.D.Harvard 1983) – Partner of Simpson, Thacher & Bartlett (1990-2010) *Albert G. Milbank (LL.B. New York Law School 1898) – former Member of Milbank, Tweed, Hadley & McCloy; died on September 7, 1949 *William Eldred Jackson (LL.B. Harvard 1944) – Partner of Milbank, Tweed, Hadley & McCloy (1954-1999) *John J. McCloy (LL.B. Harvard 1921) – Member of Milbank, Tweed, Hadley & McCloy (1963-1989) Francis D. Logan (LL.B. Harvard 1955) – Partner of Milbank, Tweed, Hadley & McCloy (1965-1996); Chairman of Milbank, Tweed, Hadley & McCloy (1992-1996) *Adrian W. DeWind (LL.B. Harvard 1937) – Member of Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison (1948-c.1984) *Morris B. Abram (J.D. University of Chicago 1940) – Partner of Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison (1962-1968, 1970-1989) Alfred D. Youngwood (LL.B. Harvard 1962) – Partner (1970-2008) and Chairman (1999-2008) of Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison Jerome A. Cohen (J.D. Yale 1955) – Partner of Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison (1981-2000) Matthew Nimetz (LL.B. Harvard 1965) – Partner of Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison (1974-1977, 1981-2000) *F. Kingsbury Curtis (LL.B. Columbia 1886) – Member of Curtis, Mallet-Prevost, Colt & Mosle (1889-1926) *Severo Mallet-Prevost – Member of Curtis, Mallet-Prevost & Colt (1897-1948) *Manuel R. Angulo (LL.B. Harvard 1942) – Partner of Curtis, Mallet-Prevost, Colt & Mosle (1961-c.1993) *Keith Highet (B.A. Harvard 1954, LL.B. Harvard 1960) – Partner of Curtis, Mallet-Prevost, Colt & Mosle (1968-1989) *George W. Ball (J.D. Northwestern University 1933) – Of Counsel of Cleary, Gottlieb, Steen & Hamilton (1966-1968, 1969-1994); Under Secretary of State (1961-1966); U.S. Representative to the United Nations (1968) *Fowler Hamilton (B.C.L. Oxford 1934) – Partner of Cleary, Gottlieb, Steen & Hamilton (1946-1961, 1963-1984); Administrator of USAID (1961-1962) *Henry Waters Taft – Partner of Cadwalader, Wickersham & Taft (1899-1945) *George W. Wickersham (LL.B. University of Pennsylvania 1880) – Member of Strong & Cadwalader (1887-1909); Member of Cadwalader, Wickersham & Taft (1914-1936); U.S. Attorney General (1909-1913) *Bronson Winthrop (LL.B. Columbia 1891) – former Member of Winthrop, Stimson, Putnam & Roberts *Allen T. Klots (LL.B. Harvard 1913) – Member of Winthrop, Stimson, Putnam & Roberts (1921-1965) *Henry L. Stimson – Counsel of Winthrop, Stimson, Putnam & Roberts (1891-1906, 1913-1927, 1933-1940, 1945-1950); Secretary of War (1911-1913, 1940-1945); U.S. Secretary of State (1929-1933) *Paul G. Pennoyer (LL.B. Harvard 1917) – Partner of White & Case (1928-1971) James B. Hurlock (J.D. Harvard 1959) – Partner of White & Case (1967-2000) *Henry DeForest Baldwin (LL.B. Columbia 1887) – Member of Lord, Day & Lord (1900-1947) *Roland L. Redmond (LL.B. Columbia 1917) – Member of Carter, Ledyard & Milburn (1925-1955) *Thomas K. Finletter (LL.B. University of Pennsylvania 1920) – Partner of Coudert Brothers (1926-1941, 1944-1950, 1953-1961); Secretary of the Air Force (1950-1953); U.S. Representative to NATO (1961-1965) *Sol M. Linowitz (J.D. Cornell 1938) – Senior Partner of Coudert Brothers (1969-1984); U.S. Ambassador to OAS (1966-1969); Negotiator of the Panama Canal Treaties (1977-1978) *Bethuel M. Webster (LL.B. Harvard 1925) – Member of Webster & Sheffield (1934-1984) *Orville H. Schell, Jr. (LL.B. Harvard 1933) – Partner of Hughes, Hubbard & Reed (1942-1987) John N. Irwin II (LL.B. Fordham 1941) – Partner of Patterson, Belknap & Webb (1950-1957, 1961-1970, 1974-1977); U.S. Ambassador to France (1973-1974) Robert M. Pennoyer – Partner of Patterson, Belknap, Webb & Tyler (1962-1995) Note: *= former Council on Foreign Relations member; name does not appear on 2012 Council on Foreign Relations membership roster.

Council on Foreign Relations: College Presidents, Deans, and Professors

Presidents of Major Universities

Harvard University *A.   Lawrence Lowell (1909-1933) *James   B. Conant (1933-1953) *Nathan   M. Pusey (1953-1971) Neil   L. Rudenstine (1991-2001) Lawrence   H. Summers (2001-2006) Yale University *James   R. Angell (1921-1936) *Charles   Seymour (1937-1950) *A.   Whitney Griswold (1950-1963) *Kingman   Brewster Jr. (1963-1977) *A.   Bartlett Giamatti (1979-1986) Benno   C. Schmidt Jr. (1986-1992) Richard   C. Levin (1993-present) Princeton University *John   Grier Hibben (1912-1932) *Harold   W. Dodds (1933-1957) *Robert   F. Goheen (1957-1972) *William   G. Bowen (1972-1988) *Harold   T. Shapiro (1988-2001) Columbia University *Dwight   D. Eisenhower (1948-1953) *Grayson   L. Kirk (1953-1968) *Andrew   W. Cordier (1968-1970) Michael   I. Sovern (1980-1993) George   E. Rupp (1993-2002) Lee   C. Bollinger (2002-present) Dartmouth College *Ernest   M. Hopkins (1916-1945) *John   Sloan Dickey (1945-1970) *David   T. McLaughlin (1981-1987) Brown University *William   H.P. Faunce (1899-1929) *Henry   M. Wriston (1937-1955) *Howard   R. Swearer (1977-1988) Vartan   Gregorian (1989-1997) Ruth   J. Simmons (2001-2012) Christina   H. Paxson (2012-present) University of   Pennsylvania *Harold   E. Stassen (1948-1953) *Martin   Meyerson (1970-1981) Judith   Rodin (1994-2004) Amherst College *Stanley   King (1932-1946) *Charles   W. Cole (1946-1960) *Calvin   H. Plimpton (1960-1971) *John   W. Ward (1971-1979) Williams College *Harry   A. Garfield (1908-1934) *Tyler   Dennett (1934-1937) *James P. Baxter III (1937-1961) *John   E. Sawyer (1961-1973) Stanford University *Ray   Lyman Wilbur (1916-1943) *J.   E. Wallace Sterling (1949-1968) Richard   W. Lyman (1970-1980) *Donald   Kennedy (1980-1992) Gerhard   Casper (1992-2000) University of   California at Berkeley *Robert   G. Sproul (1930-1958) *Clark   Kerr (1958-1967) *Charles   J. Hitch (1967-1975) Cornell University *Edmund   E. Day (1937-1949) *James   A. Perkins (1963-1969) *Dale   R. Corson (1969-1977) *Frank   H. T. Rhodes (1977-1995) David   J. Skorton (2006-present) Johns Hopkins   University *Frank   J. Goodnow (1914-1929) *Isaiah   Bowman (1935-1948) *Detlev   Bronk (1949-1953) *Lincoln   Gordon (1967-1971) Steven   Muller (1972-1990) Massachusetts   Institute of Technology *Henry   S. Pritchett (1900-1907) *Karl   T. Compton (1930-1948) *James   R. Killian (1949-1959) *Julius   A. Stratton (1959-1966) *Howard   W. Johnson (1966-1971) *Jerome   B. Wiesner (1971-1980) Susan   Hockfield (2004-2012) Leo   Rafael Reif (2012-present) New York University *Elmer   E. Brown (1911-1933) *Harry   Woodburn Chase (1933-1951) *Henry   T. Heald (1952-1956) *James   M. Hester (1962-1975) *John   C. Sawhill (1975-1979) John   Brademas (1981-1991) L.   Jay Oliva (1991-2002) John   Edward Sexton (2002-present) City College of New   York *John   H. Finley (1903-1913) *Sidney   E. Mezes (1914-1927) *Nelson   P. Mead (1938-1940) [acting] *Harry   N. Wright (1941-1952) *Robert   E. Marshak (1970-1979) *Bernard   W. Harleston (1981-1992) College of William   and Mary *John   Stewart Bryan (1934-1942)   University of   Chicago Hanna   Holborn Gray (1978-1993)   Bowdoin College *Kenneth   C.M. Sills (1918-1952) *James   Stacy Coles (1952-1967) Robert   H. Edwards (1990-2001) Swarthmore College *Frank   Aydelotte (1921-1940) *John   W. Nason (1940-1953) Theodore   W. Friend (1973-1982) Carleton College *Laurence   M. Gould (1945-1962) *John   W. Nason (1962-1970) *Howard   R. Swearer (1970-1977) Robert   H. Edwards (1977-1986) Stephen   R. Lewis Jr. (1987-2002) Haverford College *Felix   M. Morley (1940-1945) *Gilbert   F. White (1946-1955) *Hugh   Borton (1957-1967) Smith College *William   A. Neilson (1917-1939) Jill   K. Conway (1975-1985) Ruth   J. Simmons (1995-2001) Duke University *Douglas   M. Knight (1963-1969) *Terry   Sanford (1969-1985) Nannerl   O. Keohane (1993-2004) George Washington   University Stephen   J. Trachtenberg (1988-2007) Steven   Knapp (2007-present) Wesleyan University   [Connecticut] *James L. McConaughy   (1925-1943) *Victor L.   Butterfield (1943-1967) Colin   G. Campbell (1970-1988) Douglas   J. Bennet (1995-2007) Colgate University   [New York] *Everett   N. Case (1942-1962) *Vincent   M. Barnett Jr. (1963-1969) *Thomas   A. Bartlett (1969-1977) Jeffrey   I. Herbst (2010-present)

Note: *= former Council on Foreign Relations member; name does not appear on 2012 Council on Foreign Relations membership roster.

Other Prominent College Presidents

New York: *Detlev Bronk – Rockefeller University (1953-1968) George Bugliarello – Polytechnic University (1973-1994) David A. Caputo – Pace University (2000-2007) David C. Chang – Polytechnic University (1994-2005) *Carter Davidson – Union College (1946-1965) *Cornelis Willem de Kiewiet – University of Rochester (1951-1961) Barbara Knowles Debs – Manhattanville College (1975-1985) Jonathan F. Fanton – New School for Social Research (1982-1999) Ellen V. Futter – Barnard College (1981-1993) *Harry D. Gideonse – Brooklyn College (1939-1966) *Alice Stone Ilchman – Sarah Lawrence College (1981-1998) *Walter Consuelo Langsam – Wagner College (1945-1952) *Joshua Lederberg – Rockefeller University (1978-1990) John D. Maguire – State University of New York [SUNY] College at Old Westbury (1970-1981) Elizabeth J. McCormack – Manhattanville College (1966-1974) *Martin Meyerson – University of Buffalo [also known as SUNY at Buffalo] (1966-1970) *Joseph S. Murphy – Queens College (1971-1976) *Joseph A. O’Hare – Fordham University (1984-2003) Ned Regan – Baruch College (2000-2004) Steven B. Sample – University of Buffalo [also known as SUNY at Buffalo] (1982-1991) *Frederick Seitz – Rockefeller University (1968-1978) Donna E. Shalala – Hunter College (1980-1987) Judith R. Shapiro – Barnard College (1994-2008) Donald W. Shriver Jr. – Union Theological Seminary (1975-1991) *George N. Shuster – Hunter College (1940-1960) *Hans Simons – New School for Social Research (1950-1960) *George D. Stoddard – University of State of New York [SUNY] (1942-1945) *Alan Valentine – University of Rochester (1935-1950) *Henry P. Van Dusen – Union Theological Seminary (1945-1963) *Torsten N. Wiesel – Rockefeller University (1991-1998) Harris L. Wofford – College at Old Wesrtbury [SUNY] (1966-1970) Stephen J. Friedman – Pace University (2007-present) Jennifer J. Raab – Hunter College (2001-present) Robert A. Scott – Adelphi University (2000-present) Debora L. Spar – Barnard College (2008-present) David J. Steinberg – Long Island University (1985-present) Massachusetts: *Morris B. Abram – Brandeis University (1968-1970) *Arthur Bronwell – Worcester Polytechnic Institute (1955-1962) *Alice F. Emerson – Wheaton College (1975-1991) *Glenn W. Ferguson – Clark University (1970-1973) Matina S. Horner – Radcliffe College [part of Harvard University] (1972-1989) *Elizabeth T. Kennan – Mount Holyoke College (1978-1995) Nannerl O. Keohane – Wellesley College (1981-1993) Dale Rogers Marshall – Wheaton College (1992-2004) Barbara W. Newell – Wellesley College (1972-1979) Jehuda Reinharz – Brandeis University (1994-2010) Adele S. Simmons – Hampshire College (1977-1989) *Donald C. Stone – Springfield College [Massachusetts] (1953-1957) *David B. Truman – Mount Holyoke College (1969-1978) *Nils Y. Wessell – Tufts University (1953-1966) *Robert C. Wood – University of Massachusetts (1970-1977) Leonard A. Schlesinger – Babson College (2008-present) Texas: Robert M. Gates – Texas A&M University (2002-2006) *David F. Houston – Texas A&M University (1902-1905) *Sidney E. Mezes – University of Texas [Austin] (1908-1914) George E. Rupp – Rice University [Houston] (1985-1993) Renu Khator – University of Houston (2008-present) David W. Leebron – Rice University [Houston] (2004-present) Northeast: William R. Cotter – Colby College (1979-2000) Robert H. Donaldson – President of Fairleigh Dickinson University [New Jersey] (1984-1990) *Glenn W. Ferguson – University of Connecticut (1973-1978) Claire L. Gaudiani – Connecticut College (1988-2001) *Arthur A. Hauck – University of Maine (1934-1958) *Jerome H. Holland – Delaware State College (1953-1960) *Robert L. Johnson – Temple University (1941-1959) Thomas Kean – Drew University [New Jersey] (1990-2005) *John S. Millis – University of Vermont (1941-1949) Olin C. Robison – Middlebury College (1975-1990) Robert I. Rotberg – Lafayette College (1990-1993) Robert A. Scott – Ramapo College (1985-2000) Niara Sudarkasa – Lincoln University (1986-1998) Arthur R. Taylor – Muhlenberg College (1992-c.2000) Harris L. Wofford – Bryn Mawr College (1970-1978) Jane Dammen McAuliffe – Bryn Mawr College (2008-present) Midwest: Alberta Arthurs – Chatham College (1977-1982) Henry S. Bienen – Northwestern University (1995-2009) Landrum R. Bolling – Earlham College [Indiana] (1958-1973) Lee C. Bollinger – University of Michigan (1996-2001) *Harry Woodburn Chase – University of Illinois (1930-1933) *Carter Davidson – Knox College (1936-1946) *James J. Duderstadt – University of Michigan (1988-1996) *Thomas Ehrlich – Indiana University (1987-1994) *Guy Stanton Ford – University of Minnesota (1938-1941) *T. Keith Glennan – Case Institute of Technology (1947-1966) *Henry T. Heald – Illinois Institute of Technology (1938-1952) *David Dodds Henry – Wayne University [Detroit] (1945-1952); University of Illinois (1955-1971) Rev. Theodore Hesburgh – University of Notre Dame (1952-1987) *Frederick L. Hovde – Purdue University (1946-1971) Kenneth H. Keller – University of Minnesota (1985-1988) *Douglas M. Knight – Lawrence University (1954-1963) *Walter Consuelo Langsam – Gettysburg College (1952-1955); University of Cincinnati (1955-1971) Katharine C. Lyall – University of Wisconsin System (1992-2004) M. Peter McPherson – Michigan State University (1993-2004) *John S. Millis – Western Reserve University (1949-1967) *Philip C. Nash – University of Toledo (1933-1947) *Nathan M. Pusey – Lawrence University (1944-1953) *David V. Ragone – Case Western Reserve University (1980-1987) *Ronald W. Roskens – University of Nebraska (1977-1990) *William F. Russell – State University of Iowa (1949-1954) *Harold T. Shapiro – University of Michigan (1980-1987) David J. Skorton – University of Iowa (2003-2006) *William C. Spencer – Western College (1969-1974); The Lindenwood Colleges (1974-1979) *S. Frederick Starr – Oberlin College (1983-1994) *William E. Stevenson – Oberlin College (1946-1959) *George D. Stoddard – University of Illinois (1946-1953) *Herman B. Wells – Indiana University (1938-1962) Clifton R. Wharton Jr. – Michigan State University (1970-1978) *O. Meredith Wilson – University of Minnesota (1960-1967) *Henry M. Wriston – Lawrence University (1925-1937) Nancy L. Zimpher – University of Cincinnati (2003-2009) Rev. Dennis H. Holtschneider – DePaul University (2004-present) Luis Proenza – University of Akron (1999-present) California: *Tomas Arciniega – California State University at Bakersfield (1983-2004) Harold Brown – California Institute of Technology (1969-1977) *Arthur G. Coons – Occidental College (1946-1965) *Charles K. Edmunds – Pomona College (1928-1941) Pamela B. Gann – Claremont McKenna College (1999-present) Marvin L. Goldberger – California Institute of Technology (1978-1987) *E. Wilson Lyon – Pomona College (1941-1969) John D. Maguire – Claremont Graduate University (1981-1998) Steven B. Sample – University of Southern California (1991-2010) *Peter W. Stanley – Pomona College (1991-2003) West: *Raymond B. Allen – University of Washington [Seattle] (1946-1952) Louis E. Caldera – University of New Mexico (2003-2006) *Harlan B. Cleveland – President of the University of Hawaii (1969-1974) Robert H. Donaldson – University of Tulsa [Oklahoma] (1990-1996) Mark A. Emmert – University of Washington [Seattle] (2004-2010) *Dexter Merriam Keezer – Reed College [Portland, Oregon] (1934-1942) *J. Quigg Newton Jr. – University of Colorado (1956-1963) *O. Meredith Wilson – University of Oregon (1954-1960) David L. Boren – University of Oklahoma (1994-present) Richard F. Celeste – The Colorado College (2002-present) Michael M. Crow – Arizona State University (2002-present) Richard W. Lariviere – University of Oregon (2009-2011) Michael K. Young – University of Utah (2004-2011); University of Washington [Seattle] (2011-present) South: Mary Brown Bullock – Agnes Scott College [Georgia] (1996-2006) *Josiah Bunting III – Hampden-Sydney College (1977-1987); Superintendent of Virginia Military Institute (1996-2004) *Oliver C. Carmichael – University of Alabama (1953-1957) *Harry Woodburn Chase – University of North Carolina (1919-1930) Johnnetta B. Cole – Spelman College (1987-1997); Bennett College for Women (2002-2007) *Thomas W. Cole Jr. – Clark-Atlanta University (1989-2002) *Randle Elliott – President of Hood College [Maryland] (1961-1971) *Gordon Gray – University of North Carolina (1950-1955) Edward T. Foote II – University of Miami [Florida] (1981-2001) *Jerome H. Holland – Hampton University [Virginia] (1960-1970) James T. Laney – Emory University [Atlanta, Georgia] (1977-1993) Tilden J. LeMelle – University of the District of Columbia (1991-1996) *Audrey Forbes Manley – Spelman College (1997-2002) Walter E. Massey – Morehouse College [Atlanta, Georgia] (1995-2007) *Frederick D. Patterson – Tuskegee Institute [Alabama] (1935-1953) *Donald S. Russell – University of South Carolina (1952-1957) *(Lt. Gen.) George M. Seignious II – The Citadel (1974-1979) *Joseph J. Sisco – American University (1976-1980) Donald M. Stewart – Spelman College (1977-1987) Eugene P. Trani – Virginia Commonwealth University (1990-2009) Michael F. Adams – University of Georgia (1997-present) Erskine B. Bowles – University of North Carolina (2005-2010) John J. DeGioia – Georgetown University (2001-present) (Gen.) Robert H. Foglesong – Mississippi State University (2006-2008) Christopher B. Howard – Hampden-Sydney College [Virginia] (2009-present) Eduardo J. Padron – Miami Dade College (1995-present) Mark B. Rosenberg – Florida International University (2009-present) Donna E. Shalala – University of Miami [Florida] (2001-present) Overseas: *John S. Badeau – American University in Cairo (1944-1953) *Thomas A. Bartlett – American University in Cairo (1963-1969) Richard F. Pedersen – American University in Cairo (1978-1990) *Calvin H. Plimpton – American University in Beirut (1984-1987) Frederic P. Herter – American University in Beirut (1987-1993) Patrick Awuah Jr. – Ashesi University [Ghana] (2002-present) *Charles K. Edmunds – Lingnan University in Canton, China (1908-1924) *Edgar J. Fisher – Dean of Robert College in Constantinople [Istanbul], Turkey (1917-1919, 1922-1934) Chancellors and Provosts *Clark Kerr – Chancellor, University of California at Berkeley (1952-1958) *Glenn T. Seaborg – Chancellor, University of California at Berkeley (1958-1961) *Martin Meyerson – Chancellor, University of California at Berkeley (1965) *Roger W. Heyns – Chancellor, University of California at Berkeley (1965-1971) *Chang-Lin Tien – Chancellor, University of California at Berkeley (1990-1997) *Raymond B. Allen – Chancellor of University of California at Los Angeles [UCLA] (1952-1959) *Franklin D. Murphy – Chancellor of University of California at Los Angeles [UCLA] (1960-1968); Chancellor of Univ. of Kansas (1951-1960) Albert Carnesale – Chancellor of University of California in Los Angeles [UCLA] (1997-2005) *Henry A. Kissinger – Chancellor of College of William and Mary (2000-2005) *Sandra Day O’Connor – Chancellor of College of William and Mary (2005-2011) Robert M. Gates – Chancellor of College of William and Mary (2011-present) Barbara W. Newell – Chancellor of the State University System of Florida (1981-1985) Charles B. Reed – Chancellor of the State University System of Florida (1985-1998) William H. Danforth – Chancellor of Washington University in St. Louis (1971-1995) Donna E. Shalala – Chancellor of University of Wisconsin at Madison (1987-1993) Clifton R. Wharton Jr. – Chancellor of the State University of New York (1978-1987) Nancy L. Zimpher – Chancellor of the State University of New York (2009-present); Chancellor of Univ. of Wisconsin–Milwaukee (1998-2003) Mark B. Rosenberg – Chancellor of State University System of Florida (2005-present) Charles B. Reed – Chancellor of the California State University (1998-present) Stephen Robert – Chancellor of Brown University (1998-2007) Linda P. Brady – Chancellor of The University of North Carolina at Greensboro (2008-present) *Thomas A. Bartlett – Chancellor of University of Alabama System (1982-1989) *Oliver C. Carmichael – Chancellor of Vanderbilt University (1937-1945) *Ben M. Cherrington – Chancellor of University of Denver (1943-1946) *Julius C.C. Edelman – former Senior Vice Chancellor of City University of New York *Glenn W. Ferguson – Chancellor of Long Island University (1969-1970) *Harry D. Gideonse – Chancellor of The New School for Social Research (1966-?) *(Lt. Gen.) Howard D. Graves – Chancellor of Texas A&M University (1999-2003) *Heber R. Harper – Chancellor of University of Denver (1922-1927); *Alexander Heard – Chancellor of Vanderbilt University (1963-1982) *Robert L. Johnson – Chancellor of Temple University (1959-1961) *Edward H. Litchfield – Chancellor of University of Pittsburgh (1955-1965) *John S. Millis – Chancellor of Case Western Reserve University (1967-1969) *Joseph S. Murphy – Chancellor of City University of New York (CUNY) (1982-1990) *Wesley W. Posvar – Chancellor of University of Pittsburgh (1967-1991) *August Kenneth Pye – Chancellor of Duke University (1970-1971, 1976-1982) *George D. Stoddard – Chancellor of New York University (1960-1964) *Julius A. Stratton – Chancellor of Massachusetts Institute of Technology (1956-1959); Provost of MIT (1949-1956) *Herman B. Wells – Chancellor of Indiana University (1962-1999) *Grayson L. Kirk – Provost, Columbia University (1949-1953) *John A. Krout – Provost, Columbia University (1953-1958) *Jacques Barzun – Provost, Columbia University (1958-1967) *David B. Truman – Provost, Columbia University (1967-1969) Peter B. Kenen – Provost, Columbia University (1969-1970) Michael I. Sovern – Provost, Columbia University (1979-1980) Fritz Stern – Provost, Columbia University (1980-1983) Jonathan R. Cole – Provost, Columbia University (1989-2003) *Charles Seymour – Provost of Yale University (1927-1937) *Kingman Brewster, Jr. – Provost of Yale University (1961-1963) Richard N. Cooper – Provost of Yale University (1972-1974) Hanna Holborn Gray – Provost of Yale University (1974-1978) *Josiah H. Penniman – Provost of University of Pennsylvania (1923-1939) *Vartan Gregorian – Provost of University of Pennsylvania (1979-1980) *Thomas Ehrlich – Provost of University of Pennsylvania (1981-1987) Kenneth W. Dam – Provost, University of Chicago (1980-1982) Robert McCormick Adams Jr. – Provost, University of Chicago (1982-1984) Gerhard Casper – Provost, University of Chicago (1989-1992) *Cornelis Willem de Kiewiet – Provost of Cornell University (1948-1951) *Forrest F. Hill – Provost of Cornell University (1952-1955) *Dale R. Corson – Provost of Cornell University (1963-1969) *William G. Bowen – Provost of Princeton University (1967-1972) Neil L. Rudenstine – Provost of Princeton University (1977-1987) Albert Carnesale – Provost of Harvard University (1994-1997) Lee C. Bollinger – Provost of Dartmouth College (1994-1996) Stephen R. Lewis Jr. – Provost of Williams College (1968-1971) *Charles K. Edmunds – Provost of Johns Hopkins University (1924-1926) *Jerome B. Wiesner – Provost of Massachusetts Institute of Technology (1966-1971) John M. Deutch – Provost of Massachusetts Institute of Technology (1985-1990) Condoleezza Rice – Provost of Stanford University (1993-1999) Judith Hicks Stiehm – Provost of Florida International University (1987-1991) Mark B. Rosenberg – Provost of Florida International University (1998-2005) *E. Blythe Stason – Provost of University of Michigan (1938-1944) *James J. Duderstadt – Provost of University of Michigan (1986-1988) *Payson S. Wild Jr. – Provost of Northwestern University (1969-1973) *Tomas Arciniega – Provost, California State University at Fresno (1980-1983) Richard W. Lariviere – Provost of University of Kansas (2006-2009) Jeffrey I. Herbst – Provost of Miami College [Ohio] (2005-2010) Linda P. Brady – Provost of University of Oregon (2006-2008) George W. Breslauer – Provost of University of California at Berkeley (2006-present)

Board of Trustees of Major Universities

Harvard University (known   as Board of Overseers) Alan   D. Bersin Leila   Fawaz Roger   W. Ferguson Jr. Ann   M. Fudge Penny   Pritzker Yale University Jeffrey   L. Bewkes Gerhard Casper *Barrington Daniel Parker Jr. Margaret G. Warner Fareed Zakaria Princeton   University Stephen A. Oxman Rep. Jim Leach Neil Rudenstine *Sen. Paul Sarbanes Columbia   University Lee   C. Bollinger, President Jose   A. Cabranes Evan   A. Davis Joan   Spero David   J. Stern (NBA Commissioner) Harold   Varmus Johns Hopkins   University C.   Michael Armstrong, Vice Chair Robert   J. Abernethy Loren   R. Douglass Pamela   P. Flaherty Sanford   D. Greenberg R.   Kendall Nottingham Morris   W. Offit David   M. Rubenstein Frank   Savage Norman   R. Augustine (emeritus) Rafael   Hernandez-Colon (emeritus) Helmut   Sonnenfeldt (emeritus) Georgetown   University (known   as Board of Directors) John   J. DeGioia J.   Bryan Hehir Shirley   Ann Jackson Paul   Tagliabue University of Southern   California Bruce   E. Karatz Monica   C. Lozano Bruce   M. Ramer Steven   B. Sample, President California Institute   of Technology John   E. Bryson (?) Ronald   L. Olson Charles   R. Trimble New York University Florence   A. Davis Henry   Kaufman Richard   Jay Kogan Donald   B. Marron L.   Jay Oliva Lester   Pollack E.   John Rosenwald Jr. William   C. Rudin John   E. Sexton, President William   D. Zabel Mortimer   Zuckerman Maurice   R. Greenberg, Life Trustee Thomas   S. Murphy, Life Trustee William   R. Salomon, Life Trustee   University of Chicago Jamie   Dimon Arthur   L. Kelley Walter   E. Massey Thomas   J. Pritzker Marshall   I. Wais Jr. Cornell University Andrew   H. Tisch Robert   J. Katz Abby   Joseph Cohen (emeritus) *Kenneth   T. Derr (emeritus) Dale   Rogers Marshall (emeritus) Margaret   Osmer-McQuade (emeritus) Sanford   I. Weill (emeritus)

Deans, Chancellors, and Provosts

  Deans of the Diplomatic Schools *Halford L. Hoskins – Dean of Fletcher School of Law and Diplomacy at Tufts University (1933-1944) *Robert Burgess Stewart – Dean of Fletcher School of Law and Diplomacy at Tufts University (1945-1965) *(Amb.) Edmund A. Gullion – Dean of Fletcher School of Law and Diplomacy at Tufts University (1965-1979) *(Amb.) Theodore L. Eliot Jr. – Dean of Fletcher School of Law and Diplomacy at Tufts University (1979-1985) Jeswald Salacuse – Dean of Fletcher School of Law and Diplomacy at Tufts University (1986-1994) *(Gen.) John R. Galvin – Dean of Fletcher School of Law and Diplomacy at Tufts University (1995-2000) (Amb.) Stephen W. Bosworth – Dean of Fletcher School of Law and Diplomacy at Tufts University (2001-2013) (Adm.) James G. Stavridis – Dean of Fletcher School of Law and Diplomacy at Tufts University (2013-present) *John H. Williams – Dean of the Graduate School of Public Administration at Harvard University (1937-1947) *Edward S. Mason – Dean of the Graduate School of Public Administration at Harvard University (1947-1958) *Don K. Price Jr. – Dean of the Graduate School of Public Administration at Harvard University (1958-1977) Graham T. Allison – Dean of John F. Kennedy School of Government at Harvard University (1977-1989) Robert D. Putnam – Dean of John F. Kennedy School of Government at Harvard University (1989-1991) Albert Carnesale – Dean of John F. Kennedy School of Government at Harvard University (1991-1995) Joseph S. Nye Jr. – Dean of John F. Kennedy School of Government at Harvard University (1995-2004) *Francis O. Wilcox – Dean of School of Advanced International Studies at Johns Hopkins University (1961-1973) *Robert E. Osgood – Dean of School of Advanced International Studies at Johns Hopkins University (1973-1979) George R. Packard – Dean of School of Advanced International Studies at Johns Hopkins University (1979-1993) Paul D. Wolfowitz – Dean of Paul Nitze School of Advanced International Studies at Johns Hopkins University (1993-2001) Jessica P. Einhorn – Dean of Paul Nitze School of Advanced International Studies at Johns Hopkins University (2002-2012) Vali R. Nasr – Dean of Paul Nitze School of Advanced International Studies at Johns Hopkins University (2012-present) *Andrew W. Cordier – Dean of School of International and Public Affairs at Columbia University (1962-1968, 1970-1972) *Harvey Picker – Dean of School of International and Public Affairs at Columbia University (1972-1983) Alfred C. Stepan – Dean of School of International and Public Affairs at Columbia University (1983-1991) John G. Ruggie – Dean of School of International and Public Affairs at Columbia University (1991-1996) Lisa Anderson – Dean of School of International and Public Affairs at Columbia University (1997-2007) John H. Coatsworth – Dean of School of International and Public Affairs at Columbia University (2007-present) *Harold W. Dodds – Chairman of the Administrative Committee of the School of Public and International Affairs at Princeton University (1930-1933) *DeWitt C. Poole – Director of the School of Public and International Affairs at Princeton University (1933-1939) *Dana G. Munro – Director of Woodrow Wilson School of Public and International Affairs at Princeton University (1939-1958) *Gardner Patterson – Director of Woodrow Wilson School of Public and International Affairs at Princeton University (1958-1963) John P. Lewis – Dean of Woodrow Wilson School of Public and International Affairs at Princeton University (1969-1974) *Donald E. Stokes – Dean of Woodrow Wilson School of Public and International Affairs at Princeton University (1974-1992) Henry S. Bienen – Dean of Woodrow Wilson School of Public and International Affairs at Princeton University (1992-1994) Anne-Marie Slaughter – Dean of Woodrow Wilson School of Public and International Affairs at Princeton University (2002-2009) *Edmund A. Walsh – founding Dean of the School of Foreign Service at Georgetown University (1919-1921) *William E. Moran, Jr. – Dean of School of Foreign Service at Georgetown University (1962-1966) Robert L. Gallucci – Dean of Edmund A. Walsh School of Foreign Service at Georgetown University (1996-2009) Carol J. Lancaster – Dean of Edmund A. Walsh School of Foreign Service at Georgetown University (2009-present) Maurice A. East – Dean of The Elliott School of International Affairs at George Washington University (1985-1994) Harry Harding – Dean of The Elliott School of International Affairs at George Washington University (1995-2005) Michael E. Brown – Dean of The Elliott School of International Affairs at George Washington University (2005-present) Harvard University *Edwin F. Gay – Dean of Harvard Business School (1908-1919) *Wallace Brett Donham – Dean of Harvard Business School (1919-1942) *Donald K. David – Dean of Harvard Business School (1942-1955) *George P. Baker – Dean of Harvard Business School (1962-1970) *James M. Landis – Dean of Harvard Law School (1937-1946) *Charles H. Haskins – Dean of the Graduate School of Arts and Science at Harvard University (1908-1924) *Payson S. Wild Jr. – Dean of the Graduate School of Arts and Science at Harvard University (1946-1949) *McGeorge Bundy – Dean of the Faculty of Arts and Sciences at Harvard University (1953-1961) Henry Rosovsky – Dean of the Faculty of Arts and Sciences at Harvard University (1973-1984) A. Michael Spence – Dean of Faculty of Arts and Sciences at Harvard University (1984-1990) *Francis Keppel – Dean of the Faculty of Education at Harvard University (1948-1962) Ernest R. May – Dean of the College at Harvard University (1969-1972) Harvey Brooks – Dean of Engineering and Applied Physics at Harvard University (1957-1975) Columbia University *Carl W. Ackerman – Dean of Graduate School of Journalism at Columbia University (1931-1956) *Edward W. Barrett – Dean of Graduate School of Journalism at Columbia University (1956-1968) *Elie Abel – Dean of Graduate School of Journalism at Columbia University (1970-1979) *Osborn Elliott – Dean of Graduate School of Journalism at Columbia University (1979-1986) *Huger W. Jervey – Dean of Columbia Law School (1924-1928) Michael I. Sovern – Dean of Columbia Law School (1970-1979) Benno C. Schmidt Jr. – Dean of Columbia Law School (1983-1985) David W. Leebron – Dean of Columbia Law School (1996-2004) *Philip Young – Dean of Graduate School of Business at Columbia University (1948-1953) *Courtney C. Brown – Dean of Columbia Business School (1954-1969) *George F. James – Dean of Columbia Business School (1969-1973) R. Glenn Hubbard – Dean of Columbia Business School (2004-present) Herbert Pardes – Dean of the Faculty of Medicine at Columbia (1989-1999) Gerald D. Fischbach – Dean of College of Physicians and Surgeons and Faculty of Medicine at Columbia (2001-2006) Allan Rosenfield – Dean of Mailman School of Public Health at Columbia University (1986-2008) *Thomas P. Peardon – Dean of the Faculty at Barnard College at Columbia University (1953-1959) *Frederick P. Keppel – Dean of College at Columbia University (1910-1917) *John G. Palfrey – Dean of College at Columbia University (1958-1962) *David B. Truman – Dean of College at Columbia University (1963-1967) *Jacques Barzun – Dean of Graduate Faculties at Columbia University (1954-1958)   Yale University William H. Donaldson – Dean of Yale School of Management (1976-1980) Jeffrey E. Garten – Dean of Yale School of Management (1995-2005) *Eugene V. Rostow – Dean of Yale Law School (1955-1965) Anthony T. Kronman – Dean of Yale Law School (1994-2004) *Lewis Thomas – Dean of Yale School of Medicine (1972-1973) *James G. Speth – Dean of Yale School of Forestry and Environmental Studies (1999-2009) Stanford University *Carl B. Spaeth – Dean of Stanford Law School (1946-1962) *Bayless Manning – Dean of Stanford Law School (1964-1971) *Thomas Ehrlich – Dean of Stanford Law School (1971-1975) *John Hart Ely – Dean of Stanford Law School (1982-1987) A. Michael Spence – Dean of Stanford Business School (1990-1999) *Ray Lyman Wilbur – Dean of Stanford University School of Medicine (1911-1916)   University of California at Berkeley Laura D’Andrea Tyson – Dean of Haas School of Business at University of California Berkeley (1998-2001) (Rep.) Thomas J. Campbell – Dean of Haas School of Business at University of California at Berkeley (2002-present) Albert Fishlow – former Dean of International and Area Studies at University of California at Berkeley George W. Breslauer – Dean of Social Sciences Division in the College of Letters and Science at UC Berkeley (1999-present) Christopher Edley Jr. – Dean of School of Law (Boalt Hall) at University of California at Berkeley (2004-present) Michael Nacht – Dean of Goldman School of Public Policy at University of California at Berkeley (1998-present) Orville H. Schell III – Dean of the Graduate School of Journalism at University of California at Berkeley (1996-2007) *Donald H. McLaughlin – Dean of College of Mining at Univ. of Cal. at Berkeley (1941-42); Dean, College of Engineering at Berkeley (1942-43) New York University *Archibald W. Taylor – Dean of Graduate School of Business Administration at New York University (1919-1944) *George D. Stoddard – Dean of the School of Education at New York University (1956-1960) *James M. Hester – Dean of Graduate School of Arts and Sciences at New York University (1960-1961) *R. Bayly Winder – Dean of the Faculty of Arts and Science at New York University (1970-1977) *Lewis Thomas – Dean of New York University School of Medicine (1966-1969) Jo Ivey Boufford – Dean of Robert F. Wagner Graduate School of Public Service at New York University (1997-2002) John Edward Sexton – Dean of New York University School of Law (1988-2002) Richard L. Revesz – Dean of New York University School of Law (2002-present) Thomas F. Cooley – Dean of New York University Stern School of Business (2002-2010) Peter B. Henry – Dean of New York University Stern School of Business (2010-present) Cornell University *Cornelis Willem de Kiewiet – Dean of College of Arts and Sciences at Cornell University (1945-1948) *Edward H. Litchfield – Dean of School of Business and Public Administration at Cornell University (1953-1955) William D. Carmichael – Dean of Graduate School of Business and Public Administration at Cornell University (1962-1968) Other College Deans Northeast: *Vincent M. Barnett Jr. – Dean of Williams College (1957-1958) *Arthur Bronwell – Dean of Engineering at University of Connecticut (1962-1970) *Robert G. Caldwell – Dean of Humanities at Massachusetts Institute of Technology (1939-195?) *Harlan B. Cleveland – Dean of Maxwell School of Citizenship and Public Affairs at Syracuse University (1956-1961) Jerome B. Cohen – Dean of Graduate Studies and Dean of School of Business at Baruch College (1968-1971) L. Gray Cowan – former Dean of Graduate School of Public Affairs at State University of New York (SUNY) in Albany *Robert G. Cox – Dean of College of Business Administration at Syracuse University (1964-1970) John M. Deutch – Dean of Science at Massachusetts Institute of Technology (1981-1988) Leila Fawaz – former Dean of Humanties and Arts at Tufts University *Gerald Freund – Dean of Humanities and Arts at Hunter College (1971-1980) Stephen J. Friedman – Dean of the School of Law at Pace University (2004-2007) *Arthur A. Hauck – Dean of Lafayette College (1931-1934) Ulric Haynes Jr. – former Dean of Frank G. Zarb School of Business at Hofstra University William Curt Hunter – Dean of School of Business at University of Connecticut (2003-2006) *Howard W. Johnson – Dean of Sloan School of Management at Massachusetts Institute of Technology (1959-1966) Lawrence J. Korb – Dean of the Graduate School of Public and International Affairs at the University of Pittsburgh (1986-1988) Michael Mastanduno – Dean of the Faculty of Arts and Sciences at Dartmouth College (2010-present) *William C. McClellan – Dean of Wharton School at University of Pennsylvania (1916-1919) *Robert A. Moore – Dean of College at Medicine State University [in New York] (1957-1966) Makau W. Mutua – Dean of State University of New York at Buffalo Law School (2008-present) *W. Albert Noyes Jr. – Dean of the Graduate School at University of Rochester (1952-1956); Dean of College of Arts and Sciences at University of Rochester (1956-1958) *David V. Ragone – Dean of Thayer School of Engineering at Dartmouth College (1970-1972) *Marshall A. Robinson – Dean of Graduate School of Business at University of Pittsburgh (1960-1963) Olin C. Robison – Provost and Dean of Faculty at Bowdoin College (1970-1975) *John P. Roche –Dean of Faculty of Arts and Science at Brandeis University (1959-1961) Neil L. Rudenstine – Dean of the College at Princeton University (1972-1977) Stephen B. Shepard – Graduate School of Journalism at The City University of New York (2006-present) Adele S. Simmons – Dean of Student Affairs at Princeton University (1972-1977) *Hans Simons – Dean of School of Politics at New School for Social Research (1943-1950) Richard W. Sonnenfeldt – Dean of School of Management at Polytechnic Institute of New York (1982-1984) James B. Steinberg – Dean of Maxwell School of Citizenship and Public Affairs at Syracuse University (2011-present) Arthur R. Taylor – Dean of Faculty of Business at Fordham University (1985-1992) *Arthur R. Upgren – Dean of Amos Tuck Schol of Business Administration at Dartmouth College (1953-1957) Mitchel B. Wallerstein – Dean of Maxwell School of Citizenship and Public Affairs at Syracuse University (2003-2011) *Nils Y. Wessell – Dean of Liberal Arts at Tufts University (1939-1953) *Jerome B. Wiesner – Dean of Science at Massachusetts Institute of Technology (1964-1966) *Joseph H. Willits – Dean of Wharton School of Finance and Commerce at University of Pennsylvania (1933-1939) Southeast: *T. Alexander Aleinikoff – Dean of the Georgetown University Law Center (2004-present) Linda P. Brady – Dean of College of Humanities and Social Sciences at North Carolina State University (2001-2006) Thomas Buergenthal – Dean of Washington College of Law at American University (1980-1985) *Robert G. Caldwell – Dean of Rice Institute [later Rice University] (1918-1933) *Oliver C. Carmichael – Dean of the Graduate School at Vanderbilt University (1935-1937) *Clarence Clyde Ferguson Jr. – Dean of Howard University Law School (1963-1969) *Adrian S. Fisher – Dean of Georgetown University Law Center (1969-1975) Pamela B. Gann – Dean of the Law School at Duke University (1988-1999) John Maxwell Hamilton – Dean of Manship School of Mass Communications at Louisiana State University (1994-present) *Alexander Heard – Dean of the Graduate School at the University of North Carolina (1958-1963) *Calvin B. Hoover – Dean of Graduate School at Duke University (1937-1947) Roger E. Kanet – Dean of the Graduate School for International Studies at University of Miami, Florida (1998-2000) William M. LeoGrande – Dean of the School of Public Affairs at American University (1997-1999, 2002-present) Paul G. Mahoney – Dean of University of Virginia School of Law (2008-present) William E. Mayer – Dean of College of Business and Management at University of Maryland (1992-1996) *Cecil Morgan – Dean of School of Law at Tulane University (1963-c.1966) Ambler H. Moss Jr. – Dean of Graduate School of International Studies at University of Miami, Florida (1984-1994) Michael Nacht – Dean of School of Public Affairs at University of Maryland (1987-1994) William C. Olson – Dean of the School of International Service at American University (1979-1986) *August Kenneth Pye – Dean of the Law School at Duke University (1968-1970, 1973-1977) *David E. Rogers – Dean of Medical Faculty of School of Medicine at Johns Hopkins University (1968-1971) Kurt L. Schmoke – Dean of Howard University Law School (2003-present) Susan C. Schwab – Dean of School of Public Policy at University of Maryland (1995-2003) *William O. Scroggs – Dean of the Graduate School at Louisiana State University (1941-1949) Meredith Jung-En Woo – Dean of Arts and Sciences at University of Virginia (2008-present) Michael K. Young – Dean of the School of Law at George Washington University (1998-2004) Midwest: *Raymond B. Allen – Dean of Wayne University College of Medicine (1936-1939); Dean of College Medicine at Chicago Colleges of University of Illinois (1943-1946) J. Brian Atwood – Dean of the Hubert H. Humphrey Institute of Public Affairs at University of Minnesota (2002-2010) *Ken A. Bode – Dean of Medill School of Journalism at Northwestern University (1998-2002) Lee C. Bollinger – Dean of University of Michigan Law School (1987-1994) *John Z. Bowers – Dean of Medical School at University of Wisconsin (1955-1961) Gerhard Casper – Dean of University of Chicago Law School (1979-1987) Noreen M. Clark – Dean of the School of Public Health at University of Michigan (1995-2005) *Harlan B. Cleveland – Dean of the Hubert H. Humphrey Institute of Public Affairs at University of Minnesota (1980-1987) *Edmund E. Day – Dean of the School of Business Administration at University of Michigan (1923-1937) *James J. Duderstadt – Dean of University of Michigan College of Engineering (1981-1986) Sherman Garnett – Dean of James Madison College at Michigan State University (1999-present) *Lloyd K. Garrison – Dean of University of Wisconsin Law School (1932-1945) Loren Ghiglione – Dean of Medill School of Journalism at Northwestern University (2002-2006) Hanna Holborn Gray – Dean of Northwestern University (1972-1974) *Roger W. Heyns – Dean of the College of Literature, Science, and the Arts at University of Michigan (1958-1962) William Curt Hunter – Dean of Henry B. Tippie College of Business at University of Iowa (2006-present) Laurence E. Lynn Jr. – Dean of the School of Social Service Administration at University of Chicago (1983-1988) *Joseph M. McDaniel Jr. – Dean of School of Commerce at Northwestern University (1949-1950) *John S. Millis – Dean of Lawrence University (1936-1941) *Robert A. Moore – Dean of Washington University [in St. Louis] School of Medicine (1946-1954) *Franklin D. Murphy – Dean of School of Medicne at Unversity of Kansas (1948-1951) Henry H. Perritt Jr. – Dean of Chicago-Kent College of Law at Illinois Institute of Technology (1997-2002) *David V. Ragone – Dean of University of Michigan College of Engineering (1972-1980) *Frank H.T. Rhodes – Dean of the College of Literature, Science, and the Arts at University of Michigan (1971-1974) *Beardsley Ruml – Dean of Social Science Division at University of Chicago (1931-1933) *William F. Russell – Dean of State University of Iowa (1927-1949) George P. Shultz – Dean of Graduate School of Business at University of Chicago (1962-1968) *Peter W. Stanley – Dean of College of Carleton College (1979-1984) *E. Blythe Stason – Dean of University of Michigan Law School (1939-1960) *George D. Stoddard – Dean of Graduate College at University of Iowa (1936-1942) *Donald E. Stokes – Dean of University of Michigan Graduate School (1971-1974) *Donald C. Stone – Dean of Graduate School of Public and International Affairs at University of Pittsburgh (1957-1969) *G. Edward Schuh – Dean of the Hubert H. Humphrey Institute of Public Affairs at University of Minnesota (1987-1997) Eric Paul Schwartz – Dean of the Hubert H. Humphrey School of Public Affairs at the University of Minnesota (2011-present) Robert L. Thompson – Dean of Agriculture at Purdue University (1987-1993) David E. Van Zandt – Dean of Northwestern University School of Law (1995-present) *F. Champion Ward – Dean of College at University of Chicago (1947-1954) *Payson S. Wild Jr. – Dean of Faculties at Northwestern University (1949-1969) West: *Tomas Arciniega – Dean of Education at San Diego State University (1973-1980) *John Z. Bowers – Dean of College of Medicine at University of Utah (1950-1955) *Arthur G. Coons – Dean of Faculty at Occidental College (1943-1946) Kathleen B. Cooper – Dean of College of Business Administration at the University of North Texas (2005-present) Geoffrey Cowan – Dean of Annenberg School for Communication and Journalism at University of Southern California (1996-2007) Peter F. Cowhey – Dean of the Graduate School of International Relations and Pacific Studies at Univ. of California at San Diego (2002-pres.) *Royden Dangerfield – Dean of the Graduate College at University of Oklahoma (1938-1942) *Brewster C. Denny – Dean of the Graduate School of Public Affairs at the University of Washington (1961-1980) Tom J. Farer – Dean of the Graduate School of International Studies at University of Denver Robert M. Gates – Interim Dean of the George Bush School of Government and Public Service at Texas A&M University (1999-2001) Peter A. Gourevitch – Dean, Graduate School of International Relations and Pacific Studies at Univ. of California at San Diego (1986-1996) Robert L. Hutchings – Dean of Lyndon B. Johnson School of Public Affairs at University of Texas at Austin (2010-present) *Josef Korbel – Dean of Graduate School of International Studies at University of Denver (1964-1969) Richard W. Lariviere – Dean of the College of Liberal Arts at the University of Texas at Austin (1999-2006) *Martin Meyerson – Dean of Urban Development at College of Environmental Design at University of California at Berkeley (1963-1966) Elizabeth Rindskopf Parker – Dean of McGeorge School of Law at the University of the Pacific (2002-present) *James Grafton Rogers – Dean of Law School at University of Colorado (1928-1931, 1933-1935) Philip J. Romero – Dean of Lundquist College of Business at the University of Oregon (1999-2004) *Elspeth Davies Rostow – Dean of Lyndon B. Johnson School of Public Affairs at University of Texas at Austin (1977-1983) Jeswald Salacuse – Dean of the School of Law at Southern Methodist University (1980-1986) James B. Steinberg – Dean of Lyndon B. Johnson School of Public Affairs at University of Texas at Austin (2006-2009) C. S. Whitaker – former Dean of Social Sciences at University of Southern California C. Kern Wildenthal – Dean of University of Texas Southwestern Medical School (1980-1986) *Howard E. Wilson – Dean of School of Education at University of California at Los Angeles [UCLA] (1957-c.1966) Others: *Alan W. Horton – Dean of Graduate Faculty at American University in Cairo (1956-1962) John A. Quelch – Dean of London Business School of Economics (1998-2001) Laura D’Andrea Tyson – Dean of London Business School of Economics (2002-2006) Alberto R. Coll – former Dean of Center for Naval Warfare Studies at U.S. Naval War College

Professors of the Foreign Affairs and Diplomacy Schools (2007)

 

Henry P.   Fletcher School   of Law and Diplomacy at Tufts    University Eileen   Babbitt Stephen   W. Bosworth, former Dean John   Allen Burgess Antonia   Handler Chayes Leila   Fawaz Michael   J. Glennon Alan   Henrikson Larry   D. Johnson Robert   Pfaltzgraff Kilaparti   Ramakrishna Jeswald   W. Salacuse, former Dean Jill   A. Schuker G.   Richard Thoman W.   Scott Thompson David   A. Wirth The   Elliott School   of International Affairs at George    Washington University Gordon M. Adams Michael E. Brown, Dean Amitai Etzioni Martha Finnemore Leon Fuerth James M. Goldgeier Harry Harding Hope M. Harrison (assistant professor) Karl F. Inderfurth Mike M. Mochizuki Henry R. Nau David L. Shambaugh   John F. Kennedy   School of Government at Harvard University Graham T. Allison, former Dean Fracis M. Bator, emeritus Robert J. Blendon Lewis M. Branscomb Ashton B. Carter Paul Doty Martin S. Feldstein Richard A. Frank Jeffrey A. Frankel David Gergen J. Bryan Hehir John P. Holdren (Amb.) Swanee Hunt Marvin Kalb Elaine Kamarck Juliette Kayyem Barbara Kellerman Robert Z. Lawrence Ernest R. May John R. Meyer Richard L. Morningstar Joseph S. Nye Jr., former Dean Robert D. Putnam Dani Rodrik Richard Rosecrance Robert I. Rotberg John Ruggie Sarah Sewall Jessica Stern Christopher Stone Stephen Walt John P. White Dorothy S. Zinberg   Edmund A. Walsh School of Foreign Service at Georgetown University Core Faculty: Anthony C. Arend *Daniel Byman Victor D. Cha (on leave) Robert Gallucci, Dean Yvonne Haddad Bruce Hoffman Michael C. Hudson Charles Kupchan Carol Lancaster Robert J. Lieber Kathleen McNamara Gwendolyn Mikell Theodore Moran Eusebio Mujal-Leon *Elizabeth A. Stanley-Mitchell Angela E. Stent Nancy B. Tucker Arturo Valenzuela Celeste A. Wallander Francis X. Winters, emeritus Term Faculty: Madeline K. Albright Chester Crocker Donald C.F. Daniel Douglas J. Feith *W. Anthony Lake Susan F. Martin Donald F. McHenry *(Gen.) William E. Odom Paul R. Pillar David Steinberg Charles Weiss Casimir A. Yost  
Woodrow Wilson School   of Public and International Affairs   at Princeton University Gary   J. Bass Alan   S. Blinder Thomas   J. Christensen Christina   Davis *Mickey   Edwards Aaron   L. Friedberg Robert   P. George Robert   F. Goheen Sylvia   Hewlett Frederick   P. Hitz (Amb.)   Edmund J. Hull Robert   L. Hutchings G.   John Ikenberry Stanley N. Katz Peter   B. Kenen Nannerl   O. Keohane Robert   Keohane Jacques   Paul Klein Daniel   C. Kurtzer Helen   Milner Andrew   Moravcsik William   L. Nash Michael   O’Hanlon Michael   F. Oppenheimer Eric   P. Schwartz *Harold   T. Shapiro Anne-Marie   Slaughter, Dean School of International and Public Affairs at Columbia University Full Time Faculty: Lisa Anderson, former Dean Richard K. Betts Richard H. Clarida Rodolfo de la Garza David N. Dinkins Michael W. Doyle Albert Fishlow *Stuart Gottlieb Merit E. Janow Edward Luck Maria Victoria Murillo Kenneth Prewitt Jeffrey D. Sachs Stephen Sestanovich Alfred C. Stepan Joseph Stiglitz Appointment: Joel E. Cohen Lori Fisler Damrosch Richard N. Gardner Carol Gluck Robert Jervis Rashid Khalidi Xiaobo Lu Andrew J. Nathan Catharine Nepomnyashchy Paul Nitze School   of Advanced International Studies (SAIS) at Johns Hopkins University Fouad   Ajami – Middle East studies Zbigniew   Brzezinski – American foreign policy Esther   D. Brimmer – transatlantic relations Kent   E. Calder – Japan   studies Eliot   A. Cohen – strategic studies Charles   Doran – international relations Francis   Deng Jessica   Einhorn, Dean Isaiah   Frank – international economics Francis   Fukuyama – international political economy Charles   Gati – European studies Daniel   Hamilton David   Lampton – China   studies Roger   S. Leeds – international finance Michael   Mandelbaum Steven   Muller *Paul   Nitze – co-founder of SAIS   (died in 2004) Don   Oberdorfer Riordian   Roett Dorothy   M. Sobol *S.   Frederick Starr Ruth   Wedgwood Paul   D. Wolfowitz (on leave) I.   William Zartman

Ivy League Professors (2011)

Yale University: Drew S. Days III – Professor of Law at Yale Law School (1991-present) Paul Gewirtz – Potter Stewart Professor of Constitutional Law at Yale Law School Oona A. Hathaway – Gerard C. and Bernice Latrobe Smith Professor of International Law at Yale Law School Anthony T. Kronman – Professor of Law at Yale Law School (1979-present) W. Michael Reisman – Myres S. McDougal Professor of International Law at Yale Law School Kate Stith – Professor of Law at Yale Law School (1991-present) Daniel C. Esty – Professor of Environmental Law and Policy at Yale University (2001-present) *Donald Kagan – Professor of History and Classics at Yale University (1969-Present); Dean of Yale College (1989-1992) John Lewis Gaddis – Robert A. Lovett Professor of History Jeffrey E. Garten – Juan Trippe Professor in the Practice of International Trade, Finance, and Business at Yale School of Management Paul Bracken – Professor of Management at Yale School of Management *Timothy D. Snyder – Professor of History at Yale University   Harvard University: William P. Alford – Henry L. Stimson Professor of Law at Harvard Law School (1990-present) Jack Landman Goldsmith III – Henry L. Shattuck Professor of Law at Harvard Law School (2005-present) David W. Kennedy – Professor of Law at Harvard Law School (1986-present) Jonathan Zittrain – Professor of Law at Harvard Law School Dani Rodrik – Rafiq Hariri Professor of International Political Economy at JFK School of Government at Harvard University (1996-pres.) Robert Jay Blendon – Professor of Health Policy at Harvard University Joseph Lyon Bower – Donald K. David Professor of Business Administration at Harvard Business School (1972-present) Jeffrey A. Frankel – James W. Harpel Professor of Capital Formation and Economic Growth at Harvard University Benjamin M. Friedman – William Joseph Maier Professor of Political Economy at Harvard University Henry Louis Gates Jr. – W.E.B. Du Bois Professor of the Humanities at Harvard University Samuel P. Huntington – University Professor of Government at Harvard University Charles Maier – Leverett Saltonstall Professor of History at Harvard University Matthew S. Meselson – Thomas Dudley Cabot Professor of Natural Sciences at Harvard University Anthony G. Oettinger – Professor of Applied Mathematics and Professor of Information Resources Policy at Harvard University *Elizabeth Perry – Professor of Government at Harvard University Susan J. Pharr – Edwin O. Reischauer Professor of Japanese Politics at Harvard University Kenneth Rogoff – Professor of Economics at Harvard University John Ruggie – Kirkpatrick Professor of International Affairs at Harvard University Michael J. Sandel – Anne T. and Robert M. Bass Professor of Government at Harvard University Nur Yalman – Professor of Social Anthropology and of Middle Eastern Studies at Harvard University   Columbia University: Philip C. Bobbitt – Herbert Wechsler Professor of Federal Jurisprudence at Columbia Law School Lee C. Bollinger – Professor of Law at Columbia Law School (2002-present) Lori Fisler Damrosch – Hamilton Fish Prof. of International Law and Diplomacy at Columbia Law School Merritt B. Fox – Michael E. Patterson Professor of Law at Columbia Law School Richard N. Gardner – Professor of Law and International Organization at Columbia Law School *Benjamin L. Liebman – Professor of Law at Columbia Law School Michael I. Sovern – Chancellor Kent Professor of Law at Columbia Law School *Timothy Wu – Professor of Law at Columbia Law School *George Clement Bond – Professor of Anthropology at Columbia University Padma Desai – Gladys and Roland Harriman Professor of Comparative Economic Systems at Columbia University Anne Nelson – Professor of Journalism at Columbia University Hugh T. Patrick – Calkins Professor of International Business at Columbia University Paul G. Richards – Professor of the Natural Sciences at Columbia University

Princeton University: Kwame A. Appiah – Laurance S. Rockefeller University Professor of Philosophy at Princeton University Alan S. Blinder – Gordon S. Rentschler Memorial Professor of Economics and Public Affairs at Princeton University *Paul R. Krugman – Professor of International Economics at Princeton University Marta Tienda – Maurice P. During Professor of Demographic Studies at Princeton University; Professor of Sociology and Public Affairs at Princeton University Abraham L. Udovitch – Khedouri A. Zilkha Professor of Jewish Civilization in the Near East at Princeton University Gary J. Bass – Professor of Politics and International Affairs at Princeton University Thomas J. Christensen – Professor of Politics and International Affairs at Princeton University (2003-present) Aaron L. Friedberg – Professor of Politics G. John Ikenberry – Professor of Politics and International Affairs at Princeton University Helen V. Milner – Professor of Politics and International Affairs at Princeton University Andrew Moravcsik – Professor of Politics Anne-Marie Slaughter (on leave) Ezra N. Suleiman – Professor of Politics

Other Professors (2006)

New   York University School of Law Jose E. Alvarez –   Herbert and Rose Rubin Professor of International Law Jerome   A. Cohen *Stephen   Choi Norman   Dorsen Noah   Feldman Eleanor   M. Fox Thomas   M. Francke, emeritus Andreas   F. Lowenfeld Theodor   Meron *Richard L. Revesz, Dean John   Edward Sexton Georgetown   Law School [Law Center] *Rosa E. Brooks Barry E. Carter Stephen B. Cohen *Viet D. Dinh Thomas M. Franck Judith Richards Hope John H. Jackson Eleanor Holmes Norton Jane E. Stromseth Daniel K. Tarullo Edith Brown Weiss George Washington   University School of Law Steve   Charnovitz Donald   C. Clarke Susan   Karamanian New York University Jo   Ivey Boufford – Professor of Public Service, Health Policy and Management at   the NYUWagner   School Bruce   Bueno de Mesquita – Professor of Politics Craig   J. Calhoun – Professor of Sociology Dalton   Conley – Professor of Sociology and Public Policy Stephen   F. Cohen – Professor of Russian Studies and History David   B.H. Denoon – associate professor of politics Shepard   Forman – Professor of Politics Farhad   Kazemi – Professor of Politics and Middle Eastern Studies N.   Ishaq Nadiri – Jay Gould Professor of Economics Ruth   Ann Stewart – Professor of Public Policy at NYU Wagner School Columbia University   – Department of Political Science Lisa   Anderson Richard   K. Betts Gerald   L. Curtis Rodolfo   O. De La Garza Michael   W. Doyle Tanisha   M. Fazal Robert   Jervis Robert   Legvold Maria   Victoria Murillo Andrew   James Nathan, Chair Kenneth   Prewitt Alfred   Stepan MIT   – Department of Political Science Suzanne Berger Lincoln P. Bloomfield, Emeritus Nazli Choucri Taylor Fravel Chappel Lawson Kenneth A. Oye Barry Posen Lucian W. Pye, Emeritus Richard J. Samuels Harvey M. Sapolsky Eugene Skolnikoff, Emeritus Stephen W. Van Evera Cindy Williams University of   California at Berkeley – Department of Political Science Vinod   K. Aggarwal George   W. Breslauer, Dean Barry   Eichengreen Gail   Lapidus, emeritus Nelson   W. Polsby Robert   A. Scalapino, emeritus Kenneth   N. Waltz, emeritus John   A. Zysman University of   Pennsylvania – Department of Political Science Francine   R. Frankel Ian   S. Lustick *Daryl   G. Press Thomas   M. Callaghy – Professor of Political Science at University of Pennsylvania   (1994-2008) Massachusetts   Institute of Technology (MIT) John   M. Deutch – Institute Professor, Department of Chemistry Kenneth   Keniston – Andrew W. Mellon Professor of Human Development Ernest   J. Moniz – Professor of Physics Theodore   A. Postol – Professor of Science, Technology and National Security Policy University of   Maryland – School of Public Policy Benjamin   R. Barber I.M.   Destler Carol   Lee Graham Steven   Kull Carmen   M. Reinhart John   D. Steinbruner Susan   Schwab Stansfield   Turner Shibley   Telhami Jay   Winik UC San Diego –   International Relations & Pacific Studies Peter   F. Cowhey, Dean Richard   E. Feinberg Peter   A. Gourevitch Stephan   Haggard Miles   Kahler *Lawrence   B. Krause, Emeritus Susan   L. Shirk UC   Berkeley – Haas School of Business Vinod K. Aggarwal (Rep.) Tom Campbell, Dean Richard K. Lyons Mark Seasholes David J. Teece Laura D’Andrea Tyson, former Dean Univ.   of Southern California – Annenberg School for Communication Jonathan Aronson Geoffrey Cowan Edwin O. Guthman Jay T. Harris Syracuse University   – Maxwell School of Citizenship and Public Affairs Catherine   A. Bertini Goodwin   Cooke (Gen.)   Montgomery C. Meigs Mitchel   B. Wallerstein, Dean Univ. of Minnesota –   Humphrey Institute of Public Affairs J.   Brian Atwood, Dean Ann   Markusen *G.   Edward Schuh Harvard Business   School *Rawi   Abdelal Rosabeth   Moss Kanter W.   Carl Kester Louis   T. Wells Jr. David   B. Yoffie

Other College Professors Ivy League: Thomas J. Biersteker – Henry R. Luce Professor of Transnational Organizations at Brown University (1992-2006) *Thomas E. Skidmore – Professor of Brazilian History at Brown University Peter J. Katzenstein – Professor of International Studies at Cornell University Judith V. Reppy – Professor of Science and Technology Studies at Cornell University Michael Mastanduno – Nelson A. Rockefeller Professor of Government at Dartmouth College Allan C. Stam – Professor of Government at Dartmouth College Francine R. Frankel – Professor of South Asian Studies at University of Pennsylvania Arthur Waldron – Professor of International Relations at University of Pennsylvania Northeast: Andrew J. Bacevich – Professor of International Relations and History at Boston University Glenn C. Loury – Professor of Economics at Boston University C. Robert Zelnick – Chairman of the Department of Journalism at Boston University David A. Wirth – Professor of Law at Boston College Law School William Taubman – Bertrand Snell Professor of Political Science at Amherst College Ronald Tiersky – Professor of Political Science at Amherst College Robert J. Art – Christian A. Herter Professor of International Relations at Brandeis University Mark Weston Janis – Professor of Law at University of Connecticut School of Law Jean Herskovits – Professor of History at the State University of New York at Purchase Aristide R. Zolberg – Walter A. Eberstadt Professor of Political Science at New School University in New York City Joel E. Cohen – Abby Rockefeller Mauze Professor of Populations at Rockefeller Universty Henri J. Barkey – Bernard L. and Bertha F. Cohen Professor of International Relations at Lehigh University Rajan Menon – Monroe J. Rathbone Professor of International Relations at Lehigh University Henry J. Richardson III – Professor of Law at Temple University Law School Southeast: A.E. Dick Howard – White Burkett Miller Professor of Law and Public Affairs at University of Virginia Paul G. Mahoney – Brokaw Professor of Corporate Law at University of Virginia John Norton Moore – Walter L. Brown Professor of Law at University of Virginia William B. Quandt – Edward R. Stettinius Professor of Government and Foreign Affairs at University of Virginia Seymour M. Lipset – Professor of Public Policy at George Mason University Frank W. Sesno – Professor of Public Policy and Communication at George Mason University Diane F. Orentlicher – Professor of Law at American University Robert Pastor – Professor of International Relations at American University Jeanne Maddox Toungara – Professor of African studies at Howard University Bruce R. Kuniholm – Professor of Public Policy Studies and History at Duke University Ellen Mickiewicz – Professor of Public Policy Studies and Professor of Political Science at Duke University Donald J. Puchala – Professor of Public Affairs at University of South Carolina Gary K. Bertsch – University Professor of Public and International Affairs at University of Georgia William J. Long – Professor of International Affairs at the Sam Nunn School at George Institute of Technology [Georgia Tech] Thomas F. Remington – Professor of Political Science at Emory University; Chair of Political Science Department at Emory Universiity Judith Hicks Stiehm – Professor of Political Science at Florida International University Michael C. Desch – Professor of Diplomacy and International Commerce at University of Kentucky John D. Stempel – Senior Professor at University of Kentucky Patterson School of Diplomacy and International Commerce Warren I. Cohen – Distinguished University Professor of History at University of Maryland Midwest: Robert Axelrod – professor at the Ford School of Public Policy at University of Michigan Noreen M. Clark – Professor of Public Health at University of Michigan Marina v. N. Whitman – Professor of Business Administration and Public Policy at University of Michigan Kenneth W. Dam – Professor of American and Foreign Law at the University of Chicago Law School John J. Mearsheimer – Professor of Political Science at University of Chicago Marvin Zonis – Professor of Behaviorial Science at University of Chicago Graduate School of Busines Ken A. Bode – Professor of Journalism at DePauw University Bartram S. Brown – Professor of Law at Chicago-Kent College of Law at Illinois Institute of Technology Henry H. Perritt Jr. – Professor of Law at Chicago-Kent College of Law at Illinois Institute of Technology Sumit Ganguly – Professor of Indian Cultures and Civilizations and Professor of Political Science at Indiana University Andrew B. Wachtel – Professor of the Humanities at Northwestern University Jeffrey Hunker – Professor of Technology and Public Policy at Carnegie Mellon University Janne E. Nolan – Professor of International Affairs at University of Pittsburgh Margaret P. Karns – Professor of Political Science at University of Dayton Douglass W. Cassel Jr. – Lilly Endowment Professor of Law at University of Notre Dame Timothy R. Scully – Professor of Political Science at Notre Dame Carlisle Ford Runge – Professor of Applied Economics and Law at University of Minnesota School of Law Western: Philip Chase Bobbitt – Professor of Law at University of Texas at Austin Francis J. Gavin – Tom Slick Professor of International Affairs at University of Texas at Austin William Roger Louis – Kerr Chair of English History and Culture at University of Texas at Austin George C. Edwards III – Professor of Political Science at Texas A&M James F. Hollifield – Professor of Political Science at Southern Methodist University Cal Jillson – Professor of Political Science at Southern Methodist University Raj Bhala – Professor of Law at University of Kansas Dale R. Herspring – Professor of Political Science at Kansas State University David C. Hendrickson – Distinguished Service Professor [of political science] at Colorado College Myles V. Lynk – Professor of Law and the Legal Profession at Arizona State University Philip J. Romero – Professor of Business Administration at University of Oregon Donald C. Hellmann – Professor of International Studies and Political Science at University of Washington Clark B. Lombardi – Professor of Islamic History and Law at University of Washington School of Law Kenneth B. Pyle – Professor of History and Asian Studies at University of Washington Terry L. Karl – Professor of Political Science at Stanford University Scott D. Sagan – Professor of Political Science at Stanford University Kau Raustiala – Professor of International Law at UCLA Richard H. Steinberg – Professor of Law at UCLA Amy B. Zegart – Associate Professor of Public Policy at UCLA Gerald J. Bender – Professor of International Relations at University of Southern California Ronald Steel – Professor of International Relations and History at University of Southern California Jane S. Jaquette – Bertha Harton Orr Professor of Politics at Occidental College (Los Angeles) Others: Richard D. Portes – Professor of Economics at London Business School (London, Great Britain) George de Menil – professor of economics at Ecole des Hautes Etudes en Sciences Sociales (Paris, France) Steven Philip Kramer – Professor of National Security Studies at the National Defense University Other Past Professors *Carl Kelsey (Ph.D. University of Pennsylvania 1903) – Professor of Sociology at University of Pennsylvania (1906-1941) Walter W. McLaren (Ph.D. Harvard 1908) – Professor of Economics at Williams College (1914-1945); Professor of Economics and Politics at Keiogijuku [Keio University] in Tokyo, Japan (1908-1914) *Nelson P. Mead (Ph.D. Columbia 1906) – Professor of History at College of the City of New York (1920-1967) *J. Salwyn Schapiro (Ph.D. Columbia 1909) – Professor of History at College of the City of New York (1922-1947) *Eliot G. Mears – Professor of Geography and International Trade at Stanford University (1925-1946) *Rev. Reinhold Niebuhr – Professor of Christian Ethics at Union Theological Seminary (1930-1960) *Cornelis Willem de Kiewiet (Ph.D. University of London 1927) – Professor of Modern European History at Cornell Unviersity (1941-1986) *Hans Joachim Morgenthau – Professor of Political Science at University of Chicago (1949-1968) *Gordon A. Craig (Ph.D. Princeton 1941) – Professor of History at Stanford University (1961-2005) *Jeane J. Kirkpatrick (Ph.D. Columbia 1968) – Professor of Political Science at Georgetown University (1973-2002) Madeleine K. Albright (Ph.D. Columbia 1976) – Professor of International Affairs at Georgetown University (1982-1993)

Past Ivy League Professors

Yale University: *Clive Day (Ph.D. Yale 1899) – Knox Professor of Political Economy at Yale University (1922-1936) *Edwin M. Borchard (Ph.D. Columbia 1913) – Professor of Law at Yale Law School (1917-1951) *Myres S. McDougal – Professor of Law at Yale University (1939-1975) *Harold D. Lasswell (Ph.D. University of Chicago 1926) – Professor of Law at Yale University (1946-1978) *Robert Triffin – Frederick William Beinecke Professor of Economics at Yale University (1951-1980) *Lloyd G. Reynolds (Ph.D.  Harvard 1936) – Sterling Professor of Economics at Yale University (1952-1981) *Frederick C. Barghoorn (Ph.D. Harvard 1941) – Professor of Political Science at Yale University (1957-c.1976) *David E. Apter (Ph.D. Princeton 1954) – Henry J. Heinz II Professor of Political Science and Sociology at Yale University (1969-2000) Gustav Ranis (Ph.D. Yale 1956) – Professor of Economics (1964-1982) and Frank Altschul Professor of International Economics (1982-2005) at Yale University Harvard University: *Charles H. Haskins (Ph.D. Johns Hopkins 1890) – Professor of History at Harvard University (1902-1931) *Archibald Cary Coolidge (Ph.D. University of Freiburg [Germany] 1892) – Professor of History at Harvard University (1908-1928) *George Grafton Wilson (Ph.D. Brown 1889) – Professor of International Law at Harvard University (1910-1936) *Oliver Mitchell Wentworth Sprague (Ph.D. Harvard 1897) – Edmund Cogswell Converse Professor of Banking and Finance at Harvard University (1913-1941) *Felix Frankfurter – Byrne Professor of Administrative Law at Harvard University (1914-1917, 1920-1939) *Zechariah Chafee Jr. – Professor of Law at Harvard University (1919-1956) *Clarence H. Haring (Ph.D. Harvard 1916) – Robert Woods Bliss Prof. of Latin American History and Economics at Harvard Univ. (1923-1953) *Manley O. Hudson – Bemis Professor of International Law at Harvard Law School (1923-1960) *Edwin F. Gay (Ph.D. University of Berlin 1902) – Professor of Economic History at Harvard University (1924-1936) *William Y. Elliott (D.Phil. Oxford 1923) – Professor of Government at Harvard University (1931-1963) *John H. Williams (Ph.D. Harvard 1919) – Nathaniel Ropes Professor of Political Economy at Harvard University (1933-1957) *William L. Langer (Ph.D. Harvard 1923) – Coolidge Professor of History at Harvard University (1936-1964) *Alvin H. Hansen (Ph.D. University of Wisconsin 1918) – Lucius N. Littauer Professor of Political Economy at Harvard University (1937-1958) *Crane Brinton (Ph.D. Oxford 1923) – Professor of History at Harvard University (1942-c.1967) *Rupert Emerson (Ph.D. London School of Economics 1927) – Professor of International Relations at Harvard University (1946-1970) *Samuel H. Beer (Ph.D. Harvard 1943) – Professor of Government at Harvard University (1953-1982) *Abram Bergson (Ph.D. Harvard 1940) – Professor of Economics at Harvard University (1956-1984) *John King Fairbank (Ph.D. Oxford 1936) – Professor of History at Harvard University (1959-1972) Roger D. Fisher – Professor of Law at Harvard Law School (1960-1992) *Louis B. Sohn – Bemis Professor of International Law at Harvard Univ. (1961-1981); co-author of World Peace Through World Law (1958) *Henry A. Kissinger (Ph.D. Harvard 1954) – Professor of Government at Harvard University (1962-1969) Detlev F. Vagts – Professor of Law at Harvard Univ. (1962-1984); Bemis Professor of International Law at Harvard Univ. (1984-2005) Jerome A. Cohen – Jeremiah J. Smith Professor of Law at Harvard University (1964-1981) Columbia University: *E.R.A. Seligman (Ph.D. Columbia 1885) – McVickar Professor of Political Economy and Finance at Columbia University (1904-1931) *Henry R. Seager (Ph.D. University of Pennsylvania 1894) – Professor of Political Economy at Columbia University (1905-1930) *Wesley Clair Mitchell (Ph.D. University of Chicago 1899) – Professor of Economics at Columbia University (1914-1919, 1922-1944) *Abram Bergson (Ph.D. Harvard 1940) – Professor of Economics at Columbia University (1950-1956) *Charles D. Hazen (Ph.D. Johns Hopkins 1893) – Professor of History at Columbia University (1916-1938) *Carlton Joseph Huntley Hayes (Ph.D. Columbia 1909) – Professor of History at Columbia University (1919-1950) *Joseph P. Chamberlain (Ph.D. Columbia 1923) – Professor of Public Law at Columbia University (1923-1950) *Huger W. Jervey – Professor of Law at Columbia University Law School (1924-1949) *Robert L. Schuyler (Ph.D. Columbia 1909) – Professor of History at Columbia University (1924-1951) *Charles Cheney Hyde – Hamilton Fish Professor of International Law and Diplomacy at Columbia University (1925-1945) *Lindsay Rogers (Ph.D. Johns Hopkins 1915) – Burgess Professor of Public Law at Columbia University (1929-1959) *Leo Wolman (Ph.D. Johns Hopkins 1914) – Professor of Economics at Columbia University (1931-1958) *Philip C. Jessup (Ph.D. Columbia 1927) – Professor of International Law at Columbia University (1934-1946) *Geroid T. Robinson (Ph.D. Columbia 1930) – Professor of History (1938-1950) and Seth Low Prof. of History (1950-1971) at Columbia Univ. *John N. Hazard – Professor of Public Law at Columbia University (1946-1977) *A. Arthur Schiller – Professor of Law at Columbia University (1949-1971) *Henry P. de Vries – Professor of Law at Columbia University (1952-1981) *Rene Albrecht-Carrie (Ph.D. Columbia 1938) – Professor of History at Columbia University (1953-1969) *William L. Cary – Professor of Law at Columbia University (1955-1983) *Henry L. Roberts (Ph.D. Yale 1942) – Professor of History at Columbia Univ. (1956-1967); Prof. of History at Dartmouth College (1967-1972) *A(rthur) Doak Barnett – Professor of Political Science at Columbia University (1961-1969) *Edward W. Said (Ph.D. Harvard 1964) – Professor of English and Comparative Literature at Columbia University (1970-2003) Zbigniew Brzezinski (Ph.D. Harvard 1953) – Professor of Public Law and Government at Columbia University (1981-1989) Princeton University: *Edwin W. Kemmerer (Ph.D. Cornell 1903) – Professor of Economics and Finance (1912-1928) and Walker Professor of International Finance (1928-1943) at Princeton University *Joseph R. Strayer (Ph.D. Harvard 1930, A.B. Princeton 1925) – Professor of History at Princeton University (1942-1973) *Oskar Morgenstern – Professor of Economics at Princeton University (1944-1970) L. Carl Brown (Ph.D. Harvard 1962) – Garrett Professor of Foreign Affairs at Princeton University (1970-1993) Richard A. Falk – Albert G. Milbank Professor of International Law at Princeton University [Emeritus] Bernard Lewis – Cleveland E. Dodge Professor of Near Eastern Studies at Princeton University (1974-1986) Peter B. Kenen (Ph.D. Harvard 1958) – Walker Professor of Economics and International Finance at Princeton University (1971-2004)

Council on Foreign Relations: Foundation and Organization Administrators

President   of Carnegie Endowment for International Peace *Elihu   Root (1910-1925) *Alger   Hiss (1946-1949) *James   T. Shotwell (1949-1950) *Joseph   E. Johnson (1950-1971) Thomas   L. Hughes (1971-1991) Morton   I. Abramowitz (1991-1997) Jessica   T. Mathews (1997-present) President   of The Rockefeller Foundation *Raymond   B. Fosdick (1936-1948) *Chester   I. Barnard (1948-1952) *Dean   Rusk (1952-1961) *J.   George Harrar (1961-1972) *John   H. Knowles (1972-1979) Richard   W. Lyman (1980-1988) Peter   C. Goldmark Jr. (1988-1997) Judith   Rodin (2005-present) President   of Ford Foundation *Paul   G. Hoffman (1950-1953) *H.   Rowan Gaither (1953-1956) *Henry   T. Heald (1956-1965) *McGeorge   Bundy (1966-1979) Franklin   A. Thomas (1979-1996) Susan   V. Berresford (1996-2008) Luis   A. Ubinas (2008-present) Chairman   of Carnegie Endowment for International Peace *John   Foster Dulles (1946-1949?) *Harvey   H. Bundy (1952-1958) *Milton   Katz (1970-1978) Charles   J. Zwick (?) Robert   Carswell (1993-?) William   H. Donaldson (1999-2003) Chairman of The   Rockefeller Foundation *Walter   W. Stewart (1940-1950) *John   Foster Dulles (1950-1952) *John   D. Rockefeller III (1952-1971) *C.   Douglas Dillon (1972-1975) *Cyrus   R. Vance (1975-1977) Theodore   M. Hesburgh (1977-1982) Clifton   R. Wharton Jr. (1982-1987) *Alice   Stone Ilchman (1995-2000) Chairman of Ford   Foundation *H.   Rowan Gaither Jr. (1956-1958) *John   J. McCloy (1958-1965) *Julius   A. Stratton (1966-1971) *Alexander   Heard (1971-1985) *Edson   W. Spencer (1986-1991) Henry   B. Schacht (1992-1994) *Kathryn   S. Fuller (c. 2006-present) President of Alfred   P. Sloan Foundation *Everett   N. Case (1962-1968) *Nils   Y. Wessell (1968-1979) Ralph   E. Gomory (1989-2007) President of Andrew   W. Mellon Foundation *Nathan   M. Pusey (1971-1975) *John   E. Sawyer (1975-1987) *William   G. Bowen (1988-2006) President of   Atlantic Council of the United States *(Gen.)   George M. Seignious II (1985-1989) Rozanne   L. Ridgway (1989-1993) *Christopher   J. Makins (1999-2005) Frederick   S. Kempe (2005-present) President and   Chairman of Carnegie Corporation of New York *Elihu   Root (1919-1920) *James   R. Angell (1920-1921) *Henry   S. Pritchett (1921-1923) *Frederick   P. Keppel (1923-1941) *Devereux   C. Josephs (1945-1948) *Charles   Dollard (1948-1955) *John   W. Gardner (1955-1965) *Alan   Pifer (1965-1982) David   A. Hamburg (1982-1997) Vartan   Gregorian (1997-present) *Frederick   Sheffield (Chairman, 1966-1971) Helene   Kaplan (Chairman, ?-present) President of   Rockefeller Brothers Fund *John   D. Rockefeller III (1940-1956) *Nelson   A. Rockefeller (1956-1958) *Dana   S. Creel (1968-1975) *William   M. Dietel (1975-1987) Colin   G. Campbell (1988-2000) Stephen   B. Heintz (2001-present) Chairman of Atlantic   Council of the United States *Christian   A. Herter (1961-1963) *(Gen.)   Lauris Norstad (1963-1967) *Livingston   Merchant (1967-1971) *W.   Randolph Burgess (1971-1973) *Henry   H. Fowler (1973-1978) *Kenneth   Rush (1978-1985) *(Gen.)   Andrew J. Goodpaster (1985-1997) Rozanne   L. Ridgway (1993-1996) [Co-Chair] (Lt.   Gen.) Brent Scowcroft (1998-1999) Henry   E. Catto Jr. (2000-2006) (Gen.)   James L. Jones Jr. (2007-2009) Chairman of The   Economic Club of New York *John   G. Milburn (1910-1912) *James   Speyer (1912-1914) *Henry   Morgenthau (1918-1920) *George   W. Wickersham (1920-1922) *William   Church Osborn (1922-1924) *Howard   Elliott (1924-1926) *Walker   D. Hines (1926-1928) *Samuel   McRoberts (1930-1932) *Thomas   J. Watson (1932-1934) *James   P. Warburg (1934-1936) *Paul   D. Cravath (1936-1938) *David   Sarnoff (1940-1942) *Winthrop   W. Aldrich (1942-1944) *Alfred   P. Sloan, Jr. (1948-1950) *Juan   T. Trippe (1950-1952) *H.E.   Humphreys, Jr. (1954-1956) *Arthur   K. Watson (1963-1964) *Alfred   Hayes (1965-1966) *Robert   V. Roosa (1970-1971) *George   R. Vila (1972-1974) *Charles   C. Tillinghast, Jr. (1974-1975) *James   W. Davant (1976-1977) *Edmund   T. Pratt, Jr. (1979-1981) Peter   G. Peterson (1981-1983) Dwayne   O. Andreas (1985-1987) *Rand   V. Araskog (1987-1990) Richard   A. Voell (1990-1992) Donald   B. Marron (1992-1994) John   M. Hennessy (1994-1996) William   J. McDonough (1996-2000) Barbara   Hackman Franklin (2003-2007) R.   Glenn Hubbard (2008-2010) Andrew   H. Tisch (2010-2012) Roger   W. Ferguson Jr. (2012-present)

Past and Present Trustees of the Rockefeller Foundation

*Jerome D. Greene (1913-1917, 1928-1939) *Charles Evans Hughes (1917-1921, 1926-1928) *Julius Rosenwald (1917-1930) *John G. Agar (1920-1928) *Raymond B. Fosdick (1921-1948) *John W. Davis (1922-1938) *William Allen White (1923-1934) *Ray Lyman Wilbur (1923-1940) *James R. Angell (1928-1935) *Ernest M. Hopkins (1928-1942) *Charles P. Howland (1928-1932) *Owen D. Young (1928-1939) *Walter W. Stewart (1931-1950) *Harold H. Swift (1931-1950) *John D. Rockefeller III (1932-1971) *Winthrop W. Aldrich (1935-1951) *Lewis W. Douglas (1935-1947, 1952-1960) *John Foster Dulles (1935-1952) *Walter S. Gifford (1936-1950) *Harold W. Dodds (1937-1953) *Arthur Hays Sulzberger (1939-1957) *Chester I. Barnard (1940-1952) *Karl T. Compton (1940-1953) *Robert G. Sproul (1940-1956) *William I. Myers (1941-1957) *John J. McCloy (1946-1949, 1953-1958) *John Sloan Dickey (1947-1972) *Rev. Henry P. Van Dusen (1947-1963) *Robert A. Lovett (1949-1961) *Dean Rusk (1950-1961) *Wallace K. Harrison (1951-1961) *Detlev Bronk (1953-1963) *John R. Kimberly (1953-1968) *Chester Bowles (1954-1960) *Ralph J. Bunche (1955-1970) *Lee A. DuBridge (1956-1967) *Richard Bradfield (1957-1961) *Barry Bingham (1958-1971) *Arthur A. Houghton Jr. (1958-1972) C. Douglas Dillon (1960, 1965-1974) *Orvil E. Dryfoos (1960-1963) *Clark Kerr (1960-1975) *J. George Harrar (1961-1972) Theodore M. Hesburgh (1961-1981) *Frank Stanton (1962-1972) *Robert F. Goheen (1963-1975) *Thomas J. Watson Jr. (1963-1971) *Frederick Seitz (1964-1976) *Robert V. Roosa (1967-1982) *John D. (Jay) Rockefeller IV (1968-1976, 1978-1980) *Bill Moyers (1969-1980) *Cyrus R. Vance (1970-1977, 1980-1981) *Clifton R. Wharton Jr. (1970-1986) W. Michael Blumenthal (1971-1977, 1979-1986) Vernon E. Jordan Jr. (1971-1984) *Nevin S. Scrimshaw (1971-1982) John H. Knowles (1972-1978) Jane Cahill Pfeiffer (1973-1985) *Lane Kirkland (1973-1985) Paul A. Volcker (1975-1978) Richard W. Lyman (1976-1988) Henry B. Schacht (1977-1981) James P. Grant (1978-1986) Eleanor B. Sheldon (1978-1986) Victor H. Palmieri (1979-1989) James D. Wolfensohn (1979-1985) *Sterling Wortman (1979) John Brademas (1981-1992) Eleanor Holmes Norton (1981-1990) Harold Brown (1982-1993) W. Thomas Johnson (1982-1992) Alice M. Rivlin (1982-1985) Robert C. Maynard (1984-1992) Harry Woolf (1984-1994) Frances FitzGerald (1987-1996) Alice Stone Ilchman (1987-2000) Arthur Levitt Jr. (1987-1993) Peter C. Goldmark Jr. (1988-1996) Karen N. Horn (1988-1997) Henry Cisneros (1989-1993) Peggy Rockefeller Dulany (1989-1997) Johnetta B. Cole (1991-2000) Franklin D. Raines (1995) William H. Foege (1997-2008) Antonia Herandez (1998-2008) Jessica T. Mathews (1998-2008) Margaret Ann Hamburg (2004-2008) Judith Rodin (2004-present) *Sandra Day O’Connor (2005-present) Raymond Smith (2005-present) Ann M. Fudge (2006-present) David Rockefeller Jr. (2006-present) Richard D. Parsons (2007-present)    

Note: *= former Council on Foreign Relations member; name does not appear on 2012 Council on Foreign Relations membership roster.

Heads of Major Organizations

Special-Interest Organizations Abraham H. Foxman – National Director of Anti-Defamation League (ADL) (1987-present) Glen S. Lewy – National Chairman of the Anti-Defamation League (2006-present) Malcolm Hoenlein – Executive Vice Chairman of Conference of Presidents of Major American Jewish Organizations Thomas A. Dine – Executive Director of American Israel Public Affairs Committee (AIPAC) (1980-1993) Edgar M. Bronfman (Sr.) – President of World Jewish Congress (1981-2007); President of the World Jewish Restitution Organization (Amb.) Ronald S. Lauder – President of World Jewish Congress (2007-present) *Rabbi Arthur Hertzberg – President of the American Jewish Congress (1972-1978); Vice President of World Jewish Congress (1975-1991) Robert K. Lifton – President of American Jewish Congress (1988-1994); President of Israel Policy Forum (1994-1996) Henry Siegman – Executive Director of American Jewish Congress (1978-1994) Larry Garber – Executive Director of the New Israel Fund David A. Harris – Executive Director of American Jewish Committee (1990-present) Jack Rosen – Chairman of American Jewish Congress *Frederick P. Rose – President of Federation of Jewish Philanthropies of New York (1974-1977) Kenneth J. Bialkin – National Chairman of Anti-Defamation League (1982-1986); Chairman & President of American Jewish Historical Society *Irving M. Engel – President of American Jewish Committee (1954-1959) (Amb.) Alfred H. Moses – President of American Jewish Committee (1991-1994) Bruce M. Ramer – President of American Jewish Committee (1998-2001) Harold Tanner – President of American Jewish Committee (2001-2004); Chairman, Conference of Presidents of Major American Jewish Organizations Lester Pollack – former Chairman of the Conference of Presidents of Major American Jewish Organizations (Rabbi) Arthur Schneier – President of Appeal of Conscience Foundation *Joseph M. McDaniel, Jr. – Secretary of Ford Foundation (1953-1967) *James M. Nicely – Vice President and Treasurer of Ford Foundation (1961-1964) *Laurence D. Stifel – Secretary of Rockefeller Foundation (1974-1983) *James Brown Scott – Secretary of Carnegie Endowment for International Peace (1910-1940) *Leslie Paffrath – Secretary of Carnegie Endowment for International Peace (1950-1959) *Harding F. Bancroft – Vice Chairman of Carnegie Endowment for International Peace (1970-1981); Trustee of Carnegie Endowment for International Peace (1964-1981) *Waldemar A. Nielsen – Deputy Director of Behavioral Sciences Division at Ford Foundation (1952-1953); Associate Director of International Affairs Program at Ford Foundation (1956-1961); President of African-American Institute (1961-1970) Shepard Stone – Director of International Affairs at Ford Foundation (1954-1968); President of International Association of Cultural Freedom in Paris (1968-1973) *Felix Frankfurter – Member of the national committee of American Civil Liberties Union (c.1923) *Oswald Garrison Villard – Member of the national committee of American Civil Liberties Union (c.1923) *Lloyd K. Garrison – former Vice Chairman of the national committee of American Civil Liberties Union (c.1944) *Varian Fry – Member of the board of directors of American Civil Liberties Union (c.1944) *Quincy Howe – Member of the board of directors of American Civil Liberties Union *Whitney North Seymour – Member of the board of directors of American Civil Liberties Union (c.1944) * Lewis Galantiere – Member of the board of directors of American Civil Liberties Union (c.1962-c.1965) *August Heckscher – Member of the board of directors of American Civil Liberties Union (1957-1965) *Gerard Piel – Member of the board of directors of American Civil Liberties Union (1957-c.1965) *Walter Millis – Member (and later Vice Chairman) of the board of directors of American Civil Liberties Union (1957-1968) *Patrick Murphy Malin – Executive Director of American Civil Liberties Union (1950-1962) *Anthony D. Romero – Executive Director of American Civil Liberties Union (Lt. Col.) John A. Nagl – President of the Center for a New American Security (2009-2011) Richard H. Fontaine Jr. – President of the Center for a New American Security (2012-present) Nathaniel C. Fick – CEO of the Center for a New American Security (CNAS) (2009-present) *Donald B. Straus – Chairman of the board of Planned Parenthood Federation of America (1962-1965) Rev. Jesse L. Jackson Sr. – Founder and President of Rainbow/PUSH Coalition (1996-present) Raul Yzaguirre – President and CEO of National Council of La Raza (1974-2004) *Vilma S. Martinez – President & General Counsel of Mexican-American Legal Defense and Educational Fund (MALDEF) (1973-1982) Antonia Hernandez – President & General Counsel of Mexican-American Legal Defense and Educational Fund (MALDEF) (1985-2004) Bruce Kovner – Chairman of American Enterprise Institute *Christopher C. DeMuth – President of American Enterprise Institute (1986-present) *Henry James – Chairman of the board of Teachers Insurance and Annuity Association [TIAA] (1934-1947) *Francis T.P. Plimpton – President of Teachers Insurance and Annuity Association [TIAA] (1951-1975) Clifton R. Wharton Jr. – Chairman and CEO of TIAA-CREF (1987-1993) John H. Biggs – Chairman and CEO of TIAA-CREF (1993-2002) Thomas W. Jones – former Vice Chairman and President of TIAA-CREF Anne M. Tatlock – Chairman of Andrew W. Mellon Foundation (2003-present) Hanna Holborn Gray – former Chairman of Andrew W. Mellon Foundation John C. Whitehead – former Chairman of Andrew W. Mellon Foundation *Amos A. Jordan – President of Center for Strategic and International Studies (CSIS) (1983-1988) Robert B. Zoellick – President of Center for Strategic International Studies (CSIS) (1998-1999) John J. Hamre – President of Center for Strategic International Studies (CSIS) (2000-present) Vernon E. Jordan, Jr. – President of the National Urban League (1972-1981) *Hugh B. Price – President of National Urban League (1994-2003)

Presidents of The   American Society of International Law *Elihu   Root (1907-1924) *Charles   Evans Hughes (1924-1929) *James   Brown Scott (1929-1939) *Frederic   René Coudert (1942-1946) *Charles   Cheney Hyde (1946-1949) *Manley   Ottmer Hudson (1949-1952) *Philip   Caryl Jessup (1954-1955) *Quincy   Wright (1955-1956) *Myres   Smith McDougal (1958-1959) *Arthur   Hobson Dean (1961-1962) *James   Nevins Hyde (1963-1964) *Alfred   Brunson MacChesney III (1964-1966) *John   Reese Stevenson (1966-1968) *Oscar   Schachter (1968-1970) *Harold   Dwight Lasswell (1970-1972) William   Dill Rogers (1972-1974) *Richard   Reeve Baxter (1974-1976) *Walter   Sterling Surrey (1976-1978) *Clarence   Clyde Ferguson Jr. (1978-1980) *Monroe   Leigh (1980-1982) *Covey   Thomas Oliver (1982-1984) *Keith   Highet (1986-1988) *Louis   Bruno Sohn (1988-1990) Peter   Dennis Trooboff (1990-1992) Edith   Brown Weiss (1992-1994) Louis   Henkin (1994-1996) Charles   Nelson Brower (1996-1998) Thomas   Martin Franck (1998-2000) Arthur   William Rovine (2000-2002) Anne-Marie   Slaughter (2002-2004) James   Hal Carter (2004-2006) José   E. Alvarez  (2006-2008) Lucy   F. Reed (2008-2010) Presidents of the   New York City Bar Association *Elihu   Root (1904-1905) *George   W. Wickersham (1914-1916) *James   Byrne (1921-1923) *Charles   Evans Hughes (1927-1929) *Charles   C. Burlingham (1929-1931) *John   W. Davis (1931-1933) *Thomas   D. Thacher (1933-1935) *Henry   L. Stimson (1937-1939) *William   D. Mitchell (1941-1943) *Allen   Wardwell (1943-1945) *Robert   P. Patterson (1948-1950) Whitney   North Seymour (1950-1952) *Bethuel   M. Webster (1952-1954) *Allen   T. Klots (1954-1956) *Dudley   B. Bonsal (1958-1960) *Samuel   I. Rosenman (1964-1966) *Francis   T.P. Plimpton (1968-1970) *Orville   H. Schell, Jr. (1972-1974) *Cyrus   R. Vance (1974-1976) *Adrian   W. DeWind (1976-1978) *Oscar   M. Ruebhausen (1980-1982) Conrad   K. Harper (1990-1992) Barbara   Paul Robinson (1994-1996) *Evan   A. Davis (2000-2002) Presidents of   Institute of International Education *Stephen   P. Duggan (1919-1946) [Director] *Laurence   Duggan (1946-1948) *Kenneth   Holland (1950-1973) *Wallace   B. Edgerton (1973-1980) Richard   M. Krasno (1981-1998) Allan   E. Goodman (1999-present) The Chicago Council   on Global Affairs (formerly known as   Chicago Council on Foreign Relations) President: *Victor   Elting (1923-1924) *William   B. Hale (1924-1925) *Walter   Lichtenstein (1933-1935) *Laird   Bell (1937-1939) *Meyer   Kestnbaum (1947-1950) *Melvin   Brorby (1953-1956) *Richard   H. Templeton (1958-1960) *Edward   D. McDougal, Jr. (1962-1964) *Herbert   V. Prochnow (1966-1968) *John   E. Rielly (1974-2001) Marshall   Bouton (2001-present) Chairman   of the board: *Augustin   S. Hart Jr. (1974-1976) *Edmund   A. Stephan (1982-1985) Cyrus   F. Freidheim Jr. (1988-1991) John   W. Madigan (2001-2003) Philip   M. Condit (2003-2004) Lester   Crown (2004-present) Executive   Director: *Clifton   M. Utley (1931-1942) *Porter   McKeever (1952-1953) *Carter   Davison (1953-1960) *John   E. Reilly (1971-1974) Presidents of the   Asia Society *John   D. Rockefeller III (1956-1964) *Kenneth   T. Young Jr. (1964-1969) Phillips   Talbot (1970-1981) Robert   B. Oxnam (1981-1992) Nicholas   Platt (1992-2004) Vishaka   Desai (2004-present) Presidents of   Foreign Policy Association *Raymond   Leslie Buell (1933-1939) *Brooks   Emeny (1947-1953) *John   W. Nason (1953-1962) *Samuel   P. Hayes (1962-1974) *Carter   L. Burgess (1974-1980) John   Temple Swing (1993-1995) Noel   V. Lateef (c.2000-present) Heads   of American Red Cross *Norman   H. Davis (Chairman, 1938-1944) *E.   Roland Harriman (President, 1950-1953) *E.   Roland Harriman (Chairman, 1954-1973) *Ellsworth   Bunker (President, 1954-1956) *(Gen.)   Alfred Gruenther (President, 1957-1964) *Jerome   H. Holland (Chairman, 1979-1985) Richard   F. Schubert (President, 1983-1989) Norman   R. Augustine (Chairman, 1992-2001) *David   T. McLaughlin (Chairman, 2001-2004) Heads of the   English-Speaking Union of the U.S. *John   W. Davis (President, 1930-1938) *James   R. Angell (President, 1939-1946) *Lewis   W. Douglas (President, 1946-1947) *William   V. Griffin (President, 1947-1957) *Arthur   A. Houghton Jr. (President, 1957-1959) *Charles   E. Saltzman (President, 1961-1966) *Kingman   Brewster Jr. (Chairman, 1981-1984) Presidents of   American Civil Liberties Union (ACLU) Norman   Dorsen (1976-1991) Nadine   Strossen (1991-2008)

 

Presidents of World   Peace Foundation *William   H.P. Faunce (?-1930) *George   H. Blakeslee (1930-1946) *Harvey   H. Bundy (1946-?) *Max   F. Millikan (1956-1969) Robert   I. Rotberg (1993-present) Present Trustees of   World Peace Foundation Richard   H. Ullman 1974-present Lincoln   P. Bloomfield 1977-present Robert   I. Rotberg 1980-present *James   M. Shannon 1985–1987, (second term) 1999-present Peter   D. Bell 1987-present Kenneth   A. Oye 1996-present Anne-Marie   Slaughter 1998-present J.   Brian Atwood 1999-present John   Shattuck 2001-present North American   Chairman of the Trilateral Commission *Gerard   C. Smith (1973-1977) David   Rockefeller (1977-1991) Paul   A. Volcker (1991-2001) Thomas   S. Foley (2001-2008) Joseph   S. Nye Jr. (2008-present)   President of the   John D. and Catherine T. MacArthur Foundation Adele   S. Simmons (1989-1999) Jonathan   F. Fanton (1999-2009) Robert   L. Gallucci (2009-present) World Wildlife Fund Russell   E. Train – President of World Wildlife Fund (1978-1985) William   K. Reilly – President of World Wildlife Fund (1985-1989); Chairman of World   Wildlife Fund (2000-2006) *Kathryn   S. Fuller – President of World Wildlife Fund (1989-2005) *S.   Dillon Ripley – Chairman of World Wildlife Fund (1975-1980) Bruce   E. Babbitt – Chairman of World Wildlife Fund (2006-Present) President   of The Brookings Institution *Kermit   Gordon (1967-1977) Bruce   K. MacLaury (1977-1995) Michael   H. Armacost (1995-2002) Strobe   Talbott (2002-present) President of Aspen   Institute [of Humanistic Studies] *Robert   O. Anderson (1957-1963) *William   E. Stevenson (1967-1970) *Joseph   E. Slater (1970-1986) *David   T. McLaughlin (1988-1994, 1995-1997) *S.   Frederick Starr (1994) Walter   S. Isaacson (2003-present) President of RAND   Corporation Henry   S. Rowen (1967-1972) *Donald   B. Rice (1972-1989) James   A. Thomson (1989-2011) Michael   D. Rich (2011-present) Chairman and   President of Hudson Institute *(Col.)   Oliver G. Haywood – Chairman of Hudson Institute (1973-1977) Walter   P. Stern – former Chairman of Hudson Institute *Donald   G. Brennan – President of Hudson Institute (1962-1964) Herbert   I. London – President of Hudson Institute (1997-2011) Chairman of The   Brookings Institution *Morehead   Patterson (1959-1962) *C.   Douglas Dillon (1970-1976) John   C. Whitehead (c.1989-1993) James   A. Johnson (1994-2003) John   L. Thornton (2003-present) Past Trustees of   World Peace Foundation *William   H. P. Faunce 1910–1930 *A.   Lawrence Lowell 1910–1942 *George   A. Plimpton 1910–1918 (second term) 1920–1936 *George   H. Blakeslee 1914–1954 *Stephen   Pierce Duggan 1920–1947 *Manley   O. Hudson 1923–1960 *Dwight   W. Morrow 1923–1925 *Willis   J. Abbot 1927–1934 *Frank   Aydelotte 1927–1956 *Jeremiah   Smith, Jr. 1927–1931 *Isaiah   Bowman 1930–1933 *Roland   W. Boyden 1930–1931 *Harry   A. Garfield 1930–1942 *Alanson   B. Houghton 1930–1932 *Newton   D. Baker 1932–1938 *Raymond   B. Fosdick 1933–1935 *James   G. McDonald 1933–1935 *Harvey   H. Bundy 1934–1963 *James   Phinney Baxter, 3d 1937–1968 *Christian   A. Herter 1937–1966 *Bruce   C. Hopper 1937–1969 *James   Grafton Rogers 1937–1953 *Charles   Seymour 1939–1945 *Henry   M. Wriston 1939–1952 *John   H. Williams 1940–1942 *Percy   W. Bidwell 1942–1963 *John   S. Dickey 1942–1952 *William   K. Jackson 1942–1947 *Kenneth   C. M. Sills 1942–1954 *Payson   S. Wild 1942–1950 *Alger   Hiss 1948–1950 *Joseph   E. Johnson 1949–1981 *Arnold   Wolfers 1950–1961 *James   Terry Duce 1951–1960 *Tracy   S. Voorhees 1953–1960 *Erwin   D. Canham 1955–1977 *Jerome   Preston 1955–1973 *Lincoln   Gordon 1956–1961 *Max   F. Millikan 1956–1969 *Leland   M. Goodrich 1957–1974 Robert   R. Bowie 1958–1977 *Milton   Katz 1958–1995 *Jerome   B. Wiesner 1960–1967 *Carroll   L. Wilson 1960–1982 *Calvin   H. Plimpton 1961–1978 *Arthur   E. Whittemore 1961–1969 *Kingman   Brewster, Jr. 1962–1966 *Edmund   A. Gullion 1965–1985 Franklin   A. Lindsay 1965–1972 Louis   W. Cabot 1969–1971 *Hartford   N. Gunn, Jr. 1969–1970 George   C. Lodge 1969–1991 Suzanne   Berger 1972–1982 Joseph   S. Nye, Jr. 1972–1977 (second term) 1981–1987 Stephen   Stamas 1972–1982 *Robert   A. Charpie 1974–1982 Richard   N. Cooper 1974–1977 *John   C. Sawhill 1975–1979 *Abram   J. Chayes 1977–2000 *T.   Jefferson Coolidge, Jr. 1977–1985 *Raymond   Vernon 1977–1994 *Theodore   L. Eliot, Jr. 1979–1985 Adele   S. Simmons 1980–1986 Richard   A. Wiley 1982–1994 Donald   F. McHenry 1987–1994 Stephanie   Bell-Rose 1996–2001

Churches and Synagogues *(Rabbi) Julius Mark – Senior Rabbi of Congregation Emanu-El [in New York City] (1948-1968) *Joseph Cardinal Bernardin – Roman Catholic Archbishop of Archdiocese of Chicago (1982-1996) *Charles L. Slattery – Protestant Episcopal Bishop for the Episcopal Diocese of Massachusetts (1927-1930) *Paul Moore, Jr. – Protestant Episcopal Bishop for the Episcopal Diocese of New York (1972-1989) Rick Warren – Senior Pastor of Saddleback Church in Lake Forest, California (1980-present) *Charles S. Macfarland – General Secretary of Federal Council of the Churches of Christ in America (1912-1931) *J. Irwin Miller – President of the National Council of Churches USA (1960-1963) Leonid Kishkovsky – President of National Council of Churches USA (1990-1991) Craig B. Anderson – President of National Council of Churches USA (1998-1999) Andrew J. Young – President of National Council of Churches USA (2000-2001) Labor Unions John J. Sweeney – President of AFL-CIO (1995-2009) Thomas R. Donahue – President of AFL-CIO (1995); Secretary-Treasurer of AFL-CIO (1979-1995) *Lane Kirkland – President of AFL-CIO (1979-1995) *Walter P. Reuther – President of United Automobile Workers [UAW] (1946-1970) *Leonard Woodcock – President of United Automobile Workers [UAW] (1970-1977) *David Dubinsky – President, International Ladies’ Garment Workers’ Union (1932-1966) *Sol C. Chaikin – President, International Ladies’ Garment Workers’ Union (1975-1986) *John T. Joyce – President, International Union of Bricklayers and Allied Craftworkers (1979-1999) *Murray Finley – President, Amalgamated Clothing and Textile Workers Union (1976-1987) *Jack Sheinkman – President, Amalgamated Clothing and Textile Workers Union (1987-1995) Jay Mazur – President, Union of Needletrades, Industrial and Textile Employees (UNITE) (1986-2001); President, International Ladies’ Garment Workers’ Union (1986-1995) *Jerry Wurf – former President, American Federation of State, County and Municipal Employees (AFSCME, AFL-CIO) *Glenn E. Watts – President, Communications Workers of America (1974-1985) *Sandra Feldman – President of American Federation of Teachers (1997-2004); President of United Federation of Teachers (1986-1997) Other Organizations William M. Abrams – Executive Director of Trickle Up Program (2005-present) David Abshire – President of Center for the Study of the Presidency Peter Ackerman – Chairman of Freedom House Nancy Aossey – President and CEO of International Medical Corps Carole Artigiani – Executive Director of Global Kids, Inc. *Kenneth H. Bacon – President and CEO of Refugees International Zoe Baird – President of The Markle Foundation Pauline H. Baker – President of The Fund for Peace Carol Bellamy – President and CEO of World Learning Nancy Berry – President of Women’s World Banking Nancy M. Birdsall – President, Center for Global Development Barry M. Blechman – co-founder and Chairman, Henry L. Stimson Center *Salih Booker – Executive Director of Global Rights Lester R. Brown – President, Earth Policy Institute Colin G. Campbell – Chairman and President of The Colonial Williamsburg Foundation (2000-present) Jimmy Carter – Founder of the Carter Center Richard E. Cavanagh – President and CEO of The Conference Board (1996-2008) Buntzie E. Churchill – President of World Affairs Council of Philadelphia Eileen Claussen – President, Pew Center on Global Climate Change and Strategies for the Global Environment William R. Cotter – President of Oaks Foundation Lorne W. Craner – President of International Republican Institute (1995-2001, 2005-present) Donald Cuneo – President of International House of New York Florence A. Davis – President of The Starr Foundation Richard A. Debs – Chairman of the Executive Committee of the Bretton Woods Committee Ralston H. Deffenbaugh Jr. – President of Lutheran Immigration and Refugee Service William Drayton – President and CEO of Ashoka William Drozdiak – President of American Council on Germany Peggy Rockefeller Dulany – Founder and Chairman of The Synergos Institute Marian Wright Edelman – Founder and CEO (and former president) of Children’s Defense Fund Amitai Etzioni – Founder and Director of The Communitarian Network Michelle M. Foss – Director of Center for Energy Economics Ellen V. Futter – President, American Museum of Natural History Helene D. Gayle – President and CEO of CARE USA (2006-present) Adrienne Germain – President of International Women’s Health Coalition Carl Gershman – President of National Endowment for Democracy Roy M. Goodman – President and CEO of United Nations Development Corporation Jessie C. Gruman – President, Center for Advancing Health Peter Hakim – President, Inter-American Dialogue Lee H. Hamilton – Director, Woodrow Wilson Center John L. Holden – President, National Committee on United States-China Relations Robert E. Hunter – Chairman, Council for a Community of Democracies Alberto Ibarguen – President of John S. and James L. Knight Foundation (2005-present) James R. Jones – Chairman of World Affairs Council of America John T. Joyce – President of the International Construction Institute (a foreign NGO) Eugenia Kemble – Executive Director of Albert Shanker Institute Craig Kennedy – President of German Marshall Fund of the U.S. Teresa Heinz Kerry – Chairman of Heinz Family Philanthropies Jessie J. Knight Jr. – President of San Diego Regional Chamber of Commerce Charles E. M. Kolb – President of Committee for Economic Development Geraldine S. Kunstadter – Chairman of the board, Institute of World Affairs Stewart Kwoh – President of Asian Pacific American Legal Center of Southern California Ellen Laipson – President and CEO of Henry L. Stimson Center Nicholas P. Lapham – President of the African Parks Foundation of America Jonathan Lash – President of World Resources Institute Mildred Robbins Leet – Chair and Co-Founder of Trickle Up Program John H. Lichtblau – Chairman of Petroleum Industry Research Foundation, Inc. Elizabeth Littlefield – CEO, Consultative Group to Assist the Poor Charles MacCormack – President and CEO of Save the Children Federation, Inc. J. Curtis Mack II – President of Los Angeles World Affairs Council (1988-present) Darius Mans – President of Africare (2010-present) Steve Mariotti – Founder and President of National Foundation for Teaching Entrepreneurship Alice Tepper Marlin – President and CEO of Social Accountability International Sylvia M. Mathews – President of Global Development Program at Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation Mora L. McLean – President and CEO of Africa-America Institute Thomas J. Miller – President and CEO of the United Nations Association of the United States of America (2009-present) John Edwin Mroz – President and CEO of East-West Institute Zygmunt Nagorski – President of Center for International Leadership Grover G. Norquist – President of Americans for Tax Reform (1985-present) Jane T. Olson – Chairman of Human Rights Watch Roswell B. Perkins – Chairman of American Law Insitute Peter G. Peterson – Chairman of the board, Institute for International Economics Livia B. Plaks – President, Project on Ethnic Relations Alexander H. Platt – Chairman of Carnegie Council on Ethics and International Affairs Glenn T. Prickett – Executive Director of the Center for Environmental Leadership in Business R. Sean Randolph – President of Bay Area Economic Forum Jonathan T.M. Reckford – CEO of Habitat for Humanity (2005-present) William S. Reese – President and CEO of International Youth Foundation Renate Rennie – President of Tinker Foundation William R. Rhodes – Chairman of Americas Society; Chairman of Council of the Americas Joan Rohlfing – President and Chief Operating Officer of the Nuclear Threat Initiative (2010-present) Kenneth Roth – Executive Director of Human Rights Watch George E. Rupp – President and CEO of International Rescue Committee Jeffrey D. Sachs – Director of The Earth Institute at Columbia University Steven E. Sanderson – President and CEO of Wildlife Conservation Society Carl J. Schramm – President and CEO of Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation (2002-present) *Patricia S. Schroeder – President and CEO of Association of American Publishers, Inc. William F. Schulz – Executive Director of Amnesty International USA Chris Seiple – President of Institute for Global Engagement Jill W. Sheffield – President of Family Care International Dimitri K. Simes – President of The Nixon Center Adele S. Simmons – President of the Global Philanthropy Partnership *Steven Sinding – Director-General of International Planned Parenthood Federation (IPPF) George Soros – Chairman of Open Society Institute Richard W. Soudriette – President of The International Foundation for Election Systems (IFES) Joan E. Spero – President of Doris Duke Charitable Foundation Stephen Stamas – Chairman of The American Assembly Ann M. Starrs – President of Family Care International (2008-present) Donald M. Stewart – former President and CEO of The College Board Patricia Q. Stonesifer – CEO of the Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation Jeffrey L. Sturchio – President and CEO of Global Health Council (2009-present) William H. Timbers – President and CEO, USEC Inc. Paul A. Volcker – Chairman of the Board of Trustees, Group of Thirty (G-30) George Vradenburg III – President of the Vradenburg Foundation Jane Wales – President and CEO of World Affairs Council of Northern California (Rep.) Vin Weber – Chairman of National Endowment for Democracy *Eddie N. Williams – President of Joint Center for Political and Economic Studies (Amb.) Andrew Young – Chairman of Leon H. Sullivan Foundation William D. Zabel – Chairman of Human Rights First James J. Zogby – Founder and President of Arab-American Institute Thomas J. Donohue – President of U.S. Chamber of Commerce Former heads of major organizations *Hamilton Fish Armstrong – President of Woodrow Wilson Foundation (1935-1937) *John S. Badeau – President of Near East Foundation (1953-1961) Grace Barry – President of The Economic Club of Chicago (1986-2011) Peter D. Bell – President and CEO of CARE USA (1995-2006) Cathleen P. Black – President and CEO of Newspaper Association of America (1991-1996) *Robert S. Brookings – founder of The Brookings Institution *Arthur F. Burns – President of National Bureau of Economic Research [New York City] (1957-1967) *Cass Canfield – Chairman of the executive committee of Planned Parenthood Federation of America-World Population Emergency Campaign (1962-1967); Chairman of the governing body of International Planned Parenthood Federation (1963-1969); Honorary Chairman of International Planned Parenthood Federation (1969-1986) *Edward C. Carter – Secretary General of the Institute of Pacific Relations (1933-1946); President of the Russian Relief (1941-1950); Secretary of the American Institute of Pacific Relations (1926-1933); Secretary (1922-1930) and Chairman (1930-1933) of The Inquiry [in New York City] (1922-1930) *John M. Cates Jr. – President of Center for Inter-American Relations [renamed Americas Society] (1971-1975) Julius E. Coles – President of Africare (2002-2010) Barbara Knowles Debs – former President of The New York Historical Society *Robert W. de Forest – President of Russell Sage Foundation (1918-1931) *J. Richardson Dilworth – former President of Rockefeller Brothers, Inc. Rita DiMartino – former director of the National Council of La Raza Paula DiPerna – former President of Joyce Foundation Joan B. Dunlop – former President of the International Women’s Health Coalition *Brooks Emeny – President of Council on World Affairs (1943-1947) Amitai Etzioni – President of American Sociological Association (1995) Martin S. Feldstein – President and CEO of National Bureau of Economic Research (1977-1982, 1984-2008) William P. Fuller – former President of The Asia Foundation *James M. Hester – former President of Harry Frank Guggenheim Foundation *Sonja Hillgren – former President of the National Press Club Ruth Hinerfeld – former President of the League of Women Voters of the United States Lee W. Huebner – former President of Ripon Society Jackson Janes – former Executive Director of the American Institute for Contemporary German Studies *Herman Kahn – founder of Hudson Institute Allen H. Kassof – President of Project on Ethnic Relations [in Eastern Europe] (1991-2005) Craig Kennedy – President of Joyce Foundation (1986-1992) Henry L. King – former President of New York State Bar Association Antonio Kireopoulos – former Executive Director of the U.S. Conference of Religions for Peace Michael Krepon – former President of Henry L. Stimson Center Eugene K. Lawson – President of U.S.-Russia Business Council (1993-2008) *Samuel W. Lewis – President of U.S. Institute of Peace (1987-1993) Seymour M. Lipset – President of American Sociological Association (1993) Robert Gerald Livingston – President of the German Marshall Fund of the U.S. (1977-1981) C. Payne Lucas – former President of Africare (1971-2002) Eileen R. Mackevich – former President of Chicago Humanties Festival *Severo Mallet-Prevost – President of Pan-American Society (1921-1927) Alice Tepper Marlin – former President and CEO of Council on Economic Priorities Gay J. McDougall – former Executive Director of Global Rights *Lloyd N. Morrisett – former President of The Markle Foundation *Philip C. Nash – Executive Director of League of Nations Association (1929-1933) *J. Quigg Newton Jr. – President of The Commonwealth Fund (1963-1975) Rodney W. Nichols – President and CEO of New York Academy of Sciences (1992-2001) *Richard H. Nolte – President of Near East Foundation (1984-1987) *Charles Reinold Noyes – President (1946-1948) and Chairman (1948-1950) of National Bureau of Economic Research [New York City] *Michel Oksenberg – former President of East-West Center Herbert Pardes – President of American Psychiatric Association (1989-1990) Kenneth Prewitt – President of Social Science Research Council (1979-1985) *Benjamin H. Read – President of German Marshall Fund of the U.S. (1973-1977) *S. Dillon Ripley, II – Secretary of Smithsonian Institution (1964-1984); President of International Council of Bird Preservation (1958-1982) *Marshall A. Robinson – President of Russell Sage Foundation (1979-1986) *David E. Rogers – President of The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation (1972-1986) Lionel A. Rosenblatt – former President of Refugees International *Oscar M. Ruebhausen – Chairman of Russell Sage Foundation (1965-1980); Trustee of Hudson Institute (1961-1971) S. Bruce Schearer – former President of The Synergos Institute Richard F. Schubert – former President and CEO of The Points of Light Foundation Eleanor B. Sheldon – President of Social Science Research Council (1972-1979) *Jeremy J. Stone – President and CEO of Federation of American Scientists (1970-2000) *Roger D. Stone – President of Center for Inter-American Relations [renamed Americas Society] (1975-1982) *Silas H. Strawn – President of U.S. Chamber of Commerce (1931-1932) Martha R. Wallace – former Executive Director of The Henry Luce Foundation, Inc. Michaela Walsh – founding President of Women’s World Banking *Haydn Williams – former President of The Asia Foundation *Henry M. Wriston – President (1958-1962) and Chairman (1962-1965) of the American Assembly *George Zeidenstein – President of Population Council (1976-1993)

The Group of Thirty   (G-30) Paul   A. Volcker, Chairman of the Board of Trustees *E.   Gerald Corrigan Martin   S. Feldstein Roger   W. Ferguson Stanley   Fischer Arminio   Fraga Neto Timothy   F. Geithner Peter   B. Kenen William   R. Rhodes Lawrence   H. Summers Marina   v.N. Whitman Richard   A. Debs (Emeritus) John   G. Heimann (Emeritus) William   J. McDonough (Emeritus) Carnegie Endowment   for International Peace Carnegie   Endowment Experts (2006) David   Bosco Thomas   Carothers Joseph   Cirincione Karen   DeYoung Rose   Gottemoeller Robert   Kagan Jessica   Tuchman Mathews George   Perkovich Ashley   J. Tellis Carnegie   Endowment Staff (2006) Paul   Balaran David   Bosco Thomas   Carothers Joseph   Cirincione Karen   DeYoung Rose   Gottemoeller Robert   Kagan Jessica   Tuchman Mathews David   Rothkopf Jon   Wolfsthal Directors of the   Institute for International Economics Peter   G. Peterson, Chairman of the Board *Anthony   M. Solomon, Honorary Chairman of the Executive Committee Bill   Bradley Jessica   P. Einhorn Stanley   Fischer Maurice   R. Greenberg Carla   A. Hills Donald   F. McHenry James   W. Owens Frank   H. Pearl Joseph   E. Robert Jr. David   Rockefeller David   M. Rubenstein Richard   E. Salomon Lawrence   H. Summers Laura   D’Andrea Tyson Paul   A. Volcker *Dennis   Weatherstone Marina   v.N. Whitman Presidents of   American Bar Association *Frank   B. Kellogg (1912) *Elihu   Root (1915) *Cordenio   A. Severance (1921) *John   W. Davis (1922) *Charles   Evans Hughes (1924) *Silas   H. Strawn (1927) *William   L. Ransom (1935) *Whitney   North Seymour (1960) *Leon   Jaworski (1971) President of Boy   Scouts of America *Mortimer   L. Schiff (1931) *Amory   Houghton (1946-1951) *John   M. Schiff (1951-1956) *Tomas   J. Watson Jr. (1964-1968)

Center for Strategic and International Studies (CSIS) Experts (2007)

 CSIS   Experts David   Abshire, Vice Chairman Jon   B. Alterman (Amb.)   Anne Armstrong David   D. Aufhauser Joel   D. Barkan *William   E. Brock III Harold   Brown Zbigniew   Brzezinski Richard   Burt Roderic   Ai Camp Kurt   Campbell Frank   Carlucci Derek   Chollet William   S. Cohen *Anthony   H. Cordesman Bathsheba   N. Crocker Arnaud   de Borchgrave Charles   F. Doran Diana   Lady Dougan Robert   J. Einhorn Richard   Fairbanks Eric   P. Farnsworth Michele   Flournoy Bates   Gill Bonnie   S. Glaser David   L. Goldwyn *Gerrit   W. Gong John   J. Hamre, President and CEO Benjamin   W. Heineman Jr. Charles   M. Herzfeld Kathleen   Hicks Carla   A. Hills Shireen   Hunter Fred   C. Ikle *(Brig.   Gen.) Amos A. Jordan *Henry   A. Kissinger Vinca   LaFleur *Walter   Laqueur Alexander   T.J. Lennon Edward   N. Luttwak Donald   B. Marron Carola   McGiffert Sarah   E. Mendelson Johanna   Mendelson-Forman J.   Stephen Morrison (Amb.)   Richard W. Murphy (Sen.)   Sam Nunn, Chairman Joseph   S. Nye Jr. E.   Stanley O’Neal William   J. Perry *Erik   R. Peterson (Amb.)   Steven Pifer Arturo   C. Porzecanski *(Gen.)   Joseph W. Ralston Mitchell   B. Reiss (Amb.)   Felix G. Rohatyn David   M. Rubenstein Dakota   Rudesill (Amb.)   Teresita C. Schaffer James   R. Schlesinger Brent   Scowcroft *Simon   Serfaty *William   J. Taylor Jr. Celeste   A. Wallander Murray   Weidenbaum Sidney   Weintraub Frederick   B. Whittemore Howard   J. Wiarda Anne   A. Witkowsky *Christine   E. Wormuth *(Gen.)   Anthony Zinni Board of Advisors of   The Jewish Institute for National Security Affairs (JINSA) (as of 2009) J.   Kenneth Blackwell John   R. Bolton (Lt.   Gen.) Paul Cerjan, USA (Lt.   Gen.) Earl B. Hailston, USMC (Adm.)   Jerome Johnson, USN Max   M. Kampelman Dave   K. McCurdy Joshua   Muravchik *Richard   Perle Peter   R. Rosenblatt Stephen   Solarz *(Adm.)   Carlisle Trost, USN R.   James Woolsey

Board of Trustees of major organizations (2006)

Brookings   Institution Robert   J. Abernethy Zoe   Baird Alan   R. Batkin Richard   C. Blum Kenneth   W. Dam Vishakha   N. Desai Thomas   E. Donilon Kenneth   M. Duberstein Cyrus   F. Freidheim Jr. Ann   M. Fudge Jeffrey   W. Greenberg Teresa   Heinz-Kerry Glenn   H. Hutchins Joel   Z. Hyatt Shirley   Ann Jackson William   A. Owens *Frank   H. Pearl John   Edward Porter Steven   Rattner Lawrence   H. Summers Strobe   Talbott, President John   L. Thornton, Chairman Andrew   H. Tisch Laura   D’Andrea Tyson David   Yergin Honorary   Trustees of Brookings Institution Louis   W. Cabot William   T. Coleman Jr. Charles   W. Duncan Jr. *Robert   F. Erburu Bart   Friedman Henry   Louis Gates Jr. Robert   D. Haas Lee   H. Hamilton William   A. Haseltine F.   Warren Hellman Robert   A. Helman Roy   M. Huffington James   A. Johnson Vernon   E. Jordan Jr. James   T. Lynn Jessica   T. Mathews Donald   F. McHenry *Robert   S. McNamara Charles   W. Robinson James   D. Robinson III Judith   Rodin Warren   B. Rudman Ralph   S. Saul Henry   B. Schacht Joa   E. Spero John   C. Whitehead James   D. Wolfensohn Ezra   K. Zilkha CSIS Sam   Nunn, Chairman David   M. Abshire, Vice Chairman *William   A. Schreyer Anne   Armstrong *William   E. Brock Harold   Brown, Counselor Zbigniew   Brzezinski, Counselor William   S. Cohen Richard   Fairbanks, Counselor John   J. Hamre, President and CEO Benjamin   W. Heineman Jr. Carla   A. Hills *Henry   A. Kissinger Donald   B. Marron Joseph   S. Nye Jr. E.   Stanley O’Neal Felix   G. Rohatyn David   Rubenstein James   R. Schlesinger Brent   Scowcroft Murray   Weidenbaum Frederick   B. Whittemore   Aspen Institute (as   of 2011) Madeleine   K. Albright Paul   F. Anderson Henry   E. Catto Jr. Lester   Crown *Michael   D. Eisner Henrietta   H. Fore Stephen   Friedman (as of 2011) Henry   Louis Gates Jr. David   Gergen Patrick   W. Gross Sidney   Harman Walter   Isaacson, President Leonard   A. Lauder *Gerald   M. Levin Frederick   V. Malek *Philip   Merrill William   A. Nitze Thomas   R. Pickering Peter   Reiling Condoleezza   Rice (as of 2011) Ann   W. Richards Jack   Valenti Roderick   von Lipsey Vin   Weber Frederick   B. Whittemore Alice   Young Mortimer   B. Zuckerman (resigned) Rockefeller   Brothers Fund Stephen   B. Heintz, President Jessica   P. Einhorn, Trustee Robert   B. Oxnam, Trustee David   Rockefeller Jr., Trustee Frank   Wisner, Trustee David   Rockefeller (Sr.), Advisory Trustee Jonathan   F. Fanton, Advisory Trustee William   H. Luers, Advisory Trustee Richard   D. Parsons, Advisory Trustee Freedom House Peter   Ackerman, Chairman Stuart   E. Eizenstat, Vice-Chairman Mark   Palmer, Vice-Chairman Max   M. Kampelman, Chairman Emeritus Bette   Bao Lord, Chairman Emeritus *Kenneth   L. Adelman Thomas   S. Foley Theodore   Forstmann Henry   Louis Gates Jr. Sidney   Harman Samuel   P. Huntington John   T. Joyce Farooq   Kathwari *Jeane   J. Kirkpatrick *W.   Anthony Lake Jay   Mazur John   Norton Moore Andrew   Nathan Diana   Villiers Negroponte Patrick   J. O’Rourke Nina   Rosenwald David   M. Rubenstein Arthur   Waldron Ruth   Wedgwood   RAND   Corporation Bruce   Karatz Harold   Brown Frank   C. Carlucci Timothy   F. Geithner Rita   Hauser Karen   Elliott House Philip   Lader Arthur   Levitt *Lloyd   N. Morrisett Ronald   L. Olson *Michael   K. Powell *Donald   B. Rice Jerry   I. Speyer, Vice Chairman James   A. Thomson Marta   Tienda Hudson Institute Walter   P. Stern, Chairman of the board (Sen.)   Rudy Boschwitz Marie-Josee   Kravis Herbert   I. London *Richard   Perle Jack   Rosen Nina   Rosenwald Thomas   J. Donohue, Trustee Emeriti Kenneth   Duberstein, Trustee Emeriti Roger   D. Fisher, Trustee Emeriti *(Gen.)   Alexander M. Haig Jr., Trustee Emeriti Paul   G. Stern, Trustee Emeriti American Enterprise   Institute (AEI) Bruce   Kovner, Chairman Lee   Raymond, Vice-Chairman Roger   Hertog John   A. Luke Jr. Paul   W. McCracken, Trustee Emeritus
Carnegie   Endowment for International Peace (as of 2007) (Sen.)   Bill Bradley Robert   Carswell Jerome   A. Cohen Richard   A. Debs William   H. Donaldson Roger   W. Ferguson Jr. Jamie   Gorelick (Rep.)   Jim Leach Robert   Legvold Stephen   R. Lewis Jr. Jessica   T. Mathews, President J.   Stapleton Roy Ford   Foundation *Kathryn   S. Fuller Kofi   Appenteng Carnegie   Corporation of New York Vartan   Gregorian Helene   Kaplan Thomas   H. Kean (Adm.)   William A. Owens Thomas   R. Pickering Andrew   W. Mellon Foundation Anne   M. Tatlock, Chairman Paul   LeClerc Walter   E. Massey Hannah   H. Gray, Chairman Emeriti John   C. Whitehead, Chairman Emeriti Alfred P. Sloan   Foundation *Harold   T. Shapiro, Chairman Richard   E. Salomon Marta   Tienda *Dennis   Weatherstone
German Marshall Fund   of the U.S. Guido   Goldman, Co-Chairman Marc   Leland, Co-Chairman David   Ignatius Craig   Kennedy, President Roman   Martinez IV Barbara   Shailor Amity   Shlaes (Amb.)   Jenonne Walker Leah   Zell Wanger J.   Robinson West Suzanne   H. Woolsey Board   members of National Endowment for Democracy (Rep.)   Vin Weber, Chairman (Rep.)   Dick Gephardt, Vice-Chairman Carl   Gershman, President (Amb.)   Morton Abramowitz, Director Sen.   Evan Bayh, Director John   A. Bohn, Director Rita   DiMartino, Director Kenneth   M. Duberstein, Director Esther   Dyson, Director (Sen.)   Bill Frist, Director Francis   Fukuyama, Director Suzanne   Garment, Director (Rep.)   Lee Hamilton, Director *(Amb.)   Richard C. Holbrooke, Director *(Sen.)   Paul Sarbanes, Director (Amb.)   Terence A. Todman, Director (Rep.)   Howard Wolpe, Director American Security   Project (Board   of Directors as of 2008) Gary   Hart, Chairman Richard   L. Armitage (TC, not CFR) Lael   Brainard (Brig.   Gen.) Stephen A. Cheney (Lt.   Gen.) Daniel Christman Nelson   W. Cunningham Kenneth   M. Duberstein (Sen.)   Chuck Hagel Sen.   John Forbes Kerry (Sen.)   George Mitchell Susan   E. Rice (Sen.)   Warren B. Rudman *(Gen.)   Anthony Zinni Asia Society Vishakha   N. Desai, President Jamie   Metzl, Executive Vice President Leon   D. Black Ronnie C. Chan Purnendu Chatterjee Henry Cornell Rohit M. Desai Charles C. Foster Carol Gluck John H. J. Guth *Richard C. Holbrooke Charles R. Kaye Chong-Moon Lee Hassan Nemazee John D. Rockefeller IV Carl Spielvogel John L. Thornton Pote Videt United   States Institute of Peace (2006) J.   Robinson West, Chair Maria   Otero, Vice-Chair *Holly   J. Burkhalter Chester   A. Crocker Seymour   Martin Lipset Mora   L. McLean Barry   Lowenkron (ex officio) Peter   W. Rodman (ex officio) Richard   H. Solomon, President (ex officio) Federation of   American Scientists (Board   of Sponsors) Ann   Druyan Marvin   L. Goldberger John   P. Holdren Carl   Kaysen Jessica   Tuchman Mathews Matthew   S. Meselson Stephen   S. Morse *George   W. Rathjens Vernon   Ruttan Jeffrey   Sachs Stanley   K. Sheinbaum Joseph   E. Stiglitz Harold   E. Varmus *Torsten   N. Wiesel World Affairs   Council of America (Amb.)   James R. Jones, Chairman Marshall   Bouton Joseph   Ha Noel   V. Lateef Jane   Wales Peter   White Dov   Zakheim Henry Luce   Foundation Claire   L. Gaudiani James   T. Laney Thomas   L. Pulling Robert Wood Johnson   Foundation Thomas   H. Kean, Chairman *Nancy   Ann [Min] DeParle Linda   Griego Robert   W. Johnson IV James   E. Burke (emeriti) Foreign Policy   Association (Board of Diectors)   – 2005 John   H. Biggs Terrence   J. Checki David   Denoon James   P. Dougherty Maurice   R. Greenberg Patrick   W. Gross Michael   W. Hodin Noel   V. Lateef, President Ponchitta   Pierce W.   Michael Reisman William   R. Rhodes Theodore   Roosevelt IV Anne-Marie   Slaughter John   Temple Swing, former President Enzo   Viscusi Inter-American   Foundation (2005) Roger   W. Wallace James   R. Jones Rita   DiMartino John   C. Duncan Susan   Kaufman Purcell

Council on Foreign Relations Members in the Atlantic Council of the United States (2007)

(Gen.)   James L. Jones Jr. – Chairman Frederick   S. Kempe – President Jan.   M. Lodal – Treasurer Walter   B. Slocombe – Secretary Vice   Chairs Carol   Adelman Geraldine   S. Kunstadter John   D. Macomber Virginia   A. Mulberger Paula Stern Directors David L. Aaron Robert J. Abernethy David D. Aufhauser Nancy Kassebaum Baker Donald K. Bandler Lucy Wilson Benson Julia Chang Bloch Avis T. Bohlen Harold Brown Richard R. Burt Sarah C. Carey (Lt. Gen.) Daniel W. Christman (Gen.) Wesley K. Clark W. Bowman Cutter Brian D. Dailey Kenneth W. Dam William H. Draper III Stuart E. Eizenstat *Robert F. Ellsworth Barbara H. Franklin Sherri W. Goodman John A. Gordon Janet Mullins Grissom Marc Grossman Harry Harding Rita E. Hauser Benjamin Huberman Robert E. Hunter Robert L. Hutchings Arnold Kanter Francis J. Kelly James V. Kimsey *Henry A. Kissinger (Adm.) Charles R. Larson Roderick K. von Lipsey Barry R. McCaffrey Directors   (continued) James P. McCarthy *Philip Merrill Jack N. Merritt *Judith A. Miller George E. Moose Steven Muller William A. Nitze Philip A. Odeen William J. Perry Thomas R. Pickering Joseph W. Prueher Stanley R. Resor Susan E. Rice Joseph E. Robert Jr. Charles O. Rossotti James R. Schlesinger Jill A. Schuker Brent Scowcroft Eric K. Shinseki Matthew R. Simmons Kiron K. Skinner Anne-Marie Slaughter William Y. Smith Helmut Sonnenfeldt William H. Taft IV Carl E. Vuono Roger W. Wallace J. Robinson West Togo D. West Jr. R. James Woolsey Dov S. Zakheim Honorary   Directors James   A. Baker III Frank C. Carlucci Warren M. Christopher *Harlan   B. Cleveland Gerald   R. Ford *(Gen.) Alexander M. Haig Jr. Christian   A. Herter Jr. *Robert   S. McNamara *Bernard W. Rogers Edward   L. Rowny *Raymond   P. Shafer George   P. Shultz William   H. Webster John   C. Whitehead Patron   Councillors Sidney   Harman John   E. Osborn Senior   Councillors Barbara   Barrett Patrick   W. Gross Franklin   Lindsay Daniel   N. Nelson C.J.   Silas Jed   Snyder Councillors Steve   Charnovitz Charles   B. Heck Bobby   R. Inman Ronald   F. Lehman Ian   O. Lesser James   G. Lowenstein Z.   Blake Marshall Michael   Pillsbury Peter   W. Rodman Hugh   V. Simon Carl   A. Swanson Russell   E. Train Jenonne   Walker Larry   D. Welch Allan   Wendt *Milton   A. Wolf Associate   Councillors *Robert   R. Bowie Mark   Brzezinski David   Ginsburg Brandon   Grove Ulric   Haynes Jr. Max   M. Kampelman William   B. Matteson Andrew   J. Pierre Davis   R. Robinson Miriam   Sapiro Mary   E. Sarotte Jeremy   J. Stone Alexander   C. Tomlinson Stephen   D. Wesbrook

CFR Members on The Advisory Board of America Abroad Media (2005)

Michael   H. Armacost Francis Bator Samuel “Sandy” Berger Zbigniew Brzezinski William H.   Draper, III Robert M. Gates David Gergen Richard   Haass Chuck   Hagel Lee   Hamilton Carla A. Hills Stanley   Hoffmann Samuel Huntington Sen.   John Forbes Kerry *Jeane   Kirkpatrick *W. Anthony Lake Ernest May Robert   S. McNamara Thomas   R. Pickering Susan E. Rice Felix G. Rohatyn Stephen Rosen Dennis Ross Brent Scrowcroft James B. Steinberg Strobe Talbott R. James Woolsey

CFR Members in the Human Rights Watch (as of April 2005)

Board   of Directors Jane Olson, Chair James   F. Hoge Jr., Vice-Chair Omar Amanat Jonathan Fanton, Chair (1998-2003) Michael Gellert Vartan Gregorian Kati   Marton Joel Motley Catherine Powell Shibley   Telhami Emeritus Board Lisa Anderson Robert L. Bernstein, Founding Chair, (1979-1997) William D. Carmichael Alice   H. Henkin Stephen Kass Peter Osnos Bruce Rabb, Secretary Orville   Schell Gary Sick Malcolm B. Smith Human   Rights Watch LGBT Advisory Committee Thom   Lynch Bruce Rabb Human   Rights Watch Arms Advisory Committee *David Brown, Co-Chair *Steve   Fetter Patricia   Irvin Janne E. Nolan Andrew J. Pierre David Rieff *Torsten   N. Wiesel Human Rights Watch Children’s Rights Advisory Committee Alice Henkin Human   Rights Watch Africa Advisory Committee Vincent   A. Mai, Chair Carole Artigiani Robert L. Bernstein William Carmichael Roberta Cohen Jonathan Fanton Gail   M. Gerhart Alice H. Henkin Robert   D. Joffe Thomas Karis Aristide R. Zolberg Human Rights Watch Americas Advisory Committee Peter D. Bell Tom J. Farer Peter Hakim Mark Kaplan Stephen L. Kass Kenneth Maxwell Robert Pastor Bruce Rabb Michael Shifter George Soros Rose Styron Arturo Valenzuela Human Rights Watch Asia Advisory Committee Harry Barnes Robert L. Bernstein Jerome Cohen Merle Goldman Andrew J. Nathan Bruce Rabb Barnett Rubin Frances Seymour Barbara Shailor Ko-Yung Tung Human   Rights Watch Women’s Rights Advisory Committee Joan   Dunlop Adrienne Germain Susan Osnos Catherine Powell Human   Rights Watch Europe and Central Asia Advisory Committee Alice   H. Henkin, Vice-Chair Henri Barkey Stephen Del Rosso Felice Gaer Michael Gellert Jeri Laber Michael McFaul Sarah E. Mendelson Karl Meyer Joel Motley *Herbert Okun Jane Olson Peter Osnos Hannah Pakula Colette Shulman Leon Sigal Malcolm Smith Ruti Teitel Mark von Hagen Human   Rights Watch Middle East Advisory Committee Gary   G. Sick, Chair Shibley Telhami, Vice-Chair Bruce Rabb, Vice-Chair Khaled Abou El Fadl Lisa Anderson Shaul Bakhash *Richard Bartlett Warren Bass Rita E. Hauser Rev. J. Bryan Hehir Judith Kipper Ann M. Lesch *Robert   Malley James J. Zogby Human   Rights Watch U.S.   Advisory Committee Catherine Powell, Chair Bruce Rabb Lynne Walker-Huntley

Think Tanks (2006)

Brookings   Institution – Scholars (2006) Shaul   Bakhash Michael   S. Barr Lael   Brainard Ralph   C. Bryant Daniel   L. Byman Ivo   H. Daalder Kenneth   W. Dam Francis   M. Deng Joshua   M. Epstein Richard   A. Falkenrath *(Amb.)   Raymond L. Garthoff *(Amb.)   James E. Goodby *(Amb.)   Lincoln   Gordon Philip   H. Gordon Carol   Graham Fiona   Hill (Amb.)   Martin S. Indyk Flynt   L. Leverett Robert   E. Litan Thomas   E. Mann Andrew   Moravcsik Michael   O’Hanlon Kongdan   Oh Peter   R. Orszag Kenneth   M. Pollack *Nigel   Purvis William   B. Quandt Susan   E. Rice Alice   M. Rivlin David   Sandalow *Charles   L. Schultze David   Shambaugh Peter   W. Singer Robert   Solomon Helmut   Sonnenfeldt James   B. Steinberg Strobe   Talbott Shibley   Telhami Peter   S. Watson Tamara   Cofman Wittes CFR   Hoover   Institution Fellows Richard   V. Allen Michael   H. Armacost Bruce   D. Berkowitz John   A. Bohn Bruce   Bueno de Mesquita Lawrence Chickering Sidney   D. Drell Mary   Eberstadt Newt   Gingrich Gidon   Gottlieb (Adm.)   Bobby R. Inman Stephen   D. Krasner (on leave) Tod   Lindberg Seymour Martin Lipset Michael   A. McFaul Brig.   Gen. Herbert Raymond McMaster William   J. Perry John   Raisian Condoleezza   Rice (on leave) Philip   J. Romero Henry   S. Rowen Kori   Schake George   P. Shultz Kiron   K. Skinner Abraham   D. Sofaer Charles   Wolf Jr. Robert   Zelnick American Enterprise   Institute Scholars Michael   Auslin John   R. Bolton Alex   Brill Nicholas   Eberstadt Mark   Falcoff Newt   Gingrich Jack   Landman Goldsmith III R.   Glenn Hubbard *Jeane   J. Kirkpatrick – deceased *Irving   Kristol *James   R. Lilley Joshua   Muravchik *Michael   Novak Norman   J. Ornstein *Richard   Perle (Sen.)   Fred Thompson (2006) Peter   J. Wallison *Ben   J. Wattenberg Paul   D. Wolfowitz Pacific Council on   International Policy – Board of Directors John   E. Bryson, Co-Chairman Warren   M. Christopher, Co-Chairman Robert   J. Abernethy John   F. Cooke Lee   Cullum *Robert   F. Erburu, Chairman Emeritus Edward   K. Hamilton Ellen   M. Hancock Mel   Levine Nancy   Lieberman Richard   Mallery Willem   Mesdag Luis   G. Nogales Michael   Parks Bruce   M. Ramer Lawrence J. Ramer James   B. Steinberg David   K.Y. Tang Peter   Tarnoff Janet   L. Yellen RAND Experts David   L. Aaron Lynn   Davis James   F. Dobbins Charles   N. Goldman Andrew   Hoehn Bruce   Hoffman F.   Stephen Larrabee Thomas   L. McNaugher Michael   D. Rich Charles   Wolf Jr. Aspen   Institute Policy Experts Kurt   M. Campbell Dick   Clark *Mickey   Edwards Charles   M. Firestone Elliot   F. Gerson *Steve   Grand Alice   Henkin Peter   A. Reiling

Council on Foreign Relations Members – JP Morgan International Council

JP   Morgan Int’l Council George   P. Shultz, Chairman (Sen.)   Bill Bradley Martin   S. Feldstein *Henry   A. Kissinger David   Rockefeller Walter   V. Shipley Ex-Officio   Members William   M. “Bill” Daley Jamie   Dimon William   B. Harrison Jr. Trilateral   Commission members (Past and Present) on the JP Morgan International Council George   P. Shultz Riley   P. Bechtel Martin   S. Feldstein David   Rockefeller Minoru   Makihara Brian   Mulroney David   J. O’Reilly David   Rockefeller Ernesto   Zedillo JP   Morgan National Advisory Board Richard   I. Beattie Paul   J. Fribourg John   B. Hess David   M. Rubenstein Stephen   A. Schwarzman (S&B 1969) Mortimer   B. Zuckerman

Fortune 500 Council on Foreign Relations members Michael R. Bloomberg Edgar M. Brofman Sr. Anne Cox Chambers Lester Crown Victor K. Fung Maurice R. Greenberg Teresa Heinz (Kerry) Bruce S. Kovner Henry R. Kravis Leonard A. Lauder Ronald S. Lauder Rupert Murdoch Jack Nash Marc B. Nathanson Penny Pritzker Thomas J. Pritzker David Rockefeller Stephen A. Schwarzman George Soros SanfordI. Weill Mortimer B. Zuckerman   Nobel Prize Recipients *Elihu Root – Nobel Peace Prize (1912) *Charles G. Dawes – Nobel Peace Prize (1925) *Frank B. Kellogg – Nobel Peace Prize (1929) *Ralph J. Bunche – Nobel Peace Prize (1950) *Henry A. Kissinger – Nobel Peace Prize (1973) Elie Wiesel – Nobel Peace Prize (1986) Jimmy Carter – Nobel Peace Prize (2002) *IsidorI. Rabi – Nobel Prize in Physics (1944) Murray Gell-Mann – Nobel Prize in Physics (1969) Council on Foreign Relations Members – Directors of American subsidiary of I.G. Farben (1930) *Charles E. Mitchell *Herman A. Metz *Paul Warburg Miscellaneous: *Leon Jaworski – Director of Office of Watergate Special Prosecution Force (1973-1974) *Michael I. Pupin – scientist who discovered X-Rays *Jonas Salk – polio doctor *Cyrus S. Eaton – founder of the Pugwash Conferences *George Gallup – founder of the Gallup Poll Charles V. Hamilton – co-author of book Black Power (with Stokely Carmichael) Walter S. Isaacson – co-author of The Wise Men Evan W. Thomas III – co-author of book The Wise Men Lawrence G. Wright – author of book Remembering Satan Zoe Baird – appointed Attorney General by President Bill Clinton; withdrew her nomination due to “Nannygate” scandal

Council on Foreign Relations Members in the U.S. Federal Government

Legislative Branch (Congress)

United States Senate: John D. “Jay” Rockefeller IV (D-West Virginia, 1985-present) John S. McCain III (R-Arizona, 1987-present) Dianne Feinstein (D-California, 1992-present) Jack Reed (D-Rhode Island, 1997-present) *Charles E. Schumer (D-New York, 1999-present) Mark Warner (D-Virginia, 2009-present) United States House of Representatives: *Charles B. Rangel (D-New York, 1971-present) Thomas E. Petri (R-Wisconsin, 1979-present) James H. S. Cooper (D-Tennessee; 1983-1995, 2003-present) Jim McDermott (D-Washington, 1989-present) Nita M. Lowey (D-New York, 1989-present) *Ed Pastor (D-Arizona, 1991-present) *Sanford D. Bishop Jr. (D-Georgia, 1993-present) William M. “Mac” Thornberry (R-Texas, 1995-present) Charles W. Boustany Jr. (R-Louisiana, 2005-present) Eleanor Holmes Norton (D-District of Columbia, 1991-present) [Delegate]

Judicial Branch

Ruth Bader Ginsburg – Justice of the U.S. Supreme Court (1993-present) Stephen G. Breyer – Justice of the U.S. Supreme Court (1994-present) Pauline Newman – Judge of the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit (1984-present) *Jose A. Cabranes – Judge of the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit (1994-present) *Barrington D. Parker Jr. – Judge of the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit (2001-present) John M. Rogers – Judge of the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit (2002-present) *Neil M. Gorsuch – Judge of the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Tenth Circuit (2006-present) *Robert P. Patterson Jr. – Judge of the U.S. District Court for the Southern District of New York (1988-present) Keith P. Ellison – U.S. District Court for the Southern District of Texas [Houston] (1999-present) *Randolph Baxter – Judge of the U.S. Bankruptcy Court in Cleveland, Ohio Independent Agencies: *James H. Billington – Librarian of Congress (1987-present) Irving A. Williamson – Chairman (2012-present) and Commissioner (2007-present) of the United States International Trade Commission Note: *= former Council on Foreign Relations member; name does not appear on 2012 Council on Foreign Relations membership roster.

 

Executive Branch – The Obama Administration

President of the United States                                          Barack H. Obama Jr. Vice President of the United States                                 Joseph R. Biden Jr. Secretary of State                                                                John Forbes Kerry                               CFR, BM Secretary of Defense                                                         Chuck Hagel                                        CFR, BM Secretary of the Treasury                                                  Jacob J. Lew                                        CFR U.S. Attorney General                                                         Eric Holder Secretary of Commerce                                                    Penny Pritzker                                      CFR Secretary of Homeland Security                                      Janet Napolitano                                 CFR Secretary of Health and Human Services                      Kathleen Sebelius                               BM Secretary of Energy                                                            Ernest J. Moniz                                    CFR Secretary of Labor                                                              Thomas E. Perez [designated] Secretary of Transportation                                               Ray LaHood Secretary of Agriculture                                                     Tom Vilsack Secretary of the Interior                                                      Sally Jewell Secretary of Housing and Urban Development            Shaun Donovan Secretary of Education                                                       Arne Duncan Secretary of Veterans Affairs                                            (Gen.) Eric Shinseki                            CFR National Security Advisor                                                  Susan E. Rice                                       CFR, TC, RS Director of Central Intelligence Agency                          John Brennan U.S. Representative to the United Nations                     Samantha Power [designated] Notes: CFR = Council on Foreign Relations member; TC = Trilateral Commission Member; BM = Bilderberg Meetings; RS = Rhodes Scholar New Mexico Governor Bill Richardson withdrew his nomination as Secretary of Commerce. Former U.S. Senator Tom Daschle withdrew his nomination as Secretary of Health and Human Services.

Council on Foreign Relations: Politicians, Bureaucrats, and Judges

President   of the United States *Herbert Hoover (1929-1933) *Dwight D. Eisenhower (1953-1961) *Richard M. Nixon (1969-1974) *Gerald R. Ford (1974-1977) Jimmy Carter (1977-1981) *George H.W. Bush (1989-1993) William J. “Bill” Clinton (1993-2001) Vice-President   of the U.S. *Charles G. Dawes (1925-1929) *Richard M. Nixon (1953-1961) *Hubert H. Humphrey (1965-1969) *Gerald R. Ford (1973-1974) *Nelson A. Rockefeller (1974-1977) Walter F. Mondale (1977-1981) *George H.W. Bush (1981-1989) Richard B. “Dick” Cheney (2001-2009) Justice   of the U.S. Supreme Court *Charles   Evans Hughes (1910-1916, 1930-1941 [Chief Justice]) *Felix   Frankfurter (1939-1962) *Arthur   J. Goldberg (1962-1965)) *Sandra   Day O’Connor (1981-2006) Ruth   Bader Ginsburg (1993-present) Stephen   G. Breyer (1994-present)

Members of the U.S. Senate

Senate   Majority Leaders: Howard   H. Baker Jr. (Republican Party, 1981-1985) George   J. Mitchell (Democratic Party, 1989-1995) Thomas   A. “Tom” Daschle (Democratic Party, 2001-2003) William   H. “Bill” Frist (Republican Party, 2003-2007) Current   Senators: John   D. “Jay” Rockefeller IV (D-West Virginia, 1985-present) John   S. McCain III (R-Arizona, 1987-present) Dianne   Feinstein (D-California, 1992-present) Jack   Reed (D-Rhode Island, 1997-present) *Charles   E. Schumer (D-New York, 1999-present) Mark   Warner (D-Virginia, 2009-present) Former   Senators: Howard   H. Baker Jr. (R-Tennessee, 1967-1985) Nancy   Kassebaum Baker (R-Kansas, 1978-1997) *Birch   E. Bayh Jr. (D-Indiana, 1963-1981) Birch   Evans “Evan” Bayh III (D-Indiana, 1999-2011) *William   Benton (D-Connecticut, 1949-1953) *Lloyd   M. Bentsen Jr. (D-Texas, 1971-1993) David   L. Boren (D-Oklahoma, 1979-1994) Rudy   Boschwitz (R-Minnesota, 1978-1991) Bill   Bradley (D-New Jersey, 1979-1997) Nicholas   F. Brady (R-New Jersey, 1982) *William   E. Brock III (R-Tennessee, 1971-1977) *Edward   W. Brooke III (R-Massachusetts, 1967-1979) *James   L. Buckley (New York, 1971-1977) *Arthur   Capper (R-Kansas, 1919-1949) *Clifford   P. Case (R-New Jersey, 1955-1979) *John   H. Chafee (R-Rhode Island, 1976-1999) *Frank   F. Church (D-Idaho, 1957-1981) Dick   Clark (D-Iowa, 1973-1979) William   S. Cohen (R-Maine, 1979-1997) *John   Sherman Cooper (R-Kentucky; 1946-1949, 1952-1955, 1956-1973) *John   C. Culver (D-Iowa, 1975-1981) Alfonse   “Al” D’Amato (D-New York, 1981-1999) Thomas   A. “Tom” Daschle (D-South Dakota, 1987-2005) Christopher   J. Dodd (D-Connecticut, 1981-2011) *John   Foster Dulles (R-New York, 1949) *Thomas   Coleman du Pont (R-Delaware, 1921-1922, 1925-1928) *Ralph   E. Flanders (R-Vermont, 1946-1959) Wyche   Fowler Jr. (D-Georgia, 1987-1993) William   H. “Bill” Frist (R-Tennessee, 1995-2007) Bob   Graham (D-Florida, 1987-2005) *Ernest   Gruening (D-Alaska, 1959-1969) Chuck   Hagel (R-Nebraska, 1997-2009) Gary   Hart (D-Colorado, 1975-1987) *John   H. Heinz III (R-Pennsylvania, 1977-1991) *Hubert   H. Humphrey (D-Minnesota; 1949-1964, 1971-1978) *Jacob   K. Javits (R-New York, 1957-1981) *Frank   B. Kellogg (R-Minnesota, 1917-1923) *Robert   F. Kennedy (D-New York, 1965-1968) J.   Robert “Bob” Kerrey (D-Nebraska, 1989-2001) John   Forbes Kerry (D-Massachusetts, 1985-2013) *Herbert   H. Lehman (D-New York, 1949-1957) Joseph   I. Lieberman (D-Connecticut, 1989-2013) *Henry   Cabot Lodge Jr. (R-Massachusetts; 1937-1944, 1947-1953) *Charles   M. Mathias Jr. (R-Maryland, 1969-1987) *Gale   W. McGee (D-Wyoming, 1959-1977) *George   S. McGovern (D-South Dakota, 1963-1981) George   J. Mitchell (D-Maine, 1980-1995) Walter   F. Mondale (D-Minnesota, 1964-1976) *Daniel   P. Moynihan (D-New York, 1977-2001) *Edmund   Muskie (D-Maine, 1959-1980) *Richard   Nixon (R-California, 1951-1953) Sam   Nunn (D-Georgia, 1972-1997) *Claiborne   Pell (D-Rhode Island, 1961-1997) *Charles   H. Percy (R-Illinois, 1967-1985) Larry   Pressler (R-South Dakota, 1979-1997) *Abraham   A. Ribicoff (D-Connecticut, 1963-1981) Charles   S. Robb (D-Virginia, 1989-2001) *Elihu   Root (R-New York, 1909-1915) *William   V. Roth Jr. (R-Delaware, 1971-2001) Warren   B. Rudman (R-New Hampshire, 1981-1993) *Donald   S. Russell (D-South Carolina, 1965-1966) *Frederic   M. Sackett (R-Kentucky, 1925-1930) *Terry   Sanford (D-North Carolina, 1986-1993) *Paul   S. Sarbanes (D-Maryland, 1977-2007) James   R. Sasser (D-Tennessee, 1977-1995) *H.   Alexander Smith (R-New Jersey, 1944-1959) Olympia   J. Snowe (R-Maine, 1995-2013) *Adlai   E. Stevenson III (D-Illinois, 1970-1981) *W.   Stuart Symington (D-Missouri, 1953-1976) *John   G. Tower (R-Texas, 1961-1985) Fred   D. Thompson (R-Tennessee, 1994-2003) Robert   G. Torricelli (D-New Jersey, 1997-2003) *Frederic   C. Walcott (R-Connecticut, 1929-1935) John   W. Warner (R-Virginia, 1979-2009) *James   H. Webb (D-Virginia, 2007-2013) *Lowell   P. Weicker Jr. (R-Connecticut, 1971-1989) Timothy   E. Wirth (D-Colorado, 1987-1993) Harris   L. Wofford (D-Pennsylvania, 1991-1995)

Note: *= former Council on Foreign Relations member; name does not appear on 2011 Council on Foreign Relations membership roster. Note: D=Democratic Party   R=Republican Party Members of the U.S. House of Representatives

Speakers   of the House of Representatives: Thomas   S. Foley (Democratic Party, 1989-1995) Newton   L. “Newt” Gingrich (Republican Party, 1995-1999) Current   Members: *Charles   B. Rangel (D-New York, 1971-present) Thomas   E. Petri (R-Wisconsin, 1979-present) James   H.S. Cooper (D-Tennessee; 1983-1995, 2003-present) Jim   McDermott (D-Washington, 1989-present) Nita   M. Lowey (D-New York, 1989-present) *Ed   Pastor (D-Arizona, 1991-present) *Sanford   D. Bishop Jr. (D-Georgia, 1993-present) William   M. Thornberry (R-Texas, 1995-present) Charles   W. Boustany Jr. (R-Louisiana, 2005-present) Eleanor   Holmes Norton (D-District of Columbia, 1991-present) [Delegate] Former   Members: John   B. Anderson (R-Illinois, 1961-1981) Michael   A. Andrews (D-Texas, 1983-1995) *Les   Aspin (D-Wisconsin, 1971-1993) James   L. Bacchus (D-Florida, 1991-1995) *Robert   L. Bacon (R-New York, 1923-1938) Michael   D. Barnes (D-Maryland, 1979-1987) *Anthony   C. Beilenson (D-California, 1977-1997) *Lloyd   M. Bentsen Jr. (D-Texas, 1948-1955) Douglas   K. Bereuter (R-Nebraska, 1979-2004) Howard   L. Berman (D-California, 1983-2013) *Jonathan   B. Bingham (D-New York, 1965-1983) *Chester   Bowles (D-Connecticut, 1959-1961) John   Brademas (D-Indiana, 1959-1981) *William   E. Brock III (R-Tennessee, 1963-1971) *George   H.W. Bush (R-Texas, 1967-1971) Thomas   J. Campbell (R-California; 1989-1993, 1995-2001) *Hugh   L. Carey (D-New York, 1961-1974) *Clifford   P. Case (R-New Jersey, 1945-1953) Richard   B. “Dick” Cheney (R-Wyoming, 1979-1989) *William   F. Clinger Jr.  (R-Pennsylvania, 1979-1997) *Jeffrey   Cohelan (D-California, 1959-1971) William   S. Cohen (R-Maine, 1973-1979) *Barber   B. Conable (R-New York, 1965-1985) *Frederic   R. Coudert Jr. (R-New York, 1947-1959) *John   C. Culver (D-Iowa, 1965-1975) *Emilio   Q. Daddario (D-Connecticut,  1959-1971) Thomas   A. “Tom” Daschle (D-South Dakota, 1979-1987) *John   W. Davis (D-West Virginia, 1911-1913) Norman   D. Dicks (D-Washington, 1977-2013) Christopher   J. Dodd (D-Connecticut, 1975-1981) *Lewis   W. Douglas (D-Arizona, 1927-1933) David   Dreier (R-California, 1981-2013) *Mervyn   M. Dymally (D-California, 1981-1993) *Mickey   Edwards (R-Oklahoma, 1977-1993) *Robert   F. Ellsworth (R-Kansas, 1961-1967) *Dante   B. Fascell (D-Florida, 1955-1993) *Geraldine   Ferraro (D-New York, 1979-1985) Thomas   S. Foley (D-Washington, 1965-1995) *Gerald   R. Ford (R-Michigan, 1949-1973) Harold   E. Ford Jr. (D-Tennessee, 1997-2007) Wyche   Fowler Jr. (D-Georgia, 1977-1987) *Barney   Frank (D-Massachusetts, 1981-2013) *Donald   M. Fraser (D-Minnesota, 1963-1979) *Peter   H.B. Frelinghuysen Jr. (R-New Jersey, 1953-1975) *Sam   Gejdenson (D-Connecticut, 1981-2001) Richard   A. “Dick” Gephardt (D-Missouri, 1977-2005) Newton   L. “Newt” Gingrich (R-Georgia, 1979-1999) Daniel   R. Glickman (D-Kansas,  1977-1995) *Porter   Goss (R-Florida, 1989-2004) *Bill   Green (R-New York, 1978-1993) Lee   H. Hamilton (D-Indiana, 1965-1999) Jane   Harman (D-California, 1993-1999, 2001-2011) Katherine   Harris (R-Florida, 2003-2007) *Brooks   Hays (D-Arkansas,  1943-1959) *John   H. Heinz III (R-Pennsylvania, 1971-1977) *Christian   A. Herter (R-Massachusetts, 1943-1953) Elizabeth   Holtzman (D-New York, 1973-1981) *Alanson   B. Houghton (R-New York, 1919-1922) Amory   Houghton Jr. (R-New York,  1987-2005) *Jacob   K. Javits (R-New York, 1947-1954) *Nancy   Lee Johnson (R-Connecticut, 1983-2007) James   R. Jones (D-Oklahoma, 1973-1987) James   T. Kolbe (R-Arizona, 1985-2007) *Melvin   Laird (R-Wisconsin, 1953-1969) Jim   Leach (R-Iowa, 1977-2007) Mel   Levine (D-California, 1983-1993) *John   V. Lindsay (R-New York, 1959-1965) *Lucius   N. Littauer (R-New York, 1897-1907) *Clare   Boothe Luce (R-Connecticut, 1943-1947) Lynn   Martin (R-Illinois, 1981-1991) Charles   M. Mathias Jr. (R-Maryland, 1961-1969) *Robert   T. Matsui (D-California, 1979-2005) John   S. McCain III (R-Arizona, 1983-1987) Dave   K. McCurdy (D-Oklahoma, 1981-1995) *George   S. McGovern (D-South Dakota, 1957-1961) *Herman   A. Metz (D-New York, 1913-1915) *Ogden   L. Mills (R-New York, 1921-1927) *Susan   Molinari (R-New York, 1990-1997) Jim   Moody (D-Wisconsin, 1983-1993) *Thomas   E. Morgan (D-Pennsylvania, 1945-1977) *F.   Bradford Morse (R-Massachusetts,    1961-1972) Stephen   L. Neal (D-North Carolina, 1975-1995) *Richard   M. Nixon (R-California, 1947-1951) David   R. Obey (D-Wisconsin, 1969-2011) *Herbert   Parsons (R-New York, 1905-1911) *Donald   M. Payne (D-New Jersey, 1989-2012) *Edmund   Platt (R-New York, 1913-1920) John   Edward Porter (R-Illinois, 1980-2001) Larry   Pressler (R-South Dakota, 1975-1979) Jack   Reed (D-Rhode Island, 1991-1997) Ogden   R. Reid (D-New York, 1963-1975) *Henry   S. Reuss (D-Wisconsin, 1955-1983) *Abraham   A. Ribicoff (D-Conneticut, 1949-1953) William   B. “Bill” Richardson (D-New Mexico, 1983-1997) *William   V. Roth Jr. (R-Delaware, 1967-1970) *Donald   H. Rumsfeld (R-Illinois, 1963-1969) *Paul   S. Sarbanes (D-Maryland, 1971-1977) Charles   J. (Joe) Scarborough (R-Florida, 1995-2001) *Patricia   S. Schroder (D-Colorado, 1973-1997) *Charles   E. Schumer (D-New York, 1981-1999) *William   W. Scranton (R-Pennsylvania, 1961-1963) Karen   F. Shepherd (D-Utah, 1993-1995) Jim   C. Slattery (D-Kansas, 1983-1995) Olympia   J. Snowe (R-Maine, 1979-1995) Stephen   J. Solarz (D-New York, 1975-1993) John   M. Spratt Jr. (D-South Carolina, 1983-2011) *David   A. Stockman (R-Michigan, 1977-1981) *Louis   Stokes (D-Ohio, 1969-1999) Ellen   O. Tauscher (D-California, 1997-2009) *Esteban   Edward Torres (D-California, 1983-1999) Robert   G. Torricelli (D-New Jersey, 1983-1997) Vin   Weber (R-Minnesota, 1981-1993) *Lowell   P. Weicker Jr. (R-Connecticut, 1969-1971) *Charles   W. Whalen Jr. (R-Ohio, 1967-1979) *Heather   A. Wilson (D-New Mexico, 1998-2009) Timothy   E. Wirth (D-Colorado, 1975-1987) Howard   Wolpe (D-Michigan, 1979-1993) Andrew   J. Young (D-Georgia, 1973-1977) Carlos   A. Romero-Barcelo (Puerto Rico, 1991-2001) [Delegate]

Cabinet Officials

U.S.   Secretary of State *Elihu   Root (1905-1909) *Charles   Evans Hughes (1921-1925) *Frank   B. Kellogg (1925-1929) *Henry   L. Stimson (1929-1933) *Edward   R. Stettinius Jr. (1944-1945) *Dean   G. Acheson (1949-1953) *John   Foster Dulles (1953-1959) *Christian   A. Herter (1959-1961) *Dean   Rusk (1961-1969) *William   P. Rogers (1969-1973) *Henry   A. Kissinger (1973-1977) *Cyrus   R. Vance (1977-1980) *Edmund   S. Muskie (1980-1981) *Alexander   M. Haig Jr. (1981-1982) George   P. Shultz (1982-1989) James   A. Baker III (1989-1992) *Lawrence   S. Eagleburger (1992-1993) *Warren   M. Christopher (1993-1997) Madeleine   K. Albright (1997-2001) Colin   L. Powell (2001-2005) Condoleezza   Rice (2005-2009) John   Forbes Kerry (2013-present) U.S.   Secretary of Defense *James   V. Forrestal (1947-1949) *Robert   A. Lovett (1951-1953) *Neil   H. McElroy (1957-1959) *Thomas   S. Gates Jr. (1959-1961) *Robert   S. McNamara (1961-1968) *Melvin   R. Laird (1969-1973) *Elliot   L. Richardson (1973) James   R. Schlesinger (1973-1975) *Donald   Rumsfeld (1975-1977) Harold   Brown (1977-1981) *Caspar   W. Weinberger (1981-1987) Frank   C. Carlucci (1987-1989) Richard   B. “Dick” Cheney (1989-1993) *Les   Aspin (1993-1994) William   J. Perry (1994-1997) William   S. Cohen (1997-2001) *Donald   Rumsfeld  (2001-2006) Robert   M. Gates (2006-2011) Chuck   Hagel (2013-present) U.S.   Secretary of the Treasury *David   F. Houston (1920-1921) *Andrew   W. Mellon (1921-1932) *Ogden L. Mills (1932-1933) *William   H. Woodin (1933) *Robert   B. Anderson (1957-1961) *C.   Douglas Dillon (1961-1965) *Henry   H. Fowler (1965-1968) *David   M. Kennedy (1969-1971) George   P. Shultz (1972-1974) *William   E. Simon (1974-1977) W.   Michael Blumenthal (1977-1979) *G.   William Miller (1979-1981) *Donald   T. Regan (1981-1985) James   A. Baker III (1985-1988) Nicholas   F. Brady (1988-1993) *Lloyd   M. Bentsen Jr. (1993-1994) Robert   E. Rubin (1995-1999) Lawrence H. Summers (1999-2001) Henry   Paulson (2006-2009) Timothy   F. Geithner (2009-2013) Jacob   J. Lew (2013-present)
U.S.   Secretary of Commerce *Herbert   Hoover (1921-1928) *W.   Averell Harriman (1946-1948) *Lewis   L. Strauss (1958-1959) *John   T. Connor (Sr.) (1965-1967) *Alexander   B. Trowbridge Jr. (1967-1968) Peter   G. Peterson (1972-1973) *Elliot   L. Richardson (1976-1977) *Juanita   Morris Kreps (1977-1979) *Malcolm   Baldrige (1981-1987) Robert   A. Mosbacher (1989-1992) Barbara   Hackman Franklin (1992-1993) *Ron   Brown (1993-1996) Mickey   Kantor (1996-1997) William   M. Daley (1997-2000) John   E. Bryson (2011-2012) Penny   Pritzker (2013-present) U.S.   Secretary of Labor *James   P. Mitchell (1953-1961) *Arthur   J. Goldberg (1961-1962) George   P. Shultz (1969-1970) *James   D. Hodgson (1970-1973) F.   Ray Marshall  (1977-1981) *William   E. Brock III (1985-1987) Lynn   Martin (1991-1993) Elaine   Chao (2001-2009) U.S.   Attorney General *George   W. Wickersham (1909-1913) *William   D. Mitchell (1929-1933) *Francis   Biddle (1941-1945) *William   P. Rogers (1957-1961) *Robert   F. Kennedy (1961-1964) *Nicholas   deB. Katzenbach (1964-1966) *Ramsey   Clark (1967-1969) *Elliot   L. Richardson (1973-1974) Richard   “Dick” Thornburgh (1988-1991) U.S. Secretary of   War (no longer exists) *Elihu   Root (1899-1904) *Henry   L. Stimson (1911-1913) *Newton D. Baker (1916-1921) *Dwight   F. Davis (1925-1929) *Henry   L. Stimson (1940-1945) *Robert   P. Patterson Sr. (1945-1947) U.S.   Secretary of Transportation William   T. Coleman Jr. (1975-1977) *Neil   Goldschmidt (1979-1981) *Andrew   L. “Drew” Lewis (1981-1983) James   H. Burnley IV (1987-1989) Federico   F. Pena (1993-1997) U.S.   Secretary of Housing and Urban Development *Robert   C. Wood (1969) *James   T. Lynn (1973-1975) Carla   A. Hills (1975-1977) *Patricia   Roberts Harris (1977-1979) *Henry   Cisneros (1993-1997)   U.S.   Secretary of Health and Human Services *Patricia   Roberts Harris (1979-1981) Louis   W. Sullivan (1989-1993) Donna   Shalala (1993-2001) Tommy   G. Thompson (2001-2005)   U.S.   Secretary of Energy James   R. Schlesinger (1977-1979) Charles   Duncan Jr. (1979-1981) Federico   F. Pena (1997-1998) Bill   Richardson (1998-2001) Ernest   J. Moniz (2013-present) U.S. Secretary of   Agriculture *David   F. Houston (1913-1920) *Orville   L. Freeman (1961-1969) Daniel   R. Glickman (1995-2001) Ann   M. Veneman (2001-2005)
U.S. Secretary of   the Interior *Ray   Lyman Wilbur (1929-1933) Bruce   Babbitt (1993-2001) U.S. Secretary of   Veterans Affairs Togo   West (1998-2000) (Gen.)   Eric K. Shinseki (2009-present) Other   Cabinet Positions *Oscar   S. Straus – U.S. Secretary of Commerce and Labor (1906-1909) *Shirley   Hufstedler – U.S. Secretary of Education (1979-1981) Janet   Napolitano – U.S. Secretary of Homeland Security (2009-present) U.S.   Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare (no longer exists) *Marion   B. Folsom (1955-1958) *Abraham   A. Ribicoff (1961-1962) *John   W. Gardner (1965-1968) *Elliot   L. Richardson (1970-1973) *Caspar   W. Weinberger (1973-1975) Joseph   A. Califano Jr. (1977-1979) *Patricia   Roberts Harris (1979)

Other Executive Branch Positions

National   Security Advisor *Dillon   Anderson (1955-1956) *Gordon   Gray (1958-1961) *McGeorge   Bundy (1961-1966) *Walt   W. Rostow (1966-1969) *Henry   A. Kissinger (1969-1975) Brent   Scowcroft (1975-1977) Zbigniew   Brzezinski (1977-1981) Richard   V. Allen (1981-1982) Robert   C. McFarlane (1983-1985) Frank   C. Carlucci (1986-1987) Gen.   Colin L. Powell (1987-1989) Brent   Scowcroft (1989-1993) *W.   Anthony Lake (1993-1997) Samuel   “Sandy” Berger (1997-2001) Condoleezza   Rice (2001-2005) Stephen   J. Hadley (2005-2009) (Gen.)   James L. Jones Jr. (2009-2010) Thomas   E. Donilon (2010-2013) Susan   E. Rice (2013-present) Director   of Central Intelligence Agency *Gen.   Walter Bedell Smith (1950-1953) *Allen   W. Dulles (1953-1961) *John   Alex McCone (1961-1965) *Richard   Helms (1966-1973) James   R. Schlesinger (1973) *William   E. Colby (1973-1976) *George   H.W. Bush (1976-1977) Stansfield   Turner (1977-1981) *William   J. Casey (1981-1987) William   H. Webster (1987-1991) Robert   M. Gates (1991-1993) R.   James Woolsey (1993-1995) *Adm.   William Studeman (1995) [acting] John   M. Deutch (1995-1996) George   J. Tenet (1997-2004) *Porter   Goss (2004-2006) Gen.   Michael V. Hayden (2006-2009) Gen.   David H. Petraeus (2011-2012) Chairman   of President’s Foreign Intelligence Advisory Board (PFIAB) *James R. Killian (1956-1963) *Maxwell D. Taylor (1968-1970) *George W. Anderson Jr. (1970-1976) *Leo Cherne (1976-1977) *Anne L. Armstrong (1982-1990) (Adm.) Bobby Ray Inman (1991-1993) *(Adm.) William J. Crowe Jr. (1993-1994) *Les Aspin (1994-1995) Thomas S. Foley (1996-1997) *Warren B. Rudman (1995-1996, 1997-2000) Brent Scowcroft (2001-2005) Stephen Friedman (2005-2009) David   L. Boren (Co-Chairman) (2009-?) Chuck   Hagel (Co-Chairman) (2009-?)
Director,   Office of Management and Budget  (known as Bureau of   the Budget from 1921 to 1969) *Charles   G. Dawes (1921-1922) *Lewis   W. Douglas (1933-1934) *Frank   Pace Jr. (1949-1950) *Joseph   M. Dodge (1953-1954) *Rowland   R. Hughes (1954-1956) *Percival   F. Brundage (1956-1958) *David   E. Bell (1961-1962) *Kermit   Gordon (1963-1965) *Charles   L. Schultze (1965-1968) Charles   J. Zwick (1968-1969) George   P. Shultz (1970-1972) *Caspar   W. Weinberger (1972-1973) *James   T. Lynn (1975-1977) *David   A. Stockman (1981-1985) Joseph   R. Wright Jr. (1985,1988-1989) *Richard   G. Darman (1989-1993) Alice   M. Rivlin (1994-1996) Franklin   D. Raines (1996-1998) Jacob   J. Lew (1998-2001) *Joshua   Bolten (2003-2006) Peter   R. Orszag (2009-2010) Jacob   J. Lew (2010-2012) Sylvia   Mathews Burwell (2013-present) White   House Chief of Staff *Alexander   M. Haig Jr. (1973-1974) *Donald   Rumsfeld (1974-1975) Richard   B. “Dick” Cheney (1975-1977) James   A. Baker III (1981-1985) *Donald   T. Regan (1985-1987) Howard   H. Baker Jr. (1987-1988) Kenneth   Duberstein (1988-1989) James   A. Baker III (1992-1993) Thomas   “Mack” McLarty III (1993-1994) Erskine   B. Bowles (1997-1998) *Joshua   Bolten (2006-2009) William   M. Daley (2011-2012) Jacob   J. Lew (2012-2013) Chairman,   Council of Economic Advisors *Arthur   F. Burns (1953-1956) *Arthur   M. Okun (1968-1969) Paul   W. McCracken (1969-1972) Alan   Greenspan (1974-1977) *Charles   L. Schultze (1977-1981) Murray   L. Weidenbaum (1981-1982) Martin   S. Feldstein (1982-1984) Laura   D’Andrea Tyson (1993-1995) Joseph   E. Stiglitz (1995-1997) Janet   L. Yellen (1997-1999) R.   Glenn Hubbard (2001-2003)  U.S.   Trade Representative (known   as Special Representative for Trade Negotiations until 1979) *Christian   A. Herter (1962-1966) William   M. Roth (1967-1969) *Carl   J. Gilbert (1969-1971) *William   D. Eberle (1971-1975) Robert   S. Strauss (1977-1979) *Reubin   O. Askew  (1979-1981) *William E. Brock III (1981-1985) Carla   A. Hills (1989-1993) Mickey Kantor (1993-1996) Charlene   Barshefsky (1997-2000) Robert   B. Zoellick (2001-2005) Susan   C. Schwab (2006-2009) Director,   National Economic Council Robert   E. Rubin (1993-1995) Laura   D’Andrea Tyson (1995-1997) Gene   Sperling (1997-2001) Stephen   Friedman (2003-2005) Allan   B. Hubbard (2005-2007) Lawrence   H. Summers (2009-2011) Gene   Sperling (2011-present)

Independent Agencies

Director   of U.S. Information Agency *Theodore   C. Streibert (1953-1956) *George   V. Allen (1957-1960) *Edward   R. Murrow (1961-1964) *Leonard   H. Marks (1965-1968) John   E. Reinhardt (1977-1978) Bruce   S. Gelb (1989-1991) Henry   E. Catto Jr. (1991-1993) Joseph   D. Duffey (1993-1997) President of Radio   Free Europe/Radio Liberty *Howland   H. Sargeant (1954-1975) [Radio Liberty] *John   Richardson Jr. (1961-1968) [Radio Free Europe] *Sig   Mickelson (1975-1978) *Glenn   W. Ferguson (1978-1982) *James   L. Buckley (1982-1985) Thomas   A. Dine (1997-2005) Jeffrey   Gedmin (2007-present) Director   of Arms Control and Disarmament Agency *William   Chapman Foster (1961-1969) *Gerard   C. Smith (1969-1973) Fred   C. Ikle (1973-1977) *Paul   C. Warnke (1977-1978) *George   M. Seignious II (1978-1980) *Ralph   Earle II (1980-1981) *Eugene   V. Rostow (1981-1983) *Kenneth   Adelman (1983-1987) William   F. Burns (1988-1989) Ronald   F. Lehman II (1989-1993) Thomas   Graham Jr. (1993) John   D. Holum (1993-1998) Chairman   of U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission *James   M. Landis (1935-1937) *William   L. Cary (1961-1964) *William   J. Casey (1971-1973) Harold   M. Williams (1977-1981) Arthur   Levitt Jr. (1993-2001) William   H. Donaldson (2003-2005) Mary Jo White (2013-present) Administrator   of Environmental Protection Agency *William   D. Ruckelshaus (1970-1973, 1983-1985) Russell   E. Train (1973-1977) William   K. Reilly (1989-1992) Christine   Todd Whitman (2001-2003) Director   of Peace Corps *Robert   Sargent Shriver Jr. (1961-1966) *Kevin   O’Donnell (1971-1972) Richard   F. Celeste (1979-1981) Elaine   Chao (1991-1992) Carol   Bellamy (1993-1995) Aaron   S. Williams (2009-2012) Administrator of   U.S. Agency for International Development *M.   Fowler Hamilton (1961-1962) *David   E. Bell (1962-1966) *William   S. Gaud (1966-1969) *Daniel   Parker (1973-1977) Douglas   J. Bennet (1979-1981) M.   Peter McPherson (1981-1987) Ronald   W. Roskens (1990-1992) J.   Brian Atwood (1993-1999) *Randall   L. Tobias (2006-2007) Henrietta   H. Fore (2007-2009)

Federal Judges

U.S.   District Court for the Southern District of New York *Learned   Hand (1909-1924) *Thomas   D. Thacher (1925-1930) *Robert   P. Patterson Sr. (1930-1939) *Dudley   B. Bonsal (1962-1976) *Murray   I. Gurfein (1971-1974) Lawrence   W. Pierce (1971-1981) Abraham   D. Sofaer (1979-1985) *Robert   P. Patterson Jr. (1988-present) *Barrington   D. Parker Jr. (1994-2001) U.S.   Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit [New York City] *Learned   Hand (1924-1951) *Robert   P. Patterson Sr. (1939-1940) *Henry   J. Friendly (1959-1974) *Murray   I. Gurfein (1974-1979) Lawrence   W. Pierce (1981-1995) *Jose   A. Cabranes (1994-present) *Barrington   D. Parker Jr. (2001-present)

Robert C. Bonner – U.S. District Court for the Central District of California (1989-1990) *Dudley B. Bonsal – Judge, U.S. Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Court (1981-1984) Stephen G. Breyer – U.S. Court of Appeals for the 1st Circuit (1980-1994) *James L. Buckley – U.S. Court of Appeals for the D.C. Circuit (1985-1996) *Jose A. Cabranes – U.S. District Court for the District of Connecticut (1979-1994) *William Clark – U.S. Court of Appeals for the 3rd Circuit (1938-1943); U.S. District Court for New Jersey (1925-1938) Keith P. Ellison – U.S. District Court for the Southern District of Texas [Houston] (1999-present) Ruth Bader Ginsburg – U.S. Court of Appeals for the D.C. Circuit (1980-1993) *Neil M. Gorsuch – U.S. Court of Appeals for the Tenth Circuit (2006-present) *Shirley M. Hufstedler – U.S. Court of Appeals for the 9th Circuit (1968-1979) George J. Mitchell – U.S. District Court for the District of Maine (1979-1980) Pauline Newman – U.S. Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit (1984-present) Charles B. Renfrew – U.S. District Court for the Northern District of California (1971-1980) John M. Rogers – U.S. Court of Appeals for the 6th Circuit (2002-present) *Donald S. Russell – U.S. Court of Appeals for the 4th Circuit (1971-1998); U.S. District Court for South Carolina (1966-1971) William W. Schwarzer – U.S. District Court for the Northern District of California (1976-1991) Laurence H. Silberman – U.S. Court of Appeals for the D.C. Circuit (1985-2000) Fern M. Smith – U.S. District Court for the Northern District of California (1988-2005) *Theodore Tannenwald Jr. – Judge of U.S. Tax Court (1965-1983); Chief Judge of U.S. Tax Court (1981-1983) Russell E. Train – Judge of U.S. Tax Court (1957-1965) William H. Webster – U.S. Court of Appeals for the 8th Circuit (1973-1978); U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Missouri (1970-1973) *Charles E. Wyzanski Jr. – U.S. District Court for the District of Massachusetts (1941-1971)

State Governors Haley   Barbour (R-Mississippi) 2004-2012 *Charles   E. Hughes (R-New York) 1907-1910 *Alfred   E. Smith (D-New York) 1919-1920, 1923-1928 *Herbert   H. Lehman (D-New York) 1933-1942 *Thomas   E. Dewey (R-New York) 1943-1954 *W.   Averell Harriman (D-New York) 1955-1958 *Nelson   Rockefeller (R-New York) 1959-1973 *Hugh   L. Carey (D-New York)  1975-1982 *Mario   Cuomo (D-New York) 1983-1994 *James L. McConaughy   (R-Connecticut) 1947-1948 *Chester   Bowles (D-Connecticut) 1949-1951 *Abraham   A. Ribicoff (D-Connecticut) 1955-1961 *Lowell   P. Weicker Jr. (ind.-Connecticut) 1991-1995 *Christian   A. Herter (R-Massachusetts) 1953-1957 *Michael   Dukakis (D-Massachusetts) 1975-1979, 1983-1991 William   F. Weld (R-Massachusetts)  1991-1997 *William   W. Scranton (R-Pennsylvania) 1963-1967 *Raymond   P. Shafer (R-Pennsylvania) 1967-1971 Richard   “Dick” Thornburgh (R-Pennsylvania) 1979-1987 Charles   Robb (D-Virginia) 1982-1986 Gerald   L. Baliles (D-Virginia) 1986-1990 James   S. Gilmore III (R-Virginia)  1998-2002 Mark   R. Warner (D-Virginia) 2002-2006 *Jerry   Apodaca (D-New Mexico)  1975-1979 *Reubin   O. Askew (D-Florida) 1971-1979 Bruce   Babbitt (D-Arizona) 1978-1987 *Robert   P. Bass (R-New Hampshire)  1911-1913 Birch   Evans “Evan” Bayh III (D-Indiana) 1989-1997 David   L. Boren (D-Oklahoma) 1975-1979 *Arthur   Capper (R-Kansas) 1915-1919 Jimmy   Carter (D-Georgia)  1971-1975 Richard   F. Celeste (D-Ohio)  1983-1991 *John   H. Chafee (R-Rhode Island) 1963-1969 William   J. “Bill” Clinton (D-Arkansas) 1979-1981, 1983-1992 *Orville   L. Freeman (D-Minnesota) 1955-1961 *Neil   Goldschmidt (D-Oregon) 1987-1991 Bob   Graham (D-Florida) 1979-1987 *Ernest   Gruening (D-Alaska) 1939-1953 (Territorial Governor) Rafael   Hernandez-Colon (Puerto Rico) 1973-1977, 1985-1993 *Jon   M. Huntsman Jr. (R-Utah)  2005-2009 Thomas   H. Kean (R-New Jersey) 1982-1990 J.   Robert “Bob” Kerrey (D-Nebraska)  1983-1987 *Walter   J. Kohler Jr. (R-Wisconsin) 1951-1957 Raymond   E. Mabus (D-Mississippi)  1988-1992 *Luis   Munoz-Marin (Puerto Rico)  1949-1965 *Paul   V. McNutt (D-Indiana) 1933-1937 *Edmund   Muskie (D-Maine) 1955-1959 Janet   A. Napolitano (D-Arizona)   2003-2009 *Ann   W. Richards (D-Texas)  1991-1995 Bill   Richardson (D-New Mexico) 2003-2011 John   D. “Jay” Rockefeller IV (D-West Virginia) 1977-1985 Carlos   A. Romero-Barcelo (Puerto Rico) 1977-1985 *Donald   S. Russell (D-South Carolina) 1963-1965 *Terry   Sanford (D-North Carolina) 1961-1965 *Harold   E. Stassen (R-Minnesota) 1939-1943 *Adlai   E. Stevenson Jr. (D-Illinois) 1949-1953 Tommy   G. Thompson (R-Wisconsin) 1987-2001 *William   H. Vanderbilt III (R-Rhode Island) 1939-1941 Christine   Todd Whitman (R-New Jersey) 1994-2001 Mayors *John   V. Lindsay – Mayor of New York City (1966-1973) David   N. Dinkins – Mayor of New York City (1990-1993) Michael   R. Bloomberg – Mayor of New York City (2002-present) *Newton   D. Baker – Mayor of Cleveland (1912-1915) J.   Kenneth Blackwell – Mayor of Cincinnati (1979-1980) *Cory   A. Booker – Mayor of Newark, New Jersey (2006-present) *Tom   Bradley – Mayor of Los Angeles (1973-1993) *Henry   Cisneros – Mayor of San Antonio (1981-1989) (Sen.) Dianne Feinstein – Mayor of San   Francisco (1978-1988) Maurice   Ferre – Mayor of Miami, Florida (1973-1985) *Donald   M. Fraser – Mayor of Minneapolis (1980-1993) *Neil   Goldschmidt – Mayor of Portland, Oregon (1973-1979) *W.   Wilson Goode – Mayor of Philadelphia (1984-1992) *Herbert   H. Humphrey – Mayor of Minneapolis (1945-1948) *Vance   C. McCormick – Mayor of Harrisburg, Penn. (1902-1905) *J.   Quigg Newton Jr. – Mayor of Denver (1947-1955) *John   O’Leary – Mayor of Portland, Maine (1980-1981) Frederico   F. Pena – Mayor of Denver (1983-1991) Carlos   Romero-Barcelo – Mayor of San Juan, Puerto Rico (1968-1976) Kurt   L. Schmoke – Mayor of Baltimore (1987-1999) William   H. White – Mayor of Houston (2004-2010) (Amb.)   Andrew Young – Mayor of Atlanta (1982-1990) Lieutenant Governors *Gaspar   G. Bacon – Massachusetts (1933-1934) Richard   F. Celeste – Ohio (1975-1978) *Mario   Cuomo – New York (1979-1982) *Mervyn   M. Dymally – California (1975-1979) *William   P. Hobby – Texas (1973-1991) John   Forbes Kerry – Massachusetts (1983-1985) *Herbert   H. Lehman – New York (1929-1932) *James   L. McConaughy – Connecticut (1939-1940) *Charles   Poletti – New York (1939-1942) *Elliot   L. Richardson – Massachusetts (1965-1967) Charles   S. Robb – Virginia (1978-1982) *Raymond   P. Shafer – Pennsylvania (1963-1967) Kathleen   Kennedy Townsend – Maryland (1995-2003) State Attorney   Generals Bruce   Babbitt – Attorney General of Arizona (1975-1978) Thurbert   E. Baker – Attorney General of Georgia (1997-2011) *Edward   W. Brooke III – Attorney Gen. of Massachusetts (1962-1966) Bill   Clinton – Attorney General of Arkansas (1977-1979) James   S. Gilmore III – Attorney General of Virginia (1994-1998) *Jacob   K. Javits – Attorney General of New York (1954-1957) Joseph   I. Lieberman – Attorney General of Connecticut (1983-1989) Walter   F. Mondale – Attorney General of Minnesota (1960-1964) *Elliot   L. Richardson – Attorney Gen. of Massachusetts (1967-1969) Warren   B. Rudman – Attorney General of New Hampshire (1970-76) Daniel   S. Sullivan – Attorney General of Alaska (2009-2010) Current State and   Local Government Officials in the Council on Foreign Relations Michael   R. Bloomberg – Mayor of New York City (2002-present) Daniel   L. Doctoroff – Deputy Mayor of New York City for Economic Development and   Rebuilding Carol   O’Cleireacain – Deputy Treasurer of the State of New Jersey Setti   D. Warren – Mayor of Newton, Massachusetts (2010-present) Gina   Raimondo – General Treasurer of Rhode Island (2011-present)

State and Local Offices (other than Governors, Mayors, Lieutenant Governors, and Attorney Generals) *Elliott V. Bell – Superintendent of Banks of the State of New York (1943-1949) *Oren Root – Superintendent of Banks of the State of New York (1961-1964) John G. Heimann – Superintendent of Banks of the State of New York (1975-1976) Muriel Siebert – Superintendent of Banks of the State of New York (1977-1982) Jill Considine – Superintendent of Banks of the State of New York (1985-1991) *Neil D. Levin – Superintendent of Banks of the State of New York (1995-1997) Diana L. Taylor – Superintendent of Banks of the State of New York (2003-2007) Harold M. Agnew – New Mexico State Senator (1955-1961) Alan D. Bersin – California Secretary of Education (2005-2006) J. Kenneth Blackwell – Ohio Secretary of State (1999-2007); Ohio State Treasurer (1994-1999) Christopher Bancroft Burnham – Treasurer of Connecticut (1995-1997) Thomas J. Campbell – California State Senator (1993-1995) *Barber B. Conable – New York State Senator (1963-1964) *Mervyn M. Dymally – California State Senator (1967-1975) Antonio Oscar Garza Jr. – Secretary of State of Texas (1995-1997) Harrison J. Goldin – Comptroller of New York City; former New York State Senator (1966-1973) Roy M. Goodman – New York State Senator (1968-2002) Katherine Harris – Florida Secretary of State (1999-2002); Florida State Senator (1994-1998) Elizabeth Holtzman – New York City Comptroller (1990-1993) *Nancy Lee Johnson – Connecticut State Senator (1977-1982) Joseph I. Lieberman – Connecticut State Senator (1970-1980) *H. Carl McCall – New York State Comptroller (1993-2003) Jim Moody – Wisconsin State Senator (1979-1982) Ned Regan – New York State Comptroller (1979-1993) John D. “Jay” Rockefeller IV – West Virginia Secretary of State (1968-1972) *Terry Sanford – North Carolina State Senator (1953-1955) *Gail S. Shaffer – New York Secretary of State (1983-1995) Olympia J. Snowe – Maine State Senator (1976-1978) *Adlai E. Stevenson III – Illinois State Treasurer (1967-1970) James M. Strock – California Secretary for Environmental Protection (1991-1997) Ann M. Veneman – California Secretary of Food and Agriculture (1995-1999) *Frederic C. Walcott – Connecticut State Senator (1925-1929) Steven P. Westly – California State Controller (2003-2007) Harris L. Wofford – Secretary of Pennsylvania Labor and Industry (1987-1991)

Presidential Elections

Presidential   Candidates *Charles   E. Hughes – Republican 1916 *John   W. Davis – Democrat 1924 *Herbert   Hoover – Republican 1928, 1932 *Alfred   E. Smith – Democrat  1928 *Thomas   E. Dewey – Republican 1944, 1948 *Adlai   E. Stevenson Jr. – Democrat 1952, 1956 *Dwight   D. Eisenhower – Republican 1952, 1956 *Richard   Nixon – Republican 1960, 1968, 1972 *Hubert   H. Humphrey – Democrat 1968 *George   S. McGovern – Democrat 1972 *Gerald   R. Ford – Republican 1976 Jimmy   Carter – Democrat 1976, 1980 John   B. Anderson – independent (former Republican) 1980 Walter   F. Mondale – Democrat 1984 *Michael   Dukakis – Democrat 1988 *George   H.W. Bush – Republican 1988, 1992 William   J. “Bill” Clinton – Democrat 1992, 1996 John   Forbes Kerry – Democrat 2004 John   McCain – Republican 2008 Vice Presidential   Candidates *Charles G. Dawes – Republican 1924 *Richard M. Nixon – Republican 1952, 1956 *Henry Cabot Lodge Jr. – Republican 1960 *Hubert H. Humphrey – Democrat 1964 *Edmund S. Muskie – Democrat 1968 *R. Sargent Shriver Jr. – Democrat 1972 Walter F. Mondale – Democrat 1976, 1980 *George H.W. Bush – Republican 1980, 1984 Geraldine Ferraro – Democrat 1984 *Lloyd M. Bentsen – Democrat 1988 Joseph Lieberman – Democrat 2000 Richard B. “Dick” Cheney – Republican 2000,   2004    

Council on Foreign Relations: Ambassadors and Diplomats

Ambassadors to European countries and Canada

U.S.   Ambassador to Great Britain *John   W. Davis (1918-1921) *Frank   B. Kellogg (1924-1925) *Alanson   B. Houghton (1925-1929) *Charles   G. Dawes (1929-1931) *Andrew   W. Mellon (1932-1933) *W.   Averell Harriman (1946) *Lewis   W. Douglas (1947-1950) *Walter   S. Gifford (1950-1953) *Winthrop   W. Aldrich (1953-1957) *John   Hay Whitney (1957-1961) *David   K.E. Bruce (1961-1969) *Elliot   L. Richardson (1975-1976) *Anne   L. Armstrong (1976-1977) *Kingman   Brewster Jr. (1977-1981) Henry   E. Catto Jr. (1989-1991) *(Adm.)   William J. Crowe Jr. (1994-1997) Philip   J. Lader (1997-2001) U.S.   Ambassador to Germany (West   Germany from 1949-1991) *James   W. Gerard (1913-1917) *Alanson   B. Houghton (1922-1925) *Frederic   M. Sackett (1930-1933) *William   E. Dodd (1933-1937) [Nazi regime] *Hugh   R. Wilson (1938) [Nazi regime] *James   B. Conant (1955-1957) *David   K.E. Bruce (1957-1959) *Walter   C. Dowling (1959-1963) *George   C. McGhee (1963-1968) *Henry   Cabot Lodge Jr. (1968-1969) *Kenneth   Rush (1969-1972) *Martin   J. Hillenbrand (1972-1976) *Walter   J. Stoessel Jr. (1976-1981) *Arthur   F. Burns (1981-1985) Richard   R. Burt (1985-1989) Robert   M. Kimmitt (1991-1993) *Richard   C. Holbrooke (1993-1994) *Charles   E. Redman (1994-1996) J.   D. Bindenagel (1996-1997) [Charge d’Affaires ad interim] John   C. Kornblum (1997-2001) U.S.   Ambassador to East Germany *John   Sherman Cooper (1974-1976) *Herbert   S. Okun (1980-1983) Rozanne   Ridgway (1983-1985) U.S.   Ambassador to the Netherlands *John   W. Garrett (1917-1919) [Minister] *William   Phillips (1920-1922) [Minister] *Richard   M. Tobin (1923-1929) [Minister] *Stanley   K. Hornbeck (1944-1947) *Selden   Chapin (1949-1953) *William   R. Tyler (1965-1969) *Robert   J. McCloskey (1976-1978) Geri   M. Joseph (1978-1981) L.   Paul Bremer (1983-1986) Clifford   M. Sobel (2001-2005)  U.S.   Ambassador to France *Jesse   Isidor Straus (1933-1936) *William   C. Bullitt (1936-1940) *David   K.E. Bruce (1949-1952) *James   Clement Dunn (1952-1953) *C.   Douglas Dillon (1953-1957) *Amory   Houghton (1957-1961) *James   M. Gavin (1961-1962) *Charles   E. Bohlen (1962-1968) *Robert   Sargent Shriver Jr. (1968-1970) *Arthur   K. Watson (1970-1972) *John   N. Irwin II (1973-1974) *Kenneth   Rush (1974-1977) Arthur   A. Hartman (1977-1981) *Evan   Griffith Galbraith (1981-1985) Walter   J.P. Curley Jr. (1989-1993) *Pamela   C. Harriman (1993-1997) Felix   G. Rohatyn (1997-2000) U.S.   Ambassador to Italy *Henry   P. Fletcher (1924-1929) *John   W. Garrett (1929-1933) *William   Phillips (1936-1941) *James   Clement Dunn (1947-1952) *Ellsworth   Bunker (1952-1953) *Clare   Boothe Luce (1953-1956) *James   D. Zellerbach (1957-1960) *G.   Frederick Reinhardt (1961-1968) Richard   N. Gardner (1977-1981) *Maxwell   M. Rabb (1981-1989) Reginald   Bartholomew (1993-1997) U.S.   Ambassador to Spain *Claude   G. Bowers (1933-1939) *Alexander   W. Weddell (1939-1942) *Carlton   J.H. Hayes (1942-1945) *Norman   Armour (1945) *Philip   W. Bonsal (1946-1947) [Charge d’Affaires ad interim] *Lincoln   MacVeagh (1952-1953) *James   Clement Dunn (1953-1955) *Angier   Biddle Duke (1965-1968) Terence   A. Todman (1978-1983) *Thomas   O. Enders (1983-1986) Reginald   Bartholomew (1986-1989) Richard   N. Gardner (1993-1997) U.S.   Ambassador to Portugal *Robert   G. Caldwell (1933-1937) *John   C. Wiley (1947-1948) *Lincoln   MacVeagh (1948-1952) *George   W. Anderson Jr. (1963-1966) *W.   Tapley Bennett Jr. (1966-1969) *Stuart   N. Scott (1974-1975) Frank   C. Carlucci (1975-1978) Richard   J. Bloomfield (1978-1982) Henry   Allen Holmes (1982-1985) *Everett   Ellis Briggs (1990-1993) Sharon   P. Wilkinson (1993-1994) [Charge d’Affaire ad interim] Elizabeth   Frawley Bagley (1994-1997) U.S.   Ambassador to Russia (Soviet   Union from 1917-1991) *John   W. Riddle (1907-1909) *William   C. Bullitt (1933-1936) *Laurence   A. Steinhardt (1939-1941) *(Adm.)   William H. Standley (1942-1943) *W.   Averell Harriman (1943-1946) *(Gen.)   Walter Bedell Smith (1946-1948) *(Adm.)   Alan G. Kirk (1949-1951) *George   F. Kennan (1952) *Charles   E. Bohlen (1953-1957) *Llewellyn   E. Thompson Jr. (1957-1962) *Foy   D. Kohler (1962-1966) *Llewellyn   E. Thompson Jr. (1966-1969) *Jacob   D. Beam (1969-1973) *Walter   J. Stoessel Jr. (1974-1976) *Thomas   J. Watson Jr. (1979-1981) Arthur   A. Hartman (1981-1987) Jack   F. Matlock Jr. (1987-1991) Robert   S. Strauss (1991-1992) Thomas   R. Pickering (1993-1996) *Alexander   Vershbow (2001-2005) William   J. Burns (2005-2008) Michael   McFaul (2012-present) U.S.   Ambassador to Poland *Hugh   S. Gibson (1919-1924) [Minister] *F.   Lammot Belin (1932-1933) *John   Cudahy (1933-1937) *Arthur   Bliss Lane (1944-1947) *Waldemar   J. Gallman (1948-1950) *Jacob   D. Beam (1957-1961) *John   M. Cabot (1962-1965) *Walter   J. Stoessel Jr. (1968-1972) *William   E. Schaufele Jr. (1978-1980) *Nicholas   A. Rey (1993-1997) Lee   A. Feinstein (2009-2012) U.S.   Ambassador to Czech Republic (Czechoslovakia from 1919-1992) *Richard   Crane (1919-1921) [Minister] *Francis   White (1933) [Minister] *Wilbur   J. Carr (1937-1939) [Minister] *Laurence   A. Steinhardt (1945-1948) *Ellis   O. Briggs (1949-1952) *Jacob   D. Beam (1966-1969) Jack   F. Matlock Jr. (1981-1983) William   H. Luers (1983-1986) Shirley   Temple Black (1989-1992) Adrian   A. Basora (1992-1995) Jenonne   Walker (1995-1998) John   H. F. Shattuck (1998-2000) U.S.   Ambassador to Hungary *Ulysses   Grant-Smith (1922) [Minister] *Nicholas   Roosevelt (1930-1933) [Minister] *Selden   Chapin (1947-1949) [Minister] *Martin   J. Hillenbrand (1967-1969) Richard   F. Pedersen (1973-1975) *Philip   M. Kaiser (1977-1980) *Harry   E. Bergold Jr. (1980-1983) Mark   Palmer (1986-1990) Donald   M. Blinken (1994-1997)

Note: *= former Council on Foreign Relations member; name does not appear on 2012 Council on Foreign Relations membership roster.

U.S.   Ambassador to Canada *William   Phillips (1927-1929) [Minister] *Norman   Armour (1935-1938) [Minister] *Jay   Pierrepont Moffat (1940-1943) [Minister] *Laurence   A. Steinhardt (1948-1950) *Robert   D. Stuart Jr. (1953-1956) *Livingston   T. Merchant (1956-1958, 1961-62) *W.   Walton Butterworth (1962-1968) *Harold   F. Linder (1968-1969) *Adolph   W. Schmidt (1969-1974) *Thomas   O. Enders (1975-1979) Edward   N. Ney (1989-1992) *Peter   Barry Teeley (1992-1993) Gordon   D. Giffin (1997-2001) U.S.   Ambassador to Belgium *Henry   P. Fletcher (1922-1924) *William   Phillips (1924-1927) *Hugh   S. Gibson (1927-1933, 1937-1938) *Dave   Hennen Morris (1933-1937) *John   Cudahy (1940) *(Adm.)   Alan G. Kirk (1946-1949) *Robert   D. Murphy (1949-1952) *Myron   M. Cowen (1952-1953) *William   A. M. Burden (1959-1961) *Douglas   MacArthur II (1961-1965) *Robert   Strausz-Hupe (1972-1974) Anne   Cox Chambers (1977-1981) Bruce   S. Gelb (1991-1993) Alan   John Blinken (1993-1998) U.S.   Ambassador to Switzerland *Joseph   C. Grew (1921-1924) [Minister] *Hugh   S. Gibson (1924-1927) [Minister] *Hugh   R. Wilson (1927-1937) [Minister] *Leland   Harrison (1937-1947) [Minister] *Richard   C. Patterson Jr. (1951-1953) *Robert   M. McKinney (1961-1963) *Shelby   C. Davis (1969-1975) *Nathaniel   Davis (1975-1977) *Richard   D. Vine (1979-1981) U.S. Ambassador to   Austria *George   S. Messersmith (1934-1937) *John   C. Wiley (1937-1938) [Charge d’Affaires] *Llewellyn   E. Thompson Jr. (1952-1957) *Douglas   MacArthur II (1967-1969) *Milton   A. Wolf (1977-1980) *Philip   M. Kaiser (1980-1981) Ronald   S. Lauder (1986-1987) *Henry   A. Grunwald (1988-1990) Roy   M. Huffington (1990-1993) Swanee   Hunt (1993-1997) Kathryn   Walt Hall (1997-2001) U.S.   Ambassador to Greece *Robert   P. Skinner (1926-1932) *Lincoln   MacVeagh (1933-1941, 1943-1947) *George   V. Allen (1956-1957) *Ellis   O. Briggs (1959-1962) *Henry   R. Labouisse Jr. (1962-1965) Phillips   Talbot (1965-1969) *Jack   B. Kubisch (1974-1977) *Robert   J. McCloskey (1978-1981) R.   Nicholas Burns (1997-2001) Thomas   J. Miller (2001-2004) Daniel   V. Speckhard (2007-2010) U.S. Ambassador to   Malta Gina   K. Abercrombie-Winstanley (2012-pres.) U.S.   Ambassador to Sweden *Robert   Woods Bliss (1923-1927) [Minister] *Leland   Harrison (1927-1929) [Minister] *Laurence   A. Steinhardt (1933-1937) [Min.] *Herschel   V. Johnson (1941-1946) [Min.] *W.   Walton Butterworth (1950-1953) *John   M. Cabot (1954-1957) *Francis   White (1957-1958) *Jerome   H. Holland (1970-1972) *Robert   Strausz-Hupe (1974-1976) David   Shiverick Smith (1976-1977) *Charles   E. Redman (1989-1992) Lyndon   L. Olson Jr. (1998-2001) Charles   A. Heimbold Jr. (2001-2004) Mark   F. Brzezinski (2011-present) U.S.   Ambassador to Denmark *Joseph   C. Grew (1920-1921) *Angier   Biddle Duke (1968-1969) *Philip   K. Crowe (1973-1975) *Warren   D. Manshel (1978-1981) Terence   A. Todman (1983-1989) Edward   E. Elson (1994-1998) Laurie   S. Fulton (2009-2013) U.S.   Ambassador to Finland *John   M. Cabot (1950-1952) [Minister] Rozanne   Ridgway (1977-1980) *James   E. Goodby (1980-1981) Rockwell   A. Schnabel (1986-1989) John   Hubert Kelly (1991-1994) *Eric   S. Edelman (1998-2001) U.S.   Ambassador to Iceland *Lincoln   MacVeagh (1941-1942) [Minister] *James   K. Penfield (1961-1967) Charles   E. Cobb Jr. (1989-1992) U.S.   Ambassador to Norway *Hoffman   Philip (1930-1935) *Lithgow   Osborne (1944-1946) *Phillip   K. Crowe (1969-1973) Robin   Chandler Duke (2000-2001) U.S.   Ambassador to Ireland *John   Cudahy (1937-1940) [Minister] Walter   J.P. Curley Jr. (1975-1977) Jean   Kennedy Smith (1993-1998) Thomas   C. Foley (2006-2009) U.S.   Ambassador to Luxembourg (U.S.   Minister to Luxembourg: c.1917-1953) *John   W. Garrett (1917-1919) *Henry   P. Fletcher (1923-1924) *William   Phillips (1920-1922, 1924-1927) *Hugh   S. Gibson (1927-1933, 1937-1938) *Dave   Hennen Morris (1933-1937) *John   Cudahy (1940) *Jay   Pierrepont Moffat (1941-1943) *(Adm.)   Alan G. Kirk (1946-1949) *William   Rivkin (1962-1965) *Patricia   Roberts Harris (1965-1967) James   G. Lowenstein (1977-1981) Envoys to the Holy   See (Vatican City) *Myron   C. Taylor (1939-1950) [as Personal Representaive] *Henry   Cabot Lodge Jr. (1970-1977) [as Personal Representative] U.S.   Ambassador to Serbia/Yugoslavia/ Serbia-Montenegro *John   W. Riddle (1906-1907) [Minister] *Arthur   Bliss Lane (1937-1941) *Lincoln   MacVeagh (1943-1944) *Richard   C. Patterson Jr. (1944-1946) *George   V. Allen (1950-1953) *George   F. Kennan (1961-1963) Laurence   H. Silberman (1975-1977) Lawrence   Eagleburger (1977-1980) *Warren   Zimmermann (1989-1992) U.S.   Ambassador to Romania *John   W. Riddle (1905-1907) [Minister) *William   S. Culbertson (1925-1928) [Minister] *Leland   Harrison (1935-1937) [Minister] *Robert   H. Thayer (1955-1957) [Minister] Harry   G. Barnes Jr. (1973-1976) Alfred   H. Moses (1994-1997) *Michael   E. Guest (2001-2005) U.S.   Ambassador to Bulgaria *Donald   R. Heath (1947-1950) [Minister] *Nathaniel   Davis (1965-1966) [Minister] *Raymond   L. Garthoff (1977-1979) Avis   T. Bohlen (1996-1999) James   W. Pardew (2002-2005) U.S. Ambassador to   Slovenia E.   Allan Wendt (1993-1995) Nancy   H. Ely-Raphel (1998-2001) U.S. Ministers to   Lithuania *Robert   P. Skinner (1932-1933) *John   Van A. MacMurray (1933-1936) *Arthur   Bliss Lane (1936-1937) U.S. Minister to   Estonia *Robert   P. Skinner (1932-1933) *John   Van A. MacMurray (1934-1936) *Arthur   Bliss Lane (1936-1937) *John   C. Wiley (1938-1940) U.S. Ministers to   Latvia *Robert   P. Skinner (1932-1933) *John   Van A. MacMurray (1933-1936) *Arthur   Bliss Lane (1936-1937) *John   C. Wiley (1938-1940) U.S. Ambassador to   Ukraine William   Green Miller (1993-1998) Steven   K. Pifer (1998-2000) Carlos   E. Pascual (2000-2003) U.S. Ambassador to   Cyprus *Robert   J. McCloskey (1973-1974) *Rodger   P. Davies (1974) Donald   K. Bandler (1999-2001) Other   Ambassadors: *Ulysses   Grant-Smith – Albania (1922-1925) James   Franklin Jeffrey – Albania (2002-2004) Peter   W. Galbraith – Croatia (1993-1998) Daniel   V. Speckhard – Belarus (1997-2000) Kenneth   S. Yalowitz –  Belarus (1994-1997);   Georgia (1998-2001) Carl   Spielvogel – Slovakia (2000-2001) Thomas   J. Miller – Bosnia and Herzegovina (1999-2001)

Ambassadors to the Middle East

U.S.   Ambassador to Turkey (Ottoman Empire from   c. 1887-1919) *Oscar   S. Straus (1887-1889, 1898-1899, 1909-1910) *Henry   Morgenthau Sr. (1913-1916) *Abram   I. Elkus (1916-1917) *Joseph   C. Grew (1927-1932) *Robert   P. Skinner (1933-1936) *John   Van A. MacMurray (1936-1941) *Laurence   A. Steinhardt (1942-1945) *George   C. McGhee (1952-1953) *Raymond   A. Hare (1961-1965) *Parker   T. Hart (1965-1968) *Robert   W. Komer (1968-1969) *William   B. Macomber Jr. (1973-1977) Ronald   I. Spiers (1977-1980) *James   W. Spain (1980-1981) *Robert   Strausz-Hupe (1981-1989) Morton   I. Abramowitz (1989-1991) Marc   Grossman (1995-1997) *Mark   Robert Parris (1997-2000) *Eric   S. Edelman (2003-2005) James   Franklin Jeffrey (2008-2010) U.S.   Ambassador to Egypt *John   W. Riddle (1904-1905) [Consul General] *Henry   A. Byroade (1955-1956) *Raymond   A. Hare (1956-1959) *G.   Frederick Reinhardt (1960-1961) *John   S. Badeau (1961-1964) *Lucius   D. Battle (1964-1967) *Richard   H. Nolte (1967) Joseph   N. Greene Jr. (1972-1973) [as Principal   Officer] *Hermann   F. Eilts: (1973-1974, as Principal Officer), (1974-1979, as Ambassador) *Alfred   L. Atherton Jr. (1979-1983) Nicholas   A. Veliotes (1983-1986) Frank   G. Wisner II (1986-1991) Robert   H. Pelletreau Jr. (1991-1993) Daniel   C. Kurtzer (1998-2001) C.   David Welch (2001-2005)   U.S.   Ambassador to Jordan *Joseph   C. Green (1952-1953) *William   B. Macomber Jr. (1961-1963) *Robert   G. Barnes (1964-1966) *L.   Dean Brown (1970-1974) Thomas   R. Pickering (1974-1978) Nicholas   A. Veliotes (1978-1981) Richard   Noyes Viets (1981-1984) *Paul   H. Boeker (1984-1987) William   J. Burns (1998-2001) U.S.   Ambassador to Israel *James   G. McDonald (1949-1950) Ogden   R. Reid (1959-1961) *Samuel   W. Lewis (1977-1985) Thomas   R. Pickering (1985-1988) Edward   P. Djerejian (1993-1994) Martin   S. Indyk (1995-1997, 2000-2001) Daniel   C. Kurtzer (2001-2005) James   B. Cunningham (2008-2011) U.S.   Ambassador to Azerbaijan Richard   L. Morningstar (2012-present) U.S.   Ambassador to Saudi Arabia *William   A. Eddy (1944-1946) *Raymond   A. Hare (1950-1953) *Donald   R. Heath (1958-1961) *Parker   T. Hart (1961-1965) *Hermann   F. Eilts (1965-1970) *James   E. Akins (1973-1975) Richard   W. Murphy (1981-1983) Walter   L. Cutler (1984-1987, 1988-1989) C.   David Welch (1992-1994) [Charge d’Affaires ad interim] Raymond   E. Mabus (1994-1996) Wyche   Fowler Jr. (1996-2001) Robert   W. Jordan (2002-2003) U.S.   Ambassador to Iraq *Loy   W. Henderson (1943-1945) [Minister] *Waldemar   J. Gallman (1954-1958) L.   Paul Bremer (2003-2004) [Pro-Consul] John   D. Negroponte (2004-2005) Zalmay   Khalilzad (2005-2007) Ryan   C. Crocker (2007-2009) James   Franklin Jeffrey (2010-2012) U.S.   Ambassador to Syria *Charles   W. Yost (1957-1958) Richard   W. Murphy (1974-1978) Edward   P. Djerejian (1988-1991) Christopher   W. S. Ross (1991-1998) Ryan   C. Crocker (1999-2001) U.S.   Ambassador to Lebanon *Harold   B. Minor (1951-1953) *Raymond   A. Hare (1953-1954) *Donald   R. Heath (1955-1958) *Robert   M. McClintock (1958-1961) *Richard   B. Parker (1977-1978) Reginald   Bartholomew (1983-1986) John   Hubert Kelly (1986-1988) Ryan   C. Crocker (1990-1993) *Jeffrey   D. Feltman (2004-2009) U.S.   Ambassador to Northern Yemen (1967-1990) and Yemen *Raymond   A. Hare (1950-1953) [Minister] *Donald   R. Heath (1958-1959) [Minister] *Raymond   A. Hare (1959-1960) [Minister] *G.   Frederick Reinhardt (1960-1961) [Minister] *Parker   T. Hart (1961-1962) [Minister] William   A. Rugh (1984-1987) (Northern Yemen) Charles   F. Dunbar (1988-1991) (Northern Yemen) Edmund   J. Hull (2001-2004) U.S. Ambassador to   Oman George   Cranwell Montgomery (1985-1989) Frances   D. Cook (1996-1999) U.S.   Ambassador to United Arab Emirates Michael   E. Sterner (1974-1975) Patrick   N. Theros (1981-1982) [Charge d’Affaires ad interim] William   A. Rugh (1992-1994) Marcelle   M. Wahba (2001-2004) U.S.   Ambassador to Kuwait *Parker   T. Hart (1962-1963) Anthony   C.E. Quainton (1984-1987) Ryan   C. Crocker (1994-1997) U.S.   Ambassador to Iran *Hoffman   Philip (1926-1928) [Minister] *George   V. Allen (1946-1948) *John   C. Wiley (1948-1950) *Loy   W. Henderson (1951-1954) *Selden   Chapin (1955-1958) *Julius   C. Holmes (1961-1965) *Douglas   MacArthur II (1969-1972) *Richard   Helms (1973-1977) *William   H. Sullivan (1977-1979) U.S.   Ambassador to Pakistan *Henry   A. Byroade (1973-1977) *Arthur   W. Hummel Jr. (1977-1981) Ronald   I. Spiers (1981-1983) Deane   R. Hinton (1983-1986) *Robert   B. Oakley (1988-1991) Nicholas   Platt  (1991-1992) Nancy   Jo Powell (2002-2004) Ryan   C. Crocker (2004-2007) U.S.   Ambassador to Afghanistan *Henry   A. Byroade (1959-1962) *Theodore   L. Eliot Jr. (1973-1978) Charles   F. Dunbar (1982-1983) (Charge d’Affaires ad interim) Zalmay   Khalilzad (2003-2005) Karl   W. Eikenberry (2009-2011) Ryan   C. Crocker (2011-2012) James   B. Cunningham (2012-present) U.S.   Ambassador to Morocco Consul: *John   Campbell White (1940-1941) *Joseph   Satterthwaite (1953-1955) *Julius   C. Holmes (1955-1956) Ambassador: *Charles   W. Yost (1958-1961) *Philip   W. Bonsal (1961-1962) *John   H. Ferguson (1962-1964) *Robert   Anderson (1976-1978) *Richard   B. Parker (1978-1979) *Angier   Biddle Duke (1979-1981) Joseph   Verner Reed Jr. (1981-1985) Marc   Charles Ginsberg (1993-1997) U.S.   Ambassador to Tunisia *Walter   N. Walmsley (1959-1962) Stephen   W. Bosworth (1979-1981) Walter   L. Cutler (1982-1984) Robert   H. Pelletreau Jr. (1987-1991) Robin   Lynn Raphel (1997-2000) Rust   Macpherson Deming (2001-2003) U.S.   Ambassador to Algeria *Richard   B. Parker (1975-1977) Ulric   St. Clair Haynes Jr. (1977-1981) Christopher   W.S. Ross (1988-1991) Cameron   R. Hume (1997-2000) U.S.   Ambassador to Libya *David   D. Newsom (1965-1969) U.S.   Ambassador to Bahrain Robert   H. Pelletreau Jr. (1979-1980) U.S.   Ambassador to Qatar Charles   F. Dunbar (1983-1985) Patrick   N. Theros (1995-1998) Charles G.   Untermeyer (2004-2007)

Ambassadors to Asian and Pacific countries

U.S.   Ambassador to Communist China Liaison   Officers: *David   K.E. Bruce (1973-1974) *George   H.W. Bush (1974-1975) *Thomas   S. Gates Jr. (1976-1977) *Leonard   Woodcock (1977-1979) Ambassadors: *Leonard   Woodcock  (1979-1981) *Arthur   W. Hummel Jr.  (1981-1985) Winston   Lord (1985-1989) *James   R. Lilley (1989-1991) J.   Stapleton Roy (1991-1995) (Sen.)   James R. Sasser (1995-1999) (Adm.)   Joseph W. Prueher (1999-2001) Clark   T. Randt Jr. (2001-2009) *Jon M. Huntsman Jr. (2009-2011) U.S.   Ambassador to Japan *Roland   S. Morris (1917-1920) *W.   Cameron Forbes (1930-1932) *Joseph   C. Grew (1932-1941) *Robert   D. Murphy (1952-1953) *Douglas   MacArthur II (1957-1961) *Edwin   O. Reischauer (1961-1966) *Robert   S. Ingersoll (1972-1973) *James   D. Hodgson (1974-1976) Michael   H. Armacost (1989-1993) (Sen.)   Walter F. Mondale (1993-1996) (Rep.)   Thomas S. Foley (1997-2001) (Sen.)   Howard H. Baker Jr. (2001-2005) U.S.   Ambassador to South Korea *Ellis   O. Briggs (1952-1955) *Walter   C. Dowling (1956-1959) *Winthrop   G. Brown (1964-1967) *Philip   C. Habib (1971-1974) *Richard   L. Sneider (1974-1978) *William   H. Gleysteen Jr. (1978-1981) *James   R. Lilley (1986-1988) Donald   P. Gregg (1989-1993) James   T. Laney  (1993-1997) Stephen   W. Bosworth (1997-2001) *Alexander   Vershbow (2006-2009) U.S.   Ambassador to the Republic of China (moved to the island of Taiwan in 1949) *Charles   R. Crane (1920-1921) [Minister] *John   Van A. MacMurray (1925-1929) [Min.] *Nelson   T. Johnson (1930-1941) *(Adm.)   Alan G. Kirk (1962-1963) *(Adm.)   Jerauld Wright  (1963-1965) *Leonard   Unger (1974-1979) U.S.   Ambassador to Australia *Nelson   T. Johnson (1941-1945) [Minister] *Myron   M. Cowen (1948-1949) *Amos   J. Peaslee (1953-1956) *Douglas   M. Moffat (1956) *William   H. Crook (1968-1969) Edward   J. Perkins (1993-1996) Jeffrey   L. Bleich (2009-present) U.S.   Ambassador to New Zealand *Anthony   Akers (1961-1963) U.S.   Ambassador to India *Loy   W. Henderson (1948-1951) *Chester   Bowles (1951-1953) *George   V. Allen (1953-1954) *John   Sherman Cooper (1955-1956) *Ellsworth   Bunker (1956-1961) *John   Kenneth Galbraith (1961-1963) *Chester   Bowles (1963-1969) *Daniel   Patrick Moynihan (1973-1975) *Robert   F. Goheen (1977-1980) Harry   G. Barnes Jr. (1981-1985) William   Clark Jr. (1989-1992) Thomas   R. Pickering (1992-1993) Frank   G. Wisner II (1994-1997) Richard   F. Celeste (1997-2001) Robert   D. Blackwill (2001-2003) David   C. Mulford  (2004-2009) Nancy   Jo Powell (2012-present) U.S.   Ambassador to Nepal *Loy   W. Henderson (1948-1951) [Minister] *Chester   Bowles (1951-1953) *George   V. Allen (1953-1954) *John   Sherman Cooper (1955-1956) *Ellsworth   Bunker (1956-1959) *Carol   C. Laise (1966-1973) Julia   Chang Bloch (1989-1993) Sandra   Louise Vogelgesang (1994-1997) Nancy   Jo Powell (2007-2009) U.S.   Ambassador to Bangladesh Jane   Abell Coon (1981-1984) Howard   B. Schaffer (1984-1987) Mary   Ann Peters (2000-2003) U.S.   Ambassador to Sri Lanka (known   as Ceylon from 1949-1971) *Joseph   C. Satterthwaite (1949-1953) *Phillip   K. Crowe (1953-1957) *Robert   Strausz-Hupe (1970-1971) W.   Howard Wriggins (1977-1979) James   W. Spain (1985-1989) Marion   V. Creekmore Jr. (1989-1992) Teresita   C. Schaffer (1992-1995) U.S. Ambassador to   Maldives Island *Robert   Strausz-Hupe (1970-1971) W.   Howard Wriggins (1977-1979) James   W. Spain (1985-1989) Marion   V. Creekmore Jr. (1989-1992) Teresita   C. Schaffer (1992-1995) U.S.   Ambassador to Burma *Joseph   C. Satterthwaite (1955-1957) *John   Scott Everton (1961-1963) *Henry   A. Byroade (1963-1968) *Arthur   W. Hummel Jr. (1968-1971) U.S.   Ambassador to Singapore J.   Stapleton Roy (1984-1986) *Jon   M. Huntsman Jr. (1992-1993) *Franklin   L. Lavin (2001-2005) U.S. Ambassador to   Malaysia Ronald   D. Palmer (1981-1982) U.S.   Ambassador to the Philippines *Paul   V. McNutt (1946-1947) *Myron   M. Cowen (1949-1951) *Charles   E. Bohlen (1957-1959) *William   E. Stevenson  (1962-1964) *Henry   A. Byroade (1969-1973) *William   H. Sullivan (1973-1977) *David   D. Newsom (1977-1978) Richard   W. Murphy (1978-1981) Michael   H. Armacost (1982-1984) Stephen   W. Bosworth (1984-1987) Nicholas   Platt (1987-1991) Frank   G. Wisner II (1991-1992) Richard   H. Solomon (1992-1993) John   D. Negroponte (1993-1996) U.S.   Ambassador to Thailand *Edwin   F. Stanton (1946-1953) *William   J. “Wild Bill” Donovan  (1953-1954) *Kenneth   T. Young Jr. (1961-1963) *Leonard   Unger (1967-1973) *William   R. Kintner (1973-1975) *Charles   S. Whitehouse (1975-1978) Morton   I. Abramowitz (1978-1981) William   H. Itoh (1995-1999) Eric   G. John (2008-2010) U.S.   Ambassador to Cambodia *Donald   R. Heath (1950-1954) *Robert   M. McClintock (1954-1956) *Emory   C. Swank (1970-1973) U.S.   Ambassador to Laos *Donald   R. Heath (1950-1954) [Minister] *Charles   W. Yost (1954-1956) *Horace   H. Smith (1958-1960) *Winthrop   G. Brown (1960-1962) *Leonard   Unger (1962-1964) *William   H. Sullivan (1964-1969) *Charles   S. Whitehouse (1973-1975) U.S.   Ambassador to South Vietnam *Donald   R. Heath (1950-1954)  [Minister] *G.   Frederick Reinhardt (1955-1957) *Frederick   E. Nolting Jr. (1961-1963) *Henry   Cabot Lodge Jr. (1963-1964) *(Gen.)   Maxwell D. Taylor (1964-1965) *Henry   Cabot Lodge Jr. (1965-1967) *Ellsworth   Bunker (1967-1973) U.S.   Ambassador to Indonesia *David   D. Newsom (1974-1977) Paul   D. Wolfowitz (1986-1989) J.   Stapleton Roy (1996-1999) Cameron   R. Hume (2007-2010) U.S.   Ambassador to Kazakhstan William   H. Courtney (1992-1995) John   M. Ordway (2004-2008) Other   Countries Christopher   H. Phillips – Brunei (1989-1991) Aurelia   E. Brazeal – Micronesia (1990-1993) William   H. Courtney – Georgia (1995-1997) John   M. Ordway – Armenia (2001-2004) Tatiana   C. Gfoeller – Kyrgyzstan (2008-2011) Desaix   Anderson – Red Vietnam (1995-1997) [charge d’Affaires ad interim]

Note: Philippines President Ferdinand Marcos resigned from office and fled the Philippines on February 25, 1986; Indonesia’s President Suharto resigned from office on May 21, 1998.

Ambassadors to Latin American & Caribbean countries

U.S.   Ambassador to Mexico *Henry   P. Fletcher (1917-1919) *Dwight   W. Morrow (1927-1930) *George   S. Messersmith (1942-1946) *Francis   White (1953-1957) *Thomas   Clifton Mann (1961-1963) *Charles   J. Pilliod Jr. (1986-1989) John   D. Negroponte (1989-1993) James   R. Jones (1993-1997) Antonio   Oscar Garza Jr. (2002-2009) Carlos   E. Pascual (2009-2011) U.S.   Ambassador to Cuba *Harry   F. Guggenheim (1929-1933) *Sumner   Welles (1933) *George   S. Messersmith (1940-1942) *Spruille   Braden (1942-1945) *Philip   W. Bonsal (1959-1960) U.S.   Ambassador to Panama *John   C. Wiley (1951-1953) *Selden   Chapin (1953-1955) *William   J. Jorden (1974-1978) Ambler   H. Moss Jr. (1978-1982) *Everett   Ellis Briggs (1982-1986) Deane   R. Hinton (1990-1994) Linda E. Watt   (2002-2005) U.S.   Ambassador to Nicaragua *Arthur   Bliss Lane (1933-1936) *Lawrence A.   Pezzullo (1979-1981) Anthony   C.E. Quainton (1982-1984) *Harry   E. Bergold Jr. (1984-1987) U.S.   Ambassador to Honduras *Philip   M. Brown (1909-1910) *Hewson   A. Ryan (1969-1973) John   D. Negroponte (1981-1985) *Everett   Ellis Briggs (1986-1989) Cresencio   S. Arcos Jr. (1990-1993) *William   T. Pryce (1993-1996) U.S.   Ambassador to El Salvador *Angier   Biddle Duke (1952-1953) *Thomas   Clifton Mann (1955-1957) Henry   E. Catto Jr. (1971-1973) Ignacio   E. Lozano Jr. (1976-1977) Deane   R. Hinton (1981-1983) Thomas   R. Pickering (1983-1985) Mari   Carmen Aponte (2010-present) U.S.   Ambassador to Guatemala *Sheldon   Whitehouse (1930-1933) *Richard   C. Patterson Jr. (1948-1950) *Norman   Armour (1954-1955) *Nathaniel   Davis (1968-1971) Alberto   M. Piedra (1984-1987) *Thomas   F. Stroock (1989-1992) U.S.   Ambassador to Costa Rica *Arthur   Bliss Lane (1941-1942) Viron   P. Vaky (1972-1973) Terence   A. Todman (1975-1977) Deane   R. Hinton (1987-1990) *Thomas   J. Dodd (1997-2001) (not a Congressman) John   J. Danilovich (2001-2004) U.S.   Ambassador to Brazil *Hugh   S. Gibson (1933-1936) *Adolf   A. Berle Jr. (1945-1946) *Herschel   V. Johnson (1948-1953) *James   Clement Dunn (1955-1956) *Ellis   O. Briggs (1956-1959) *John   M. Cabot (1959-1961) *Lincoln   Gordon (1961-1966) *John   W. Tuthill (1966-1969) *Diego   C. Asencio (1983-1986) Donna   J. Hrinak (2002-2004) John   J. Danilovich (2004-2005) Clifford   M. Sobel (2006-2009) U.S.   Ambassador to Argentina *John   W. Garrett (1912-1913) [Minister] *John   W. Riddle (1922-1925) *Robert   Woods Bliss (1927-1933) *Alexander   W. Weddell (1933-1938) *Norman   Armour (1939-1944) *Spruille   Braden (1945) *George   S. Messersmith (1946-1947) *James   Bruce (1947-1949) *Ellsworth   Bunker (1951-1952) *Robert   M. McClintock (1962-1964) *Edwin   M. Martin (1964-1968) *Carter   L. Burgess (1968-1969) Terence   A. Todman (1989-1993) *Vilma S. Martinez    (2009-present) U.S.   Ambassador to Colombia *Hoffman   Philip  (1919-1922) *Sheldon   Whitehouse (1933-1934) *Spruille   Braden (1939-1942) *Arthur   Bliss Lane (1942-1944) *John   C. Wiley (1944-1947) *Philip   W. Bonsal (1955-1957) *John   M. Cabot (1957-1959) *Covey   T. Oliver (1964-1966) Viron   P. Vaky (1974-1976) *Diego   C. Asencio (1977-1980) Thomas   E. McNamara (1988-1991) U.S.   Ambassador to Chile *Henry   P. Fletcher (1910-1916) *William   S. Culbertson (1928-1933) *Hoffman   Philip (1935-1937) *Norman   Armour (1938-1939) *Claude   G. Bowers (1939-1953) *Walter   Howe (1958-1961) *Charles   W. Cole (1961-1964) *Ralph   A. Dungan (1964-1967) *Edward   M. Korry (1967-1971) *Nathaniel   Davis (1971-1973) George   W. Landau (1977-1982) Harry   G. Barnes Jr. (1985-1988) *Gabriel   Guerra-Mondragon (1994-1998) *John   O’Leary (1998-2001) U.S.   Ambassador to Venezuela *John   W. Garrett (1911) [Minister] *Norman   Armour (1950-1951) *Robert   M. McClintock (1970-1975) Viron   P. Vaky (1976-1978) William   H. Luers (1978-1982) George   W. Landau (1982-1985) Michael   M. Skol (1990-1993) Donna   J. Hrinak (2000-2002) U.S.   Ambassador to Peru *Laurence   A. Steinhardt (1937-1939) *John   Campbell White (1944-1945) *Ellis   O. Briggs (1955-1956) *Theodore   Achilles (1956-1960) *Selden   Chapin (1960-1961) Robert   W. Dean (1974-1977) Alexander   F. Watson (1986-1989) Anthony   C.E. Quainton (1989-1992) Dennis   C. Jett (1996-1999) U.S.   Ambassador to Bolivia *Edward   F. Feely (1930-1933) [Minister] *Robert   G. Caldwell (1937-1939) *Philip   W. Bonsal (1957-1959) *Paul   H. Boeker (1977-1980) Donna   J. Hrinak (1998-2000) V.   Manuel Rocha (2000-2002) U.S.   Ambassador to Uruguay *Hoffman   Philip (1922-1925) *U.   Grant-Smith (1925-1929) *Leland   Harrison (1930) *Ellis   O. Briggs (1947-1949) *Lawrence A.   Pezzullo (1977-1979) *Thomas   J. Dodd  (1993-1997) U.S.   Ambassador to Dominican     Republic *Ellis   O. Briggs (1944-1945) *W.   Tapley Bennett Jr. (1964-1966) *Robert   Anderson (1982-1985) Donna   J. Hrinak (1994-1997) Charles   T. Manatt (1999-2001) Raul   H. Yzaguirre (2010-present) U.S. Ambassador to Bahamas Ronald   I. Spiers (1973-1974) *Seymour   Weiss (1974-1976) U.S.   Ambassador to Jamaica *William   C. Doherty (1962-1964) *William   A. Hewitt (1982-1985) Sue   McCourt Cobb (2001-2005) U.S.   Ambassador to Trinidad & Tobago *William   A. Costello (1967-1969) *Anthony   D. Marshall (1972-1973) Sally   G. Cowal (1991-1994) U.S.   Ambassador to Haiti *Dana G. Munro (1930-1932) [Minister] *Norman Armour (1932-1935) [Minister] *Ferdinand L. Mayer (1937-1940) [Minister] *John Campbell White (1941-1944) *Orme Wilson (1944-1946) Other Ambassadors George   W. Landau – Paraguay   (1972-1977) *Richard   J. Bloomfield – Ecuador   (1976-1978) Sally   A. Shelton-Colby – Barbados (1979-1981); Grenada   (1979-1981); Dominica (1979-1981); St. Lucia (1979-1981, as Minister)

Ambassadors to African countries

U.S.   Ambassador to South Africa (Apartheid   regime, 1948-1990) *Lincoln   MacVeagh (1942-1943) [Minister] *Waldemar   J. Gallman (1951-1954) [Minister] *Henry   A. Byroade (1956-1959) *Philip   K. Crowe (1959-1961) *Joseph   C. Satterthwaite (1961-1965) Edward   J. Perkins (1986-1989) Princeton   N. Lyman (1992-1995) James   A. Joseph (1996-1999) Cameron   R. Hume (2001-2004) Jendayi   Frazer (2004-2005) U.S.   Ambassador to Senegal *Philip   M. Kaiser (1961-1964) *William   Rivkin (1966-1967) *L.   Dean Brown (1967-1969) Herman   J. Cohen (1977-1980) Walter   C. Carrington (1980-1981) *Charles   W. Bray III (1981-1985) George   E. Moose (1988-1991) Dane   F. Smith Jr. (1996-1999) U.S.   Ambassador to Nigeria John   E. Reinhardt (1971-1975) Donald   B. Easum (1975-1979) Stephen   Low (1979-1981) Thomas   R. Pickering (1981-1983) Princeton   N. Lyman (1986-1989) Walter   C. Carrington (1993-1997) Howard   F. Jeter (2001-2003) *Robin   Renee Sanders (2007-2010) U.S.   Ambassador to Kenya *William   Attwood  (1964-1965) *Glenn   W. Ferguson (1966-1969) *Anthony   D. Marshall (1973-1977) *Wilbert   J. LeMelle (1977-1980) Aurelia   E. Brazeal (1993-1996) Johnnie   Carson (1999-2003) U.S.   Ambassador to Congo (Kinshasa) (known as Zaire from 1974-1998) *Clare   H. Timberlake (1960-1961) *Edmund   A. Gullion (1961-1964) Deane   R. Hinton (1974-1975) Walter   L. Cutler (1975-1979) *Robert   B. Oakley (1979-1982) *Brandon   H. Grove Jr. (1984-1987) U.S.   Ambassador to Ethiopia (formerly   Abyssinia) *Hoffman   Philip (1909-1910) [Consul] *Edward   M. Korry (1963-1967) *Arthur   W. Hummel Jr. (1975-1976) Irvin   Hicks (1994-1996) Aurelia   E. Brazeal (2002-2005) U.S.   Ambassador to Zimbabwe (formerly   Rhodesia) David   Charles Miller Jr. (1984-1986) Johnnie   Carson (1995-1997) Tom   McDonald (1997-2000) U.S.   Ambassador to Tanzania James   W. Spain (1976-1979) Richard   Noyes Viets (1979-1981) David   Charles Miller Jr. (1981-1984) Charles   R. Stith (1998-2001) U.S.   Ambassador to Mozambique Dennis   C. Jett (1993-1996) Sharon   P. Wilkinson (2000-2003) U.S.   Ambassador to Zambia *Robert   C. Good (1965-1968) Stephen   Low (1976-1979) Frank   Wisner II (1979-1982) Nicholas   Platt (1982-1984) Gordon   L. Streeb (1990-1993) U.S.   Ambassador to Uganda *Clarence Clyde Ferguson Jr. (1970-1972) Johnnie Carson (1991-1994) Nancy Jo Powell (1997-1999) U.S.   Ambassador to Burundi *David   E. Mark (1974-1978) Frances   D. Cook (1980-1983) U.S.   Ambassador to Ghana *Franklin   Hall Williams (1966-1968) Shirley   Temple Black (1974-1976) Nancy   Jo Powell (2001-2002) U.S.   Ambassador to Cameroon *Leland   Barrows (1960-1966) Herbert   J. Spiro (1975-1977) *Mabel   M. Smythe (1977-1980) Frances   D. Cook (1989-1993) U.S.   Ambassador to Guinea *William   Attwood  (1961-1963) Terence   A. Todman (1972-1975) Dane   F. Smith Jr. (1990-1993) U.S.   Ambassador to Gambia *William   Rivkin (1966-1967) *L.   Dean Brown (1967-1970) Herman   J. Cohen (1977-1980) U.S.   Ambassador to Burkina Faso (formerly   Upper Volta, 1960-1984) Elliott   P. Skinner (1966-1969) *William   E. Schaufele Jr. (1969-1971) Donald   B. Easum (1971-1974) Sharon   P. Wilkinson (1996-1999) U.S. Ambassador to   Somalia *Robert   B. Oakley (1983-1984) John   L. Hirsch (1986) [Charge d’Affaires] U.S.   Ambassador to Mauritania *Philip   M. Kaiser (1961-1964) Richard   W. Murphy (1971-1974) U.S. Ambassador to   Central African Republic Anthony   C.E. Quainton (1976-1978) Goodwin   Cooke (1978-1980) Robert   C. Perry (1999-2001) U.S.   Ambassador to Mali Robert   O. Blake (1970-1973) *Anne   Forrester Holloway (1980-1981) U.S.   Ambassador to Sierra Leone Michael   A. Samuels (1975-1977) John   L. Hirsch (1995-1998) U.S.   Ambassador to Togo *Leland Barrows (1960-1961) Ronald D. Palmer (1976-1978) U.S.   Ambassador to Benin (formerly   Dahomey) *Robert   Anderson (1972-1974) George   E. Moose (1983-1986) U.S.   Ambassador to Equatorial Guinea Herbert   J. Spiro (1975-1976) *Mabel   M. Smythe (1979-1980) U.S.   Ambassador to Seychelles *Anthony   D. Marshall (1976-1977) *Wilbert   J. LeMelle  1977-1980) *David   Joseph Fischer (1982-1985) Irvin   Hicks (1985-1987) other   African nations Edward   J. Perkins – Liberia (1985-1986) *Charles   F. Darlington – Gabon (1961-1964) Horace   G. Dawson Jr. – Botswana (1979-1982) *Michelle   D. Gavin – Botswana (2011-present) John   F. Hicks – Eritrea (1996-1997) *George   A. Morgan – Ivory Coast (1965-1969) Dennis   Kux – Cote d’Ivoire (formerly Ivory Coast) (1986-1989) Terence   A. Todman – Chad (1969-1972) Jennifer   C. Ward – Niger (1991-1993) Ronald   D. Palmer – Mauritius  (1986-1989) *Anthony   D. Marshall – Malagasy Republic (now known as Madagascar) (1969-1971) *Robin   Renee Sanders – Congo [Brazzaville]  (2002-2005) Cameron   R. Hume – Sudan (2006) [as Charge d’Affaires] Jeffrey   A. Bader – Namibia (1999-2001)

Ambassadors to International Organizations

U.S.   Representative to the United Nations *Edward   R. Stettinius Jr. (1946) *Herschel   V. Johnson (1946) [acting] *Henry   Cabot Lodge Jr. (1953-1960) *James   J. Wadsworth (1960-1961) *Adlai   E. Stevenson Jr. (1961-1965) *Arthur   J. Goldberg (1965-1968) *George   W. Ball (1968) *Charles   W. Yost (1969-1971 ) *George   H.W. Bush (1971-1973) *John   A. Scali (1973-1975) *Daniel   P. Moynihan (1975-1976) *William   W. Scranton (1976-1977) Andrew   J. Young (1977-1979) Donald   McHenry (1979-1981) *Jeane   J. Kirkpatrick (1981-1985) Thomas   R. Pickering (1989-1992) Edward   J. Perkins (1992-1993) Madeleine   K. Albright (1993-1997) Bill   Richardson (1997-1998) *Richard   C. Holbrooke (1999-2001) James   B. Cunningham  (2001) [acting] John   D. Negroponte (2001-2004) John   R. Bolton (2005-2006) Zalmay   Khalilzad (2007-2009) Susan   E. Rice (2009-2013)   U.S.   Representative to the UN European Office Henry   E. Catto Jr. (1976-1977) William   J. Vanden Heuvel (1979) *Morris   B. Abram (1989-1993) Daniel   L. Spiegel (1993-1997) George   E. Moose (1997-2001) U.S.   Representative to UN Vienna Office Richard   S. Williamson (1983-1985) John   B. Ritch III (1993-2001) U.S.   Representative to NATO *John   C. Hughes (1953-1955) *George   W. Perkins Jr. (1955-1957) *W.   Randolph Burgess (1957-1961) *Thomas   K. Finletter (1961-1965) *Harlan   B. Cleveland (1965-1969) *Robert   F. Ellsworth (1969-1971) *David   M. Kennedy (1972-1973) *Donald   Rumsfeld (1973-1974) *David   K.E. Bruce (1974-1976) *Robert   Strausz-Hupe (1976-1977) *W.   Tapley Bennett Jr. (1977-1983) David   Abshire (1983-1987) *Alton   G. Keel Jr. (1987-1989) William   Howard Taft IV (1989-1992) Reginald   Bartholomew (1992-1993) Robert   E. Hunter (1993-1997) *Alexander   Vershbow (1997-2001) R.   Nicholas Burns (2001-2005) Ivo   H. Daalder (2009-present) U.S.   Representative to the European Communities/ European Union *W.   Walton Butterworth (1961-1962) *John   W. Tuthill  (1962-1966) *J.   Robert Schaetzel  (1966-1972) *Joseph   A. Greenwald  (1972-1976) Deane   R. Hinton (1976-1979) *Thomas   O. Enders (1979-1981) *George   S. Vest  (1981-1985) James   F. Dobbins (1991-1993) Stuart   E. Eizenstat (1993-1996) Richard   L. Morningstar (1999-2001) Rockwell   A. Schnabel (2001-2005) C.   Boyden Gray (2006-2007) Kristen   Silverberg (2008-2009) U.S.   Representative to UNESCO *Esteban   Edward Torres (1978-1979) Barbara   W. Newell (1979-1981) U.S.   Representative to OECD (Organization for Economic Cooperation and   Development) *John   M. Leddy  (1962-1965) *Philip   H. Trezise  (1965-1969) *Joseph   A. Greenwald  (1969-1972) *William   C. Turner   (1974-1977) *Herbert   Salzman  (1977-1981) Abraham Katz  (1981-1984) Denis   D. Lamb  (1987-1990) David   L. Aaron  (1993-1997) Amy   L. Bondurant  (1997-2001) Jeanne   L. Phillips   (2001-2003) U.S.   Representative to the Organization of American States (OAS) *John   C. Dreier (1951-1960) *Ellsworth   Bunker (1964-1966) *Sol   M. Linowitz (1966-1969) *Gale   W. McGee (1977-1981) Richard   T. F. McCormack (1985-1989) Luigi   R. Einaudi (1989-1993) Harriet   C. Babbitt (1993-1997)   U.S.   Ambassador to the U.S. Office for Arms Reductions in Geneva Max   M. Kampelman (1985-1989) Richard   R. Burt (1989-1991) U.S.   Representative to the International Atomic Energy Agency *Robert   M. McKinney (1957-1958) *Henry   DeWolf Smyth (1961-1970) *T.   Keith Glennan (1970-1973) *Gerard   C. Smith (1977-1980)

Other CFR International Officials *Philip C. Jessup Sr. – Judge of the International Court of Justice (1961-1970) *Richard R. Baxter – Judge of the International Court of Justice (1978-1980) Stephen M. Schwebel – Judge of the International Court of Justice (1981-2000); President of ICJ (1997-2000) Thomas Buergenthal – Judge of the International Court of Justice (2000-2010) *Oscar Schachter – United Nations Director General of Legal Division (1952-1966) *Ralph J. Bunche – Under Secretary-General of the United Nations (1968-1971) *F. Bradford Morse – Under Secretary-General of the United Nations for Political and General Assembly Affairs (1972-1976); Administrator of United Nations Development Programme (1976-1986) Ronald I. Spiers – Under Secretary General of the United Nations for Political Affairs (1989-1992) Dick Thornburgh – Under Secretary-General of the United Nations for Administration (1992-1993) Catherine Ann Bertini – Under Secretary-General of the United Nations for Management (2003-2005) Gillian Martin Sorensen – Assistant Secretary-General of the United Nations for External Relations (1997-2003) Robert C. Orr – Assistant Secretary-General of the United Nations for Policy Coordination and Strategic Planning (2004-present) D. Stephen Mathias – Assistant Secretary-General of the United Nations for Legal Affairs (2010-present) Michael A. Sheehan – Assistant Secretary-General of the United Nations for Peacekeeping Operations (2001-2003) John G. Ruggie – Assistant UN Secretary-General and Chief Advisor for Strategic Planning to the UN Secretary-General (1997-2001) Michael W. Doyle – Assistant UN Secretary-General and Special Adviser to the UN Secretary General (2001-2003) *Rudolph A. Peterson – Administrator of United Nations Development Programme (1972-1976) William H. Draper III – Administrator of United Nations Development Programme (1986-1993) *James G. Speth – Administrator of United Nations Development Programme (1993-1999) *Henry R. Labouisse – Executive Director of UNICEF (1965-1979) *James P. Grant – Executive Director of UNICEF (1980-1995) Carol Bellamy – Executive Director of UNICEF (1995-2005) Ann M. Veneman – Executive Director of UNICEF (2005-2010) Natalie D. Hahn – Deputy Director of the Programme Funding Office of UNICEF George H. Aldrich – Judge, Iran-United States Claims Tribunal at The Hague, Netherlands; U.S. representative at the United Nations’ Law of the Sea Conference (1977-1981) *George S. McGovern – Ambassador to United Nations Food and Agriculture Organization (1998-2001)

Council on Foreign Relations: Career Military Officers

Secretary   of the Army *Gordon   Gray (1949-1950) *Frank   Pace Jr. (1950-1953) *Cyrus   R. Vance (1962-1964) Stanley   R. Resor (1965-1971) *Clifford   L. Alexander Jr. (1977-1981) *Michael   P.W. Stone (1989-1993) Togo   West (1993-1997) Louis   E. Caldera (1998-2001) Secretary   of the Air Force *W.   Stuart Symington (1947-1950) *Thomas   K. Finletter (1950-1953) Harold   Brown (1965-1969) *Robert   C. Seamans Jr. (1969-1973) Hans   M. Mark (1979-1981) *Donald   B. Rice (1989-1993) Gen.   Merrill McPeak (1993) [acting] James   G. Roche (2001-2005) Secretary   of the Navy *James   V. Forrestal (1944-1947) *Robert   B. Anderson (1953-1954) *Thomas   S. Gates Jr. (1957-1959) *Paul   H. Nitze (1963-1967) *Charles   F. Baird (1967) [acting] *John   H. Chafee (1969-1972) John   W. Warner (1972-1974) John   F. Lehman Jr. (1981-1987) *James   H. Webb (1987-1988) Raymond   E. Mabus (2009-present)
Chairman   of the Joint Chiefs of Staff *Gen.   Lyman L. Lemnitzer (1960-1962) *Gen.   Maxwell D. Taylor (1962-1964) *Gen.   David C. Jones (AF) (1978-1982) Gen.   John W. Vessey Jr. (1982-1985) *Adm.   William Crowe Jr. (1985-1989) Gen.   Colin L. Powell (1989-1993) Gen.   John M. Shalikashvili (1993-1997) *Gen.   Henry H. Shelton 1997-2001) Gen.   Richard B. Myers (AF) (2001-2005) Vice Chairman, Joint   Chiefs of Staff Adm.   William A. Owens (1994-1996) *Gen.   Joseph W. Ralston (1996-2000) Gen.   Richard B. Myers (2000-2001) Adm.   Edmund P. Giambastiani Jr. (2005-2007) Air   Force Chief of Staff *Gen.   Carl A. Spaatz (1947-1948) *Gen.   David C. Jones (1974-1978) *Gen.   Lew Allen Jr. (1978-1982) *Gen.   Charles A. Gabriel (1982-1986) Gen.   Larry D. Welch (1986-1990) *Gen.   Michael J. Dugan (July 1990-Sept. 1990) Gen.   Merrill A. McPeak (1990-1994) Gen.   Ronald R. Fogleman (1994-1997) *Gen.   Michael E. Ryan (1997-2001) Gen.   John P. Jumper (2001-2005) Gen.   T. Michael Moseley (2005-2008) Gen.   Norton A. Schwartz (2008-2012) Army   Chief of Staff *Gen.   Tasker H. Bliss (1917-1918) *Gen.   Dwight Eisenhower (1945-1948) *Gen.   Matthew B. Ridgway (1953-1955) *Gen.   Maxwell D. Taylor (1955-1959) *Gen.   Lyman L. Lemnitzer (1959-1960) *Gen.   Harold K. Johnson (1964-1968) *Gen.   William C. Westmoreland (1968-1972) *Gen.   Bernard W. Rogers (1976-1979) Gen.   Edward C. Meyer (1979-1983) *Gen.   John A. Wickham Jr. (1983-1987) Gen.   Carl E. Vuono (1987-1991) Gen.   Gordon R. Sullivan (1991-1995) Gen.   Dennis J. Reimer (1995-1999) Gen.   Eric K. Shinseki (1999-2003)
Chief   of Naval Operations *Adm.   William V. Pratt (1930-1933) *Adm.   William H. Standley (1933-1937) *Adm.   George W. Anderson Jr. (1961-1963) *Adm.   Elmo Zumwalt Jr. (1970-1974) Adm.   Thomas B. Hayward (1978-1982) *Adm.   Carlisle A. H. Trost (1986-1990) *Adm.   Jeremy M. Boorda (1994-1996) Adm.   Jay L. Johnson (1996-2000) *Adm.   Vernon E. “Vern” Clark (2000-2005) Adm.   Gary Roughead (2007-2011) Commandant   of the U.S. Marine Corps Gen.   Paul X. Kelley (1983-1987) *Gen.   Carl E. Mundy Jr. (1991-1995) Gen.   Charles C. Krulak (1995-1999) Gen.   James L. Jones Jr. (1999-2003) Commandant   of the Coast Guard Adm.   Robert E. Kramek (1994-1998) *Adm.   James M. Loy (1998-2002) Adm.   Thad W. Allen (2006-2010) Commander   of NORAD *Gen.   John K. Gerhart (1962-1965) Gen.   Richard B. Myers  (1998-2000) Gen.   Ralph E. Eberhart  (2000-2004) Adm.   Timothy J. Keating (2004-2007) Gen.   Victor E. Renuart Jr. (2007-2010) Gen.   Charles H. Jacoby Jr., Army (2011-present)

Note: *= former Council on Foreign Relations member; name does not appear on 2012 Council on Foreign Relations membership roster.

Supreme   Allied Commander of Europe (NATO), SHAPE and Commander of U.S. European   Command *Gen.   Dwight D. Eisenhower, Army (1951-1952) *Gen.   Matthew Ridgway, Army (1952-1953) *Gen.   Alfred Gruenther, Army (1953-1956) *Gen.   Lauris Norstad, Air Force (1956-1963) *Gen.   Lyman L. Lemnitzer, Army (1963-1969) *Gen.   Andrew J. Goodpaster, Army (1969-1974) *Gen.   Alexander M. Haig Jr., Army (1974-1979) *Gen.   Bernard W. Rogers, Army (1979-1987) *Gen.   John R. Galvin, Army (1987-1992) Gen.   John M. Shalikashvili, Army (1992-1993) Gen.   George A. Joulwan, Army (1993-1997) Gen.   Wesley K. Clark, Army (1997-2000) *Gen.   Joseph W. Ralston, Air Force (2000-2003) Gen.   James L. Jones Jr., Marines (2003-2007) Gen.   Bantz J. Craddock, Army (2007-2009) Adm.   James G. Stavridis, Navy (2009-2013) Commander   of U.S. Southern Command *Gen.   Paul F. Gorman, Army (1983-1985) *Gen.   John R. Galvin, Army (1985-1987) Gen.   Fred F. Woerner, Army (1987-1989) *Gen.   Maxwell R. Thurman, Army (1989-1990) Gen.   George A. Joulwan, Army (1990-1993) Gen.   Barry McCaffrey, Army (1994-1996) Gen.   Wesley K. Clark, Army (1996-1997) Gen.   James T. Hill, Army (2002-2004) Gen.   Bantz J. Craddock, Army (2004-2006) Adm.   James G. Stavridis, Navy (2006-2009) Commander   of U.S. Central Command Gen.   Joseph P. Hoar, Marines (1991-1994) *Gen.   Anthony Zinni, Marines (1997-2000) Gen.   John P. Abizaid, Army (2003-2007) Gen.   David H. Petraeus, Army (2008-2010) Commander   of U.S. Northern Command Gen.   Ralph E. Eberhart, Air Force (2002-2004) Commanding   Generals of U.S. Army Divisions (MG) Maxwell D. Taylor – 82nd Airborne   (1942-1944); 101st Airborne (1944) (MG) James M. Gavin – 82nd Airborne (1944-1948) (MG) Henry   H. Shelton – 82nd Airborne (1991-1993) (MG) William C. Westmoreland – 101st Airborne   (1958-1960) (MG) Sidney B. Berry – 101st Airborne (1973-1974) (MG) John A. Wickham Jr. – 101st Airborne   (1976-1978) (MG) John M. Keane – 101st Airborne (1993-1996) (MG) David H. Petraeus – 101st Airborne   (2002-2004) (MG) Richard G. Stilwell – 1st Armored Division   (1967-1968) Maj. Gen. William L. Nash – 1st Armored Division   (1995-1997) (MG) Wesley K. Clark – 1st Cavalry Division   (1992-1994) (MG) Eric K. Shinseki – 1st Cavalry Division   (1994-1995) (BG) Hugh   A. Drum – 1st Infantry Division (1927-1930) (MG) Gordon R. Sullivan – 1st Infantry Division   (1988-1989) (MG) Montgomery C. Meigs – 1st Infantry Division   (1996-1997) (MG) John P. Abizaid – 1st Infantry Division   (1999-2000) (MG) Bantz J. Craddock – 1st Infantry Division   (2000-2002) (MG) C. H. Bonesteel III – 2nd Infantry Division   (1961-1962) (MG) Edward C. Meyer – 3rd Infantry Division   (1974-1975) (MG) John W. Vessey Jr. – 4th Infantry Division (1974-1975) (MG) Dennis J. Reimer – 4th Infantry Division   (1988-1990) (MG) Paul J. Kern – 4th Infantry Division   (1996-1997) (MG) Lyman L. Lemnitzer – 7th Infantry Division   (1951-1952); 11th Airborne Division (1950-1951) (MG) John M. Shalikashvili – 9th Infantry Division   (1987-1989) (MG) John R. Galvin – 24th Infantry   Division (1981-1983) (MG) Barry R. McCaffrey – 24th Infantry   Division (1990-1992) (MG) C.V.R. Schuyler – 28th Infantry Division   (1953) Superintendent   of U.S. Military Academy (West Point) *Gen.   Maxwell D. Taylor (1945-1949) *Gen.   William C. Westmoreland (1960-1963) *Lt.   Gen. James B. Lampert (1963-1966) *Lt.   Gen. Donald V. Bennett (1966-1969) *Maj.   Gen. William Allen Knowlton (1970-1974) *Maj.   Gen. Sidney B. Berry (1974-1977) *Gen.   Andrew J. Goodpaster (1977-1981) *Lt.   Gen. Howard D. Graves (1991-1996) Lt.   Gen. Daniel W. Christman (1996-2001) Lt.   Gen. William J. Lennox Jr. (2001-2006) Superintendent   of U.S. Naval Academy Adm.   Charles R. Larson (1983-1986, 1994-1998) Vice   Adm. Jeffrey L. Fowler (2007-2010) Superintendent   of U.S. Air Force Academy Lt.   Gen. Bradley C. Hosmer (1991-1994) *Lt.   Gen. Paul E. Stein (1994-1997) Lt.   Gen. Michelle D. Johnson (2013-present) President   of National Defense University Lt.   Gen. Robert G. Gard Jr., Army (1977-1981) Lt.   Gen. John S. Pustay, Air Force    (1981-1983) Lt.   Gen. Bradley C. Hosmer, Air Force (1986-1989) Lt.   Gen. Paul G. Cerjan, Army (1989-1994) Lt.   Gen. Ervin J. Rokke, Air Force (1994-1997) Lt.   Gen. Michael M. Dunn, Air Force (2003-2006) Vice   Adm. Ann E. Rondeau, Navy (2009-2012) Commander   of U.S. Second Fleet *Vice Adm. Charles Wellborn Jr. (1955-1957) *Vice   Adm. Bernard L. Austin (1958-1959) (Vice   Adm.) Stansfield Turner (1974-1975) (Vice   Adm.) Charles R. Larson (1986-1988) *(Vice   Adm.) Jerome L. Johnson (1988-1990) (Vice   Adm.) Jay L. Johnson (1994-1996) *(Vice   Adm.) Vern E. Clark (1996-1997) Commander of U.S.   Sixth Fleet (Vice   Adm.) Harry D. Train II (1976-1978) (Vice   Adm.) William A. Owens (1990-1992) (Vice   Adm.) Joseph W. Prueher (1993-1995) *(Vice   Adm.) Donald Pilling (1995-1996) (Vice   Adm.) Charles S. Abbot (1996-1998) Commander of U.S.   Seventh Fleet *(Vice   Adm.) Thomas C. Kinkaid (Nov. 26, 1943 – Nov. 19, 1945) *(Vice   Adm.) Oscar C. Badger (Feb. 24, 1948 – Aug. 28, 1949) *(Vice   Adm.) Arthur D. Struble (1950-1951) (Vice   Adm.) Thomas B. Hayward (1975-1976) Vice   Adm. Sylvester Robert Foley Jr. (1978-1980) *(Vice   Adm.) Carlisle A.H. Trost (1980-1981) Commander   of U.S. Pacific Command *Adm.   William J. Crowe Jr. (1983-1985) Adm.   Charles R. Larson (1991-1994) Adm.   Joseph W. Prueher (1996-1999) Adm.   Timothy J. Keating (2007-2009) Commander   of U.S. Transportation Command *Gen. Walter Kross, Air Force (1996-1998) Gen. Norton A. Schwartz, Air Force (2005-2008) Commander   of U.S. Strategic Command *Gen.   George Lee Butler (1992-1994)

Past and Present Council on Foreign Relations Military Officers

 

Air   Force *Gen.   Lew Allen Jr. *Lt.   Gen. Marcus A. Anderson *Gen.   Samuel E. Anderson Lt.   Gen. John R. Baker Maj.   Gen. John L. Barry Gen.   Charles G. Boyd *Gen.   David A. Burchinal Lt.   Gen. Charles W. Carson Jr. *Maj.   Gen. John B. Cary *Gen.   John T. Chain Jr. $   Col. John Stephen Clark Jr. Gen.   James E. Dalton *Lt.   Gen. Harold C. Donnelly *Gen.   James H. Doolittle *Gen.   Michael J. Dugan Gen.   Michael M. Dunn Gen.   Ralph E. Eberhart *Gen.   Richard H. Ellis *Gen.   Muir S. Fairchild Gen.   Ronald Fogleman Gen.   Robert H. Foglesong *Gen.   Charles A. Gabriel *Gen.   John K. Gerhart *Brig.   Gen. Sidney F. Giffin *Maj.   Gen. Robert N. Ginsburgh $   Maj. Gen. Walter D. Givhan Gen.   John A. Gordon $   Col. Christopher Haave Lt.   Gen. Michael A. Hamel *Maj.   Gen. Haywood S. Hansell Jr. Gen.   Michael V. Hayden *Maj.   Gen. Frank B. Horton III Lt.   Gen. Bradley C. Hosmer *Brig.   Gen. Henry C. Huglin $   Lt. Gen. Michelle D. Johnson *Gen.   David C. Jones Gen.   John P. Jumper Gen.   Raymond E. Johns Jr. Lt.   Gen. Frank G. Klotz *Gen.   Walter Kross *Gen.   Laurence S. Kuter *Maj.   Gen. Edward G. Lansdale Col.   Randall J. Larsen *Lt.   Gen. Richard C. Lindsay Maj.   Gen. Donald E. Loranger Jr. *Maj.   Gen. Harold Roth Maddux Gen.   James P. McCarthy *Maj.   Gen. James McCormack Jr. Gen.   Merrill A. McPeak Lt.   Gen. Christopher D. Miller Gen.   Thomas S. Moorman Jr. Gen.   T. Michael Moseley $   Col. Douglas J. Murray Gen.   Richard B. Myers $   Maj. Gen. John F. Newell III *Gen.   Lauris Norstad *Col.   Henry W. Posvar Lt.   Gen. Robert E. Pursley Lt.   Gen. John S. Pustay *Gen.   Joseph W. Ralston $   Lt. Col. Gregory J. Rattray Gen.   Victor E. Renuart Jr. Maj.   Gen. Frederick F. Roggero Lt.   Gen. Ervin J. Rokke *Gen.   Michael E. Ryan Maj.   Gen. Stephen T. Sargeant Gen.   Norton A. Schwartz Lt.   Gen. Brent Scowcroft Maj.   Gen. Perry M. Smith Gen.   William Y. Smith *Gen.   Carl A. Spaatz *Lt.   Gen. Paul E. Stein *Maj.   Gen. Karl Truesdell Jr. Maj.   Gen. William R. Usher Gen.   Henry Viccellio Jr. Maj.   Gen. Jasper A. Welch Jr. Gen.   Larry D. Welch *Maj.   Gen. Richard A. Yudkin
Navy Adm.   Charles S. Abbot *Adm.   George W. Anderson Jr. *Vice   Adm. Adolphus Andrews *Vice   Adm. Bernard L. Austin *Adm.   Oscar C. Badger *Adm.   William H. P. Blandy *Adm.   Jeremy M. Boorda Adm.   Frank Lee Bowman *Rear   Adm. Mark L. Bristol *Vice   Adm. Arthur Karl Cebrowski *Adm.   Vernon E. “Vern” Clark *Adm.   William J. Crowe Jr. Vice   Adm. Ralph E. Davison $   Capt. David A. Duffie Rear   Adm. Philip A. Dur $   Rear Adm. James G. Foggo III Vice   Adm. Sylvester Robert Foley Jr. Vice   Adm. Jeffrey L. Fowler Adm.   Edmund P. Giambastiani Jr. *Vice   Adm. Carl Thor Hanson

$   Rear Admiral Jeffrey A. Harley

Adm.   Thomas B. Hayward Adm.   Arthur J. Hepburn Vice   Adm. James W. Houck Adm.   Bobby R. Inman Adm.   Jay L. Johnson *Adm.   Jerome L. Johnson (Capt.)   David L. Jones Adm.   Timothy J. Keating *Adm.   Thomas C. Kinkaid Adm.   Alan G. Kirk

Adm.   Charles R. Larson *Vice   Adm. John M. Lee Capt.   L. David Marquet Rear   Adm. Max K. Morris Adm.   William A. Owens *Adm.   Donald L. Pilling Commander   Michael N. Pocalyko *Adm.   Wiliam V. Pratt Adm.   Joseph W. Prueher Commander   Lilia L. Ramirez Capt.   Arnold E. Resnicoff Vice   Adm. Ann E. Rondeau Adm.   Gary Roughead Vice   Adm. Ronald A. Route *Adm.   Harold Page Smith *Adm.   Leighton W. Smith Jr. *Adm.   William H. Standley Adm.   James G. Stavridis *Adm.   Arthur D. Struble *Adm.   William O. Studeman Adm.   Harry D. Train II *Adm.   Carlisle A.H. Trost Adm.   Stansfield Turner Adm.   Patrick M. Walsh *Rear   Adm. Chester Ward Vice   Adm. George Wauchope Rear   Adm. Robert O. Welander Vice   Adm. Charles Wellborn Jr. *Vice   Adm. Russell Willson *Vice   Adm. Clark H. Woodward *Adm.   Jerauld Wright *Rear   Adm. Harry E. Yarnell *Adm.   Elmo Zumwalt Jr. Marines $   Brig. Gen. Ronald L. Bailey Brig.   Gen. Matthew P. Caulfield Brig.   Gen. Stephen A. Cheney Maj.   Gen. Christopher Cortez Lt.   Col. Jay C. Farrar $   Lt. Gen. George J. Flynn Lt.   Gen. Wallace C. Gregson Jr. *Brig.   Gen. Samuel B. Griffith II Gen.   Earl B. Hailston *Maj.   Gen. Fred Haynes *$   Lt. Gen. Dennis J. Hejlik Gen.   Joseph P. Hoar Gen.   James L. Jones Jr. Gen.   Paul X. Kelley Lt.   Gen. Jack W. Klimp Gen.   Charles C. Krulak Maj.   Gen. David M. Mize *Gen.   Carl E. Mundy Jr. *Maj.   Gen. Jonas M. Platt $   (Col.) Philip C. Rudder $   Col. James B. Seaton III Lt.   Gen. Bernard E. Trainor Maj.   Gen. Thomas L. Wilkerson *Gen.   Michael J. Williams *Gen.   Anthony Zinni Coast Guard Adm.   Thad W. Allen Adm.   Robert E. Kramek *Adm.   James M. Loy Com.   Stephen E. Flynn Com.   Charley L. Diaz

Note: $ = active duty; *= former Council on Foreign Relations member; name does not appear on 2012 Council on Foreign Relations membership roster. Note: Former Navy Rear Admiral Chester Ward withdrew from the Council on Foreign Relations and described the organization’s political agenda in his book Kissinger on the Couch.

Army Gen.   John P. Abizaid Brig.   Gen. Clara L. Adams-Ender *Maj.   Gen. Julius Ochs Adler *Maj.   Gen. Henry T. Allen Lt.   Gen. Edward G. Anderson III *Brig.   Gen. DeWitt C. Armstrong III *Maj.   Gen. C. Stanton Babcock Lt.   Gen. David William Barno Gen.   Burwell B. Bell *Gen.   Donald V. Bennett *Maj.   Gen. Sidney B. Berry *Brig.   Gen. Thomas J. Betts *Brig.   Gen. Edwin F. Black *Gen.   Tasker H. Bliss *Gen.   Charles H. Bonesteel III Brig.   Gen. Zeb B. Bradford Jr. *Gen.   David A. Bramlett Lt.   Gen. Frederic J. Brown *Lt.   Gen. Harold R. Bull Maj.   Gen. William F. Burns *Gen.   George Lee Butler $   Lt. Gen. William B. Caldwell IV Maj.   Gen. Salvatore F. Cambria *Lt.   Gen. Paul V. Caraway Lt.   Gen. Paul G. Cerjan Lt.   Gen. Daniel W. Christman *Lt.   Gen. Marc A. Cisneros *Brig.   Gen. Edwin N. Clark Gen.   Wesley K. Clark *Gen.   Lucius D. Clay *Brig.   Gen. Bryan Conrad Gen.   Bantz J. Craddock *Maj.   Gen. William Crozier Brig.   Gen. Peter M. Dawkins *Maj.   Gen. William J. “Wild Bill” Donovan Lt.   Col. Grant R. Doty *Lt.   Gen. Hugh A. Drum Lt.   Gen. James Michael Dubik Lt.   Gen. Karl W. Eikenberry *Gen.   of the Army Dwight D. Eisenhower Lt.   Col. Francis A. Finelli *Gen.   John R. Galvin Lt. Gen. Robert G. Gard Jr. *Maj. Gen. James M. Gavin *Maj. Gen. H. A. Gerhardt Col.   Daniel M. Gerstein Brig.   Gen. James R. Golden *Gen.   Andrew J. Goodpaster *Gen.   Paul F. Gorman *Maj.   Gen. U. S. Grant III *Lt.   Gen. Howard D. Graves *Brig.   Gen. Michael J. L. Greene *Gen.   Alfred Gruenther *Lt.   Gen. George Grunert Maj.   Gen. Craig D. Hackett *Gen. Alexander M. Haig Jr. *Maj.   Gen. James G. Harbord Col.   Peter A. Henry Gen.   James T. Hill $   Gen. Charles H. Jacoby Jr. $   Col. Cindy R. Jebb *Gen.   Harold K. Johnson *Brig.   Gen. Amos A. Jordan Gen.   George A. Joulwan Gen.   John M. Keane Gen.   Paul J. Kern Brig.   Gen. Mark Kimmitt *Maj.   Gen. William Allen Knowlton *Lt.   Col. Robert W. Komer Lt.   Col. Andrew F. Krepinevich *Lt.   Gen. James B. Lampert *   Maj. Gen. Charles T. Lanham *Gen.   Lyman L. Lemnitzer Lt.   Gen. William J. Lennox Jr. *Brig.   Gen. George A. Lincoln $   Lt. Gen. Douglas E. Lute Col.   Thomas F. Lynch III *Brig.   Gen. John Magruder *Gen.   Fred K. Mahaffey Col.   Peter R. Mansoor Gen.   Barry McCaffrey Gen.   Stanley A. McChrystal Col.   Robert L. McClure *Maj.   Gen. Frank R. McCoy $   Maj. Gen. Herbert R. McMaster $   Col. Michael J. Meese Gen.   Montgomery C. Meigs Gen.   Jack Neil Merritt Gen.   Edward C. Meyer *Maj.   Gen. Sherman Miles Lt.   Col. John A. Nagl Maj.   Gen. William L. Nash *Maj.   Gen. Dennis E. Nolan $   Lt. Col. Douglas A. Ollivant Gen.   David H. Petraeus *Col.   Kerry K. Pierce Gen.   Colin L. Powell Gen.   Dennis J. Reimer Brig.   Gen. John C. Reppert *Lt.   Gen. Robert C. Richardson Jr. Gen.   William R. Richardson *Gen.   Matthew B. Ridgway *Gen.   Bernard W. Rogers Lt.   Gen. Edward L. Rowny *Gen.   C. V. R. Schuyler *Maj.   Gen. John W. Seigle *Lt.   Gen. George M. Seignious II Maj.   Gen. John O.B. Sewall Gen.   John M. Shalikashvili Lt.   Col. Michael A. Sheehan *Gen.   Henry H. Shelton Gen.   Eric K. Shinseki *Gen.   George S. Simonds *Gen.   Walter Bedell Smith *Lt.   Gen. DeWitt C. Smith Jr. *Maj.   Gen. Richard G. Stilwell *Maj.   Gen. William Stofft Gen.   Gordon R. Sullivan *Col.   Harry G. Summers Jr. Lt.   Gen. Guy C. Swan III *Gen.   Maxwell D. Taylor *Col.   William J. Taylor Jr. *Gen.   Maxwell R. Thurman $   Col. John K. Tien, Jr. *Gen.   Lucian K. Truscott Jr. Gen.   John W. Vessey Jr. Gen.   Carl E. Vuono Gen.   William E. Ward $   Brig. Gen. Volney J. Warner Jr. *Lt.   Gen. Albert C. Wedemeyer *Gen.   William C. Westmoreland *Brig.   Gen. William Whipple *Gen.   John A. Wickham Jr. $   Maj. Gen. W. Montague Winfield *Gen.   Fred F. Woerner Col.   Larry M. Wortzel

Council on Foreign Relations: Government Commissions

 

Roberts Commission   (Pearl Harbor, 1941-1942) – CFR Members *Admiral   William H. Standley *Maj.   Gen. Frank R. McCoy Warren Commission   (JFK Tragedy, 1963-1964) – CFR Members *Allen   W. Dulles *John   J. McCloy *John   Sherman Cooper (U.S. Senator) *Gerald   R. Ford (Congressman) Kean   Commission (9/11 Tragedy, 2002-2004) – CFR Members Thomas   H. Kean, Chairman (Rep.)   Lee H. Hamilton, Vice Chairman Jamie   S. Gorelick (Sen.)   J. Robert “Bob” Kerrey John   F. Lehman Jr. Philip   D. Zelikow, Executive Director   Rockefeller   Commission (CIA Abuses, 1975) – CFR Members *Nelson   A. Rockefeller (U.S. Vice President) *C.   Douglas Dillon *Gen.   Lyman L. Lemnitzer *Lane   Kirkland *John   T. Connor Sr. Tower   Commission (Iran-Contra) – CFR Members *(Sen.)   John G. Tower (Chairman) *Edmund   S. Muskie Brent   Scowcroft Aspin-Brown   Commission (National Security, 1996) – CFR Members *Les   Aspin Warren   B. Rudman *(Gen.)   Lew Allen Zoe   Baird Stephen   Friedman Paul   D. Wolfwoitz Rep.   Norman D. Dicks Wyche   Fowler *Rep.   Porter Goss Lt.   Gen. Robert E. Pursley Sen.   John Warner Hart-Rudman   Commission (U.S. Commission on National Security/21st Century , 1998-2001) –   CFR Members Gary   Hart, Co-Chairman Warren   B. Rudman, Co-Chairman Anne   Armstrong Norman   R. Augustine *John   Dancy *(Gen.)   John R. Galvin Leslie   H. Gelb (Rep.)   Newt Gingrich (Rep.)   Lee H. Hamilton *Lionel   H. Olmer *Donald   B. Rice James   R. Schlesinger (Adm.)   Harry D. Train II Andrew   J. Young (Gen.)   Charles G. Boyd, Executive Director Bremer Commission   (National Commission on Terrorism. 1999-2001) – CFR Members L.   Paul Bremer, Chairman Maurice   Sonnenberg, Vice Chairman Rickard   K. Betts Jane   Harman Fred   C. Ikle Juliette   N. Kayyem *Gardner   Peckham R.   James Woolsey Gilmore Commission   (National Security, 1999) – CFR Members James   S. Gilmore L.   Paul Bremer  

 

Prominent Past and Present Members of the Council on Foreign Relations

Name CFR   Membership (Year) Primary   Occupation
David   Rockefeller 1942-present Chairman   and CEO of Chase Manhattan Bank (1969-1981)
Richard   N. Gardner 1956-present U.S.   Ambassador to Spain (1993-1997)
Zbigniew   Brzezinski 1961-present National   Security Advisor (1977-1981)
Daniel   Ellsberg 1969-present Pentagon   Paper leaker
Harold   Brown 1969-present Secretary   of Defense (1977-1981)
Richard   C. Holbrooke 1970-2010 U.S.   Representative to the United Nations (1999-2001)
Joseph   S. Nye Jr. 1970-present North   American Chairman of the Trilateral Commission (2008-pres.)
Paul   A. Volcker 1970-present Chairman   of the Federal Reserve (1979-1987)
Peter   G. Peterson 1971-present Chairman   and CEO, Lehman Brothers
Winston   Lord 1973-present U.S.   Ambassador to Communist China
Walter   F. Mondale 1973-present Vice   President of the United States (1977-1981)
William   H. “Bill” Donaldson 1974-present Chairman   of New York Stock Exchange (1991-1995)
Brent   Scowcroft 1974-present National   Security Advisor (1975-1977, 1989-1993)
George   P. Shultz 1974-present Secretary   of State (1982-1989); Sec. of the Treasury (1972-1974)
William   J. McDonough 1975-present President   of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1993-2003)
Thomas   R. Pickering 1975-present U.S.   Representative to the United Nations (1989-1992)
Strobe   Talbott 1975-present President   of The Brookings Institution (2002-present)
R.   James Woolsey 1975-present Director   of Central Intelligence Agency (1993-1995)
John   M. Deutch 1976-present Director   of Central Intelligence Agency (1995-1996)
Frank   C. Carlucci 1976-present Secretary   of Defense (1987-1989); National Security Advisor
Madeleine   K. Albright 1976-present U.S.   Secretary of State (1997-2001)
Maurice   R. Greenberg 1977-present Chairman   and CEO of American International Group (1989-2005)
Alan   Greenspan 1978-present Chairman   of the Federal Reserve (1987-2006)
Vernon   E. Jordan Jr. 1978-present Senior   Managing Director of Lazard Freres
John   D. Rockefeller IV 1978-present U.S.   Senator (1985-present)
John   C. Whitehead 1978-present Partner   of Goldman Sachs; Deputy Secretary of State
Martin   S. Feldstein 1980-present Chairman   of the Council of Economic Advisers
Bruce   Babbitt 1981-present Secretary   of the Interior (1993-2001); Governor of Arizona
John   D. Negroponte 1981-present U.S.   Representative to the United Nations (2001-2004)
James   D. Wolfensohn 1981-present President   of The World Bank (1995-2005)
Paul   D. Wolfowitz 1974-1979,   1981-present President   of The World Bank (2005-2007)
Jessica   Tuchman Mathews 1978-1980,   1983-present President   of Carnegie Endowment for International Peace
Richard   B. “Dick” Cheney 1982-present Vice   President of the U.S. (2001-2009); Secretary of Defense
Kenneth   W. Dam 1982-present Deputy   Secretary of State
Louis   V. Gerstner Jr. 1982-present Chairman   of the Carlyle Group; Chairman and CEO of IBM
Donna   E. Shalala 1982-present Secretary   of Health and Human Services (1993-2001)
Jimmy   Carter 1983-present President   of the United States   (1977-1981)
Robert   M. Gates 1983-present Secretary   of Defense (2006-2011); CIA Director (1991-1993)
Thomas   S. Foley 1984-present Speaker   of the U.S. House of Representatives (1989-1995)
Condoleezza   Rice 1984-present Secretary   of State (2005-2009); National Security Advisor
Laura   D’Andrea Tyson 1987-present Dean   of London Business School of Economics (2002-2006)
George   Soros 1988-present Chairman,   Soros Fund Management
David   R. Gergen 1988-present Counselor   to the President of the U.S.
Mortimer   B. Zuckerman 1988-present Editor-in-Chief,   U.S. News and World Report   (1984-present)
Bill   Clinton 1989-present President   of the United States   (1993-2001)
Paul   A. Allaire 1989-present Chairman   and CEO of Xerox Corp. (1991-2001)
Richard   D. Parsons 1990-present Chairman   and CEO of Time Warner, Inc. (2003-2008)
Lawrence H. Summers 1990-present Secretary   of the Treasury; President of Harvard    University
Robert   B. Zoellick 1991-present President   of The World Bank (2007-2012)
Henry   R. Kravis 1992-present Founding   Partner of Kohlberg Kravis Roberts & Co.
Carla   A. Hills 1993-present U.S.   Trade Representative (1989-1993)
Robert   E. Rubin 1994-present Secretary   of the Treasury (1995-1999)
Stanley   Fischer 1994-present Governor   of the Bank of Israel (2005-2013)
Rupert   Murdoch 1994-present Chairman   and CEO of News Corp. (Fox News) (1991-present)
James   A. Johnson 1994-present Chairman   and CEO of Fannie Mae (1991-1998)
Richard   N. Haass 1980-1985,   1994-present President   of the Council on Foreign Relations (2003-present)
Timothy   F. Geithner 1996-present Secretary   of the Treasury (2009-2013)
Michael   H. Moskow 1996-present President   of the Federal Reserve Bank of Chicago (1994-2007)
Marie-Josee   Kravis 2005-present Senior   Fellow of the Hudson Institute

Prominent Government Officials:

Name Year   of CFR Membership Occupation
Gen.   Walter Bedell Smith 1953-1960 Director   of Central Intelligence Agency (1950-1953)
Allen   W. Dulles 1927-1969 Director   of Central Intelligence Agency (1953-1961)
John   Alex McCone 1958-1977 Director   of Central Intelligence Agency (1961-1965)
Richard   Helms 1973-2002 Director   of Central Intelligence Agency (1966-1973)
James   R. Schlesinger 1986-present Director   of Central Intelligence Agency (1973)
William   E. Colby 1975-1995 Director   of Central Intelligence Agency (1973-1976)
George   H.W. Bush 1971-1978 Director   of Central Intelligence Agency (1976-1977)
Stansfield   Turner 1973-present Director   of Central Intelligence Agency (1977-1981)
William   J. Casey 1973-1987 Director   of Central Intelligence Agency (1981-1987)
William   H. Webster 1987-present Director   of Central Intelligence Agency (1987-1991)
Robert   M. Gates 1983-present Director   of Central Intelligence Agency (1991-1993)
R.   James Woolsey 1975-present Director   of Central Intelligence Agency (1993-1995)
John   M. Deutch 1976-present Director   of Central Intelligence Agency (1995-1996)
George   J. Tenet 1998-present Director   of Central Intelligence Agency (1997-2004)
Porter   J. Goss 1999-2004 Director   of Central Intelligence Agency (2004-2006)
Gen.   Michael V. Hayden 2003-present Director   of Central Intelligence Agency (2006-2009)
(Gen.)   David H. Petraeus 1986-1991,   1998-present Director   of Central Intelligence Agency (2011-2012)
Name Year   of CFR Membership Occupation
Dillon   Anderson 1959-1973 National   Security Advisor (1955-1956)
Gordon   Gray 1951-1980 National   Security Advisor (1958-1961)
McGeorge   Bundy 1947-1995 National   Security Advisor (1961-1966)
Walt   W. Rostow 1955-2002 National   Security Advisor (1966-1969)
Henry   A. Kissinger 1956-2009 National   Security Advisor (1969-1975)
Zbigniew   Brzezinski 1961-present National   Security Advisor (1977-1981)
Richard   V. Allen 1999-present National   Security Advisor (1981-1982)
Robert   C. McFarlane 1983-present National   Security Advisor (1983-1985)
Frank   C. Carlucci 1976-present National   Security Advisor (1986-1987)
(Gen.)   Colin L. Powell 1986-present National   Security Advisor (1987-1989)
Brent   Scowcroft 1974-present National   Security Advisor (1975-1977, 1989-1993)
W.   Anthony Lake 1976-2002 National   Security Advisor (1993-1997)
Samuel   R. “Sandy” Berger 1985-present National   Security Advisor (1997-2001)
Condoleezza   Rice 1984-present National   Security Advisor (2001-2005)
Stephen   J. Hadley 1976-1981,   1993-present National   Security Advisor (2005-2009)
(Gen.)   James L. Jones Jr. 2000,   2003-2005, 2011-present National   Security Advisor (2009-2010)
Thomas   E. Donilon 1996-present National   Security Advisor (2010-2013)
Susan   E. Rice 1992-1997,   1999-present National   Security Advisor (2013-present)
Name Year   of CFR Membership Occupation
Elihu   Root 1921-1936 Secretary   of War (1899-1904)
Newton   D. Baker 1927-1936 Secretary   of War (1916-1921)
Dwight   F. Davis 1933-1945 Secretary   of War (1925-1929)
Henry   L. Stimson 1924-1929,   1934-1950 Secretary   of War (1911-1913, 1940-1945)
Robert   P. Patterson Sr. 1948-1951 Secretary   of War (1945-1947)
James   V. Forrestal 1926-1931 Secretary   of Defense (1947-1949)
Robert   A. Lovett 1927-1931,   1938-1940 Secretary   of Defense (1951-1953)
Neil   H. McElroy 1955-1956 Secretary   of Defense (1957-1959)
Thomas   S. Gates Jr. 1961-1982 Secretary   of Defense (1959-1961)
Robert   S. McNamara 1968-2009 Secretary   of Defense (1961-1968)
Melvin   R. Laird 1974-1978 Secretary   of Defense (1969-1973)
Elliot   L. Richardson 1969-1999 Secretary   of Defense (1973)
James   R. Schlesinger 1986-present Secretary   of Defense (1973-1975)
Donald   H. Rumsfeld 1974-1980 Secretary   of Defense (1975-1977, 2001-2006)
Harold   Brown 1969-present Secretary   of Defense (1977-1981)
Caspar   W. Weinberger 1981-2005 Secretary   of Defense (1981-1987)
Frank   C. Carlucci 1976-present Secretary   of Defense (1987-1989)
Richard   B. “Dick” Cheney 1982-present Secretary   of Defense (1989-1993)
Les   Aspin 1973-1994 Secretary   of Defense (1993-1994)
William   J. Perry 1999-present Secretary   of Defense (1994-1997)
William   S. Cohen 1981-present Secretary   of Defense (1997-2001)
Robert   M. Gates 1983-present Secretary   of Defense (2006-2011)
Chuck   Hagel 1999-present Secretary   of Defense (2013-present)
Name Year   of CFR Membership Occupation
Elihu   Root 1921-1936 U.S.   Secretary of State (1905-1909)
Charles   Evans Hughes 1930-1946 U.S.   Secretary of State (1921-1925)
Frank   B. Kellogg 1930-1936 U.S.   Secretary of State (1925-1929)
Henry   L. Stimson 1924-1929,   1934-1950 U.S.   Secretary of State (1929-1933)
Edward   R. Stettinius Jr. 1939-1940,   1946-1949 U.S.   Secretary of State (1944-1945)
Dean   G. Acheson 1948-1953,   1960-1971 U.S.   Secretary of State (1949-1953)
John   Foster Dulles 1921-1959 U.S.   Secretary of State (1953-1959)
Christian   A. Herter 1930-1933,   1938-1942, 1946-1966 U.S.   Secretary of State (1959-1961)
Dean   Rusk 1952-1994 U.S.   Secretary of State (1961-1969)
William   P. Rogers 1975-2000 U.S.   Secretary of State (1969-1973)
Henry   A. Kissinger 1956-2009 U.S.   Secretary of State (1973-1977)
Cyrus   R. Vance 1968-2001 U.S.   Secretary of State (1977-1980)
Edmund   S. Muskie 1973-1974,   1984-1995 U.S.   Secretary of State (1980-1981)
Alexander   M. Haig Jr. 1973-2009 U.S.   Secretary of State (1981-1982)
George   P. Shultz 1974-present U.S.   Secretary of State (1982-1989)
James   A. Baker III 1998-present U.S.   Secretary of State (1989-1992)
Lawrence   S. Eagleburger 1974-2010 U.S.   Secretary of State (1992-1993)
Warren   Christopher 1973-2010 U.S.   Secretary of State (1993-1997)
Madeleine   K. Albright 1976-present U.S.   Secretary of State (1997-2001)
Colin   L. Powell 1986-present U.S.   Secretary of State (2001-2005)
Condoleezza   Rice 1984-present U.S.   Secretary of State (2005-2009)
John   Forbes Kerry 1992-present U.S.   Secretary of State (2013-present)
Name Year   of CFR Membership Occupation
Edward   R. Stettinius Jr. 1939-1940,   1946-1949 U.S.   Representative to the United Nations (1946)
Henry   Cabot Lodge Jr. 1961-1981 U.S.   Representative to the United Nations (1953-1960)
James   J. Wadsworth 1961-1964 U.S.   Representative to the United Nations (1960-1961)
Adlai   E. Stevenson Jr. 1955,   1957-1964 U.S.   Representative to the United Nations (1961-1965)
Arthur   J. Goldberg 1961-1962,   1966-1989 U.S.   Representative to the United Nations (1965-1968)
George   W. Ball 1949-1993 U.S.   Representative to the United Nations (1968)
Charles   W. Yost 1957-1980 U.S.   Representative to the United Nations (1969-1971)
George   H.W. Bush 1971-1978 U.S.   Representative to the United Nations (1971-1973)
John   A. Scali 1973-1994 U.S.   Representative to the United Nations (1973-1975)
Daniel   P. Moynihan 1975-2002 U.S.   Representative to the United Nations (1975-1976)
William   W. Scranton 1977-2009 U.S.   Representative to the United Nations (1976-1977)
Andrew   J. Young 1977-present U.S.   Representative to the United Nations (1977-1979)
Donald   F. McHenry 1970-present U.S.   Representative to the United Nations (1979-1981)
Jeane   J. Kirkpatrick 1981-2006 U.S.   Representative to the United Nations (1981-1985)
Thomas   R. Pickering 1975-present U.S.   Representative to the United Nations (1989-1992)
Edward   J. Perkins 1988-present U.S.   Representative to the United Nations (1992-1993)
Madeleine   K. Albright 1976-present U.S.   Representative to the United Nations (1993-1997)
William   B. “Bill” Richardson 1985-present U.S.   Representative to the United Nations (1997-1998)
Richard   Holbrooke 1970-2010 U.S.   Representative to the United Nations (1999-2001)
John   D. Negroponte 1981-present U.S.   Representative to the United Nations (2001-2004)
John   R. Bolton 2000-present U.S.   Representative to the United Nations (2005-2006)
Zalmay   Khalilzad 1986-present U.S.   Representative to the United Nations (2007-2009)
Susan   E. Rice 1992-1997,   1999-present U.S.   Representative to the United Nations (2009-2013)
David   F. Houston 1921-1928 Secretary   of the Treasury (1920-1921)
Andrew   W. Mellon 1933-1936 Secretary   of the Treasury (1921-1932)
Ogden   L. Mills 1924-1936 Secretary   of the Treasury (1932-1933)
William   H. Woodin 1921-1929 Secretary   of the Treasury (1933)
Robert   B. Anderson 1954-1986 Secretary   of the Treasury (1957-1961)
C.   Douglas Dillon 1940-2002 Secretary   of the Treasury (1961-1965)
Henry   H. Fowler 1950-1997 Secretary   of the Treasury (1965-1968)
David   M. Kennedy 1977-1992 Secretary   of the Treasury (1969-1971)
George   P. Shultz 1974-present Secretary   of the Treasury (1972-1974)
William   E. Simon 1974-1998 Secretary   of the Treasury (1974-1977)
W.   Michael Blumenthal 1963-present Secretary   of the Treasury (1977-1979)
G.   William Miller 1981-1984 Secretary   of the Treasury (1979-1981)
Donald   T. Regan 1973-1980 Secretary   of the Treasury (1981-1985)
James   A. Baker III 1998-present Secretary   of the Treasury (1985-1988)
Nicholas   F. Brady 1983-present Secretary   of the Treasury (1988-1993)
Lloyd   M. Bentsen Jr. 1973-1975 Secretary   of the Treasury (1993-1994)
Robert   E. Rubin 1994-present Secretary   of the Treasury (1995-1999)
Lawrence   H. Summers 1990-present Secretary   of the Treasury (1999-2001)
Henry   M. Paulson Jr. 2001-present Secretary   of the Treasury (2006-2009)
Timothy   F. Geithner 1996-present Secretary   of the Treasury (2009-2013)
Jacob   J. Lew 2006-present Secretary   of the Treasury (2013-present)
Herbert   Hoover 1938-1962 Secretary   of Commerce (1921-1928)
W.   Averell Harriman 1923-1986 Secretary   of Commerce (1946-1948)
Lewis   L. Strauss 1931-1969 Secretary   of Commerce (1958-1959)
John   T. Connor Sr. 1962-1992 Secretary   of Commerce (1965-1967)
Alexander   B. Trowbridge Jr. 1954-2004 Secretary   of Commerce (1967-1968)
Peter   G. Peterson 1971-present Secretary   of Commerce (1972-1973)
Elliot   L. Richardson 1969-1999 Secretary   of Commerce (1976-1977)
Juanita   Morris Kreps 1979-2002 Secretary   of Commerce (1977-1979)
Malcolm   Baldrige 1974-1986 Secretary   of Commerce (1981-1987)
Robert   A. Mosbacher 1995-present Secretary   of Commerce (1989-1992)
Barbara   Hackman Franklin 1992-present Secretary   of Commerce (1992-1993)
Ron   Brown 1993-1996 Secretary   of Commerce (1993-1996)
Mickey   Kantor 1999-present Secretary   of Commerce (1996-1997)
William   M. Daley 2002-present Secretary   of Commerce (1997-2000)
John   E. Bryson 1985-present Secretary   of Commerce (2011-2012)
Penny   S. Pritzker 1994-1998,   2004-present Secretary   of Commerce (2013-present)
Name Year   of CFR Membership Occupation
Herbert   Hoover 1938-1962 President   of the United States (1929-1933)
(Gen.)   Dwight D. Eisenhower 1949-1968 President   of the United States (1953-1961)
Richard   M. Nixon 1961-1964 President   of the United States (1969-1974)
Gerald   R. Ford 1982-2006 President   of the United States (1974-1977)
Jimmy   Carter 1983-present President   of the United States (1977-1981)
George   H.W. Bush 1971-1978 President   of the United States (1989-1993)
Bill   Clinton 1989-present President   of the United States (1993-2001)
Charles   G. Dawes 1928-1950 Vice   President of the United States (1925-1929)
Hubert   H. Humphrey 1959-1977 Vice   President of the United States (1965-1969)
Nelson   A. Rockefeller 1938-1978 Vice   President of the United States (1974-1977)
Walter   F. Mondale 1973-present Vice   President of the United States (1977-1981)
Richard   B. “Dick” Cheney 1982-present Vice   President of the United States (2001-2009)
Charles   Evans Hughes 1930-1946 Chief   Justice of the U.S. Supreme Court (1930-1941)
Felix   Frankfurter 1932-1964 Justice   of the U.S. Supreme Court (1939-1962)
Arthur   J. Goldberg 1961-1962,   1966-1989 Justice   of the U.S. Supreme Court (1962-1965)
Sandra   Day O’Connor 1991-1998 Justice   of the U.S. Supreme Court (1981-2006)
Ruth   Bader Ginsburg 1973-present Justice   of the U.S. Supreme Court (1993-present)
Stephen   G. Breyer 1983-present Justice   of the U.S. Supreme Court (1994-present)
Howard   H. Baker Jr. 1974-present U.S.   Senate Majority Leader (1981-1985)
George   J. Mitchell 1990-present U.S.   Senate Majority Leader (1989-1995)
Thomas   A. “Tom” Daschle 2006-present U.S.   Senate Majority Leader (2001-2003)
William   H. “Bill” Frist 2002-present U.S.   Senate Majority Leader (2003-2007)
Thomas   S. Foley 1984-present Speaker   of the U.S. House of Representatives (1989-1995)
Newton   L. Gingrich 1990-present Speaker   of the U.S. House of Representatives (1995-1999)

Military Officers:

Name Year   of CFR Membership Occupation
Gen.   Lyman L. Lemnitzer 1946-1987 Chairman   of the Joint Chiefs of Staff (1960-1962)
Gen.   Maxwell D. Taylor 1946-1985 Chairman   of the Joint Chiefs of Staff (1962-1964)
Gen.   David C. Jones (AF) 1980-2007 Chairman   of the Joint Chiefs of Staff (1978-1982)
Gen.   John W. Vessey Jr. 1982-present Chairman   of the Joint Chiefs of Staff (1982-1985)
Adm.   William J. Crowe 1979-2007 Chairman   of the Joint Chiefs of Staff (1985-1989)
Gen.   Colin L. Powell 1986-present Chairman   of the Joint Chiefs of Staff (1989-1993)
Gen.   John M. Shalikashvili 1995-present Chairman   of the Joint Chiefs of Staff (1993-1997)
Gen.   Henry H. Shelton 1998-2002 Chairman   of the Joint Chiefs of Staff (1997-2001)
Gen.   Richard B. Myers (AF) 2002-present Chairman   of the Joint Chiefs of Staff (2001-2005)
Gen.   Dwight D. Eisenhower 1949-1968 Supreme   Allied Commander of Europe (1951-1952)
Gen.   Matthew Ridgway 1954-1973 Supreme   Allied Commander of Europe (1952-1953)
Gen.   Alfred Gruenther 1953-1972 Supreme   Allied Commander of Europe (1953-1956)
Gen.   Lauris Norstad, Air Force 1963-1988 Supreme   Allied Commander of Europe (1956-1963)
Gen.   Lyman L. Lemnitzer 1946-1987 Supreme   Allied Commander of Europe (1963-1969)
Gen.   Andrew J. Goodpaster 1956-2004 Supreme   Allied Commander of Europe (1969-1974)
Gen.   Alexander M. Haig Jr. 1973-2009 Supreme   Allied Commander of Europe (1974-1979)
Gen.   Bernard W. Rogers 1983-1994 Supreme   Allied Commander of Europe (1979-1987)
Gen.   John R. Galvin 1988-2002 Supreme   Allied Commander of Europe (1987-1992)
Gen.   John M. Shalikashvili 1995-present Supreme   Allied Commander of Europe (1992-1993)
Gen.   George A. Joulwan 2008-present Supreme   Allied Commander of Europe (1993-1997)
Gen.   Wesley K. Clark 1975-1979,   1983-present Supreme   Allied Commander of Europe (1997-2000)
Gen.   Joseph W. Ralston, Air Force 1995-1999 Supreme   Allied Commander of Europe (2000-2003)
Gen.   James L. Jones Jr., Marines 2000,   2003-2005, 2011-present Supreme   Allied Commander of Europe (2003-2007)
Gen.   Tasker H. Bliss 1921-1930 U.S.   Army Chief of Staff (1917-1918)
Gen.   Dwight D. Eisenhower 1949-1968 U.S.   Army Chief of Staff (1945-1948)
Gen.   Matthew B. Ridgway 1954-1973 U.S.   Army Chief of Staff (1953-1955)
Gen.   Maxwell D. Taylor 1946-1985 U.S.   Army Chief of Staff (1955-1959)
Gen.   Lyman L. Lemnitzer 1946-1987 U.S.   Army Chief of Staff (1959-1960)
Gen.   Harold K. Johnson 1967-1983 U.S.   Army Chief of Staff (1964-1968)
Gen.   William C. Westmoreland 1961-1973 U.S.   Army Chief of Staff (1968-1972)
Gen.   Bernard W. Rogers 1983-1994 U.S.   Army Chief of Staff (1976-1979)
Gen.   Edward C. Meyer 1979-present U.S.   Army Chief of Staff (1979-1983)
Gen.   John A. Wickham Jr. 1980-1993 U.S.   Army Chief of Staff (1983-1987)
Gen.   Carl E. Vuono 1988-present U.S.   Army Chief of Staff (1987-1991)
Gen.   Gordon R. Sullivan 1992-present U.S.   Army Chief of Staff (1991-1995)
Gen.   Dennis J. Reimer 1996-present U.S.   Army Chief of Staff (1995-1999)
Gen.   Eric K. Shinseki 2000-present U.S.   Army Chief of Staff (1999-2003)
Gen.   Joseph P. Hoar, Marines 1994-present Commander,   U.S. Central Command (1991-1994)
Gen.   Anthony Zinni, Marines 1999-2006 Commander,   U.S. Central Command (1997-2000)
Gen.   John P. Abizaid, Army 1985-1990,   2004-present Commander,   U.S. Central Command (2003-2007)
Gen.   David H. Petraeus, Army 1986-1991,   1998-present Commander,   U.S. Central Command (2008-2010)
Gen.   Richard B. Myers, USAF 2002-present Commander,   NORAD (1998-2000)
Gen.   Ralph E. Eberhart, USAF 1995-present Commander,   NORAD (2000-2004)
(Maj.)   Gen. Maxwell D. Taylor 1946-1985 Superintendent   of U.S. Military Academy (1945-1949)
(Maj.)   Gen. William C. Westmoreland 1961-1973 Superintendent   of U.S. Military Academy (1960-1963)
Lt.   Gen. James B. Lampert 1966-1978 Superintendent   of U.S. Military Academy (1963-1966)
Lt.   Gen. Donald V. Bennett 1967-1994 Superintendent   of U.S. Military Academy (1966-1969)
Maj.   Gen. William Allen Knowlton 1971-2007 Superintendent   of U.S. Military Academy (1970-1974)
Maj.   Gen. Sidney B. Berry 1970-1990 Superintendent   of U.S. Military Academy (1974-1977)
Gen.   Andrew J. Goodpaster 1956-2004 Superintendent   of U.S. Military Academy (1977-1981)
Lt.   Gen. Howard D. Graves 1994-2003 Superintendent   of U.S. Military Academy (1991-1996)
Lt.   Gen. Daniel W. Christman 1990-present Superintendent   of U.S. Military Academy (1996-2001)
Lt.   Gen. William J. Lennox Jr. 2001-present Superintendent   of U.S. Military Academy (2001-2006)
Vice   Adm. Jeffrey L. Fowler 2003-present Superintendent   of U.S. Naval Academy (2007-2010)

Ambassadors:

Name Year   of CFR Membership Occupation
John   W. Davis 1921-1955 U.S.   Ambassador to Great Britain (1918-1921)
Frank   B. Kellogg 1930-1936 U.S.   Ambassador to Great Britain (1924-1925)
Alanson   B. Houghton 1930-1940 U.S.   Ambassador to Great Britain (1925-1929)
Charles   G. Dawes 1928-1950 U.S.   Ambassador to Great Britain (1929-1931)
Andrew   W. Mellon 1933-1936 U.S.   Ambassador to Great Britain (1932-1933)
W.   Averell Harriman 1923-1986 U.S.   Ambassador to Great Britain (1946)
Lewis   W. Douglas 1935-1973 U.S.   Ambassador to Great Britain (1947-1950)
Walter   S. Gifford 1928-1965 U.S.   Ambassador to Great Britain (1950-1953)
Winthrop   W. Aldrich 1927-1973 U.S.   Ambassador to Great Britain (1953-1957)
John   Hay Whitney 1946-1981 U.S.   Ambassador to Great Britain (1957-1961)
David   K.E. Bruce 1946-1977 U.S.   Ambassador to Great Britain (1961-1969)
Elliot   L. Richardson 1969-1999 U.S.   Ambassador to Great Britain (1975-1976)
Anne   L. Armstrong 1977-2008 U.S.   Ambassador to Great Britain (1976-1977)
Kingman   Brewster Jr. 1956-1987 U.S.   Ambassador to Great Britain (1977-1981)
Henry   E. Catto Jr. 1973-present U.S.   Ambassador to Great Britain (1989-1991)
(Adm.)   William J. Crowe Jr. 1979-2007 U.S.   Ambassador to Great Britain (1994-1997)
Philip   J. Lader 1996-present U.S.   Ambassador to Great Britain (1997-2001)
Name Year   of CFR Membership Occupation
Jesse   Isidor Straus 1924-1936 U.S.   Ambassador to France (1933-1936)
William   C. Bullitt 1936-1954 U.S.   Ambassador to France (1936-1940)
David   K.E. Bruce 1946-1977 U.S.   Ambassador to France (1949-1952)
James   Clement Dunn 1938-1939 U.S.   Ambassador to France (1952-1953)
C.   Douglas Dillon 1940-2002 U.S.   Ambassador to France (1953-1957)
Amory   Houghton 1955-1980 U.S.   Ambassador to France (1957-1961)
(Maj.   Gen.) James M. Gavin 1957-1962 U.S.   Ambassador to France (1961-1962)
Charles   E. Bohlen 1953-1973 U.S.   Ambassador to France (1962-1968)
R.   Sargent Shriver Jr. 1972-1994 U.S.   Ambassador to France (1968-1970)
Arthur   K. Watson 1953-1973 U.S.   Ambassador to France (1970-1972)
John   N. Irwin II 1952-1999 U.S.   Ambassador to France (1973-1974)
Kenneth   Rush 1960-1994 U.S.   Ambassador to France (1974-1977)
Arthur   A. Hartman 1974-present U.S.   Ambassador to France (1977-1981)
Evan   Griffith Galbraith 1982-2007 U.S.   Ambassador to France (1981-1985)
Walter   J.P. Curley Jr. 1998-present U.S.   Ambassador to France (1989-1993)
Pamela   C. Harriman 1987-1996 U.S.   Ambassador to France (1993-1997)
Felix   G. Rohatyn 1984-present U.S.   Ambassador to France (1997-2000)
Name Year   of CFR Membership Occupation
James   W. Gerard 1924-1951 U.S.   Ambassador to Imperial Germany (1913-1917)
Alanson   B. Houghton 1930-1940 U.S.   Ambassador to Germany [Weimar] (1922-1925)
Frederic   M. Sackett 1934-1940 U.S.   Ambassador to Germany [Weimar] (1930-1933)
William   E. Dodd 1936-1939 U.S.   Ambassador to Nazi Germany (1933-1937)
Hugh   R. Wilson 1942-1946 U.S.   Ambassador to Nazi Germany (1938)
James   B. Conant 1934-1976 U.S.   Ambassador to West Germany (1955-1957)
David   K.E. Bruce 1946-1977 U.S.   Ambassador to West Germany (1957-1959)
Walter   C. Dowling 1963-1976 U.S.   Ambassador to West Germany (1959-1963)
George   C. McGhee 1954-1995 U.S.   Ambassador to West Germany (1963-1968)
Henry   Cabot Lodge Jr. 1961-1981 U.S.   Ambassador to West Germany (1968-1969)
Kenneth   Rush 1960-1994 U.S.   Ambassador to West Germany (1969-1972)
Martin   J. Hillenbrand 1972-2004 U.S.   Ambassador to West Germany (1972-1976)
Walter   J. Stoessel Jr. 1977-1986 U.S.   Ambassador to West Germany (1976-1981)
Arthur   F. Burns 1960-1986 U.S.   Ambassador to West Germany (1981-1985)
Richard   R. Burt 1977-present U.S.   Ambassador to West Germany (1985-1989)
Robert   M. Kimmitt 1977-1982,   1985-present U.S.   Ambassador to Germany (1991-1993)
Richard   C. Holbrooke 1970-2010 U.S.   Ambassador to Germany (1993-1994)
Charles   E. Redman 1997-2010 U.S.   Ambassador to Germany (1994-1996)
John   C. Kornblum 1998-present U.S.   Ambassador to Germany (1997-2001)
Name Year   of CFR Membership Occupation
William   C. Bullitt 1936-1954 U.S.   Ambassador to the Soviet Union (1933-1936)
Laurence   A. Steinhardt 1948-1949 U.S.   Ambassador to the Soviet Union (1939-1941)
William   H. Standley 1938-1947 U.S.   Ambassador to the Soviet Union (1942-1943)
W.   Averell Harriman 1923-1986 U.S.   Ambassador to the Soviet Union (1943-1946)
(Gen.)   Walter Bedell Smith 1953-1960 U.S.   Ambassador to the Soviet Union (1946-1948)
(Adm.)   Alan G. Kirk 1950-1962 U.S.   Ambassador to the Soviet Union (1949-1951)
George   F. Kennan 1947-1973,   1977-2004 U.S.   Ambassador to the Soviet Union (1952)
Charles   E. Bohlen 1953-1973 U.S.   Ambassador to the Soviet Union (1953-1957)
Llewellyn   E. Thompson Jr. 1963-1971 U.S.   Ambassador to the Soviet Union (1957-1962, 1966-1969)
Foy   D. Kohler 1950-1990 U.S.   Ambassador to the Soviet Union (1962-1966)
Jacob   D. Beam 1962-1991 U.S.   Ambassador to the Soviet Union (1969-1973)
Walter   J. Stoessel Jr. 1977-1986 U.S.   Ambassador to the Soviet Union (1974-1976)
Thomas   J. Watson Jr. 1961-1993 U.S.   Ambassador to the Soviet Union (1979-1981)
Arthur   A. Hartman 1974-present U.S.   Ambassador to the Soviet Union (1981-1987)
Jack   F. Matlock Jr. 1986-present U.S.   Ambassador to the Soviet Union (1987-1991)
Robert   S. Strauss 1981-present U.S.   Ambassador to the Soviet Union (1991)
Name Year   of CFR Membership Occupation
David   K.E. Bruce 1946-1977 U.S.   Liaison Officer to Communist China (1973-1974)
George   H.W. Bush 1971-1978 U.S.   Liaison Officer to Communist China (1974-1975)
Thomas   S. Gates Jr. 1961-1982 U.S.   Liaison Officer to Communist China (1976-1977)
Leonard   Woodcock 1973-1976 U.S.   Liaison Officer to Communist China (1977-1979) U.S.   Ambassador to Communist China (1979-1981)
Arthur   W. Hummel Jr. 1982-2000 U.S.   Ambassador to Communist China (1981-1985)
Winston   Lord 1973-present U.S.   Ambassador to Communist China (1985-1989)
James   R. Lilley 1997-2003 U.S.   Ambassador to Communist China (1989-1991)
J.   Stapleton Roy 2004-present U.S.   Ambassador to Communist China (1991-1995)
(Sen.)   James R. Sasser 2001-present U.S.   Ambassador to Communist China (1995-1999)
(Adm.)   Joseph W. Prueher 2003-present U.S.   Ambassador to Communist China (1999-2001)
Clark   T. Randt Jr. 2003-present U.S.   Ambassador to Communist China (2001-2009)
Name Year   of CFR Membership Occupation
Roland   S. Morris 1921-1932,   1938-1945 U.S.   Ambassador to Imperial Japan (1917-1920)
W.   Cameron Forbes 1930-1959 U.S.   Ambassador to Imperial Japan (1930-1932)
Joseph   C. Grew 1928-1959 U.S.   Ambassador to Imperial Japan (1932-1941)
Robert   D. Murphy 1959-1977 U.S.   Ambassador to Japan (1952-1953)
Douglas   MacArthur II 1954-1957,   1962-1994 U.S.   Ambassador to Japan (1957-1961)
Edwin   O. Reischauer 1958-1975 U.S.   Ambassador to Japan (1961-1966)
Robert   S. Ingersoll 1974-2010 U.S.   Ambassador to Japan (1972-1973)
James   D. Hodgson 1980-1994 U.S.   Ambassador to Japan (1974-1976)
Michael   H. Armacost 1977-present U.S.   Ambassador to Japan (1989-1993)
Walter   F. Mondale 1973-present U.S.   Ambassador to Japan (1993-1996)
Thomas   S. Foley 1984-present U.S.   Ambassador to Japan (1997-2001)
Howard   H. Baker Jr. 1974-present U.S.   Ambassador to Japan (2001-2005)
Name Year   of CFR Membership Occupation
Henry   A. Byroade 1953-1977 U.S.   Ambassador to Egypt (1955-1956)
Raymond   A. Hare 1964-1985 U.S.   Ambassador to Egypt (1956-1959)
G.   Frederick Reinhardt 1959-1970 U.S.   Ambassador to Egypt (1960-1961)
John   S. Badeau 1957-1975 U.S.   Ambassador to Egypt (1961-1964)
Lucius   D. Battle 1974-1995 U.S.   Ambassador to Egypt (1964-1967)
Richard   H. Nolte 1961-2001 U.S.   Ambassador to Egypt (1967)
Hermann   F. Eilts 1977-2006 U.S.   Ambassador to Egypt (1974-1979)
Alfred   L. Atherton Jr. 1975-2002 U.S.   Ambassador to Egypt (1979-1983)
Nicholas   A. Veliotes 1982-present U.S.   Ambassador to Egypt (1983-1986)
Frank   G. Wisner II 1975-present U.S.   Ambassador to Egypt (1986-1991)
Robert   H. Pelletreau Jr. 1989-present U.S.   Ambassador to Egypt (1991-1993)
Daniel   C. Kurtzer 1989-2002,   2006-present U.S.   Ambassador to Egypt (1998-2001)
C.   David Welch 1994-present U.S.   Ambassador to Egypt (2001-2005)
Donald   R. Heath 1962-1975 U.S.   Minister to Indochina (1950-1954)
G.   Frederick Reinhardt 1959-1970 U.S.   Ambassador to South Vietnam (1955-1957)
Frederick   E. Nolting Jr. 1966-1973 U.S.   Ambassador to South Vietnam (1961-1963)
Henry   Cabot Lodge Jr. 1961-1981 U.S.   Ambassador to South Vietnam (1963-1964, 1965-1967)
(Gen.)   Maxwell D. Taylor 1946-1985 U.S.   Ambassador to South Vietnam (1964-1965)
Ellsworth   Bunker 1942-1984 U.S.   Ambassador to South Vietnam (1967-1973)
Edwin   F. Stanton 1954-1967 U.S.   Ambassador to Thailand (1946-1953)
William   J. “Wild Bill” Donovan 1932-1957 U.S.   Ambassador to Thailand (1953-1954)
Kenneth   T. Young Jr. 1958-1971 U.S.   Ambassador to Thailand (1961-1963)
Leonard   Unger 1981-2001 U.S.   Ambassador to Thailand (1967-1973); U.S. Ambassador to Laos (1962-1964)
William   R. Kintner 1959-1996 U.S.   Ambassador to Thailand (1973-1975)
Charles   S. Whitehouse 1977-2001 U.S.   Ambassador to Thailand (1975-1978); U.S. Ambassador to Laos (1973-1975)
Morton   I. Abramowitz 1975-present U.S.   Ambassador to Thailand (1978-1981)
Robert   M. McClintock 1958-1976 U.S.   Ambassador to Cambodia (1954-1956)
Emory   C. Swank 1979-2009 U.S.   Ambassador to Cambodia (1970-1973)
Charles   W. Yost 1957-1980 U.S.   Ambassador to Laos (1954-1956)
Horace   H. Smith 1963-1976 U.S.   Ambassador to Laos (1958-1960)
Winthrop   G. Brown 1949-1956 U.S.   Ambassador to Laos (1960-1962)
William   H. Sullivan 1969-2001 U.S.   Ambassador to Laos (1964-1969)
Roland   S. Morris 1921-1932,   1938-1945 U.S.   Ambassador to Imperial Japan (October 30, 1917-May 15, 1920)
W.   Cameron Forbes 1930-1959 U.S.   Ambassador to Imperial Japan (Sept. 15, 1930- March 22, 1932)
Joseph   C. Grew 1928-1959 U.S.   Ambassador to Imperial Japan (June 14, 1932-December 8, 1941)
Henry   P. Fletcher 1930-1953 U.S.   Ambassador to Fascist Italy (April 2, 1924-August 3, 1929)
John   W. Garrett 1921-1940 U.S.   Ambassador to Fascist Italy (November 20, 1929-May 22, 1933)
William   Phillips 1931-1967 U.S.   Ambassador to Fascist Italy (November 4, 1936-October 6, 1941)
James   W. Gerard 1924-1951 U.S.   Ambassador to Imperial Germany (1913-1917)
Alanson   B. Houghton 1930-1940 U.S.   Ambassador to Germany [Weimar] (1922-1925)
Frederic   M. Sackett 1934-1940 U.S.   Ambassador to Germany [Weimar] (1930-1933)
William   E. Dodd 1936-1939 U.S.   Ambassador to Nazi Germany (1933-1937)
Hugh   R. Wilson 1942-1946 U.S.   Ambassador to Nazi Germany (1938)
Waldemar   J. Gallman 1950-1960 U.S.   Minister to Apartheid South Africa (1951-1954) U.S.   Ambassador to Iraq (1954-1958)
Henry   A. Byroade 1953-1977 U.S.   Ambassador to Apartheid South Africa (1956-1959) U.S.   Ambassador to the Philippines (1969-1973)
Philip   K. Crowe 1956-1976 U.S.   Ambassador to Apartheid South Africa (1959-1961)
Joseph   C. Satterthwaite 1959-1971 U.S.   Ambassador to Apartheid South Africa (1961-1965)
John   Sherman Cooper 1968-1978 U.S.   Ambassador to East Germany (1974-1976)
Rozanne   L. Ridgway 1980-present U.S.   Ambassador to East Germany (1983-1985)
Jacob   D. Beam 1962-1991 U.S.   Ambassador to Czechoslovakia    (1966-1969)
Lincoln   MacVeagh 1935-1971 U.S.   Ambassador to Fascist Spain (1952-1953)
Angier   Biddle Duke 1953-1994 U.S.   Ambassador to Fascist Spain (1965-1968)
Henry   R. Labouisse Jr. 1949-1986 U.S.   Ambassador to Greece (1962-1965)
Phillips   Talbot 1951-2010 U.S.   Ambassador to Greece (1965-1969)
Selden   Chapin 1948-1962 U.S.   Ambassador to Iran (1955-1958)
Julius   C. Holmes 1947-1967 U.S.   Ambassador to Iran (1961-1965)
Douglas   MacArthur II 1954-1957,   1962-1994 U.S.   Ambassador to Iran (1969-1972)
Richard   Helms 1973-2002 U.S.   Ambassador to Iran (1973-1977)
William   H. Sullivan 1969-2001 U.S.   Ambassador to Iran (1977-1979) U.S.   Ambassador to the Philippines (1973-1977)
David   D. Newsom 1975-2007 U.S.   Ambassador to the Philippines (1977-1978)
Paul   D. Wolfowitz 1974-1979,   1981-present U.S.   Ambassador to Indonesia (1986-1989)
Theodore   L. Eliot Jr. 1971-1994 U.S.   Ambassador to Afghanistan (1973-1978)
Norman   Armour 1938-1977 U.S.   Ambassador to Guatemala (1954-1955)
Harry   E. Bergold Jr. 1979-1994 U.S.   Ambassador to Nicaragua (1984-1987)
Ronald   I. Spiers 1975-present U.S. Ambassador to Turkey (1977-1980) U.S.   Ambassador to Pakistan (1981-1983)
Thomas   R. Pickering 1975-present U.S.   Ambassador to El Salvador (1983-1985) U.S.   Ambassador to Israel (1985-1988)
John   D. Negroponte 1981-present U.S.   Ambassador to Honduras (1981-1985) U.S.   Ambassador to Mexico (1989-1993) U.S.   Ambassador to Iraq (2004-2005)
Zalmay   Khalilzad 1986-present U.S.   Ambassador to Afghanistan (2003-2005) U.S.   Ambassador to Iraq (2005-2007)

Federal Reserve:

Name Year   of CFR Membership Occupation
Eugene   Meyer 1930-1958 Chairman   of the Federal Reserve (1930-1933)
Thomas   B. McCabe 1955-1981 Chairman   of the Federal Reserve (1948-1951)
William   McC. Martin Jr. 1947-1995 Chairman   of the Federal Reserve (1951-1970)
Arthur   F. Burns 1960-1986 Chairman   of the Federal Reserve (1970-1978)
G.   William Miller 1981-1984 Chairman   of the Federal Reserve (1978-1979)
Paul   A. Volcker 1970-present Chairman   of the Federal Reserve (1979-1987)
Alan   Greenspan 1978-present Chairman   of the Federal Reserve (1987-2006)
Name Year   of CFR Membership Occupation
Benjamin   Strong 1928 President   of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1914-1928)
George   L. Harrison 1929-1953 President   of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1928-1940)
Allan   Sproul 1935-1955 President   of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1941-1956)
Alfred   Hayes 1948-1985 President   of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1956-1975)
Paul   A. Volcker 1970-present President   of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1975-1979)
Anthony   M. Solomon 1966-2007 President   of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1980-1984)
E.   Gerald Corrigan 1986-1997 President   of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1985-1993)
William   J. McDonough 1975-present President   of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1993-2003)
Timothy   F. Geithner 1996-present President   of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (2003-2009)
William   C. Dudley 2011-present President   of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (2009-present)

World Bank:

Name Year   of CFR Membership Occupation
Eugene   Meyer 1930-1958 President   of The World Bank (1946)
John   J. McCloy 1940-1989 President   of The World Bank (1947-1949)
Eugene   R. Black 1950-1963 President   of The World Bank (1949-1962)
Robert   S. McNamara 1968-2009 President   of The World Bank (1968-1981)
Barber   B. Conable 1973-1974 President   of The World Bank (1986-1991)
Lewis   T. Preston 1974-1995 President   of The World Bank (1991-1995)
James   D. Wolfensohn 1981-present President   of The World Bank (1995-2005)
Paul   D. Wolfowitz 1974-1979,   1981-present President   of The World Bank (2005-2007)
Robert   B. Zoellick 1991-present President   of The World Bank (2007-2012)

Heads of Corporate [Tax-Exempt] Foundations

Name Year   of CFR Membership Occupation
Elihu   Root 1921-1936 President of Carnegie Endowment for International   Peace (1910-1925)
Alger   Hiss 1946-1949 President of Carnegie Endowment for International   Peace (1946-1949)
James   T. Shotwell 1924-1960 President of Carnegie Endowment for International   Peace (1949-1950)
Joseph   E. Johnson 1948-1990 President of Carnegie Endowment for International   Peace (1950-1971)
Thomas   L. Hughes 1967-present President of Carnegie Endowment for International   Peace (1971-1991)
Morton   I. Abramowitz 1975-present President of Carnegie Endowment for International   Peace (1991-1997)
Jessica   Tuchman Mathews 1978-1980,   1983-present President   of Carnegie Endowment for International Peace (1997-present)
Raymond   B. Fosdick 1921-1971 President   of The Rockefeller Foundation (1936-1948)
Chester   I. Barnard 1947-1955 President   of The Rockefeller Foundation (1948-1952)
Dean   Rusk 1952-1994 President   of The Rockefeller Foundation (1952-1961)
J.   George Harrar 1961-1977 President   of The Rockefeller Foundation (1961-1972)
John   H. Knowles 1973-1978 President   of The Rockefeller Foundation (1972-1979)
Richard   W. Lyman 1980-present President   of The Rockefeller Foundation (1980-1988)
Peter   C. Goldmark Jr. 1979-present President   of The Rockefeller Foundation (1988-1997)
Judith   Rodin 2006-present President   of The Rockefeller Foundation (2005-present)
Paul   G. Hoffman 1942-1972 President   of Ford Foundation (1950-1953)
H.   Rowan Gaither 1955-1960 President   of Ford Foundation (1953-1956)
Henry   T. Heald 1955-1970 President   of Ford Foundation (1956-1965)
McGeorge   Bundy 1947-1995 President   of Ford Foundation (1966-1979)
Franklin   A. Thomas 1978-present President   of Ford Foundation (1979-1996)
Susan   V. Berresford 1989-present President   of Ford Foundation (1996-2008)
Luis   A. Ubinas 2011-present President   of Ford Foundation (2008-present)

International Bankers:

David   Rockefeller 1942-present Chairman   and CEO of Chase Manhattan Bank (1969-1981)
John   J. McCloy 1940-1989 Chairman   of the board of Chase Manhattan Bank (1955-1961)
Thomas   W. Lamont 1921-1947 Chairman   of J.P. Morgan & Co. (1943-1948)
Russell   C. Leffingwell 1921-1959 Chairman   of J.P. Morgan & Co. (1948-1950)
Walter   B. Wriston 1955-1990 Chairman   of Citibank (1970-1984)
John   S. Reed 1984-1996 Chairman   and CEO of Citibank (1984-1998)
Peter   G. Peterson 1971-present Chairman   and CEO of Lehman Brothers (1973-1984)
Richard   S. Fuld Jr. 1996-2009 Chairman   and CEO of Lehman Brothers (1994-2008)
Paul   M. Warburg 1921-1932 Vice   Chairman of the Federal Reserve (1916-1918)
John   M. Schiff 1938-1986 Partner   of Kuhn, Loeb & Co. (1931-1977)
C.   Douglas Dillon 1940-2002 Chairman   of the board of Dillon, Read & Co. (1946-1953)
Winthrop   W. Aldrich 1927-1973 Chairman   of Chase National Bank (1934-1953)
W.   Averell Harriman 1923-1986 Partner   of Brown Brothers Harriman & Co. (1931-1946)
Harold   Stanley 1925-1959 Partner   of Morgan Stanley & Co. (1941-1955)
Henry   S. Morgan 1928-1981 Partner   of Morgan Stanley & Co.
John   C. Whitehead 1978-present Co-Chairman   of Goldman, Sachs & Co. (1976-1984)
Lewis   W. Douglas 1935-1973 Chairman   of Mutual Life Insurance Co. of New     York [MONY] (1950-1959)
Maurice   R. Greenberg 1977-present Chairman   and CEO of American International Group (1989-2005)
James   D. Robinson III 1973-present Chairman   and CEO of American Express Co. (1977-1993)

Heads of Corporate Media:

William   S. Paley 1936-1989 Chairman   of the board of Columbia Broadcasting System [CBS] (1946-1983)
David   Sarnoff 1947-1969 Chairman   of the board of RCA (1947-1966)
Arthur   Hays Sulzberger 1927-1968 Chairman   of the board of The New York Times Co. (1957-1968)
Eugene   Meyer 1930-1958 Chairman   of the board of The Washington Post Co. (1947-1959)
Katharine   Graham 1970-2000 Chairman   of the board of The Washington Post Co. (1973-1993)
Rupert   Murdoch 1994-present Chairman   and CEO of News Corp. (Fox News) (1991-present)
Gerald   M. Levin 1994-2007 Chairman   and CEO of Time Warner, Inc. (1993-2002)
Richard   D. Parsons 1990-present Chairman   and CEO of Time Warner, Inc. (2003-2008)
Mortimer   B. Zuckerman 1988-present Chairman   and Editor-in-Chief, U.S. News and   World Report (1984-present)
Peter   R. Kann 1985-present Chairman   of Dow Jones & Co. (1991-2007)
Michael   Eisner 1999-2003 Chairman   and CEO of The Walt Disney Co. (1984-2004)
Owen   D. Young 1921-1940 Chairman   of the board of Radio Corporation of America [RCA] (1919-1929)
Howard   Stringer 2001-present Chairman   and CEO, Sony Corporation (2005-present)
Eric   Schmidt 2008-present Chairman   and CEO of Google Inc. (2001-present)

Corporate Businessmen:

David   J. O’Reilly 2008-present Chairman   and CEO of ChevronTexaco (2000-2009)
Lee   R. Raymond 1988-present Chairman   and CEO of ExxonMobil (1999-2006)
J.K.   Jamieson 1967-1994 Chairman   and CEO of Exxon (1969-1975)
Clifton C. Garvin Jr. 1971-1992 Chairman   and CEO of Exxon (1975-1986)
Lawrence   G. Rawl 1986-1993 Chairman   and CEO of Exxon (1986-1993)
Rawleigh   Warner Jr. 1968-1990 Chairman   and CEO of Mobil Oil Corp. (1969-1986)
Allen   E. Murray 1981-2002 Chairman   and CEO of Mobil Oil Corp. (1986-1994)
Lucio   A. Noto 1994-present Chairman   and CEO of Mobil Oil Corp. (1994-1999)
George   M. Keller 1978-1991 Chairman   and CEO of Chevron (1981-1988)
Kenneth   T. Derr 1997-2009 Chairman   and CEO of Chevron (1989-1999)
Amos   L. Beaty 1921-1936 Chairman   of the board of Texaco (1926-1927)
W.S.S.   Rodgers 1945-1953 Chairman   of the board of Texaco (1944-1953)
Maurice   F. Granville 1971-1993 Chairman   and CEO of Texaco (1972-c. 1980)
Alfred   C. DeCrane Jr. 1988-present Chairman   of Texaco (1987-1996)
C.J.   Silas 1988-present Chairman   and CEO of Phillips Petroleum Co. (1985-1994)
Robert   O. Anderson 1971-2005 Chairman   and CEO of Atlantic Richfield Co. (ARCO) (1964-1985)
Armand   Hammer 1988-1990 Chairman   and CEO of Occidental Petroleum Corp. (1957-1991)
Owen   D. Young 1921-1940 Chairman   of the board of General Electric Co. (1922-1939, 1942-1944)
Philip   D. Reed 1942-1988 Chairman   of the board of General Electric Co. (1940-1942, 1945-1958)
Thomas   J. Watson 1924-1955 President   of International Business Machines Corp. [IBM] (1914-1949)
Thomas   J. Watson Jr. 1961-1993 Chairman   and CEO of IBM (1961-1971)
Louis   V. Gerstner Jr. 1982-present Chairman   and CEO of IBM (1993-2002)
C.   Peter McColough 1969-1994 Chairman   and CEO of Xerox Corp. (1971-1982)
Paul   A. Allaire 1989-present Chairman   and CEO of Xerox Corp. (1991-2001)
Alfred   P. Sloan Jr. 1933-1965 Chairman   of the board of General Motors Corp. (1937-1956)
Charles   J. Pilliod Jr. 1975-2005 Chairman   and CEO of Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co. (1974-1983)

College Presidents:

Name CFR   Membership (Year) Occupation
A.   Lawrence Lowell 1925-1942 President   of Harvard University (1909-1933)
James   B. Conant 1934-1976 President   of Harvard University (1933-1953)
Nathan   M. Pusey 1954-2001 President   of Harvard University (1953-1971)
Neil   L. Rudenstine 1988-present President   of Harvard University (1991-2001)
Lawrence H. Summers 1990-present President   of Harvard University (2001-2006)
John   Grier Hibben 1924-1927 President   of Princeton University (1912-1932)
Harold   W. Dodds 1934-1968 President   of Princeton University (1933-1957)
Robert   F. Goheen 1959-2007 President   of Princeton University (1957-1972)
William   G. Bowen 1987-2007 President   of Princeton University (1972-1988)
Harold   T. Shapiro 1991-2007 President   of Princeton University (1988-2001)
(Gen.)   Dwight D. Eisenhower 1949-1968 President   of Columbia University (1948-1953)
Grayson   L. Kirk 1942-1997 President   of Columbia University (1953-1968)
Andrew   W. Cordier 1956-1974 President   of Columbia University (1968-1970)
Michael   I. Sovern 1977-present President   of Columbia University (1980-1993)
George   E. Rupp 1997-present President   of Columbia University (1993-2002)
Lee   C. Bollinger 2003-present President   of Columbia University (2002-present)
James   R. Angell 1928-1948 President   of Yale University (1921-1936)
Charles   Seymour 1921-1961 President   of Yale University (1937-1950)
A.   Whitney Griswold 1942-1962 President   of Yale University (1950-1963)
Kingman   Brewster Jr. 1956-1987 President   of Yale University (1963-1977)
A.   Bartlett Giamatti 1978-1986 President   of Yale University (1979-1986)
Benno   C. Schmidt Jr. 1986-present President   of Yale University (1986-1992)
Richard   C. Levin 2012-present President   of Yale University (1993-present)
Edmund   E. Day 1932-1944 President   of Cornell University (1937-1949)
James   A. Perkins 1951-1998 President   of Cornell University (1963-1969)
Dale   R. Corson 1966-1979 President   of Cornell University (1969-1977)
Frank   H.T. Rhodes 1985-1995 President   of Cornell University (1977-1995)
David   J. Skorton 2006-present President   of Cornell University (2006-present)
William   H.P. Faunce 1921-1929 President   of Brown University (1899-1929)
Henry   M. Wriston 1926-1978 President   of Brown University (1937-1955)
Howard   R. Swearer 1969-1991 President   of Brown University (1977-1988)
Vartan   Gregorian 1984-present President   of Brown University (1989-1997)
Ruth   J. Simmons 1997-present President   of Brown University (2001-2012)
Christina   H. Paxson 2012-present President   of Brown University (2012-present)
Ernest   M. Hopkins 1930-1953 President   of Dartmouth College (1916-1945)
John   Sloan Dickey 1946-1983 President   of Dartmouth College (1945-1970)
David   T. McLaughlin 1984-2004 President   of Dartmouth College (1981-1987)
Frank   J. Goodnow 1926-1932 President   of Johns Hopkins University (1914-1929)
Isaiah   Bowman 1921-1950 President   of Johns Hopkins University (1935-1948)
Detlev   Bronk 1954-1975 President   of Johns Hopkins University (1949-1953)
Lincoln   Gordon 1954-2008 President   of Johns Hopkins University (1967-1971)
Steven   Muller 1966-2012 President   of Johns Hopkins University (1972-1990)
Henry   S. Pritchett 1926-1936 President   of Massachusetts Institute of Technology (1900-1907)
Karl   T. Compton 1936-1953 President   of Massachusetts Institute of Technology (1930-1948)
James   R. Killian 1954-1972 President   of Massachusetts Institute of Technology (1949-1959)
Julius   A. Stratton 1965-1993 President   of Massachusetts Institute of Technology (1959-1966)
Howard   W. Johnson 1966-2009 President   of Massachusetts Institute of Technology (1966-1971)
Jerome   B. Wiesner 1960-1994 President   of Massachusetts Institute of Technology (1971-1980)
Susan   Hockfield 2008-present President   of Massachusetts Institute of Technology (2004-2012)
Leo   Rafael Reif 2012-present President   of Massachusetts Institute of Technology (2012-present)
Robert   G. Sproul 1945-1964 President   of University of California at Berkeley (1930-1958)
Clark   Kerr 1961-1969 President   of University of California at Berkeley (1958-1967)
Charles   J. Hitch 1957-1979 President   of University of California at Berkeley (1967-1975)
Ray   Lyman Wilbur 1929-1948 President   of Stanford University (1916-1943)
J.E.   Wallace Sterling 1946-1978 President   of Stanford University (1949-1968)
Richard   W. Lyman 1980-present President   of Stanford University (1970-1980)
Donald   Kennedy 1983-1993 President   of Stanford University (1980-1992)
Gerhard   Casper 1985-present President   of Stanford University (1992-2000)
Hanna   Holborn Gray 1983-present President   of University of Chicago (1978-1993)
John   J. DeGioia 2003-present President   of Georgetown University (2001-present)

Journalists:

Name CFR   Membership (Year) Occupation
Henry   R. Luce 1934-1966 Editor-in-Chief   of Time, Inc. (1923-1964)
Hedley   Donovan 1949-1990 Editor-in-Chief   of Time, Inc. (1964-1979)
Henry   A. Grunwald 1979-2004 Editor-in-Chief   of Time, Inc. (1979-1987)
Jason   D. McManus 1988-present Editor-in-Chief   of Time, Inc. (1987-1995)
Norman   Pearlstine 1984-present Editor-in-Chief   of Time, Inc. (1995-2005)
John   W. Huey Jr. 2003-present Editor-in-Chief   of Time, Inc. (2006-present)
William   F. Buckley Jr. 1974-2003 Editor-in-Chief   of National Review (1955-1990)
Philip   L. Graham 1948-1962 Publisher   of The Washington Post (1946-1961)
Karen   Elliott House 1978-present Publisher   of The Wall Street Journal   (2002-2005)
John   B. Oakes 1949-2000 Editorial   Page Editor of The New York Times   (1961-1977)
Max   Frankel 1966-1992 Editorial   Page Editor of The New York Times (1977-1986)
Andrew   M. Rosenthal 2007-present Editorial   Page Editor of The New York Times   (2007-present);
Robert   H. Estabrook 1959-present Editorial   Page Editor of The Washington Post   (1953-1962)
Philip   L. Geyelin 1973-2003 Editorial   Page Editor of The Washington Post   (1968-1979)
Meg   Greenfield 1973-1998 Editorial   Page Editor of The Washington Post   (1979-1999)
Fred   Hiatt 1997-present Editorial   Page Editor of The Washington Post   (2000-present)
Dan   Rather 1980-present Anchor   of CBS Evening News (1981-2005)
Tom   Brokaw 1988-present Anchor   of NBC Nightly News (1982-2004)
Brian   D. Williams 2003-present Anchor   of NBC Nightly News (2004-present)
Katie   Couric 2004-present Anchor   of CBS Evening News (2006-2011)
Charles   C. Collingwood 1954-1985 Chief   Foreign Correspondent for CBS (1966-1975)
Daniel   L. Schorr 1960-2010 Washington   Correspondent for CBS (1966-1976)
Edward   R. Murrow 1934-1964 CBS   journalist (1935-1961)
Judith   Miller 1976-present New York Times Journalist
Barbara   Walters 1978-present Co-Host   and Chief Correspondent of ABC News’ 20/20   (1979-2004)
Diane   Sawyer 1981-present Anchor   of ABC World News Tonight   (2010-present)
Thomas   L. Friedman 1985-present Foreign   Affairs Columnist of The New York Times   (1995-present)
Andrea   Mitchell 2004-present Chief   Foreign Affairs Correspondent for NBC (1994-present)

Bilderberg Meetings participants (Attended the Bilderberg Meetings 10 times or more)

Name CFR   Membership (Year) Occupation
Arthur   H. Dean 1938-1987 Partner   of Sullivan & Cromwell (1929-1976)
David   Rockefeller 1942-present Chairman   and CEO of Chase Manhattan Bank (1969-1981)
Shepard   Stone 1947-1989 Director   of International Affairs at Ford Foundation (1954-1968)
Emilio   G. Collado 1948-1992 Executive   Vice President of Exxon Corp. (1966-1975)
Joseph   E. Johnson 1948-1990 President   of Carnegie Endowment for International Peace (1950-1971)
George   W. Ball 1949-1993 Under   Secretary of State (1961-1966)
Gabriel   Hauge 1951-1981 Chairman   of the board of Manufacturers Hanover Trust Co. (1971-1979)
James   A. Perkins 1951-1998 President   of Cornell University (1963-1969)
H.J.   Heinz II 1953-1986 Chairman   of the board of H.J. Heinz Company (1959-1987)
George   C. McGhee 1954-1995 U.S.   Ambassador to West Germany (1963-1968)
Henry   A. Kissinger 1956-2009 Secretary   of State (1973-1977); National Security Advisor (1969-1975)
William   P. Bundy 1960-2000 Assistant   Secretary of State for East Asian and Pacific Affairs (1964-1969)
Jack   F. Bennett 1965-1995 Senior   Vice President of Exxon Corp. (1975-1989)
Richard   C. Holbrooke 1970-2010 U.S.   Representative to the United Nations (1999-2001)
Theodore   L. Eliot Jr. 1971-1994 Dean   of Fletcher School of Law and Diplomacy at Tufts University (1979-1985)
Charles   McC. Mathias Jr. 1972-2009 U.S.   Senator (1969-1987)
Murray   H. Finley 1973-1991 President,   Amalgamated Clothing and Textile Workers Union, AFL-CIO
John   C. Whitehead 1978-present Co-Chairman   of Goldman, Sachs & Co. (1976-1984)
Vernon   E. Jordan Jr. 1978-present Senior   Managing Director of Lazard Freres (2000-present)
Richard   N. Perle 1978-2003 Assistant   Secretary of Defense for International Security Policy (1981-1987)
James   D. Wolfensohn 1981-present President   of the World Bank (1995-2005)
Paul   D. Wolfowitz 1974-1979,   1981-pres. President   of The World Bank (2005-2007)
Jessica   Tuchman Mathews 1978-1980,   1983-pres. President   of Carnegie Endowment for International Peace (1997-present)
Kenneth   W. Dam 1982-present Deputy   Secretary of the Treasury (2001-2003)
Dwayne   O. Andreas 1988-2005 Chairman   of Archer-Daniels-Midland Co. (1979-1997)
Paul   A. Allaire 1989-present Chairman   and CEO of Xerox Corp. (1991-2001)
Henry   R. Kravis 1992-present Senior   Partner of Kohlberg Kravis Roberts & Co. (1987-present)
James   A. Johnson 1994-present Chairman   and CEO of Fannie Mae (1991-1998)
Thomas   E. Donilon 1996-present National   Security Advisor (2010-2013)
Marie-Josee   Kravis 2005-present Senior   Fellow of the Hudson Institute

Prominent Rhodes Scholars:

Name CFR   Membership (Year) Occupation
Whitney   H. Shepardson 1921-1966 Director   of the Council on Foreign Relations (1921-1966)
Bernadotte   E. Schmitt 1927-1953 Professor   of History at the University of Chicago (1925-1946)
Clarence   H. Haring 1931-1954 Professor   of Latin American History and Economics at Harvard Univ. (1923-1953)
Stanley   K. Hornbeck 1932-1966 U.S.   Ambassador to the Netherlands (1944-1947)
William   Y. Elliott 1933-1938,   1940, 1946, 1954-1972 Professor   of Government at Harvard University (1931-1963)
Felix   M. Morley 1938-1947 President   of Haverford College (1940-1945)
Frank   Aydelotte 1938-1954 President   of Swarthmore College (1921-1940)
Clyde   Eagleton 1938-1957 Professor   of International Law at New York University
Ralph   M. Carson 1938-1969 Partner   of Davis, Polk & Wardwell [law firm] (1935-1977)
William   P. Maddox 1939-1972 U.S.   Consul-General in Singapore (1959-1961)
John   W. Nason 1942-1985 President   of Swarthmore College (1940-1953)
Edward   S. Mason 1945-1972 Dean   of Graduate School of Public Administration at Harvard Univ. (1947-1958)
Oliver   C. Carmichael 1945-1958 President   of University of Alabama (1953-1957)
Charles   G. Bolte 1946-1947, 1950-1973 Vice President of Carnegie Endowment for   International Peace (1966-1971)
Alan Valentine 1947-1973 President of University of Rochester (1935-1950)
John   King Fairbank 1947-1985 Professor   of History at Harvard University (1959-1972)
Charles   E. Saltzman 1947-1953,   1961-1990 Partner   of Goldman, Sachs & Co. (1956-1973)
Alfred   Hayes 1948-1985 President   of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1956-1975)
Elmer   H. Davis 1949-1957 Director   of Office of War Information (1942-1945)
Malcolm   A. MacIntyre 1949-1972 President   of Chemical Division of Martin Marietta Corp. (1965-1972)
Hedley   Donovan 1949-1990 Editor-in-Chief   of Time, Inc. (1964-1979)
John   B. Oakes 1949-2000 Editorial   Page Editor of The New York Times   (1961-1977)
Erwin   D. Canham 1950-1952 Editor-in-Chief   of Christian Science Monitor (1964-1974)
Crane   Brinton 1952-1967 Professor   of History at Harvard University (1942-c.1967)
Fowler   Hamilton 1952-1983 Partner   of Cleary, Gottlieb, Steen & Hamilton [law firm] (1946-1961, 1963-1984)
Dean   Rusk 1952-1994 Secretary   of State (1961-1969); President of Rockefeller Foundation (1952-1960)
Harlan   B. Cleveland 1953-2007 U.S.   Representative to NATO (1965-1969)
Frederick   L. Hovde 1954-1973 President   of Purdue University (1946-1971)
Don   K. Price Jr. 1954-1977 Dean   of Graduate School of Public Administration at Harvard Univ. (1958-1977)
Charles   C. Collingwood 1954-1985 Chief   Foreign Correspondent for CBS (1966-1975)
George   C. McGhee 1954-1995 U.S.   Ambassador to West Germany (1963-1968)
Myres   S. McDougal 1954-1997 Professor   of Law at Yale University (1939-1975)
Lincoln   Gordon 1954-2008 President   of Johns Hopkins University (1967-1971)
Walt   W. Rostow 1955-2002 National   Security Advisor (1966-1969)
Philip   M. Kaiser 1956-2006 U.S.   Ambassador to Hungary (1977-1980)
Richard   N. Gardner 1956-present U.S.   Ambassador to Spain (1993-1997)
William   E. Stevenson 1957-1975 U.S.   Ambassador to the Philippines (1962-1964)
Charles   J. Hitch 1957-1979 President   of University of California at Berkeley (1967-1975)
Robert   V. Roosa 1957-1993 Partner   of Brown Brothers Harriman & Co. (1965-1993)
Charles   F. Barber 1957-2010 Chairman   of American Smelting and Refining Co. (1971-1982)
Waldemar   A. Nielsen 1958-2002 President   of African-American Institute (1961-1970)
Gen.   Charles H. Bonesteel III 1960-1977 Commander   of U.S. 8th Army [Korea] (1966-1969)
Ernest   K. Lindley 1961-1979 Chief   of Washington Bureau of Newsweek   magazine (1937-1961)
James   M. Hester 1962-1996 President   of New York University (1962-1975)
Carl   B. Spaeth 1963-1971 Dean   of the Law School at Stanford University (1946-1962)
Morris   B. Abram 1965-2000 Partner   of Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison (1962-1968, 1970-1989)
Stephen   Stamas 1966-present Vice   President of Public Affairs at Exxon (1973-1986)
Steven   Muller 1966-2012 President   of Johns Hopkins University (1972-1990)
Kermit   Gordon 1967-1975 President   of The Brookings Institution (1967-1977)
Nicholas   deB. Katzenbach 1967-1994 General   Counsel of International Business Machines Corp. [IBM] (1969-1985)
Wesley   W. Posvar 1967-2001 Chancellor   of University of Pittsburgh (1967-1991)
Thomas   L. Hughes 1967-present President   of Carnegie Endowment for International Peace (1971-1991)
George   B. Munroe 1967-present Chairman   and CEO of Phelps Dodge Corp. (1975-1987)
W.   Walton Butterworth 1970-1974 U.S.   Ambassador to Canada (1962-1968)
Joseph   S. Nye Jr. 1970-present North   American Chairman of the Trilateral Commission (2008-present)
Tom   Killefer 1971-1981 General   Counsel of Chrysler Corp. (1966-1975)
Brig.   Gen. Peter M. Dawkins 1971-present Retired   U.S. Army Brigadier General; Heisman Trophy winner
John   Brademas 1973-present U.S.   Congressman (1959-1981); President of New York University (1981-1991)
Matthew   Nimetz 1973-present Partner   of Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison (1974-1977, 1981-2000)
Walter   B. Slocombe 1973-present Under   Secretary of Defense for Policy (1994-2001)
Adm.   Stansfield Turner 1973-present Director   of Central Intelligence Agency (1977-1981)
Josiah   Bunting 1974-1978 President   of Hampden-Sydney College (1977-1987)
Edson   W. Spencer 1974-2004,   2007-2011 Chairman   of the board and CEO of Honeywell, Inc. (1978-1987)
Lt.   Gen. Bradley C. Hosmer 1974-present Superintendent   of U.S. Air Force Academy (1991-1994)
R.   James Woolsey 1975-present Director   of Central Intelligence Agency (1993-1995)
Strobe   Talbott 1975-present President   of The Brookings Institution (2002-present)
Gen.   Wesley K. Clark 1975-1979,   1983-present Supreme   Allied Commander of Europe (1997-2000)
Charles   W. Maynes 1976-2006 Assistant   Secretary of State for International Organization Affairs (1977-1980)
Steven   B. Pfeiffer 1976-1981,   1983-present Partner   of Fulbright & Jaworski [law firm in Washington, D.C.] (1983-present)
Keith   P. Ellison 1979-present Judge   of the U.S. District Court for the Southern District of Texas (1999-present)
Walter   S. Isaacson 1979-1984,   1987-present President   of Aspen Institute (2003-present)
Richard   N. Haass 1980-1985,   1994-present President   of the Council on Foreign Relations (2003-present)
James   B. Hurlock 1980-present Partner   of White & Case [law firm in New York City] (1967-2000)
Stephen   A. Oxman 1980-present Senior   Advisor at Morgan Stanley (1999-present)
Michael   R. Gordon 1982-1987,   1990-present Chief   Military Correspondent of The New York   Times
Gen.   Bernard W. Rogers 1983-1994 Supreme   Allied Commander of Europe (1979-1987)
Ashton   B. Carter 1984-present Deputy   Secretary of Defense (2011-present)
Larry   Pressler 1986-present U.S.   Senator (R-South Dakota, 1979-1997)
Elizabeth   Sherwood-Randall 1986-present National   Security Council Senior Director for European Affairs (2009-present)
Gordon   Crovitz 1987-1992,   2008-present Publisher   of The Wall Street Journal (2006-present)
Daniel   C. Esty 1988-present Professor   of Environmental Law and Policy at Yale University (2001-present)
Jason   D. McManus 1988-present Editor-in-Chief   of Time, Inc. (1987-1995)
Neil   L. Rudenstine 1988-present President   of Harvard University (1991-2001)
Bill   Clinton 1989-present President   of the United States (1993-2001)
David   L. Boren 1989-present U.S.   Senator (1979-1994); President of University of Oklahoma (1994-present)
Franklin   D. Raines 1989-present Chairman   and CEO of Fannie Mae (1999-2004)
Benjamin   W. Heineman Jr. 1990-present General   Counsel of General Electric Co. (1987-2004)
Lt.   Gen. Christopher D. Miller 1991-1996,   2004-present Air   Force Deputy Chief of Staff for Strategic Plans and Programs (2009-2013)
George   Stephanopoulos 1991-1996,   2010-present White   House Adviser on Policy and Strategy (1993-1995)
Richard   F. Celeste 1992-present U.S.   Ambassador to India (1997-2001); Governor of Ohio (1983-1991)
Kurt   L. Schmoke 1992-present Mayor   of Baltimore, Maryland (1987-1999)
Susan   E. Rice 1992-1997,   1999-present U.S.   Representative to the United Nations (2009-2013)
Lt.   Gen. Howard D. Graves 1994-2003 Superintendent   of U.S. Military Academy (1991-1996)
James   H.S. Cooper 1995-present U.S.   Congressman (1983-1995, 2003-present)
Adm.   Charles S. Abbot 1996-present Commander   of U.S. Sixth Fleet (1996-1998)
Sylvia   Mathews Burwell 1996-present Director   of Office of Management and Budget (2013-present)
Bill   Bradley 1997-present U.S.   Senator (D-New Jersey, 1979-1997)
Alan   D. Bersin 1999-present Commissioner   of Customs and Border Protection (2010-2011)
Lt.   Gen. Frank G. Klotz 1999-present Commander   of Air Force Global Strike Command (2009-2011)
Christopher   B. Howard 2000-2004,   2006-present President   of Hampden-Sydney College [Virginia] (2009-present)
Michael   McFaul 2001-present U.S.   Ambassador to Russia (2012-present)
Nicholas   D. Kristof 2003-present Columnist   for the New York Times   (2001-present)
Cory   A. Booker 2005-2009 Mayor   of Newark, New Jersey (2006-present)
Clark   Kent Ervin 2005-present Inspector   General of the Department of Homeland Security (2003-2004)
Lt.   Gen. Michelle D. Johnson 2007-present Superintendent   of U.S. Air Force Academy (2013-present)
Peter   B. Henry 2008-present Dean   of New York University Stern School of Business (2010-present)
Wendell   L. Willkie II 2011-present General   Counsel of MeadWestvaco (2002-present)
Gina   Raimondo 2012-present General   Treasurer of Rhode Island (2011-present)

Prominent members of Skull & Bones:

Name CFR   Membership (Year) Occupation
Charles   Seymour 1921-1961 President   of Yale University (1937-1950)
Clive   Day 1921-1951 Professor   of Economic History at Yale University (1907-1936)
Henry   Waters Taft 1921-1940 Corporate   lawyer; Member of Cadwalader, Wickersham & Taft (1899-1945)
F.   Trubee Davison 1921-1932 Assistant   Secretary of War for Air (1926-1933)
Henry   L. Stimson 1924-1929,   1934-1950 Secretary   of War (1911-1913, 1940-1945); Secretary of State (1929-1933)
W. Averell Harriman 1924-1986 U.S.   Ambassador to the Soviet Union (1943-1946)
Harold   Stanley 1925-1959 Partner   of Morgan Stanley & Co. (1941-1955)
Robert   A. Lovett 1927-1931,   1938-1940 Secretary   of Defense (1951-1953)
Henry   de Forest Baldwin 1928-1947 Corporate   lawyer; Member of Lord, Day & Lord (1900-1947)
George   L. Harrison 1929-1953 President   of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1928-1940)
Lansing   P. Reed 1930-1936 Corporate   lawyer; Member of Davis, Polk, Wardwell, Gardiner & Reed (1915-37)
Pierre   Jay 1931-1940,   1945-1947 Chairman   of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1914-1926)
E.   Roland Harriman 1933-1969 Partner   of Brown Brothers Harriman & Co. (1931-1978)
Allen   T. Klots 1934-1964 Corporate   lawyer; Member of Winthrop, Stimson, Putnam & Roberts (1921-1965)
Henry   R. Luce 1934-1966 Editor-in-Chief   of Time, Inc. (1923-1964)
Thomas   D. Thacher 1935-1950 Solicitor   General of the U.S. (1930-1933)
Frederic   C. Walcott 1938-1948 U.S.   Senator (1929-1935)
Hugh   R. Wilson 1942-1946 U.S.   Ambassador to Nazi Germany (1938); U.S. Minister to Switzerland (1927-37)
S.   Hazard Gillespie Jr. 1946-1985 Corporate   lawyer; Member of Davis, Polk & Wardwell (1948-present)
Ray   Morris 1947-1956 Partner   of Brown Brothers Harriman & Co. (1931-1956)
Charles   M. Spofford 1947-1990 Corporate   lawyer; Member of Davis, Polk & Wardwell (1940-1950, 1952-1973)
McGeorge   Bundy 1947-1995 President   of Ford Foundation (1966-1979); National Security Advisor (1961-1966)
William   Eldred Jackson 1947-1999 Corporate   lawyer; Partner of Milbank, Tweed, Hadley & McCloy (1954-1999)
Alfred   Ogden 1947-2002 Corporate   lawyer; Partner of Alexander & Green (1955-1975)
Knight   Woolley 1948-1977 Partner   of Brown Brothers Harriman & Co. (1931-1982)
John   A. Davenport 1951-1970 Editor   of Barron’s Weekly (1949-1954)
Townsend   W. Hoopes 1951-2004 Under   Secretary of the Air Force (1967-1969)
Jonathan   B. Bingham 1952-1986 U.S.   Congressman (1965-1983)
H.J.   Heinz II 1953-1986 Chairman   of the board of H.J. Heinz Company (1959-1987)
J.   Richardson Dilworth 1954-1992 Chairman   of the board of Rockefeller Center, Inc. (1966-1982)
Morehead   Patterson 1956-1961 Chairman   of American Machine & Foundry Co. (1943-1962)
Robert   G. Page 1956-1970 Chairman   of the board of Phelps Dodge Corporation (1967-1970)
J.   Quigg Newton Jr. 1956-2002 President   of University of Colorado (1956-1963)
William   P. Bundy 1960-2000 Assistant   Secretary of State for East Asian and Pacific Affairs (1964-1969)
James   J. Wadsworth 1961-1964 U.S.   Representative to the United Nations (1960-1961)
Peter   O. A. Solbert 1961-2001 Corporate   lawyer; Partner of Davis, Polk & Wardwell (1957-1963, 1965-1989)
Daniel   P. Davison 1967-1997 Chairman   and CEO of U.S. Trust Co. [New York City] (1982-1989)
John   Sherman Cooper 1968-1978 U.S.   Senator (1946-1949, 1952-1955, 1956-1973)
George   H.W. Bush 1971-1978 President   of the United States (1989-1993); CIA Director (1976-1977)
John   Carey 1973-present Partner   of Coudert Brothers [law firm in New York City] (1961-1987)
Winston   Lord 1973-present U.S.   Ambassador to Communist China (1985-1989)
William   H. “Bill” Donaldson 1974-present Chairman   of U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (2003-2005)
William   F. Buckley Jr. 1974-2003 Editor-in-Chief   of National Review (1955-1990)
Harold   H. Healy Jr. 1974-2006 Corporate   lawyer; Partner of Debevoise & Plimpton (1959-1989)
Charles   S. Whitehouse 1977-2001 U.S.   Ambassador to Thailand (1975-1978); U.S. Ambassador to Laos (1973-1975)
John   H. Chafee 1982-1999 U.S.   Senator (1976-1999)
Evan   Griffith Galbraith 1982-2007 U.S.   Ambassador to France (1981-1985)
Robert   W. Kagan 1985-1990,   1996-present Washington   Post journalist
Alexander   T. Ercklentz 1988-present Partner   of Brown Brothers Harriman & Co. (1978-present)
William   H. Draper III 1988-present Chairman   and President of Export-Import Bank of the U.S. (1981-1986)
David   L. Boren 1989-present U.S.   Senator (1979-1994); President of University of Oklahoma (1994-present)
John   Forbes Kerry 1992-present U.S.   Secretary of State (2013-present); U.S. Senator (1985-2013)
Stephen   A. Schwarzman 1992-present Chairman   and CEO of The Blackstone Group
John   H.F. Shattuck 1995-present U.S.   Ambassador to Czech Republic (1998-2000)
Frederick   W. Smith 2006-present Chairman   and CEO of Federal Express [FedEx Corp.] (1975-present)

Prominent Jewish Members of the Council on Foreign Relations (Incomplete)

Name CFR   Membership (Year) Primary   Occupation
Frank   Altschul 1921-1973 Partner   of Lazard Freres & Co. [banking firm] (1916-1945)
George   Blumenthal 1921-1940 Senior   Partner of Lazard Freres & Co. [banking firm] (1904-1925)
Abram   I. Elkus 1921-1947 U.S.   Ambassador to the Ottoman Empire (1916-1917)
Otto   H. Kahn 1921-1934 Partner   of Kuhn, Loeb & Co. [banking firm in New York City] (1897-1934)
Herbert   H. Lehman 1921-1963 U.S.   Senator (D-New York, 1949-1957); Governor of New York (1933-1942)
Henry   Morgenthau 1921-1940 U.S.   Ambassador to the Ottoman Empire (1913-1916)
Mortimer   L.  Schiff 1921-1931 Partner   of Kuhn, Loeb, & Co. (1900-1931)
E.R.A.   Seligman 1921-1939 Professor   of Political Economy and Finance at Columbia University (1904-1931)
Oscar   S. Straus 1921-1926 U.S.   Secretary of Commerce and Labor (1906-1909)
Albert   Strauss 1921-1929 Vice   Chairman of the Federal Reserve (1918-1920)
Paul   M. Warburg 1921-1932 Vice   Chairman of the Federal Reserve (1916-1918)
Felix   Warburg 1921-1937 Partner   of Kuhn, Loeb & Co. (1896-1937)
Jesse   Isidor Straus 1924-1936 President   of R.H. Macy & Co. [Macy’s department store] (1919-1933)
Eustace   Seligman 1926-1976 Member   of Sullivan & Cromwell [law firm] (1923-1976)
Julius   Rosenwald 1927-1932 Chairman   of Sears, Roebuck & Co. (1925-1932)
Arthur   Hays Sulzberger 1927-1968 Chairman   of the board of The New York Times Co. (1957-1968)
Solomon   R. Guggenheim 1928-1949 Member   of Guggenheim Brothers [mining company]; Director of Yukon Gold Co.
Eugene   Meyer 1930-1958 Chairman   of the board of The Washington Post Co. (1947-1959)
Felix   Frankfurter 1932-1964 Justice   of the U.S. Supreme Court (1939-1962)
Robert   K. Straus 1933-1992 Deputy   Administrator of National Recovery Administration (1933-1935)
Frederick   M. Warburg 1933-1970 Partner   of Kuhn, Loeb & Co. (1931-1973)
Ralph   I. Straus 1934-1992 Secretary   of R.H. Macy & Co. [Macy’s department store] (1933-1941)
Harry   F. Guggenheim 1935-1970 U.S.   Ambassador to Cuba (1929-1933)
William   S. Paley 1936-1989 Chairman   of the board of Columbia Broadcasting System [CBS] (1946-1983)
John   M. Schiff 1938-1986 Partner   of Kuhn, Loeb & Co. [bank] (1931-1977)
David   Dubinsky 1939-1976 President   of International Ladies’ Garment Workers’ Union (1932-1966)
Benjamin   Buttenwieser 1942-1991 Partner   of Kuhn, Loeb & Co. (1932-1977)
Jack   I. Straus 1942-1985 Chairman   and CEO of R.H. Macy & Co. [Macy’s department store] (1956-1968)
J.   Robert Oppenheimer 1947-1966 Atomic   bomb scientist
David   Sarnoff 1947-1969 Chairman   of the board of Radio Corporation of America [RCA] (1947-1966)
Cord   Meyer Jr. 1947-2000 Assistant   Deputy CIA Director of Plans (1967-1973)
(Rabbi)   Julius Mark 1952-1977 Senior   Rabbi of Congregation Emanu-El [in New York City] (1948-1968)
Meyer   Kestnbaum 1954-1960 President   of the Chicago Council on Foreign Relations (1947-1950)
Oskar   Morgenstern 1955-1976 Professor   of Economics at Princeton University (1944-1970)
Eugene   V. Rostow 1955-1997 Dean   of Yale Law School (1955-1965)
Walt   W. Rostow 1955-2002 National   Security Advisor (1966-1969)
Henry   A. Kissinger 1956-2009 National   Security Advisor (1969-1975); U.S. Secretary of State (1973-1977)
Hans   J. Morgenthau 1958-1973 Professor   of Political Science at University of Chicago (1949-1968)
Arthur   F. Burns 1960-1986 Chairman   of the Federal Reserve (1970-1978)
Jacob   K. Javits 1960-1985 U.S.   Senator (R-New York, 1957-1981)
Josef   Korbel 1960-1976 Dean,   Graduate School of International Studies at Univ. of Denver (1964-1969)
Arthur   J. Goldberg 1961-1962,   1966-1989 U.S.   Representative to the United Nations (1965-1968)
Frank   W. Notestein 1961-1982 President   of Population Council (1959-1968)
W.   Michael Blumenthal 1963-present Secretary   of the Treasury (1977-1979)
A.M.   Rosenthal 1963-2006 Columnist   for The New York Times (1986-1999)
Max   Frankel 1966-1992 Editorial   Page Editor of The New York Times   (1977-1986)
Anthony   M. Solomon 1966-2007 President   of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1980-1984)
Fritz   Stern 1966-present Provost   of Columbia University (1980-1983)
Harold   Brown 1969-present Secretary   of Defense (1977-1981); Secretary of the Air Force (1965-1969)
Daniel   Ellsberg 1969-present Pentagon   Paper leaker
Katharine   (Meyer) Graham 1970-2000 Chairman   of the board of The Washington Post Co. (1973-1993)
Irving   Kristol 1970-2004  former Publisher of The National Interest and The   Public Interest magazines
Jessica   P. Einhorn 1973-present Dean,   School of Advanced International Studies at Johns Hopkins U. (2002-2012)
Leslie   H. Gelb 1973-present President   of the Council on Foreign Relations (1993-2003)
Ruth   Bader Ginsburg 1973-present Justice   of the U.S. Supreme Court (1993-present)
Meg   Greenfield 1973-1998 Editorial   Page Editor of The Washington Post   (1979-1999)
Abraham   A. Ribicoff 1974-1997 U.S.   Senator (D-Connecticut, 1963-1981)
Paul   D. Wolfowitz 1974-1979,   1981-present President   of The World Bank (2005-2007); Deputy Sec. of Defense (2001-2005)
Morton   I. Abramowitz 1975-present President of Carnegie Endowment for   International Peace (1991-1997)
Robert   I. Rotberg 1975-present President   of World Peace Foundation (1993-present)
Madeleine   Korbel Albright 1976-present Secretary   of State (1997-2001)
Edgar   M. Bronfman Sr. 1976-present President   of World Jewish Congress (1981-2007)
John   M. Deutch 1976-present Director   of Central Intelligence Agency (1995-1996)
Maurice   R. Greenberg 1977-present Chairman   and CEO of American International Group (1989-2005)
Thomas   A. Dine 1978-present Executive   Director of American Israel Public Affairs Committee (1980-1993)
Alan   Greenspan 1978-present Chairman   of the Federal Reserve (1987-2006)
Jessica   Tuchman Mathews 1978-1980,   1983-present President   of Carnegie Endowment for International Peace (1997-present)
Richard   N. Perle 1978-2003 Assistant   Secretary of Defense for International Security Policy (1981-1987)
Norman   Podheretz 1978-2004 Member   of the Project for the New American Century
Barbara   Walters 1978-present Co-Host   and Chief Correspondent of ABC News’ 20/20 (1979-2004)
Elliott   Abrams 1979-present Assistant   Secretary of State for International Organization Affairs (1981-1985)
Henry   A. Grunwald 1979-2004 Editor-in-Chief   of Time, Inc. (1979-1987)
Martin   S. Feldstein 1980-present President   of National Bureau of Economic Research (1977-1982, 1984-2008)
Peter   E. Haas Sr. 1980-2005 Chairman   of Levi Strauss & Co. (1981-1989)
Richard   N. Haass 1980-1985,   1994-present President   of the Council on Foreign Relations (2003-present)
Harold   Tanner 1980-present President   of American Jewish Committee (2001-2004)
William   S. Cohen 1981-present Secretary   of Defense (1997-2001); U.S. Senator (R-Maine, 1979-1997)
Douglas   J. Feith 1981-1986,   1990-present Under   Secretary of Defense for Policy (2001-2005)
Robert   S. Strauss 1981-present U.S.   Ambassador to the Soviet Union (1991)
Caspar   W. Weinberger 1981-2005 Secretary   of Defense (1981-1987); Publisher of Forbes magazine (1989-1993)
James   D. Wolfensohn 1981-present President   of The World Bank (1995-2005)
Stephen   S. Rosenfeld 1982-2010 Deputy   Editorial Page Editor of The Washington   Post (1982-1999)
Stephen   G. Breyer 1983-present Justice   of the U.S. Supreme Court (1994-present)
Robert   D. Haas 1983-present Chairman   of Levi Strauss & Co. (1989-2008)
Peter   Tarnoff 1983-present President   of the Council on Foreign Relations (1986-1993)
Bruce   Wasserstein 1983-2009 Chairman   and CEO of Lazard Freres (2001-2009)
Dov   S. Zakheim 1983-present Comptroller   of the Department of Defense (2001-2005)
Kenneth   J. Bialkin 1984-present National   Chairman of the Anti-Defamation League (1982-1986)
Paula   J. Dobriansky 1984-1989,   1994-present Under   Secretary of State for Democracy and Global Affairs (2001-2009)
Stephen   Friedman 1984-present Partner   (1973-1992) and Chairman (1990-1994) of Goldman Sachs & Co.
Norman   Pearlstine 1984-present Editor-in-Chief   of Time magazine (1995-2005)
John   L. Weinberg 1984-2006 Senior   Chairman of Goldman, Sachs & Co. (1990-2001)
Thomas   L. Friedman 1985-present Foreign   Affairs Columnist of The New York Times   (1995-present)
Robert   W. Kagan 1985-1990,   1996-present Columnist   for The Washington Post
Peter   R. Kann 1985-present Chairman   of Dow Jones & Co. (1991-2007)
Paul   R. Krugman 1985-1988,   2007-2009 Professor   of International Economics at Princeton University
Lewis   “Scooter” Libby 1985-1990,   1992-present Chief   of Staff to the Vice President of the U.S. (2001-2005)
Henry   Siegman 1985-present Executive Director of American Jewish   Congress (1978-1994)
Stephen   J. Friedman 1986-present Partner   of Debevoise & Plimpton [law firm] (1970-1977, 1981-1986, 1993-2004)
Malcolm   Hoenlein 1986-present Member,   Conference of Presidents of Major American Jewish Organizations
Gordon   Crovitz 1987-1992,   2008-present Publisher   of The Wall Street Journal   (2006-present)
Leonard   A. Lauder 1988-present Chairman   of Estee Lauder Companies (1999-present)
Neil   L. Rudenstine 1988-present President   of Harvard University (1991-2001)
James   B. Steinberg 1988-present Deputy   Secretary of State (2009-2011)
George   Soros 1988-present Chairman   of Soros Fund Management, LLC (1996-present)
Mortimer   B. Zuckerman 1988-present Editor-in-Chief   of U.S. News and World Report   (1984-present)
Daniel   C. Kurtzer 1989-2002,   2006-present U.S.   Ambassador to Israel (July 18, 2001-July 17, 2005)
Charles   Krauthammer 1990-present Syndicated   Columnist for The Washington Post   (1984-present)
Lawrence   H. Summers 1990-present Secretary   of the Treasury (1999-2001)
Stephen   J. Trachtenberg 1990-present President   of George Washington University (1988-2007)
Howard   L. Berman 1991-present Member   of the U.S. House of Representatives (D-California, 1983-2013)
Thomas   Buergenthal 1991-present Judge   of the International Court of Justice (2000-2010)
Joseph   Lieberman 1991-present U.S.   Senator (D-Connecticut, 1989-2013)
Stephen   A. Schwarzman 1992-present Chairman   and CEO of The Blackstone Group (1985-present)
Philip   D. Zelikow 1992-present Counselor,   State Dept. (2005-2006); Executive Director of the 9/11 Commission
Lee   A. Feinstein 1994-present U.S.   Ambassador to Poland (2009-2012)
Stanley   Fischer 1994-present Governor   of the Bank of Israel [central bank of Israel] (2005-2013)
Gerald   M. Levin 1994-2007 Chairman   and CEO of Time Warner, Inc. (1993-2002)
Rupert   Murdoch 1994-present Chairman   and CEO of News Corp. (Fox News) (1991-present)
Penny   Pritzker 1994-1998,   2004-present U.S.   Secretary of Commerce (2013-present)
Robert   E. Rubin 1994-present Partner   of Goldman, Sachs & Co. (1971-1992); Sec. of the Treasury (1995-1999)
Nadine   Strossen 1994-present President   of American Civil Liberties Union (ACLU) (1991-2008)
Jane   Harman 1995-present Member,   U.S. House of Representatives (D-California, 1993-1999, 2001-2011)
Charles   E. Schumer 1995-2004 U.S.   Senator (D-New York, 1999-present)
Barney   Frank 1996-2003 Member   of the U.S. House of Representatives (D-Massachusetts, 1981-2013)
Michael   H. Moskow 1996-present President   of the Federal Reserve Bank of Chicago (1994-2007)
Ronald   S. Lauder 1998-present President   of World Jewish Congress (2007-present)
David   J. Stern 1998-present Commissioner   of National Basketball Association (NBA) (1984-present)
Charlene   Barshefsky 1999-present U.S.   Trade Representative (1997-2000)
Michael   R. Bloomberg 1999-present Mayor   of New York City (2002-present)
Michael   Eisner 1999-2003 Chairman   and CEO of The Walt Disney Co. (1984-2004)
Jehuda   Reinharz 1999-present President   of Brandeis University (1994-2010)
Martin   S. Indyk 2002-present U.S.   Ambassador to Israel (1995-1997, 2000-2001)
Dianne   Feinstein 2003-present U.S.   Senator (D-California, 1992-present)
Bernard   L. Schwartz 2003-present Chairman   and CEO of Loral Space & Communications (1996-2006)
Seymour   “Sy” Sternberg 2003-present Chairman   and CEO of New York Life Insurance Co. (1997-2008)
Robert   J. Katz 2004-present General   Counsel of Goldman, Sachs & Co. (1988-2000)
James   S. Tisch 2004-present President   and CEO of Loews Corp. [Newport cigarettes] (1999-present)
Abraham   H. Foxman 2006-present National   Director of the Anti-Defamation League (ADL) (1987-present)
Jacob   J. Lew 2006-present Secretary   of the Treasury (2013-present)
Judith   Rodin 2006-present President   of The Rockefeller Foundation (2005-present)
Edgar   Bronfman Jr. 2007-present Chairman   and CEO of Warner Music Group Corp. (2004-present)
Andrew   M. Rosenthal 2007-present Editorial   Page Editor of The New York Times   (2007-present);
Lloyd   C. Blankfein 2009-present Chairman   and CEO of Goldman Sachs (2006-present)
Fred   P. Hochberg 2012-present Chairman   and President, Export-Import Bank of the United States (2009-present)
Donald   L. Kohn 2012-present Vice   Chairman of the Federal Reserve (2006-2010)
Richard   C. Levin 2012-present President   of Yale University (1993-present)
Gerald   Rosenfeld 2012-present Deputy   Chairman (2007-2011) & CEO (1999-2007) of Rothschild North America

Council on Foreign Relations – Longevity

Years Name Membership Occupation
71 David   Rockefeller 1942-present Chairman   and CEO of Chase Manhattan Bank (1969-1981)
66 Albert   H. Gordon 1942-2008
63 W.   Averell Harriman 1923-1986 U.S.   Ambassador to Soviet Union (1943-1946)
63 Lawrence   S. Finkelstein 1949-present Vice   President, Carnegie Endowment for International Peace (1959-1965)
62 Cass   Canfield 1923-1985 Honorary   Chairman of Int’l Planned Parenthood Federation (1969-1986)
62 C.   Douglas Dillon 1940-2002 Secretary   of the Treasury (1961-1965)
61 Robert   R. Bowie 1947-2008 Deputy   Director of CIA for Intelligence (1977-1979)
59 James   W. Angell 1926-1985
59 Robert   K. Straus 1933-1992 Deputy   Administrator of National Recovery Administration (1933-1935)
59 Arthur   Schlesinger Jr. 1947-2006
59 Phillips   Talbot 1951-2010 U.S.   Ambassador to Greece (1965-1969)
58 Ralph   I. Straus 1934-1992 Secretary   of R.H. Macy & Co. [Macy’s department store] (1933-1941)
58 Oscar   S. Straus II 1951-2009 Partner   of Guggenheim Brothers (1959-1983)
58 Robert   B. von Mehren 1954-present Partner   of Debevoise & Plimpton [law firm] (1957-1993)
56 Richard   N. Gardner 1956-present U.S.   Ambassador to Spain (1993-1997)
56 Ogden   R. Reid 1956-present U.S.   Congressman (1963-1975)
56 Roswell   B. Perkins 1956-present Partner   of Debevoise & Plimpton [law firm] (1957-1996)
55 Grayson   L. Kirk 1942-1997 President   of Columbia University (1953-1968)
55 Caryl   P. Haskins 1944-1999 President   of Carnegie Institution of Washington (1956-1971)
55 Arthur   G. Altschul 1946-2001 Partner   of Goldman, Sachs & Co. (1959-1977)
55 Paul   H. Nitze 1949-2004 Secretary   of the Navy (1963-1967)
54 Eli   Whitney Debevoise 1935-1989 Partner   of Debevoise & Plimpton [law firm] (1931-1990)
54 Robert   Strausz-Hupe 1947-2001 U.S.   Ambassador to Turkey (1981-1989)
54 George   F. Kennan 1947-1973,   1977-2004 U.S.   Ambassador to Soviet Union (1952)
54 Harlan   B. Cleveland 1953-2007 U.S.   Representative to NATO (1965-1969)
54 Lincoln   Gordon 1954-2008 President   of Johns Hopkins University (1967-1971)
53 Henry   S. Morgan 1928-1981 Partner   of Morgan Stanley & Co.
53 Philip   E. Jessup Sr. 1928-1981 Judge   of the International Court of Justice (1961-1970)
53 William   S. Paley 1936-1989 Chairman   of the board of Columbia Broadcasting System (1946-1983)
53 Herman   B. Wells 1946-1999 President   of Indiana University (1938-1962)
53 Cord   Meyer Jr. 1947-2000 Assistant   Deputy CIA Director of Plans (1967-1973)
53 Townsend   W. Hoopes 1951-2004 Under   Secretary of the Air Force (1967-1969)
53 Henry   A. Kissinger 1956-2009 Secretary   of State (1973-1977); National Security Advisor (1969-1975)
53 Charles   F. Barber 1957-2010 Chairman   of American Smelting and Refining Co. (1971-1982)
52 Frank   Altschul 1921-1973 Partner   of Lazard Freres & Co. [banking firm] (1916-1945)
52 Henry   M. Wriston 1926-1978 President   of Brown University (1937-1955)
52 John   N. Hazard 1942-1994 Professor   of Public Law at Columbia University (1946-1977)
52 William   Eldred Jackson 1947-1999 Partner   of Milbank, Tweed, Hadley & McCloy [law firm] (1954-1999)
52 Lincoln   P. Bloomfield 1960-present
51 Hamilton   Fish Armstrong 1921-1972 Editor   of Foreign Affairs magazine (1928-1972)
51 Walter   H. Mallory 1928-1979 Executive   Director of the Council on Foreign Relations (1927-1959)
51 Joseph   C. Harsch 1946-1997 Foreign   Affairs Columnist for Christian Science   Monitor (1952-1971)
51 John   B. Oakes 1949-2000 Editor   of the Editorial Page of The New York   Times
51 Raymond   L. Garthoff 1959-2010 U.S.   Ambassador to Bulgaria (1977-1979)
51 Zbigniew  Brzezinski 1961-present National   Security Advisor (1977-1981)
50 Raymond   B. Fosdick 1921-1971 President   of The Rockefeller Foundation (1936-1948)
50 Eustace   Seligman 1926-1976 Member   of Sullivan & Cromwell [law firm] (1923-1976)
50 William   L. Langer 1927-1977 Coolidge   Professor of History at Harvard University (1936-1964)
50 Francis   T.P. Plimpton 1933-1983 Partner   of Debevoise & Plimpton [law firm] (1933-1961, 1965-1983)
50 Alexander   B. Trowbridge 1954-2004 Secretary   of Commerce (1967-1968)
50 Philip   M. Kaiser 1956-2006 U.S.   Ambassador to Hungary (1977-1980)
50 Daniel   L. Schorr 1960-2010 Washington   Correspondent for CBS (1966-1976)
49 Arthur   H. Dean 1938-1987 Partner   of Sullivan & Cromwell [law firm] (1929-1976)
49 John   J. McCloy 1940-1989 Chairman   of the board of Chase Manhattan Bank (1955-1961)
49 Benjamin   Buttenwieser 1942-1991 Partner   of Kuhn, Loeb & Co. (1932-1977)
49 Amos   A. Jordan 1956-2005 President   of Center for Strategic and International Studies (1983-1988)
49 W.   Michael Blumenthal 1963-present Secretary   of the Treasury (1977-1979)
48 Clarence   Dillon 1921-1936,   1942-1973 Founder   of Dillon, Read & Co.
48 John   M. Schiff 1938-1986 Partner   of Kuhn, Loeb & Co. (1931-1977)
48 Dudley B. Bonsal 1946-1994 U.S. District Court for the Southern District   of New York (1962-1976)
48 William   McC. Martin Jr. 1947-1995 Chairman   of the Federal Reserve System (1951-1970)
48 McGeorge   Bundy 1947-1995 National   Security Advisor (1961-1966)
48 Gen.   Andrew Goodpaster 1956-2004 Supreme   Allied Commander of Europe (1969-1974)
48 Robert   F. Goheen 1959-2007 President   of Princeton University (1957-1972)
47 John   D. Rockefeller III 1931-1978 Chairman   of The Rockefeller Foundation (1952-1971)
47 Charles   F. Darlington 1938-1985 U.S.   Ambassador to Gabon (1961-1964)
47 Henry   B. Hyde 1948-1995 CIA   Agent
47 George   S. Franklin Jr. 1948-1995 Executive   Director of the Council on Foreign Relations (1953-1971)
47 John   L. Loeb Sr. 1949-1996 Senior   Partner of Loeb, Rhoades & Co. [brokerage firm] (1955-1977)
47 Henry   H. Fowler 1950-1997 Secretary   of the Treasury (1965-1968)
47 James   A. Perkins 1951-1998 President   of Cornell University (1963-1969)
47 John   N. Irwin II 1952-1999 U.S.   Ambassador to France (1973-1974)
47 Nathan   M. Pusey 1954-2001 President   of Harvard University (1953-1971)
47 Walt   W. Rostow 1955-2002 National   Security Advisor (1966-1969)
47 Louis   W. Cabot 1961-2008 President   of Cabot Corp. (1960-1969)
46 Winthrop   W. Aldrich 1927-1973 Chairman   of Chase National Bank (1934-1953)
46 William   A.M. Burden 1938-1984 U.S.   Ambassador to Belgium (1959-1961)
46 J.   Quigg Newton Jr. 1956-2002 President   of The Commonwealth Fund (1963-1975)
46 Theodore   M. Hesburgh 1966-present President   of University of Notre Dame (1952-1987)
46 Steven   Muller 1966-2012 President   of Johns Hopkins University (1972-1990)
46 Fritz   Stern 1966-present Provost   of Columbia University (1980-1983)
45 Whitney   H. Shepardson 1921-1966 Director   of the Council on Foreign Relations (1921-1966)
45 James   B. Reston 1944-1989 Chief   Washington Correspondent for The New   York Times (1953-1964)
45 James   W. Spain 1964-2009 U.S.   Ambassador to Turkey (1980-1981)
45 Peter   H. B. Frelinghuysen 1965-2010 U.S.   Congressman (1953-1975)
45 Stanley   R. Resor 1966-2011 Secretary   of the Army (1965-1971)
45 Thomas   L. Hughes 1967-present President   of Carnegie Endowment for International Peace (1971-1991)
44 Thomas  K. Finletter 1935-1979 Secretary   of the Air Force (1950-1953)
44 Philip   D. Reed 1942-1988 Chairman   of the board of General Electric Co. (1940-1942, 1945-1958)
44 Emilio   G. Collado 1948-1992 Executive   Vice President of Exxon Corp. (1966-1975)
44 George   W. Ball 1949-1993 Under   Secretary of State (1961-1966)
44 Nathaniel   Samuels 1954-1998 Partner   of Kuhn, Loeb & Co. (1960-1966, 1972-1977)
44 Waldemar   A. Nielsen 1958-2002 President   of African-American Institute (1961-1970)
44 Calvin   H. Plimpton 1962-2006 President   of Amherst College (1960-1971)
44 C.   Fred Bergsten 1968-present Under   Secretary of the Treasury for Monetary Affairs (1980-1981)
44 Richard   N. Cooper 1968-present Under   Secretary of State for Economic Affairs (1977-1981)
44 John   P. Birkelund 1968-present Chairman   and CEO of Dillon, Read & Co. (1988-1993)
43 Juan   T. Trippe 1933-1976 Chairman   and CEO of Pan American Airways (1964-1968)
43 Jack   I. Straus 1942-1985 Chairman   and CEO of R.H. Macy & Co. [Macy’s dept. store] (1956-1968)
43 Henry J. Friendly 1942-1985 U.S. Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit   [New York City] (1959-1974)
43 Charles   M. Spofford 1947-1990 Member   of Davis, Polk & Wardwell [law firm] (1940-1950, 1952-1973)
43 Myres   S. McDougal 1954-1997 Professor   of Law at Yale University (1939-1975)
43 A.M.   Rosenthal 1963-2006 New York Times journalist
43 Theodore   C. Sorensen 1967-2010  
43 Andrew   F. Brimmer 1969-present Member   of the Federal Reserve Board (1966-1974)
43 Harold   Brown 1969-present Secretary   of Defense (1977-1981)
43 Daniel   Ellsberg 1969-present Pentagon   Paper leaker
43 Harris   L. Wofford 1969-present U.S.   Senator (1991-1995)
42 Herbert   H. Lehman 1921-1963 Governor   of New York (1933-1942); U.S. Senator (1949-1957)
42 James   G. McDonald 1921-1963 U.S.   Ambassador to Israel (1949-1950)
42 Allen   W. Dulles 1927-1969 Director   of Central Intelligence Agency (1953-1961)
42 James   B. Conant 1934-1976 President   of Harvard University (1933-1953)
42 Brooks   Emeny 1938-1980 President   of Foreign Policy Association (1947-1953)
42 Ellsworth   Bunker 1942-1984 U.S.   Ambassador to South Vietnam (1966-1973)
42 Marquis   W. Childs 1947-1989 Chief   Washington Correspondent for St. Louis   Post-Dispatch (1962-1968)
42 Joseph   E. Johnson 1948-1990 President   of Carnegie Endowment for International Peace (1950-1971)
42 Dean   Rusk 1952-1994 Secretary   of State (1961-1969)
42 Thomas   D. Cabot 1953-1995 Chairman   of the board of Cabot Corp. (1960-1968)
42 Roswell   L. Gilpatric 1953-1995 Partner   of Cravath, Swaine & Moore [law firm]
42 Edmund   A. Gullion 1955-1997 U.S.   Ambassador to Congo [Zaire] (1961-1964)
42 Eugene   V. Rostow 1955-1997 Dean   of Yale Law School (1955-1965)
42 Claiborne   Pell 1966-2008 U.S.   Senator (Democrat-Rhode Island, 1961-1997)
42 Graham   T. Allison 1970-present Dean,   John F. Kennedy School of Gov’t at Harvard Univ. (1977-1989)
42 Robert   H. Edwards 1970-present President   of Bowdoin College (1990-2001)
42 Amory   Houghton Jr. 1970-present U.S.   Congressman (1987-2005)
42 Donald   F. McHenry 1970-present U.S.   Representative to the United Nations (1979-1981)
42 Joseph   S. Nye Jr. 1970-present Dean   of Kennedy School of Government at Harvard Univ. (1995-2004)
42 Gustav   Ranis 1970-present Frank   Altschul Professor of Int’l Economics at Yale Univ. (1982-2005)
42 Paul   A. Volcker 1970-present Chairman   of the Federal Reserve (1979-1987)
41 Roy   E. Tomlinson 1921-1962 Chairman   and President of Nabisco
41 Arthur   Hays Sulzberger 1927-1968 Chairman   of the board of The New York Times Co. (1957-1968)
41 Everett   N. Case 1940-1981 President   of Alfred P. Sloan Foundation (1962-1968)
41 Lammot   du Pont Copeland 1942-1983 Chairman   of the board of E.I. du Pont de Nemours & Co., Inc. (1967-1971)
41 Gen.   Lyman L. Lemnitzer 1946-1987 Chairman   of the Joint Chiefs of Staff (1960-1962)
41 Hedley   Donovan 1949-1990 Editor-in-Chief   of Time, Inc. (1964-1979)
41 Frederick   C. Barghoorn 1949-1990 Professor   of Political Science at Yale University (1957-c.1976)
41 Taggart   Whipple 1951-1992 Partner   of Davis, Polk & Wardwell [law firm] (1950-1992)
41 John   E. Sawyer 1953-1994 President   of Williams College (1961-1973)
41 George   C. McGhee 1954-1995 U.S.   Ambassador to West Germany (1963-1968)
41 Frank   Stanton 1965-2006 President   of CBS (1946-1971); Vice Chairman of CBS (1971-1973)
41 Anthony   M. Solomon 1966-2007 President   of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1980-1984)
41 Robert   S. McNamara 1968-2009 Secretary   of Defense (1961-1968); President of World Bank (1968-1981)
41 Donald   B. Marron 1971-present Chairman   and CEO of PaineWebber Inc. (1980-2000)
40 Charles   Seymour 1921-1961 President   of Yale University (1937-1950)
40 Nelson   A. Rockefeller 1938-1978 Governor   of New York (1959-1973); Vice President of U.S. (1974-1977)
40 Richard   M. Bissell Jr. 1953-1993 Deputy   CIA Director for Plans (1959-1962)
40 Douglas   MacArthur II 1954-1994 U.S.   Ambassador to Iran (1969-1972)
40 William   P. Bundy 1960-2000 Assistant   Secretary of State for East Asian and Pacific Affairs (1964-1969)
40 Richard   C. Holbrooke 1970-2010 U.S.   Representative to the United Nations (1999-2001)

Council on Foreign Relations – Miscellaneous

Skull & Bones Members in the Council on Foreign Relations

Current CFR Bonesmen David   L. Boren (S&B 1963) William   H. “Bill” Donaldson (S&B 1953) William   H. Draper III (S&B 1950) Alexander   T. Ercklentz (S&B 1959) Robert   W. Kagan (S&B 1980) John   Forbes Kerry (S&B 1966) Eric   P. Liu (S&B 1990) Winston   Lord (S&B 1959) Raymond   K. Price Jr. (S&B 1951) Stephen   A. Schwarzman (S&B 1969) John   H.F. Shattuck (S&B 1965) Frederick   Wallace Smith (S&B 1966) R.   Keith Walton (S&B 1986) William   H. Wright II (S&B 1982) Barry   Zorthian (S&B 1941) Former CFR Bonesmen Charles   E. Adams (S&B 1904) Henry   de Forest Baldwin (S&B 1885) David   George Ball (S&B 1960) Otto   T. Bannard (S&B 1876) Dana   T. Bartholomew (S&B 1928) James   Edward Bass (S&B 1982) Samuel   R. Bertron (S&B 1885) Jonathan   Brewster Bingham (S&B 1936) Amory   Howe Bradford (S&B 1934) Walter   Henderson Brown (S&B 1945W) James   L. Buckley (S&B 1944) William   F. Buckley Jr. (S&B 1950) Harvey   H. Bundy (S&B 1909) McGeorge   Bundy  (S&B 1940) William   P. Bundy  (S&B 1939) George   H.W. Bush (S&B 1948) John   Carey (S&B 1945W) John   H. Chafee (S&B 1947) Ward   Cheney (S&B 1922) George   H. Chittenden (S&B 1939) John   Sherman Cooper (S&B 1923) John   A. Davenport (S&B 1926) Russell   W. Davenport (S&B 1923) Daniel   P. Davison (S&B 1949) Frederick   Trubee Davison (S&B 1918) Henry   (Harry) P. Davison Jr. (S&B 1920) Clive   Day (S&B 1892) Joseph   Richardson Dilworth (S&B 1938) William   S. Dodge (S&B 1986) Sherman   Ewing (S&B 1924) Tali   Farimah Farhadian (S&B 1997) Joseph   Carrere Fox (S&B 1938) Evan   Griffith Galbraith (S&B 1950) Artemus   L. Gates (S&B 1918) S.   Hazard Gillespie Jr. (S&B 1932) George   Winthrop Haight (S&B 1928) Chauncey   J. Hamlin (S&B 1903) Harry   H. Harper Jr. (S&B 1934) Edward   Roland Harriman (S&B 1917) W.   Averell Harriman (S&B 1913) George   L. Harrison (S&B 1910) Harold   H. Healy Jr. (S&B 1943) Henry   John Heinz II (S&B 1931) Charles   D. Hilles Jr. (S&B 1924) Townsend   Hoopes (S&B 1944) William   E. Jackson (S&B 1941) Ellery   S. James (S&B 1917) Walter   B. James (S&B 1879) Pierre   Jay (S&B 1892) Allen   T. Klots (S&B 1909) David   G. Litt (S&B 1984) Charles   Edwin Lord II (S&B 1949) Robert   A. Lovett  (S&B 1918) Henry   R. Luce  (S&B 1920) Archibald   MacLeish (S&B 1915) Ray   Morris (S&B 1901) J.   Quigg Newton Jr. (S&B 1933) John   O’Leary (S&B 1969) Alfred   Ogden (S&B 1932) Robert   Gunthrie Page (S&B 1922) Ralph   D. Paine Jr. (S&B 1929) Morehead   Patterson (S&B 1920) Lester   W. Perrin (S&B 1908) Lansing   P. Reed (S&B 1904) Thomas   B. Ross (S&B 1951) Frank   F. Russell (S&B 1926) Charles   Seymour (S&B 1908) Frank   P. Shepard (S&B 1917) Wallace   D. Simmons (S&B 1890) Peter   O. A. Solbert (S&B 1941) Charles   M. Spofford (S&B 1924) Elizabeth   A. Stanley (S&B 1992) Harold   Stanley (S&B 1908) Richard   C. Steadman (S&B 1955) Henry   L. Stimson (S&B 1888) Harold   Phelps Stokes (S&B 1909) Joseph   R. Swan (S&B 1902) Henry   W. Taft (S&B 1880) Thomas   D. Thacher (S&B 1904) DeForest   Van Slyck (S&B 1920) James   J. Wadsworth (S&B 1927) Frederic   C. Walcott (S&B 1891) Charles   S. Whitehouse (S&B 1947) E.   Sheldon Whitehouse (S&B 1905) Hugh   R. Wilson (S&B 1906) Knight   Woolley (S&B 1917) James   Ting-Yeh Yang (S&B 1982)

Scroll & Key Members in the Council on Foreign Relations

*Robert   Weeks de Forest (S&K 1870) *Henry   Wheeler de Forest (S&K 1876) *William   Adams Brown (S&K 1886) *Herbert   Parsons (S&K 1890) *Frank   Lyon Polk (S&K 1894) *William   Adams Delano (S&K 1895) *Allen   Wardwell (S&K 1895) *Henry   J. Fisher (S&K 1896) *Walter   Bruce Howe (S&K 1901) *Gordon   Auchincloss (S&K 1908) *Francis   Bayard Rives (S&K 1911) *William   Christian Bullitt (S&K 1912) *William   Vincent Griffin (S&K 1912) *Vanderbilt   Webb (S&K 1913) *Arnold   Whitridge (S&K 1913) *Dean   G. Acheson (S&K 1915) *Boylston   Adams Tompkins (S&K 1915) *Wayne   Chatfield-Taylor (S&K 1916) *Wilmarth   Sheldon Lewis (S&K 1918) *B.   Brewster Jennings (S&K 1920) *William   D. Whitney (S&K 1920) *Charles   Shipman Payson (S&K 1921) *Charles   Albert Wight (S&K 1922) *Frederick   Sheffield (S&K 1924) *John   Hay Whitney (S&K 1926) *Winthrop   G. Brown (S&K 1929) *James   Ramsay Hunt, Jr. (S&K 1931) *Joseph   Peter Grace, Jr. (S&K 1936) *R.   Sargent Shriver, Jr. (S&K 1938) *Stanley   R. Resor (S&K 1939) *Cyrus   R. Vance (S&K 1939) *Joseph   Walker, Jr. (S&K 1942) *Cord   Meyer, Jr. (S&K 1943) *John   V. Lindsay (S&K 1944) *Thomas   O. Enders (S&K 1953) *James   C. Thomson, Jr. (S&K 1953) *Warren   Zimmermann (S&K 1956) *Roger   Dennis Hansen (S&K 1957) Hugh   D.S. Greenway (S&K 1958) *Angelo   Bartlett Giamatti (S&K 1960) Donaldson   C. Pillsbury (S&K 1962) Fareed   Zakaria (S&K 1986)

Note: *= former Council on Foreign Relations member; name does not appear on 2012 Council on Foreign Relations membership roster.

Council on Foreign Relations Members who attended Bilderberg Meetings (incomplete)

(Note: Year indicates Bilderberg attendance)

20   or more appearances: David   Rockefeller (1954-1955, 1957-1958, 1961-1972, 1974-1975, 1977-1985,   1987-2006, 2008-2009, 2011) *George   W. Ball (1954, 1955, 1957-1958, 1960-1975, 1977-1993) *Henry   J. Heinz II (1954, 1955, 1957-1958, 1960-1975, 1977-1986) *Joseph   E. Johnson (1955, 1957-1958, 1960-1975, 1977, 1978, 1980) Vernon   E. Jordan Jr. (1969-1970, 1979-1985.1987, 1989-2009, 2011-2013) Marie-Josee   Kravis (1989-1996, 1998-2013) *Henry   A. Kissinger (1957, 1964, 1971, 1977, 1978, 1980-1992, 1994-2008, 2010-2013) James   D. Wolfensohn (1985, 1987-2000, 2002-2013) 10-19   appearances: Paul   Allaire (1991-2002) *Dwayne   O. Andreas (1982-1985, 1987-1990, 1992-1996) *Jack   F. Bennett (1977, 1978, 1980-1990) *William   P. Bundy (1973, 1977-1981, 1983-1985, 1990) *Emilio   G. Collado (1961-1975, 1977-1978, 1980) Timothy   C. Collins (2003-2012) Kenneth   W. Dam (1983, 1985-1997, 2001-2002) *Arthur   H. Dean (1957, 1963-1973, 1975) Thomas   E. Donilon (1998, 1999, 2001-2008, 2012) *Theodore   L. Eliot Jr. (1979-1993) Martin   S. Feldstein (1998-1999, 2001-2003, 2005-2008, 2010-2011, 2013) *Murray   H. Finley (1977, 1978, 1980-1987) *Gabriel   Hauge (1955, 1957-1958, 1961-1964, 1966, 1968-1972, 1974, 1978) *Richard   C. Holbrooke (1995-1999, 2004-2010) James   A. Johnson (1998, 2000-2003, 2005-2013) Henry   R. Kravis (1992-1993, 1996, 1998, 2000-2013) Jessica   T. Mathews (1998-2002, 2004-2008, 2010, 2012-2013) Charles   McC. Mathias Jr. (1967-1968, 1970, 1972, 1974-1975, 1981, 1984-1993) *George   C. McGhee (1954, 1955, 1957-1958, 1961, 1963-1967) Craig   J. Mundie (2003-2004, 2006-2013) *Robert   D. Murphy (1955, 1957, 1960, 1962-1964, 1966-1968, 1972) *George   Nebolsine (1954, 1955, 1957-1958, 1960-1964) *James   A. Perkins (1963, 1965, 1967-1968, 1971-1975, 1980) *Richard   N. Perle (1983, 1985, 2001-2013) *Shepard   Stone (1957, 1961, 1964-1975, 1980) John   C. Whitehead (1984-1987, 1989-1997) Paul   D. Wolfowitz (1990, 1994-1998, 2000, 2003, 2005, 2007-2009) 6-9   Appearances: Roger   C. Altman (2008-2013) Zbigniew   Brzezinski (1966, 1968, 1972, 1973, 1975, 1978, 1985) *Walker   L. Cisler (1954, 1955, 1957, 1961, 1963-1964) *(Gen.)   John R. Galvin (1988-1993) *Paul   A. Gigot (1996, 2002, 2003, 2006-2008) Allan   B. Hubbard (2002-2006, 2008) *C.   D. Jackson (1954, 1957, 1958, 1962-1964) Winston   Lord (1974, 1978, 1980, 1982-1985, 1987, 1996) Bruce   K. MacLaury (1977, 1980-1985) William   J. McDonough (1997-2000, 2002, 2004, 2008) *Bill   D. Moyers (1967-1971, 1973) *Paul   H. Nitze (1954, 1955, 1957-1958, 1961, 1963) Rozanne   L. Ridgway (1985, 1987-1989, 1991, 1992, 1994) *Gen.   Bernard W. Rogers (1981-1985, 1987) Dennis   B. Ross (2004-2006, 2008-2009, 2012) Eric   Schmidt (2007-2008, 2010-2013) *Jack   Sheinkman (1979, 1988-1990, 1992, 1994-1997) James   B. Steinberg (1994, 2000, 2002-2003, 2006, 2009-2011) Lawrence   H. Summers (1998, 2002, 2007-2010) John   L. Thornton (1999-2004) Paul   A. Volcker (1982-1983, 1986-1988, 1992, 1997, 2009-2010) *J.D.   Zellerbach (1954, 1955, 1957, 1958, 1960-1961) Robert   B. Zoellick (2003, 2006, 2008-2013) 5   appearances: *Lloyd   M. Bentsen Jr. (1989, 1992, 1995-1997) C.   Fred Bergsten (1972, 1974, 1984, 1997, 2002) *John   H. Ferguson (1954, 1955, 1957-1958) *Paul   B. Finney (1977, 1979-1982) Timothy   F. Geithner (2004-2008) Richard   N. Haass (1991, 2003-2005, 2007) Kenneth   M. Jacobs (2007-2008, 2011-2013) *David   T. Kearns (1983-1984, 1986, 1988, 1990) Frank   H. Pearl (2001-2002, 2005, 2008, 2010) Steven   L. Rattner (1999, 2001-2002, 2006, 2012) Charlie   Rose (2002, 2008, 2010-2012) Josette   M. Sheeran (2007, 2009-2012) George   Soros (1990, 1994, 1996, 2000, 2002) 4   appearances: Graham   T. Allison (1970-1971, 1974, 2007) *Robert   L. Bartley (1978, 1986, 1991, 1997) Nicholas   F. Brady (1984-1986, 1988) Richard   R. Burt (1984, 1986-1987, 1990) *Louis   W. Cabot (1962, 1964, 1984-1985) *Sen.   John H. Chafee (1979, 1986, 1991-1992) Thomas   S. Foley (1988, 1990, 1995, 2002) *Katharine   E. Graham (1988, 1990-1991, 1994) Arthur   A. Hartman (1975, 1979, 1983, 1986) Jim   Hoagland (1993, 1998-1999, 2002) Robert   D. Hormats (1983, 1985-1986, 2010) *Walter   J. Levy (1973, 1974, 1979-1980) *John   J. McCloy (1958, 1964-1966) Norman   Pearlstine (1989-1990, 2005-2006) *Robert   V. Roosa (1965, 1975, 1979, 1982) Robert   E. Rubin (2010-2013) *Charles   M. Spofford (1955, 1961, 1963, 1966) Robert   S. Strauss (1982, 1989-1990, 1992) Arthur   R. Taylor (1972, 1977, 1979, 1981) Casimir   A. Yost (1993, 1995, 1997-1998) 3   Appearances: *Dean   G. Acheson (1958, 1962, 1964) Fouad   Ajami (2006, 2008, 2012) Robert   O. Anderson (1963, 1971, 1973) Hans   H. Angermueller (1983-1985) Charles   G. Boyd (1999, 2002, 2007) *McGeorge   Bundy (1957, 1964, 1980) John   M. Deutch (1998, 2000, 2002) Sen.   Christopher J. Dodd (1999-2001) Stanley   Fischer (1996, 1998-1999) *Lincoln   Gordon (1957, 1957, 1961) Maurice   R. Greenberg (1989-1991) *Henry   A. Grunwald (1974, 1983, 1988) Sen.   Chuck Hagel (1999-2001) *Paul   G. Hoffman (1955, 1957, 1957) Karen   Elliott House (1982, 1988, 1992) Gen.   John M. Keane (2005, 2010-2011) *Flora   Lewis (1979, 1981, 1984) Robert   S. McNamara (1968-1969, 1975) John   Newhouse (1967, 1973, 1978) Peter   R. Orszag (2010-2012) *Dean   Rusk (1955, 1957, 1969) Brent   Scowcroft (1985, 1988, 1994) Helmut   Sonnenfeldt (1974, 1978, 1980) G.   Richard Thoman (1998-1999, 2002) Stanley   A. Weiss (1995-1997) *Joseph   H. Williams (1979-1980, 1982) *Walter   B. Wriston (1962, 1964, 1988) Fareed   Zakaria (2003, 2005, 2009)
Less   than 3 appearances: David   Aaron (1977) Kenneth   L. Adelman (1984) Michael   H. Armacost (1997) Reginald   Bartholomew (1980) Sen.   Evan Bayh (1999) *Frederick   S. Beebe (1967) *Elliott   V. Bell (1962) Douglas   J. Bennet (1994) Samuel   R. “Sandy” Berger (1997) Sweweryn   Bialer (1983) *John   C. Bierwirth (1985) James   H. Billington (1992) *Eugene   R. Black (1957) Shirley   TempleBlack (1988) Robert   D. Blackwill (1991) Lloyd   C. Blankfein (2007) W.   Michael Blumenthal (1972) John   R. Bolton (2003) *Max   Boot (2004, 2009) Robert   R. Bowie (1957, 1966) Rep.   John Brademas (1965) Bill   Bradley (1985) Ian   Bremmer (2007) *Kingman   Brewster (1965) Andrew   F. Brimmer (1972) *Sen.   Edward W. Brooke (1969) *L.   Dean Brown (1979) *David   K.E. Bruce (1965) *William   F. Buckley Jr. (1975, 1996) *W.   Randolph   Burgess (1958) *Willard   C. Butcher (1989) *Miriam   Camps (1972, 1974) *Frank   T. Cary (1978) *Sen.   Clifford P. Case (1958) *James   Chace (1974) *Harlan   B. Cleveland (1967) *Harold   van B. Cleveland (1963, 1967) Bill   Clinton (1991) *Barber   B. Conable Jr. (1978) Richard   N. Cooper (1975, 1977) *Lammot   du Pont Copeland (1963) *Andrew   W. Cordier (1962) *E.   Gerald Corrigan (1994) *Gardner Cowles (1954) Chester A. Crocker (2008) *Rep.   John C. Culver (1970, 1972) Gerald   L. Curtis (1990) Charles   H. Dallara (1989) *Richard   G. Darman (1987) (Sen.)   Thomas A. Daschle (2008) *Ralph   P. Davidson (1978) Lynn   E. Davis (1995) *Frederick   L. Deming (1968) Lynn   Forester de Rothschild (1998) *Thomas   E. Dewey (1957) William   Diebold Jr. (1978) *C.   Douglas Dillon (1968) *Viet   D. Dinh (2002) James   Dobbins (1983, 1990) Thomas   R. Donahue (1980, 1983) Hedley   Donovan (1965, 1980) Elizabeth   Drew (1983) Esther   Dyson (2000, 2007) Nicholas   N. Eberstadt (2009, 2013) *Hermann   F. Eilts (1982) Stuart   E. Eizenstat (2002) *Thomas   O. Enders (1984) *Rep.   Dante B. Fascell (1970) Dianne   Feinstein (1991) Douglas   J. Feith (2004) *Sen.   Ralph E. Flanders (1955) *Gerald   R. Ford (1962, 1964) *Rep.   Donald M. Fraser (1971) *J.   Wayne Fredericks (1979) *Rep.   Peter H.B. Frelinghuysen (1964, 1971) Stephen   Friedman (1993, 1994) Thomas   L. Friedman (1995, 2003) Richard   M. Furlaud (1992) Orit   B. Gadiesh (1997, 1998) Evan   G. Galbraith (1982) *Thomas   S. Gates Jr. (1968) Richard   A. “Dick” Gephardt (2012) David   Gergen (1992, 1995) Louis   V. Gerstner Jr. (1994, 1997) *Roswell L. Gilpatric   (1966) Daniel   R. Glickman (2001) Marshall   I. Goldman (1990) *Gen.   Andrew J. Goodpaster (1970, 1974) *Meg   Greenfield (1978, 1982) Alan   Greenspan (2002) Donald   Gregg (1985) Marc   Grossman (1998, 2007) *Alfred   M. Gruenther (1955) *Philip C. Habib (1992) *Patrick   E. Haggerty (1978) Alexander   M. Haig Jr. (1978) Edward   K. Hamilton (1969) Rep.   Lee H. Hamilton (1997) Robert   A. Hanson (1982) *Joseph   C. Harsch (1958, 1962) *Rep.   Brooks Hays (1957) *Michael   A. Heilperin (1957, 1958) *(Sen.)   Henry J. Heinz III (1978) *Christian   A. Herter (1964) Roger   Hertog (2003) Theodore   M. Hesburgh (1975) William   A. Hewitt (1962) Carla   A. Hills (2002) Stanley   Hoffmann (1967, 1983) James   F. Hoge Jr. (1998) John   J. Horan (1984, 1985) Arnold L. Horelick (1986) Amory   Houghton Jr. (1972) R.   Glenn Hubbard (2003) Thomas   L. Hughes (1971-1972) Robert   E. Hunter (1994) William   G. Hyland (1988) Walter   S. Isaacson (2004) *William   H. Jackson   (1957) Merit   E. Janow (2004) *Sen.   Jacob K. Javits (1964) *Nelson   Dean Jay (1954) Gen.   James L. Jones Jr., USMC (2005, 2009) (Rep.)   James R. Jones (1985) Thomas   V. Jones (1966, 1987) Robert   Kagan (2004, 2009) Peter   R. Kann (1995) Sen.   Nancy Kassebaum [Baker] (1988) Milton   Katz (1962) Thomas   H. Kean (1989) Donald   M. Kendall (1992) Muhtar   Kent (2007, 2009) Francis   Keppel (1970) Sen.   John Forbes Kerry (2012) Robert   Kimmitt (1995) James   V. Kimsey (2006) *Lane   Kirkland (1988, 1993) *Jeane   J. Kirkpatrick (1981) Bruce   Kovner (2004, 2007) Joseph   Kraft (1967, 1980) Charles   Krauthammer (2002) Bernard   Lewis (2001) *Drew   Lewis (1988) *Samuel   W. Lewis (1993) Franklin   A. Lindsay (1964) *John   V. Lindsay (1965) Seymour M. Lipset (1970) John   P. Lipsky (2012) *Bayless   Manning (1972) *Edward   S. Mason (1963, 1966) Jack   F. Matlock Jr. (1991, 1996) *C.   Peter McColough (1981) *James   McCormack (1957, 1966) Paul   W. McCracken (1975) Alonzo   L. McDonald (1977) *David   E. McGiffert (1979) Donald   F. McHenry (1986, 1996) *David   T. McLaughlin (1994) *John   T. McNaughton (1967) Mark   C. Medish (2005, 2006) Kenneth   B. Mehlman (2005, 2012) *Martin   Meyerson (1970) *Joseph   Irwin Miller (1977) Andrea   Mitchell (2002) (Sen.)   Walter F. Mondale (1974, 1981) *Philip   E. Mosely (1958) Michael   H. Moskow (2001-2002) Rupert   Murdoch (1988) *Frank   C. Nash (1957) *Alfred   C. Neal (1958) *David   D. Newsom (1979) Peggy   Noonan (2012) *(Gen.)   Lauris Norstad (1967) (Sen.)   Sam Nunn (1996, 1997) Joseph   S. Nye Jr. (1994) *William   E. Odom (1993) *Cola   G. Parker (1954) *Morehead   Patterson (1957) Henry   M. Paulson Jr. (2008) *Frederick   B. Payne (1962) (Sen.)   Claiborne Pell (1992) *George   W. Perkins Jr. (1954, 1955) George   R. Perkovich (2003) William   J. Perry (1996) Peter   G. Peterson (1978) *Rudolph   A. Peterson (1966) (Gen.)   David H. Petraeus (2013) Robert   L. Pfaltzraff Jr. (1986) Thomas   R. Pickering (1994) *Gerard   Piel (1967) Richard   Pipes (1981, 1982) *Norman   Podhoretz (1996) Colin   L. Powell (1997) Sen.   Larry Pressler (1993) *Don   K. Price (1957) William   B. Quandt (1984, 1991) Franklin   D. Raines (2002) Lee   R. Raymond (1990) William   K. Reilly (1989) *James   Reston (1965) *Rep.   Henry S. Reuss (1965, 1971) *Walter   P. Reuther (1966) William   R. Rhodes (1998) Condoleezza   Rice (2008) Bill   Richardson (1999-2000) Elliot   L. Richardson (1969-1970) Alice   M. Rivlin (1984) James   D. Robinson III (1988) James   Roche (1982) *John   P. Roche (1983) David   Rockefeller Jr. (1989) John   D. “Jay” Rockefeller IV (1970-1971) Nelson   A. Rockefeller (1974) Judith   Rodin (2005) Kenneth   S. Rogoff (2012) *Michael   Ross (1958) *Eugene   V. Rostow (1967) J.   Stapleton Roy (2006) Barnett   R. Rubin (2008-2009) John   Ruggie (2003) *Donald   H. Rumsfeld (1975, 2002) Jeffrey   Sachs (1990) *Charles   S. Sanford Jr. (1988) Robert   A. Scalapino (1972, 1994) *J.   Robert Schaetzel (1972) Richard   Schifter (1990) *Adolph   W. Schmidt (1965) Rockwell   A. Schnabel (2004) *Gen.   C.V.R. Schuyler (1958) David   Shambaugh (2012) Sally   A. Shelton (1992) *Marshall   D. Shulman (1964, 1984) George P. Shultz (2008) Gary   G. Sick (1988) Henry   Siegman (2002) Kristen   Silverberg (2007) *William   E. Simon (1982) *Joseph   J. Sisco (1984) Anne-Marie   Slaughter (2013) *Gerard   C. Smith (1973) *Adm.   Harold Page Smith (1964) Nancy   E. Soderberg (1995) *Anthony   M. Solomon (1978) *Frank   A. Southard Jr. (1961) *Joseph   P. Spang Jr. (1954) Jerry   I. Speyer (2012) Lesley   R. Stahl (1989, 1997) *Howard   Stein (1971) George   Stephanopoulos (1996-1997) *Sen.   Adlai E. Stevenson III (1971) Marin   J. Strmecki (2004) *Arthur   Hays Sulzberger (1957) *Cyrus   L. Sulzberger (1975) Daniel   K. Tarullo (2000) Franklin   A. Thomas (1980, 1990) Gregory   F. Treverton (1980) *John   W. Tuthill (1966, 1971) Laura   D’Andrea Tyson (1999) *Cyrus   R. Vance (1970) Alice   Victor (1991, 1994) Ezra   F. Vogel (1997) George   J. Vojta (1989) (Gov.)   Mark R. Warner (2005) *Ben   J. Wattenberg (1982) Vin   Weber (2007-2008) Francis   J. “Bing” West (2010) Clifton R. Wharton Jr.   (1978) Christine   Todd Whitman (1998) Marina v.N. Whitman (1978) *Brayton   Wilbur Jr. (1991) *Francis   O. Wilcox (1962) *Frazar   B. Wilde (1957) *George   F. Will (1978, 1981) *Franklin   H. Williams (1979) *Carroll   L. Wilson   (1973) Frank   G. Wisner (1986, 1994) Daniel   Yankelovich (1981) Edwin   H. Yeo III (1985) Daniel   Yergin (2004, 2012) Philip   Zelikow (2006-2007) Mortimer   Zuckerman (1994) *Adm.   Elmo Zumwalt Jr. (1972) John   Zysman (1978)

Council on Foreign Relations Members in the Trilateral Commission

(Note: Year indicates first appearance on Trilateral Commission rosters; those without years are charter members in 1973)

David   M. Abshire Madeleine   K. Albright (2003) Paul   A. Allaire (1992) Robert   E. Allen (1990) Graham   Allison Roger   C. Altman (2010) John   B. Anderson Dwayne   O. Andreas (1985) Rand   V. Araskog (1992) Michael   Armacost (1998) Anne   Armstrong (1978) C.   Michael Armstrong (2001) Bruce   Babbitt (1981) Zoe   Baird (2009) George   W. Ball Charlene   Barshefsky (2003) Robert   L. Bartley (1985) Alan   R. Batkin (2005) Lucy   Wilson Benson Doug   Bereuter (2005) C.   Fred Bergsten (1985) Susan   V. Berresford (1998) Catherine   A. Bertini (2005) Robert   D. Blackwill (2007) W.   Michael Blumenthal Stephen   W. Bosworth (1995) Robert   R. Bowie David   G. Bradley (2008) James   E. Burke (1990) R.   Nicholas Burns (2009) Sylvia   Mathews Burwell (2007) John   Brademas (1975) David   G. Bradley (2005) Tom   Bradley (1985) Lael   Brainard (2007) Andrew   F. Brimmer (1978) William   E. Brock III (1978) Harold   Brown Zbigniew   Brzezinski Arthur   F. Burns (1978) George   H.W. Bush (1981) Hugh   Calkins (1978) Kurt   Campbell (2007) Frank   C. Carlucci (1985) James   E. “Jimmy” Carter Gerhard   Casper (2001) John   H. Chafee (1992) Sol   C. Chaikin (1978) Richard   B. Cheney (1998) Warren   Christopher Henry   G. Cisneros (1990) Bill   Clinton (1990) Eliot   Cohen (2009) William   S. Cohen (1978) William   T. Coleman Jr. Timothy   C. Collins (2003) Barber   B. Conable Richard   N. Cooper E.   Gerald Corrigan (1990) John   Cowles Jr. (1978) Adm.   William Crowe Jr. (1992) Lee   Cullum (2005) John   C. Culver Gerald   L. Curtis (1975) Lloyd   N. Cutler Richard   G. Darman (1990) Lynn   E. Davis (1990) John   M. Deutch (1992) Jamie   Dimon (2005) Paula   J. Dobriansky (2001) Thomas   Donahue (1981) Thomas   E. Donilon (2008) Hedley   Donovan Kenneth   M. Duberstein (2003) William   C. Dudley (2009) Peggy   Rockefeller Dulany (2007) Lawrence   S. Eagleburger (1990) Jessica   P. Einhorn (1992) Jeffrey   E. Epstein (1995) Robert   F. Erburu (1993) Dianne   Feinstein (1990) Sandra   Feldman (2001) Martin   S. Feldstein (1985) Roger   W. Ferguson Jr. (2005) Stanley   Fischer (1998) Richard   W. Fisher (2003) Michele   Flournoy (2013) Thomas   S. Foley (1978) Kristin   J. Forbes (2007) George   S. Franklin Donald   M. Fraser (1975) Stephen   Friedman (1992) Michael   B. G. Froman (2006) Glen   S. Fukushima (2011) Francis   Fukuyama (2005) Victor   K. Fung (2001) Timothy   F. Geithner (2008) Leslie   H. Gelb (1995) Richard   A. Gephardt (2005) David   Gergen (1992) Louis   V. Gerstner, Jr. (1990) Richard   Gardner (1975) Neil   Goldschmidt (1990) Roberto   C. Goizueta (1985) Jamie   S. Gorelick (2013) Joseph   T. Gorman (1992) Katharine   Graham (1990) Jeffrey   W. Greenberg (2003) Maurice   R. Greenberg (1985) Alan   Greenspan (1981) John   H. Gutfreund (1992) Robert   D. Haas (1990) Richard   N. Haass (2001) Alexander   M. Haig Jr. (1982) Lee   H. Hamilton (1992) John   J. Hamre (2006) Robert   A. Hanson (1985) Jane   L. Harman (2003) Sidney   Harman (2003) William   A. Haseltine (2001) Charles   B. Heck (2003) Theodore   M. Hesburgh (1985) John   B. Hess (2010) William   A. Hewitt Carla   A. Hills (1978) James   F. Hoge Jr. (1978) Richard   C. Holbrooke (1975) Robert   D. Hormats (1990) James   R. Houghton (1990) Karen   Elliott House (2003) Thomas   L. Hughes William   G. Hyland (1985) Robert   S. Ingersoll (1978) Bobby   Ray Inman (1985) Walter   S. Isaacson (2009) J.K.   Jamieson (1975) Merit   E. Janow (2013) Reuben   Jeffery III (2009) James   A. Johnson (2001) W.   Thomas Johnson (1982) (Gen.)   James L. Jones Jr. (2008) James   R. Jones (1981) Thomas   V. Jones (1985) Vernon   E. Jordan Jr. (1990) Kenneth   I. Juster (2013) Robert   Kagan (2005) Arnold   Kanter (2005) Charles   R. Kaye (2005) George   M. Keller (1985) Donald   M. Kendall (1982) Nannerlo   Keohane (1992) Robert   M. Kimmitt (2009) James   V. Kimsey (2008) Lane   Kirkland Jeane   J. Kirkpatrick (1990) Henry   A. Kissinger (1978) Joseph   Kraft (1981) Maree-Josee   Kravis (1990) Juanita   M. Kreps (1981) Thomas   G. Labrecque (1990) Jim   Leach (1985) Gerald   M. Levin (1995) Flora   Lewis (1990) Sol   M. Linowitz (1975) Winston   Lord (1978) James   T. Lynn (1985) Bruce   K. MacLaury Jessica   T. Mathews (1998) Jay   Mazur (1992) David   H. McCormick (2010) Paul   W. McCracken William   J. McDonough (2001) Thomas   F. McLarty III (2013) Robert   S. McNamara (1981) Ruben   F. Mettler (1982) Walter   F. Mondale Lee   L. Morgan Anne   M. Mulcahy (2003) Allen   E. Murray (1992) John   D. Negroponte (2009) Lucio   A. Noto (1998) Joseph   S. Nye (1981) Michel   Oksenberg (1992) Meghan   L. O’Sullivan (2009) Henry   D. Owen Gerald   L. Parsky (1978) William   R. Pearce (1978) Richard   Perle (2003) William   J. Perry (1998) Peter   G. Peterson Thomas   R. Pickering (2003) Richard   Plepler (2007) Adam   S. Posen (2009) Robert   D. Putnam (1992) John A. Quelch (2013) Franklin   D. Raines (2001) Joseph   W. Ralston (2003) Charles   S. Rangel (1990) Lee   R. Raymond (1992) Edwin   O. Reischauer Condoleezza   Rice (2009) Donald   B. Rice (1990) Susan   E. Rice (2005) Elliot   L. Richardson (1975) Rozanne   Ridgway (1992) John   E. Rielly (1981) Alice   M. Rivlin (1985) Charles   S. Robb (1990) Joseph   E. Robert Jr. (2005) Charles   W. Robinson David   Rockefeller John   D. Rockefeller IV (1978) Kenneth   Rogoff (2003) Felix   G. Rohatyn (1985) Robert   V. Roosa Charlie   Rose (2005) Henry   Rosovsky (1985) Dennis   B. Ross (2007) William   M. Roth William   V. Roth Jr. David   M. Rubenstein (2003) William   D. Ruckelshaus (1992) Arthur   F. Ryan (2001) John   C. Sawhill (1978) Henry   B. Schacht (1978) J.   Robert Schaetzel (1981) Kurt   L. Schmoke (1995) Susan   C. Schwab (2009) Brent   Scowcroft (1990) William   W. Scranton Donna   E. Shalala (1990) Mark   Shepherd Jr. (1978) Walter   V. Shipley (1995) Susan   L. Shirk (2009) George   P. Shultz (1992) C.J.   Silas (1995) Joseph   J. Sisco (1981) Anne-Marie   Slaughter (2003) Edson   W. Spencer (1978) Gerard   C. Smith Anthony   M. Solomon Helmut   Sonnenfeldt (1981) George   Soros (2001) Joan   Spero (1992) S.   Frederick Starr (1990) James   B. Steinberg (2003) Fritz   R. Stern (1985) Jessica   Stern (2006) Paula   Stern (1992) David   Stockman (1990) Robert   S. Strauss (1982) Howard   Stringer (2010) Lawrence   H. Summers (2003) John   J. Sweeney (2003) Strobe   Talbott (1990) Peter   Tarnoff (1990) Ellen   O. Tauscher (2013) Arthur   R. Taylor George   J. Tenet (2006) G.   Richard Thoman (2001) Barbara   S. Thomas (2007) Russell   E. Train (1978) Philip   H. Trezise (1978) Ko-Yung   Tung (1992) Laura   D’Andrea Tyson (1998) Cyrus   R. Vance Ann   M. Veneman (2010) Paul   A. Volcker (1978) Martha   R. Wallace (1978) R.   Keith Walton (2009) Paul   C. Warnke Glenn   E. Watts (1978) William   H. Webster (2003) Caspar   W. Weinberger (1978) Clifton   R. Wharton Jr. (1990) John   C. Whitehead (1982) Marina   von N. Whitman George   F. Will (1985) Carroll   L. Wilson Paul   D. Wolfowitz (1998) Leonard   Woodcock Daniel   H. Yergin (2010) Andrew   Young (1978) Fareed   Zakaria (2003) Philip   D. Zelikow (2009) Robert   Zoellick (1995) Mortimer   Zuckerman (1998)

Rhodes Scholars in the Council on Foreign Relations

Current CFR Rhodes   Scholars (Adm.)   Charles S. Abbot (1967) John   Maxon Ackerly (1997) William   C. Altman (1980) William   G. Bardel (1961) David   O. Beim (1963) Alan   D. Bersin (1968) Seth   Andrew Bodnar (2001) David   L. Boren (1963) John   Brademas (1950) (Sen.)   Bill Bradley (1965) Ralph   C. Bryant (1960) William   D. Carmichael (1952) Ashton   B. Carter (1976) Richard   F. Celeste (1960) (Gen.)   Wesley K. Clark (1966) Bill   Clinton (1968) Rep.   James H.S. Cooper (1975) Elizabeth   M. Cousens (1987) L.   Gordon Crovitz (1980) W.   Bowman Cutter (1964) Jerome   Davis (1971) (Brig.   Gen.) Peter M. Dawkins (1959) Keith   Paty Ellison (1972) Clark   Kent Ervin (1980) Daniel   C. Esty (1981) James   M. Fallows (1970) Jonathan   J. Finer (1999) M.   Taylor Fravel, Jr. (1993) Richard   N. Gardner (1951) Barton   Gellman (1982) Elliot   F. Gerson (1974) George   J. W. Goodman (1952) Michael   R. Gordon (1961) Richard   N. Haass (1973) Benjamin   W. Heineman, Jr. (1965) Alan   Keith Henrikson (1962) Peter   B. Henry (1991) Curtis   Alan Hessler (1966) Pamela   Hill (1989) (Lt.   Gen.) Bradley C. Hosmer (1959) A.E.   Dick Howard (1958) Christopher   B. Howard (1991) Thomas   L. Hughes (1947) James   B. Hurlock (1955) Walter   S. Isaacson (1974) Mark   Weston Janis (1969) Maj.   Gen. Michelle D. Johnson (1981) Robbin   St. Clair Johnson (1968) Richard   Anthony Joseph (1966) Erez   C. Kalir (1993) Susan   L. Karamanian (1980) Kenneth   Keniston (1951) Lt.   Gen. Frank G. Klotz (1973) Nicholas   D. Kristof (1981) William   Walker Lewis (1963) Francis   D. Logan (1952) Tom   Malinowski (1989) Sylvia   M. Mathews [Burwell] (1987) Michael   McFaul (1986) John   Blythe McLin (1960) Jason   D. McManus (1958) Lawrence C. McQuade (1950) Lt.   Gen. Christopher D. Miller (1980) Manuel-Julian   R. Montoya (1999) Craig   M. Mullaney (2000) Steven   Muller (1949) George   B. Munroe (1949) Capt.   Stuart B. Munsch (1985) Ewell   E. Murphy Jr. (1948) Lt.   Col. John A. Nagl (1988) Matthew   Nimetz (1960) Joseph   S. Nye, Jr. (1958) James   Daniel O’Flaherty (1965) Lee   D. Olvey (1955) Ebrahim   Patel (1998) Stewart   M. Patrick (1988) Steven   B. Pfeiffer (1968) Richard   D. Portes (1962) (Sen.)   Larry Pressler (1964) John   R. Price, Jr. (1960) Adeel   Qalbani (1998) Lois   Quam (1983) Robert   W. Radtke (1987) Gina   Raimondo (1993) Franklin   D. Raines (1971) Susan   E. Rice (1986) John   B. Ritch III (1965) Robert   I. Rotberg (1957) Neil   L. Rudenstine (1956) Carlisle F. Runge (1975) Michael   J. Sandel (1975) Kurt   L. Schmoke (1971) (Maj.   Gen.) John O.B. Sewall (1958) Sarah   B. Sewall (1984) Benjamin   B. Sherwood (1986) Elizabeth   D. Sherwood-Randall (1981) Eugene   B. Skolnikoff (1950) Walter   B. Slocombe (1963) Stephen   Stamas (1953) Richard   A. Stengel (1977) George   Stephanopoulos (1984) Jane   E. Stromseth (1978) Strobe   Talbott (1968) Michael   S. Teitelbaum (1966) W.   Scott Thompson (1963) Col.   John K. Tien Jr. (1987) Basilios   E. Tsingos (1990) (Adm.)   Stansfield Turner (1947) Richard   H. Ullman (1955) Doron   Weber (1978) Jacob   M. Weisberg (1987) Wendell   L. Willkie II (1973) R.   James Woolsey (1963) Mark   Wu (1996)

Former CFR Rhodes Scholars

Morris   B. Abram (1939) Frank   Aydelotte (1905) Kenneth   W. Banta (1979) Charles   F. Barber (1939) Frank   R. Barnett (1947) Michael   S. Barr (1987) Thomas   A. Bartlett (1951) Robert   W. Barnett (1934)

Atherton   Bean (1932) Samuel   H. Beer (1932) James   H. Billington (1950) Charles   G. Bolte (1947) (Gen.)   Charles H. Bonesteel III (1931) Cory   A. Booker (1992) Carter   M. Braxton (1924) Crane   Brinton (1919) Dyke   Brown (1936) Walter   L. Brown (1926) Josiah   Bunting (1963) W.   Walton Butterworth (1924) David   A. Campbell (1990) Erwin   D. Canham (1926) Oliver   C. Carmichael (1913) Ralph   M. Carson (1918) Thomas   W. Childs (1928) Harlan   B. Cleveland (1938) Charles   C. Collingwood (1939) Gordon   A. Craig (1936) Ralph   K. Davidson (1948) Elmer   Davis (1910) Hedley   Donovan (1934) Clyde Eagleton (1914) William   Y. Elliott (1919) Alain   C. Enthoven (1952) John   King Fairbank (1929) Tali   Farimah Farhadian (1997) Noah   R. Feldman (1992) John   Fischer (1933) Mark   Foulon (1978) John   Funari (1951) Timothy   J. Galpin (1982) Albert   H. Garretson (1932) Michelle   D. Gavin (1996) Chadbourne   Gilpatric (1938) Donald   Jay Gogel (1971) Gerritt   W. Gong (1977) Kermit   Gordon (1938) Lincoln   Gordon (1933) (Gen.)   Howard D. Graves (1961) Bruns   H. Grayson (1974) Brian   C. Griffin (1974) Nikolas   K. Gvosdev (1992) M.   Fowler Hamilton   (1931) Thomas   J. Hamilton, Jr. (1928) Roger   D. Hansen (1957) (Vice   Adm.) Carl Thor Hanson (1951) Clarence   H. Haring (1907) Robert   W. Hartley (1907) Alfred   Hayes (1931) John   T. Hays (1935) James   M. Hester (1947) Charles   J. Hitch (1932) Stanley K. Hornbeck (1904) Frederick   L. Hovde (1929) (Brig.   Gen.) Amos A. Jordan (1947) Philip   M. Kaiser (1936) Ronald   Stanley Katz (1967) Nicholas   deB. Katzenbach (1947) Tom   Killefer (1939) James   E. King (1937) Catherine   Kissee-Sandoval (1984) Clyde   Kluckhohn (1928) Jennie   M. Koch (1990) James   G. LeMoyne (1975) (Brig.   Gen.) George A. Lincoln (1929) Ernest   K. Lindley (1920) William   E. Lingelbach (1926) Timothy   T. Lupfer (1973) E.   Wilson Lyon (1925) Malcolm   A. MacIntyre (1929) William   P. Maddox (1922) Robert   Malley (1984) Edward   S. Mason (1919) Charles   W. Maynes (1960) (Maj.   Gen.) James McCormack Jr. (1932) Myres   S. McDougal (1927) George   C. McGhee (1934) Douglas   McHendrie (1928) John   T. McNaughton (1948) H.C.L.   Merillat (1935) (Col.)   Francis P. Miller (1919) Nancy-Ann   Min [DeParle] (1979) Hunter   Monroe (1984) Felix   M. Morley (1917) John   W. Nason (1928) William   I. Nichols (1926) Waldemar   A. Nielsen (1939) Richard   H. Nolte (1947) John   B. Oakes (1934) Arthur   W. Packard (1925) Edward   S. Pallesen (1991) (Col.)   Kerry K. Pierce (1974) (Col.)   Henry W. Posvar (1948) Don   K. Price (1932) Richard   C. Pugh (1951) Donald   H. Rivkin (1948) Henry   L. Roberts (1939) (Gen.)   Bernard W. Rogers (1947) Robert   V. Roosa (1939) Walt   W. Rostow (1936) Dean   Rusk (1931) Charles   E. Saltzman (1925) Joseph   Stanley Sanders (1963) (Sen.)   Paul S. Sarbanes (1954) Howland   H. Sargeant (1932) Bernadotte   E. Schmitt (1905) Whitney   H. Shepardson (1910) Carl   B. Spaeth (1929) Edson   W. Spencer (1948) James   G. Speth (1964) Dennis   C. Stanfill (1950) William   E. Stevenson (1922) Daniel   D. Stid (1987) Christopher   D. Suits (1981) Lawrence P. Tu (1976) Albert   E. Utton (1953) Alan   C. Valentine (1920) Martina   E. Vandenberg (1990) Frank   N. Von Hippel (1959) Rick   Waddell (1982) (Brig.   Gen.) William Whipple (1930) Arthur   P. Whitaker (1917) William   D. Whitney (1919) Richard   A. Wiley (1949) Thomas   S. Williamson Jr. (1968) (Rep.)   Heather A. Wilson (1982) Herbert   B. Woodman (1927)

 

Bohemian Grove Members in the Council on Foreign Relations (incomplete)

Michael   H. Armacost – Mandalay Norman   R. Augustine – Pelican James   A. Baker III – Woof John   A. Bohn Jr. – Sempervirens J.   Dennis Bonney – Cave Man Nicholas   F. Brady – Mandalay Harold   Brown – Lost Angels Charles   E. Cobb Jr. – Owl’s Nest Lewis   W. Coleman – Isle of Aves William   H. Draper III – Hill Billies Peter   M. Flanigan – Mandalay Adm.   S. Robert Foley Jr. – Hillside David   Gergen – Owl’s Nest Louis   V. Gerstner Jr. – Midway Maurice   R. Greenberg – Cave Man Robert   D. Haas – Isle of Aves John   H. F. Haskell Jr. – Stowaway Gen.   Joseph P. Hoar – Wayside Log Adm.   Bobby R. Inman – Hillside W.   Thomas Johnson – Lost Angels Thomas   V. Jones – Lost Angels Donald   M. Kendall – Woof Richard   M. Krasno – Owl’s Nest Adm.   Charles R. Larson – Parsonage Ignacio   E. Lozano Jr. – Cuckoo’s Nest Edward   F. McCann II – Outpost David   C. Mulford – Mandalay Edward   N. Ney – Sleepy Hollow David   J. O’Reilly – Mandalay Adm.   William A. Owens – Silverado Squatters Charles   M. Pigott – Uplifters Richard   W. Pogue – Pelican Frank   Popoff – Sunshiners Gen.   Colin Powell – Mandalay Thomas   L. Pulling – Edgehill David   Rockefeller – Stowaway David   Rockefeller Jr. – Stowaway Steven   B. Sample – Mandalay George   P. Shultz – Mandalay William   H. Webster – Wayside Log R.   James Woolsey – Shoestring *Stephen   D. Bechtel Sr. *James   H. Billington – Hill Billies (former Bohemian) *William   F. Buckley Jr. – Hill Billies *C.   Charles Burlingame, M.D. *George   H.W. Bush – Hill Billies *Edward   William Carter *John   M. Cates Jr. *Tom   B. Coughran *Christopher   C. DeMuth – Uplifters *Kenneth   T. Derr – Mandalay *John   Diebold *James   C. Donnell II *Lee   A. DuBridge *Dwight   D. Eisenhower *Gerald   R. Ford *Evan   G. Galbraith – Hill Billies *Peter   Grimm *Najeeb   Halaby *William   A. Hewitt *Charles   J. Hitch *Herbert   C. Hoover *Herbert   Hoover Jr. *Clark   Kerr *Grayson   L. Kirk *Henry   A. Kissinger – Mandalay *Drew   Lewis – Mandalay *Herbert   S. Little *John   Alex McCone *Neil   H. McElroy *Donald   H. McLaughlin *Ruben   F. Mettler – Mandalay *Henry   S. Morgan *Junius   S. Morgan *Henry   T. Mudd *Richard   M. Nixon – Owl’s Nest *Richard   C. Patterson Jr. *Paul   G. Pennoyer *Rudolph   A. Peterson *Herman   Phleger *Warren   Lee Pierson *L.   Welch Pogue *Allen   E. Puckett – Whoo Cares *Gen.   Joseph W. Ralston – Stowaway *Philip   D. Reed *G. Frederick Reinhardt *Roger   Revelle *Joseph   P. Ripley William   M. Roth *Donald   Rumsfeld – Hill Billies Kurt   L. Schmoke – Hill Billies (former Bohemian) *Glenn   T. Seaborg – Owl’s Nest *Frederick   Seitz – Hideaway *Paul   C. Smith *Carl   B. Spaeth *Allan   Sproul *Robert   G. Sproul *J.E.   Wallace Sterling *J.   Paul Sticht – Owl’s Nest *Caspar   W. Weinberger *Brayton   Wilbur Sr. *Brayton   Wilbur Jr. – Hill Billies *Ray   Lyman Wilbur *Thomas   S. Williamson Jr. – Jinks Band *James   Q. Wilson – Cave Man

Note: *= former Council on Foreign Relations member; does not appear on 2012 Council on Foreign Relations membership roster.

Council on Foreign Relations Members in The Bretton Woods Committee

(as of Winter 2006)

Morton   Abramowitz Vinod   Aggarwal Madeleine   Albright *Robert   O. Anderson John   B. Anderson *Dwayne   O. Andreas Michael   H. Armacost Norman   Augustine Pauline   Baker James   A. Baker III Nancy   Berry Peter   D. Bell Douglas   J. Bennet Lucy   Wilson Benson C.   Fred Bergsten Henry   S. Bienen John   H. Biggs Nancy   M. Birdsall John   P. Birkelund Alan   S. Blinder W.   Michael Blumenthal Lee   C. Bollinger Robert   Bowie John   Brademas Nicholas   F. Brady Lael   Brainard Andrew   F. Brimmer Carole   L. Brookins Harold   Brown John   E. Bryson Zbigniew   Brzezinski *George   Bush *Willard   C. Butcher Louis   W. Cabot Kent   Calder Sarah   C. Carey Frank   C. Carlucci Ashton   B. Carter Jimmy   Carter Henry   E. Catto Jr. Richard   E. Cavanagh Kenneth   Chenault William   S. Cohen William   T. Coleman Jr. Julius   E. Coles Mark   M. Collins Jr. *Joseph   E. Connor Jill   M. Considine Richard   N. Cooper *E.   Gerald Corrigan Sam   Y. Cross Kenneth   A. Cutshaw W.   Bowman Cutter William   B. Dale Charles   H. Dallara Whitney   Debevoise Richard   A. Debs Vivian   L. Derryck John   M. Deutch Rimmer   de Vries Robert   L. Dilenschneider Thomas   J. Donohue Sr. Lawrence Eagleburger William   D. Eberle *MIckey   Edwards Stuart   E. Eizenstat Richard   Erb Richard   M. Fairbanks III Thomas   L. Farmer Martin   S. Feldstein Gerald   R. Ford Gail   Fosler *Donald   M. Fraser Edward   R. Fried Bart   Friedman *Richard   S. Fuld Jr. Richard   N. Gardner Jeffrey   E. Garten Henry   Louis Gates Jr. Leslie   Gelb Jeffrey   A. Goldstein David   L. Goldwyn Evan   G. Greenberg (Gen.)   Alexander M. Haig Jr. David   D. Hale John   Maxwell Hamilton Lee   H. Hamilton William   B. Harrison Jr. Jon   K. Hartzell John   G. Heimann Robert   E. Herzstein Carla   A. Hills Richard   C. Holbrooke Matina   S. Horner Gary   C. Hufbauer Thomas   L. Hughes Robert   E. Hunter Mansoor   Ijaz Yves-Andre   Istel L.   Oakley Johnson *Amos   A. Jordan VernonE.    Jordan Jr. Abraham   Katz Sherman Katz Henry   Kaufman Thomas   H. Kean Peter   B. Kenen Henry   A. Kissinger Henry   R. Kravis Charles   A. Kupchan *AnthonyLake Noel   V. Lateef Eugene   K. Lawson Mildred   Robbins Leet Marc   E. Leland John   P. Lipsky C.   Payne Lucas Bruce   K. MacLaury John   D. Macomber J.   Eugene Marans Donald   B. Marron Carlton A. Masters Jessica   T. Mathews Charles   McC. Mathias Alonzo   L. McDonald Robert   C. McFarlane Robert   B. McKeon Thomas   F. McLarty III Robert   S. McNamara Peter   McPherson Mark   Medish (Gen.)   Edward C. Meyer Gwendolyn   Mikell *G.   William Miller Helen   V. Milner George   J. Mitchell Walter   Mondale Theodore   H. Moran Robert   Mosbacher Sr. Alfred   H. Moses Ambler   H. Moss Jr. William   A. Nitze Henry   Owen Frank   H. Pearl Peter   G. Peterson Jan   Piercy Rutherford   Poats John   Edward Porter *Hugh   B. Price Donald   J. Puchala Claire   Reade Peter   A. Reiling William   R. Rhodes Joseph   L. Rice III Bill   Richardson Joseph   E. Robert Jr. Davis R. Robinson David   Rockefeller Riordan   Roett Kenneth   Rogoff Felix   G. Rohatyn Marshall   Rose Ronald   W. Roskens *William   D. Ruckelshaus George   E. Rupp Jeffrey   D. Sachs Paul   Sacks Michael   A. Samuels Ralph   S. Saul Stephen   Schlesinger *Patricia   S. Schroder Bernard   L. Schwartz Brent   Scowcroft John W. Sewell Jeffrey   Shafer Harold   T. Shapiro Wendy   Sherman George   P. Shultz Muriel   F. Siebert Robert   Solomon George   Soros Gene   B. Sperling J.   Andrew Spindler Paula   Stern Paul   G. Stern Joseph   Stiglitz Robert   Strauss Lawrence H. Summers Strobe   Talbott Robert   L. Thompson Stephen   J. Trachtenberg Edwin   M. Truman Laura   D’Andrea Tyson Paul   Volcker Jane   Wales Charls   E. Walker John   L. Walker (Gov.)   Mark R. Warner Murray L. Weidenbaum Frank   A. Weil Sidney   Weintraub Anne   Wexler John   C. Whitehead Marina v.N. Whitman Robert   G. Wilmers Margaret   S. Wilson Timothy   E. Wirth James   D. Wolfensohn Alan   W. Wolff Joseph   R. Wright Jr. Daniel   Yergin Andrew   Young Mortimer   B. Zuckerman

Council on Foreign Relations Genealogical List *Nelson A. Rockefeller – David Rockefeller’s brother *John D. Rockefeller III – David Rockefeller’s brother *Winthrop W. Aldrich – David Rockefeller’s uncle *Rodman Rockefeller – David Rockefeller’s nephew; Nelson A. Rockefeller’s son John D. “Jay” Rockefeller IV – David Rockefeller’s nephew David Rockefeller Jr. – David Rockefeller’s son Peggy Rockefeller Dulany – David Rockefeller’s daughter Miranda Margaret [Duncan] Kaiser – David Rockefeller’s granddaughter *(Sen.) Charles H. Percy – John D. “Jay” Rockefeller IV’s father-in-law *Felix Warburg – Paul Warburg’s brother *James P. “Jimmy” Warburg – Paul Warburg’s son *Frederick M. Warburg – Paul Warburg’s nephew; Felix Warburg’s son *Paul Felix “Piggy” Warburg – Paul Warburg’s nephew; Felix Warburg’s son *Eric M. Warburg – Paul Warburg’s nephew; Max Warburg’s son *Mortimer L. Schiff – Felix Warburg’s brother-in-law; Jacob Schiff’s son *John M. Schiff – Mortimer Schiff’s son *Charles E. Wyzanski Jr. – Max Warburg’s son-in-law (Wyzanski married to Gisela Warburg) *Amory Howe Bradford – Carol Warburg Rothschild’s husband (her grandfather is Felix Warburg) *Junius S. Morgan – grandson of John Pierpont Morgan Sr. *Henry S. Morgan – grandson of John Pierpont Morgan Sr. *E. Roland Harriman – brother of W. Averell Harriman David H. Mortimer – grandson of W. Averell Harriman John J. McCloy II – son of former Chase Manhattan Bank Chairman John J. McCloy Jonathan Soros – son of Wall Street financier George Soro Evan G. Greenberg – son of former AIG Chairman Maurice R. Greenberg Jeffrey W. Greenberg – son of former AIG Chairman Maurice R. Greenberg Lawrence Scott Greenberg – son of former AIG Chairman Maurice R. Greenberg Holly Peterson – daughter of former Council on Foreign Relations Chairman Peter G. Peterson Ronald S. Lauder – son of Estee Lauder (Founder and former Chairman and CEO of Estee Lauder Co.); Leonard A. Lauder’s brother William P. Lauder – son of Leonard A. Lauder; Estee Lauder’s grandson *Anthony D. Marshall – son of socialite Brooke Astor *Grinnell Morris – son of former Brown Brothers Harriman & Co. partner Ray Morris *Walter B. Wriston – son of former Brown University President Henry M. Wriston Lynn Forester de Rothschild – Evelyn de Rothschild’s wife (Evelyn de Rothschild is the former Chairman of N.M. Rothschild & Sons.) *William H. Vanderbilt III – grandson of railroad baron Cornelius Vanderbilt *Clarence Dillon – father of former Secretary of the Treasury C. Douglas Dillon *Philip Young – son of General Electric Co. chairman Owen D. Young *Robert F. Kennedy – former President John F. Kenndy’s brother Caroline Bouvier Kennedy – former President John F. Kennedy’s daughter Jean Kennedy Smith – former President John F. Kennedy’s sister; Caroline Kennedy’s aunt Kathleen Kennedy Townsend – former President John F. Kennedy’s niece; Robert F. Kennedy’s daughter *R. Sargent Shriver Jr. – former President John F. Kennedy’s brother-in-law *Pierre Jay – great-great-grandson of former U.S. Supreme Court Chief Justice John Jay *Henry DeForest Baldwin – great-great-grandson of former U.S. Senator and Constitution signer Roger Sherman *Archibald Cary Coolidge – great-great-grandson of former President Thomas Jefferson *Brig. Gen. U.S. Grant, 3rd – grandson of former President Ulysses S. Grant; former Secretary of State Elihu Root’s son-in-law *Harry Garfield – son of former President James A. Garfield *Theodore Roosevelt Jr. – son of former President Theodore Roosevelt *Kermit Roosevelt – grandson of former President Theodore Roosevelt Susan Roosevelt Weld – great-granddaughter of former President Theodore Roosevelt; Theodore Roosevelt Jr.’s granddaughter *Henry Waters Taft – brother of former President William Howard Taft William Howard Taft IV – great-grandson of former President William Howard Taft; former Senator Robert A. Taft’s grandson *George H. Walker – grandfather of former President George H.W. Bush; great-grandfather of former President George W. Bush *Karenna Gore Schiff – daughter of former Vice President Al Gore (Sen.) Charles S. Robb – former President Lyndon B. Johnson’s son-in-law; married to Lynda Bird Johnson Edward F. Cox – former President Richard Nixon’s son-in-law; married to Patricia Nixon *Gordon Auchincloss – Edward M. House’s son-in-law; married Edward M. House’s daughter Janet House Auchincloss *Najeeb E. Halaby – Queen Noor’s father [a.k.a. Lisa Halaby, former Queen of Jordan] Jeffrey H. Bunzell – former U.S. Ambassador to Hungary George Herbert Walker III’s son-in-law [G.H. Walker III is not a CFR member.] George Cabot Lodge – son of former Ambassador and U.S. Senator Henry Cabot Lodge Jr. *(Amb.) Lewis W. Douglas – John McCloy’s brother-in-law *Allen Dulles – brother of former Secretary of State John Foster Dulles *William P. Bundy – brother of former National Security Advisor McGeorge Bundy; former Sec. of State Dean Acheson’s son-in-law *Whitelaw Reid – brother of former U.S. Congressman Ogden Rogers Reid *Philip L. Graham – brother of former U.S. Senator Bob Graham *Herbert P. Patterson – son of businessman Morehead Patterson and grandson of former U.S. Congressman Herbert Parsons *Josef Korbel – father of former Secretary of State Madeleine Albright *Harvey H. Bundy – father of former National Security Advisor McGeorge Bundy and former Asst. Secretary of State William P. Bundy *Henry J. Heinz II – father of former U.S. Senator Henry J. Heinz III John T. Connor Jr. – son of former Secretary of Commerce John T. Connor Sen. Evan Bayh – son of former U.S. Senator Birch E. Bayh Jr. William A. Nitze – son of former Secretary of the Navy Paul H. Nitze (Amb.) Avis T. Bohlen – daughter of former Ambassador Charles E. Bohlen Nancy Landon Kassebaum Baker – daughter of former Kansas Governor Alfred M. Landon Peggy Kerry – sister of U.S. Senator John Forbes Kerry W. Scott Thompson – former Secretary of the Navy Paul H. Nitze’s former son-in-law; married to Paul H. Nitze’s daughter Phyllis Arina Nitze (later divorced) William M. Daley – son of former Chicago Mayor Richard J. Daley and brother of Chicago Mayor Richard M. Daley *Eugene Meyer – father of former Washington Post Chairman Katherine Graham Elizabeth “Lally” Weymouth – daughter of former Washington Post Chairman Katharine Graham *Gardner Cowles – former Des Moines Register and Tribune Co. Chairman John Cowles’s brother *John Cowles, Jr. – former Des Moines Register and Tribune Co. Chairman John Cowles’s son Marvin Kalb – Bernard Kalb’s brother Joy Alexandra de Menil – daughter of Lois Pattison de Menil Jessica T. Mathews – daughter of Barbara Tuchman Susan E. Rice – daughter of Emmett J. Rice, former Member of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve Nina L. Khrushcheva – great-granddaughter of former Soviet Premier Nikita Khrushchev Council on Foreign Relations Husbands and Wives (incomplete)

Howard H. Baker Jr. & Nancy Kassebaum Baker

Michael P. Behringer & Nisha Kumar

(Gen.) Charles G. Boyd & Jessica Tuchman Mathews

Charles E. Cobb Jr. & Sue McCourt Cobb

Kenneth W. Dam & Marcia Wachs Dam

Jack David & Melanie Kirkpatrick

Richard A. Debs & Barbara Knowles Debs

George de Menil & Lois Pattison de Menil

Alan Greenspan & Andrea Mitchell

Marshall I. Goldman & Merle Goldman

James A. Johnson & Maxine Isaacs

Peter R. Kann & Karen Elliott House

John Forbes Kerry & Teresa Heinz Kerry

Henry R. Kravis & Marie-Josee Kravis

Winston Lord & Bette Bao Lord

William H. Luers & Wendy W. Luers

Andrew Moravcsik & Anne-Marie Slaughter

John Negroponte & Diana V. Negroponte

John M. Niehuss & Rosemary Neaher Niehuss

Eli M. Noam & Nadine Strossen

Robert C. Orr & Audrey Choi

Robert Oxnam & Vishaka Desai

Peter G. Peterson & Joan Ganz Cooney

Nicholas Platt & Sheila Maynard Platt

John H.F. Shattuck & Ellen H. Hume

Theodore C. Sorensen & Gillian Martin Sorensen

Fritz Stern & Elisabeth N. Sifton

Seymour Topping & Audrey Ronning Topping

R. James Woolsey & Suzanne H. Woolsey

*Abram Chayes & Antonia Handler Chayes (she is a widow)

*Angier Biddle Duke & Robin Chandler Duke (she is a widow)

*Philip L. Graham & Katherine Meyer Graham (both are deceased)

*Peter E. Haas Sr. & Mimi Haas (she is a widow)

*Averell Harriman & Pamela C. Harriman (both are deceased)

*Henry J. Heinz III & Teresa Heinz Kerry (she is a widow; married to Sen. John Forbes Kerry)

*Richard C. Holbrooke & Kati Marton (she is a widow; previously married to ABC anchor Peter Jennings)

*Henry R. Luce & Clare Boothe Luce (both are deceased)

*Norman Podhortez & Midge Decter (both dropped out of CFR)

*Walt Whitman Rostow & Elspeth Davies Rostow (both are deceased)

David F. Stein & Susan Vail Berresford (divorced)

William Howard Taft IV (he is a widower) & Julia V. Taft

William F. Weld & Susan Roosevelt Weld (divorced)

*Albert Wohlstetter & Roberta Wohlstetter (she is a widow)

Foreign-Born Council on Foreign Relations Members (incomplete)

Elie Abel – Canada

Madeleine K. Albright – Czechoslovakia

Max Ascoli – Italy

Boris A. Bakhmeteff – Russia (served as Russian Ambassador to the U.S. from 1917 to 1922)

Adriaan J. Barnouw – Netherlands

Francis M. Bator – Hungary

Julia Chang Bloch – Republic of China (mainland China)

W. Michael Blumenthal – Germany

Edgar Bronfman Sr. – Canada

Zbigniew Brzezinski – Poland

Arthur F. Burns – Russia

Elaine Chao – Republic of China (mainland China)

Cornelis Willem de Kiewiet – Netherlands

Francis Deng – Sudan (served as Sudanese Ambassador to the United States)

John M. Deutch – Belgium

Claude E. Erbsen – Italy

Amitai Etzoni – Poland

Stanley Fischer – Northern Rhodesia (Zambia)

Abraham H. Foxman – Poland

Felix Frankfurter – Austria

J. Kenneth Galbraith – Canada

Vartan Gregorian – Iran

Henry A. Grunwald – Austria

Pamela C. Harriman – Great Britain

Antonia Hernandez – Mexico

Charles Issawi – Egypt

Reginald H. Jones – Great Britain

Otto H. Kahn – Germany

Zalmay Khalilzad – Afghanistan

Sukhan Kim – South Korea

Henry A. Kissinger – Germany

Antoine T. Knoppers – Netherlands

Josef Korbel – Czechoslovakia (served as Czechoslovakian Ambassador to Yugoslavia from 1945 to 1948)

Walter M. Kotschnig – Austria

Marie-Josee Kravis – Canada

Bette Bao Lord – Republic of China (mainland China)

Roman Martinez IV – Cuba

Oskar Morgenstern – Germany (Professor of Economics at Princeton University (1944-1970))

Hans J. Morgenthau – Germany (Professor of Political Science at University of Chicago (1949-1968))

Henry Morgenthau – Germany

Rupert Murdoch – Australia

Alexander Sachs – Russia

Nadav Safran – Egypt

Edward W. Said – Jerusalem, British Mandate of Palestine

David Sarnoff – Minsk, Russia (Belarus)

Richard Schifter – born in Austria

Harold T. Shapiro – Canada

James T. Shotwell – Canada

Hans Simons – Germany

Arthur Smithies – Australia

Louis B. Sohn – Lemburg, Austria (present-day Lviv, Ukraine)

Hans Christian Sonne – Denmark

Helmut Sonnenfeldt – Germany

George Soros – Hungary

Emile Edmund Sobry – Great Britain

Eric Stein – Czechoslovakia

J.E. Wallace Sterling – Canada

Fritz Stern – Germany

Robert McLean Stewart – Canada

John G. Stoessinger – Austria

Oscar S. Straus – Germany

Robert Strausz-Hupe – Austria

Hans A. Vogelstein – Germany

Felix Warburg – Germany

Paul Warburg – Germany

James D. Wolfensohn – Australia

Ezra K. Zilkha – Iraq

Mortimer B. Zuckerman – Canada

The War and Peace Studies of The Council On Foreign Relations (1939-1945)

The War and Peace Studies of The Council On Foreign Relations 1939-1945, The Harold Pratt House 58th E. 68th Street, NY, 1946, pg. 2-3; Appendix A (pgs. 19-24) lists the personnel and dates of service of the War and Peace Studies group members as:

STEERING COMMITTEE

Officers:

Norman H. Davis, Chairman (December 1939-July 1944)

Isaiah Bowman, (December 1939-became Chairman, March 1945)

Hamilton Fish Armstrong, Vice Chairman, (December 1939-September 1945)

Walter H. Mallory, Secretary (December 1939-September 1945)

Paul F. Jones, Administrative Secretary, (January 1940-November 1940)

Francis P. Miller, Administrative Secretary, (December 1940-February 1942)

Dwight E. Lee, Administrative Secretary, (September 1942-September 1943)

Julius W. Pratt, Administrative Secretary, (September 1943-September 1944)

Richard C. Snyder, Administrative Secretary, (October 1944-February 1945)

William Edwin Diez, Administrative Secretary, (March 1945-September 1945)

Members:

Hanson W. Baldwin (July 1940-September 1945)

Isaiah Bowman (December 1939-Chairman, March 1945)

Allen W. Dulles (December 1939-December 1943)

Carter Goodrich (August 1942-September 1945)

Alvin H. Hansen (December 1939-September 1945)

Whitney H. Shepardson, (December 1939-June 1942)

Jacob Viner, (December 1939-September 1945)

Edward P. Warner, (January 1944-September 1945)

Henry M. Wriston, (June 1942-September 1945)

SECURITY AND ARMAMENTS GROUP:

Rapporteurs:

Allen W. Dulles, Rapporteur (02/40-06/40); Joint Rapporteur (07/40-12/43)

Hanson W. Baldwin, Joint Rapporteur (07/40-09/45)

Edward P. Warner, Joint Rapporteur (01/44-09/45)

Research Secretaries:

William M. Franklin (02/40-05/41)

Grayson Kirk (06/41-09/45)

Members:

Brig. Gen. Thomas J. Betts (07/40-12/43)

Maj. Gen. Clayton Bissell (01/44-09/45)

Rear Adm. Ralph Davison (07/41-12/43)

Edward M. Earle (03/45-09/45)

Maj. George Fielding Eliot (02/41-09/45)

Joseph C. Green (11/43-09/45)

Brig. Gen. Haywood S. Hansell (07/41-07/42)

Stacy May (07/40-02/45)

Maj. Gen. Frank R. McCoy (04/40-09/45)

Col. James F. Olive (02/43-02/44)

Adm. William V. Pratt, Ret. (04/41-02/45)

David N. Rowe (03/45-09/45)

Capt. Richard W. Ruble (11/43-05/45)

Harold F. Sheets (07/42-09/45)

Harold Sprout (02/44-09/45)

Adm. William H. Standley, Ret. (02/40-11/40)

Maj. Gen. George V. Strong (07/44-09/45)

Edward P. Warner (02/40-11/44)

Brig. Gen. John Weckerling (01/44-09/45)

Hugh R. Wilson (02/41-11/42)

Theodore P. Wright (02/41-09/45)

ECONOMIC   AND FINANCIAL GROUP Rapporteurs: Alvin   H. Hansen, Joint Rapporteur (02/40-09/45) Jacob   Viner, Joint Rapporteur (02/40-09/45) Economic   and Financial Group Research Secretaries: Arthur   R. Upgren (02/40-07/40) William   Diebold Jr. (08/40-09/43) Arthur   D. Gayer (10/43-09/45) Economic   and Financial Group Members: Percy   W. Bidwell (02/40-09/45) Edwin   F. Chinlund (11/43-09/45) Benjamin   V. Cohen (09/41-09/45) Lauchlin   Currie (02/43-09/45) Ralph   E. Flanders (07/42-11/40) Heman   Greenwood (03/45-09/45) Leon   Fraser (02/40-11(40) Calvin   B. Hoover (01/44-09/45) Winfield   W. Riefler (02/40-03/42) William   H. Schubart (07/42-12/44) Harold   F. Sheets (02/40-05/42) Allan   Sproul (02/41-12/43) Eugene Staley   (02/40-09/45) Arthur   R. Upgren (07/40-09/45) Jacob   Viner (02/40-09/45) John   H. Williams (02/40-11/40) POLITICAL   GROUP Rapporteurs: Whitney   H. Shepardson (02/40-06/42); Henry   M. Wriston, Rapporteur, July 1942; Joint Rapporteur (08/42-09/45) Carter   Goodrich, Joint Rapporteurs (08/42-09/45) Research   Secretaries: Walter   Langsam (02/40-02/41) Walter   R. Sharp (02/41-09/45) Members: Frank   Altschul (03/45-09/45) Hamilton Fish Armstrong   (02/40-09/45) James   P. Baxter III (11/43-02/45) Charles   W. Cole (03/45-09/45) John   Foster Dulles (02/40-09/40) Maj.   George Fielding Eliot (02/40-09/45) Thomas   K. Finletter (03/45-09/45) Carter   Goodrich (09/41-became Joint Rapporteur 08/42) William   Langer (03/45-09/45) Owen   Lattimore (03/45-09/45) Dwight   E. Lee (03/45-09/45) Francis   P. Miller (05/40-05/43) Philip   E. Mosely (09/42-02/45) Lindsay   Rodgers (02/41-09/45) David   N. Rowe (11/43-02/45) James   T. Shotwell (02/40-02/43) Arthur   Sweetser (02/41-09/45) Payson   S. Wild (03/43-09/45) Henry   M. Wriston (05/40-became Rapporteur 07/42) TERRITORIAL   GROUP Rapporteur: Isaiah   Bowman (02/40-02/45) Research   Secretaries: Philip   E. Mosely (03/40-09/41 & 08/42-02/45) William   P. Maddox (09/41-06/42) Members: Hamilton Fish Armstrong   (02/40-02/45) H.   Foster Bain (02/44-02/45) Charles   H. Behre Jr., (06/42-02/45) Charles   W. Cole (05/42-02/45) John   C. Cooper Jr., (02/40-11/40) Rupert   Emerson (05/43-02/45) A.   Whitney Griswold (09/41-01/42) John   Gunther (02/41-08/41) Bruce   C. Hopper (02/40-02/45) Owen   Lattimore (04/40-02/45) Frank   W. Notestein (11/43-02/45) Walter   H. Voskuil (09/43-02/45) William   L. Westermann (02/40-02/45) PEACE   AIMS GROUP Chairman:   Hamilton Fish   Armstrong (06/41-02/45) Research   Secretaries: Philip   E. Mosely (06/41-09/41) Mose   L. Harvey (11/41-05/42) Dwight   E. Lee (09/42-02/45) Members: Jay   Allen (11/41-09/42) Frank   Altschul (06/41-02/45) Percy   W. Bidwell (06/41-02/45) Crane   Brinton (09/42-12/42) Allen   W. Dulles (06/41-02/45) Frank   D. Graham (10/43-02/45) John   Gunther (06/41-11/45) Bruce   C. Hopper (06/41-02/45) Tracy   B. Kittredge (06/41-04/42) William   L. Langer (06/41-02/45) James   G. McDonald (06/41-02/45) Philip   E. Mosely (09/41-02/45) Winfield   W. Riefler (06/41-02/45) Lindsay   Rodgers (06/41-02/45) Whitney   H. Shepardson (06/41-02/45) William   L. Shirer (10/43-02/45) George   N. Shuster (06/41-02/45) Oscar   C. Stine (06/41-02/45) Arthur   Sweetser (09/42-02/45) Max   W. Thornburg (06/41-11/41) Jacob   Viner (10/42-03/43) John   K. Wright (11/42-02/45)

Hierarchy of the Council on Foreign Relations

Chairman of the   Board Russell   C. Leffingwell   1946-1953 John   J. McCloy   1953-1970 David   Rockefeller   1970-1985 Peter   G. Peterson   1985-2007 CarlaA. Hills     2007-present (co-Chairman) Robert   E. Rubin   2007-present (co-Chairman) Vice Chairman of   the Board Grayson   L. Kirk   1971-1973 Cyrus   R. Vance   1973-1976, 1985-1987 Douglas   Dillon   1976-1978 Carroll   L. Wilson   1978-1979 Warren   Christopher   1987-1991 Harold   Brown   1991-1992 Bobby   R. Inman   1992-1993 Jeane   J. Kirkpatrick   1993-1994 Maurice   R. Greenberg   1994-2002 CarlaA. Hills     2001-2007 William   J. McDonough   2002-2003 Robert   E. Rubin   2003-2007 Richard   E. Salomon   2007-present David   M. Rubenstein   2012-present Presidents John   W. Davis   1921-1933 George   W. Wickersham   1933-1936 Norman   H. Davis   1936-1944 Russell   C. Leffingwell   1944-1946 Allen   W. Dulles   1946-1950 Henry   M. Wriston   1951-1964 Grayson   L. Kirk   1964-1971 Bayless   Manning   1971-1977 Winston   Lord   1977-1985 John   TempleSwing     1985-1986 Peter   Tarnoff   1986-1993 Alton Frye   1993 Leslie   Gelb   1993-2003 Richard   N. Haass   2003-present Editors of Foreign Affairs Archibald   Cary Coolidge   1922-1928 Hamilton Fish   Armstrong   1928-1972 William   P. Bundy   1972-1984 William   G. Hyland   1984-1992 James   F. Hoge Jr.   1992-present Executive Directors Hamilton Fish   Armstrong   1922-1928 Malcolm   W. Davis   1925-1927 Walter   H. Mallory   1927-1959 George   S. Franklin Jr.  1953-1971 Secretaries Edwin   F. Gay   1921-1933 Allen   W. Dulles   1933-1944 Frank   Altschul   1944-1972 John   TempleSwing     1972-1987 Judith   Gustafson   1987-2000 [not a CFR   member] Lilita   V. Gusts    2000-present [not CFR   member] Treasurers Edwin   F. Gay   1921-1933 Whitney   H. Shepardson   1933-1941 Clarence   E. Hunter   1942-1951 Devereux   C. Josephs   1951-1952 Elliott   V. Bell   1952-1964 Gabriel   Hauge   1964-1981 Peter   G. Peterson   1981-1985 C.   Peter McColough    1985-1987 Lewis   T. Preston   1987-1988 James   E. Burke   1988-1989 David   Woodbridge   1989-1994 Janice   L. Murray   1994-present Vice Presidents Paul   D. Cravath   1921-1933 Norman   H. Davis   1933-1936 Edwin   F. Gay   1933-1940 Frank   L. Polk    1940-1943 Russell   C. Leffingwell   1943-1946 Allen   W. Dulles   1944-1946 Isaiah   Bowman   1945-1949 Henry   M. Wriston   1950-1951 David   Rockefeller   1950-1970 Frank   Altschul   1951-1971 Devereux   C. Josephs   1951-1952 David   W. MacEachron   1972-1974 John   TempleSwing     1972-1986 Alton Frye   1987-1993 William   H. Gleysteen Jr.   1987-1989 John   A. Millington   1987-1996 Margaret   Osmer-McQuade   1987-1993 Nicholas   X. Rizopoulos   1989-1994 Karen   M. Sughrue   1993-1998 Abraham   F. Lowenthal   1995-2005 Janice   L. Murray    1995-2002 David   J. Vidal   1995-1997 Ethan   B. Kapstein   1995-1996 Frederick C. Broda   1996-1997 Kenneth   R. Maxwell   1996 Gary C. Hufbauer   1997-1998 David   Kellogg   1997-2002 Paula   J. Dobriansky   1997-2001 Lawrence J. Korb   1998-2002 Anne   R. Luzzatto   1998-present Elise   Carlson Lewis   1999-present Robert   C. Orr   2002-2003 Irina   A. Faskinaos   2002-present Lisa   Shields   2003-present James   M. Lindsay   2003-present Nancy   E. Roman   2004-present Suzanne   E. Helms   2005-present

Directors of the Council on Foreign Relations

Isaiah   Bowman 1921-1950 President   of JohnsHopkinsUniversity
Archibald   Cary Coolidge 1921-1928 Editor   of Foreign Affairs
Paul   D. Cravath 1921-1940 Vice   President of CFR
John   W. Davis 1921-1955 President   of CFR; U.S. Ambassador to Great     Britain
Norman   H. Davis 1921-1944 Under   Secretary of State; President of CFR
Stephen   P. Duggan 1921-1950 President   of Institute of    International Education
John   H. Finley 1921-1929 President   of the CityCollege   of New York
Edwin   F. Gay 1921-1945 Professor   of Economic History at Harvard University (1924-1936)
David   F. Houston 1921-1927 Secretary   of the Treasury; Secretary of Agriculture
Otto   H. Kahn 1921-1934 Partner   of Kuhn, Loeb, & Co.
Frank   L. Polk 1921-1943 Under   Secretary of State
Whitney   H. Shepardson 1921-1966 Treasurer   of CFR
William   R. Shepherd 1921-1927 Professor   of Government at Yale    University
Paul   M. Warburg 1921-1932 Vice   Chairman of the Federal Reserve
George   W. Wickersham 1921-1936 U.S.   Attorney General
Allen   W. Dulles 1927-1969 Director   of Central Intelligence Agency; President of CFR
Russell   C. Leffingwell 1927-1960 Chairman   of J.P. Morgan & Co.; Chairman of CFR
George   O. May 1927-1953 Senior   Partner of Price, Waterhouse & Co. public accountants (1911-61)
Wesley   C. Mitchell 1927-1934 Professor   of Economics at Columbia    University
Owen   D. Young 1927-1940 Chairman   of the board of General Electric Co.
Hamilton Fish Armstrong 1928-1972 Editor   of Foreign Affairs
Charles   P. Howland 1929-1931 Professor   of Government at Yale    University
Walter   Lippmann 1932-1937 Columnist   for New York Herald Tribune
Clarence   M. Woolley 1932-1935 Chairman   of the board of American Radiator Company
Frank   Altschul 1934-1972 Partner   of Lazard Freres & Co. [banking firm] (1916-1945)
Philip   C. Jessup 1934-1942 Professor   of International Law at Columbia University (1934-1946); Judge   of the International Court of Justice
Harold   W. Dodds 1935-1943 President   of PrincetonUniversity
Leon   Fraser 1936-1945 Chairman   and President of Bank for International Settlements
John   H. Williams 1937-1964 Dean   of GraduateSchool   of Public Administration at Harvard; Vice President of Federal Reserve Bank   of New York   (1936-1947)
Lewis   W. Douglas 1940-1964 U.S.   Ambassador to Great     Britain
Edward   Warner 1940-1949 Member   of the Civil Aeronautics Board (1939-1945)
Clarence   E. Hunter 1942-1953 Vice   Pres. in charge of foreign business, New York Trust Co. (1928-1949)
Myron   C. Taylor 1943-1959 Personal   Representative to the Vatican City
Henry   M. Wriston 1943-1967 President   of BrownUniversity
Thomas   K. Finletter 1944-1967 Secretary   of the Air Force; U.S. Representative to NATO
William   A.M. Burden 1945-1974 U.S.   Ambassador to Belgium
Walter   H. Mallory 1945-1968 Executive   Director of CFR
Philip   D. Reed 1945-1969 Chairman   of General Electric Co.
Winfield   W. Riefler 1945-1950 Assistant   to the Chairman of the Federal Reserve (1948-1959)
David   Rockefeller 1949-1985 Chairman   of Chase Manhattan Bank; Chairman of CFR
W.   Averell Harriman 1950-1955 U.S.   Ambassador to the Soviet Union; Governor of New York
Joseph   E. Johnson 1950-1974 President   of Carnegie Endowment for International Peace
Grayson   L. Kirk 1950-1973 President   of CFR; President of Columbia    University
Devereux   C. Josephs 1951-1958 Chairman   of New York Life Insurance Co.
Elliott   V. Bell 1953-1966 Treasurer   of CFR; Superintendent of Banks of New     YorkState
John   J. McCloy 1953-1972 Chairman   of Chase Manhattan Bank; Chairman of CFR
Arthur   H. Dean 1955-1972 Partner   of Sullivan & Cromwell
Charles   M. Spofford 1955-1972 Partner   of Davis, Polk & Wardwell
Adlai   E. Stevenson 1958-1962 U.S.   Representative to the United Nations
William   C. Foster 1959-1972 Director   of Arms Control and Disarmament Agency
Caryl   P. Haskins 1961-1975 President   of Carnegie Institution (of Washington)
James   A. Perkins 1963-1979 President   of CornellUniversity
William   P. Bundy 1964-1974 Assistant   Secretary of State for Far Eastern Affairs
Gabriel   Hauge 1964-1981 Chairman   of the board of Manufacturers Hanover Trust Co.
Carroll   L. Wilson 1964-1979 Professor   at Massachusetts Institute of Technology
C.   Douglas Dillon 1965-1978 Secretary   of the Treasury
Henry   R. Labouisse 1965-1974 U.S.   Ambassador to Greece
Robert   V. Roosa 1966-1981 Partner   of Brown Brothers Harriman & Co.
Lucian   W. Pye 1966-1982 Professor   of Political Science at MIT
Alfred   C. Neal 1967-1976 First   Vice President of Federal Reserve Bank of Boston (1951-56)
Bill   Moyers 1967-1974 Publisher   of Newsday; White House Press Secretary
Cyrus   R. Vance 1968-1976,   1981-1987 Secretary   of State
Hedley   Donovan 1969-1979 Editor-in-Chief   of Time, Inc.
Najeeb   E. Halaby 1970-1972 Administrator   of Federal Aviation Agency
Bayless   Manning 1971-1977 President   of CFR
W.   Michael Blumenthal 1972-1977,   1979-1984 Secretary   of the Treasury
Zbigniew   Brzezinski 1972-1977 National   Security Advisor
Elizabeth   Drew 1972-1977 Correspondent   for The New Yorker
George   S. Franklin Jr. 1972-1983 Executive   Director of CFR
Marshall   D. Shulman 1972-1977 Professor   of Government at Columbia    University
Martha   Redfield Wallace 1972-1982 Executive   Director of The Henry Luce Foundation, Inc.
Paul   C. Warnke 1972-1977 Director   of Arms Control and Disarmament Agency
Peter   G. Peterson 1973-1983,   1984-2007, 2011-present Chairman   of Lehman Brothers; Chairman of CFR
Robert   O. Anderson 1974-1980 Chairman   of Atlantic Richfield Co. (ARCO)
Edward   K. Hamilton 1974-1983
Harry   C. McPherson Jr. 1974-1977 Assistant   Secretary of State for Educational and Cultural Affairs
Elliot   L. Rchardson 1974-1975 U.S.   Attorney General; Secretary of Defense
Franklin Hall Williams 1975-1983 U.S.   Ambassador to Ghana
Nicholas   deB. Katzenbach 1975-1986 U.S.   Attorney General; General Counsel of IBM
Paul   A. Volcker 1975-1979,   1988-1999 Chairman   of the Federal Reserve
Theodore   M. Hesburgh 1976-1985 President   of University    of Norte Dame
Lane   Kirkland 1976-1986 President   of AFL-CIO
George   H.W. Bush 1977-1979 President   of the United States;   CIA Director
Lloyd   N. Cutler 1977-1979 Counselor   to the President of the U.S.
Phlip   L. Geyelin 1977-1987 Editor   of the Editorial Page of The Washington Post
Henry   A. Kissinger 1977-1981 Secretary   of State; National Security Advisor
Winston   Lord 1977-1985 President   of CFR; U.S. Ambassador to Red China
Stephen   Stamas 1977-1989 Vice   President of Public Affairs at Exxon
Marina v.N. Whitman 1977-1987 Professor
C.   Peter McColough 1978-1987 Chairman   and CEO of Xerox Corp.
Richard   L. Gelb 1979-1988 Chairman   and CEO of Bristol-Myers Co.
Graham   T. Allison Jr. 1979-1988 Dean   of KennedySchool   of Government at Harvard    University
William   D. Ruckelshaus 1979-1983 Administrator   of Environmental Protection Agency
James   F. Hoge Jr. 1980-1984 Editor   of Foreign Affairs; Publisher of Chicago Sun Times
George   P. Shultz 1980-1982 Secretary   of State; Secretary of the Treasury
William   D. Rogers 1980-1990 Under   Secretary of State for Economic Affairs
Walter   B. Wriston 1981-1987 Chairman   of Citibank
Lewis   T. Preston 1981-1988 President   of the World Bank; Chairman of J.P. Morgan & Co.
Warren   Christopher 1982-1991 Secretary   of State
Alan   Greenspan 1982-1988 Chairman   of the Federal Reserve
Robert   A. Scalapino 1982-1989 Professor   of Government at University of California at Berkeley
Harold   Brown 1983-1992 Secretary   of Defense
Stanley Hoffmann 1983-1992 Professor   of Government at Harvard
Juanita   M. Kreps 1983-1989 Secretary   of Commerce
Brent   Scowcroft 1983-1989 National   Security Advisor
Clifton R. Wharton Jr. 1983-1992 Chairman   and CEO of TIAA-CREF; Chairman of Rockefeller Foundation
Donald   F. McHenry 1984-1993 U.S.   Representative to the United Nations
Bobby   R. Inman 1985-1993 Deputy   Director of Central Intelligence Agency
Jeane   J. Kirkpatrick 1985-1994 U.S.   Representative to the United Nations
Charles   McC. Mathias Jr. 1986-1992 U.S.   Senator
Ruben   F. Mettler 1986-1992 Chairman   and CEO of TRW, Inc.
Peter   Tarnoff 1986-1993 President   of CFR
James   E. Burke 1987-1995 Chairman   and CEO of Johnson & Johnson
Richard   B. “Dick” Cheney 1987-1989,   1993-1995 Vice   President of the United     States; Secretary of Defense
Robert   F. Erburu 1987-1998 Chairman   and CEO of Times Mirror Company
Karen   Elliott House 1987-1998,   2003-2008 Publisher   of Wall Street Journal
Glenn   E. Watts 1987-1990 President   of Communications Workers of America
Rep.   Thomas S. Foley 1988-1994 Speaker   of the U.S.   House of Representatives
James   D. Robinson III 1988-1991 Chairman   and CEO of American Express Co.
Strobe   Talbott 1988-1993 President   of Brookings Institution; Deputy Secretary of State
John   L. Clendenin 1989-1994 President   of Southern Bell Telephone & Telegraph Co.
William   S. Cohen 1989-1997 U.S.   Senator; Secretary of Defense
Joshua   Lederberg 1989-1998 President   of RockefellerUniversity
John   S. Reed 1989-1992 Chairman   of Citibank
Alice   M. Rivlin 1989-1992 Vice-Chairman   of the Federal Reserve
(Adm.)   William J. Crowe Jr. 1990-1993 U.S.   Ambassador to Great Britain; Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff
Thomas   R. Donahue 1990-2001 Secretary-Treasurer   of AFL-CIO
Richard   C. Holbrooke 1991-1993,   1996-1999, 2001-2009 U.S.   Representative to the United Nations
Robert   D. Hormats 1991-2004 Vice   Chairman of Goldman Sachs International (1987-2009)
John   E. Bryson 1992-2002 Chairman   and CEO of Edison International
Maurice   R. Greenberg 1992-2002,   2004-2009 Chairman   and CEO of American International Group
Karen   N. Horn 1992-1995 President   of the Federal Reserve Bank of Cleveland
James   R. Houghton 1992-1996 Chairman   and CEO of Corning, Inc.
Charlayne   Hunter-Gault 1992-1998
Kenneth   W. Dam 1992-2001 Deputy   Secretary of State
Donna   E. Shalala 1992-1993 Secretary   of Health and Human Services
Alton Frye 1993 President   and Vice President of CFR
Richard   N. Cooper 1993-1994 Under   Secretary of State for Economic Affairs
Rita   E. Hauser 1993-1997 President   of the Hauser Foundation
E.   Gerald Corrigan 1993-1995 President   of the Federal Reserve Bank of New     York
Leslie   H. Gelb 1993-2001,   2002-2003 President   of CFR
Paul   A. Allaire 1993-2002 Chairman   and CEO of Xerox Corp.
Robert   E. Allen 1993-1996 Chairman   and CEO of AT&T
Theodore   C. Sorensen 1993-2004 Special   Counsel to the President of the U.S. (under Kennedy)
Garrick   Utley 1993-2003 NBC   and CNN Correspondent
Carla   A. Hills 1994-present U.S.   Trade Representative; Co-Chairman of CFR
Helene   L. Kaplan 1994-1996 Chairman   of Carnegie Corporation of New York
Frank   G. Zarb 1994-1996 Chairman   of NASDAQ Stock Exchange
Robert   B. Zoellick 1994-2001 U.S.   Trade Representative; Deputy Secretary of State
Les   Aspin 1995 Secretary   of Defense
Mario   L. Baeza 1995-2001
Peggy   Dulany 1995-2003 Chairman   of The Synergos Institute
Jessica   P. Einhorn 1995-2005 Dean   of PaulNitze   School at JohnsHopkins    University
William   J. McDonough 1995-2004 President   of the Federal Reserve Bank of New     York
Frank   Savage 1995-2002
George   Soros 1995-2004 Chairman   of Soros Fund Management
Hanna   Holborn Gray 1995-1998 President   of the University    of Chicago
George   J. Mitchell 1995-2005 U.S.   Senator
Louis   V. Gerstner Jr. 1995-2005 Chairman   of the Carlyle Group; Chairman and CEO of IBM
Lee   Cullum 1996-2006 Columnist   for Dallas Morning News
Vincent   A. Mai 1997-2003
Warren   B. Rudman 1997-2005 U.S.   Senator
Laura   D’Andrea Tyson 1997-2007 Dean   of London Business School of Economics
Roone   Arledge 1998-2002 Chairman   of ABC News
Diane   Sawyer 1998-1999 ABC   News journalist
Martin   S. Feldstein 1998-2008,   2009-pres. Chairman   of the Council of Economic Advisers
Bette   Bao Lord 1998-2003 Chairman   of Freedom House
Michael   H. Moskow 1998-2008 President   of the Federal Reserve Bank of Chicago
John   Deutch 1999-2004 Director   of Central Intelligence Agency
Robert   E. Rubin 2000-present Secretary   of the Treasury; Co-Chairman of CFR
Andrew   Young 2000-2005 U.S.   Representative to the United Nations
Henry   S. Bienen 2001-2011 President   of Northwestern University
Kenneth   M. Duberstein 2001-2012 White   House Chief of Staff
Joan   E. Spero 2001-2011 Under   Secretary of State for Economic, Business, and Agricultural Affairs
Vin   Weber 2001-2011,   2012-pres. Member   of the U.S.   House of Representative
Fouad   Ajami 2002-2012 Professor   of Middle Eastern Studies at Johns    HopkinsUniversity
Ronald   L. Olson 2002-2010 Partner   of Munger, Tolles & Olson [law firm]
Jeffrey   L. Bewkes 2002-2006 President   of Time Warner
Thomas   R. Pickering 2002-2007 U.S.   Representative to the United Nations
Helene   D. Gayle 2003-2008 President   and CEO of CARE
Richard   N. Haass 2003-present President   of CFR
Richard   E. Salomon 2003-present Vice-Chairman   of CFR; Chairman of Mecox Ventures
Anne-Marie   Slaughter 2003-2009 Dean   of WoodrowWilson   School at PrincetonUniversity
Madeleine   K. Albright 2004-present Secretary   of State; U.S. Representative to the United Nations
Richard   N. Foster 2004-2009
Joseph   S. Nye Jr. 2004-present Dean   of JFKSchool   of Government at Harvard    University
Fareed   Zakaria 2004-present Editor   of Newsweek International (2000-present)
Peter   Ackerman 2005-present Managing   Director of Rockport Capital, Inc.
Charlene   Barshefsky 2005-2010 U.S.   Trade Representative
Stephen   W. Bosworth 2005-2009 U.S.   Ambassador to South Korea
Tom   Brokaw 2005-present Anchor   of NBC Nightly News
David   M. Rubenstein 2005-present Founder   of the Carlyle Group
Frank   J. Caufield 2006-2010 Co-Founder   of Kleiner Perkins Caufield & Byers (KPCB)
Ann   M. Fudge 2006-present Chairman   and CEO of Young & Rubicam Brands
Alberto   Ibarguen 2006-present President of John S. and James L. Knight   Foundation
Henry   R. Kravis 2006-present Founding Partner of Kohlberg Kravis Roberts &   Co.
James   W. Owens 2006-present Chairman   and CEO of Caterpillar Inc.
(Gen.)   Colin L. Powell 2006-present Secretary   of State; Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff
Christine   Todd Whitman 2006-present Governor   of New Jersey
Sylvia   Mathews Burwell 2007-2013 Director of Office of Management and Budget   (2013-present)
Stephen   Friedman 2007-present Director of National Economic Council (2003-2005)
Judith   A. “Jami” Miscik 2007-present Deputy   Central Intelligence Agency Director for Intelligence
Alan   S. Blinder 2008-present Vice   Chairman of the Federal Reserve
J.   Tomilson Hill 2008-present Vice   Chairman of The Blackstone Group
Shirley   Ann Jackson 2008-present President   of the Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
George   E. Rupp 2008-present President   of ColumbiaUniversity (1993-2002)
David   G. Bradley 2009-present Chairman   of Atlantic Media Company
Donna   J. Hrinak 2009-present U.S.   Ambassador to Venezuela
Penny   Pritzker 2009-present President   of Classic Residence by Hyatt (1987-present)
Frederick   W. Smith 2009-present Chairman   and CEO of Federal Express Corp. [FedEx]
(Gen.)   John P. Abizaid 2010-present Commander   of U.S. Central Command
Mary   Boies 2010-present Managing   Partner of Boies & McInnis LLP
Pamela   B. Gann 2010-present President   of Claremont McKenna College
Thomas   H. Glocer 2011-present Former   Chief Executive Officer of Thomson Reuters
Eduardo   J. Padrón 2011-present President   of Miami Dade College
Peter   B. Henry 2012-present Dean   of New York University Stern School of Business (2010-present)
Muhtar   Kent 2012-present Chairman   and CEO of The Coca-Cola Company (2009-present)
Margaret   Warner 2012-present Senior   Correspondent, PBS NewsHour

1922 Council on Foreign Relations Membership Roster

(as of November 1, 1922)

HONORARY MEMBERS

Tasker H. Bliss – U.S. Army Chief of Staff (Sept. 22, 1917-May 18, 1918); U.S. Army General; graduated from U.S. Military Academy in 1875

Elihu Root

U.S. Secretary of War (1899-1904); U.S. Secretary of State (1905-1909); U.S. Senator (Republican Party-New York; 1909-1915)

President of Carnegie Endowment for International Peace (1910-1925)

President of The American Society of International Law (1907-1924)

President of American Bar Association (1915)

Ambassador Extraordinary at the head of a special diplomatic mission from the United States to Russia in 1917 (“Root Mission”)

Commissioner Plenipotentiary to the Conference on Limitation of Armament at Washington, D.C. (1921-1922)

Born in Clinton, New York on February 15, 1845; Died in New York City on February 7, 1937

A.B. Hamilton College 1864; LL.B. New York University 1867

Awarded the Nobel Peace Prize in 1912

MEMBERS

Alfred L. Aiken

Chairman of the board of New York Life Insurance Co. (1940-1942)

President of New York Life Insurance Co. (1936-1940); Vice President of New York Life Insurance Co. (1925-1936)

Chairman of the board (1923-1924) and President (1918-1923) of National Shawmut Bank in Boston

President of the Federal Reserve Bank of Boston (November 25, 1914-December 20, 1917)

Member of the Republican Party; Member of the Pilgrims Society

Born in Norwich, Connecticut on July 6, 1870; died in New York City on December 13, 1946; B.A. Yale 1891

James S. Alexander

President of National Bank of Commerce (1911-1923); Chairman of Guaranty Trust Co.

Member of the board of directors of American Express Co., American Telephone & Telegraph Co., and Prudential Insurance Co.

Former Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York

Frederick H. Allen – Hawaiian Charge d’affaires to the U.S. (1883); member of Allen & Cammann [law firm in New York City]

Frank Altschul

Partner of Lazard Freres & Co. [banking firm in New York City] (July 1, 1916-1945)

Chairman of General American Investors Co., Inc. (?-1961)

Vice President of the Council on Foreign Relations (1951-1971)

Secretary of the Council on Foreign Relations (1944-1972)

Director of the Council on Foreign Relations (1934-1972)

Born in San Francisco on April 21, 1887; died on May 29, 1981; B.A. Yale 1908

Hamilton Fish Armstrong

Assistant Military Attaché to the U.S. Ambassador of Yugoslavia (1918)

Member of the editorial staff of the New York Evening Post (1919-1921)

Executive Director of the Council on Foreign Relations (1922-1928)

Director of the Council on Foreign Relations (1928-1972)

Editor of Foreign Affairs magazine (1928-1972)

President of Woodrow Wilson Foundation (1935-1937)

Adviser to the U.S. delegation at the San Francisco Conference (1945)

Born in New York City on April 7, 1893; died on April 24, 1973

A.B. Princeton 1916

W. W. Atterbury – President of Pennsylvania Railroad (1925-1935); Ph.B. Yale 1886

Jules S. Bache

Head of J.S. Bache & Co. (formerly Leopold Cahn & Co.) [banking firm in New York City] (1892-1944)

President of Dome Mines Limited (1919-1942)

Director of Chrysler Corp., Cuba Distilling Co., Ann Arbor Railroad Co., and American Indemnity Co. (Baltimore)

Member of the Pilgrims Society; Member of The Economic Club of New York

Born in New York City on November 9, 1861; died on March 24, 1944

Robert L. Bacon

Member of the U.S. House of Representatives (Republican Party-New York; March 4, 1923-September 12, 1938)

Born in Boston on July 23, 1884; died on September 12, 1938

Freemason; A.B. Harvard 1907; LL.B. Harvard 1910

George Barr Baker

Literary Editor of Delineator (1911-1914); Director of American Relief Administration

Navy Commander during World War I, served as executive officer of U.S. Naval Cable Censorship for 3rd Naval District (1917)

Ray Stannard Baker – Woodrow Wilson’s press secretary at Paris Peace Conference; author of Woodrow Wilson: Life and Letters

Julius H. Barnes

President of U.S. Food Administration Grain Corporation (Aug. 1917-July 1919); President of U.S. Grain Corporation (1919-1920)

President of McDougall-Duluth Shipbuilding Co.

President (1922-1924) and Chairman of the board (1929-1931) of the Chamber of Commerce of the United States

Robert I. Barr – Member of the Red Cross Mission to Russia in 1917

Amos L. Beaty

Chairman of the board of Texaco [Texas Co.] (March 16, 1926- Dec. 21, 1927)

President of Texaco (March 23, 1920- March 16, 1926); General Counsel of Texaco (November 25, 1913- March 23, 1920)

Chairman of the board of Transcontinental Oil Company (1929-?)

Member of the board of directors of Phillips Petroleum Company (1931-?)

Chairman of the Petroleum Code Authority, National Recovery Administration (1934); Member of the Democratic Party

Born in Red River County Texas on September 1, 1870, U.S.A.; Died on April 29, 1939

John G. Berquist

Samuel R. Bertron

President of Bertron, Griscom & Company, Inc., international financiers [New York City, Philadelphia, and Paris] (1912-1938)

President of International Equities Corporation (1928-1936); Special partner in Storrs & Smith (1895-1912)

Member of the Special Diplomatic Mission to Russia [The Root Mission] (May 1917)

Member of the Excess Profit Tax Commission during World War I

Assisted in drafting the Federal Reserve Act (1913)

Former Chairman of the American-Russian Chamber of Commerce

Born in Port Gibson, Mississippi on February 26, 1865; died on June 30, 1938

Member of Skull & Bones at Yale University; B.A. Yale 1885

Bruce Bliven – Managing Editor of New York Globe; Editor of New Republic

George Blumenthal

Partner of Lazard Freres & Co. [banking firm in New York City] (1893-1904); Senior Partner of Lazard Freres & Co. (1904-1925)

President of The Metropolitan Museum of Art [New York City] (1934-1941)

Married Florence Meyer, the sister of Washington Post publisher Eugene Meyer

Born in Frankfurt am Main, Germany on April 7, 1858; Died in New York City on June 26, 1941

William P. Bonbright – President of Bonbright & Co., Inc.; Vice President of Societe Financiere pour Entreprises Electriques

Alfred C. Bossom – Supervising Architect of the U.S. Shipping Board (1917-1918)

Isaiah Bowman

President of Johns Hopkins University (1935-1948)

Director of American Geographic Society [New York] (1915-1935)

Assistant Professor of Geography at Yale University (1909-1915)

Member of the board of directors of American Telephone & Telegraph Company

Director of the Council on Foreign Relations (1921-1950); Vice President of the Council on Foreign Relations (1945-1949)

Trustee of World Peace Foundation (1930-1933)

Born in Ontario, Canada on December 26, 1878; Died on January 6, 1950

B.S. Harvard 1905; Ph.D. Yale 1908

Charles H. Brent – a bishop; President of World Conference on Faith and Order

Albert Breton

Norman Bridge

Professor of Medicine at University of Chicago (1887-1901); President of Chicago Board of Education (1882-1883)

M.D. Chicago Medical College 1868

Elmer E. Brown

President of New York University (1911-1933); U.S. Commissioner of Education (1906-1911)

Professor of Science and Art of Teaching at University of California (1893-1906)

A.B. University of Michigan 1889; Ph.D. University of Halle-Wittenberg [Germany] 1890

Philip Marshall Brown

Secretary of the American Embassy at Constantinople, Turkey [Ottoman Empire] (1907-1908)

U.S. Minister to Honduras (1909-1910)

Professor of International Law at Princeton University (1915-1929)

President of American Peace Society (1940-1946)

President of English-Speaking Union of Washington (1944-1946)

Born in Hampden, Maine on July 31, 1875; died on May 10, 1966

B.A. Williams College 1898; M.A. Harvard 1912

Arthur Bullard – State Department Chief of the Russian Division (1919-1921)

William Butterworth – President of Deere & Co. (1907-1928); President of Peoples Savings Bank & Trust Co.

James Byrne – President of The Association of the Bar of the City of New York (1921-1923); A.B. Harvard 1877; LL.B., Harvard 1882

Robert J. Caldwell – President of R.J. Caldwell Co., Inc.; a conciliatory commissioner for the U.S. Department of Labor (1920)

William F. Carey

President of Madison Square Garden (1929-1932)

Commissioner of Sanitation for the City of New York (1936-1946); General Superintendent of the Panama Canal (1904)

Thomas L. Chadbourne – New York City lawyer

William M. Chadbourne – lawyer and founder of present-day Brown & Wood law firm

Joseph T. Chamberlain – Professor of Public Law at Columbia University (1923-1950); Ph.D. Columbia 1923

Lewis L. Clarke – President of American Exchange National Bank; President of American Exchange Securities Corporation

Charles A. Coffin – Chairman of the board of General Electric Co. (1913-1922)

Archibald Cary Coolidge

Professor of History at Harvard University (1908-1928)

Director of the Council on Foreign Relations (1921-1928)

Editor of Foreign Affairs magazine (1922-1928)

Great-great-grandson of former U.S. President Thomas Jefferson

Grandson of Joseph Coolidge IV, partner of Russell & Co. opium syndicate

Brother of John Gardner Coolidge, former U.S. Minister to Nicaragua

Born in Boston on March 6, 1866; died on January 14, 1928

A.B. Harvard 1887; Ph.D. University of Freiburg [Germany] 1892

Joseph P. Cotton

Member of Spooner & Cotton [law firm in New York City] (1910-1919)

Member of McAdoo, Cotton & Franklin [law firm in New York City] (1919-1921)

Member of Cotton & Franklin [law firm in New York City] (1921-1929)

Under U.S. Secretary of State (1929-1931)

A.B. Harvard 1896; A.M. Harvard 1897; LL.B. Harvard 1900

Frederic R. Coudert

Member of Coudert Bros. [law firm in New York City] (1895-1955)

Special Assistant to the U.S. Attorney General (1913-1914)

Legal adviser to the British Embassy in Washington, D.C. (1915-1920)

A.B. Columbia 1890; A.M. Columbia 1891; Ph.D. Columbia 1894

Paul D. Cravath

Member of Cravath, de Gersdorff, Swaine and Wood [law firm in New York City]

Chairman of the board of Westinghouse Electric Corp. (1927-1929)

Chairman of The Economic Club of New York (1936-1938)

Director of the Council on Foreign Relations (1921-1940)

Vice President of the Council on Foreign Relations (1921-1933)

Born in Ohio on July 14, 1861; died on July 1, 1940

A.B. Oberlin 1882; LL.B. Columbia 1886

F. Kingsbury Curtis

Member of Curtis, Mallet-Prevost, Colt & Mosle [law firm in New York City] (1889-1926)

Former General Counsel of New York and Puerto Rico Steamship Company; President of Connecticut Steel Co. (1920-1922)

Born in New York City on February 3, 1863; died in Venice, Florida on March 4, 1936

B.A. Yale 1884; LL.B. Columbia 1886

John W. Davis

Member of Davis, Polk & Wardwell [law firm in New York City] (1921-1955)

U.S. Ambassador to Great Britain (December 18, 1918-March 9, 1921)

Solicitor General of the United States (1913-1918)

Member of the U.S. House of Representatives (Democratic Party-West Virginia; 1911-1913)

President of American Bar Association (1922); President of the New York City Bar Association (1931-1933)

Trustee of Carnegie Endowment for International Peace (1921-c.1929)

Trustee of the Rockefeller Foundation (1922-1938)

Director of the Council on Foreign Relations (1921-1955); President of the Council on Foreign Relations (1921-1933)

President of the English-Speaking Union of the U.S. (1930-1938)

Presidential candidate for the Democratic Party (1924); a 33rd Degree Freemason

Son of former U.S. Congressman John James Davis (Democratic Party-West Virginia)

Born in West Virginia on April 13, 1873; died in Charleston, South Carolina on March 24, 1955

A.B. Washington and Lee University 1892; LL.B. Washington and Lee University 1895

Malcolm W. Davis

Managing Editor of Our World (1922-1924)

Executive Director of the Council on Foreign Relations (1925-1927)

Editor of Yale University Press (1927-1931)

Representative for the Carnegie Endowment for International Peace in Geneva, Swizerland (1931-1935)

Director of European Center of Carnegie Endowment in Paris, France (1935-1947)

B.A. Yale 1911, A.M. Columbia 1924

Norman H. Davis

Under U.S. Secretary of State (1920-1921)

Assistant Secretary of the Treasury (1919-1920)

Director of the Council on Foreign Relations (1921-1944)

Vice President of the Council on Foreign Relations (1933-1936)

President of the Council on Foreign Relations (1936-1944)

Chairman of the American Red Cross (1938-1944)

Former trustee of Carnegie Endowment for International Peace

Born in Tennessee on August 9, 1878; died on July 1, 1944

F. Trubee Davison

Member of the New York State Assembly (1922-1926)

Assistant Secretary of War for Air (1926-1933)

President of the American Museum of Natural History (1933-1951)

Director of Central Intelligence Agency (CIA) for Personnel (1951-1952)

Former Brigadier General of the U.S. Army Air Forces during World War II

Son of J.P. Morgan & Co. partner Henry P. Davison Sr.

Born in New York City on February 7, 1896; Died November 14, 1974

Member of Skull & Bones at Yale University; B.A. Yale 1918; LL.B. Columbia 1922

Clive Day

Knox Professor of Political Economy at Yale University (1922-1936)

Professor of Economic History at Yale University (1907-1922)

Chief of the Balkan Division, American Commission to Negotiate Peace at the Paris Peace Conference (1918-1919)

Born in Hartford, Connecticut on February 11, 1871; died in Greensboro, Vermont on July 27, 1951

Member of Skull & Bones at Yale University; B.A. Yale 1892; Ph.D. Yale 1899

Henry W. de Forest

Member of deForest & Weeks [law firm in New York City] (1879-1893)

Member of deForest Brothers [law firm in New York City] (1893-1932)

Chairman of the board of Southern Pacific Railway Co. (1929-1932)

Chairman of the executive committee of Southern Pacific Railway Co. (1925-1928)

Vice President of Southern Pacific Railway Co. (1917-1925)

Member of the board of directors of Southern Pacific Railway Co. (1905-1938)

Member of the board of directors of The Guaranty Trust Company (1909-1938)

Member of the board of directors of Texas & New Orleans Railroad, Wells Fargo & Co., and Western Union Telegraph Company

Member of the board of trustees of Bank for Savings [New York City] (1888-1938)

Chairman of the executive committee, Bank for Savings (1925-1938)

President of New York Botanical Garden (1928-1937); governor of New York Hospital (1890-1938)

Born in New York City on October 29, 1855; Died in Long Island, New York on May 28, 1938

Member of Scroll & Key at Yale University; B.A. Yale 1876; LL.B. Columbia 1878

Alfred L. P. Dennis

Professor of History at University of Wisconsin (1906-1920)

Assistant Military Attaché to the American Embassy in London (1919)

A.B. Princeton 1896; Ph.D. Columbia 1901

Clarence Dillon – Member of Dillon, Read & Co. [banking firm]; A.B. Harvard 1905

Frank N. Doubleday

Chairman of the board of Doubleday, Page & Co. [publishing firm] (1928-1934)

President of Doubleday, Page & Co. [publishing firm] (1900-1927); Former manager of Scribner’s Magazine

Russell Doubleday – Secretary of Doubleday, Page & Co. publishing firm

Stephen P. Duggan

Professor of Political Science at College of the City of New York (1896-1928)

Director of Institute of International Education (1919-1946)

Trustee of World Peace Foundation (1920-1947)

Director of the National Committee for Mental Hygiene

Director of the Council on Foreign Relations (1921-1950)

Born in New York on December 20, 1870; died on August 18, 1950

B.S. College of the City of New York 1890; M.A. Columbia 1898; Ph.D. Columbia 1902

John Foster Dulles

Member of Sullivan & Cromwell [law firm in New York City] (1911-1949)

U.S. Secretary of State (1953-1959); U.S. Senator (Republican Party-New York; 1949)

Representative to the General Assembly of the United Nations (1946-1949)

Chairman of Carnegie Endowment for International Peace (1946-1949?)

Chairman of the Rockefeller Foundation (1950-1952); Trustee of the Rockefeller Foundation (1935-1952)

Born in Washington, D.C. on February 25, 1888; died in Washington, D.C. on May 24, 1959

A.B. Princeton 1908; LL.B. George Washington University 1911

Arthur Dunn

T. Coleman du Pont

U.S. Senator (Republican Party-Delaware; 1921-1922, 1925-1928)

President of E. I. du Pont de Nemours Company (1902-1915)

Member of the Republican National Committee (1908-1930)

Born in Louisville, Kentucky on December 11, 1863; died in Wilmington, Delaware on November 11, 1930

Otto M. Eidlitz – President of U.S. Housing Corporation (1917-1919)

Karl Eilers – Vice President of American Smelting & Refining Co. (1916-1920)

Abram I. Elkus

U.S. Ambassador to the Ottoman Empire (October 2, 1916-April 20, 1917)

                Judge of the New York State Court of Appeals (November 12, 1919-December 31, 1920); LL.B. Columbia 1888

Born in New York City on August 6, 1867; Died in Red Bank, New Jersey on October 15, 1947

William H. P. Faunce

President of Brown University (1899-1929)

President of World Peace Foundation; Trustee of World Peace Foundation (1910-1930)

Pastor of Fifth Avenue Church in New York City (1889-1899)

Pastor of State Street Church in Springfield, Massachusetts (1884-1889)

Born in Worcester, Massachusetts on January 15, 1859; died on January 31, 1930

A.B. Brown University 1880; A.M. Brown University 1883; D.D. Brown University 1895

John H. Finley

Editor-in-Chief of the New York Times (1937-1938)

Associate Editor of the New York Times (1921-1937)

President of the University of the State of New York (1913-1921)

Commissioner of Education of the State of New York (1913-1921)

President of the City College of New York (1903-1913)

Professor of Politics at Princeton University (1900-1903)

Editor of Harper’s Weekly (1899)

President of Knox College (1892-1899)

Head of American Red Cross in Palestine and Near East (1918-1919)

Member of the Board of Director of New York Life Insurance Co. (1910-1922); trustee of Sage Foundation

Director of the Council on Foreign Relations (1921-1929)

Decorated Order of Rising Sun (Japan) and Officer of the Legion of Honor (France)

Born in Grand Ridge, Illinois on October 19, 1863; died on March 7, 1940

A.B. Knox College 1887; A.M. Knox College 1890

 

Henry Fletcher

Member of Fletcher, Sillcocks & Leahy [law firm in New York City] (1902-1920)

Member of Fletcher, Brown & Twyeffort [law firm in New York City]

Chairman of the board of Swan & Finch Co. (Standard Oil subsidiary) (1915-1922)

Trustee of Yale-in-China; B.A. Yale 1898; LL.B. Harvard 1901

Allen B. Forbes

Head of Harris, Forbes & Co. [New York City]; Director of Bankers Trust Co.

LL.B. Northwestern University 1886; LL.B. Yale 1888

Raymond B. Fosdick

Commissioner of Accounts for New York City (1910-1913)

Member of the Bureau of Social Hygiene [organization funded by the Rockefellers] (1913-1915)

Member of the New York City Board of Education (1915-1916)

Under Secretary-General of the League of Nations (1919-1920)

Member of Curtis, Fosdick, and Belknap [law firm] (1920-1936)

President of the Rockefeller Foundation (1936-1948); Trustee of the Rockefeller Foundation (1921-1948)

Trustee of World Peace Foundation (1933-1935)

Born in Buffalo, New York on June 9, 1883; Died on July 18, 1972

A.B. Princeton 1905; M.A. Princeton 1906; LL.B. New York Law School 1908

P. A. S. Franklin – President of International Mercantile Marine Co.; Director of National City Bank of New York (1916-1939)

Leopold Frederick – Manager of foreign exchange department at National Bank of Commerce (1907-1911); Treasurer of the Yukon Gold Co.

Walter E. Frew – President of the Corn Exchange Bank

Louis D. Froelick – Editor of Asia magazine; A.B. Princeton 1906

John A. Gade – Naval Attaché at the American Legation in Denmark (1917-1919)

Harry A. Garfield

President of Williams College (1908-1934); Trustee of World Peace Foundation (1930-1942)

Administrator of U.S. Fuel Administration (1917-1919)

Son of former U.S. President James A. Garfield; A.B. Williams College 1885

John W. Garrett

Partner of Robert Garrett & Sons [banking firm in Baltimore] (1896-1934)

2nd Secretary at the American Embassy in Berlin, Germany (1905-1908)

1st Secretary at the American Embassy in Rome (1908-1910)

U.S. Minister to Venezuela (March 30, 1911-October 21, 1911); U.S. Minister to Argentina (Feb. 29, 1912-November 22, 1913)

U.S. Minister to the Netherlands (October 11, 1917-June 18, 1919); U.S. Minister to Luxembourg (Nov. 11, 1917-June 18, 1919)

Secretary General of the Conference on Limitation of Armaments in Washington, D.C. (1921-1922)

U.S. Ambassador to Fascist Italy (November 20, 1929-May 22, 1933)

Born in Baltimore on May 19, 1872; died on June 26, 1942; Member of the English-Speaking Union

B.S. Princeton 1895

George A. Gaston – President of Gaston & Co., Inc.; director of American Transportation Co.

Edwin F. Gay

Dean of Harvard Business School (1908-1919)

Professor of Economics at Harvard University (1906-1919)

President of New York Evening Post (1920-1923)

Professor of Economic History at Harvard University (1924-1936)

Member of the War Trade Board (February 1918-June 1919)

Director of the Council on Foreign Relations (1921-1945)

Vice President of the Council on Foreign Relations (1933-1940)

Treasurer and Secretary of the Council on Foreign Relations (1921-1933)

Born in Detroit, Michigan on October 27, 1867; died on February 8, 1946

A.B. University of Michigan 1890; Ph.D. University of Berlin 1902

Hugh Gibson

U.S. Minister to Poland (May 2, 1919-May 3, 1924)

U.S. Minister to Switzerland (May 19, 1924-April 29, 1927)

U.S. Ambassador to Belgium (May 9, 1927-June 11, 1933, July 28, 1937-June 15, 1938)

U.S. Minister to Luxembourg (December 19, 1927-June 11, 1933, November 15, 1937-June 15, 1938)

U.S. Ambassador to Brazil (August 8, 1933-December 3, 1936)

Robert Goelet – Director of Guaranty Trust Co.

Samuel P. Goldman – Member of Goldman, Heide & Unger [law firm in New York City]

William C. Grace

Prentiss N. Gray – President of J. Henry Schroder Banking Corp.

Jerome D. Greene

General Manager of Rockefeller Institute for Medical Research [New York] (1910-1912)

Secretary of the Rockefeller Foundation (1913-1917); Trustee of the Rockefeller Foundation (1913-1917, 1928-1939)

Member of Lee, Higginson & Co. [banking firm in New York City] (1918-1932)

Treasurer of American Social Hygiene Association (1920-1932)

Trustee of the General Education Board (1912-1939)

Trustee of the Brookings Institution (1928-1945)

Chairman of the American Council of the Institute of Pacific Relations (1929-1932)

Resident of Toynbee Hall in London in 1918

Secretary of the Reparation Commission at the Paris Peace Conference in 1919

Overseer of Harvard University (1911-1913, 1917-1923, 1944-1950)

Born in Yokohama, Japan on October 12, 1874; died on March 29, 1959

A.B. Harvard 1896

Alexander Grosset – President of Grosset & Dunlap publishers

Sidney L. Gulick

Secretary of the department of international justice and goodwill of the Federal Council of Churches of Christ in America (1914-1934)

Lecturer at the Imperial University in Kyoto, Japan; a missionary in Japan

A.B. Dartmouth 1883; A.M. Dartmouth 1886

J. W. H. Hamilton

John Hays Hammond

Consulting engineer for Cecil Rhodes and British South Africa Company (1894-1899)

Professor of mining engineering at Yale University (1902-1909)

General Manager and consulting engineer of Guggenheim Exploration Company (1903-1907)

Chairman of United States Coal Commission (1922-1923); Chairman of World Court Congress (1914-1915)

Chairman of Engineers Exploration & Mining Corporation (1933-1936)

Ph.B. Yale 1876; A.M. Yale 1898

John Henry Hammond

Member of Brown Brothers & Co. [banking firm]; Deputy Attorney General of New York (1899-1901)

Former Member of Cadwalader, Wickersham & Taft [law firm in New York City]

Ph.B. Yale 1892; LL.B. Columbia 1895

Francis R. Hart – President of United Fruit Company (1933-?); Vice Chairman and Director of Old Colony Trust Co. in Boston

Charles H. Haskins

Professor of European History at University of Wisconsin (1892-1902)

Professor of History at Harvard University (1902-1931)

Dean of the Graduate School of Arts and Science at Harvard University (1908-1924)

President of the American Historical Association (1922)

A.B. Johns Hopkins University 1887; Ph.D. Johns Hopkins University 1890

Charles D. Hazen

Professor of History at Smith College (1894-1914)

Professor of History at Columbia University (1916-1938)

Ph.D. Johns Hopkins University 1893

Samuel Heilner – President of Percy Heilner & Sons, Inc.

Edwin M. Herr – President of Westinghouse Electric & Manufacturing Co. (1911-1929); Ph.B. Yale 1884

Walker D. Hines

Chairman of the board of Atchison, Topeka & Santa Fe Railway Co. (1916-1918)

General Counsel of Atchison, Topeka & Santa Fe Railway Co. (1906-1918)

Director General of the U.S. Railroad Administration (1919)

Member of Hines, Rearick, Door, Travis & Marshall [law firm in New York City] (1927-1934)

Chairman of The Economic Club of New York (1926-1928)

Member of the board of directors of Chicago, Burlington & Quincy Railroad Company

Born in Russelville, Kentucky on February 2, 1870; Died on January 14, 1934

B.S. Ogden College 1888; B.L. University of Virginia 1893

Hamilton Holt – Editor and Owner of The Independent (1913-1921); President of Rollins College (1925-1949); B.A. Yale 1894

Edward M. House

“Godfather” and co-founder of the Council on Foreign Relations; Author of Philip Dru: Administrator

Advisor to U.S. President Woodrow Wilson; American delegate to the Paris Peace Conference (1919)

Son of former Mayor of Houston Thomas W. House, a British-born merchant and Rebel blockade runner during the Civil War

Born in Houston, Texas on July 26, 1858; Died in New York City on March 28, 1938

David F. Houston

President of Texas A&M University (1902-1905)

President of University of Texas (1905-1908)

Chancellor of Washington University in St. Louis (1908-1916)

U.S. Secretary of Agriculture (1913-1920)

U.S. Secretary of the Treasury (1920-1921)

Chairman of the Federal Reserve (1920-1921)

Former Chairman of the board of Mutual Life Insurance Co. [New York]

Director of the Council on Foreign Relations (1921-1927)

Author of A Critical Study of Nullification in South Carolina (1902)

Born in Monroe, North Carolina on February 17, 1866; died on September 2, 1940

A.B. South Carolina College 1887; A.M. Harvard 1892

Herbert S. Houston

Member of Doubleday, Page & Co. [New York City] (1900-1921)

President of Associated Advertising Clubs of the World (1915-1917)

Charles P. Howland

Member of Howland, Murray & Prentice and Murray, Prentice & Howland [law firm in New York City] (1900-1921)

Member of Rushmore, Bisbee & Stern [law firm in New York City] (1921-1925)

Member of Board of Aldermen of New York City (1902-1904)

Chairman of Greek Refugee Settlement Commission of League of Nations (1925-1926)

Member of Priorities Committee of War Industries Board, representing United States Shipping Board (1918-1919)

General Counsel of United States Housing Corporation during World War I

Member of the board of directors of Mortgage Bond Company of New York (1908-1932)

Member of the board of directors of Lawyers’ Mortgage Company (1913-1932)

Chairman of the research committee, Institute of Pacific Relations (1929-1932)

Trustee of Johns Hopkins University (1926-1932)

Trustee of Institute of International Education (1927-1932)

Trustee of the Rockefeller Foundation (1928-1932)

Member of the executive committee of General Education Board (1919-1932)

President of Public Education Association of New York City (1909-1925)

Member of the board of directors of Foreign Policy Association (1920-1932)

Chairman of the executive committee of Foreign Policy Association (1923-1930)

An incorporator of the English-Speaking Union of the United States in 1918

Member of the board of directors of English-Speaking Union of the United States (1920-1925)

Director of research for the Council on Foreign Relations (1927-1931)

Director of the Council on Foreign Relations (1929-1931)

Born in New York City on September 15, 1869; died in New Haven, Connecticut on November 12, 1932

Member of Wolf’s Head at Yale University; B.A. Yale 1891; LL.B. Harvard 1894

David E. Hudson

Manley O. Hudson

Bemis Professor of International Law at Harvard Law School (1923-1960)

Trustee of World Peace Foundation (1923-1960); President of The American Society of International Law (1949-1952)

LL.B. Harvard 1910

Edward N. Hurley

President of Hurley Machine Co. [Chicago] (1908-1915)

Vice Chairman [and later Chairman] of Federal Trade Commission (1914-1917)

Chairman of U.S. Shipping Board and President of Emergency Fleet Corporation (1917-1919)

Henry L. Ickelheimer

Will H. Irwin – General Managing Writer of Collier’s Weekly; war correspondent for Saturday Evening Post during World War I

Arthur Curtiss James – Vice President of Phelps Dodge Corporation; Vice President of New York Chamber of Commerce; A.B. Amherst 1889

James N. Jarvie – founder of the Jarvie Commonweal Fund

Alba B. Johnson

President of Burnham, Williams & Co. (1911-1919)

Class B (1914-1926) and Class C (1927-1934) Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of Philadelphia

Douglas W. Johnson – Professor of Physiography at Columbia University (1919-1944); Ph.D. Columbia 1903

Joseph E. Jones

Otto H. Kahn

Partner of Kuhn, Loeb, & Co. [banking firm in New York City] (1897-1934)

Director of the Council on Foreign Relations (1921-1934); Vice President of the English-Speaking Union

Awarded Order of the Rising Sun (Japan) and Commander Legion of Honor (France)

Born in Mannheim, Germany on February 21, 1867; Died on March 29, 1934

Archibald C. Kains – President of the Federal Reserve Bank of San Francisco (November 25, 1914-July 5, 1917)

Royal R. Keely

Frederic R. Kellogg – Member of Kellogg, Emery Inness, Brown & Cuthell [law firm in New York City]; LL.B. Columbia 1888

Fred I. Kent – Vice President of Bankers Trust Co.; Deputy Governor of Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1917-1918)

William S. Kies

General Attorney of Chicago & Western Indiana Railroad Co. (1910-1913)

Vice President of National City Bank (1915-1918); Vice President of American International Corp. (1916-1920)

LL.B. University of Wisconsin 1901

Willard V. King – President of Columbia Trust Co. (1908-1923); former Vice President of Continental Trust Co.; A.B. Columbia 1889

Alvin W. Krech – President of Equitable Trust Co.; former Chairman of the board of Western Pacific Railroad Co.

Thomas W. Lamont

Partner of J.P. Morgan & Co. (1911-1948)

Chairman of J.P. Morgan & Co. (1943-1948)

Secretary, Treasurer, and Vice-President of Bankers Trust Co. (1903-1909)

Vice President of First National Bank (1909-1911)

Owner of New York Evening Post

Member of the board of directors of U.S. Steel Corp.

Representative of U.S. Treasury, American Commission to Negotiate Peace (1919)

Chairman of the American group, International Consortium for Assistance of China

Chairman of the International Committee of Bankers for adjustment of Mexican foreign debt

Trustee of Carnegie Foundation for Advancement of Teaching; President of Markle Foundation

Overseer of Harvard University (1912-1925); A.B. Harvard 1892

Born in Claverack, New York on September 30, 1870; died on February 2, 1948

Kenneth S. Latourette

Professor of Missions at Yale University (1921-1927)

Professor of Missions and Oriental History at Yale University (1927-1953)

B.A. Yale 1906; Ph.D. Yale 1909

A. B. Leach – President of A.B. Leach & Co., Inc.; Chairman of Liberty Loan Commission of New York City during World War I

Henry Goddard Leach

Secretary of the American-Scandinavian Foundation (1912-1921)

A.B. Princeton 1903; A.M. Harvard 1906; Ph.D. Harvard 1908

Ivy L. Lee

General European Manager for Harris, Winthrop & Co., bankers (1910-1912)

Executive Assistant for Pennsylvania Railroad (1912-1914)

Member of the personal advisory staff of John D. Rockefeller (1915-1916)

Assistant to the Chairman of Red Cross War Council (1917-1919); Advocate for U.S. recognition of Soviet Union

Born in Cedartown, Georgia, U.S.A. on July 16, 1877; died on November 9, 1934

A.B. Princeton 1898

R. C. Leffingwell

Partner of J.P. Morgan & Co. (1923-1950)

Chairman of J.P. Morgan & Co. (February 14, 1948-November 1, 1950)

Member of Cravath, Henderson, Leffingwell & de Gersdorff [law firm in New York City] (1907-1917, 1920-1923)

Assistant Secretary of the Treasury (1917-1920)

Director of the Council on Foreign Relations (1927-1960)

President of the Council on Foreign Relations (1944-1946)

Chairman of the board of the Council on Foreign Relations (1946-1953)

Former Chairman of the board of trustees of Carnegie Corporation of New York

Born in New York City on September 10, 1878; died on October 2, 1960; member of the Pilgrims Society

B.A. Yale 1899; M.A. Yale 1919; LL.B. Columbia 1902

Herbert H. Lehman

Partner of Lehman Brothers [banking firm in New York City] (1908-1914, 1919-1928)

Lieutenant Governor of New York (1929-1932); Governor of New York (1933-1942)

Director General of the United Nations Relief and Rehabilitation Administration (1943-1946)

U.S. Senator (Democratic Party-New York; 1949-1957)

Born in New York City on March 28, 1878; died in New York City on December 5, 1963

A.B. Williams College 1899; M.A. Williams College 1921

Samuel A. Lewisohn – President and Director of Miami Copper Co.; A.B. Princeton 1904; LL.B. Columbia 1907

Samuel McCune Lindsay

Professor of Social Legislation at Columbia University (1907-1939)

Professor of Sociology at the University of Pennsylvania (1896-1907)

Ph.B. University of Pennsylvania 1889; Ph.D. University of Halle [Germany] 1892

Walter Lippmann – Editor of the New York World; Director of the Council on Foreign Relations (1932-1937); B.A. Harvard 1910

Robert H. Lord

Professor of History at Harvard University (1924-1926)

Pastor of St. Paul’s Church in Wellesley, Massachusetts (1944-1954)

A.B. Harvard 1906; Ph.D. Harvard 1910

John R. MacArthur – Assistant Secretary of the U.S. Commission that negotiated the treaty of peace with Spain in 1898

Severo Mallet-Prevost

Member of Curtis, Mallet-Prevost & Colt [law firm in New York City] (1897-1948)

Counsel for the Government of Venezuela before the Paris Arbitration Tribunal in the British Guiana boundary arbitration

President of the Pan-American Society (1921-1927)

Born in Zacatecas, Mexcico on October 8, 1860; died on December 10, 1948

B.S. University of Pennsylvania 1881

Louis C. Marburg

Gregory Mason – Special Correspondent for Outlook

John H. McClement

Comptroller of Chicago Terminal Transfer Railroad (1897-1899)

Member of George P. Butler & Brothers (1899-1908)

Former Chairman of the board of Allis-Chalmers Manufacturing Co.

Member of the board of directors of General Motors Corp.

Vance C. McCormick

Mayor of Harrisburg, Pennsylvania (1902-1905)

Member of the Harrisburg [Pennsylvania] City Council (1900-1902)

Class C Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of Philadelphia (1914-1915)

Chairman of the War Trade Board (1917-1919); Ph.B. Yale 1893

James G. McDonald

Chairman of the board of Foreign Policy Association, Inc. (1919-1933)

High commissioner for refugees coming from Germany (1933-1935)

Member of the editorial staff of the New York Times (1936-1938)

President of Brooklyn Institute for Arts and Sciences (1938-1942)

Member of New York City Board of Education (1940-1942)

U.S. Ambassador to Israel (1949-1950)

Trustee of World Peace Foundation (1933-1935)

Born in Coldwater, Ohio on November 29, 1886; died on September 26, 1964

A.B. Indiana University 1909; A.M. Indiana University 1910

Gates McGarrah

Chairman of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1926-1930)

Chairman and President of the Bank of International Settlements (1930-1933)

James H. McGraw

President of McGraw-Hill Co., Inc. [school textbook publishing company] (1917-1928)

Born in New York on December 17, 1860; died on February 21, 1948

Constantine E. McGuire

Treasurer of the American Historical Association (1930-1936)

A.B. Harvard 1911; M.A. Harvard 1912; Ph.D. Harvard 1915

John McHugh – President of Discount Corporation of New York; Director of Mercantile Trust Co.

Samuel McRoberts – Vice President of National City Bank; Chairman of The Economic Club of New York (1930-1932)

S. Stanwood Menken – member of Beekman, Menken & Griscom [law firm in New York City]; LL.B. Columbia 1894

Herman A. Metz

Member of the U.S. House of Representatives (Democratic Party-New York; 1913-1915)

Comptroller of New York City (1906-1910); Director of American I.G. [Farben]

Voted “Yea” (Yes) on the Federal Reserve Act in the U.S. House of Representatives on December 22, 1913

Born in New York City on October 19, 1867; Died in New Rochelle, New York on May 17, 1934

J. Meyer, Jr.

Sidney E. Mezes

President of College of the City of New York (1914-1927)

President of University of Texas [at Austin] (1908-1914)

Professor of Philosophy at University of Texas [at Austin] (1897-1908)

Director of The Inquiry (1917-1918)

Director of Territorial Section of American Commission to Negotiate Peace (1918-1919)

Born in California on September 23, 1863; died on September 11, 1931

B.S. University of California 1884; A.B. Harvard 1890; A.M. Harvard 1891; Ph.D. Harvard 1893

John G. Milburn – Chairman of The Economic Club of New York (1910-1912); President of the Pan-American Exposition (1901)

David Hunter Miller – New York City lawyer; technical adviser to the American Commission at the Paris Peace Conference

Robert G. Montgomery – Professor of Accounting at Columbia University (1919-1931)

Edward C. Moore – Parkman Professor of Theology at Harvard University (1901-1929); Ph.D. Brown University 1891

Henry Morgenthau

Member of Lachman, Morgenthau & Goldsmith [law firm in New York City (1879-1899)

President of Central Realty Bond & Trust Co. [New York City] (1899-1905)

President of Henry Morgenthau Co. (1905-1913)

U.S. Ambassador to the Ottoman Empire (December 11, 1913-February 1, 1916)

Director of Equitable Life Assurance Society of the U.S. (1915-1921)

Chairman of the finance committee of Democratic National Committee (1912, 1916)

Chairman of Greek Refugee Settlement Commission of League of Nations (1923)

Vice Chairman of Near East Relief (1919-1921); Director of Institute of International Education

Technical Expert to the Monetary and Economic Conference in London (1933)

Chairman of The Economic Club of New York (1918-1920)

Father of Secretary of the Treasury Henry Morgenthau Jr.

Born in Mannheim, Germany on April 26, 1856; died on November 25, 1946; arrived in America in 1865

LL.B. Columbia 1877

Roland S. Morris

U.S. Ambassador to Japan (October 30, 1917-May 15, 1920)

Member of Duane, Morris & Heckscher [law firm in Philadelphia] (1904-1945)

Professor of International Law at University of Pennsylvania (1924-1945)

Chairman of the Democratic State Finance Committee (1908, 1913-1916)

State Chairman of the Democratic Party in Pennsylvania (1913-1916)

Trustee of Carnegie Endowment for International Peace

Trustee of the Brookings Institution

Trustee of Princeton University

Delegate to the Democratic National Convention (1904, 1908, 1912, 1928)

Participated in a Special Mission to Siberia (September-November 1918, January-March 1919, July-October 1919)

Born in Olympia, Washington on March 11, 1874; died on November 23, 1945

A.B. Princeton 1896; LL.B. University of Pennsylvania 1899

George Murnane – Vice President of New York Trust Co.; American Red Cross Deputy Commissioner for France (1918-1919)

William A. Neilson

President of Smith College (1917-1939)

Professor of English at Harvard University (1906-1917)

A.M. Harvard 1896; Ph.D. Harvard 1898

Charles D. Norton

Assistant Secretary of the Treasury (1909-1910)

Vice President of First National Bank of New York (1911-1918)

President of First Security Co. [New York] (1918-1922)

A.B. Amherst 1893; Died on March 6, 1922

W. W. Norton – founder of W.W. Norton & Company (publishing house)

Henry R. Noyes

Howard T. Oliver

William Church Osborn

Member of Osborn, Fleming & Whittlesey [law firm in New York City]

Chairman of The Economic Club of New York (1922-1924)

A.B. Princeton 1883; LL.B. Harvard 1889

Maurice A. Oudin

Vice President (International) of General Electric Co.

Decorated by the Emperor of Japan with Order of Rising Sun in 1911

A.B. College of the City of New York 1885

William Barclay Parsons – chief engineer of the New York Rapid Transit Commission (1894)

Frederick H. Payne – President and Chairman of Greenfield Tap & Die Corp.; Assistant Secretary of War (1930-1933)

George F. Peabody

Deputy Chairman of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1916-1921)

Class C Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1914-1921)

Andrew C. Pearson – Chairman of the board of United Publishers Corp. (1926-1933); a Freemason

James H. Perkins

Chairman of the board of National City Bank of New York (1933-1940)

President of Farmers Trust & Loan Co. (1921-1929)

Vice President of National City Bank of New York (1914-1919)

Vice President (1908-1912) and President (1912-1914) of National Commercial Bank [Albany, New York] (1912-1914)

Director of Globe Indemnity Co., Liverpool & London & Globe Insurance Co. Ltd., Royal Indemnity Co., and New York Edison Co.

Commissioner to France and Europe for the American Red Cross (June 1917-September 1918)

Assistant Chief of Staff, U.S. 3rd Army (Army of Occupation) (November 1918-January 1919)

Born in Milton, Massachusetts on January 11, 1876; died on July 12, 1940

A.B. Harvard 1898

Lewis E. Pierson

President of Hanover National Bank [New York City] (1904-1906)

President and Chairman of the board of Irving National Exchange Bank (1906-1912)

President of Austin, Nichols & Co., Inc. (1913-1916)

Chairman of the board of Irving Trust Co. (1916-1939)

Frank L. Polk

Member of Davis, Polk, Wardwell [law firm in New York City] (1914-1943)

Under Secretary of State (1919-1920); Counselor of the U.S. State Department (1915-1919)

Corporation Counsel of New York City (1914-1915); Collector of the Port of New York (1913-1914)

Member of the Municipal Civil Service Commission (1907-1909)

Member of the Board of Education of New York City (1906-1907)

Head of the American delegation to the Paris Peace Conference (July 28, 1919-December 9, 1919)

Director of the Council on Foreign Relations (1921-1943)

Vice President of the Council on Foreign Relations (1940-1943)

Member of the council of Yale-in-China (1927-1931); Member of the Pilgrims Society

President of Kingsley Trust Association [Scroll & Key] (1926-1928)

Member of Scroll & Key at Yale University; B.A. Yale 1894; LL.B. Columbia 1897

Born in New York City on September 13, 1871; Died on February 7, 1943

James H. Post

Former President of National Sugar Refining Company of New Jersey

Former Chairman of the board of Cuban-American Sugar Company

Director of National City Bank of New York (1898-1938)

John T. Pratt – President of Joint Securities Corporation

Roger W. Riis

Wallace B. Rogers

Arthur Rosenthal

Leo S. Rowe

Professor of Political Science at University of Pennsylvania (1904-1917)

Assistant Secretary of the Treasury (1917-1919)

State Department Chief of Division of Latin American Affairs (1919)

Member of the Commission to Revise and Compile the Laws of Puerto Rico (1900-1901)

Ph.B. University of Pennsylvania 1890; LL.B. University of Pennsylvania 1895; Ph.D. University of Halle [Germany] 1892

Lindsay Russell

Member of McLaughlin, Russell & Sprague (1903-?) [law firm in New York City]

Former Chairman of Pilgrims Society of London and New York; former President of Japan Society

LL.B. University of Michigan 1893

Charles H. Sabin

Vice President of National Commercial Bank (1902-1907)

President of National Copper Bank [New York] (1907-1910)

Vice President of Mechanics and Metals National Bank (1910)

Vice President of Guaranty Trust Company of New York (1910-1915)

President of Guaranty Trust Company of New York (1915-1921)

Chairman of the board of Guaranty Trust Company of New York (1921-1933)

Born in Williamstown, Massachusetts on August 24, 1868; died on October 11, 1933

Melvin E. Sawin

Mortimer L. Schiff

Partner of Kuhn, Loeb & Co. [banking firm in New York City] (1900-1931)

Member of New York Stock Exchange

Member of the board of directors of Union Pacific Railroad, Western Union Telegraph Co., and Wells Fargo Co.

Former President of Jewish Board of Guardians

President of Boy Scouts of America (1931); Former Vice President of Boy Scouts of America

Son of Kuhn, Loeb & Co. partner Jacob H. Schiff

Born in New York City on June 5, 1877; died on June 4, 1931

James Brown Scott

Secretary of Carnegie Endowment for International Peace (1910-1940)

Trustee of Carnegie Endowment for International Peace (1910-1943)

President of The American Society of International Law (1929-1939)

Secretary of The American Society of International Law (1906-1924)

President of Institute of International Law (1925-1927, 1928-1929)

Solicitor of the U.S. State Department (1906-1910)

Born in Ontario, Canada on June 3, 1866; died on June 25, 1943

B.A. Harvard 1890; A.M. Harvard 1891

Henry R. Seager

Professor of Political Economy at Columbia University (1905-1930)

B.A. University of Michigan 1890; Ph.D. University of Pennsylvania 1894

E. R. A. Seligman

Professor of Political Economy and Finance at Columbia University (1891-1904)

McVickar Professor of Political Economy and Finance at Columbia University (1904-1931)

Author of The Income Tax (2nd edition) (1914)

Born in New York City on April 25, 1861; died on July 18, 1939

A.B. Columbia 1879; LL.B. Columbia 1884; Ph.D. Columbia 1885

Cordenio A. Severance

Member of Davis, Kellogg, Severance & Morgan [and predecessors] [law firm in St. Paul, Minnesota] (1887-1925)

President of American Bar Association (1921)

Trustee of Carnegie Endowment for International Peace (1918-1925)

Chairman of American Red Cross Commission to Serbia (1917)

Charles Seymour

President of Yale University (1937-1950)

Provost of Yale University (1927-1937)

Professor of History at Yale University (1918-1937)

Chief of Austro-Hungarian Division, American Commission to Negotiate Peace, Paris Peace Conference (1918-1919)

Trustee of the World Peace Foundation (1939-1945)

Born in New Haven, Connecticut on January 1, 1885; died on August 11, 1963

Member of Skull & Bones at Yale University; B.A. Yale 1908; Ph.D. Yale 1911

Albert Shaw

Editor of American Review of Reviews (1891-1937); Editor of Minneapolis Tribune (1883-1890)

Member of the General Education Board (1902-1929)

A.B. Grinnell College 1879; A.M. Grinnell College 1882; Ph.D. Johns Hopkins University 1884

Lawrence H. Shearman

Whitney H. Shepardson

Attorney for U.S. Shipping Board (1917-1918); Member of P.N. Gray & Co. [New York City] (1920-1923)

Employee, International Education Board [New York City] (1923-1927)

President of Bates International Bag Co. (1928-1930)

Member of J. Henry Schroder Banking Corp. (1930-1931)

Vice President of International Railways of Central America (1931-1942)

Director of British Dominions and Colonies Fund at Carnegie Corporation of New York (1946-1953)

President of Free Europe Committee (1953-1956)

Director of the Council on Foreign Relations (1921-1966)

Treasurer of the Council on Foreign Relations (1933-1941)

Born in Worcester, Massachusetts on October 30, 1890; died on May 29, 1966

A.B. Colgate University 1910; B.A. Oxford 1913 (Rhodes Scholar); LL.B. Harvard 1917

William R. Shepherd

Seth Low Professor of History at Columbia University (1926-1934)

Director of the Council on Foreign Relations (1921-1927)

Born in Charleston, South Carolina on June 12, 1871; died on June 7, 1934

A.B. Columbia 1893; A.M. Columbia 1894; Ph.D. Columbia 1896

Albert Shiels – Superintendent of Schools of Los Angeles, California (1916-1919); A.B. College of the City of New York 1886

Wallace D. Simmons

President of Simmons Hardware Co. (1898-1923); Director of Philadelphia National Bank

Member of Skull & Bones at Yale University; B.A. Yale 1890

Francis H. Sisson – Vice President of Guaranty Trust Co.

Clarence C. Stetson – Executive Secretary of the Colorado River Commission (1922)

Oscar S. Straus

U.S. Secretary of Commerce and Labor (December 17, 1906-March 5, 1909)

U.S. Ambassador to the Ottoman Empire (October 4, 1909-September 3, 1910)

U.S. Minister to the Ottoman Empire (July 1, 1887-June 16, 1889, October 15, 1898-December 20, 1899)

Member of L. Straus & Sons, importers of pottery and glassware in New York City (1881-1906)

Member of the Permanent Court of Arbitration at The Hague (1902-?)

Chairman of New York Public Service Commission, First District (1915-1918)

Trustee of Carnegie Endowment for International Peace (1910-1926)

Brother of former U.S. Congressman Isidor Straus and R.H. Macy & Co. co-founder and philanthropist Nathan Straus

Born in Otterberg [near Kaiserslautern], Germany on December 23, 1850; died in New York City on May 3, 1926

A.B. Columbia 1871; LL.B. Columbia 1873; A.M. Columbia 1874

Albert Strauss

Vice Chairman of the Federal Reserve (October 26, 1918-March 15, 1920)

Member of J. & W. Seligman & Co. (1901-1918, 1921-1929)

Director of Cuba Cane Sugar Corp.; Director of Cuban Tobacco Company

Member of the Republican Party

Born in New York City on August 26, 1864; died on March 28, 1929

Simeon Strunsky – Editor of the New York Evening Post

Arthur Sweetser – Associated Press correspondent; Assistant Director of Information Section of League of Nations (1918-?)

Henry W. Taft

Member of Cadwalader, Wickersham & Taft [law firm in New York City] (1899-1945)

President of The Association of the Bar of the City of New York (1923-1925)

President of the Japan Society of New York (1922-1928, 1934-1941)

Brother of former U.S. President William Howard Taft; son of former U.S. Secretary of War Alphonso Taft

Born in Cincinnati, Ohio on May 27, 1859; Died in New York City on August 11, 1945

Member of Skull & Bones at Yale University; B.A. Yale 1880

Archibald W. Taylor

Dean of Graduate School of Business Administration at New York University (1919-1944)

Professor of Economics at New York University (1919-1944); A.M. University of Wisconsin 1908

Carl Taylor

Erastus T. Tefft

Archibald G. Thacher – Partner of Barry, Wainwright, Thacher & Symmers [law firm in New York City] (now called Thacher, Profitt & Wood)

William B. Thompson

Class B Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1914-1919)

Head of the American Red Cross Mission to Russia in 1917

Member of the board of directors of Metropolitan Life Insurance Company

Republican Party Presidential Elector in 1912; Delegate to the Republican National Convention in 1916 and 1920

Born in Virginia City, Montana on May 13, 1869; died on June 27, 1930

Roy Tomlinson

President of National Biscuit Company [Nabisco] (1917-1929); Chairman of the board of Nabisco (1929-?)

LL.B. University of Wisconsin 1901

Guy E. Tripp

Chairman of the board of Westinghouse Electric Corp. (1912-1927)

Member of the board of directors of Chase National Bank and Radio Corporation of America

Member of the board of directors of American Sugar Refining Co. and Brazilian Securities Corp.

Born in Wells, Maine on April 22, 1865; died on June 14, 1927

Felix Warburg

Partner of Kuhn, Loeb & Co. [banking firm in New York City] (1896-1937)

Former Chairman of the Federation for Support of Jewish Philanthropic Society of New York City

Born in Hamburg, Germany on January 14, 1871; Died on October 20, 1937

Arrived in America in 1894; naturalized in 1900; brother of Paul M. Warburg and I.G. Farben director Max M. Warburg

Paul M. Warburg

Vice Chairman of the Federal Reserve (August 10, 1916-August 9, 1918)

Member of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve (August 10, 1914- August 9, 1918)

Partner of Kuhn, Loeb, & Co. (1902-1914)

Former Chairman of the board of International Acceptance Bank [New York City]

Member of the board of directors of Baltimore and Ohio Railroad, Western Union Telegraph Co., and Union Pacific Railroad Co.

Member of the board of directors of American I.G. Chemical Corp. [subsidiary of I.G. Farben] and Agfa Ansco Corp.

Director of the Council on Foreign Relations (1921-1932)

Born in Hamburg, Germany on August 10, 1868; Died in New York City on January 24, 1932

Harry E. Ward

President of Irving Trust Co. (1919-1942); Chairman of Irving Trust Co. (1942-1949)

Member of the board of directors of F.W. Woolworth Co.; Trustee of Alfred P. Sloan Foundation

Member of the Pilgrims Society; B.A. Yale 1901

Allen Wardwell

Member of Davis, Polk, Wardwell [law firm in New York City] (1909-1953)

Commissioner of the Red Cross Mission to Russia (1917-1918)

Born in New York City on October 4, 1873; died on December 5, 1953

Member of Scroll & Key at Yale University; B.A. Yale 1895; LL.B. Harvard 1898

John I. Waterbury

Vice President of Chamber of Commerce of the State of New York (1912-1916)

Member of the board of directors of American Telephone & Telegraph Co., Chase National Bank, and Western Union Telegraph Co.

U.S. delegate to the International Preliminary Conference on Wireless Telegraphy at Berlin, Germany in 1903

B.S. College of the City of New York 1870

Vanderbilt Webb

Member of Webb, Patterson & Hadley [law firm in New York City] (1922-1929)

Member of Murray, Aldrich & Webb [law firm in New York City] (1929-1931)

Member of Milbank, Tweed, Hope & Webb [law firm in New York City] (1931-1938)

Member of Scroll & Key at Yale University; B.A. Yale 1913; LL.B. Harvard 1916

James G. White

Chairman of The J.G. White Engineering Corporation; President of J.G. White, Inc. [Connecticut] (1903-?)

Member of the Pilgrims Society

A.B. Pennsylvania State College 1882; Ph.D. Cornell 1885

Russell R. Whitman – Owner and Publisher of New York Commercial

George W. Wickersham

Member of Strong & Cadwalader [law firm in New York City] (1887-1909)

Member of Cadwalader, Wickersham & Taft (1914-1936)

U.S. Attorney General (March 4, 1909-March 4, 1913)

Chairman of The Economic Club of New York (1920-1922)

Director of the Council on Foreign Relations (1921-1936); President of the Council on Foreign Relations (1933-1936)

Trustee of the University of Pennsylvania (1920-1926)

President of International Arbitral Tribunal under the Young Plan treaties (1932-?)

Member of the Committee on Progressive Codification of International Law appointed by Council of League of Nations (1924-1929)

Born in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania on September 19, 1858; Died on January 25, 1936

LL.B. University of Pennsylvania 1880

Albert H. Wiggin

Chairman of the board of Chase National Bank [banking firm in New York City] (1918-1930)

President of Chase National Bank (1911-1917, 1921-1926); Vice President of Chase National Bank (1904-1911)

Class A Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1932-1933)

U.S. Fuel Administrator for the State of New York (1917-1918)

Member of the board of directors of American Express Company

Member of the Republican Party; Member of the Pilgrims Society

Born in Medfield, Massachusetts on February 21, 1868; died on May 21, 1951

William H. Williams – railroad baron; Chairman of the board of D. & H. Co.

William H. Woodin

U.S. Secretary of the Treasury (March 5, 1933-December 31, 1933)

President of American Car & Foundry Co. (1916-1922)

Class B Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (April 1, 1927-March 3, 1933)

Member of the board of directors of Remington Arms Co.; Member of the board of directors of Cuba Railroad Co.

Member of the Republican Party

Born in Pennsylvania on May 27, 1868; died on May 3, 1934

Allyn A. Young

Professor of Economics at Harvard University (1920-1927)

Professor of Economics and Finance at Cornell University (1913-1920); Ph.D. University of Wisconsin 1902

C. G. Young

President of C.G. Young Co., Inc.

General Superintendent of Mt. Morris Electric Lighting Co. in New York (1887-1892); an engineer

Owen D. Young

General Counsel of General Electric Co. (1913-1922)

Chairman of the board of General Electric Co. (1922-1939, 1942-1944)

Chairman of the board of Radio Corporation of America [RCA] (1919-1929)

Chairman of the executive committee of Radio Corporation of America (1929-1933)

Chairman of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1938-1940)

Deputy Chairman of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1927-1937)

Class B Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1923-1925)

Class C Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1926-1940)

Member of the Allied Reparations Commission and author of the “Young Plan” (German reparations plan) in 1929

Chairman of the International Chamber of Commerce (1925-1928)

Director of the Council on Foreign Relations (1927-1940)

Trustee of the Rockefeller Foundation (1928-1939)

Member of the General Education Board and the International Education Board (1925-1940)

Member of the Pilgrims Society [Pilgrims of the United States]

Born in New York on October 27, 1874; Died on July 11, 1962

A.B. St. Lawrence University 1894; LL.B. Boston University Law School 1896

Note: Four names on the original Council on Foreign Relations membership roster (November 1922) were misspelled.  “Joseph T. Chamberlain” is actually Joseph P. Chamberlain.  “Henry L. Ickelheimer” is actually Henry R. Ickelheimer.  “Robert G. Montgomery” is actually Robert H. Montgomery.  “John G. Berquist” is actually John G. Bergquist.

Sources:

Council on Foreign Relations Annual Reports (1922-2010)

Marquis Edition of Who’s Who in America and Marquis Edition of Who Was Who in America

Yale Obituary Record (1859-1952) (http://mssa.library.yale.edu/obituary_record/)

Congressional Biographical Directory (http://bioguide.congress.gov/)

U.S. Department of State (http://www.state.gov)

List of U.S. Federal Judges (http://www.fjc.gov/history/home.nsf/judges_frm)

Other Internet websites via http://www.google.com and http://www.yahoo.com

Council on Foreign Relations’ International Advisory Board

The International Advisory Board (IAB), established by the Board of Directors in 1995 under the chairmanship of David Rockefeller, Honorary Chairman of the Council, meets annually in conjunction with the fall Board meeting to offer perspectives on a broad range of matters of concern to the Council. IAB members are invited to comment on institutional programs and strategic directions, and on practical opportunities for collaboration between the Council and institutions abroad. They also provide invaluable international insights into U.S. foreign policy in discussions on a variety of issues—from the need for new strategies and institutions for the twenty-first century, to the value of multilateral approaches toward world problems, to ways to foster democratization.

The IAB includes the following distinguished individuals:

Peter G. Peterson,

Chairman, International Advisory Board Chairman Emeritus, Council on Foreign Relations;

Senior Chairman and Co-Founder, The Blackstone Group

Syed Babar Ali (Pakistan) Chairman, Interbank; Advisor, Packages Limited;

Former Minister of Finance, Economic Affairs and Planning, Pakistan

Khalid A. Alturki (Saudi Arabia), Chairman, Trading and Development Company (TRADCO)

Mukesh D. Ambani (India), Chairman and Managing Director, Reliance Industries Ltd.

Ahmad E. Bishara (Kuwait), Secretary-General, National Democratic Movement

Mark C. Chona (Zambia), Chairman and CEO, Sumika Consultancy and Management Services Ltd.;

former Political Adviser to the President of Zambia

Gustavo A. Cisneros (Venezuela), Chairman and Chief Executive Officer, Cisneros Group of Companies

Gerhard Cromme (Germany) Chairman, Supervisory Board, ThyssenKrupp AG

Abdel Raouf El Reedy (Egypt) Chairman, Egyptian Council on Foreign Affairs

Jacob A. Frenkel (Israel), Vice Chairman, American International Group; former Governor, Bank of Israel

Mikhail Fridman (Russia), Chairman, Alfa Bank

Toyoo Gyohten (Japan), President, Institute for International Monetary Affairs; former Vice Minister of Finance, Japan

Baba Gana Kingibe (Nigeria), AU Special Representative in the Sudan; former Minister of Foreign Affairs of Nigeria

Yotaro Kobayashi (Japan), Chief Corporate Adviser, Fuji Xerox Company, Ltd.

Rahmi M. Koç (Turkey), Honorary Chairman, Koç Holdings A.S.

Luiz Felipe Lampreia

(Brazil), Vice Chairman of the Board of Trustees, Centro Brasileiro de Relações Internacionais;

former Foreign Minister of Brazil

Maurice Lévy (France), Chairman of the Management Board and CEO, Publicis Groupe

Brian Mulroney (Canada), former Prime Minister of Canada; Senior Partner, Ogilvy Renault

Sari Nusseibeh (Palestinian Authority), President, Al Quds University

Sadako Ogata (Japan), President, Japan International Cooperation Agency; former U.N. High Commissioner for Refugees

Lubna S. Olayan (Saudi Arabia), Chief Executive Officer, Olayan Financing Company

Ana Palacio (Spain), Senior Vice President, International Affairs and Marketing, AREVA

Surin Pitsuwan (Thailand), Secretary-General, Association of Southeast Asian Nations; former Foreign Minister of Thailand

Prannoy Roy (India), President, New Delhi Television Ltd.

Zalman Shoval (Israel), Head, Foreign Policy Bureau, Likud Party; former Israeli Ambassador to the United States

Khehla Shubane (South Africa), Director, RMB Holdings

Washington SyCip (Philippines), Chairman and Founder, SGV Group; Chairman, Asian Institute of Management

Horst M. Teltschik (Germany), Chairman, Teltschik Associates GmbH

Jacob Wallenberg (Sweden), Chairman of the Board, Investor AB

Jusuf Wanandi (Indonesia) Senior Fellow, Centre for Strategic and International Studies (Jakarta)

Shirley V. T. Brittain Williams (United Kingdom), Member, House of Lords

Yuan Ming (China), Director, Institute for International Relations, Beijing University

Ernesto Zedillo Ponce de León (Mexico), former President of Mexico; Director, Center for the Study of Globalization, Yale University

Source: http://www.cfr.org/about/people/international_advisory_board.html

EXTRA: NATIONAL SECURITY COUNCIL (1947-present)

Notes: CFR = Council on Foreign Relations, TC = Trilateral Commission, BM = Bilderberg Meetings

Notes: RS = Rhodes Scholars, S&B = Skull & Bones, S&K = Scroll & Key, BG = Bohemian Grove

President   of the United States Theodore Roosevelt (R-New York, 1901-1909) BG William Howard Taft (R-Ohio, 1909-1913) S&B,   BG Woodrow Wilson (D-New Jersey, 1913-1921) Warren G. Harding (R-Ohio, 1921-1923) Calvin Coolidge (R-Vermont, 1923-1929) Herbert Hoover (R-California, 1929-1933) CFR, BG Franklin D. Roosevelt (D-New York, 1933-1945) Harry S. Truman (D-Missouri, 1945-1953) Dwight D. Eisenhower (R-Kansas, 1953-1961)   CFR, BG John F. Kennedy (D-Massachusetts, 1961-1963) Lyndon B. Johnson (D-Texas, 1963-1969) Richard M. Nixon (R-California, 1969-1974) CFR, BG Gerald R. Ford (R-Michigan, 1974-1977) CFR,   BM, BG Jimmy Carter (D-Georgia, 1977-1981) CFR, TC, BG Ronald Reagan (R-California, 1981-1989) BG George H.W. Bush (R-Texas, 1989-1993) CFR, TC,   S&B, BG Bill Clinton (D-Arkansas) 1993-2001) CFR, TC, BM,   RS George W. Bush (R-Texas, 2001-2009) S&B, BG Barack H. Obama Jr. (D-Illinois, 2009-present) Vice   President of the United States Charles G. Dawes (1925-1929) Charles Curtis (1929-1933) John N. Garner (1933-1941) Henry A. Wallace (1941-1945) Harry S. Truman (1945) Alben W. Barkley (1949-1953) Richard M. Nixon  (1953-1961)  CFR, BG Lyndon B. Johnson (1961-1963) Hubert H. Humphrey  (1965-1969)  CFR Spiro T. Agnew (1969-1973) Gerald R. Ford  (1973-1974)  CFR, BM, BG Nelson A. Rockefeller  (1974-1977)  CFR, BM Walter F. Mondale 1977-1981)  CFR, TC, BM George H.W. Bush 1981-1989)  CFR, TC, S&B, BG Dan Quayle (1989-1993)  BM Albert Gore Jr. (1993-2001) Richard B. “Dick” Cheney (2001-2009)  CFR, TC, BG Joseph R. Biden Jr. (2009-present)
U.S.   Secretary of State Elihu   Root (1905-1909)  CFR Robert   Bacon (1909) Philander   Chase Knox (1909-1913) William   Jennings Bryan (1913-1915) Robert   Lansing (1915-1920) Bainbridge   Colby (1920-1921) Charles   E. Hughes (1921-1925)  CFR Frank   B. Kellogg  (1925-1929)  CFR Henry   L. Stimson (1929-1933)  CFR, S&B Cordell   Hull (1933-1944) Edward   R. Stettinius Jr. (1944-1945)  CFR James   F. Byrnes (1945-1947) George   C. Marshall (1947-1949) Dean   G. Acheson (1949-1953)  CFR, BM,   S&K John   Foster Dulles (1953-1959)  CFR Christian   A. Herter (1959-1961)  CFR, BM Dean   Rusk (1961-1969)  CFR, BM, RS William   P. Rogers (1969-1973)  CFR Henry   A. Kissinger (1973-1977)  CFR, TC, BM,   BG Cyrus   R. Vance (1977-1980)  CFR, TC, BM,   S&K Edmund   S. Muskie (1980-1981)  CFR Alexander   M. Haig Jr. (1981-1982)  CFR, TC, BM George   P. Shultz (1982-1989)  CFR, TC, BM, BG James   A. Baker III (1989-1992)  CFR, BG Lawrence S. Eagleburger   (1992-1993)  CFR, TC Warren   Christopher (1993-1997)  CFR, TC Madeleine   K. Albright (1997-2001)  CFR, TC Colin   L. Powell (2001-2005)  CFR, BM, BG Condoleezza   Rice (2005-2009)  CFR, BM Hillary   Rodham Clinton (2009-2013) John   Forbes Kerry (2013-present) CFR, BM, S&B U.S.   Secretary of Defense James   V. Forrestal  (1947-1949)  CFR Louis   A. Johnson (1949-1950) (Gen.)   George C. Marshall (1950-1951) Robert   A. Lovett (1951-1953)  CFR, S&B Charles   E. Wilson (1953-1957) Neil   H. McElroy (1957-1959)  CFR, BG Thomas   S. Gates Jr. (1959-1961)  CFR Robert   S. McNamara (1961-1968)  CFR, TC, BM Clark   Clifford (1968-1969) Melvin   R. Laird (1969-1973)  CFR Elliot   L. Richardson (1973)  CFR, TC, BM James   R. Schlesinger (1973-1975)  CFR Donald   Rumsfeld (1975-1977)  CFR, BM, BG Harold   Brown (1977-1981)  CFR, TC, BG Caspar   W. Weinberger (1981-1987)  CFR, TC, BG Frank   C. Carlucci (1987-1989)  CFR, TC Richard   B. “Dick” Cheney (1989-1993)  CFR, TC,   BG Les   Aspin (1993-1994)  CFR, TC William   J. Perry (1994-1997)  CFR, BM William   S. Cohen (1997-2001)  CFR, TC Donald   Rumsfeld  (2001-2006)  CFR, BM, BG Robert   M. Gates (2006-2011)  CFR Leon   Panetta (2011-2013) Chuck   Hagel (2013-present)  CFR, BM
National   Security Advisor Robert   Cutler (1953-1955) Dillon   Anderson (1955-1956)  CFR Robert   Cutler (1957-1958) Gordon   Gray (1958-1961)  CFR McGeorge   Bundy (1961-1966)  CFR, BM, S&B Walt   W. Rostow (1966-1969)  CFR, RS Henry   A. Kissinger (1969-1975)  CFR, TC, BM (Gen.)   Brent Scowcroft (1975-1977)    CFR, TC, BM Zbigniew   Brzezinski (1977-1981)  CFR, TC, BM Richard   V. Allen (1981-1982)  CFR William   B. Clark (1982-1983) Robert   C. McFarlane (1983-1985)  CFR Adm.   John Poindexter (1985-1986) Frank   C. Carlucci (1986-1987)  CFR, TC Gen.   Colin L. Powell (1987-1989)  CFR, BM, BG (Gen.)   Brent Scowcroft (1989-1993)  CFR, TC, BM W.   Anthony Lake (1993-1997)  CFR Samuel   R. “Sandy” Berger (1997-2001)  CFR, BM Condoleezza   Rice (2001-2005)  CFR, BM Stephen   J. Hadley (2005-2009)  CFR (Gen.)   James L. Jones Jr. (2009-2010)   CFR,   TC, BM Thomas   E. Donilon (2010-2013)   CFR, TC, BM Susan   E. Rice (2013-present)   CFR, TC, RS Director   of Central Intelligence Agency Lt.   Gen. Hoyt S. Vandenberg (1946-1947) Rear   Adm. Roscoe H. Hillenkoetter (1947-1950) Gen.   Walter Bedell Smith (1950-1953)  CFR Allen   W. Dulles (1953-1961)  CFR John   Alex McCone (1961-1965)  CFR, BG Vice   Adm. William Raborn (1965-1966) Richard   Helms (1966-1973)  CFR James   R. Schlesinger (1973)  CFR William   E. Colby (1973-1976)  CFR George   H.W. Bush (1976-1977)  CFR, TC, S&B, BG Stansfield   Turner (1977-1981)  CFR, RS William   J. Casey (1981-1987)  CFR, BG William   H. Webster (1987-1991)  CFR, BG Robert   M. Gates (1991-1993)  CFR R.   James Woolsey (1993-1995)  CFR, RS, BG Adm.   William Studeman (1995) (acting)  CFR John   M. Deutch (1995-1996)  CFR, TC, BM George   Tenet (1997-2004)  CFR, TC Porter   Goss  (2004-2006)  CFR Gen.   Michael V. Hayden, USAF (2006-2009)  CFR Leon   Panetta (2009-2011) Gen.   David H. Petraeus (2011-2012) CFR John   Brennan (2013-present)
Chairman   of the Joint Chiefs of Staff Gen.   Omar N. Bradley (1949-1953) Adm.   Arthur W. Radford (1953-1957) Gen.   Nathan F. Twining (1957-1960) Gen.   Lyman L. Lemnitzer (1960-1962)  CFR, BM Gen.   Maxwell D. Taylor (1962-1964)  CFR Gen.   Earle G. Wheeler (1964-1970) Adm.   Thomas H. Moorer (1970-1974) Gen.   George S. Brown (1974-1978) Gen.   David C. Jones (USAF) (1978-1982)  CFR Gen.   John W. Vessey Jr. (1982-1985)  CFR Adm.   William Crowe Jr. (1985-1989)  CFR, TC Gen.   Colin L. Powell  (1989-1993)    CFR, BM, BG Gen.   John M. Shalikashvili (1993-1997)  CFR Gen.   Henry H. Shelton (1997-2001)  CFR Gen.   Richard B. Myers (USAF) (2001-2005)  CFR Gen.   Peter Pace (USMC) (2005-2007) Adm.   Michael Mullen (2007-2011) Gen.   Martin E. Dempsey (2011-present)
Advertisements

14 Comments

August 7, 2013 · 1:07 pm

14 responses to “Council on Foreign Relations Membership Chart

  1. Pingback: It is Time To sue the Council on Foreign Relations and the NSA for violating the privacy of millions of citizens | tomjefferson1976

  2. Pingback: Council on Foreign Relations’ Political Scandals Staring: Bill Clinton, David Petreaus, Newt Gingrich, Richard Nixon | tomjefferson1976

  3. Pingback: Who is Council on Foreign Relations member Jeh Johnson – and Why is the CFR devil being left out of the Department of Homeland Security details? | tomjefferson1976

  4. Pingback: The Council on Foreign Relations Neocon Con | tomjefferson1976

  5. Pingback: Council on Foreign Relations Membership Chart | tomjefferson1976 | Defending Sanity in the Uppity Down World

  6. Pingback: The Father’s of Apartheid, The Council on Foreign Relations & Chatham House | tomjefferson1976

  7. Pingback: David Ignatius’ Fresh Approach to looking at foreign threats STINKS! | tomjefferson1976

  8. Pingback: The Council on Foreign Relations Devil Is Missing From the NSA Details | tomjefferson1976

  9. Pingback: tomjefferson1976

  10. Pingback: Council on Foreign Relations Member Gingrich Calls Sebelius, Obamacare Insiders ‘Nut-Cake Ideologues’ | TheBlaze.com | Defending Sanity in the Uppity Down World

  11. Pingback: Pictures in Our Heads – Council on Foreign Relations Founding Father Walter Lippmann | tomjefferson1976

  12. Pingback: The CFR devil in the details of the Senate Investigation Report of the CIA – A CFR Limited Hangout | tomjefferson1976

  13. Pingback: The CFR Devil in the Details of the Senate Investigation of the CIA | tomjefferson1976

  14. Pingback: Why the Benghazi Committee Let Hillary Get Away with Murder | TwistedPolitix

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s