Council on Foreign Relations Membership Chart

Council on Foreign Relations Membership Chart
By William P. Litynski

Prominent Active Members of the Council on Foreign Relations in 2012 (as of June 27, 2013)
Bankers:
Name CFR Membership (Year) Occupation
Robert B. Zoellick 1991-present President of The World Bank (2007-2012)
John P. Lipsky 1995-present First Deputy Managing Director of International Monetary Fund (2006-2011)
Stanley Fischer 1994-present Governor of the Bank of Israel [central bank of Israel] (2005-2013)
Janet L. Yellen 1976-1981, 2006-present Vice Chairman of the Federal Reserve (2010-present)
Daniel K. Tarullo 2000-present Member of the Federal Reserve Board (2009-present)
Richard W. Fisher 1976-present President of the Federal Reserve Bank of Dallas (2005-present)
Dennis P. Lockhart 2008-present President of the Federal Reserve Bank of Atlanta (2007-present)
William C. Dudley 2011-present President of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (2009-present)
James “Jamie” Dimon 2000-present Chairman and CEO of JP Morgan Chase (2007-present)
Lloyd C. Blankfein 2009-present Chairman and CEO of Goldman Sachs (2006-present)
Richard D. Parsons 1990-present Chairman of the board of Citigroup (2009-present)
Bruce Wasserstein 1983-2009 Chairman and CEO of Lazard Freres (2001-2009)
Walter E. Massey 1997-present Chairman of the board of Bank of America (2009-2010)
Alexander T. Ercklentz 1988-present Partner of Brown Brothers Harriman & Co. (1978-present)
Kenneth Chenault 1989-present Chairman and CEO of American Express Co. (2001-present)
George Soros 1988-present Chairman of Soros Fund Management, LLC (1996-present)
Henry R. Kravis 1992-present Senior Partner of Kohlberg Kravis Roberts & Co. (1987-present)
Stephen A. Schwarzman 1992-present Chairman and CEO of The Blackstone Group (1985-present)
James A. Johnson 1994-present Vice Chairman of Perseus LLP (2001-present); CEO of Fannie Mae (1991-1998)
Louis V. Gerstner Jr. 1982-present Chairman of the Carlyle Group (2003-2008)

Lawyers:
Michael Stevens Helfer 2010-present General Counsel of Citigroup (2003-present)
Louise M. Parent 2000-present General Counsel of American Express Co. (1993-present)
Sheila C. Cheston 2002-present General Counsel of Northrop Grumman Corporation (2010-present)
Peter J. Beshar 1996-present General Counsel of Marsh & McLennan Companies (2004-present)
Kenneth A. Cutshaw 1996-present General Counsel of Church’s Chicken (2006-present)
Mark C. Treanor 2002-present General Counsel of Wachovia Corporation (1998-present)
Richard A. Drucker 1999-present Partner of Davis, Polk & Wardwell [law firm in New York City] (1988-present)
Andres V. Gil 1989-1993, 2006-present Partner of Davis, Polk & Wardwell [New York City] (1990-present)
James H. Carter 1998-present Partner of Sullivan & Cromwell [New York City] (1977-present)
Mel M. Immergut 1999-present Partner of Milbank, Tweed, Hadley & McCloy [New York City] (1980-present)
Richard I. Beattie 1985-present Partner of Simpson, Thacher & Bartlett [New York City] (1975-1977, 1980-present)
David W. Rivkin 2005-present Partner of Debevoise & Plimpton [New York City] (1988-present)
Toby S. Myerson 1993-present Partner of Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison (1983-1989, 1990-present)
Charlene Barshefsky 1999-present Partner of Wilmer, Cutler, Pickering, Hale & Dorr (2001-present)
Jamie Gorelick 1997-present Partner of Wilmer, Cutler, Pickering, Hale & Dorr (2003-present)
Vernon E. Jordan Jr. 1978-present Senior Counsel of Akin, Gump, Strauss, Hauer & Feld (2000-present)

Organizations:
Jessica Tuchman Mathews 1978-1980, 1983-pres. President of Carnegie Endowment for International Peace (1997-present)
Judith Rodin 2006-present President of The Rockefeller Foundation (2005-present)
Luis A. Ubinas 2011-present President of Ford Foundation (2008-present)
Ronald S. Lauder 1998-present President of World Jewish Congress (2007-present)
Abraham H. Foxman 2006-present National Director of the Anti-Defamation League (ADL) (1987-present)
Carla A. Hills 1993-present Co-Chairman of the Council on Foreign Relations (2007-present)
Richard N. Haass 1980-1985, 1994-pres. President of the Council on Foreign Relations (2003-present)
Joseph S. Nye Jr. 1970-present North American Chairman of the Trilateral Commission (2008-present)
Vartan Gregorian 1984-present President of Carnegie Corporation of New York (1997-present)
Strobe Talbott 1975-present President of The Brookings Institution (2002-present)
Walter S. Isaacson 1979-1984, 1987-pres. President of Aspen Institute (2003-present)
Herbert I. London 2000-present President of Hudson Institute (1997-2011)
James A. Thomson 1988-present President of RAND Corporation (1989-2011)
John J. Hamre 2001-present President of Center for Strategic International Studies (CSIS) (2000-present)
Martin S. Feldstein 1980-present President of National Bureau of Economic Research (1977-1982, 1984-2008)
Grover G. Norquist 1999-present President of Americans for Tax Reform (1985-present)
Robert I. Rotberg 1975-present President of World Peace Foundation (1993-present)
Rev. Jesse L. Jackson Sr. 1990-present President of Rainbow/PUSH Coalition (1996-present)
Jeffrey L. Sturchio 2010-present President and CEO of Global Health Council (2009-present)
Jonathan T.M. Reckford 2009-present CEO of Habitat for Humanity (2005-present)
Marie-Josee Kravis 2005-present Senior Fellow of the Hudson Institute (1994-present)
Rick Warren 2006-present Senior Pastor of Saddleback Church in Lake Forest, California (1980-present)

Corporate Executives:
Robert J. Stevens 2004-present Chairman and CEO of Lockheed Martin (2005-present)
(Adm.) Jay L. Johnson 1997-present Chairman and CEO of General Dynamics Corp. (2010-present)
David J. O’Reilly 2008-present Chairman and CEO of ChevronTexaco (2000-2009)
Frederick W. Smith 2006-present Chairman and CEO of FedEx Corp. (1975-present)
Muhtar Kent 2010-present Chairman of the board and CEO of The Coca-Cola Company (2009-present)
Randall L. Stephenson 2010-present Chairman, CEO, and President of AT&T (2007-present)
Robert D. Haas 1983-present Chairman of Levi Strauss & Co. (1989-2008)
Leonard A. Lauder 1988-present Chairman of Estee Lauder Companies (1999-present)
Farooq Kathwari 1998-present Chairman, President, and CEO of Ethan Allen Interiors Inc. (1988-present)
Penny S. Pritzker 1994-1998, 2004-present Founder and President of Classic Residence by Hyatt (1987-2013)
James S. Tisch 2004-present President and CEO of Loews Corp. [Newport cigarettes] (1999-present)
Craig J. Mundie 2002-present Chief Research and Strategy Officer for Microsoft Corp. (2006-present)
Sheryl K. Sandberg 2009-present Chief Operating Officer of Facebook, Inc. (2008-present)

Corporate Media:
Rupert Murdoch 1994-present Chairman and CEO of News Corp. (Fox News) (1991-present)
Eric Schmidt 2008-present Chairman and CEO of Google Inc. (2001-present)
Howard Stringer 2001-present Chairman and CEO of Sony Corporation (2005-present)
Jeffrey L. Bewkes 1996-present Chairman and CEO of Time Warner, Inc. (2009-present)
Edgar Bronfman Jr. 2007-present Chairman and CEO of Warner Music Group Corp. (2004-present)
Gordon Crovitz 1987-1992, 2008-present Publisher of The Wall Street Journal (2006-present)
Mortimer B. Zuckerman 1988-present Editor-in-Chief of U.S. News and World Report (1984-present)
John W. Huey Jr. 2003-present Editor-in-Chief of Time magazine (2006-present)
Fareed Zakaria 2002-present Editor of Newsweek International (2000-present)
Fred Hiatt 1997-present Editorial Page Editor of The Washington Post (2000-present)
Andrew M. Rosenthal 2007-present Editorial Page Editor of The New York Times (2007-present)
Thomas L. Friedman 1985-present Foreign Affairs Columnist of The New York Times (1995-present)
Diane Sawyer 1981-present Anchor of ABC World News Tonight (2010-present)
Brian D. Williams 2003-present Anchor of NBC Nightly News (2004-present)
Katie Couric 2004-present Anchor of CBS Evening News (2006-2011)
Andrea Mitchell 2004-present Chief Foreign Affairs Correspondent for NBC (1994-present)
Bob L. Schieffer 2010-present Moderator of Face The Nation (1991-present)
Barbara Walters 1978-present Co-host of The View on ABC (1997-present)
George Stephanopoulos 1991-1996, 2010-present Anchor of Good Morning America on ABC (2010-present)
Charles Krauthammer 1990-present Syndicated Columnist for The Washington Post (1984-present)
Robert W. Kagan 1985-1990, 1996-present Columnist for The Washington Post
Jim Lehrer 1980-present Anchor of The NewsHour with Jim Lehrer on PBS (1995-present)
Morton Kondrake 1988-present Fox News analyst
Kitty Pilgrim 2000-present CNN journalist
Paula A. Zahn 2002-present CNN journalist
Lesley R. Stahl 2002-present CBS News 60 Minutes correspondent (1991-present)

College Presidents, Deans, and Professors:
Richard C. Levin 2012-present President of Yale University (1993-present)
Christina H. Paxson 2012-present President of Brown University (2012-present)
Lee C. Bollinger 2003-present President of Columbia University (2002-present)
David J. Skorton 2006-present President of Cornell University (2006-present)
John J. DeGioia 2003-present President of Georgetown University (2001-present)
Donna E. Shalala 1982-present President of University of Miami [Florida] (2001-present)
David L. Boren 1989-present President of University of Oklahoma (1994-present)
John J. DeGioia 2003-present President of Georgetown University (2001-present)
Leo Rafael Reif 2012-present President of Massachusetts Institute of Technology (2012-present)
Jane Dammen McAuliffe 2009-present President of Bryn Mawr College (2008-present)
Dennis H. Holtschneider 2009-present President of DePaul University (2004-present)
John Edward Sexton 2003-present President of New York University (2002-present)
Richard W. Lariviere 2006-present President of University of Oregon (2009-2011)
Michael M. Crow 2005-present President of Arizona State University (2002-present)
David W. Leebron 1996-present President of Rice University (2004-present)
Erskine B. Bowles 1999-present President of University of North Carolina (2005-2010)
Stephen W. Bosworth 1988-present Dean, Fletcher School of Law and Diplomacy at Tufts University (2001-2013)
Jessica P. Einhorn 1973-present Dean, Nitze School of Advanced International Studies at Johns Hopkins Univ. (2002-2012)
John H. Coatsworth 2000-present Dean, School of International and Public Affairs at Columbia University (2007-present)
Carol J. Lancaster 1986-present Dean, Edmund A. Walsh School of Foreign Service at Georgetown Univ. (2009-present)
R. Glenn Hubbard 2007-present Dean of Columbia Business School (2004-present)
Kurt L. Schmoke 1992-present Dean of Howard University Law School (2003-present); Mayor of Baltimore (1987-1999)
Henry Louis Gates Jr. 1990-present W.E.B. Du Bois Professor of the Humanities at Harvard University
Drew S. Days III 1997-present Professor of Law at Yale Law School (1991-present)

Government Officials:
Name CFR Membership Occupation
John Forbes Kerry 1992-present U.S. Secretary of State (2013-present); U.S. Senator (D-Mass., 1985-2013)
Chuck Hagel 1999-present U.S. Secretary of Defense (2013-present); U.S. Senator (R-Nebraska, 1997-2009)
Jacob J. Lew 2006-present Secretary of the Treasury (2013-present)
Penny S. Pritzker 1994-1998, 2004-pres. Secretary of Commerce (2013-present)
Janet A. Napolitano 2006-present Secretary of Homeland Security (2009-present); Governor of Arizona (2003-2009)
(Gen.) Eric K. Shinseki 2000-present Secretary of Veterans Affairs (2009-present)
Ernest J. Moniz 2001-present Secretary of Energy (2013-present)
William J. Burns 1994-present Deputy Secretary of State (2011-present)
Neal S. Wolin 1993-present Deputy Secretary of the Treasury (2009-present)
Jane Holl Lute 2000-present Deputy Secretary of Homeland Security (2009-2013)
Daniel B. Poneman 1986-present Deputy Secretary of Energy (2009-present)
Jeh Charles Johnson 2001-present General Counsel of the U.S. Department of Defense (2009-2012)
Stephen W. Preston 2002-present General Counsel of the Central Intelligence Agency (2009-present)
Anne-Marie Slaughter 1987-1992, 1994-pres. State Department Director of Policy Planning Staff (2009-2011)
Mary Jo White 2003-present Chairman of U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (2013-present)
Alan D. Bersin 1999-present Commissioner of Customs and Border Protection (2010-2011)
Margaret Ann Hamburg 1986-1991, 1993-pres. Commissioner of Food and Drug Administration (2009-present)
Karen Gordon Mills 1995-present Administrator of U.S. Small Business Administration (2009-present)
Aaron S. Williams 1994-present Director of Peace Corps (2009-2012)
Thomas E. Donilon 1996-present National Security Advisor (2010-2013)
David C. Gompert 1977-present Principal Deputy Director of National Intelligence (2009-present)
Mona Sutphen 1998-present White House Deputy Chief of Staff for Policy (2009-2011)
Miriam Sapiro 1991-1996, 2000-pres. Deputy U.S. Trade Representative (2009-present)
Raymond E. Mabus 1996-present Secretary of the Navy (2009-present)
Susan E. Rice 1992-1997, 1999-pres. National Security Advisor (2013-pres.); U.S. Rep. to the United Nations (2009-13)
Ivo H. Daalder 1999-present U.S. Representative to NATO (2009-present)
(Lt. Gen.) Karl W. Eikenberry 1998-present U.S. Ambassador to Afghanistan (2009-2011)
Carlos E. Pascual 2001-present U.S. Ambassador to Mexico (2009-2011)
James B. Cunningham 2001-present U.S. Ambassador to Afghanistan (2012-pres.); U.S. Amb. to Israel (2008-2011)
Cameron R. Hume 1999-present U.S. Ambassador to Indonesia (2007-2010)
Eric G. John 2010-present U.S. Ambassador to Thailand (2008-2010)
Tatiana C. Gfoeller 1996-present U.S. Ambassador to Kyrgyzstan (2008-2011)
Lee A. Feinstein 1994-present U.S. Ambassador to Poland (2009-2012)
Jeffrey L. Bleich 2005-present U.S. Ambassador to Australia (2009-present)
Mari Carmen Aponte 1995-present U.S. Ambassador to El Salvador (2010-present)
Raul H. Yzaguierre 1995-present U.S. Ambassador to Dominican Republic (2010-present)
Ryan C. Crocker 2010-present U.S. Ambassador to Afghanistan (2011-2012)
Mark F. Brzezinski 1997-2001, 2003-pres. U.S. Ambassador to Sweden (2011-present)
Michael McFaul 2001-present U.S. Ambassador to Russia (2012-present)
Gina Abercrombie-Winstanley 1998-present U.S. Ambassador to Malta (2012-present)
Adm. Patrick M. Walsh 2009-present Commander of U.S. Pacific Fleet (2009-2012)
Lt. Gen. Michelle D. Johnson 2007-present Superintendent of U.S. Air Force Academy (2013-present)
Sen. John D. Rockefeller IV 1978-present U.S. Senator (1985-present)
Sen. Olympia J. Snowe 1991-present U.S. Senator (1995-2013)
Sen. Joseph Lieberman 1991-present U.S. Senator (1989-2013)
Sen. John S. McCain III 1997-present U.S. Senator (1987-present)
Sen. Jack Reed 2001-present U.S. Senator (1997-present)
Sen. Dianne Feinstein 2003-present U.S. Senator (1992-present)
Sen. Mark Warner 2005-present U.S. Senator (2009-present)
Thomas E. Petri 1989-present U.S. Congressman (1979-present)
Jim McDermott 1995-present U.S. Congressman (1989-present)
James H. S. Cooper 1995-present U.S. Congressman (1983-1995, 2003-present)
David Dreier 2002-present U.S. Congressman (1981-2013)
Charles W. Boustany Jr. 2007-present U.S. Congressman (2005-present)
Nita M. Lowey 2010-present U.S. Congressman (1989-present)
Ruth Bader Ginsburg 1973-present Justice of the U.S. Supreme Court (1993-present)
Stephen G. Breyer 1983-present Justice of the U.S. Supreme Court (1994-present)
Haley Barbour 2010-present Governor of Mississippi (2004-2012)
Michael R. Bloomberg 1999-present Mayor of New York City (2002-present)
Thurbert E. Baker 2001-present Attorney General of Georgia (1997-2011)
Daniel S. Sullivan 2009-present Attorney General of Alaska (2009-2010)

Former Government Officials (Executive Branch):
Name CFR Membership Occupation
James E. “Jimmy” Carter 1983-present President of the United States (1977-1981)
William J. “Bill” Clinton 1989-present President of the United States (1993-2001)
Walter F. Mondale 1973-present Vice President of the United States (1977-1981)
Richard B. “Dick” Cheney 1982-present Vice President of the U.S. (2001-2009); Secretary of Defense (1989-1993)
George P. Shultz 1974-present Secretary of State (1982-1989); Secretary of the Treasury (1972-1974)
James A. Baker III 1998-present Secretary of State (1989-1992); Secretary of the Treasury (1985-1988)
Madeleine K. Albright 1976-present Secretary of State (1997-2001); U.S. Rep. to the United Nations (1993-1997)
(Gen.) Colin L. Powell 1986-present Secretary of State (2001-2005); National Security Advisor (1987-1989)
Condoleezza Rice 1984-present Secretary of State (2005-2009); National Security Advisor (2001-2005)
James R. Schlesinger 1986-present Secretary of Defense (1973-1975); Director of Central Intelligence Agency (1973)
Harold Brown 1969-present Secretary of Defense (1977-1981)
Frank C. Carlucci 1976-present Secretary of Defense (1987-1989); National Security Advisor (1986-1987)
William J. Perry 1999-present Secretary of Defense (1994-1997)
William S. Cohen 1981-present Secretary of Defense (1997-2001); U.S. Senator (R-Maine, 1979-1997)
Robert M. Gates 1983-present Secretary of Defense (2006-2011); Director of Starbucks Coffee Co. (2012-pres.)
(Adm.) Stansfield Turner 1973-present Director of Central Intelligence Agency (1977-1981)
William H. Webster 1987-present Director of Central Intelligence Agency (1987-1991)
R. James Woolsey 1975-present Director of Central Intelligence Agency (1993-1995)
John M. Deutch 1976-present Director of Central Intelligence Agency (1995-1996)
George J. Tenet 1998-present Director of Central Intelligence Agency (1997-2004)
(Gen.) Michael V. Hayden 2003-present Director of Central Intelligence Agency (2006-2009)
Zbigniew Brzezinski 1961-present National Security Advisor (1977-1981)
Richard V. Allen 1999-present National Security Advisor (1981-1982)
Robert C. McFarlane 1983-present National Security Advisor (1983-1985)
Brent Scowcroft 1974-present National Security Advisor (1975-1977, 1989-1993)
Samuel R. “Sandy” Berger 1985-present National Security Advisor (1997-2001)
Stephen J. Hadley 1976-1981, 1993-present National Security Advisor (2005-2009)
W. Michael Blumenthal 1963-present Secretary of the Treasury (1977-1979)
Nicholas F. Brady 1983-present Secretary of the Treasury (1988-1993)
Robert E. Rubin 1994-present Secretary of the Treasury (1995-1999)
Lawrence H. Summers 1990-present Secretary of the Treasury (1999-2001)
Henry M. Paulson Jr. 2001-present Secretary of the Treasury (2006-2009)
Timothy F. Geithner 1996-present Secretary of the Treasury (2009-2013)
Robert A. Mosbacher 1995-present Secretary of Commerce (1989-1992)
Barbara Hackman Franklin 1992-present Secretary of Commerce (1992-1993)
Mickey Kantor 1999-present Secretary of Commerce (1996-1997)
Donald F. McHenry 1970-present U.S. Representative to the United Nations (1979-1981)
Thomas R. Pickering 1975-present U.S. Rep. to United Nations (1989-1992); U.S. Ambassador to Israel (1985-1988)
Edward J. Perkins 1988-present U.S. Representative to the United Nations (1992-1993)
William B. “Bill” Richardson 1985-present U.S. Rep. to United Nations (1997-1998); Secretary of Energy (1998-2001)
John D. Negroponte 1981-present U.S. Rep. to United Nations (2001-2004); U.S. Ambassador to Iraq (2004-2005)
John R. Bolton 2000-present U.S. Representative to the United Nations (2005-2006)
Zalmay Khalilzad 1986-present U.S. Rep. to United Nations (2007-2009); U.S. Ambassador to Iraq (2005-2007)
Winston Lord 1973-present U.S. Ambassador to Communist China (1985-1989)
J. Stapleton Roy 2004-present U.S. Ambassador to Communist China (1991-1995)
(Sen.) James R. Sasser 2001-present U.S. Ambassador to Communist China (1995-1999)
(Adm.) Joseph W. Prueher 2003-present U.S. Ambassador to Communist China (1999-2001)
Clark T. Randt Jr. 2003-present U.S. Ambassador to Communist China (2001-2009)
Edward P. Djerejian 1991-present U.S. Ambassador to Israel (1993-1994); U.S. Ambassador to Syria (1988-1991)
Martin S. Indyk 2002-present U.S. Ambassador to Israel (1995-1997, 2000-2001)
Daniel C. Kurtzer 1989-2002, 2006-pres. U.S. Ambassador to Israel (July 18, 2001-July 17, 2005)
Dick Thornburgh 1988-present U.S. Attorney General (1988-1991)
William T. Coleman Jr. 1972-present U.S. Secretary of Transportation (1975-1977)
Federico F. Pena 2001-present U.S. Secretary of Transportation (1993-1997); Secretary of Energy (1997-1998)
Tommy G. Thompson 2008-present Secretary of Health and Human Services (2001-2005)
Donna E. Shalala 1982-present Secretary of Health and Human Services (1993-2001)
Elaine L. Chao 1983-1988, 1990-present Secretary of Labor (2001-2009)
Charles O. Rossotti 1989-present Commissioner of Internal Revenue Service (1997-2002)
Doris M. Meissner 1990-present Commissioner of Immigration and Naturalization Service (1993-2000)
Kenneth Prewitt 1980-present Director of the Census Bureau (1998-2001)
Henrietta H. Fore 1998-present Director of the U.S. Mint (2001-2005)
Arthur Levitt Jr. 2004-present Chairman of U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (1993-2001)
Togo West 1984, 1995-present Secretary of the Army (1993-1997)
Louis E. Caldera 2002-present Secretary of the Army (1998-2001)
John F. Lehman Jr. 1991-present Secretary of the Navy (1981-1987)
James G. Roche 1992-present Secretary of the Air Force (2001-2005)

Retired Military Officers (Executive Branch):
Name CFR Membership Occupation
Gen. John W. Vessey Jr. 1982-present Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff (1982-1985)
Gen. Colin L. Powell 1986-present Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff (1989-1993)
Gen. John M. Shalikashvili 1995-present Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff (1993-1997);
Supreme Allied Commander of Europe (1992-1993)
Gen. Richard B. Myers, USAF 2002-present Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff (2001-2005)
Gen. George A. Joulwan 2008-present Supreme Allied Commander of Europe (1993-1997)
Gen. Wesley K. Clark 1975-1979, 1983-pres. Supreme Allied Commander of Europe (1997-2000)
Gen. Bantz J. Craddock 2009-present Supreme Allied Commander of Europe (2007-2009)
Adm. James G. Stavridis 1984-1989, 2005-pres. Supreme Allied Commander of Europe (2009-2013)
Gen. Joseph P. Hoar, USMC 1994-present Commander, U.S. Central Command (1991-1994)
Gen. John P. Abizaid 1985-1990, 2004-pres. Commander, U.S. Central Command (2003-2007)
Gen. David H. Petraeus 1986-1991, 1998-pres. Commander, U.S. Central Command (2008-2010); CIA Director (2011-2012)
Gen. Fred F. Woerner 1991-present Commander, U.S. Southern Command (1987-1989)
Gen. Barry McCaffrey 1994-present Commander, U.S. Southern Command (1994-1996)
Gen. James T. Hill, Army 1997-present Commander, U.S. Southern Command (2002-2004)
Gen. Edward C. Meyer 1979-present Army Chief of Staff (1979-1983)
Gen. Carl E. Vuono 1988-present Army Chief of Staff (1987-1991)
Gen. Gordon R. Sullivan 1992-present Army Chief of Staff (1991-1995)
Gen. Dennis J. Reimer 1996-present Army Chief of Staff (1995-1999)
Gen. Eric K. Shinseki 2000-present Army Chief of Staff (1999-2003)
Gen. Larry D. Welch 1988-present Air Force Chief of Staff (1986-1990)
Gen. Merrill A. McPeak 1989-present Air Force Chief of Staff (1990-1994)
Gen. Ronald R. Fogleman 1986-present Air Force Chief of Staff (1994-1997)
Gen. John P. Jumper 1995-present Air Force Chief of Staff (2001-2005)
Gen. T. Michael Moseley 2001-present Air Force Chief of Staff (2005-2008)
Gen. Norton A. Schwartz 1986-1991, 2002-pres. Air Force Chief of Staff (2008-2012)
Adm. Thomas B. Hayward 1984-present Chief of Naval Operations (1978-1982)
Adm. Jay L. Johnson 1997-present Chief of Naval Operations (1996-2000)
Gen. Paul X. Kelley 1983-present Commandant of the U.S. Marine Corps (1983-1987)
Gen. Charles C. Krulak 1996-present Commandant of the U.S. Marine Corps (1995-1999)
Adm. Robert E. Kramek 1996-present Commandant of the U.S. Coast Guard (1994-1998)
Adm. Thad W. Allen 2007-present Commandant of the U.S. Coast Guard (2006-2010)
Lt. Gen. Daniel W. Christman 1990-present Superintendent of U.S. Military Academy (1996-2001)
Lt. Gen. William J. Lennox Jr. 2001-present Superintendent of U.S. Military Academy (2001-2006)
Adm. Charles R. Larson 1992-present Superintendent of U.S. Naval Academy (1983-1986, 1994-1998)
Vice Adm. Jeffrey L. Fowler 2003-present Superintendent of U.S. Naval Academy (2007-2010)
Lt. Gen. Bradley C. Hosmer 1974-present Superintendent of U.S. Air Force Academy (1991-1994)
Gen. Ralph E. Eberhart 1995-present Commander, North American Aerospace Defense Command [NORAD] (2000-04)
Adm. Timothy J. Keating 2009-present Commander, North American Aerospace Defense Command (2004-2007)
Gen. Victor E. Renuart Jr. 2009-present Commander, North American Aerospace Defense Command (2007-2010)
Gen. Thomas S. Moorman Jr. 1994-present Air Force Vice Chief of Staff (1994-1997)
Gen. Robert H. Foglesong 2001-present Commander, U.S. Air Forces in Europe (2003-2006)
Lt. Gen. Charles W. Carson Jr. 1973-present Commander, 12th Air Force and Tactical Air Command (1974-1975)
Lt. Gen. Michael A. Hamel 2003-present Commander, 14th Air Force and Air Force Space Command (2002-2005)
Lt. Gen. John R. Baker 1996-present Vice Commander, Air Mobility Command (2002-2005)
Maj. Gen. Perry M. Smith, USAF 1975-present Commandant, National War College (1983-1986)
Lt. Gen. Karl W. Eikenberry 1998-present Commander, Combined Forces Command-Afghanistan (2005-2007)
Gen. Stanley A. McChrystal 2001-present Commander, U.S. Forces Afghanistan (2009-2010)
Gen. Montgomery C. Meigs 2005-present Commander, U.S. Army Europe (1998-2002)
Gen. Burwell B. Bell III 1996-present Commander, U.S. Army Europe (2002-2005)
Maj. Gen. William L. Nash 2003-present Commanding General, U.S. Army 1st Armored Division (1995-1997)
Maj. Gen. David M. Mize 1995-present Commanding General, Marine Corps Base Camp Lejeune (2001-2003)
Brig. Gen. Stephen A. Cheney 1996-present Commanding General, Marine Corps Recruit Depot, Parris Island (1999-2001)
Maj. Gen. Christopher Cortez 2004-present Commanding General, Marine Corps Recruiting Command (2003-2004)
Adm. S. Robert Foley Jr. 1982-present Commander-in-Chief, U.S. Pacific Fleet (1982-1985)
Adm. Harry D. Train II 1982-present Commander, U.S. Sixth Fleet (1976-1978)
Adm. William A. Owens 1992-present Commander, U.S. Sixth Fleet (1990-1992)
Adm. Joseph W. Prueher 2003-present Commander, U.S. Sixth Fleet (1993-1995)
Adm. Donald L. Pilling 1992-2008 Commander, U.S. Sixth Fleet (1995-1996)
Adm. Charles S. Abbot 1996-present Commander, U.S. Sixth Fleet (1996-1998)
Gen. James P. McCarthy 1991-present Deputy Commander, U.S. European Command (1989-1992)
Gen. Charles G. Boyd, USAF 1991-present Deputy Commander, U.S. European Command (1992-1995)
Gen. Michael V. Hayden, USAF 2003-present Director of Central Intelligence Agency (2006-2009)
Gen. John A. Gordon, USAF 1996-present Deputy Director of Central Intelligence Agency (1997-2000)
Gen. William E. Ward 2010-present Commander, U.S. Africa Command (2007-2011)
Lt. Gen. Frank G. Klotz, USAF 1999-present Commander of Air Force Global Strike Command (2009-2011)
Vice Adm. Ann E. Rondeau 1996-present President of National Defense University (2009-2012)

Retired Bankers:
Name CFR Membership (Year) Occupation
David Rockefeller 1942-present Chairman and CEO of Chase Manhattan Bank (1969-1981)
Nicholas F. Brady 1983-present Chairman and CEO of Dillon, Read & Co. (1982-1988)
John P. Birkelund 1968-present Chairman and CEO of Dillon, Read & Co. (1988-1993)
Peter G. Peterson 1971-present Chairman and CEO of Lehman Brothers [Kuhn Loeb & Co.] (1973-1984)
John C. Whitehead 1978-present Co-Chairman of Goldman, Sachs & Co. (1976-1984)
Henry M. Paulson Jr. 2001-present Chairman and CEO of Goldman Sachs (1999-2006)
William B. Harrison Jr. 2000-present Chairman and CEO of JP Morgan Chase (2001-2006)
Sanford I. Weill 2006-present Chairman (1998-2006) and CEO (1998-2003) of Citigroup
Charles O. Prince III 2000-present Chairman (2006-2007) and CEO (2004-2007) of Citigroup
E. Stanley O’Neal 2004-present Chairman and CEO of Merrill Lynch & Co. (2003-2007)
Robert E. Rubin 1994-present Partner (1971-1992) and Co-Chairman (1990-1992) of Goldman, Sachs & Co.;
Member of the board of directors, Citigroup (1999-present)
Stephen Friedman 1984-present Partner (1973-1992) and Chairman (1990-1994) of Goldman Sachs & Co.
Robert J. Hurst 1992-present Partner of Goldman Sachs & Co. (1980-2000)
John L. Thornton 1986-1991, 1998-present President of Goldman Sachs & Co. (1999-2003)
Maurice R. Greenberg 1977-present Chairman and CEO of American International Group (1989-2005)
James D. Robinson III 1973-present Chairman and CEO of American Express Co. (1977-1993)
James D. Wolfensohn 1981-present President of The World Bank (1995-2005)
Paul D. Wolfowitz 1974-1979, 1981-present President of The World Bank (2005-2007)
Paul A. Volcker 1970-present Chairman of the Federal Reserve (1979-1987)
Alan Greenspan 1978-present Chairman of the Federal Reserve (1987-2006)
William J. McDonough 1975-present President of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1993-2003)
Michael H. Moskow 1996-present President of the Federal Reserve Bank of Chicago (1994-2007)
Franklin D. Raines 1989-present Chairman and CEO of Fannie Mae (1999-2004)
Frank C. Carlucci 1976-present Chairman of The Carlyle Group (1993-2003)

Retired Corporate Executives:
Lee R. Raymond 1988-present Chairman and CEO of ExxonMobil (1999-2006)
Alfred C. DeCrane Jr. 1988-present Chairman of the board of Texaco (1987-1996)
C.J. Silas 1988-present Chairman and CEO of Phillips Petroleum Co. (1985-1994)
Lucio A. Noto 1994-present Chairman and CEO of Mobil Oil Corp. (1994-1999)
Kenneth T. Derr 1997-2009 Chairman and CEO of Chevron (1989-1999)
Philip M. Condit 2002-present Chairman and CEO of Boeing Co. (1996-2003)
Norman R. Augustine 1994-present Chairman and CEO of Lockheed-Martin (1995-1997)
Bernard L. Schwartz 2003-present Chairman and CEO of Loral Space & Communications (1996-2006)
Richard B. “Dick” Cheney 1982-present Chairman and CEO of Halliburton Co. (1993-2000)
Paul A. Allaire 1989-present Chairman and CEO of Xerox Corp. (1991-2001)
Anne M. Mulcahy 2002-present Chairman and CEO of Xerox Corp. (2002-2010)
C. Michael Armstrong 1982-present Chairman and CEO of AT&T (1998-2002); Chairman of Comcast (2003-2004)
Henry B. Schacht 1971-present Chairman and CEO of Lucent Technologies (1995-1997, 2000-2002)
Donald M. Kendall 1988-present Chairman and CEO of PepsiCo, Inc. (1971-1986)
M. Douglas Ivester 1999-present Chairman and CEO of The Coca-Cola Company (1997-2000)
James E. Burke 1984-present Chairman and CEO of Johnson & Johnson (1976-1989)
Charles A. Heimbold Jr. 1995-present Chairman and CEO of Bristol-Myers Squibb Co. (1995-2001)
James P. Kelly 1989-present Chairman and CEO of United Parcel Service (1997-2001)
Frank Popoff 1990-present Chairman (1992-2000) and CEO (1987-1996) of Dow Chemical Co.
Charles F. Barber 1957-2010 Chairman of American Smelting and Refining Co. (1971-1982)
James R. Houghton 1975-present Chairman of the board and CEO of Corning Glass Works (1983-1989);
Chairman of the board and CEO of Corning, Inc. (1989-1996, 2002-2005)
William H. “Bill” Donaldson 1974-present Chairman of New York Stock Exchange (1991-1995)

Former Lawyers:
Ko-Yung Tung 1987-present Vice President and General Counsel of The World Bank (1999-2003)
David R. Andrews 1992-present General Counsel of PepsiCo. (2002-2005)
George W. Coombe, Jr. 1989-present General Counsel of Bank of America (1975-1990)
Florence A. Davis 2003-present General Counsel of American International Group (1995-1999)
James V. Derrick, Jr. 2000-present General Counsel of Enron Corp. (1991-2002)
Kenneth C. Frazier 2001-present General Counsel of Merck & Co. (1999-2006)
Benjamin W. Heineman Jr. 1990-present General Counsel of General Electric Co. (1987-2004)
Robert J. Katz 2004-present General Counsel of Goldman, Sachs & Co. (1988-2000)
Ernest T. Patrikis 1993-present General Counsel of American International Group (AIG) (1999-2006)
George Vradenburg III 2004-present General Counsel of Columbia Broadcasting System (1980-1991)
Robert B. von Mehren 1954-present Partner of Debevoise & Plimpton [law firm] (1957-1993)
Roswell B. Perkins 1956-present Partner of Debevoise & Plimpton [law firm] (1957-1996)
Stephen J. Friedman 1986-present Partner of Debevoise & Plimpton [law firm] (1970-1977, 1981-1986, 1993-2004)

Former Organization Executives:
Thomas L. Hughes 1967-present President of Carnegie Endowment for International Peace (1971-1991)
Morton I. Abramowitz 1975-present President of Carnegie Endowment for International Peace (1991-1997)
Richard W. Lyman 1980-present President of The Rockefeller Foundation (1980-1988)
Peter C. Goldmark Jr. 1979-present President of The Rockefeller Foundation (1988-1997)
Franklin A. Thomas 1978-present President of Ford Foundation (1979-1996)
Susan V. Berresford 1989-present President of Ford Foundation (1996-2008)
Bruce K. MacLaury 1968-present President of The Brookings Institution (1977-1995)
Michael H. Armacost 1977-present President of The Brookings Institution (1995-2002)
Ralph E. Gomory 1987-present President of Alfred P. Sloan Foundation (1989-2007)
Jonathan F. Fanton 1990-present President of John D. and Catherine T. MacArthur Foundation (1999-2009);
Chairman of the board of Human Rights Watch (1998-2003)
Edgar M. Bronfman Sr. 1976-present President of World Jewish Congress (1981-2007)
Norman Dorsen 1997-present President of American Civil Liberties Union (ACLU) (1976-1991)
Nadine Strossen 1994-present President of American Civil Liberties Union (ACLU) (1991-2008)
Raul H. Yzaguierre 1995-present President of National Council of La Raza (1974-2004)
Leslie H. Gelb 1973-present President of the Council on Foreign Relations (1993-2003)
Clifton R. Wharton Jr. 1967-present Chairman and CEO of TIAA-CREF (1987-1993)
John J. Sweeney 1998-present President of AFL-CIO (1995-2009)

Former Publishers and Journalists:
W. Thomas Johnson 1973-present Publisher of Los Angeles Times (1980-1989)
David A. Laventhol 1980-present Publisher of Los Angeles Times (1989-1993)
John W. Madigan 2002-present Publisher of Chicago Tribune (1990-1994)
Cathleen P. Black 2003-present Publisher of USA Today (1984-1991)
Alberto Ibarguen 2001-present Publisher of The Miami Herald (1998-2004)
Karen Elliott House 1978-present Publisher of The Wall Street Journal (2002-2005)
Peter R. Kann 1985-present Chairman of Dow Jones & Co. (1991-2007)
Arnaud de Borchgrave 1975-present Editor-in-Chief of The Washington Times (1985-1991)
Jason D. McManus 1988-present Editor-in-Chief of Time magazine (1987-1995)
Norman Pearlstine 1984-present Editor-in-Chief of Time magazine (1995-2005)
Dan Rather 1980-present Anchor of CBS Evening News (1981-2005)
Tom Brokaw 1988-present Anchor of NBC Nightly News (1982-2004)
David L. Westin 2003-present President of ABC News (1998-2010)
Alan Spoon 2005-present President of The Washington Post Co. (1993-2000)
Patricia E. Mitchell 2003-present President of Public Broadcasting Service [PBS] (2000-2006)
Luis G. Nogales 2000-present Chairman and CEO of United Press International (UPI) (1983-1986);
President of Univision (1987-1988)
Barry Diller 2008-present Chairman of Paramount Pictures (1974-84); Chmn. and CEO, 20th Century Fox (1984-92)

Former College Administrators:
Benno C. Schmidt Jr. 1986-present President of Yale University (1986-1992)
Neil L. Rudenstine 1988-present President of Harvard University (1991-2001)
Lawrence H. Summers 1990-present President of Harvard University (2001-2006)
Michael I. Sovern 1977-present President of Columbia University (1980-1993)
George E. Rupp 1997-present President of Columbia University (1993-2002)
Vartan Gregorian 1984-present President of Brown University (1989-1997)
Steven Muller 1966-2012 President of Johns Hopkins University (1972-1990)
Howard W. Johnson 1966-2009 President of Massachusetts Institute of Technology (1966-1971)
Richard W. Lyman 1980-present President of Stanford University (1970-1980)
Gerhard Casper 1985-present President of Stanford University (1992-2000)
Hanna Holborn Gray 1983-present President of University of Chicago (1978-1993)
Henry S. Bienen 1974-present President of Northwestern University (1995-2009)
Theodore M. Hesburgh 1966-present President of University of Notre Dame (1952-1987)
Stephen J. Trachtenberg 1990-present President of George Washington University (1988-2007)
Nannerl O. Keohane 1982-present President of Duke University (1993-2004)
John Brademas 1973-present President of New York University (1981-1991); U.S. Congressman (1959-1981)
L. Jay Oliva 1992-present President of New York University (1991-2002)
M. Peter McPherson 1987-present President of Michigan State University (1993-2004)
Steven B. Sample 1978-present President of University of Southern California (1991-2010)
Edward T. Foote II 1982-present President of University of Miami [Florida] (1981-2001)
Joseph S. Nye Jr. 1970-present Dean, John F. Kennedy School of Government at Harvard Univ. (1995-2004)
Lisa Anderson 1985-present Dean, School of International and Public Affairs at Columbia Univ. (1997-2007)
Robert L. Gallucci 1993-present Dean, School of Foreign Service at Georgetown University (1996-2009)
Jeffrey E. Garten 1976-1981, 1984-present Dean of Yale School of Management (1995-2005)
Anthony T. Kronman 1998-present Dean of Yale Law School (1994-2004)
David W. Leebron 1996-present Dean of Columbia Law School (1996-2004)
Laura D’Andrea Tyson 1987-present Dean of London Business School of Economics (2002-2006)

Former Politicians:
Howard H. Baker Jr. 1974-present U.S. Senate Majority Leader (1981-1985); U.S. Senator (R-Tennessee, 1967-1985)
George J. Mitchell 1990-present U.S. Senate Majority Leader (1989-1995); U.S. Senator (D-Maine, 1980-1995)
Thomas A. “Tom” Daschle 2006-present U.S. Senate Majority Leader (2001-2003); U.S. Senator (D-South Dakota, 1987-2005)
William H. “Bill” Frist 2002-present U.S. Senate Majority Leader (2003-2007); U.S. Senator (R-Tennessee, 1995-2007)
Thomas S. Foley 1984-present Speaker of the U.S. House of Rep. (1989-1995); U.S. Congressman (1965-1995)
Newton L. “Newt” Gingrich 1990-present Speaker of the U.S. House of Rep. (1995-1999); U.S. Congressman (1979-1999)
Harris L. Wofford 1969-present U.S. Senator (D-Pennsylvania, 1991-1995)
Bob Graham 1981-present U.S. Senator (D-Florida, 1987-2005); Governor of Florida (1979-1987)
Warren B. Rudman 1984-2012 U.S. Senator (R-New Hampshire, 1981-1993)
Rudy Boschwitz 1985-present U.S. Senator (R-Minnesota, 1978-1991)
Christopher J. Dodd 1985-present U.S. Senator (D-Connecticut, 1981-2011)
Larry Pressler 1986-present U.S. Senator (R-South Dakota, 1979-1997)
Charles S. Robb 1987-present U.S. Senator (D-Virginia, 1989-2001)
Timothy E. Wirth 1987-present U.S. Senator (D-Colorado, 1987-1993)
David L. Boren 1989-present U.S. Senator (D-Oklahoma,1979-1994)
Robert G. Torricelli 1994-present U.S. Senator (D-New Jersey, 1997-2003); U.S. Congressman (1983-1997)
Gary Hart 1995-present U.S. Senator (D-Colorado, 1975-1987)
Bill Bradley 1997-present U.S. Senator (D-New Jersey, 1979-1997)
Alfonse “Al” D’Amato 1998-present U.S. Senator (D-New York, 1981-1999)
Sam Nunn 1998-present U.S. Senator (D-Georgia, 1972-1997)
Nancy Kassebaum Baker 1999-present U.S. Senator (R-Kansas, 1978-1997)
John W. Warner 1999-present U.S. Senator (R-Virginia, 1979-2009)
J. Robert “Bob” Kerrey 2000-present U.S. Senator (D-Nebraska, 1989-2001)
Wyche Fowler Jr. 2000-present U.S. Senator (D-Georgia, 1987-1993); U.S. Ambassador to Saudi Arabia (1996-2001)
James R. Sasser 2001-present U.S. Senator (D-Tennessee, 1977-1995)
Fred D. Thompson 2002-present U.S. Senator (R-Tennessee, 1994-2003)
Evan Bayh 2004-present U.S. Senator (D-Indiana, 1999-2011)
Ogden R. Reid 1956-present U.S. Congressman (D-New York, 1963-1975); U.S. Ambassador to Israel (1959-1961)
Peter H.B. Frelinghuysen 1965-2010 U.S. Congressman (R-New Jersey, 1953-1975)
Amory Houghton Jr. 1970-present U.S. Congressman (R-New York, 1987-2005)
Stephen J. Solarz 1978-present U.S. Congressman (D-New York, 1975-1993)
Geraldine Ferraro 1986-2010 U.S. Congressman (D-New York, 1979-1985)
Dave K. McCurdy 1988-present U.S. Congressman (D-Oklahoma, 1981-1995)
Howard Wolpe 1988-present U.S. Congressman (D-Michigan, 1979-1993)
Richard A. “Dick” Gephardt 1990-present U.S. Congressman (D-Missouri, 1977-2005)
John M. Spratt Jr. 1990-present U.S. Congressman (D-South Carolina, 1983-2011)
Jim Leach 1994-present U.S. Congressman (R-Iowa, 1977-2007)
Douglas K. Bereuter 1995-present U.S. Congressman (R-Nebraska, 1979-2004)
Lee H. Hamilton 1995-present U.S. Congressman (D-Indiana, 1965-1999); Vice Chairman of 9/11 Commission
Jane Harman 1995-present U.S. Congressman (D-California, 1993-1999, 2001-2011)
Stephen L. Neal 1995-present U.S. Congressman (D-North Carolina, 1975-1995)
John Edward Porter 1995-present U.S. Congressman (R-Illinois, 1980-2001)
Vin Weber 1995-present U.S. Congressman (R-Minnesota, 1981-1993)
James T. “Jim” Kolbe 1996-present U.S. Congressman (R-Arizona, 1985-2007)
Katherine Harris 2001-present U.S. Congressman (R-Florida, 2003-2007)
Harold E. Ford Jr. 2008-present U.S. Congressman (D-Tennessee, 1997-2007)
Gerald L. Baliles 1993-present Governor of Virginia (1986-1990)
James S. Gilmore III 2001-present Governor of Virginia (1998-2002)
Bruce Babbitt 1981-present Governor of Arizona (1978-1987); Secretary of the Interior (1993-2001)
William B. “Bill” Richardson 1985-present Governor of New Mexico (2003-2011)
Thomas H. Kean 1991-present Governor of New Jersey (1982-1990); Chairman of 9/11 Commission
Christine Todd Whitman 1995-present Governor of New Jersey (1994-2001); Adm., Environmental Protection Agency (2001-03)
Kathleen Kennedy Townsend 2001-present Lieutenant Governor of Maryland (1995-2003)
J. Kenneth Blackwell 1994-present Ohio Secretary of State (1999-2007)
David N. Dinkins 1995-present Mayor of New York City (1990-1993)
Maurice A. Ferre 1981-present Mayor of Miami (1973-1985)
Andrew J. Young 1977-present Mayor of Atlanta (1982-1990); U.S. Representative to the United Nations (1977-1979)
William H. White 2000-present Mayor of Houston (2004-2010)

Miscellaneous:
Daniel Ellsberg 1969-present Pentagon Paper leaker
Brig. Gen. Peter M. Dawkins 1971-present Retired U.S. Army Brigadier General; Heisman Trophy winner
David J. Stern 1998-present Commissioner of National Basketball Association (NBA) (1984-present)
Mark A. Emmert 2008-present President of National Collegiate Athletic Association [NCAA] (2010-present)
Michael Douglas 2005-present Hollywood actor
Angelina Jolie 2007-present Hollywood actress
George Clooney 2010-present Hollywood actor

Council on Foreign Relations: Wall Street Bankers and Financiers

Prominent Bankers of New York City [Jewish banking firms]:
*Walter E. Sachs – Member of Goldman, Sachs & Co. (1910-1959); Limited Partner of Goldman, Sachs & Co. (1959-1980)
*Paul J. Sachs – Partner of Goldman, Sachs & Co. (1904-1914)
John C. Whitehead – Partner of Goldman, Sachs & Co. (1955-1984); Co-Chairman of Goldman, Sachs & Co. (1976-1984)
*Charles E. Saltzman – Partner of Goldman, Sachs & Co. (1956-1973)
*John L. Weinberg – Partner of Goldman, Sachs & Co. (1956-1990); Senior Chairman of Goldman, Sachs & Co. (1990-2001)
*Arthur G. Altschul – Partner of Goldman, Sachs & Co. (1959-1977)
*Henry H. Fowler – Partner of Goldman, Sachs & Co. (1969-1981)
Robert E. Rubin – Partner of Goldman, Sachs & Co. (1971-1992); Co-Chairman of Goldman, Sachs & Co. (1990-1992)
Stephen Friedman – Partner of Goldman, Sachs & Co. (1973-1992); Chairman of Goldman Sachs & Co. (1990-1994)
Peter M. Sacerdote – Partner of Goldman, Sachs & Co. (1973-1990)
Kenneth D. Brody – Partner of Goldman, Sachs & Co. (1978-1991)
Robert J. Hurst – Partner of Goldman, Sachs & Co. (1980-2000); Vice Chairman of Goldman Sachs & Co. (1999-2000)
Eugene V. Fife – Partner of Goldman, Sachs & Co. (1980-1995)
Frank P. Brosens – Partner of Goldman, Sachs & Co. (1988-1994)
John L. Thornton – Partner of Goldman, Sachs & Co. (1988-1995); President of Goldman Sachs & Co. (1999-2003)
Henry M. Paulson Jr. – Partner of Goldman, Sachs & Co. (1982-1988); President of Goldman, Sachs & Co. (1994-1998); Chairman and CEO of The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. (1999-2006)
Lloyd C. Blankfein – Chairman and CEO of Goldman Sachs (2006-present); Partner of Goldman Sachs (1988-present)
Robert D. Hormats – Vice Chairman of Goldman Sachs International (1987-2009); Managing Director of Goldman Sachs (1998-2009)

*George Blumenthal – Partner of Lazard Freres & Co. (1893-1904); Senior Partner of Lazard Freres & Co. (1904-1925)
*Frank Altschul – Partner of Lazard Freres & Co. (1916-1945); former Chairman of General American Investors Co.
Felix G. Rohatyn – General Partner of Lazard Freres & Co. (1960-1997)
Frederick L. Deming – General Partner of Lazard Freres & Co. (1969-1971)
*Robert F. Ellsworth – General Partner of Lazard Freres & Co. (1971-1974)
Robert Price – General Partner of Lazard Freres & Co. (1972-1982)
Frank G. Zarb – General Partner of Lazard Freres & Co. (1977-1988)
Franklin D. Raines – Partner of Lazard Freres & Co. (1985-1991)
W. Michael Blumenthal – Limited Partner of Lazard Freres & Co. (1990-1995)
Robert F. Agostinelli – Senior Managing Director of Lazard Freres & Co. (1987-1996)
Vernon E. Jordan, Jr. – Senior Managing Director of Lazard Freres (2000-present)
Bruce Wasserstein – Chairman and CEO of Lazard Freres (2001-2009)
Kenneth M. Jacobs – Chairman and CEO of Lazard Freres (2009-present)

*Paul M. Warburg – Partner of Kuhn, Loeb & Co. (1902-1914)
*Felix Warburg – Partner of Kuhn, Loeb & Co. (1896-1937)
*Otto H. Kahn – Partner of Kuhn, Loeb & Co. (1897-1934)
*Mortimer L. Schiff – Partner of Kuhn, Loeb & Co. (1900-1931)
*Frederick M. Warburg – Partner of Kuhn, Loeb & Co. (1931-1973)
*John M. Schiff – Partner of Kuhn, Loeb & Co. (1931-1977)
*Benjamin J. Buttenwieser – Partner of Kuhn, Loeb & Co. (1932-1977)
*Elisha Walker – Partner of Kuhn, Loeb & Co. (1933-1950)
*J. Richardson Dilworth – Partner of Kuhn, Loeb & Co. (1951-1958)
*Nathaniel Samuels – Partner of Kuhn, Loeb & Co. (1960-1966, 1972-1977)
*Mark C. Feer – Partner of Kuhn, Loeb & Co. (1969-1977)

*Herbert H. Lehman – Partner of Lehman Brothers (1908-1914, 1919-1928)
*Robert Lehman – Partner of Lehman Brothers (1925-1969)
*George W. Ball – Senior Partner of Lehman Brothers (1969-1982)
Roman Martinez IV – Managing Director of Lehman Brothers (1978-?)
*Richard C. Holbrooke – Managing Director of Lehman Brothers (1985-1993)
*Philip Caldwell – Senior Managing Director of Lehman Brothers (1985-1998)
Peter G. Peterson – Chairman and CEO of Lehman Brothers (1973-1977) and Lehman Brothers Kuhn Loeb & Co. (1977-1984)
*Richard S. Fuld Jr. – Chairman and CEO of Lehman Brothers (1994-2008)
Harvey M. Krueger – Vice Chairman of Lehman Brothers

Nathan Gantcher – former President and co-CEO of Oppenheimer & Co.
Stephen Robert – former Chairman and CEO of Oppenheimer & Co.
Lionel I. Pincus – Founder, Chairman and CEO of Warburg Pincus LLC [formerly E.M. Warburg, Pincus & Co., Inc.] (1970-present)
*Medley G.B. Whelpley – Partner of Guggenheim Brothers [in New York City] (1931-1944)
Jewelle W. Bickford – Senior Managing Director and Global Partner of Rothschild, Inc.

Prominent Bankers of New York City [Anglo-American banking firms]:
*Thomas W. Lamont – Partner of J.P. Morgan & Co. (1911-1948); Chairman of J.P. Morgan & Co. (1943-1948)
*Russell C. Leffingwell – Partner of J.P. Morgan & Co. (1923-1950); Chairman of J.P. Morgan & Co. (1948-1950)
*Dwight W. Morrow – Member of J.P. Morgan & Co. (1914-1927)
*Junius S. Morgan – Partner of J.P. Morgan & Co. (1919-1940); Vice President of J.P. Morgan & Co. (1940-1941)
*Henry S. Morgan – Partner of J.P. Morgan & Co. (1928-1935)
*Harold Stanley – Partner of J.P. Morgan & Co. (1928-1935)
*Thomas S. Lamont – Partner of J.P. Morgan & Co. (1929-1940)
*Henry P. Davison Jr. – Partner of J.P. Morgan & Co. (1929-1940)
*S. Parker Gilbert – Partner of J.P. Morgan & Co. (1931-1938)
*George Whitney – Partner of J.P. Morgan & Co. (1920-1955); Chairman of J.P. Morgan & Co. (1950-1955)
*Henry C. Alexander – Chairman of J.P. Morgan & Co. (1955-1959); Chairman of Morgan Guaranty Trust Co. of New York (1959-1965)
*Thomas S. Gates Jr. – Chairman and CEO of Morgan Guaranty Trust Co. of New York (1965-1970)
*John M. Meyer Jr. – Chairman of J.P. Morgan & Co. [Morgan Guaranty Trust Co. of New York] (1970-1971)
*Ellmore C. Patterson – Chairman of J.P. Morgan & Co. [Morgan Guaranty Trust Co. of New York] (1971-1977)
*Walter H. Page – Chairman of J.P. Morgan & Co. [Morgan Guaranty Trust Co. of New York] (1978-1979); Vice Chairman of the board of Morgan Guaranty Trust Co. (1968-1971); President of Morgan Guaranty Trust Co. (1971-c.1978)
*Lewis T. Preston – Chairman and CEO of J.P. Morgan & Co. [Morgan Guaranty Trust Co. of New York] (1980-1989)
*Dennis Weatherstone – Chairman and CEO of J.P. Morgan & Co. [Morgan Guaranty Trust Co. of New York] (1990-1995)
*Robert V. Lindsay – President of Morgan Guaranty Trust Co. [later J.P. Morgan & Co.] (1980-1986)
Roberto G. Mendoza – Vice Chairman of JP Morgan & Co. (1990-2000)

*Albert H. Wiggin – Chairman of Chase National Bank (1918-1930); President of Chase National Bank (1911-1917, 1921-1926)
*Charles S. McCain – Chairman of Chase National Bank (1930-1934); President of Chase National Bank (1929-1930)
*Winthrop W. Aldrich – Chairman of Chase National Bank (1934-1953); President of Chase National Bank (1930-1934)
*H. Donald Campbell – President of Chase National Bank (1934-1946)
*Eugene R. Black – Vice President of Chase National Bank (1937-1947)
*F. Abbot Goodhue – President of Bank of Manhattan [later Chase Manhattan Bank] (1931-1948)
*John J. McCloy – Chairman of the board of Chase Manhattan Bank (1955-1961); Chairman of Chase National Bank (1953-1955)
*George Champion – Chairman of the board of Chase Manhattan Bank (1961-1969); President of Chase Manhattan Bank (1957-1961)
David Rockefeller – Chairman and CEO of Chase Manhattan Bank (1969-1981); President of Chase Manhattan Bank (1961-1969)
*Willard C. Butcher – Chairman and CEO of Chase Manhattan Bank (1981-1990); President of Chase Manhattan Bank (1972-1981)
*Thomas G. Labrecque – Chairman and CEO of Chase Manhattan Corp. (1991-1995); President of Chase Manhattan Bank (1981-1990)
Walter V. Shipley – Chairman and CEO of Chase Manhattan Corp. (1996-1999)
William B. Harrison Jr. – Chairman and CEO of Chase Manhattan Corp. (2000); Chairman and CEO of JP Morgan Chase (2001-2006)
Jamie Dimon – Chairman and CEO of JP Morgan Chase (2007-present)
*Herbert P. Patterson – President of Chase Manhattan Bank (1969-1972)
Arthur F. Ryan – President of Chase Manhattan Corp. (1990-1994)
Robert R. Douglass – Vice Chairman of Chase Manhattan Bank (1985-1993)

*Charles Edwin Mitchell – Chairman of the board (1929-1933) and President (1921-1929) of National City Bank of New York
*James H. Perkins – Chairman of the board of National City Bank of New York (1933-1940)
*Gordon S. Rentschler – Chairman of the board (1940-1948) and President (1929-1940) of National City Bank of New York
*William G. Brady Jr. – Chairman of the board (1948-1952) and President (1940-1948) of National City Bank of New York
*Howard C. Sheperd – Chairman and CEO (1952-1959) and President (1948-1952) of National City Bank of New York
*George S. Moore – Chairman (1967-1970) and President (1959-1967) of First National City Bank of New York [later Citibank]
*Walter B. Wriston – Chairman of Citibank (1970-1984), President (1967-1970), and Executive Vice President (1960-1967) of Citibank
*William I. Spencer – President of Citibank (1970-1982)
*John S. Reed – Chairman and CEO of Citibank (1984-1998)
Sanford I. Weill – Chairman (1998-2006) and CEO (1998-2003) of Citigroup
Charles O. Prince III – Chairman (2006-2007) and CEO (2004-2007) of Citigroup
Robert E. Rubin – Chairman of the board of Citigroup (2007)
Richard D. Parsons – Chairman of the board of Citigroup (2009-present)
Stanley Fischer – Vice Chairman of Citigroup (2001-2005)
Michael T. Masin – former Vice Chairman of Citigroup
*Hans H. Angermueller – former Vice Chairman of Citibank

*Harold Stanley – President of Morgan Stanley & Co. (1935-1941); Partner of Morgan Stanley & Co. (1941-1955)
*Samuel B. Payne – Partner of Morgan Stanley & Co. (1947-1972); President of Morgan Stanley & Co. (1970-1972)
*Robert H.B. Baldwin – Partner of Morgan Stanley & Co. (1958-1965, 1967-1975); President of Morgan Stanley & Co. (1973-1982)
*Henry S. Morgan – former Partner of Morgan Stanley & Co.; Treasurer of Morgan Stanley & Co. (1935-1941)
*Perry E. Hall – Founding Partner of Morgan Stanley & Co.; Vice President of Morgan Stanley & Co. (1935-1951)
Richard A. Debs – President of Morgan Stanley International (1976-1987); Managing Director of Morgan, Stanley & Co. (1976-1987)
Frederick B. Whittemore – Partner (1967-present) and Managing Director (1970-present) of Morgan Stanley & Co
David W. Heleniak – Vice Chairman of Morgan Stanley & Co. (2005-2009)
William H. Wright II – Managing Director of Morgan Stanley & Co.
Thomas R. Nides – Chief Operating Officer of Morgan Stanley (2005-2010)

*Gerald F. Beal – former Chairman of the board of J. Henry Schroder Banking Corp.
*John I. Howell – former Chairman of the board of J. Henry Schroder Banking Corp.
*Alva O. Way – Chairman of J. Henry Schroder Bank & Trust Co. (1986-c.1990); President of American Express Co. (1981-1983)
*John L. Simpson – Executive Vice President of J. Henry Schroeder Banking Corp. (1925-1951)
*Prentiss N. Gray – former President of J. Henry Schroder Banking Corp.

*E. Roland Harriman – Partner of Brown Brothers Harriman & Co. (1931-1978)
*W. Averell Harriman – Partner of Brown Brothers Harriman & Co. (1931-1946)
*Robert A. Lovett – Partner of Brown Brothers Harriman & Co. (1931-1940, 1946-1947, 1949-1950, 1953-1986)
*Knight Woolley – Partner of Brown Brothers Harriman & Co. (1931-1982)
*Ray Morris – Partner of Brown Brothers Harriman & Co. (1931-1956)
*Ellery S. James – Partner of Brown Brothers Harriman & Co. (1931-1932)
*Thomas McCance – Partner of Brown Brothers Harriman & Co. (1945-1979)
*Robert L. Ireland III – Partner of Brown Brothers Harriman & Co. (1960-c.1994)
Frank W. Hoch – Partner of Brown Brothers Harriman & Co. (1960-c.1994)
*Robert V. Roosa – Partner of Brown Brothers Harriman & Co. (1965-1993)
Alexander T. Ercklentz – Partner of Brown Brothers Harriman & Co. (1978-present)
*John Henry Hammond – former Partner of Brown Brothers
*Charles J. Rhoads – former Partner of Brown Brothers

*Charles S. McCain – Senior Partner of Dillon, Read & Co. (1939-1951)
*Clarence Dillon – Chairman of Dillon, Read & Co. (1920-?)
*C. Douglas Dillon – Chairman of the board of Dillon, Read & Co. (1946-1953)
Nicholas F. Brady – Chairman and CEO of Dillon, Read & Co. (1982-1988)
John P. Birkelund – Chairman and CEO of Dillon, Read & Co. (1988-1993); Chairman of SBC Warburg Dillon Read Inc. (1994-1997)
John H.F. Haskell Jr. – former Managing Director of Dillon, Read & Co.
*Paul H. Nitze – former Vice President of Dillon, Read & Co.

*Frank K. Houston – President of Chemical Bank (1935-1947)
*Harold H. Helm – Chairman of the board of Chemical Bank (1955-1966)
*Donald C. Platten – Chairman of the board of Chemical Bank (1974-1983)
Walter V. Shipley – Chairman (1983-1991, 1994-1996), President (1982-1983, 1992-1993), and CEO (1994-1996) of Chemical Bank
*John F. McGillicuddy – Chairman of the board of Manufacturers Hanover Trust Co. (1979-1991); Chairman and CEO of Chemical Banking Corporation (1992-1993)
*Gabriel Hauge – Chairman of the board (1971-1979) and President (1963-1971) of Manufacturers Hanover Trust Co.
Thomas S. Johnson – former President of Chemical Bank

John H. Gutfreund – Partner of Salomon Brothers, Inc. (1963-1991); Chairman of the board and CEO of Salomon Brothers, Inc. (1981-1991)
Peter M. Gottsegen – former General Partner of Salomon Brothers, Inc.
Frank G. Zarb – Chairman and CEO of Smith, Barney, Harris, Upham & Co., Inc. (1988-1993)
Jamie Dimon – Chairman and co-CEO of Salomon Smith Barney (1998-2000); Chairman and CEO of Bank One Corp. (2000-2004)

*Howard L. Clark – Chairman and CEO of American Express Company (1968-1977)
James D. Robinson III – Chairman and CEO of American Express Company (1977-1993)
Kenneth Chenault – Chairman and CEO of American Express Company (2001-present)
Alfred F. Kelly Jr. – President of American Express Company (2007-2010)
Jonathan S. Linen – Vice Chairman of American Express Company (1993-2005)
Richard K. Goeltz – former Vice Chairman of American Express Co.

*J.C. Traphagen – Chairman of the board of Bank of New York (1948-1957)
*John Henry Cabot – former Chairman and CEO of Bank of New York
*Alfred Brittain III – Chairman of Bankers Trust Co. (1975-1987)
*Charles S. Sanford Jr. – Chairman of Bankers Trust Co. (1987-1996)
*Frank N. Newman – Chairman, President, and CEO of Bankers Trust Co. (1996-1999); Vice chairman of Bank of America (1986-1993)
*William Morgan Kingsley – President (1927-1938) and Chairman of the board (1938-1942) of U.S. Trust Co. of New York
*Hoyt Ammidon – Chairman of U.S. Trust Co. (1962-1974); Vice Chairman of Port Authority of New York (1970-1972)
*Tom Killefer – Chairman and President of U.S. Trust Company of New York (1976-1982)
*Pierre Jay – Chairman of the board of Fiduciary Trust Company [New York City] (1930-1945)
Jay Hartley Newman – Managing Director of Morgan Stanley & Co. (1990-1993); Managing Director of Dillon Read & Co. (1988-1990)
Denis A. Bovin – former Vice Chairman of Bear Stearns & Co., Inc. (1992-?)
*James P. “Jimmy” Warburg – former Vice Chairman of the board of Bank of Manhattan (1932-1935)
*James M. Nicely – Vice President of Guaranty Trust Co. [New York City] (1929-1948); Vice President of First National City Bank [New York City] (1948-1959)

Other Prominent Bankers of Chicago, Boston, and other cities:
*Richard P. Cooley – Chairman and CEO of Wells Fargo Bank (1979-1982); President and CEO of Wells Fargo Bank (1966-1979)
*Rudolph A. Peterson – President and CEO of Bank of America (1963-1969)
Walter E. Massey – Chairman of the board of Bank of America (2009-2010)
Donald B. Marron – Chairman and CEO of PaineWebber Inc. [now part of UBS] (1980-2000)
*Newcomb Carlton – Chairman of Western Union Telephone & Telegraph Co. (1933-1943)
Alan M. Silberstein – President and CEO of Western Union Financial Services Inc. (2000-2001)
Jonathan Plutzik – former Chairman of Credit Suisse First Boston
John M. Hennessy – former Chairman of Credit Suisse First Boston Inc.; President and CEO of Credit Suisse First Boston Inc. (1989-?)
*Nelson Dean Jay – Partner of Morgan & Cie [located in Paris, France] (1920-1945); Chairman of Morgan & Cie, Inc. (1945-1955)
Henry R. Kravis – Senior Partner of Kohlberg Kravis Roberts & Co. (1987-present)
George Soros – Chairman of Soros Fund Management, LLC (1996-present)
Louis V. Gerstner Jr. – Chairman of The Carlyle Group (2003-2008)
Frank C. Carlucci – Chairman of The Carlyle Group (1993-2003)

Charles Gates Dawes – Chairman of the board of City National Bank & Trust Co. [bank in Chicago] (October 6, 1932-April 23, 1951); Chairman of the board of Central Trust Co. of Illinois [bank in Chicago] (1921-1925); President of Central Trust Co. of Illinois (1902-1921); President of Reconstruction Finance Corp. (1932)
A. Robert Abboud – Chairman and CEO of First National Bank of Chicago (1975-1980)
Joe Allbritton – Senior Chairman of Riggs Bank (2001-2004)
*Arthur G. Altschul – Chairman of General American Investors Co. (1961-1995)
*Roger E. Anderson – Chairman and CEO of Continental Illinois National Bank and Trust Co. (1973-1984)
Gregory Bedrosian – CEO of Redwood Capital Group
Nicholas B. Binkley – former Vice Chairman of BankAmerica Corporation
*Robert G. Fuller – Vice President of First National City Bank (1955-1958)
Michael D. Granoff – President and CEO of Pomona Capital
Frederick V. Malek – Chairman of Thayer Capital Partners (1992-present)
Donald B. Marron – Chairman and CEO of Lightyear Capital
*Raymond D. Nasher – Chairman of the board of Comerica Bank-Texas
*Roland Pierotti – Executive Vice President of Bank of America (1964-1970)
*Herbert V. Prochnow – President of The First National Bank of Chicago (1962-1967)
*Charles H. Sabin – Chairman of the board of Guaranty Trust Co. (1921-1933)
*Alvin V. Shoemaker – Chairman of the board of First Boston Corp. (1981-c.1988)
Paul G. Stern – Chairman of Claris Capital
*Jesse W. Tapp – Chairman of the board of Bank of America N.T. & S.A. (1955-1965)
Thomas C. Theobald – Chairman and CEO of Continental Bank Corp. (1987-1994); Vice Chairman of Citibank/Citicorp (1982-1987)
*George H. Walker – Senior Partner of G.H. Walker & Co. (1899-1953); former President of W.A. Harriman & Co.
*David M. Kennedy – Chairman and CEO of Continental Illinois National Bank and Trust Company [Chicago] (1959-1969)
John L. Loeb Sr. – Partner (1931-1955) and Senior Partner (1955-1977) of Loeb, Rhoades & Co. [New York City brokerage firm]

Heads of International Banks and Insurance Companies (2012)
The Carlyle Group
David M. Rubenstein – Founder and Co-CEO
Louis V. Gerstner Jr. – Chairman (2003-2008)
Frank C. Carlucci – Chairman (1993-2003)
Charles Rossotti – Senior Advisor
Arthur Levitt Jr. – Senior Advisor
Thomas F. “Mack” McLarty III – Senior Advisor
*Richard G. Darman – Senior Advisor and Managing Director
Jonathan E. Colby – Managing Director
(Lt. Col.) Francis A. Finelli – Managing Director
Edward J. Mathias – Managing Director
*Nigel W. Jones – Principal
James A. Baker III – shareholder
*George H. W. Bush – shareholder

Goldman Sachs
Abby Joseph Cohen – Managing Director
Tracy R. Wolstencroft – Managing Director
*E. Gerald Corrigan – Managing Director
Eugene V. Fife – Senior Director
Robert J. Katz – Senior Director
John L. Thornton – Senior Director
John C. Whitehead – Senior Director
Chester A. Crocker – International Advisor
Thomas S. Foley – International Advisor
Donald P. Gregg – International Advisor
American Express
Kenneth Chenault – Chairman and CEO
Louise M. Parent – Executive Vice President and General Counsel
Thomas Schick – Executive Vice President for Corporate Affairs and Communications

American International Group
Frank G. Wisner – Vice Chairman for External Affairs
Win J. Neuger – Executive Vice President & Chief Investment Officer
Edward T. Cloonan – Vice President for International and Corporate Affairs

Bear Stearns & Co., Inc.
Denis A. Bovin – former Vice Chairman (1992-?)
E. John Rosenwald Jr. – Vice Chairman
David Braunschvig – senior managing director
David R. Malpass – senior managing director and Chief Economist

The Blackstone Group
Stephen A. Schwarzman (S&B 1969) – Chairman, CEO, and co-Founder
Peter G. Peterson – Senior Chairman and co-Founder
J. Tomilson Hill – Vice Chairman
Raffiq A. Nathoo – Senior Managing Director
Michael Dal Bello – Principal

Perseus LLC
James A. Johnson – Vice Chairman (2001-present)
*Richard C. Holbrooke – Vice Chairman (2001-2009)

JP Morgan Chase
Jamie Dimon – Chairman and CEO
John P. Lipsky – former Chief Economist

Directors of Major Banks and Insurance Companies (2007)
JPMorgan Chase
Jamie Dimon, CEO
Lee R. Raymond
Ellen V. Futter

Citigroup
C. Michael Armstrong
*Kenneth T. Derr
John M. Deutch
Anne M. Mulcahy
Richard D. Parsons
Judith Rodin
Robert E. Rubin
Franklin A. Thomas

Goldman Sachs
Stephen Friedman
James A. Johnson
Ruth J. Simmons

Lehman Brothers
*Richard S. Fuld Jr., CEO
*John F. Akers
Henry Kaufman
John D. Macomber Morgan Stanley & Co.
Erskine Bowles
Laura D’Andrea Tyson

American Express
Kenneth I. Chenault, CEO
Charlene Barshefsky
Vernon E. Jordan Jr.
Frank P. Popoff

Bear Stearns
Henry S. Bienen
*Frederic V. Salerno

Charles Schwab
George P. Shultz, Emeritus
David B. Yoffie

The Bank of New York
Richard J. Kogan
John A. Luke Jr.

Bank of America
Monica C. Lozano
Walter E. Massey
Patricia E. Mitchell New York Stock Exchange [NYSE Euronext]
Marshall N. Carter, Deputy Chairman
Shirley Ann Jackson
James S. McDonald
Alice M. Rivlin

Fannie Mae (FNMA)
Kenneth M. Duberstein
Frederic V. Malek
Donald B. Marron

Aetna Inc. (Insurance)
Betsy Cohen
Barbara Hackman Franklin
Jeffrey E. Garten
Ellen M. Hancock

New York Life Insurance
Seymour Sternberg, CEO
Conrad K. Harper
(Adm.) Joseph W. Prueher American International Group
M. Bernard Aidinoff
William S. Cohen
Martin S. Feldstein
Ellen V. Futter
Carla A. Hills
*Richard C. Holbrooke
Morris W. Offit
Frank G. Zarb

MetLife
James R. Houghton
R. Glenn Hubbard
Helene L. Kaplan
(Gen.) John M. Keane
Sylvia M. Mathews
*Hugh B. Price
David Satcher

Merrill Lynch
*Aulana L. Peters
(Adm.) Joseph W. Prueher
Charles O. Rossotti

Marsh & McLennan, Inc.
Adele Simmons

Miscellaneous
CFR Presidents of Chase National Bank
Albert H. Wiggin (1911-1917, 1921-1926)
Charles S. McCain (1929-1930)
Winthrop W. Aldrich (1930-1934)
H. Donald Campbell (1934-1946)

CFR Vice Chairmen of Chase Manhattan Bank
*John B. M. Place 1969-1971
*William S. Ogden 1980-1983
Robert R. Douglass 1985-1993
Arthur F. Ryan 1985-1990
Anthony P. Terracciano 1985

CFR Directors of Citibank (incomplete)
James H. Post 1898-1938
Philip A. S. Franklin 1916-1939
Gordon S. Rentschler 1923-1929
Sosthenes Behn 1925-1956
Cleveland E. Dodge 1926-1960
James H. Perkins 1929-1940
Gerard Swope 1929-1952
Amory Houghton 1937-1957, 1961-1968
W. Randolph Burgess 1938-1952
J. Peter Grace, Jr. 1946-?
Boykin C. Wright 1950-1954
R. Gwin Follis 1952-1967
Alexander C. Nagle 1955-1963
Percy Chubb II 1955-1971
Leo D. Welch 1956-1968
Joseph A. Grazier 1957-1970
John R. Kimberly 1960-1971
Michael L. Haider 1963-1970
Robert S. Oelman 1963-1977
C. Sterling Bunnell 1964-1966
Frederick M. Eaton 1966-1974
Amory Houghton Jr. 1968-?
Franklin A. Thomas 1970-? CFR Directors of Chase National Bank and Chase Manhattan Bank (incomplete)
Newcomb Carlton 1917-1948
Andrew W. Robertson 1929-1957
Winthrop W. Aldrich 1930-1953
H. Donald Campbell 1934-1955
Arthur W. Page 1934-1955
Joseph A. Martino 1952-1970
John J. McCloy 1953-1966
Elliott V. Bell 1950-1967
Frank F. Russell 1940-1967
George Champion 1956-1971
Frederick R. Kappel 1956-1972
David Rockefeller 1956-1981
Eugene Holman 1958-1962
(Gen.) Lucius D. Clay 1958-1963
J. Richardson Dilworth 1958-1981
Eugene R. Black 1963-1970
Roger M. Blough 1964-1969
C. Douglas Dillon 1966-1971
J. K. Jamieson 1965-1976
Ralph Lazarus 1966-1984
John T. Connor 1967-1979
James A. Perkins 1967-1975
John B. M. Place 1969-1971
Herbert P. Patterson 1969-1972
Robert O. Anderson 1969-1974
Patricia Roberts Harris 1971-1977
James H. Binger 1972-1980
Willard C. Butcher 1972-?
Theodore M. Hesburgh 1972-1981
Charles F. Barber 1972-1982
Robert R. Douglass 1974, 1985-?
Richard M. Furlaud 1974-1981
Edmund T. Pratt Jr. 1974-?
James L. Ferguson 1975-?
S. Bruce Smart Jr. 1976-1985
William T. Coleman Jr. 1977-?
David T. McLaughlin 1980-?
Thomas G. Labrecque 1980-?
(Gen.) Alexander M. Haig Jr. 1980-1981
William S. Ogden 1980-1983
Richard W. Lyman 1981-?
Phillip Caldwell 1982-1985
David T. Kearns 1982-?
Henry B. Schacht 1982-?
Joan Ganz Cooney 1983-?
Arthur F. Ryan 1985-?
Anthony P. Terracciano 1985-?

Notes:
Lehman Brothers acquired Kuhn, Loeb & Co. in 1977. National City Bank became known as Citibank and later Citigroup.
Chase National Bank merged with Manhattan Bank of New York in 1955 and became known as Chase Manhattan Bank.
Chase Manhattan merged with J.P. Morgan & Co. in 2000 and became known as JP Morgan Chase.
Chemical Bank merged with Chase Manhattan Corp. in March 1996.
Manufacturers Hanover Trust Co. merged with Chemical Bank in 1991.

Insurance Company Executives:
*Donald T. Regan – Chairman and CEO of Merrill Lynch & Co. (1973-1981)
*William A. Schreyer – Chairman and CEO of Merrill Lynch & Co. (1984-1993)
E. Stanley “Stan” O’Neal – Chairman and CEO of Merrill Lynch & Co. (2003-2007)

*Alfred L. Aiken – Chairman of the board of New York Life Insurance Co. (1940-1942)
*George L. Harrison – Chairman of New York Life Insurance Co. (1948-1954); President of New York Life Insurance Co. (1941-1948)
*Devereux C. Josephs – Chairman of New York Life Insurance Co. (1954-1959); President of New York Life Insurance Co. (1948-1954)
Seymour “Sy” Sternberg – Chairman and CEO of New York Life Insurance Co. (1997-2008)

*Lewis W. Douglas – Chairman of Mutual Life Insurance Co. of New York [MONY] (1950-1959); President of Mutual Life Insurance Company of New York (1940-1947)
Maurice R. Greenberg – Chairman and CEO of American International Group (1989-2005)
Arthur F. Ryan – Chairman and CEO of Prudential Financial [formerly Prudential Insurance Co.] (1994-2008)
*Richard R. Shinn – Chairman (1980-1983) and CEO (1973-1983) of Metropolitan Life Insurance Co.
*Robert H. “Bob” Benmosche – Chairman and CEO of MetLife Inc. (Metropolitan Life) (1998-2006); President and CEO of American International Group (2009-present)
*Byron K. Elliott – Chairman of John Hancock Mutual Life Insurance Co. (1963-1969)
*Edmund Fitzgerald – Chairman of Northwestern Mutual Life Insurance Co. (1958-1960)
*James T. Lynn – Chairman and CEO of Aetna Life & Casualty Co. (1984-1992)
William H. Donaldson – Chairman and CEO of Aetna Insurance Co. (2000-2001)
R. Kendall Nottingham – Chairman and CEO of American Life Insurance Co. (1989-present)
*Frazar B. Wilde – Chairman of the board of Connecticut General Life Insurance Co. (1961-c.1966)
*Alva O. Way – President of Travelers Insurance Co. (1983-1985)
*Davidson Sommers – Chairman of the board of The Equitable Life Assurance Society of the United States (1971-1972)
*John M. Regan, Jr. – Chairman of the board of Marsh & McLennan Cos. (1976-1986)
Jeffrey W. Greenberg – Chairman of the board of Marsh & McLennan Cos. (2000-2004)
*William S. Youngman – President of C.V. Starr & Co., Inc. (1949-1968)

Stock Exchange Executives:
William McChesney Martin Jr. – President of New York Stock Exchange (1938-1941)
John J. Phelan Jr. – Chairman of the board of New York Stock Exchange (1984-1990)
William H. Donaldson – Chairman of the board of New York Stock Exchange (1991-1995)
John S. Reed – Chairman of the board of New York Stock Exchange (2003-2005)
Marshall N. Carter – Chairman of the board of New York Stock Exchange (2005-2007); Deputy Chairman of NYSE Euronext [formerly New York Stock Exchange] (2007-present)
Frank G. Zarb – Chairman and CEO of Nasdaq Stock Market, Inc. (1997-2001)
Ralph S. Saul – President of American Stock Exchange (1966-1971)
Richard F. Syron – Chairman of American Stock Exchange (1994-1999)
William J. Brodsky – Chairman and CEO of Chicago Board Options Exchange (CBOE) (1997-present)

Note: *= former Council on Foreign Relations member; does not appear on 2012 Council on Foreign Relations membership roster.

Federal Reserve System

Board of Governors
*Paul Warburg (1914-1918)
*Albert Strauss (1918-1920)
*Eugene Meyer (1930-1933)
*Ralph W. Morrison (1936)
*Thomas McCabe (1948-1951)
*William McC. Martin Jr. (1951-1970)
Andrew F. Brimmer (1966-1974)
*Arthur F. Burns (1970-1978)
*Robert C. Holland (1973-1976)
*Henry C. Wallich (1974-1986)
*G. William Miller (1978-1979)
*Nancy H. Teeters (1978-1984)
*Emmett J. Rice (1979-1986)
Paul A. Volcker (1979-1987)
Alan Greenspan (1987-2006)
Alan S. Blinder (1994-1996)
Alice M. Rivlin (1996-1999)
Roger W. Ferguson (1997-2006)
Daniel K. Tarullo (2009-present)
Janet L. Yellen (1994-1997, 2010-present)
Jerome H. Powell (2012-present) Chairman of the Federal Reserve
*Eugene Meyer (1930-1933)
*Thomas B. McCabe (1948-1951)
*William McC. Martin Jr. (1951-1970)
*Arthur F. Burns (1970-1978)
*G. William Miller (1978-1979)
Paul A. Volcker (1979-1987)
Alan Greenspan (1987-2006)

Vice Chairman of the Federal Reserve
*Paul Warburg (1916-1918)
*Albert Strauss (1918-1920)
*Edmund Platt (1920-1930)
*Frederick H. Schultz (1979-1982)
Alan S. Blinder (1994-1996)
Alice M. Rivlin (1996-1999)
Roger W. Ferguson (1999-2006)
Donald L. Kohn (2006-2010)
Janet L. Yellen (2010-present)

Federal Reserve Bank of New York
William C. Dudley – President
Christine M. Cumming – First Vice President
Terrence J. Checki – Executive Vice President
Jamie Dimon – Director (Class A)
James S. Tisch – Director (Class B)
Lee C. Bollinger – Director (Class C)

Note: The Chairman of the Federal Reserve is also the Chairman of the Federal Open Market Committee; the President of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York is the Vice Chairman of the Federal Open Market Committee.

Note: The position of President of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York was called “Governor of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York” from 1914 to 1936.

Federal Reserve Bank of Boston:
*Alfred L. Aiken – President of the Federal Reserve Bank of Boston (1914-1917)
*Ralph E. Flanders – President of the Federal Reserve Bank of Boston (1944-1946)
*Laurence F. Whittemore – President of the Federal Reserve Bank of Boston (1946-1948)
Richard F. Syron – President of the Federal Reserve Bank of Boston (1989-1994)

*Albert M. Creighton – Chairman of the Federal Reserve Bank of Boston (1942-1950)
*Robert C. Sprague – Chairman (1956-1960) and Deputy Chairman (1955) of the Federal Reserve Bank of Boston
*Nils Y. Wessell – Chairman (1961-1962) and Deputy Chairman (1959-1960) of the Federal Reserve Bank of Boston
*Erwin D. Canham – Chairman (1963-1967) and Deputy Chairman (1961-1962) of the Federal Reserve Bank of Boston
*Howard W. Johnson – Chairman of the Federal Reserve Bank of Boston (1968-1969)
Louis W. Cabot – Chairman (1975-1978) and Deputy Chairman (1971-1975) of the Federal Reserve Bank of Boston
Richard N. Cooper – Chairman (1990-1992) and Deputy Chairman (1988-1989) of the Federal Reserve Bank of Boston

*Donald K. David – Deputy Chairman (1947) and Class C Director (1946-1947) of the Federal Reserve Bank of Boston
*James R. Killian Jr. – Deputy Chairman (1956) and Class C Director (1954-1956) of the Federal Reserve Bank of Boston
*Charles W. Cole – Deputy Chairman (1967-1968) and Class C Director (1966-1968) of the Federal Reserve Bank of Boston
Warren B. Rudman – Deputy Chairman (1993-1994) and Class C Director (1993-1994) of the Federal Reserve Bank of Boston

*Laurence F. Whittemore – Class B Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of Boston (1944-1945)
*Karl T. Compton – Class C Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of Boston (1951-1953)
*Milton P. Higgins – Class B Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of Boston (1956-1962)
Matina S. Horner – Class B Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of Boston (1983-1988)
Marshall N. Carter – Class A Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of Boston (1996-1998)
Robert R. Glauber – Class B Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of Boston (1996-2001)
Orit Gadiesh – Class B Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of Boston (2000-2002)
Robert K. Kraft – Class B Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of Boston (2003-2010)

Other Federal Reserve Bank Executives and Directors:
*Archibald Kains – President of the Federal Reserve Bank of San Francisco (1914-1917)
*Charles J. Rhoads – President of the Federal Reserve Bank of Philadelphia (1914-1918)
*Frederick L. Deming – President of the Federal Reserve Bank of Minneapolis (1957-1965)
Bruce K. MacLaury – President of the Federal Reserve Bank of Minneapolis (1971-1977)
*E. Gerald Corrigan – President of the Federal Reserve Bank of Minneapolis (1980-1984)
Karen N. Horn – President of the Federal Reserve Bank of Cleveland (1982-1987)
*Robert P. Forrestal – President of the Federal Reserve Bank of Atlanta (1983-1996)
Michael H. Moskow – President of the Federal Reserve Bank of Chicago (1994-2007)
Janet L. Yellen – President of the Federal Reserve Bank of San Francisco (2004-2010)
Richard W. Fisher – President of the Federal Reserve Bank of Dallas (2005-present)
Dennis P. Lockhart – President of the Federal Reserve Bank of Atlanta (2007-present)

*Thomas B. McCabe – Chairman of the Federal Reserve Bank of Philadelphia (1939-1948); Deputy Chairman of the Federal Reserve Bank of Philadelphia (1938); Class C Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of Philadelphia (1937-1948)
*John S. Coleman – Chairman of the Federal Reserve Bank of Chicago (1953-1955); Deputy Chairman of the Federal Reserve Bank of Chicago (1950-1952); Class C Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of Chicago (1950-1955)
*Brayton Wilbur Sr. – Chairman of the Federal Reserve Bank of San Francisco (1947-1953)
*Atherton Bean – Chairman (1961-1965) and Deputy Chairman (1960) of the Federal Reserve Bank of Minneapolis
*Robert O. Anderson – Chairman (1961-1965) and Class C Director (1960-1965) of the Federal Reserve Bank of Dallas
Steven Muller – Chairman (1981-1983) and Deputy Chairman (1979-1980) of the Federal Reserve Bank of Richmond
(Adm.) Bobby R. Inman – Chairman (1987-1990) and Deputy Chairman (1985-1986) of the Federal Reserve Bank of Dallas
*Robert F. Erburu – Chairman (1988-1991) and Deputy Chairman (1987, 1992) of the Federal Reserve Bank of San Francisco
*A. William Reynolds – Chairman (1993-1996) and Deputy Chairman (1991-1992) of the Federal Reserve Bank of Cleveland
David K.Y. Tang – Chairman of the Federal Reserve Bank of San Francisco (2006-2008)

*Paul G. Hoffman – Deputy Chairman (1947-1948) and Class C Director (1942-1949) of the Federal Reserve Bank of Chicago
Patricia M. Patterson – Deputy Chairman of the Federal Reserve Bank of Dallas (2001-2005)
Anthony R. Chase – Deputy Chairman of the Federal Reserve Bank of Dallas (2006-2010)

*Alba B. Johnson – Class B (1914-1926) and Class C (1927-1934) Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of Philadelphia
*Vance C. McCormick – Class C Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of Philadelphia (1914-1915)
*Charles J. Rhoads – Class A Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of Philadelphia (1917)
*Francis Biddle – Class C Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of Philadelphia (1938)
*Howard C. Petersen – Class A Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of Philadelphia (1966-1968)

*David M. Kennedy – Class A Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of Chicago (1961-1963)
*Sidney A. Swensrud – Class C Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of Cleveland (1953-1955)
*R. Stanley Laing – Class B Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of Cleveland (1970-1972)
*Henry Cisneros – Class C Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of Dallas (1991)

*Arthur R. Upgren – Vice President of Federal Reserve Bank of Minneapolis (1942-1945)
William Curt Hunter – Senior Vice President of Federal Reserve Bank of Chicago (1995-2003)

Federal Reserve Bank of New York

President of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York
*Benjamin Strong (1914-1928)
*George L. Harrison (1928-1940)
*Allan Sproul (1941-1956)
*Alfred Hayes (1956-1975)
Paul A. Volcker (1975-1979)
*Anthony M. Solomon (1980-1984)
*E. Gerald Corrigan (1985-1993)
William J. McDonough (1993-2003)
Jamie B. Stewart (2003) [acting]
Timothy F. Geithner (2003-2009)
William C. Dudley (2009-present)

Chairman of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York
*Pierre Jay (1914-1926)
*Gates McGarrah (1927-1930)
*Owen D. Young (1938-1940)
*Beardsley Ruml (1941-1946)
*Jay E. Crane (1953-1956)
*John E. Bierwirth (1957-1959)
*Philip D. Reed (1960-1965)
*Everett N. Case (1966-1968)
*Albert Lindsay Nickerson (1969-1971)
*Roswell L. Gilpatric (1972-1975)
*Robert Huntington Knight (1978-1982)
John Brademas (1983-1987)
*John R. Opel (1987-1988)
*Cyrus R. Vance (1989-1991)
Ellen V. Futter (1992-1993)
Maurice R. Greenberg (1994-1995)
John C. Whitehead (1996-1999)
Peter G. Peterson (2000-2003)
John E. Sexton (2004-2006)
Jerry I. Speyer (2007)
Stephen Friedman (2008)
Lee C. Bollinger (2011-present) Deputy Chairman of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York
*George F. Peabody (1916-1921)
*Owen D. Young (1927-1937)
*Beardsley Ruml (1938-1940)
*Edmund E. Day (1940-1943)
*William I. Myers (1943-1954)
*Forrest F. Hill (1955-1960)
*Everett N. Case (1965)
*James M. Hester (1969-1970)
*Roswell L. Gilpatric (1971)
*Robert Huntington Knight (1976-1977)
Clifton R. Wharton Jr. (1984-1986)
Ellen V. Futter (1989-1991)
Maurice R. Greenberg (1992-1993)
David A. Hamburg (1994-1995)
John C. Whitehead (1995)
*Thomas W. Jones (1996-1998)
Peter G. Peterson (November 1998-1999)
Charles A. Heimbold Jr. (2000-2001)
*Gerald M. Levin (November 2001-2002)
John E. Sexton (2003)
Jerry I. Speyer (2004-2006)
Lee C. Bollinger (2010)

Directors of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York:
*William B. Thompson – Class B Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1914-1919)
*George F. Peabody – Class C Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1914-1921)
*Pierre Jay – Class C Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1914-1926)
*James S. Alexander – Class A Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1919-1922)
*Charles A. Stone – Class B Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1919-1922)
*Clarence M. Woolley – Class C Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1921-1936)
*Gates W. McGarrah – Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (Class A: 1923-1925, Class C: 1927-1931)
*Owen D. Young – Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (Class B: 1923-1925, Class C: 1926-1940)
*Samuel W. Reyburn – Class B Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1925-1933)
*William H. Woodin – Class B Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (April 1, 1927-March 3, 1933)
*Charles E. Mitchell – Class A Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1928-1931)
*Albert H. Wiggin – Class A Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1932-1933)
*George W. Davison – Class A Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1933-1937)
*Thomas J. Watson – Class B Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1933-1940)
*Beardsley Ruml – Class C Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1937-1946)
*Edmund E. Day – Class C Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1938-1942)
*Donaldson Brown – Class B Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1941-1946)
*Leon Fraser – Class A Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1941-1943)
*William I. Myers – Class C Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1943-1954)
*Charles E. Adams – Class B Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1945-1948)
*Winthrop W. Aldrich – Class A Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1947-1949)
*Marion B. Folsom – Class B Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1949-1952)
*Jay E. Crane – Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (Class B: 1949-1952; Class C: 1953-1956)
*John C. Traphagen – Class A Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1950-1952)
*Robert P. Patterson – Class C Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1950-1952)
*Philip Young – Class C Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1952)
*John E. Bierwirth – Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (Class B: 1953-1956; Class C: 1957-1959)
*Forrest F. Hill – Class C Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1955-1960)
*Howard C. Sheperd – Class A Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1956-1958)
*Henry C. Alexander – Class A Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1959-1961)
*Philip D. Reed – Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (Class B: 1959; Class C: 1960-1965)
*Albert Lindsay Nickerson – Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (Class B, 1961-1966; Class C, 1969-1971)
*Everett N. Case – Class C Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1961-1968)
*George Champion – Class A Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1962-1964)
*James M. Hester – Class C Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1965-1970)
*Arthur K. Watson – Class B Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1965-1970)
*Roswell L. Gilpatric – Class C Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1969-1975)
*William D. Eberle – Class B Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1971)
*Alan Pifer – Class C Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1972-1976)
*Maurice F. Granville – Class B Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1972-1979)
David Rockefeller – Class A Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (January 1, 1973-December 31, 1976)
*William S. Sneath – Class B Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1973-1980)
*Robert Huntington Knight – Class C Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1976-1982)
*Ellmore C. Patterson – Class A Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1977-1979)
*Gordon T. Wallis – Class A Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1980-1982)
*John R. Opel – Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (Class B: 1981-1986, Class C: 1987-1988)
*Alfred Brittain III – Class A Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1983-1985)
John Brademas – Class C Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1983-1988)
Clifton R. Wharton Jr. – Class C Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1984-1986)
*John F. Welch Jr. – Class B Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1985-1990)
*Lewis T. Preston – Class A Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1986-1988)
*John F. McGillicuddy – Class A Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1988-1991)
Ellen V. Futter – Class C Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1988-1993)
*Cyrus R. Vance – Class C Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1989-1993)
Maurice R. Greenberg – Class C Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1989-1995)
*Thomas G. Labreecque – Class A Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1992-1994)
Robert G. Wilmers – Class A Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1993-1998)
*Sandra Feldman – Class B Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1994-1996)
J. Carter Bacot – Class A Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1995-1997)
*Eugene R. McGrath – Class B Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1995-2000)
John C. Whitehead – Class C Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (September 1995-1999)
*Thomas W. Jones – Class C Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1996-1998)
Peter G. Peterson – Class C Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1996-2004)
Ann M. Fudge – Class B Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (October 1996-2002)
Walter V. Shipley – Class A Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1998-2000)
*Richard L. Carrion – Class A Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1999)
Charles A. Heimbold Jr. – Class C Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (July 1999-2001)
Sanford I. Weill – Class A Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (2001-2006)
Jerry I. Speyer – Class C Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (2001-2007)
*Gerald M. Levin – Class C Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (November 2001-2003)
Jill M. Considine – Class A Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (2002-2007)
*Richard S. Fuld Jr. – Class B Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (2002-2008)
Marta Tienda – Class B Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (2003-2005)
John E. Sexton – Class C Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (2003-2006)
James “Jamie” Dimon – Class A Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (2007-present)
Lee C. Bollinger – Class C Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (2007-present)
Stephen Friedman – Class C Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (2008-2009)
James S. Tisch – Class B Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (2009-2012)

Other Executives of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York:
*George L. Harrison – Deputy Governor of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1920-1928)
*W. Randolph Burgess – Deputy Governor (1930-1936) and Vice President (1936-1938) of Federal Reserve Bank of New York
*L. Werner Knoke – Vice President of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (c.1939-1954)
*Robert G. Rouse – Vice President of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (c.1939-c.1956)
*John H. Williams – Vice President of Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1936-1947)

*Allan Sproul – First Vice President of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1936-1940)
Richard A. Debs – First Vice President of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1973-1976)
Ernest T. Patrikis – First Vice President of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1995-1998); Executive Vice President and General Counsel of Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1988-1995)
Jamie B. Stewart Jr. – First Vice President of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1999-2004)
Christine M. Cumming – First Vice President of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (2004-present)

Sam Y. Cross – Executive Vice President of Federal Reserve Bank of New York (c.1983-1991)
Peter R. Fisher – Executive Vice President of Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1994-2001)
Terrence J. Checki – Executive Vice President of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (2001-present)

Alan R. Holmes – Senior Vice President of Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1969-1972)
Roger M. Kubarych – Senior Vice President of Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1972-1985)
J. Andrew Spindler – Senior Vice President of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1989-1993)
Darryll E. Hendricks – former Senior Vice President of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York
Peter Bakstansky – Senior Vice President of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (?-2005)
Charles A. Coombs – Senior Vice President in charge of foreign function at Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1959-1975)
Scott E. Pardee – Senior Vice President for Foreign Exchange at Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1979-1981)
Robert V. Roosa – Vice President for Research Department at the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1956-1960)
Dorothy Sobol – former Vice President for Research Department at the Federal Reserve Bank of New York

Note: Class A Directors are elected by member banks to represent member banks, Class B Directors are elected by member banks to represent the public, and Class C Directors are appointed by Board of Governors to represent the public.

The World Bank, International Monetary Fund, and other banks

*Eugene Meyer – President of the World Bank (1946)
*John J. McCloy – President of the World Bank (1947-1949)
*Eugene R. Black – President of the World Bank (1949-1962)
*Robert S. McNamara – President of the World Bank (1968-1981)
*Barber B. Conable – President of the World Bank (1986-1991)
*Lewis T. Preston – President of the World Bank (1991-1995)
James D. Wolfensohn – President of the World Bank (1995-2005)
Paul D. Wolfowitz – President of the World Bank (2005-2007)
Robert B. Zoellick – President of the World Bank (2007-2012)

*Andrew N. Overby – Deputy Managing Director of the International Monetary Fund (1949-1952)
*Frank A. Southard Jr. – Deputy Managing Director of the International Monetary Fund (1962-1974)
William B. Dale – Deputy Managing Director of the International Monetary Fund (1974-1984)
Richard D. Erb – Deputy Managing Director of the International Monetary Fund (1984-1994)
Stanley Fischer – First Deputy Managing Director of the International Monetary Fund (1994-2001)
Anne O. Krueger – First Deputy Managing Director of the International Monetary Fund (2001-2006)
John P. Lipsky – First Deputy Managing Director of the International Monetary Fund (2006-2011)

*Warren Lee Pierson – President of Export-Import Bank (1936-1945)
*Wayne Chatfield Taylor – President of Export-Import Bank (1945-1946)
*William McChesney Martin Jr. – President of Export-Import Bank (1946-1949)
*Harold F. Linder – Chairman and President of Export-Import Bank of the United States (1961-1968)
*William J. Casey – Chairman and President of Export-Import Bank of the United States (1975)
Stephen M. DuBrul Jr. – Chairman and President of Export-Import Bank of the United States (1976-1979)
William H. Draper III – Chairman and President of Export-Import Bank of the United States (1981-1986)
John A. Bohn Jr. – Chairman and President of Export-Import Bank of the United States (1986-1989)
*John D. Macomber – Chairman and President of Export-Import Bank of the United States (1989-1992)
Kenneth D. Brody – Chairman and President of Export-Import Bank of the United States (1993-1996)
Martin Andrew Kamarck – Chairman and President of Export-Import Bank of the United States (1996-1997)
James A. Harmon – Chairman and President of Export-Import Bank of the United States (1997-2001)
*Philip Merrill – Chairman and President of Export-Import Bank of the United States (2002-2005)
*James H. Lambright – Chairman and President of Export-Import Bank of the United States (2005-2009)
Fred P. Hochberg – Chairman and President of Export-Import Bank of the United States (2009-present)

Stanley Fischer – Governor of the Bank of Israel [Israel’s central bank] (2005-2013)
Arminio Fraga Neto – Governor of the Central Bank of Brazil (1999-2003)
*Davidson Sommers – Vice President and General Counsel of The World Bank (1949-1959)
*Robert L. Garner – Vice President of the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development [The World Bank] (1947-1956); Director of Hewlett-Packard Co. (1962-1969)
Ko-Yung Tung – Vice President and General Counsel of The World Bank (1999-2003)
Joseph E. Stiglitz – Chief Economist of The World Bank (1995-2000)
Carole L. Brookins – former Executive Director of The World Bank
Teresa C. Barger – director of corporate governance for The World Bank
Nancy P. Jacklin – Director of International Monetary Fund (IMF)
*G. A. Costanzo – Deputy Director of Western Hemisphere Department of IMF (1955-1961)
*Gates McGarrah – Chairman and President of the Bank for International Settlements (1930-1933)
*Leon Fraser – Chairman and President of the Bank for International Settlements (1933-1935); Vice President of the Bank for International Settlements (1930-1933); General Counsel of the Dawes Plan and Paris Representative of Agent General, reparation payments (1924-1927)
*Thomas H. McKittrick – President of the Bank for International Settlements (1940-1946)

James A. Johnson – Chairman and CEO of Federal National Mortgage Association [Fannie Mae] (1991-1998)
Franklin D. Raines – Chairman and CEO of Federal National Mortgage Association [Fannie Mae] (1999-2004)
Jamie S. Gorelick – Vice Chairman of Federal National Mortgage Association [Fannie Mae] (1997-2003)
Thomas E. Donilon – Senior Vice President and General Counsel of Federal National Mortgage Association [Fannie Mae] (1999-2005)
Daniel H. Mudd – President and CEO of Federal National Mortgage Association [Fannie Mae] (2005-present)

Richard F. Syron – Chairman and CEO of Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation [Freddie Mac] (2003-2008)
Ricki T. Helfer – Chairman and CEO of Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation [FDIC] (1994-1997)

Council on Foreign Relations: Corporate Executives

Chairmen and CEOs of Major Corporations (2012)
Kathleen A. Corbet – President of Standard & Poors (2004-present)
Kenneth C. Frazier – Chairman and CEO of Merck & Co., Inc. (2011-present)
Robert D. Haas – Chairman (1989-2008) and CEO (1984-1999) of Levi Strauss & Co.
John B. Hess – Chairman and CEO of Amerada-Hess Corp. (1995-present)
(Adm.) Jay L. Johnson – Chairman and CEO of General Dynamics Corp. (2010-present)
Farooq Kathwari – Chairman, President, and CEO of Ethan Allen Interiors Inc. (1988-present)
Muhtar Kent – Chairman of the board and CEO of The Coca-Cola Company (2009-present)
Leonard A. Lauder – Chairman (1999-present) and CEO (1982-1999) of Estee Lauder Companies
William P. Lauder – President and CEO of Estee Lauder Companies (2004-present)
John A. Luke Jr. – Chairman and CEO of MeadWestvaco Corporation (2002-present)
James W. Owens – Chairman and CEO of Caterpillar, Inc. (2004-present)
Penny S. Pritzker – Founder and President of Classic Residence by Hyatt (1987-2013)
Thomas J. Pritzker – Chairman of Hyatt Hotels Corp. (1980-2002); Chairman of Global Hyatt Corp. (2005-present)
Edward J. Rapp – Group President of Caterpillar Inc. (2007-present)
James E. Rogers – Chairman, President, and CEO of Duke Energy (2007-present); Chairman and CEO of Cinergy (1994-2006)
Virginia M. Rometty – President and CEO of IBM (2012-present)
Eric Schmidt – Chairman and CEO of Google Inc. (2001-present)
*Ivan G. Seidenberg – Chairman and CEO of Verizon Communications, Inc. (2005-present)
Deven Sharma – President of Standard & Poor’s (2007-present)
Frederick W. Smith – Chairman and CEO of Federal Express [FedEx Corp.] (1975-present)
Randall L. Stephenson – Chairman, CEO, and President of AT&T (2007-present)
Robert J. Stevens – Chairman and CEO of Lockheed Martin (2005-present)
Howard Stringer – Chairman and CEO of Sony Corporation (2005-present)
Andrew H. Tisch – Co-Chairman of the board of Loews Corp. (2006-present); President of Bulova Corp. (1979-1990)
James S. Tisch – President and CEO of Loews Corp. (1999-present)
Edward H. Vick – Chairman and CEO of Young & Rubicam New York (1997-present)

Chairmen and CEOs of other corporations (2012)
Lynn Forester de Rothschild – Founder and CEO of ELR Holdings LLC
Carla A. Hills – Chairman and CEO of Hills & Company International Consultants (1993-present)
Judith A. “Jami” Miscik – President and Vice Chairman of Kissinger Associates (2009-present)
Thomas C. Berry – Founder and CEO of Zephyr Management LP
Alan S. Blinder – Chairman, Sabers Partner LLC
Nicholas F. Brady – Chairman, Darby Overseas Investment, Inc.
John S. Chen – Chairman, CEO, and President of Sybase, Inc.
Robert L. Dilenschneider – Founder of the Dilenschneider Group
Kenneth M. Duberstein – The Duberstein Group
Esther Dyson – Chairman, Edventure Holdings
Richard N. Foster – CEO of Caxton Health Holdings LLC
Paul J. Fribourg – Chairman and CEO of ContiGroup Companies, Inc.
Glen S. Fukushima – President and CEO of Airbus Japan
David L. Goldwyn – President of Goldwyn International Strategies, Inc.
Evan G. Greenberg – President and CEO of ACE Limited
David Hale – Chairman, Hale Advisors LLC
Scott M. Hand – Chairman and CEO, Inco Limited
Mansoor Ijaz – Chairman, Cresent Investment Management LLC
Ira A. Lipman – Founder, Chairman, and CEO, Guardsmark LLC
Vincent A. Mai – Chairman and CEO, AEA Investors LLC
Alonzo L. McDonald – Chairman & CEO, Avenir Group, Inc.
Philip A. Odeen – Chairman, Reynolds and Reynolds Company
Donald B. Quartel Jr. – Chairman and CEO of Freightdesk Technologies
Marshall Rose – Chairman, The Georgetown Group
Paul M. Sacks – President, Multinational Strategies, Inc.
Paula Stern – Chairman, The Stern Group, Inc.
Lydia W. Thomas – President and CEO, Mitretek Systems, Inc.
Paul E. Tierney Jr. – Chairman of Technoserve, Inc.
George J. Vojta – Founder and Chairman of eStandardsForum, Inc.
Marshall Wais Jr. – President and CEO, Marwais Steel Company
Frank Weil – Chairman, Abacus & Associates, Inc.
Margaret S. Wilson – Chairman and CEO, Scarbroughs
Joseph R. Wright Jr. – CEO, PanAmSat Corporation

Business Accountants:
*George O. May – Senior Partner of Price, Waterhouse & Co. public accountants [New York City] (1911-1961)
*Percival F. Brundage – Partner of Price, Waterhouse & Co. public accountants [New York City] (1930-1954)
*Theodore L. Wilkinson – Partner of Price Waterhouse & Co. public accountants [New York City] (1954-c.1975)

Note: * = former Council on Foreign Relations member; name does not appear on 2012 Council on Foreign Relations membership roster.

General Counsels of Major Corporations
David R. Andrews – General Counsel of PepsiCo. (2002-2005)
*Amos L. Beaty – General Counsel of Texaco (1913-1920)
Peter J. Beshar – Senior Vice President, General Counsel, and Corporate Secretary of Marsh & McLennan Companies (2004-present)
*Roger M. Blough – General Counsel of United States Steel Corp. (1953-1955)
*Walter Lindsey Brown – Vice President and General Counsel of Western Electric Co. (1941-1964)
William J. Butler – General Counsel of FAO Schwartz (1961-1985)
Sheila C. Cheston – Corporate Vice President and General Counsel of Northrop Grumman Corporation (2010-present)
George W. Coombe, Jr. – Executive Vice President and General Counsel of Bank of America (1975-1990)
Kenneth A. Cutshaw – Executive Vice President and General Counsel of Church’s Chicken (2006-present)
Florence A. Davis – Vice President and General Counsel of American International Group (1995-1999)
James V. Derrick, Jr. – General Counsel of Enron Corp. (1991-2002)
Robert R. Douglass – Executive Vice President and General Counsel of Chase Manhattan Bank (1976-1983)
*Byron K. Elliott – Vice President and General Counsel of John Hancock Mutual Life Insurance Co. (1937-1947)
Kenneth C. Frazier – Senior Vice President and General Counsel of Merck & Co. (1999-2006)
*Henry J. Friendly – Vice President and General Counsel of Pan American World Airways (1946-1959)
Joseph T. Gorman – Vice President and General Counsel of TRW, Inc. (1976-1980)
Benjamin W. Heineman Jr. – Senior Vice President, General Counsel, and Secretary of General Electric Co. (1987-2004)
Michael Stevens Helfer – General Counsel of Citigroup (2003-present)
*Walker D. Hines – General Counsel of Atchison, Topeka & Santa Fe Railway Co. (1906-1918)
Lawrence A. Jacobs – Senior Executive Vice President and Group General Counsel of News Corporation
Robert J. Katz – General Counsel of Goldman, Sachs & Co. (1988-2000)
*Nicholas deB. Katzenbach – Senior Vice President and General Counsel of International Business Machines (IBM) (1969-1985)
*Nicholas Kelley – Vice President and General Counsel of Chrysler Corp. (1937-1957)
*Tom Killefer – General Counsel of Chrysler Corp. (1966-1975)
C. Douglas Kranwinkle – Executive Vice President and General Counsel of Univision (2000-present)
Bertil P. Lundqvist – General Counsel and Executive Vice President of C.V. Starr & Co.
Louise M. Parent – Executive Vice President and General Counsel of American Express Co. (1993-present)
Ernest T. Patrikis – Senior Vice President and General Counsel of American International Group (AIG) (1999-2006); Executive Vice President and General Counsel of Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1988-1995)
*John B. Prizer – General Counsel of Pennsylvania Railroad (1952-1968)
*Edwin J. Putzell, Jr. – Vice President and General Counsel of Monsanto Co. (1963-1977)
*George W. Ray, Jr. – General Counsel of ARAMCO (1947-1961)
*Herman J. Schmidt – General Counsel of Socony-Mobil Oil Co., Inc. (1956-1959)
Deirdre Stanley – Executive Vice President and General Counsel of Thomson Reuters (2002-present)
Brooks Thomas – General Counsel of Harper & Row, Publishing, Inc. (1968-1973)
Mark C. Treanor – General Counsel of Wachovia Corporation (1998-present)
*Lawrence P. Tu – Senior Vice President and General Counsel of Dell, Inc.; former Executive Vice President and General Counsel at NBC Universal and NBC
George Vradenburg III – General Counsel of Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS) (1980-1991)
*Caspar W. Weinberger – Vice President and General Counsel of Bechtel Corp. (1975-1980)
*Guy Wellman – General Counsel of Standard Oil Company of New Jersey [Exxon] (1935-1941)
Wendell L. Willkie II – Senior Vice President, General Counsel, and Secretary of MeadWestvaco (2002-present)

Other Senior Executives (2011)
Sheryl K. Sandberg – Chief Operating Officer of Facebook, Inc. (2008-present)
Elliot J. Schrage – Vice President of Global Communications, Marketing and Public Policy at Facebook, Inc.; former Vice President for Global Communications and Public Affairs at Google, Inc.
Donald A. Baer – Senior Executive Vice President for Strategy and Development at Discovery Communications, Inc.
Stephen E. Biegun – Vice President for International Governmental Affairs at Ford Motors Co.
Nestor T. Carbonell – Vice President for International Public Affairs at PepsiCo.
(Lt. Gen.) Paul G. Cerjan – Vice President for Worldwide Military Affairs at Kellogg-Brown & Root (KBR)
Alexander B. Cummings Jr. – President and Chief Operating Officer of the Africa Group at Coca-Cola
Linda M. Distlerath – Vice President of Global Health Policy for Merck & Co., Inc.
Anne M. Finucane – Global Strategy and Marketing Officer at Bank of America
Joseph M. Ha – Vice President for International Business and Government Relations at Nike, Inc.
John E. Jacob – Executive Vice President of Global Communications at Anheuser-Busch
L. Oakley Johnson – Senior Vice President of AIG
Sandra J. Kristoff – Senior Vice President of New York Life Insurance Company
Craig J. Mundie – Chief Research and Strategy Officer for Microsoft Corp. (2006-present)
Pamela S. Passman – Vice President for Global Corporate Affairs and Deputy General Counsel of Microsoft
Thomas R. Pickering – former Senior Vice President for International Relations at Boeing
Ruth Porat – Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer of Morgan Stanley (2010-present)
Virginia M. Rometty – Senior Vice President and Group Executive for Sales, Marketing and Strategy at IBM
Peter L. Scher – Executive Vice President and Head of Corporate Responsibility for JPMorgan Chase (2008-present)
Kimberly Till – Vice President for Worldwide Media & Entertainment Group at Microsoft
Robert H. Trimble Jr. – Senior Vice President for Corporate Business Development at Lockheed Martin
Clyde C. Tuggle – President of the Russia, Ukraine & Belarus Division at Coca-Cola
*Walter L. Lingle Jr. – Executive Vice President of Procter & Gamble Co. (1954-1969)
*Charles A. Meyer – Vice President for Corporate Planning at Sears Roebuck & Co. (1973-1978)
*William J. Miller – Vice President for Public Relations at Federated Department Stores, Inc. (1964-1971)
*Herbert Schmertz – Vice President for Public Affairs at Mobil Oil Corp. (1974-1988)

Former Heads of Corporations
Oil Executives:
*Eugene Holman – Chairman of the board of Standard Oil Co. of New Jersey (1954-1960)
*Leo D. Welch – Chairman of the board of Standard Oil Co. of New Jersey (1960-1963)
*Monroe Jackson (M.J.) Rathbone – Chairman and CEO of Standard Oil Co. of New Jersey (1963-1965); President of Standard Oil Co. of New Jersey (1954-1963)
*Michael L. Haider – Chairman and CEO of Standard Oil Co. of New Jersey [later Exxon] (1965-1969)
*J. K. Jamieson – Chairman and CEO of Exxon (1969-1975)
*Clifton C. Garvin Jr. – Chairman and CEO of Exxon (1975-1986)
*Lawrence G. Rawl – Chairman and CEO of Exxon (1986-1993)
Lee Raymond – Chairman and CEO of Exxon (1993-1999); Chairman and CEO of ExxonMobil (1999-2006)

*John A. Brown – President of Socony-Vacuum Oil Co., Inc. (later Mobil Oil Corp.) (1929-1944)
*Philo W. Parker – Chairman of the board of Standard-Vacuum Oil Co. (later Mobil Oil Corp.) (1946-1951)
*Lloyd William (L.W.) Elliott – President of Standard-Vacuum Oil Co. (1946-1951)
*Horry F. Prioleau – President and CEO of Standard-Vacuum Oil Co. (later Mobil Oil Corp.) (1953-1961)
*B. Brewster Jennings – Chairman of Socony-Mobil Oil Co. (later Mobil Oil Corp.) (1955-1958)
*Albert Lindsay Nickerson – Chairman and CEO of Socony-Mobil Oil Co. (later Mobil Oil Corp.) (1963-1969)
*Rawleigh Warner Jr. – Chairman and CEO of Mobil Oil Corp. (1969-1986)
*Allen E. Murray – Chairman and CEO of Mobil Oil Corp. (1986-1994)
Lucio A. Noto – Chairman and CEO of Mobil Oil Corp. (1994-1999); Vice Chairman of ExxonMobil (1999-2001)
*Clarence E. Meyer – Vice President of Standard-Vacuum Oil Co. (later Mobil Oil Corp.) (1946-1965)
Richard F. Tucker – President of Mobil Oil Corp. (1986-c.1992)
*Herman J. Schmidt – Vice Chairman of Mobil Oil Corp (1974-1978)

*Ralph Gwin Follis – Chairman of the board of Standard Oil Co. of California [Socal, later Chevron] (1950-1966)
George M. Keller – Chairman and CEO of Chevron (1981-1988)
*Kenneth T. Derr – Chairman and CEO of Chevron (1989-1999)
*Amos L. Beaty – Chairman of the board of Texaco (1926-1927); President of Texaco (1920-1926)
*Charles B. Ames – Chairman of the board of Texaco (1933-1935)
*W.S.S. Rodgers – Chairman of the board of Texaco (1944-1953)
*Maurice F. Granville – Chairman and CEO of Texaco (1972-c. 1980)
Alfred C. DeCrane Jr. – Chairman (1987-1996) and CEO (1993-1996) of Texaco
David J. O’Reilly – Chairman and CEO of Chevron Corp. (2000-2009) (formerly ChevronTexaco)

J. Dennis Bonney – Vice Chairman of the Board of Chevron Corporation (1987-1995); Member, Board of Directors of Chevron Corporation (1986-1995)
Richard Matzke – former Vice Chairman of ChevronTexaco
*William K. Whiteford – Chairman of the board and CEO of Gulf Oil Corp. (1960-1965) (acquired by Chevron)
*Sidney A. Swensrud – Chairman of the board of Gulf Oil Corp. (1953-1957); President of Gulf Oil Corporation (1947-1953)
*Fred L. Hartley – Chairman (1974-1989) and CEO (1964-1973, 1985-1988) of Union Oil Co. of California (Unocal)
*Richard J. Stegemeier – Chairman and CEO of Unocal (1988-1994) (acquired by Chevron-Texaco)
*William F. Bramstedt – former Chairman of California-Texas Oil Corp. (Caltex) (now part of Chevron-Texaco)

C.J. Silas – Chairman of the board and CEO of Phillips Petroleum Co. (1985-1994) (now called Conoco Phillips)
*John F. Bookout – President and CEO of Shell Oil Co. (1976-1988) (now part of Royal Dutch Shell)
Frank H. Richardson – President and CEO of Shell Oil Co. (1988-1993) (now part of Royal Dutch Shell)
*Robert O. Anderson – Chairman and CEO of Atlantic Richfield Co. (ARCO) (1964-1985) (acquired by British Petroleum (BP))
*Lodwrick M. Cook – Chairman and CEO of Atlantic Richfield Co. (ARCO) (1986-1995) (acquired by British Petroleum (BP))
*Thornton F. Bradshaw – President of Atlantic Richfield Co. (1964-1980) (acquired by British Petroleum (BP))
*Fred A. Davies – Chairman of the board and CEO of Arabian American Oil Co. (ARAMCO) (1952-c.1958)
*Thomas C. Barger – Chairman (1968-1969) and CEO (1961-1969) of ARAMCO
*Armand Hammer – Chairman and CEO of Occidental Petroleum Corp. (1957-1990)
*Emile Edmund (E.E.) Soubry – Chairman of the board of Anglo American Oil Co. (1940); Executive Vice President of Standard Oil Co of New Jersey (1958-1961)
*James C. Donnell, II – Chairman of Marathon Oil Co. (1972-1975); President of Marathon Oil Co. (1948-1972)

*Emilio G. Collado – Executive Vice President (1966-1975), Vice President (1962-1966), Treasurer (1954-1960), and Assistant Tresurer (1949-1954) of Exxon Corp.; executive director of The World Bank (1946-1947)
*Jack F. Bennett – Senior Vice President of Exxon Corp. (1975-1989)

Armaments Executives:
Philip M. Condit – Chairman and CEO of Boeing Co. (1996-2003)
Norman Augustine – Chairman and CEO of Lockheed-Martin (1995-1997)
*Vance Coffman – Chairman and CEO of Lockheed-Martin (1998-2005)
Ruben F. Mettler – Chairman and CEO of TRW, Inc. (1977-1988); President of TRW Inc. (1969-1977)
Joseph T. Gorman – Chairman and CEO of TRW, Inc. (1988-2001) [Note: TRW acquired by Northrop Grumman in 2002.]
Philip A. Odeen – Chairman of TRW, Inc. (2001-2002)
Thomas V. Jones – Chairman of the board (1963-c.1990) and CEO (1960-1989) of Northrop Corp. (now part of Northrop Grumman)
*John C. Bierwirth – Chairman and CEO of Grumman Corporation (1976-1988) (now part of Northrop Grumman)
*John Jay Hopkins – Chairman of the board of General Dynamics Corp. (1952-1957)
*Frank Pace Jr. – Chairman of the board of General Dynamics Corp. (1958-1962)
*Roger Lewis – Chairman of the board of General Dynamics Corp. (1962-1970)
(Adm.) Jay L. Johnson – Chairman and CEO of General Dynamics Corp. (2010-present)
*J. Irwin Miller – Chairman of the board of Cummins Engine Co. (1951-1977)
Henry B. Schacht – Chairman of the board and CEO of Cummins Engine Co. (1977-1995)
*Allen E. Puckett – Chairman and CEO of Hughes Aircraft Company (1978-1987)
*Malcolm R. Currie – Chairman and CEO of Hughes Aircraft Company (1988-1992)
C. Michael Armstrong – Chairman and CEO of Hughes Electronics Corp. (1993-1997)
*Stephen D. Bechtel (Sr.) – former Chairman of the board of Bechtel Corporation
Richard B. “Dick” Cheney – Chairman and CEO of Halliburton Co. (1993-2000)
*James H. Binger – Chairman of the board and CEO of Honeywell, Inc. (1965-1978)
*Edson W. Spencer – Chairman of the board and CEO of Honeywell, Inc. (1978-1987)
*John T. Connor – Chairman and CEO of Allied Chemical Corp. (1969-1979)
Bernard L. Schwartz – Chairman and CEO of Loral Space & Communications (1996-2006); Chairman and CEO of Loral Corp. (1972-1996)
*Donald W. Douglas, Jr. – President of Douglas Aircraft Co. (1957-1967)
*William S. Sneath – Chairman and CEO of Union Carbide Corp. (1977-c.1984)
*Kenneth Rush – President of Union Carbide Corp. (1966-1969); Executive Vice President of Union Carbide Corp. (1961-1966)

Office Supplies and Telecommunications:
*Thomas J. Watson Sr. – Chairman (1949-1956) and President (1914-1949) of International Business Machines Corp. (IBM)
*Thomas J. Watson Jr. – Chairman and CEO of International Business Machines Corp. (IBM) (1961-1971); President of IBM (1952-1961)
*Frank T. Cary – Chairman and CEO of International Business Machines Corp. (IBM) (1972-1979)
*John R. Opel – Chairman and CEO of International Business Machines Corp. (IBM) (1983-1986)
*John F. Akers – Chairman and CEO of International Business Machines Corp. (IBM) (1986-1993)
Louis V. Gerstner Jr. – Chairman and CEO of International Business Machines Corp. (IBM) (1993-2002)
Samuel J. Palmisano – Chairman, President, and CEO of International Business Machines Corp. (IBM) (2003-2012)
*Sol M. Linowitz – Chairman and CEO of Xerox Corp. (1958-1966)
*C. Peter McColough – Chairman and CEO of Xerox Corp. (1971-1982)
*David T. Kearns – Chairman and CEO of Xerox Corp. (1985-1991)
Paul A. Allaire – Chairman and CEO of Xerox Corp. (1991-2001)
Anne M. Mulcahy – Chairman (2002-2010) and CEO (2002-2009) of Xerox Corp.
*Patrick E. Haggerty – Chairman of the board of Texas Instruments (1966-1976)
*Mark Shepherd Jr. – Chairman (1976-1988) and CEO (1969-1984) of Texas Instruments
*Stanley C. Allyn – Chairman of National Cash Register Co. (NCR) (1957-1961); President of NCR (1940-?)
*Robert Schantz Oelman – Chairman of National Cash Register Co. (NCR) (1962-1974)
*R. Stanley Laing – President of National Cash Register Co. (NCR) (1964-1972)
*Walter H. Wheeler Jr. – Chairman of the board (1960-1969) and President (1938-1960) of Pitney-Bowes, Inc.
*Harry B. Thayer – Chairman of the board (1925-1928) and President (1919-1925) of American Telephone and Telegraph Co. [AT&T]
*Walter S. Gifford – President of American Telephone and Telegraph Co. [AT&T] (1925-1948)
*Arthur W. Page – Vice President of American Telephone and Telegraph Co. [AT&T] (1927-1947)
*Frederick R. Kappel – Chairman of AT&T (1961-1967)
*Robert E. Allen – Chairman and CEO of AT&T (1988-1998)
C. Michael Armstrong – Chairman and CEO of AT&T (1998-2002); Chairman of Comcast (2003-2004)
Randall L. Stephenson – Chairman, CEO, and President of AT&T (2007-present)
*Harold S. Geneen – President (1959-1973, CEO (1959-1977), and Chairman (1964-1979) of International Telephone and Telegraph Corp.
*Rand V. Araskog – Chairman and CEO of ITT Corporation (1980-1998)
*John L. Clendenin – Chairman, President, and CEO of BellSouth Corporation (1984-1996)
Henry B. Schacht – Chairman and CEO of Lucent Technologies (1995-1997, 2000-2002)
Michael T. Masin – former Vice Chairman of Verizon Communications
(Adm.) William A. Owens – Vice Chairman (2005-?) and CEO (2004-2005) of Nortel Networks
*Neal Dow Becker – President of Hammond Typewriter Corporation (1913-1924)
W. Michael Blumenthal – Chairman and CEO of Unisys (1986-1990); Chairman of the board of Burroughs Corporation (1981-1986); Chairman of the board (1972-1977) and President (1967-1977) of Bendix International

Food and Medicine:
*H.J. Heinz II – Chairman of the board of H.J. Heinz Company (1959-1987)
*Roberto C. Goizueta – Chairman and CEO of The Coca-Cola Company (1981-1997)
M. Douglas Ivester – Chairman and CEO of The Coca-Cola Company (1997-2000)
Muhtar Kent – Chairman and CEO of The Coca-Cola Company (2009-present)
Donald M. Kendall – Chairman and CEO of PepsiCo, Inc. (1971-1986)
*Robert D. Stuart Jr. – former Chairman of the board of Quaker Oats Co.
*Bradley W. Palmer – Chairman of the executive committee, United Fruit Company [Boston]
*Thomas D. Cabot – former President of United Fruit Company
*T. Jefferson Coolidge – former Chairman of the board of United Fruit Company
Cyrus F. Freidheim Jr. – Chairman and CEO of Chiquita Brands International, Inc. (2002-2004)
*Roy E. Tomlinson – former Chairman and President of Nabisco
*J. Paul Sticht – President (1973-1979) and Chairman of the board (1979-1985) of R.J. Reynolds; Chairman of RJR Nabisco (1987-1989)
Louis V. Gerstner Jr. – Chairman and CEO of RJR Nabisco Inc. (1989-1993)
James L. Ferguson – former Chairman and CEO of General Foods Corporation (1974-?)
*Eugene J. Sullivan – Chairman and CEO of Borden, Inc. (1979-1986)
*John J. Horan – Chairman and CEO of Merck & Co. (1976-1985)
*Edmund T. Pratt Jr. – Chairman and CEO of Pfizer, Inc. (1972-1990)
*Robert Wood Johnson – Chairman of the board of Johnson & Johnson (1938-?); President of Johnson & Johnson (1932-1938)
James E. Burke – Chairman and CEO of Johnson & Johnson (1976-1989)
*William C. Procter – Chairman of the board of Procter & Gamble Co. (1930-1948)
*Neil H. McElroy – Chairman of the board of Procter & Gamble Co. (1959-1972)
*Edwin L. Artzt – Chairman and CEO of Procter & Gamble Co. (1995-1999)
Richard M. Furlaud – Chairman and CEO of Squibb Corporation (1974-1989) (later Bristol-Myers Squibb Co.)
*Richard L. Gelb – Chairman and CEO of Bristol Myers Co. (1976-1995) (later Bristol-Myers Squibb Co.)
Charles A. Heimbold Jr. – Chairman and CEO of Bristol-Myers Squibb Co. (1995-2001)
*Lucius R. Eastman – Chairman of the board (1938-1943) and and President (1906-1938) of The Hills Brothers Co. [coffee]
Edgar Miles Bronfman Sr. – Chairman of The Seagram Co. Ltd. [liquor company] (1975-1994)
*Joseph P. Spang Jr. – President of The Gillette Co. [razors] (1938-1956)
*Carl J. Gilbert – Chairman of the board of The Gillette Co. [razors] (1958-1968)
George W. Perkins Jr. – Executive Vice President and Treasurer of Merck & Co. (1927-1948)

Retail and Services:
*Julius Rosenwald – Chairman of Sears, Roebuck & Co. (1925-1932); President of Sears, Roebuck & Co. (1910-1925)
*Lessing J. Rosenwald – Chairman of Sears, Roebuck & Co. (1932-1939)
*Jesse Isidor Straus – President of R.H. Macy & Co. [Macy’s department store] (1919-1933)
*Beardsley Ruml – Chairman of the board of R.H. Macy & Co. (1945-1949)
*Jack I. Straus – Chairman and CEO of R.H. Macy & Co. (1956-1968); President of R.H. Macy & Co. (1940-1956)
*Ralph Lazarus – Chairman of the board and CEO of Federated Department Stores (now called Macy’s Inc.) (1967-1982)
*J. Paul Sticht – Executive Vice Pres. (1960-1965), Vice Chairman (1965-1967), and President (1967-1972) of Federated Department Stores
*Silas H. Strawn – Chairman of the board of Montgomery Ward & Co. (c.1922-1931)
*Edward S. Donnell – Chairman of the board (1974-c.1982) and CEO (1981-c.1982) of Montgomery Ward & Co.
*Peter E. Haas Sr. – Chairman of Levi Strauss & Co. (1981-1989)
James P. Kelly – Chairman and CEO of United Parcel Service (1997-2001)
Frederick V. Malek – President of Marriott Hotels and Resorts (1981-1988)
Adam M. Aron – former Chairman and CEO of Vail Resorts
*Walker L. Cisler – Chairman of the board of Detroit Edison Co. (1964-1975); President of Detroit Edison Co. (1951-1964)
*Charles F. Luce – Chairman and CEO of Consolidated Edison Co. of New York (1967-1982)
*John S. Coleman – President of Burroughs Corporation (1946-1958)
*Ray R. Eppert – President of Burroughs Corp. (1958-1966); Chairman and CEO of Burroughs Corp. (1966-1967)
Rebecca P. Mark-Jusbasche – former Vice Chairman of Enron
*Preston Robert Tisch – former Chairman of the board of Loews Corp.
Ray J. Groves – Chairman and CEO of Ernst & Young (1991-1994)
*Chester J. LaRoche – former Chairman of the board of Young & Rubicam, Inc.
*Sigurd S. Larmon – Chairman of the board of Young & Rubicam, Inc. (1944-1962)
Edward N. Ney – Chairman and CEO of Young & Rubicam, Inc. (1972-1985)
Ann M. Fudge – Chairman and CEO of Young & Rubicam, Inc. (2003-2005)
*Paul C. Sheeline – Chairman (1972-1987) and CEO (1971-1985) of Intercontinental Hotels Corp.
Michael P. Schulhof – President and CEO of Sony Corporation of America, Inc. (1993-1995)
*William C. McClellan – President of Potomac Electric Power Co. (1933-1939); President of Union Electric Company of Missouri (1939-1941)
*Charles S. McCain – President of United Light & Power Co. [Chicago] (1934-1939)
John E. Bryson – Chairman and CEO of Edison International (1990-2008)

Transportation:
*Philip Caldwell – Chairman and CEO of Ford Motor Co. (1980-1985)
*Alfred P. Sloan Jr. – Chairman of the board of General Motors Corp. (1937-1956); President of General Motors Corp. (1923-1937)
*Albert Bradley – Chairman of the board of General Motors Corp. (1956-1958)
*Frederic G. Donner – Chairman of the board of General Motors Corp. (1958-1967)
*James M. Roche – Chairman of the board of General Motors Corp. (1967-1972); President of General Motors Corp. (1965-1967)
*Harvey S. Firestone Jr. – Chairman and CEO of Firestone Tire & Rubber Co. (1948-1963)
*Charles J. Pilliod Jr. – Chairman and CEO of Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co. (1974-1983)
*John L. Collyer – Chairman of the board of The B.F. Goodrich Company (1950-1960)
*Robert S. McNamara – President of Ford Motors Co. (1960)
*Donaldson Brown – Vice Chairman of General Motors Corp. (1937-1946)
*Daniel Willard – President of Baltimore & Ohio Railroad Co. (1910-1941); Chairman of the board, Baltimore & Ohio Railroad Co. (1941-1942)
*Patrick E. Crowley – President of New York Central Lines [railroad] (1924-1932)
*Walker D. Hines – Chairman of the board of Atchison, Topeka & Santa Fe Railway Co. (1916-1918)
*W. Averell Harriman – Chairman of the board of Union Pacific Railroad Co. (1932-1946)
*E. Roland Harriman – Chairman of the board of Union Pacific Railroad Co. (1946-1969)
*Drew Lewis – Chairman of the board of Union Pacific Corp. (1987-1997)
*Warren Lee Pierson – former Chairman of the board of Trans-World Airways
*Charles C. Tillinghast Jr. – Chairman and CEO of Trans World Airlines (1969-1976)
*Juan Terry Trippe – Chairman and CEO of Pan American World Airways, Inc. (1964-1968)
*Najeeb Halaby – Chairman and CEO of Pan American World Airways, Inc. (1969-1972)
*Floyd D. Hall – former Chairman of the board of Eastern Air Lines Inc. (1967-?)
*Robert L. Cummings – former President of New York Airways
*Edwin A. Locke Jr. – Pres. of Union Tank Car Co. [Chicago] (1955-63); Pres. and CEO of Modern Homes Construction Co. [Ga.] (1963-67)
*William C. McClellan – Chairman (1940-1943) and President (1935-1940) of Washington Railway & Electric Company

Manufacturing:
*Charles A. Coffin – Chairman of the board of General Electric Co. (1913-1922)
*Owen D. Young – Chairman of the board of General Electric Co. (1922-1939, 1942-1944)
*Philip D. Reed – Chairman of the board of General Electric Co. (1940-1942, 1945-1958)
*Fred J. Borch – Chairman and CEO of General Electric Co. (1967-1972)
*Reginald H. Jones – Chairman and CEO of General Electric Co. (1972-1981)
*John F. Welch Jr. – Chairman and CEO of General Electric Co. (1981-2001)
*Gerard Swope – President of General Electric Co. (1922-1940, 1942-1945)
*Guy E. Tripp – Chairman of the board of Westinghouse Electric Corp. (1912-1927)
*Paul D. Cravath – Chairman of the board of Westinghouse Electric Corp. (1927-1929)
*Andrew W. Robertson – Chairman of the board of Westinghouse Electric Corp. (1929-1955)
*George H. Bucher – President (1938-1946) and Vice Chairman (1946-1951) of Westinghouse Electric & Manufacturing Co. [Electric Corp.]
*Harry B. Thayer – President (1908-1919) and Chairman of the board (1919-1921) of Western Electric Co.
*Cola G. Parker – Chairman of the board of Kimberly-Clark Corporation (1953-1955)
*John R. Kimberly – Chairman of the board of Kimberly-Clark Corporation (1967-1970)
*Donald S. Leslie – Chairman of Hammermill Paper Co. (1963-1969)
*Thomas B. McCabe – Chairman of the board of Scott Paper Company (1962-1968); President of Scott Paper Co. (1927-1962)

Agriculture:
*William Butterworth – Chairman of the board of Deere & Co. (1930-1936); President of Deere & Co. (1907-1928)
*William A. Hewitt – Chairman and CEO of Deere & Co. (1964-1982); President of Deere & Co. (1955-1964)
*Robert A. Hanson – Chairman and CEO of Deere & Co. (1982-1989)
*Hans W. Becherer – Chairman and CEO of Deere & Co. (1989-2000)
Robert W. Lane – Chairman and CEO of Deere & Co. (2000-2010)
*Dwayne O. Andreas – Chairman of Archer-Daniels-Midland Co. (1979-1997)
*Louis B. Neumiller – Chairman of the board of Caterpillar Tractor Co. (1954-1962)
*William Blackie – Chairman of the board of Caterpillar Tractor Co. (1966-1972)
*Lee L. Morgan – Chairman of the board of Caterpillar Tractor Co. (1977-c.1984)
*Laird Bell – Chairman of the board of Weyerhaeuser Timber Co. (1947-1955)

Sports:
David J. Stern – Commissioner of National Basketball Association (NBA) (1984-present)
Paul Tagliabue – Commissioner of National Football League (NFL) (1989-2006)
*A. Bartlett Giamatti – Commissioner of Major League Baseball (MLB) (1989)
Robert K. Kraft – Owner of New England Patriots (NFL)
Robert Wood Johnson IV – Owner of New York Jets (NFL)
Christina Weiss Lurie – Co-Owner of Philadelphia Eagles (NFL)
*Preston Robert Tisch – former Chairman and Co-Owner of New York Giants
*Raymond D. Nasher – former Co-Owner of Texas Rangers baseball team (MLB)
Mark A. Emmert – President of National Collegiate Athletic Association [NCAA] (2010-present)

Other Industries:
*James A. Farrell – President of United States Steel Corporation (1911-1932)
*Myron C. Taylor – Chairman of the board of United States Steel Corporation (1932-1938)
*Edward R. Stettinius, Jr. – Chairman of the board of United States Steel Corporation (1938-1940)
*Irving S. Olds – Chairman of the board of United States Steel Corporation (1940-1952)
*Benjamin F. Fairless – Chairman of United States Steel Corp. (1952-1953); President and CEO of United States Steel Corp. (1938-1952)
*Roger M. Blough – Chairman and CEO of United States Steel Corporation (1955-1969)
*Eugene G. Grace – Chairman (1945-1960) and President (1916-1945) of Bethlehem Steel Corp.
*Arthur B. Homer – Chairman (1960-1964) and President (1945-1960) of Bethlehem Steel Corp.
Richard F. Schubert – President (1979-1980) and Vice Chairman (1980-1982) of Bethlehem Steel
*Harleston R. Wood – Chairman of Alan Wood Steel Co. (1962-1982)
*Alanson B. Houghton – Chairman of the board of Corning Glass Works (1918-1941); President of Corning Glass Works (1910-1918)
*Amory Houghton – Chairman of the board of Corning Glass Works (1941-1961)
*William C. Decker – Chairman of the board and CEO of Corning Glass Works (1961-1964)
Amory Houghton Jr. – Chairman and CEO of Corning Glass Works (1964-1982)
James R. Houghton – Chairman of the board and CEO of Corning Glass Works (1983-1989); Chairman of the board and CEO of Corning, Inc. (1989-1996, 2002-2005)
*(Gen.) Lauris Norstad – Chairman of Owens-Corning Fiberglas Corp. (1967-1972)
*William W. Boeschenstein – Chairman (1981-1990) and CEO (1972-1990) of Owens-Corning Fiberglas Corp.

*Louis S. Cates – Chairman and CEO of Phelps Dodge Corp. (1954-1966)
*Robert G. Page – Chairman and CEO of Phelps Dodge Corp. (1966-1970)
George B. Munroe – Chairman and CEO of Phelps Dodge Corp. (1975-1987)
*G. Robert Durham – Chairman of Phelps Dodge Corp. (1987-1989)
Zoltan Merzsei – Chairman and CEO of Dow Chemical Co. (1978-1979)
Frank Popoff – Chairman (1992-2000) and CEO (1987-1996) of Dow Chemical Co.
*Charles F. Barber – Chairman and CEO of American Smelting and Refining Co. (1971-1982); President of American Smelting and Refining Co. (1969-1971)
Dana G. Mead – former Chairman and CEO of Tenneco, Inc.
*Crawford H. Greenewalt – Chairman of the board (1962-1967) and President (1948-1962) of E.I. du Pont de Nemours & Co., Inc.
*Lammot du Pont Copeland – President (1962-1967) and Chairman of the board (1967-1971) of E.I. du Pont de Nemours & Co., Inc.
*Irving S. Shapiro – Chairman and CEO of E.I. du Pont de Nemours & Co., Inc. (1974-1981)
*Francis B. Davis Jr. – Chairman of U.S. Rubber Co. [later Uniroyal] (1929-1949)
*Herbert E. Smth – Chairman of U.S. Rubber Co. [later Uniroyal] (1949-1951)
*Harry E. Humphreys Jr. – Chairman of U.S. Rubber Co. [later Uniroyal] (1951-1965)
*George R. Vila – Chairman and CEO of Uniroyal, Inc. (1965-1975)
*Brooks McCormick – Chairman of International Harvester Company (1977-1979)
*Alexander Legge – President of International Harvester Company (1922-1929, 1931-1933)
*Thomas S. Nichols – Chairman of the board of Olin Mathieson Chemical Corp. [now called Olin Corp.] (1957-1963)
*Nathanael V. Davis – President and CEO of Alcan [aluminum company] (1947-1979)
*W.H. Krome George – Chairman and CEO of ALCOA (Aluminum Company of America) (1975-c.1982)
William A. Haseltine – former Chairman and CEO of Human Genome Sciences, Inc.
*John W. Brooks – Chairman and CEO of Celanese Corporation (1971-1977)
John D. Macomber – Chairman and CEO of Celanese Corporation (1980-1987)
S. Bruce Smart, Jr. – Chairman and CEO of Continental Group, Inc. (formerly Continental Can Co.) (1981-1985)
*Merle R. Rawson – Chairman and CEO of Hoover Co. (1975-1988) [vacuum cleaner company]
*Morehead Patterson – Chairman of American Machine & Foundry Co. (1943-1962)
*Carter L. Burgess – Chairman and CEO of American Machine & Foundry Co. (1962-1968)
*Langbourne M. Williams Jr. – President (1933-1958) and Chairman (1957-1969) of Freeport Minerals Co.; Director of Texaco (1958-1974)
Peter G. Peterson – Chairman of Bell & Howell Co. [Chicago] (1968-1971); President of Bell & Howell Co. (1961-1968)
*Donald N. Frey – Chairman of the board and CEO of Bell & Howell Co. (1971-1988)
*Fred C. Foy – Chairman and CEO of Koppers Co., Inc. [Pittsburgh] (1960-1967)

International Consultants
Kissinger McLarty Associates
*Henry A. Kissinger, Chairman
Alan R. Batkin, Vice Chairman
Thomas “Mack” McLarty III, President
Nelson W. Cunningham, Managing Partner

The Cohen Group
William S. Cohen, Chairman and CEO
*(Gen.) Joseph W. Ralston, Vice-Chairman
(Gen.) Paul J. Kern, Senior Counselor
*(Adm.) James M. Loy, Senior Counselor
Frank Miller, Vice President
*Paul R.S. Gebhard, Vice President The Scowcroft Group
Brent Scowcroft, President
Walter H. Kansteiner III, Principal
Arnold Kanter, Principal
Eric D.K. Melby, Principal
Virginia A. Mulberger, Principal
Kevin G. Nealer, Principal
Daniel B. Poneman, Principal

The Albright Group
Madeleine K. Albright, Principal
Wendy R. Sherman, Principal
Susan L. Shirk, Senior Adviser

Council on Foreign Relations: Corporate Media

Television Journalists (2010)
ABC
*Harry Reasoner – Anchor of ABC Evening News (1970-1978); CBS “60 Minutes” reporter
Barbara Walters – Co-host and chief correspondent of ABC News’ 20/20 (1979-2004); Co-host of The View on ABC (1997-present)
Diane Sawyer – Co-Anchor of Good Morning America (?-2009); Anchor of ABC World News Tonight (2010-present)
George Stephanopoulos – Anchor of Good Morning America on ABC (2010-present); Anchor of This Week on ABC (2002-2009); Chief Washington Correspondent for ABC News (2005-present)

Juju Chang
*Tamala Edwards
Susan Robinson King – former correspondent
*Ted Koppel
Katherine I. O’Hearn – Executive Producer of ABC’s ‘This Week’
Jim Sciutto – ABC News Senior Foreign Correspondent
Lynn Sherr – 20/20
Robert W. “Bob” Woodruff
C. Robert Zelnick – former correspondent

CBS
Dan Rather – Anchor of CBS Evening News (1981-2005)
Katie Couric – Anchor of CBS Evening News (2006-2011)
Bob L. Schieffer – Anchor of CBS Evening News (2005-2006); Chief Washington Correspondent for CBS News (1982-present); Moderator of Face The Nation (1991-present)

David A. Andelman – former correspondent
Lowell A. Bergman – former “60 Minutes” producer
*Edward R. Bradley – “60 Minutes” reporter
Barbara Cochran – former Washington Bureau Chief
*Charles C. Collingwood – Chief Foreign Correspondent for CBS (1966-1975)
*George Crile III – producer/reporter for 60 Minutes and 60 Minutes II
Neeraj Khemlani – producer of “60 Minutes”
Marshall Loeb – columnist for CBSMarketWatch.com and commentator on CBS radio
*Edward R. Murrow – CBS journalist (1935-1961)
Marquita Pool-Eckert – senior producer of CBS Sunday Morning
Marlene Sanders – former producer and correspondent
*Daniel L. Schorr – Washington Correspondent for CBS (1966-1976)
Lesley R. Stahl – CBS News 60 Minutes correspondent (1991-present)
Martha Teichner – CBS News Sunday Morning

NBC
*John Chancellor – Anchor of NBC Nightly News (1970-1981)
Tom Brokaw – Anchor of NBC Nightly News (1982-2004)
Brian Williams – Anchor of NBC Nightly News (2004-present)
Andrea Mitchell – Chief Foreign Affairs Correspondent (1994-present)

Maria S. Bartiromo – anchor of ‘Closing Bell’ on CNBC
Mika Brzezinski – Co-host of ‘Morning Joe’ on MSNBC
*David Brinkley
Katie Couric – former host of ‘NBC Today’
Betsy Fischer – Executive Producer of NBC’s ‘Meet the Press’ (2002-present)
Marvin Kalb – former host of NBC’s ‘Meet The Press’
Michael D. Mosettig – former producer of NBC Nightly News and NBC Today Show
Alan S. Murray – co-host of “Capital Report” on CNBC
Charles J. “Joe” Scarborough – Co-host of ‘Morning Joe’ on MSNBC
Garrick Utley – former host of NBC’s ‘Meet the Press’ CNN
Kathryn “Kitty” Pilgrim
Peter L. Bergen
David B. Ensor
*Sanjay Gupta – medical correspondent
April A. Oliver – fired by CNN for her “Operation Tailwind” investigation
Garrick Utley – CNN journalist until 2002
Judy Woodruff – former CNN correspondent
Paula Zahn – former CNN, FOX, and CBS anchor

FOX
Judith (Judy) Miller – Fox News political analyst; former New York Times reporter
Mansoor Ijaz – terrorism analyst
Morton Kondracke – “Beltway Boys”
*Robert Anthony “Tony” Snow (deceased)
Linda J. Vester

PBS
Jim Lehrer – Anchor of The NewsHour with Jim Lehrer on PBS (1995-present)
Margaret G. Warner – Co-Anchor of The NewsHour with Jim Lehrer on PBS
Deborah Amos – NPR and ABC
Joan Ganz Cooney – producer of Sesame Street
Michael Getler – omsbudman
*Robert L. McNeill – retired
Michael D. Mosettig – former producer of PBS MacNeil/Lehrer Newshour
*Bill D. Moyers – retired
Charlie Rose – Charlie Rose Show
*Daniel L. Schorr – NPR, All Things Considered, former CBS and New York Times journalist
Judy Woodruff – PBS commentator

Note: *= former Council on Foreign Relations member; name does not appear on 2012 Council on Foreign Relations membership roster.

Newspaper and Magazine Journalists
New York Times
Thomas L. Friedman – Beirut Bureau Chief (1982-1984); Jerusalem Bureau Chief (1984-1988); Chief Diplomatic Correspondent (1989-1992); Chief White House Correspondent (1992-1993); International Economics Correspondent (1994); Foreign Affairs Columnist (1995-present)
Elizabeth Becker – agricultural writer
Ethan Bronner – Deputy Foreign Editor
Lynette Clemetson – correspondent
Ann Crittenden – former reporter
Barbara Crossette – former United Nations Bureau Chief
*Max Frankel – Chief Washington Correspondent (1968-1973)
Leslie H. Gelb – Deputy Editorial Page Editor (1986-1990)
Carol Ann Giacomo – Member of the New York Times editorial board (August 2007-present); former diplomatic correspondent for Reuters News Agency
Michael R. Gordon – Chief Military Correspondent
Peter B. Grose
Pranay Gupte – former correspondent
Bernard Gwertzman – foreign affairs
Warren M. Hoge – London Bureau Chief (1996-2003)
Nicholas D. Kristof – Beijing Bureau Chief (1988-1993); Tokyo Bureau Chief (1995-1999); also a columnist
*Paul Krugman – columnist
Joseph Lelyveld – Executive Editor (1994-2001)
Anthony Lewis – former columnist
*Flora Lewis – former columnist
*Walter Lippmann
*Drew Middleton – Military Correspondent (1970-?)
Judith Miller – columnist (questioned in Plame case)
*James B. Reston – Chief Washington Correspondent (1953-1964); Associate Editor (1964-1968); Executive Editor (1968-1969); Vice President of The New York Times Co. (1969-1974)
Carla Anne Robbins – Deputy Editorial Page Editor (2007-2012)
*Abraham Michael (A.M.) Rosenthal –Assistant Managing Editor (1967-1968); Associate Managing Editor (1968-1969); Managing Editor (1969-1977); Executive Editor (1977-1986); Associate Editor (1986-1987); Columnist (1986-1999)
*Harrison E. Salisbury – Assistant Managing Editor (1964-1972); Associate Editor (1972-1974); Op-Ed Page Editor (1970-1973)
David E. Sanger – White House correspondent
Serge Schmemann – editorial page editor of the International Herald Tribune in Paris; deputy foreign editor (1999-2001)
Eric P. Schmitt – journalist
*Harry Schwartz – Member of the Editorial Board of The New York Times (1951-1979)
Elaine Sciolino – senior writer for the Washington bureau
*Robert B. Semple Jr. – Associate Editor of the Editorial Page (1988-present); Op-Ed Page Editor (1982-1988)
Thomas D. Shanker – Pentagon correspondent
Hedrick L. Smith – Moscow Bureau Chief (1971-1974); Washington Bureau Chief (1976-1979)
Seymour Topping – formering managing editor and foreign editor
David C. Unger – Senior Editorial Writer on Foreign Affairs
Craig R. Whitney – writer

Washington Post
*Joseph Kraft – Syndicated Columnist (1963-1986)
Charles Krauthammer – Syndicated Columnist (1984-present)
*Chalmers M. Roberts – Chief Diplomatic Correspondent (1953-1971)
Robert W. Kagan – Columnist
*Nurith Aizenman
Anne E. Applebaum – Columnist
Rajiv Chandrasekaran
Pamela Constable – deputy foreign editor; former Kabul Bureau Chief
Karen J. DeYoung – associate editor
Jackson K. Diehl – Columnist
David R. Ignatius – Foreign Editor (1990-1993)
Robert G. Kaiser
Glenn A. Kessler
Thomas Lippman – former Middle East Bureau Chief
Caryle M. Murphy
Don Oberdorfer – staff writer
Walter H. Pincus
Keith Richburg – Foreign Editor
R. Jeffrey Smith
Marc A. Thiessen – Columnist (2010-present)
*George F. Will – Columnist
Robin Wright – correspondent

Time, Inc.
*John Davenport – assistant managing editor of Fortune magazine (1954-1969)
Joel Dreyfuss – senior editor of Fortune magazine
Charles R. Eisendrath – former correspondent
Dorinda Elliott – former assistant managing editor
Stephen Handelman – columnist
Stanley Karnow – former chief correspondent for Time and Life
*Louis Kraar – former Fortune magazine correspondent
Bernard Krisher – former Time-Asia correspondent
Marguerite Michaels – Midwest Bureau Chief
Jerrold Schecter – former correspondent
Richard Stengel – Managing Editor of Time (2006-present)
Strobe Talbott – Washington Bureau Chief of Time (1984-1989)

Newsweek (part of Washington Post)
Jonathan Alter – senior editor and columnist
Christopher S. Dickey – Paris Bureau Chief
Dorinda Elliott – former correspondent
Nisid Hajari – managing editor of Newsweek International
Michael Hirsh – senior editor
*Joe Klein
Ernest K. Lindley – Chief of Washington Bureau of Newsweek magazine (1937-1961)
Tamara Lipper
Marcus Mabry – senior editor
Jon Meacham – managing editor
Jane Bryant Quinn – contributing editor
Evan Thomas – Washington Bureau Chief
Elizabeth “Lally” Weymouth – columnist
*George F. Will – contributing editor and columnist
Fareed Zakaria – Editor of Newsweek International (2000-present)

Wall Street Journal
Kenneth H. Bacon – former columnist
*Robert L. Bartley – Editor (1979-2003)
*Max Boot – columnist
Marcus Brauchli – global news editor
John C. Bussey – deputy managing editor
L. Gordon Crovitz – Senior Vice President, Publisher of WSJ
Daniel Henninger – deputy editor of the editorial page
Melanie Kirkpatrick – associate editor of the editorial page
Alan S. Murray
Peggy Noonan – columnist
Paul E. Steiger – Managing Editor of Wall Street Journal (1991-2007)

Other Corporate Journalists

Editorial Page Editors
*John B. Oakes – Editorial Page Editor of The New York Times (1961-1977)
*Max Frankel – Editorial Page Editor of The New York Times (1977-1986)
Andrew M. Rosenthal – Editorial Page Editor of The New York Times (2007-present); Deputy Editorial Page Editor of The New York Times (August 2003-December 31, 2006)
*Robert H. Estabrook – Editorial Page Editor of The Washington Post (1953-1962)
*Philip L. Geyelin – Editorial Page Editor of The Washington Post (1968-1979)
*Meg Greenfield – Editorial Page Editor of The Washington Post (1979-1999); Deputy Editorial Page Editor of The Washington Post (1970-79)
*Stephen S. Rosenfeld – Editorial Page Editor of The Washington Post (1999-2000); Deputy Editorial Page Editor of The Washington Post (1982-1999)
Fred Hiatt – Editorial Page Editor of The Washington Post (2000-present)
*Robert L. Bartley – Editorial Page Editor of The Wall Street Journal (1972-1978)
*Paul A. Gigot – Editorial Page Editor of The Wall Street Journal
Hugh D.S. Greenway – Editorial Page Editor of The Boston Globe (1994-2000)
Helle Dale – Editorial Page Editor of The Washington Times (1997-2002)
*Lauren K. Soth – former Editorial Page Editor of the Des Moines Register
Susan J. Bennett– former Editorial Page Editor of USA Today
Rena M. Pederson – former Editorial Page Editor of The Dallas Morning News
James M. Klurfeld – Editorial Page Editor of Newsday (1987-2007)
Bruce Nussbaum – Editorial Page Editor of BusinessWeek magazine

Newspapers
Susan J. Bennett – former diplomatic correspondent for Knight-Ridder newspapers; former USA Today editorial writer
*Linda Chavez – syndicated columnist
Lee Cullum – columnist for Dallas Morning News; commentator on PBS
Georgie Anne Geyer – syndicated columnist; author of Guerilla Prince (Fidel Castro); first westerner to interview Saddam Hussein
Pranay Gupte – business columnist for The New York Sun
Edwin O. Guthman – former editor of Los Angeles Times and The Philadelphia Inquirer
*James Landers – columnist for Dallas Morning News
Deroy Murdock – syndicated columnist for Scripps Howard News Service
Andres M. Oppenheimer – columnist for The Miami Herald
*Geoffrey Parsons – Chief Editorial Writer for New York Herald-Tribune (1924-1952)
*August Heckscher – Chief Editorial Writer for New York Herald-Tribune (1952-1956)
*Walter Millis – staff writer for New York Herald Tribune (1924-1954)
Michael C. Parks – former editor of Los Angeles Times; former Vice President of Times Mirror Company
Sheridan Prasso – columnist
Trudy S. Rubin – columnist and editorial board member for The Philadelphia Inquirer
David M. Schribman – syndicated columnist
Barbara Slavin – diplomatic reporter for USA Today
Cynthia A. Tucker – columnist for the Atlanta Journal Constitution

Magazines
Jodie T. Allen – managing editor of U.S. News & World Report
William L. Allen – former Editor-in-Chief of National Geographic
David A. Andelman – Executive Editor of Forbes.com
David Bosco – senior editor of Foreign Policy
*John Davenport – former editor of Barron’s magazine (1949-1954)
*Steven A. Emerson – former CNN reporter; author of American Jihad
James M. Fallows – national correspondent for The Atlantic Monthly
Nathan Gardels – editor of New Perspectives Quarterly and Global Viewpoint
Philip Gourevitch – staff writer for The New Yorker
Nikolas K. Gvosdev – executive director of The National Interest
Hendrik Hertzberg – Managing Director of The New Yorker
Edward Klein – writer for Parade magazine; author of “The Truth About Hillary”
Lucy Komisar – journalist and author of “The New Feminism”
Morton Kondracke – Executive Editor of Roll Call magazine; co-Host of “The Beltway Boys” on Fox News
*Irving Kristol – former Publisher of The National Interest and The Public Interest magazines; “godfather” of neo-conservatism
Lewis H. Lapham – editor of Harper’s magazine
Karl E. Meyer – editor of World Policy Journal
Lucia Mouat – former UN correspondent for Christian Science Monitor
Patrick J. O’Rourke – correspondent for The Atlantic and contributing editor at The Weekly Standard
Ponchitta Pierce – former New York editor of Ebony magazine
David J. Remnick – editor of The New Yorker
Andrew L. Shapiro – contributing editor of The Nation magazine
Stanley K. Sheinbaum – Publisher of New Perspectives Quarterly
Stephen G. Smith – former editor of U.S. News & World Report; Washington Bureau Chief of Houston Chronicle
Vijay Vaithweeswaran – correspondent for The Economist
Jacob M. Weisberg – Editor of Slate magazine
*Leon Wieseltier – Editor of The New Republic

Corporate Executives of the Corporate Media

Prominent Corporate Media Executives
*Arthur Hays Sulzberger – Chairman of the board (1957-1968) and President (1935-1957) of The New York Times Co.
*Arthur Ochs Sulzberger – Chairman and CEO of The New York Times Co. (1963-1997)
*Eugene Meyer – Chairman of the board of The Washington Post Co. (1947-1959)
*Frederick S. Beebe – Chairman of the board of The Washington Post Co. (1961-1973)
*Katharine Graham – Chairman of the board of The Washington Post Co. (1973-1993)
Peter R. Kann – Chairman of Dow Jones & Co. (1991-2007)
M. Peter McPherson – Chairman of Dow Jones & Co. (2007)

Rupert Murdoch – Chairman and CEO of News Corp. (Fox News) (1991-present)
*Gerald M. Levin – Chairman and CEO of Time Warner, Inc. (1993-2002)
Richard D. Parsons – Chairman and CEO of Time Warner, Inc. (2003-2008); President of Time Warner, Inc. (1995-1999)
Jeffrey L. Bewkes – Chairman and CEO of Time Warner, Inc. (2009-present); Chairman and CEO of Home Box Office (HBO) (1995-2002); President of HBO (1991-1995); President of Time Warner, Inc. (2006-2007); Chairman of the Entertainment and Networks group, Time Warner, Inc. (2002-2005)
*William S. Paley – Chairman of the board (1946-1983) and President (1928-1946) of Columbia Broadcasting System [CBS]
*Thomas H. Wyman – Chairman and CEO of CBS (1983-1986)
*Owen D. Young – Chairman of the board of Radio Corporation of America [RCA] (1919-1929)
*James G. Harbord – Chairman of the board of RCA (1930-1946); President of RCA (1923-1930)
*David Sarnoff – Chairman of the board of RCA (1947-1966); President of RCA (1930-1947)
*Robert W. Sarnoff – Chairman of the board and CEO of RCA (1970-1975); Chairman and CEO of NBC (1958-1965)
*Thornton F. Bradshaw – Chairman and CEO of RCA (1981-1986)
*Michael Eisner – Chairman and CEO of The Walt Disney Co. (1984-2004); President of Paramount Pictures Corp. (1976-1984)
(Sen.) George J. Mitchell – Chairman of The Walt Disney Co. (2004-2006)
Barry Diller – Chairman of Paramount Pictures (1974-1984); Chairman and CEO of 20th Century Fox (1984-1992)

Mortimer B. Zuckerman – Chairman and Editor-in-Chief of U.S. News & World Report (1984-present); Chairman of the board of Atlantic Monthly Co. (1980-1999); Chairman and Publisher of New York Daily News (1993-present)
John W. Madigan – Chairman (1996-2004) and CEO (1995-2002) of Tribune Publishing Co.
*Franklin D. Murphy – Chairman and CEO of Times Mirror Co. (1968-1981) [later acquired by Tribune Co. (Chicago)]
*Robert F. Erburu – Chairman of the Board (1986-1995) and CEO (1981-1995) of The Times Mirror Co.
*Whitelaw Reid – Chairman of the board of New York Herald Tribune (1955-1958)
Peter C. Goldmark Jr. – Chairman and CEO of International Herald Tribune (1998-2003)
Arnaud de Borchgrave – President and CEO of United Press International (UPI) (1999-2001)
Luis G. Nogales – Chairman and CEO of United Press International (UPI) (1983-1986); President of Univision (1987-1988)
*Louis D. Boccardi – President and CEO of The Associated Press (AP) (1985-2003)
David G. Bradley – Chairman of Atlantic Media Company
*C. D. Jackson – former Senior Vice President of Time Inc. and Publisher of Life magazine
*Sig Mickelson – President of CBS News (1954-1961); Vice President of Time-Life Broadcast, Inc. (1961-1970)
*Oswald Garrison Villard – President of New York Evening Post (1897-1918); Editor and Owner of New York Nation (1918-1932)

*Philip L. Graham – President of The Washington Post Co. (1961-1963)
Alan Spoon – President of The Washington Post Co. (1993-2000)
*James A. Linen – President of Time Inc. (1960-1969)
*George Backer – President of New York Post (1939-1942)
James F. Hoge Jr. – President of New York Daily News (1985-1991)
*Gardner Cowles – President of Des Moines Register and Tribune (1943-1971); Chairman of the board of Cowles Communications, Inc. (1937-1971)
*John Cowles – President of Minneapolis Star and Tribune Co. (1935-1968); Chairman of Minneapolis Star and Tribune Co. (1968-1973); Chairman of Des Moines Register and Tribune Co. (1945-1970)
*John Cowles, Jr. – Chairman and CEO of Minneapolis Star and Tribune Co. (1973-1983)
*David Kruidenier – Chairman and CEO of Des Moines Register and Tribune (1982-1985); Chairman of Cowles Media Co. (1984-1993); President of Des Moines Register and Tribune (1971-1978)

*Cass Canfield – Chairman of the board (1945-1955) and President (1931-1945) of Harper & Brothers [later Harper & Row]
*John Cowles, Jr. – Chairman of Harper & Row Publishing, Inc. (1968-1979)
*Winthrop Knowlton – Chairman of Harper & Row Publishing, Inc. (1979-1986)
Brooks Thomas – Chairman (1986-1987) and CEO (1977-1987) of Harper & Row Publishing, Inc.
*James H. McGraw – President of McGraw-Hill Co., Inc. (1917-1928)
*Malcolm Muir (Sr.) – President of McGraw-Hill Publishing Co. (1928-1937)
*James H. McGraw Jr. – Chairman of the board of McGraw-Hill Publishing Co. (1935-1950)
*Robert L. Bernstein – Chairman, President, and CEO of Random House, Inc. (1975-1989); CEO of Random House, Inc. (1967-1975)
Alberto Vitale – Chairman and CEO of Random House (1998-1999); President and CEO of Bantam, Doubleday, Dell Publishing Group (1987-1990)
Edgar Bronfman Jr. – Chairman and CEO of Warner Music Group Corp. (2004-present)

Prominent Newspaper Publishers
*Arthur Hays Sulzberger – Publisher of The New York Times (1935-1961)
*Orvil E. Dryfoos – Publisher of The New York Times (1961-1963); President of The New York Times Co. (1957-1963); died May 1963
*Arthur Ochs Sulzberger – Publisher of The New York Times (1963-1992)
*Eugene Meyer – Publisher of The Washington Post (1933-1946)
*Philip L. Graham – Publisher of The Washington Post (1946-1961)
*Katharine Graham – Publisher of The Washington Post (1969-1979)
Peter R. Kann – Publisher of The Wall Street Journal (1989-2002)
Karen Elliott House – Publisher of The Wall Street Journal (2002-2005); Senior Vice President of Dow Jones & Co. (2002-2005)
L. Gordon Crovitz – Publisher of The Wall Street Journal (2006-present)
Rupert Murdoch – Publisher of New York Post (1976-1986)
*John Hay Whitney – Publisher of New York Herald Tribune (1961-1966)
James F. Hoge Jr. – Publisher of New York Daily News (1985-1991); Publisher of Chicago Sun Times (1980-1984)
John W. Madigan – Publisher of Chicago Tribune (1990-1994)
W. Thomas Johnson – Publisher of Los Angeles Times (1980-1989)
David A. Laventhol – Publisher of Los Angeles Times (1989-1993)
Alberto Ibarguen – Publisher of The Miami Herald (1998-2004)
Cathleen P. Black – Publisher of USA Today (1984-1991)
*David Kruidenier – Publisher of Des Moines Register and Tribune (1971-1978)
Jay T. Harris – Publisher and Chairman of San Jose Mercury News (1995-2001)
*Palmer Hoyt – Publisher of The Denver Post (1946-1970)
Lee W. Huebner – former Publisher and CEO of International Herald Tribune

Prominent Magazine and Newspaper Editors-in-Chief
*Henry R. Luce – Editor-in-Chief of Time, Inc. (1923-1964) and founder of Time and Life magazines
*Hedley Donovan – Editor-in-Chief of Time, Inc. (1964-1979)
*Henry A. Grunwald – Editor-in-Chief of Time, Inc. (1979-1987)
Jason D. McManus – Editor-in-Chief of Time, Inc. (1987-1995)
Norman Pearlstine – Editor-in-Chief of Time, Inc. (1995-2005)
John W. Huey Jr. – Editor-in-Chief of Time, Inc. (2006-present)

*William F. Buckley Jr. – Editor-in-Chief of National Review (1955-1990)
Mortimer B. Zuckerman – Editor-in-Chief of U.S. News & World Report (1984-present)
*Erwin D. Canham – Editor-in-Chief of Christian Science Monitor (1964-1974)
*John Fischer – Editor-in-Chief of Harper’s Magazine (1953-1967)
*Robert J. Manning – Editor-in-Chief of Atlantic Monthly (1966-1980)
*Malcolm Muir (Sr.) – Editor-in-Chief of Newsweek (1937-1961)
*Osborn Elliott – Editor-in-Chief of Newsweek (1975-1976)
Richard M. Smith – Editor-in-Chief of Newsweek (1984-present)
Stephen B. Shepard – Editor-in-Chief of Business Week (1984-2005)
R. Emmett Tyrrell – Editor-in-Chief of The American Spectator (1967-present)
Katrina vanden Heuvel – Editor-in-Chief of The Nation (1995-present)
Moises Naim – Editor-in-chief of Foreign Policy magazine (1996-2010)
Arnaud de Borchgrave – Editor-in-Chief of The Washington Times (1985-1991); Editor-in-Chief of Insight magazine (1985-1991)
James F. Hoge Jr. – Editor-in-Chief of Chicago Sun Times (1976-1980)
Dennis A. Britton – Editor-in-Chief of The Denver Post (1996-1999)
*Paul C. Smith – Editor-in-Chief of San Francisco Chronicle (1937-1953)
*George B. Parker – Editor in Chief of Scripps-Howard Newspapers (1927-1949)
David Schlesinger – Chairman of Thomson Reuters China (2011-present); Editor-in-Chief of Reuters (2007-2011)

Other Media Executives
*Frank Stanton – President of CBS (1946-1971); Vice Chairman of CBS (1971-1973)
Arthur R. Taylor – President of CBS (1972-1976)
Sir Howard Stringer – President of CBS News (1986-1988)
Herbert S. Schlosser – President of NBC (1974-1978); Executive Vice President of RCA (1978-1985)
Jane Cahill Pfeiffer – Chairman of National Broadcasting Co. [NBC] (1978-1980)
*Robert R. Frederick – President of RCA (1982-1986)
David L. Westin – President of ABC News (1998-2010)
*Roone Arledge – Chairman of ABC News (1998-2002); President of ABC News (1977-1998); President of ABC Sports and Monday Night Football (1968-1985)
*Hartford N. Gunn Jr. – President of Public Broadcasting Service [PBS] (1970-1976)
Patricia E. Mitchell – President of Public Broadcasting Service [PBS] (2000-2006)
Vivian Schiller – President and CEO of National Public Radio [NPR] (2009-2011)
Michael S. Ovitz – President of Walt Disney Co. (1995-1997); former Chairman of Creative Artists Agency
John F. Cooke – President of The Disney Channel (1985-1995); National Executive Director of Screen Actors Guild (2001-?)
*Harding F. Bancroft – Vice Chairman of The New York Times Co. (1974-1976); Exec. Vice President of The New York Times Co. (1963-1974)
Richard N. Kaplan – President of MSNBC (2004-2006)
Stephen A. Capus – President of NBC News
Cesar R. Conde – President of Univision Communications Inc.
Patti Domm – CNBC Executive News Editor

Other Television Executives
Time Warner:
Glenn A. Britt – Chairman and CEO of Time Warner Cable (2001-present)
Joseph J. Collins – former Chairman and CEO of Time Warner Cable
Walter S. Isaacson – Chairman and CEO of CNN News Group (2001-2003)
W. Thomas Johnson – Chairman and CEO of Cable News Network [CNN] (1998-2001)
Eason T. Jordan – former Chief News Executive of CNN News
Richard N. Kaplan – President of CNN-U.S. (1997-2000)
C. Shelby Coffey III – former President of CNN Business News; Executive Vice President of Los Angeles Times
Richard D. Parsons – former CEO of American Online [AOL]
James V. Kimsey – founding CEO of America Online [AOL]

Others:
*Chester J. LaRoche – former Vice Chairman of ABC
Thomas S. Murphy – former Chairman and CEO of Capital Cities/ABC
Joe Peyronnin – Executive Vice President of News and Information Programming for Telemundo Network; former President of Fox News; former Vice President of CBS News
George Vradenburg III – former Executive Vice President of Fox; former General Counsel of CBS
Jack Valenti – President and CEO of Motion Picture Association of America (1966-2004)
Daniel R. Glickman – President and CEO of Motion Picture Association of America (2004-present)
Lewis W. Coleman – President of DreamWorks Animation SKG
Joel Z. Hyatt – CEO of IndTV
Gary E. Knell – President and CEO of Sesame Workshop (PBS)
Joan Ganz Cooney – Producer of Sesame Street (on PBS)
*Robert S. Benjamin – Chairman of United Artists Corp. (1952-1974)

Other Magazine, Newspaper, and Media Executives
*Malcolm Muir (Sr.) – Chairman of Newsweek, Inc. (1959-1961); President of Newsweek, Inc. (1937-1959)
*Osborn Elliott – Chairman of the board of Newsweek, Inc. (1972-1976)
*John Cowles, Jr. – Chairman of the board of Harper’s Magazine (1968-1972)
Edward T. Lewis – Chairman and CEO of Essence Communications Partner; Publisher of Essence magazine
Cathleen P. Black – President of Hearst Magazines (1996-present)
Edwin A. Finn Jr. – President and Editor of Barron’s Franchise (and magazine); also Chairman of SmartMoney
*David Lawrence – President and Editor of United States News [newspaper in Washington, D.C.] (1933-1948); Founder and President of The U.S. Daily [Washington, D.C.] (1926-1933); Founder and President of World Report (1946-1948); President and Editor of U.S. News & World Report (1948-1959); Chairman of the board and Editor of U.S. News & World Report (1959-1973)
*Gerard Piel – President and Publisher of Scientific American (1948-1986)
*Ralph D. Paine Jr. – Publisher of Fortune magazine (1953-1967); former Vice President of Time, Inc.
Lyric Hughes Hale – Publisher and CEO of China Online, Inc.
Katrina vanden Heuvel – Publisher of The Nation (2005-present)
Daniel Pipes – Publisher of Middle East Quarterly
Stephen Schlesinger – Publisher of World Policy Journal
*William I. Nichols – former Publisher and Editor-in-Chief of This Week magazine
Bruce L. Paisner – Vice President of The Hearst Corporation; President of Hearst Entertainment

*Amory H. Bradford – Vice President (1957-1963) and General Manager (1960-1963) of The New York Times Co.
*William R. Mathews – former Publisher of Arizona Daily Star (Tucson) (1930-c.1966)
*Hugh B. Patterson Jr. – former Publisher of The Arkansas Gazette
Jose I. Lozano – former Publisher and CEO of La Opinion
Monica C. Lozano – Publisher and CEO of La Opinion (largest Spenish-language newspaper in the U.S.) (2004-present)
David A. Laventhol – Publisher and CEO of Newsday (1978-1986)
Harold M. Evans – former President of Random House Trade Publishing Group; former editor of The Times (London)
Norman Pattiz – Founder and Chairman of Westwood One (radio network)
*(Sen.) William B. Benton – Chairman of the board of Encyclopaedia Brittanica (1943-1967)
*Frank B. Gibney – former Executive Vice President of Encyclopaedia Brittanica
*George P. Brett Jr. – President of The Macmillan Co. (1931-?)

Hollywood actors and actresses – Council on Foreign Relations members
Madeleine K. Albright (part-time)
Warren Beatty
Shirley Temple Black
George Clooney
Michael Douglas
Richard Dreyfuss
Angelina Jolie
Michael Medavoy
Ron Silver
(Sen.) Fred Thompson (part-time)
*Douglas Fairbanks Jr.

Council on Foreign Relations: Corporate Lawyers

Simpson, Thacher & Bartlett [law firm in New York City]
Richard I. Beattie, Partner (1975-1977, 1980-present) and Chairman (1995-present) (New York)
Conrad K. Harper, Of Counsel (New York) (2003-present)
Eleanor M. Fox, Of Counsel (New York) (1976-present)
Shearman & Sterling [law firm in New York City]
Robert Carswell, Of Counsel (New York) (1994-present)
Wayne Dale Collins, Partner (New York) (1987-present)

Davis, Polk & Wardwell [law firm in New York City]
Henry L. King, Senior Counsel (1998-present)
Troland S. Link, Senior Counsel (New York)
Richard A. Drucker, Partner (New York) (1988-present)
Andres V. Gil, Partner (New York) (1990-present)
Cravath, Swaine & Moore [law firm in New York City]
Robert S. Rifkind, Senior Counsel (New York) (2002-present)
Samuel C. Butler, Special Counsel (New York)
*Frederick A.O. Schwarz Jr., Senior Counsel (New York); Partner (1969-1975, 1976-1981, 1987-c.1992)

Debevoise & Plimpton [law firm in New York City]
Barbara Paul Robinson, Of Counsel (New York) (2007-present)
Mary Jo White, Partner (New York) (1983-1990, 2002-2013)
David W. Rivkin, Partner (New York) (1988-present)
Christopher Smeall, Partner (New York) (1988-present)
Sarah A.W. Fitts, Partner (New York)
Jonathan E. Levitsky, Partner (New York) (2007-present) [Marshall Scholar]
Sullivan & Cromwell [law firm in New York City]
M. Bernard Aidinoff, Senior Counsel (New York) (1997-present)
Ricardo A. Mestres Jr., Senior Counsel (New York) (2001-present)
Francis J. Aquila, Partner (New York)
James H. Carter, Partner (New York) (1977-present)
Sergio J. Galvis, Partner (New York)
Edwin D. Williamson, Partner (Washington) (1971-1990, 1993-pres.)
Michael Martin Wiseman, Partner (New York) (1985-present)
*Eric J. Kadel Jr., Partner (New York)
William J. Williams Jr., Of Counsel (New York)

Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison
Alfred D. Youngwood, Of Counsel (New York) (2009-present)
(Sen.) Warren B. Rudman, Senior Counsel (Washington) (2003-pres.)
Theodore C. Sorensen, Senior Counsel (New York) [deceased]
Jerome A. Cohen, Of Counsel (New York) (2001-present)
Toby S. Myerson, Partner (New York) (1983-1989, 1990-present)
Jeh Charles Johnson, Partner (New York) (1994-1998, 2001-2009, 2013-present) Milbank, Tweed, Hadley & McCloy [law firm in New York City]
Mel M. Immergut, Partner (New York) (1980-present); Chairman (New York) (1996-present)
William H. Webster, Senior Partner (Washington) (1991-present)
Robert R. Douglass, Of Counsel (New York) (1994-present)

Cleary, Gottlieb, Steen, & Hamilton
*Evan A. Davis, Partner (New York) (1978-1985, 1991-present)
Sydney M. Cone III, Senior Counsel (New York)
Manley O. Hudson Jr., Senior Counsel (London)
Joel Eugene Marans, Senior Counsel (Washington)
Daniel B. Silver, Senior Counsel (Washington)
*Katherine Mooney Carroll, Associate (Washington)
Akin, Gump, Strauss, Hauer & Feld
Vernon E. Jordan Jr., Senior Counsel (Washington) (2000-present)
Paul W. Butler, Partner (Washington)
Sukhan Kim, Partner (Washington)
Daniel L. Spiegel, Partner (Washington) (1983-1993, 1996-present)
(Amb.) Robert Strauss, Partner (Washington)

Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher, & Flom
Kenneth J. Bialkin, Partner (New York) (1988-c.2009); director of Citigroup (1986-2002); former National Chairman of ADL
*Joseph H. Flom, Partner (New York); director of Wrigleys (1977-1994); died in 2011
Dana H. Freyer, Partner (New York) (1994-2009)
Nancy A. Lieberman, Partner (New York) (1987-present)
Robert E. Lighthizer, Partner (New York)
Helene L. Kaplan, Of Counsel (New York) (1990-present); director of ExxonMobil (1999-2004)
Mark N. Kaplan, Of Counsel (New York) (1979-present) Wilmer, Cutler, Pickering, Hale & Dorr
Charlene Barshefsky, Partner (Washington) (2001-present)
Jamie Gorelick, Partner (Washington) (2003-present)
Gary N. Horlick, Partner (Washington) (2002-present)
Stephen W. Preston, Partner (Washington) (1986-1993, 2001-2009)
John A. Burgess, Partner (Boston)
David L. Weller, Counsel (Washington)
*Suzanne A. Spears, Counsel (London)
*Serena B. Wille, Counsel (Washington)

Covington & Burling
Edwin M. Zimmerman, Senior Counsel (Washington) (1994-present)
Peter D. Trooboff, Senior Counsel (Washington) (2007-present)
Stuart E. Eizenstat, Partner (Washington) (2001-present) Sidley Austin [formerly Sidley Austin Brown & Wood]
Newton N. Minow, Senior Counsel (Chicago); Partner (1965-1991)
Alan Charles Raul, Partner (Washington) (1997-present)
James D. Zirin, Partner (New York)

O’Melveny & Myers
Warren M. Christopher, Senior Partner (1997-2011); Partner (1958-1967, 1969-1976, 1981-1993)
William T. Coleman Jr., Senior Partner (Washington) (1977-present)
Michael T. Masin, Senior Partner (New York)
Greyson L. Bryan, Partner (Washington)
Thomas E. Donilon, Partner (Washington) (1992-1993, 2005-2009)
Jose W. Fernandez, Partner (New York)
Theodore Kassinger, Partner (Washington)
Gary N. Horlick (J.D. Yale 1973), Partner (Washington) (1983-2002)
Robert J. White, Partner (1980-2001)
Bruce N. Goldberger, Counsel (New York)
B. Boyd Hight, Retired Partner Mayer, Brown, Rowe & Maw
Robert A. Helman, Partner (Chicago) (1967-present)
Robert M. Hertzberg, Partner (Los Angeles)
Mickey Kantor, Partner (Washington) (1997-present)
Richard S. Williamson, Partner (Chicago)

Others:
John B. Bellinger III – Partner of Arnold & Porter [law firm in Washington, D.C.]
Claire Reade – Partner of Arnold & Porter [law firm in Washington, D.C.] (on leave)
Jeffrey H. Smith – Partner of Arnold & Porter [law firm in Washington, D.C.]
Benjamin J. Cohen – Partner of Cahill Gordon & Reindel (New York)
Bart Friedman – Partner of Cahill Gordon & Reindel (New York) (1980-present)
Jeffrey L. Bleich – Partner of Munger, Tolles & Olson [San Francisco] (1992-2009) (on leave)
Ronald L. Olson – Partner of Munger, Tolles & Olson [Los Angeles]
David L. Aaron – Member of Dorsey & Whitney
Kofi Appenteng – Partner of Thacher Proffitt & Wood (New York City)
James A. Baker III – Senior Partner of Baker Botts (Houston) (1993-present)
Sarah C. Carey – Partner of Squire, Sanders & Dempsey (Washington)
Kenneth A. Cutshaw – Partner of Holland & Knight (Atlanta)
Jose M. de Lasa – Partner of Baker & McKenzie
Richard N. Gardner – Of Counsel of Coudert Brothers (1981-1993); Senior Counsel of Morgan, Lewis, & Bockius [law firm in New York City] (1997-present)
David Ginsburg – Of Counsel of Powell Goldstein (Washington)
David R. Halperin – Partner of Coudert Brothers [Hong Kong] (1983-2006); Partner of Orrick, Herrington & Sutcliffe (2006-present)
Gary Hart – Of Counsel of Coudert Brothers [San Francisco] (1988-2006)
Robert E. Herzstein – Of Counsel of Miller & Chevalier (Washington)
*Leon Jaworski – Senior Partner of Fulbright and Jaworski [law firm in Houston, Texas] (1951-1982)
Barry Metzger – former Senior Partner of Coudert Brothers
Tom McDonald – Partner of Baker & Hostetler (Washington)
Robert L. Nelson Jr. – Partner of Thelen Reid & Priest
Steven B. Pfeiffer – Partner of Fulbright & Jaworski [law firm in Washington, D.C.] (1983-present)
Jeffrey F. Pryce – Of Counsel of Steptoe & Johnson (Washington)
Davis R. Robinson – retired Partner of LeBoeuf, Lamb, Greene, & MacRae (Washington) [now called Dewey & LeBoeuf]
Ko-Yung Tung – Senior Counselor of Morrison & Foerster (New York)
David B. Weinberg – Partner of Wiley, Rein & Fielding
Barton J. Winokur – Partner of Dechert [law firm in Philadelphia] (1972-present); Chairman and CEO of Dechert
Alan William Wolff – Partner of Dewey & LeBoeuf
William D. Zabel – Partner of Schulte, Roth & Zabel (New York City)

Note: Coudert Brothers law firm went out of business in 2006.

Past Prominent Washington, D.C. Lawyers:
*Dean G. Acheson – Member of Covington & Burling (1921-1933, 1934-1941, 1953-1971); U.S. Secretary of State (1949-1953)
*George Rublee (LL.B. Harvard 1895) – Member of Covington, Burling & Rublee (1921-c.1946)
Roberts Bishop Owen – Partner of Covington & Burling (1960-1979, 1981-2009)
Edwin M. Zimmerman – Member of Covington & Burling (1969-1994)
Peter D. Trooboff – Partner of Covington & Burling (1975-2007)
*Lloyd N. Cutler – Partner of Wilmer Cutler Pickering (1962-1979, 1981-1990); Senior Counsel of Wilmer Cutler Pickering (1990-2005)
Vernon E. Jordan Jr. – Partner of Akin, Gump, Strauss, Hauer & Feld (1982-2000)
(Rep.) Thomas S. Foley – Partner of Akin, Gump, Strauss, Hauer & Feld (1995-1997, 2001-2009)
Eli Whitney Debevoise II – Partner of Arnold & Porter (1979-2007)
R. James Woolsey – Partner of Shea & Gardner (1979-1989, 1991-1993, 1995-2002)
Samuel R. “Sandy” Berger – Partner of Hogan & Hartson (1973-1977, 1981-1992)
David Shiverick Smith (J.D. Columbia 1942) – Partner of Baker & McKenzie (1960-1975)
Joseph A. Califano Jr. – Senior Partner of Dewey, Ballantine, Bushby, Palmer & Wood (1983-1992)
Carla A. Hills – Partner of Munger, Tolles, Hills & Rickershauser [law firm in Los Angeles] (1962-1974); Partner of Latham, Watkins & Hills [law firm in Washington, D.C.] (1978-1986); Partner of Weil, Gotshal & Manges [law firm in Washington, D.C.] (1986-1988); U.S. Trade Representative (1989-1993)

Past Prominent New York City Lawyers

*John Foster Dulles (LL.B. George Washington Univ. 1911) – Member of Sullivan & Cromwell (1911-1949); U.S. Sec. of State (1953-1959)
*Eustace Seligman (LL.B. Columbia 1914) – Member of Sullivan & Cromwell (1923-1976)
*Allen W. Dulles (LL.B. George Washington University 1926) – Member (1926-1951, 1962-1969) and Of Counsel (1962-1969) of Sullivan & Cromwell; CIA Director (1953-1961)
*George C. Sharp (LL.B. Columbia 1922) – Partner of Sullivan & Cromwell (1929-1971)
*Arthur H. Dean (J.D. Cornell 1923) – Partner of Sullivan & Cromwell (1929-1976)
*John R. Stevenson (LL.B. Columbia 1949) – Partner of Sullivan & Cromwell (1956-1969, 1975-1987); Chairman of Sullivan & Cromwell (1979-1987)
Vincent A. Rodriguez (LL.B. Yale 1944) – Partner of Sullivan & Cromwell (1956-c.2008)
M. Bernard Aidinoff (LL.B. Harvard 1953) – Partner of Sullivan & Cromwell (1963-1996)
John E. Merow (LL.B. Harvard 1958) – Partner of Sullivan & Cromwell (1965-1996); Chairman of Sullivan & Cromwell (1987-1994)
Ricardo A. Mestres Jr. (LL.B. Harvard 1961) – Partner of Sullivan & Cromwell (1968-2000); Chairman of Sullivan & Cromwell (1995-2000)
William J. Williams Jr. (LL.B. New York University 1961) – Partner of Sullivan & Cromwell (1969-2004)

*John W. Davis (LL.B. Washington and Lee University 1895) – Member of Davis, Polk & Wardwell (1921-1955); U.S. Ambassador to Great Britain (1918-1921)
*Frank L. Polk (LL.B. Columbia 1897) – Member of Davis, Polk, Wardwell [Gardiner & Reed] (1914-1943); Under Sec. of State (1919-1920)
*Allen Wardwell (LL.B. Harvard 1898) – Member of Davis, Polk & Wardwell (1909-1953)
*George A. Brownell (LL.B. Harvard 1922) – Partner of Davis, Polk & Wardwell (1930-1972)
*Frederick August Otto Schwarz (LL.B. Harvard 1927) – Partner of Davis, Polk & Wardwell (1935-1974)
*Ralph M. Carson (J.D. University of Michigan 1923) – Partner of Davis, Polk & Wardwell (1935-1977)
*Charles M. Spofford (LL.B. Harvard 1928) – Member of Davis, Polk & Wardwell (1940-1950, 1952-1973)
*Samuel Hazard Gillespie Jr. (LL.B. Yale 1936) – Member of Davis, Polk & Wardwell (1948-present)
*Taggart Whipple (J.D. New York University 1938) – Partner of Davis, Polk & Wardwell (1950-1992)
*Peter O.A. Solbert (LL.B. Harvard 1948) – Partner of Davis, Polk & Wardwell (1957-1963, 1965-1989)
Henry L. King (LL.B. Yale 1951) – Partner of Davis, Polk & Wardwell (1961-1998); Chairman of Davis, Polk & Wardwell (1982-1996)

*Eli Whitney Debevoise (LL.B. Harvard 1925) – Partner of Debevoise & Plimpton (1931-1990)
*Francis T.P. Plimpton (LL.B. Harvard 1925) – Partner of Debevoise & Plimpton (1933-1961, 1965-1983)
*Oscar M. Ruebhausen (LL.B. Yale 1937) – Partner of Debevoise & Plimpton (1946-1983)
Stanley R. Resor (LL.B. Yale 1946) – Member and Partner of Debevoise & Plimpton (1946-1965, 1971-1973, 1979-1987); Secretary of the Army (1965-1971)
Roswell B. Perkins (LL.B. Harvard 1949) – Partner of Debevoise & Plimpton (1957-1996)
Robert B. von Mehren (LL.B. Harvard 1946) – Partner of Debevoise & Plimpton (1957-1993)
*Harold H. Healy Jr. (LL.B. Yale 1949) – Partner of Debevoise & Plimpton (1959-1989)
William B. Matteson (LL.B. Harvard 1953) – Partner of Debevoise & Plimpton (1961-1998)
Philip S. Winterer (LL.B. Harvard 1956, B.A. Amherst 1953) – Partner of Debevoise & Plimpton (1966-1993)
Cecil Wray Jr. (LL.B. Yale 1959) – Partner of Debevoise & Plimpton (1968-1996)
*Louis Begley (LL.B. Harvard 1959) – Partner of Debevoise & Plimpton (1968-2003)
Stephen J. Friedman (LL.B. Harvard 1962) – Partner of Debevoise & Plimpton (1970-1977, 1981-1986, 1993-2004); Commissioner of Securities and Exchange Commission (1980-1981)
Bevis Longstreth (LL.B. Harvard 1961) – Partner of Debevoise & Plimpton (1970-1981, 1984-1997); Commissioner of Securities and Exchange Commission (1981-1984)
Barbara Paul Robinson (J.D. Yale 1965) – Partner of Debevoise & Plimpton (1976-2006)

*Paul D. Cravath (LL.B. Columbia 1886) – former Member of Cravath, de Gersdorff, Swaine and Wood [later Cravath, Swaine & Moore]
*Maurice T. Moore (LL.B. Columbia 1920) – Member of Cravath, Swaine & Moore (1926-1980)
*Donald C. Swatland (LL.B. Harvard 1921) – Partner of Cravath, Swaine & Moore (1926-1942, 1945-1962)
*Roswell L. Gilpatric (LL.B. Yale 1931) – Partner of Cravath, Swaine & Moore (1931-1951, 1953-1961, 1964-1977); Deputy Secretary of Defense (1961-1964); Chairman of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1972-1975)
*Carlyle E. Maw (LL.B. Harvard 1928) – Partner of Cravath, Swaine & Moore (1939-1973)
*Frederick S. Beebe (LL.B. Yale 1938) – Partner of Cravath, Swaine & Moore (1950-1961)
*Richard S. Simmons (LL.B. Yale 1954) – Partner of Cravath, Swaine and Moore (1963-1985); Vice Chairman of Chemical Bank (1985-1990)
Robert S. Rifkind (J.D. Harvard 1961) – Partner of Cravath, Swaine & Moore (1971-2001)
*Robert D. Joffe (J.D. Harvard 1967) – Partner of Cravath, Swaine & Moore (1975-2010)

*Grayson M.P. Murphy Jr. (LL.B. Harvard 1933) – Member of Shearman & Sterling (1946-c.1980)
Fredrick M. Eaton (LL.B. Harvard 1930) – former Partner of Shearman & Sterling
*Robert Huntington Knight (LL.B. University of Virginia 1947) – Partner of Shearman & Sterling (1955-1958, 1962-1985); General Counsel of U.S. Treasury Department (1961-1962); Chairman of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1977-1983)
*Michael V. Forrestal (LL.B. Harvard 1953) – Partner of Shearman & Sterling (1960-1989)
*Edward Hallam Tuck (LL.B. Harvard 1953) – Partner of Shearman & Sterling (1962-1986)
Robert Carswell (LL.B. Harvard 1952) – Partner of Shearman & Sterling (1965-1977, 1981-1993); Deputy Sec. of the Treasury (1977-1981)

*Whitney North Seymour (LL.B. Columbia 1923) – Partner of Simpson, Thacher & Bartlett (1929-1931, 1933-1983)
*Cyrus R. Vance (LL.B. Yale 1942) – Partner of Simpson, Thacher & Bartlett (1956-1961, 1967-1977, 1980-1998); Secretary of the Army (1962-1964); U.S. Secretary of State (1977-1980)
Conrad K. Harper (LL.B. Harvard 1965) – Partner of Simpson, Thacher & Bartlett (1974-1993, 1996-2002)
John L. Walker (J.D. Duke University 1977) – Partner of Simpson, Thacher & Bartlett (1984-2008)
John W. Carr (J.D.Harvard 1983) – Partner of Simpson, Thacher & Bartlett (1990-2010)

*Albert G. Milbank (LL.B. New York Law School 1898) – former Member of Milbank, Tweed, Hadley & McCloy; died on September 7, 1949
*William Eldred Jackson (LL.B. Harvard 1944) – Partner of Milbank, Tweed, Hadley & McCloy (1954-1999)
*John J. McCloy (LL.B. Harvard 1921) – Member of Milbank, Tweed, Hadley & McCloy (1963-1989)
Francis D. Logan (LL.B. Harvard 1955) – Partner of Milbank, Tweed, Hadley & McCloy (1965-1996); Chairman of Milbank, Tweed, Hadley & McCloy (1992-1996)

*Adrian W. DeWind (LL.B. Harvard 1937) – Member of Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison (1948-c.1984)
*Morris B. Abram (J.D. University of Chicago 1940) – Partner of Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison (1962-1968, 1970-1989)
Alfred D. Youngwood (LL.B. Harvard 1962) – Partner (1970-2008) and Chairman (1999-2008) of Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison
Jerome A. Cohen (J.D. Yale 1955) – Partner of Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison (1981-2000)
Matthew Nimetz (LL.B. Harvard 1965) – Partner of Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison (1974-1977, 1981-2000)

*F. Kingsbury Curtis (LL.B. Columbia 1886) – Member of Curtis, Mallet-Prevost, Colt & Mosle (1889-1926)
*Severo Mallet-Prevost – Member of Curtis, Mallet-Prevost & Colt (1897-1948)
*Manuel R. Angulo (LL.B. Harvard 1942) – Partner of Curtis, Mallet-Prevost, Colt & Mosle (1961-c.1993)
*Keith Highet (B.A. Harvard 1954, LL.B. Harvard 1960) – Partner of Curtis, Mallet-Prevost, Colt & Mosle (1968-1989)

*George W. Ball (J.D. Northwestern University 1933) – Of Counsel of Cleary, Gottlieb, Steen & Hamilton (1966-1968, 1969-1994); Under Secretary of State (1961-1966); U.S. Representative to the United Nations (1968)
*Fowler Hamilton (B.C.L. Oxford 1934) – Partner of Cleary, Gottlieb, Steen & Hamilton (1946-1961, 1963-1984); Administrator of USAID (1961-1962)

*Henry Waters Taft – Partner of Cadwalader, Wickersham & Taft (1899-1945)
*George W. Wickersham (LL.B. University of Pennsylvania 1880) – Member of Strong & Cadwalader (1887-1909); Member of Cadwalader, Wickersham & Taft (1914-1936); U.S. Attorney General (1909-1913)

*Bronson Winthrop (LL.B. Columbia 1891) – former Member of Winthrop, Stimson, Putnam & Roberts
*Allen T. Klots (LL.B. Harvard 1913) – Member of Winthrop, Stimson, Putnam & Roberts (1921-1965)
*Henry L. Stimson – Counsel of Winthrop, Stimson, Putnam & Roberts (1891-1906, 1913-1927, 1933-1940, 1945-1950); Secretary of War (1911-1913, 1940-1945); U.S. Secretary of State (1929-1933)

*Paul G. Pennoyer (LL.B. Harvard 1917) – Partner of White & Case (1928-1971)
James B. Hurlock (J.D. Harvard 1959) – Partner of White & Case (1967-2000)

*Henry DeForest Baldwin (LL.B. Columbia 1887) – Member of Lord, Day & Lord (1900-1947)
*Roland L. Redmond (LL.B. Columbia 1917) – Member of Carter, Ledyard & Milburn (1925-1955)
*Thomas K. Finletter (LL.B. University of Pennsylvania 1920) – Partner of Coudert Brothers (1926-1941, 1944-1950, 1953-1961); Secretary of the Air Force (1950-1953); U.S. Representative to NATO (1961-1965)
*Sol M. Linowitz (J.D. Cornell 1938) – Senior Partner of Coudert Brothers (1969-1984); U.S. Ambassador to OAS (1966-1969); Negotiator of the Panama Canal Treaties (1977-1978)
*Bethuel M. Webster (LL.B. Harvard 1925) – Member of Webster & Sheffield (1934-1984)
*Orville H. Schell, Jr. (LL.B. Harvard 1933) – Partner of Hughes, Hubbard & Reed (1942-1987)
John N. Irwin II (LL.B. Fordham 1941) – Partner of Patterson, Belknap & Webb (1950-1957, 1961-1970, 1974-1977); U.S. Ambassador to France (1973-1974)
Robert M. Pennoyer – Partner of Patterson, Belknap, Webb & Tyler (1962-1995)

Note: *= former Council on Foreign Relations member; name does not appear on 2012 Council on Foreign Relations membership roster.

Council on Foreign Relations: College Presidents, Deans, and Professors

Presidents of Major Universities
Harvard University
*A. Lawrence Lowell (1909-1933)
*James B. Conant (1933-1953)
*Nathan M. Pusey (1953-1971)
Neil L. Rudenstine (1991-2001)
Lawrence H. Summers (2001-2006)

Yale University
*James R. Angell (1921-1936)
*Charles Seymour (1937-1950)
*A. Whitney Griswold (1950-1963)
*Kingman Brewster Jr. (1963-1977)
*A. Bartlett Giamatti (1979-1986)
Benno C. Schmidt Jr. (1986-1992)
Richard C. Levin (1993-present)

Princeton University
*John Grier Hibben (1912-1932)
*Harold W. Dodds (1933-1957)
*Robert F. Goheen (1957-1972)
*William G. Bowen (1972-1988)
*Harold T. Shapiro (1988-2001)

Columbia University
*Dwight D. Eisenhower (1948-1953)
*Grayson L. Kirk (1953-1968)
*Andrew W. Cordier (1968-1970)
Michael I. Sovern (1980-1993)
George E. Rupp (1993-2002)
Lee C. Bollinger (2002-present)

Dartmouth College
*Ernest M. Hopkins (1916-1945)
*John Sloan Dickey (1945-1970)
*David T. McLaughlin (1981-1987)

Brown University
*William H.P. Faunce (1899-1929)
*Henry M. Wriston (1937-1955)
*Howard R. Swearer (1977-1988)
Vartan Gregorian (1989-1997)
Ruth J. Simmons (2001-2012)
Christina H. Paxson (2012-present)

University of Pennsylvania
*Harold E. Stassen (1948-1953)
*Martin Meyerson (1970-1981)
Judith Rodin (1994-2004)

Amherst College
*Stanley King (1932-1946)
*Charles W. Cole (1946-1960)
*Calvin H. Plimpton (1960-1971)
*John W. Ward (1971-1979)

Williams College
*Harry A. Garfield (1908-1934)
*Tyler Dennett (1934-1937)
*James P. Baxter III (1937-1961)
*John E. Sawyer (1961-1973) Stanford University
*Ray Lyman Wilbur (1916-1943)
*J. E. Wallace Sterling (1949-1968)
Richard W. Lyman (1970-1980)
*Donald Kennedy (1980-1992)
Gerhard Casper (1992-2000)

University of California at Berkeley
*Robert G. Sproul (1930-1958)
*Clark Kerr (1958-1967)
*Charles J. Hitch (1967-1975)

Cornell University
*Edmund E. Day (1937-1949)
*James A. Perkins (1963-1969)
*Dale R. Corson (1969-1977)
*Frank H. T. Rhodes (1977-1995)
David J. Skorton (2006-present)

Johns Hopkins University
*Frank J. Goodnow (1914-1929)
*Isaiah Bowman (1935-1948)
*Detlev Bronk (1949-1953)
*Lincoln Gordon (1967-1971)
Steven Muller (1972-1990)

Massachusetts Institute of Technology
*Henry S. Pritchett (1900-1907)
*Karl T. Compton (1930-1948)
*James R. Killian (1949-1959)
*Julius A. Stratton (1959-1966)
*Howard W. Johnson (1966-1971)
*Jerome B. Wiesner (1971-1980)
Susan Hockfield (2004-2012)
Leo Rafael Reif (2012-present)

New York University
*Elmer E. Brown (1911-1933)
*Harry Woodburn Chase (1933-1951)
*Henry T. Heald (1952-1956)
*James M. Hester (1962-1975)
*John C. Sawhill (1975-1979)
John Brademas (1981-1991)
L. Jay Oliva (1991-2002)
John Edward Sexton (2002-present)

City College of New York
*John H. Finley (1903-1913)
*Sidney E. Mezes (1914-1927)
*Nelson P. Mead (1938-1940) [acting]
*Harry N. Wright (1941-1952)
*Robert E. Marshak (1970-1979)
*Bernard W. Harleston (1981-1992)

College of William and Mary
*John Stewart Bryan (1934-1942)

University of Chicago
Hanna Holborn Gray (1978-1993)

Bowdoin College
*Kenneth C.M. Sills (1918-1952)
*James Stacy Coles (1952-1967)
Robert H. Edwards (1990-2001)

Swarthmore College
*Frank Aydelotte (1921-1940)
*John W. Nason (1940-1953)
Theodore W. Friend (1973-1982)

Carleton College
*Laurence M. Gould (1945-1962)
*John W. Nason (1962-1970)
*Howard R. Swearer (1970-1977)
Robert H. Edwards (1977-1986)
Stephen R. Lewis Jr. (1987-2002)

Haverford College
*Felix M. Morley (1940-1945)
*Gilbert F. White (1946-1955)
*Hugh Borton (1957-1967)

Smith College
*William A. Neilson (1917-1939)
Jill K. Conway (1975-1985)
Ruth J. Simmons (1995-2001)

Duke University
*Douglas M. Knight (1963-1969)
*Terry Sanford (1969-1985)
Nannerl O. Keohane (1993-2004)

George Washington University
Stephen J. Trachtenberg (1988-2007)
Steven Knapp (2007-present)

Wesleyan University [Connecticut]
*James L. McConaughy (1925-1943)
*Victor L. Butterfield (1943-1967)
Colin G. Campbell (1970-1988)
Douglas J. Bennet (1995-2007)

Colgate University [New York]
*Everett N. Case (1942-1962)
*Vincent M. Barnett Jr. (1963-1969)
*Thomas A. Bartlett (1969-1977)
Jeffrey I. Herbst (2010-present)

Note: *= former Council on Foreign Relations member; name does not appear on 2012 Council on Foreign Relations membership roster.

Other Prominent College Presidents

New York:
*Detlev Bronk – Rockefeller University (1953-1968)
George Bugliarello – Polytechnic University (1973-1994)
David A. Caputo – Pace University (2000-2007)
David C. Chang – Polytechnic University (1994-2005)
*Carter Davidson – Union College (1946-1965)
*Cornelis Willem de Kiewiet – University of Rochester (1951-1961)
Barbara Knowles Debs – Manhattanville College (1975-1985)
Jonathan F. Fanton – New School for Social Research (1982-1999)
Ellen V. Futter – Barnard College (1981-1993)
*Harry D. Gideonse – Brooklyn College (1939-1966)
*Alice Stone Ilchman – Sarah Lawrence College (1981-1998)
*Walter Consuelo Langsam – Wagner College (1945-1952)
*Joshua Lederberg – Rockefeller University (1978-1990)
John D. Maguire – State University of New York [SUNY] College at Old Westbury (1970-1981)
Elizabeth J. McCormack – Manhattanville College (1966-1974)
*Martin Meyerson – University of Buffalo [also known as SUNY at Buffalo] (1966-1970)
*Joseph S. Murphy – Queens College (1971-1976)
*Joseph A. O’Hare – Fordham University (1984-2003)
Ned Regan – Baruch College (2000-2004)
Steven B. Sample – University of Buffalo [also known as SUNY at Buffalo] (1982-1991)
*Frederick Seitz – Rockefeller University (1968-1978)
Donna E. Shalala – Hunter College (1980-1987)
Judith R. Shapiro – Barnard College (1994-2008)
Donald W. Shriver Jr. – Union Theological Seminary (1975-1991)
*George N. Shuster – Hunter College (1940-1960)
*Hans Simons – New School for Social Research (1950-1960)
*George D. Stoddard – University of State of New York [SUNY] (1942-1945)
*Alan Valentine – University of Rochester (1935-1950)
*Henry P. Van Dusen – Union Theological Seminary (1945-1963)
*Torsten N. Wiesel – Rockefeller University (1991-1998)
Harris L. Wofford – College at Old Wesrtbury [SUNY] (1966-1970)
Stephen J. Friedman – Pace University (2007-present)
Jennifer J. Raab – Hunter College (2001-present)
Robert A. Scott – Adelphi University (2000-present)
Debora L. Spar – Barnard College (2008-present)
David J. Steinberg – Long Island University (1985-present)

Massachusetts:
*Morris B. Abram – Brandeis University (1968-1970)
*Arthur Bronwell – Worcester Polytechnic Institute (1955-1962)
*Alice F. Emerson – Wheaton College (1975-1991)
*Glenn W. Ferguson – Clark University (1970-1973)
Matina S. Horner – Radcliffe College [part of Harvard University] (1972-1989)
*Elizabeth T. Kennan – Mount Holyoke College (1978-1995)
Nannerl O. Keohane – Wellesley College (1981-1993)
Dale Rogers Marshall – Wheaton College (1992-2004)
Barbara W. Newell – Wellesley College (1972-1979)
Jehuda Reinharz – Brandeis University (1994-2010)
Adele S. Simmons – Hampshire College (1977-1989)
*Donald C. Stone – Springfield College [Massachusetts] (1953-1957)
*David B. Truman – Mount Holyoke College (1969-1978)
*Nils Y. Wessell – Tufts University (1953-1966)
*Robert C. Wood – University of Massachusetts (1970-1977)
Leonard A. Schlesinger – Babson College (2008-present)

Texas:
Robert M. Gates – Texas A&M University (2002-2006)
*David F. Houston – Texas A&M University (1902-1905)
*Sidney E. Mezes – University of Texas [Austin] (1908-1914)
George E. Rupp – Rice University [Houston] (1985-1993)
Renu Khator – University of Houston (2008-present)
David W. Leebron – Rice University [Houston] (2004-present)

Northeast:
William R. Cotter – Colby College (1979-2000)
Robert H. Donaldson – President of Fairleigh Dickinson University [New Jersey] (1984-1990)
*Glenn W. Ferguson – University of Connecticut (1973-1978)
Claire L. Gaudiani – Connecticut College (1988-2001)
*Arthur A. Hauck – University of Maine (1934-1958)
*Jerome H. Holland – Delaware State College (1953-1960)
*Robert L. Johnson – Temple University (1941-1959)
Thomas Kean – Drew University [New Jersey] (1990-2005)
*John S. Millis – University of Vermont (1941-1949)
Olin C. Robison – Middlebury College (1975-1990)
Robert I. Rotberg – Lafayette College (1990-1993)
Robert A. Scott – Ramapo College (1985-2000)
Niara Sudarkasa – Lincoln University (1986-1998)
Arthur R. Taylor – Muhlenberg College (1992-c.2000)
Harris L. Wofford – Bryn Mawr College (1970-1978)
Jane Dammen McAuliffe – Bryn Mawr College (2008-present)

Midwest:
Alberta Arthurs – Chatham College (1977-1982)
Henry S. Bienen – Northwestern University (1995-2009)
Landrum R. Bolling – Earlham College [Indiana] (1958-1973)
Lee C. Bollinger – University of Michigan (1996-2001)
*Harry Woodburn Chase – University of Illinois (1930-1933)
*Carter Davidson – Knox College (1936-1946)
*James J. Duderstadt – University of Michigan (1988-1996)
*Thomas Ehrlich – Indiana University (1987-1994)
*Guy Stanton Ford – University of Minnesota (1938-1941)
*T. Keith Glennan – Case Institute of Technology (1947-1966)
*Henry T. Heald – Illinois Institute of Technology (1938-1952)
*David Dodds Henry – Wayne University [Detroit] (1945-1952); University of Illinois (1955-1971)
Rev. Theodore Hesburgh – University of Notre Dame (1952-1987)
*Frederick L. Hovde – Purdue University (1946-1971)
Kenneth H. Keller – University of Minnesota (1985-1988)
*Douglas M. Knight – Lawrence University (1954-1963)
*Walter Consuelo Langsam – Gettysburg College (1952-1955); University of Cincinnati (1955-1971)
Katharine C. Lyall – University of Wisconsin System (1992-2004)
M. Peter McPherson – Michigan State University (1993-2004)
*John S. Millis – Western Reserve University (1949-1967)
*Philip C. Nash – University of Toledo (1933-1947)
*Nathan M. Pusey – Lawrence University (1944-1953)
*David V. Ragone – Case Western Reserve University (1980-1987)
*Ronald W. Roskens – University of Nebraska (1977-1990)
*William F. Russell – State University of Iowa (1949-1954)
*Harold T. Shapiro – University of Michigan (1980-1987)
David J. Skorton – University of Iowa (2003-2006)
*William C. Spencer – Western College (1969-1974); The Lindenwood Colleges (1974-1979)
*S. Frederick Starr – Oberlin College (1983-1994)
*William E. Stevenson – Oberlin College (1946-1959)
*George D. Stoddard – University of Illinois (1946-1953)
*Herman B. Wells – Indiana University (1938-1962)
Clifton R. Wharton Jr. – Michigan State University (1970-1978)
*O. Meredith Wilson – University of Minnesota (1960-1967)
*Henry M. Wriston – Lawrence University (1925-1937)
Nancy L. Zimpher – University of Cincinnati (2003-2009)
Rev. Dennis H. Holtschneider – DePaul University (2004-present)
Luis Proenza – University of Akron (1999-present)

California:
*Tomas Arciniega – California State University at Bakersfield (1983-2004)
Harold Brown – California Institute of Technology (1969-1977)
*Arthur G. Coons – Occidental College (1946-1965)
*Charles K. Edmunds – Pomona College (1928-1941)
Pamela B. Gann – Claremont McKenna College (1999-present)
Marvin L. Goldberger – California Institute of Technology (1978-1987)
*E. Wilson Lyon – Pomona College (1941-1969)
John D. Maguire – Claremont Graduate University (1981-1998)
Steven B. Sample – University of Southern California (1991-2010)
*Peter W. Stanley – Pomona College (1991-2003)

West:
*Raymond B. Allen – University of Washington [Seattle] (1946-1952)
Louis E. Caldera – University of New Mexico (2003-2006)
*Harlan B. Cleveland – President of the University of Hawaii (1969-1974)
Robert H. Donaldson – University of Tulsa [Oklahoma] (1990-1996)
Mark A. Emmert – University of Washington [Seattle] (2004-2010)
*Dexter Merriam Keezer – Reed College [Portland, Oregon] (1934-1942)
*J. Quigg Newton Jr. – University of Colorado (1956-1963)
*O. Meredith Wilson – University of Oregon (1954-1960)
David L. Boren – University of Oklahoma (1994-present)
Richard F. Celeste – The Colorado College (2002-present)
Michael M. Crow – Arizona State University (2002-present)
Richard W. Lariviere – University of Oregon (2009-2011)
Michael K. Young – University of Utah (2004-2011); University of Washington [Seattle] (2011-present)

South:
Mary Brown Bullock – Agnes Scott College [Georgia] (1996-2006)
*Josiah Bunting III – Hampden-Sydney College (1977-1987); Superintendent of Virginia Military Institute (1996-2004)
*Oliver C. Carmichael – University of Alabama (1953-1957)
*Harry Woodburn Chase – University of North Carolina (1919-1930)
Johnnetta B. Cole – Spelman College (1987-1997); Bennett College for Women (2002-2007)
*Thomas W. Cole Jr. – Clark-Atlanta University (1989-2002)
*Randle Elliott – President of Hood College [Maryland] (1961-1971)
*Gordon Gray – University of North Carolina (1950-1955)
Edward T. Foote II – University of Miami [Florida] (1981-2001)
*Jerome H. Holland – Hampton University [Virginia] (1960-1970)
James T. Laney – Emory University [Atlanta, Georgia] (1977-1993)
Tilden J. LeMelle – University of the District of Columbia (1991-1996)
*Audrey Forbes Manley – Spelman College (1997-2002)
Walter E. Massey – Morehouse College [Atlanta, Georgia] (1995-2007)
*Frederick D. Patterson – Tuskegee Institute [Alabama] (1935-1953)
*Donald S. Russell – University of South Carolina (1952-1957)
*(Lt. Gen.) George M. Seignious II – The Citadel (1974-1979)
*Joseph J. Sisco – American University (1976-1980)
Donald M. Stewart – Spelman College (1977-1987)
Eugene P. Trani – Virginia Commonwealth University (1990-2009)
Michael F. Adams – University of Georgia (1997-present)
Erskine B. Bowles – University of North Carolina (2005-2010)
John J. DeGioia – Georgetown University (2001-present)
(Gen.) Robert H. Foglesong – Mississippi State University (2006-2008)
Christopher B. Howard – Hampden-Sydney College [Virginia] (2009-present)
Eduardo J. Padron – Miami Dade College (1995-present)
Mark B. Rosenberg – Florida International University (2009-present)
Donna E. Shalala – University of Miami [Florida] (2001-present)

Overseas:
*John S. Badeau – American University in Cairo (1944-1953)
*Thomas A. Bartlett – American University in Cairo (1963-1969)
Richard F. Pedersen – American University in Cairo (1978-1990)
*Calvin H. Plimpton – American University in Beirut (1984-1987)
Frederic P. Herter – American University in Beirut (1987-1993)
Patrick Awuah Jr. – Ashesi University [Ghana] (2002-present)
*Charles K. Edmunds – Lingnan University in Canton, China (1908-1924)
*Edgar J. Fisher – Dean of Robert College in Constantinople [Istanbul], Turkey (1917-1919, 1922-1934)

Chancellors and Provosts
*Clark Kerr – Chancellor, University of California at Berkeley (1952-1958)
*Glenn T. Seaborg – Chancellor, University of California at Berkeley (1958-1961)
*Martin Meyerson – Chancellor, University of California at Berkeley (1965)
*Roger W. Heyns – Chancellor, University of California at Berkeley (1965-1971)
*Chang-Lin Tien – Chancellor, University of California at Berkeley (1990-1997)
*Raymond B. Allen – Chancellor of University of California at Los Angeles [UCLA] (1952-1959)
*Franklin D. Murphy – Chancellor of University of California at Los Angeles [UCLA] (1960-1968); Chancellor of Univ. of Kansas (1951-1960)
Albert Carnesale – Chancellor of University of California in Los Angeles [UCLA] (1997-2005)

*Henry A. Kissinger – Chancellor of College of William and Mary (2000-2005)
*Sandra Day O’Connor – Chancellor of College of William and Mary (2005-2011)
Robert M. Gates – Chancellor of College of William and Mary (2011-present)

Barbara W. Newell – Chancellor of the State University System of Florida (1981-1985)
Charles B. Reed – Chancellor of the State University System of Florida (1985-1998)
William H. Danforth – Chancellor of Washington University in St. Louis (1971-1995)
Donna E. Shalala – Chancellor of University of Wisconsin at Madison (1987-1993)
Clifton R. Wharton Jr. – Chancellor of the State University of New York (1978-1987)
Nancy L. Zimpher – Chancellor of the State University of New York (2009-present); Chancellor of Univ. of Wisconsin–Milwaukee (1998-2003)
Mark B. Rosenberg – Chancellor of State University System of Florida (2005-present)
Charles B. Reed – Chancellor of the California State University (1998-present)
Stephen Robert – Chancellor of Brown University (1998-2007)
Linda P. Brady – Chancellor of The University of North Carolina at Greensboro (2008-present)

*Thomas A. Bartlett – Chancellor of University of Alabama System (1982-1989)
*Oliver C. Carmichael – Chancellor of Vanderbilt University (1937-1945)
*Ben M. Cherrington – Chancellor of University of Denver (1943-1946)
*Julius C.C. Edelman – former Senior Vice Chancellor of City University of New York
*Glenn W. Ferguson – Chancellor of Long Island University (1969-1970)
*Harry D. Gideonse – Chancellor of The New School for Social Research (1966-?)
*(Lt. Gen.) Howard D. Graves – Chancellor of Texas A&M University (1999-2003)
*Heber R. Harper – Chancellor of University of Denver (1922-1927);
*Alexander Heard – Chancellor of Vanderbilt University (1963-1982)
*Robert L. Johnson – Chancellor of Temple University (1959-1961)
*Edward H. Litchfield – Chancellor of University of Pittsburgh (1955-1965)
*John S. Millis – Chancellor of Case Western Reserve University (1967-1969)
*Joseph S. Murphy – Chancellor of City University of New York (CUNY) (1982-1990)
*Wesley W. Posvar – Chancellor of University of Pittsburgh (1967-1991)
*August Kenneth Pye – Chancellor of Duke University (1970-1971, 1976-1982)
*George D. Stoddard – Chancellor of New York University (1960-1964)
*Julius A. Stratton – Chancellor of Massachusetts Institute of Technology (1956-1959); Provost of MIT (1949-1956)
*Herman B. Wells – Chancellor of Indiana University (1962-1999)

*Grayson L. Kirk – Provost, Columbia University (1949-1953)
*John A. Krout – Provost, Columbia University (1953-1958)
*Jacques Barzun – Provost, Columbia University (1958-1967)
*David B. Truman – Provost, Columbia University (1967-1969)
Peter B. Kenen – Provost, Columbia University (1969-1970)
Michael I. Sovern – Provost, Columbia University (1979-1980)
Fritz Stern – Provost, Columbia University (1980-1983)
Jonathan R. Cole – Provost, Columbia University (1989-2003)

*Charles Seymour – Provost of Yale University (1927-1937)
*Kingman Brewster, Jr. – Provost of Yale University (1961-1963)
Richard N. Cooper – Provost of Yale University (1972-1974)
Hanna Holborn Gray – Provost of Yale University (1974-1978)

*Josiah H. Penniman – Provost of University of Pennsylvania (1923-1939)
*Vartan Gregorian – Provost of University of Pennsylvania (1979-1980)
*Thomas Ehrlich – Provost of University of Pennsylvania (1981-1987)

Kenneth W. Dam – Provost, University of Chicago (1980-1982)
Robert McCormick Adams Jr. – Provost, University of Chicago (1982-1984)
Gerhard Casper – Provost, University of Chicago (1989-1992)

*Cornelis Willem de Kiewiet – Provost of Cornell University (1948-1951)
*Forrest F. Hill – Provost of Cornell University (1952-1955)
*Dale R. Corson – Provost of Cornell University (1963-1969)

*William G. Bowen – Provost of Princeton University (1967-1972)
Neil L. Rudenstine – Provost of Princeton University (1977-1987)
Albert Carnesale – Provost of Harvard University (1994-1997)
Lee C. Bollinger – Provost of Dartmouth College (1994-1996)
Stephen R. Lewis Jr. – Provost of Williams College (1968-1971)

*Charles K. Edmunds – Provost of Johns Hopkins University (1924-1926)
*Jerome B. Wiesner – Provost of Massachusetts Institute of Technology (1966-1971)
John M. Deutch – Provost of Massachusetts Institute of Technology (1985-1990)
Condoleezza Rice – Provost of Stanford University (1993-1999)

Judith Hicks Stiehm – Provost of Florida International University (1987-1991)
Mark B. Rosenberg – Provost of Florida International University (1998-2005)
*E. Blythe Stason – Provost of University of Michigan (1938-1944)
*James J. Duderstadt – Provost of University of Michigan (1986-1988)
*Payson S. Wild Jr. – Provost of Northwestern University (1969-1973)
*Tomas Arciniega – Provost, California State University at Fresno (1980-1983)
Richard W. Lariviere – Provost of University of Kansas (2006-2009)
Jeffrey I. Herbst – Provost of Miami College [Ohio] (2005-2010)
Linda P. Brady – Provost of University of Oregon (2006-2008)
George W. Breslauer – Provost of University of California at Berkeley (2006-present)

Board of Trustees of Major Universities

Harvard University
(known as Board of Overseers)
Alan D. Bersin
Leila Fawaz
Roger W. Ferguson Jr.
Ann M. Fudge
Penny Pritzker

Yale University
Jeffrey L. Bewkes
Gerhard Casper
*Barrington Daniel Parker Jr.
Margaret G. Warner
Fareed Zakaria

Princeton University
Stephen A. Oxman
Rep. Jim Leach
Neil Rudenstine
*Sen. Paul Sarbanes

Columbia University
Lee C. Bollinger, President
Jose A. Cabranes
Evan A. Davis
Joan Spero
David J. Stern (NBA Commissioner)
Harold Varmus

Johns Hopkins University
C. Michael Armstrong, Vice Chair
Robert J. Abernethy
Loren R. Douglass
Pamela P. Flaherty
Sanford D. Greenberg
R. Kendall Nottingham
Morris W. Offit
David M. Rubenstein
Frank Savage
Norman R. Augustine (emeritus)
Rafael Hernandez-Colon (emeritus)
Helmut Sonnenfeldt (emeritus)

Georgetown University
(known as Board of Directors)
John J. DeGioia
J. Bryan Hehir
Shirley Ann Jackson
Paul Tagliabue

University of Southern California
Bruce E. Karatz
Monica C. Lozano
Bruce M. Ramer
Steven B. Sample, President

California Institute of Technology
John E. Bryson (?)
Ronald L. Olson
Charles R. Trimble New York University
Florence A. Davis
Henry Kaufman
Richard Jay Kogan
Donald B. Marron
L. Jay Oliva
Lester Pollack
E. John Rosenwald Jr.
William C. Rudin
John E. Sexton, President
William D. Zabel
Mortimer Zuckerman
Maurice R. Greenberg, Life Trustee
Thomas S. Murphy, Life Trustee
William R. Salomon, Life Trustee

University of Chicago
Jamie Dimon
Arthur L. Kelley
Walter E. Massey
Thomas J. Pritzker
Marshall I. Wais Jr.

Cornell University
Andrew H. Tisch
Robert J. Katz
Abby Joseph Cohen (emeritus)
*Kenneth T. Derr (emeritus)
Dale Rogers Marshall (emeritus)
Margaret Osmer-McQuade (emeritus)
Sanford I. Weill (emeritus)

Deans, Chancellors, and Provosts

Deans of the Diplomatic Schools
*Halford L. Hoskins – Dean of Fletcher School of Law and Diplomacy at Tufts University (1933-1944)
*Robert Burgess Stewart – Dean of Fletcher School of Law and Diplomacy at Tufts University (1945-1965)
*(Amb.) Edmund A. Gullion – Dean of Fletcher School of Law and Diplomacy at Tufts University (1965-1979)
*(Amb.) Theodore L. Eliot Jr. – Dean of Fletcher School of Law and Diplomacy at Tufts University (1979-1985)
Jeswald Salacuse – Dean of Fletcher School of Law and Diplomacy at Tufts University (1986-1994)
*(Gen.) John R. Galvin – Dean of Fletcher School of Law and Diplomacy at Tufts University (1995-2000)
(Amb.) Stephen W. Bosworth – Dean of Fletcher School of Law and Diplomacy at Tufts University (2001-2013)
(Adm.) James G. Stavridis – Dean of Fletcher School of Law and Diplomacy at Tufts University (2013-present)

*John H. Williams – Dean of the Graduate School of Public Administration at Harvard University (1937-1947)
*Edward S. Mason – Dean of the Graduate School of Public Administration at Harvard University (1947-1958)
*Don K. Price Jr. – Dean of the Graduate School of Public Administration at Harvard University (1958-1977)
Graham T. Allison – Dean of John F. Kennedy School of Government at Harvard University (1977-1989)
Robert D. Putnam – Dean of John F. Kennedy School of Government at Harvard University (1989-1991)
Albert Carnesale – Dean of John F. Kennedy School of Government at Harvard University (1991-1995)
Joseph S. Nye Jr. – Dean of John F. Kennedy School of Government at Harvard University (1995-2004)

*Francis O. Wilcox – Dean of School of Advanced International Studies at Johns Hopkins University (1961-1973)
*Robert E. Osgood – Dean of School of Advanced International Studies at Johns Hopkins University (1973-1979)
George R. Packard – Dean of School of Advanced International Studies at Johns Hopkins University (1979-1993)
Paul D. Wolfowitz – Dean of Paul Nitze School of Advanced International Studies at Johns Hopkins University (1993-2001)
Jessica P. Einhorn – Dean of Paul Nitze School of Advanced International Studies at Johns Hopkins University (2002-2012)
Vali R. Nasr – Dean of Paul Nitze School of Advanced International Studies at Johns Hopkins University (2012-present)

*Andrew W. Cordier – Dean of School of International and Public Affairs at Columbia University (1962-1968, 1970-1972)
*Harvey Picker – Dean of School of International and Public Affairs at Columbia University (1972-1983)
Alfred C. Stepan – Dean of School of International and Public Affairs at Columbia University (1983-1991)
John G. Ruggie – Dean of School of International and Public Affairs at Columbia University (1991-1996)
Lisa Anderson – Dean of School of International and Public Affairs at Columbia University (1997-2007)
John H. Coatsworth – Dean of School of International and Public Affairs at Columbia University (2007-present)

*Harold W. Dodds – Chairman of the Administrative Committee of the School of Public and International Affairs at Princeton University (1930-1933)
*DeWitt C. Poole – Director of the School of Public and International Affairs at Princeton University (1933-1939)
*Dana G. Munro – Director of Woodrow Wilson School of Public and International Affairs at Princeton University (1939-1958)
*Gardner Patterson – Director of Woodrow Wilson School of Public and International Affairs at Princeton University (1958-1963)
John P. Lewis – Dean of Woodrow Wilson School of Public and International Affairs at Princeton University (1969-1974)
*Donald E. Stokes – Dean of Woodrow Wilson School of Public and International Affairs at Princeton University (1974-1992)
Henry S. Bienen – Dean of Woodrow Wilson School of Public and International Affairs at Princeton University (1992-1994)
Anne-Marie Slaughter – Dean of Woodrow Wilson School of Public and International Affairs at Princeton University (2002-2009)

*Edmund A. Walsh – founding Dean of the School of Foreign Service at Georgetown University (1919-1921)
*William E. Moran, Jr. – Dean of School of Foreign Service at Georgetown University (1962-1966)
Robert L. Gallucci – Dean of Edmund A. Walsh School of Foreign Service at Georgetown University (1996-2009)
Carol J. Lancaster – Dean of Edmund A. Walsh School of Foreign Service at Georgetown University (2009-present)

Maurice A. East – Dean of The Elliott School of International Affairs at George Washington University (1985-1994)
Harry Harding – Dean of The Elliott School of International Affairs at George Washington University (1995-2005)
Michael E. Brown – Dean of The Elliott School of International Affairs at George Washington University (2005-present)

Harvard University
*Edwin F. Gay – Dean of Harvard Business School (1908-1919)
*Wallace Brett Donham – Dean of Harvard Business School (1919-1942)
*Donald K. David – Dean of Harvard Business School (1942-1955)
*George P. Baker – Dean of Harvard Business School (1962-1970)
*James M. Landis – Dean of Harvard Law School (1937-1946)
*Charles H. Haskins – Dean of the Graduate School of Arts and Science at Harvard University (1908-1924)
*Payson S. Wild Jr. – Dean of the Graduate School of Arts and Science at Harvard University (1946-1949)
*McGeorge Bundy – Dean of the Faculty of Arts and Sciences at Harvard University (1953-1961)
Henry Rosovsky – Dean of the Faculty of Arts and Sciences at Harvard University (1973-1984)
A. Michael Spence – Dean of Faculty of Arts and Sciences at Harvard University (1984-1990)
*Francis Keppel – Dean of the Faculty of Education at Harvard University (1948-1962)
Ernest R. May – Dean of the College at Harvard University (1969-1972)
Harvey Brooks – Dean of Engineering and Applied Physics at Harvard University (1957-1975)

Columbia University
*Carl W. Ackerman – Dean of Graduate School of Journalism at Columbia University (1931-1956)
*Edward W. Barrett – Dean of Graduate School of Journalism at Columbia University (1956-1968)
*Elie Abel – Dean of Graduate School of Journalism at Columbia University (1970-1979)
*Osborn Elliott – Dean of Graduate School of Journalism at Columbia University (1979-1986)
*Huger W. Jervey – Dean of Columbia Law School (1924-1928)
Michael I. Sovern – Dean of Columbia Law School (1970-1979)
Benno C. Schmidt Jr. – Dean of Columbia Law School (1983-1985)
David W. Leebron – Dean of Columbia Law School (1996-2004)
*Philip Young – Dean of Graduate School of Business at Columbia University (1948-1953)
*Courtney C. Brown – Dean of Columbia Business School (1954-1969)
*George F. James – Dean of Columbia Business School (1969-1973)
R. Glenn Hubbard – Dean of Columbia Business School (2004-present)
Herbert Pardes – Dean of the Faculty of Medicine at Columbia (1989-1999)
Gerald D. Fischbach – Dean of College of Physicians and Surgeons and Faculty of Medicine at Columbia (2001-2006)
Allan Rosenfield – Dean of Mailman School of Public Health at Columbia University (1986-2008)
*Thomas P. Peardon – Dean of the Faculty at Barnard College at Columbia University (1953-1959)
*Frederick P. Keppel – Dean of College at Columbia University (1910-1917)
*John G. Palfrey – Dean of College at Columbia University (1958-1962)
*David B. Truman – Dean of College at Columbia University (1963-1967)
*Jacques Barzun – Dean of Graduate Faculties at Columbia University (1954-1958)

Yale University
William H. Donaldson – Dean of Yale School of Management (1976-1980)
Jeffrey E. Garten – Dean of Yale School of Management (1995-2005)
*Eugene V. Rostow – Dean of Yale Law School (1955-1965)
Anthony T. Kronman – Dean of Yale Law School (1994-2004)
*Lewis Thomas – Dean of Yale School of Medicine (1972-1973)
*James G. Speth – Dean of Yale School of Forestry and Environmental Studies (1999-2009)

Stanford University
*Carl B. Spaeth – Dean of Stanford Law School (1946-1962)
*Bayless Manning – Dean of Stanford Law School (1964-1971)
*Thomas Ehrlich – Dean of Stanford Law School (1971-1975)
*John Hart Ely – Dean of Stanford Law School (1982-1987)
A. Michael Spence – Dean of Stanford Business School (1990-1999)
*Ray Lyman Wilbur – Dean of Stanford University School of Medicine (1911-1916)

University of California at Berkeley
Laura D’Andrea Tyson – Dean of Haas School of Business at University of California Berkeley (1998-2001)
(Rep.) Thomas J. Campbell – Dean of Haas School of Business at University of California at Berkeley (2002-present)
Albert Fishlow – former Dean of International and Area Studies at University of California at Berkeley
George W. Breslauer – Dean of Social Sciences Division in the College of Letters and Science at UC Berkeley (1999-present)
Christopher Edley Jr. – Dean of School of Law (Boalt Hall) at University of California at Berkeley (2004-present)
Michael Nacht – Dean of Goldman School of Public Policy at University of California at Berkeley (1998-present)
Orville H. Schell III – Dean of the Graduate School of Journalism at University of California at Berkeley (1996-2007)
*Donald H. McLaughlin – Dean of College of Mining at Univ. of Cal. at Berkeley (1941-42); Dean, College of Engineering at Berkeley (1942-43)

New York University
*Archibald W. Taylor – Dean of Graduate School of Business Administration at New York University (1919-1944)
*George D. Stoddard – Dean of the School of Education at New York University (1956-1960)
*James M. Hester – Dean of Graduate School of Arts and Sciences at New York University (1960-1961)
*R. Bayly Winder – Dean of the Faculty of Arts and Science at New York University (1970-1977)
*Lewis Thomas – Dean of New York University School of Medicine (1966-1969)
Jo Ivey Boufford – Dean of Robert F. Wagner Graduate School of Public Service at New York University (1997-2002)
John Edward Sexton – Dean of New York University School of Law (1988-2002)
Richard L. Revesz – Dean of New York University School of Law (2002-present)
Thomas F. Cooley – Dean of New York University Stern School of Business (2002-2010)
Peter B. Henry – Dean of New York University Stern School of Business (2010-present)

Cornell University
*Cornelis Willem de Kiewiet – Dean of College of Arts and Sciences at Cornell University (1945-1948)
*Edward H. Litchfield – Dean of School of Business and Public Administration at Cornell University (1953-1955)
William D. Carmichael – Dean of Graduate School of Business and Public Administration at Cornell University (1962-1968)

Other College Deans

Northeast:
*Vincent M. Barnett Jr. – Dean of Williams College (1957-1958)
*Arthur Bronwell – Dean of Engineering at University of Connecticut (1962-1970)
*Robert G. Caldwell – Dean of Humanities at Massachusetts Institute of Technology (1939-195?)
*Harlan B. Cleveland – Dean of Maxwell School of Citizenship and Public Affairs at Syracuse University (1956-1961)
Jerome B. Cohen – Dean of Graduate Studies and Dean of School of Business at Baruch College (1968-1971)
L. Gray Cowan – former Dean of Graduate School of Public Affairs at State University of New York (SUNY) in Albany
*Robert G. Cox – Dean of College of Business Administration at Syracuse University (1964-1970)
John M. Deutch – Dean of Science at Massachusetts Institute of Technology (1981-1988)
Leila Fawaz – former Dean of Humanties and Arts at Tufts University
*Gerald Freund – Dean of Humanities and Arts at Hunter College (1971-1980)
Stephen J. Friedman – Dean of the School of Law at Pace University (2004-2007)
*Arthur A. Hauck – Dean of Lafayette College (1931-1934)
Ulric Haynes Jr. – former Dean of Frank G. Zarb School of Business at Hofstra University
William Curt Hunter – Dean of School of Business at University of Connecticut (2003-2006)
*Howard W. Johnson – Dean of Sloan School of Management at Massachusetts Institute of Technology (1959-1966)
Lawrence J. Korb – Dean of the Graduate School of Public and International Affairs at the University of Pittsburgh (1986-1988)
Michael Mastanduno – Dean of the Faculty of Arts and Sciences at Dartmouth College (2010-present)
*William C. McClellan – Dean of Wharton School at University of Pennsylvania (1916-1919)
*Robert A. Moore – Dean of College at Medicine State University [in New York] (1957-1966)
Makau W. Mutua – Dean of State University of New York at Buffalo Law School (2008-present)
*W. Albert Noyes Jr. – Dean of the Graduate School at University of Rochester (1952-1956); Dean of College of Arts and Sciences at University of Rochester (1956-1958)
*David V. Ragone – Dean of Thayer School of Engineering at Dartmouth College (1970-1972)
*Marshall A. Robinson – Dean of Graduate School of Business at University of Pittsburgh (1960-1963)
Olin C. Robison – Provost and Dean of Faculty at Bowdoin College (1970-1975)
*John P. Roche –Dean of Faculty of Arts and Science at Brandeis University (1959-1961)
Neil L. Rudenstine – Dean of the College at Princeton University (1972-1977)
Stephen B. Shepard – Graduate School of Journalism at The City University of New York (2006-present)
Adele S. Simmons – Dean of Student Affairs at Princeton University (1972-1977)
*Hans Simons – Dean of School of Politics at New School for Social Research (1943-1950)
Richard W. Sonnenfeldt – Dean of School of Management at Polytechnic Institute of New York (1982-1984)
James B. Steinberg – Dean of Maxwell School of Citizenship and Public Affairs at Syracuse University (2011-present)
Arthur R. Taylor – Dean of Faculty of Business at Fordham University (1985-1992)
*Arthur R. Upgren – Dean of Amos Tuck Schol of Business Administration at Dartmouth College (1953-1957)
Mitchel B. Wallerstein – Dean of Maxwell School of Citizenship and Public Affairs at Syracuse University (2003-2011)
*Nils Y. Wessell – Dean of Liberal Arts at Tufts University (1939-1953)
*Jerome B. Wiesner – Dean of Science at Massachusetts Institute of Technology (1964-1966)
*Joseph H. Willits – Dean of Wharton School of Finance and Commerce at University of Pennsylvania (1933-1939)

Southeast:
*T. Alexander Aleinikoff – Dean of the Georgetown University Law Center (2004-present)
Linda P. Brady – Dean of College of Humanities and Social Sciences at North Carolina State University (2001-2006)
Thomas Buergenthal – Dean of Washington College of Law at American University (1980-1985)
*Robert G. Caldwell – Dean of Rice Institute [later Rice University] (1918-1933)
*Oliver C. Carmichael – Dean of the Graduate School at Vanderbilt University (1935-1937)
*Clarence Clyde Ferguson Jr. – Dean of Howard University Law School (1963-1969)
*Adrian S. Fisher – Dean of Georgetown University Law Center (1969-1975)
Pamela B. Gann – Dean of the Law School at Duke University (1988-1999)
John Maxwell Hamilton – Dean of Manship School of Mass Communications at Louisiana State University (1994-present)
*Alexander Heard – Dean of the Graduate School at the University of North Carolina (1958-1963)
*Calvin B. Hoover – Dean of Graduate School at Duke University (1937-1947)
Roger E. Kanet – Dean of the Graduate School for International Studies at University of Miami, Florida (1998-2000)
William M. LeoGrande – Dean of the School of Public Affairs at American University (1997-1999, 2002-present)
Paul G. Mahoney – Dean of University of Virginia School of Law (2008-present)
William E. Mayer – Dean of College of Business and Management at University of Maryland (1992-1996)
*Cecil Morgan – Dean of School of Law at Tulane University (1963-c.1966)
Ambler H. Moss Jr. – Dean of Graduate School of International Studies at University of Miami, Florida (1984-1994)
Michael Nacht – Dean of School of Public Affairs at University of Maryland (1987-1994)
William C. Olson – Dean of the School of International Service at American University (1979-1986)
*August Kenneth Pye – Dean of the Law School at Duke University (1968-1970, 1973-1977)
*David E. Rogers – Dean of Medical Faculty of School of Medicine at Johns Hopkins University (1968-1971)
Kurt L. Schmoke – Dean of Howard University Law School (2003-present)
Susan C. Schwab – Dean of School of Public Policy at University of Maryland (1995-2003)
*William O. Scroggs – Dean of the Graduate School at Louisiana State University (1941-1949)
Meredith Jung-En Woo – Dean of Arts and Sciences at University of Virginia (2008-present)
Michael K. Young – Dean of the School of Law at George Washington University (1998-2004)

Midwest:
*Raymond B. Allen – Dean of Wayne University College of Medicine (1936-1939); Dean of College Medicine at Chicago Colleges of University of Illinois (1943-1946)
J. Brian Atwood – Dean of the Hubert H. Humphrey Institute of Public Affairs at University of Minnesota (2002-2010)
*Ken A. Bode – Dean of Medill School of Journalism at Northwestern University (1998-2002)
Lee C. Bollinger – Dean of University of Michigan Law School (1987-1994)
*John Z. Bowers – Dean of Medical School at University of Wisconsin (1955-1961)
Gerhard Casper – Dean of University of Chicago Law School (1979-1987)
Noreen M. Clark – Dean of the School of Public Health at University of Michigan (1995-2005)
*Harlan B. Cleveland – Dean of the Hubert H. Humphrey Institute of Public Affairs at University of Minnesota (1980-1987)
*Edmund E. Day – Dean of the School of Business Administration at University of Michigan (1923-1937)
*James J. Duderstadt – Dean of University of Michigan College of Engineering (1981-1986)
Sherman Garnett – Dean of James Madison College at Michigan State University (1999-present)
*Lloyd K. Garrison – Dean of University of Wisconsin Law School (1932-1945)
Loren Ghiglione – Dean of Medill School of Journalism at Northwestern University (2002-2006)
Hanna Holborn Gray – Dean of Northwestern University (1972-1974)
*Roger W. Heyns – Dean of the College of Literature, Science, and the Arts at University of Michigan (1958-1962)
William Curt Hunter – Dean of Henry B. Tippie College of Business at University of Iowa (2006-present)
Laurence E. Lynn Jr. – Dean of the School of Social Service Administration at University of Chicago (1983-1988)
*Joseph M. McDaniel Jr. – Dean of School of Commerce at Northwestern University (1949-1950)
*John S. Millis – Dean of Lawrence University (1936-1941)
*Robert A. Moore – Dean of Washington University [in St. Louis] School of Medicine (1946-1954)
*Franklin D. Murphy – Dean of School of Medicne at Unversity of Kansas (1948-1951)
Henry H. Perritt Jr. – Dean of Chicago-Kent College of Law at Illinois Institute of Technology (1997-2002)
*David V. Ragone – Dean of University of Michigan College of Engineering (1972-1980)
*Frank H.T. Rhodes – Dean of the College of Literature, Science, and the Arts at University of Michigan (1971-1974)
*Beardsley Ruml – Dean of Social Science Division at University of Chicago (1931-1933)
*William F. Russell – Dean of State University of Iowa (1927-1949)
George P. Shultz – Dean of Graduate School of Business at University of Chicago (1962-1968)
*Peter W. Stanley – Dean of College of Carleton College (1979-1984)
*E. Blythe Stason – Dean of University of Michigan Law School (1939-1960)
*George D. Stoddard – Dean of Graduate College at University of Iowa (1936-1942)
*Donald E. Stokes – Dean of University of Michigan Graduate School (1971-1974)
*Donald C. Stone – Dean of Graduate School of Public and International Affairs at University of Pittsburgh (1957-1969)
*G. Edward Schuh – Dean of the Hubert H. Humphrey Institute of Public Affairs at University of Minnesota (1987-1997)
Eric Paul Schwartz – Dean of the Hubert H. Humphrey School of Public Affairs at the University of Minnesota (2011-present)
Robert L. Thompson – Dean of Agriculture at Purdue University (1987-1993)
David E. Van Zandt – Dean of Northwestern University School of Law (1995-present)
*F. Champion Ward – Dean of College at University of Chicago (1947-1954)
*Payson S. Wild Jr. – Dean of Faculties at Northwestern University (1949-1969)

West:
*Tomas Arciniega – Dean of Education at San Diego State University (1973-1980)
*John Z. Bowers – Dean of College of Medicine at University of Utah (1950-1955)
*Arthur G. Coons – Dean of Faculty at Occidental College (1943-1946)
Kathleen B. Cooper – Dean of College of Business Administration at the University of North Texas (2005-present)
Geoffrey Cowan – Dean of Annenberg School for Communication and Journalism at University of Southern California (1996-2007)
Peter F. Cowhey – Dean of the Graduate School of International Relations and Pacific Studies at Univ. of California at San Diego (2002-pres.)
*Royden Dangerfield – Dean of the Graduate College at University of Oklahoma (1938-1942)
*Brewster C. Denny – Dean of the Graduate School of Public Affairs at the University of Washington (1961-1980)
Tom J. Farer – Dean of the Graduate School of International Studies at University of Denver
Robert M. Gates – Interim Dean of the George Bush School of Government and Public Service at Texas A&M University (1999-2001)
Peter A. Gourevitch – Dean, Graduate School of International Relations and Pacific Studies at Univ. of California at San Diego (1986-1996)
Robert L. Hutchings – Dean of Lyndon B. Johnson School of Public Affairs at University of Texas at Austin (2010-present)
*Josef Korbel – Dean of Graduate School of International Studies at University of Denver (1964-1969)
Richard W. Lariviere – Dean of the College of Liberal Arts at the University of Texas at Austin (1999-2006)
*Martin Meyerson – Dean of Urban Development at College of Environmental Design at University of California at Berkeley (1963-1966)
Elizabeth Rindskopf Parker – Dean of McGeorge School of Law at the University of the Pacific (2002-present)
*James Grafton Rogers – Dean of Law School at University of Colorado (1928-1931, 1933-1935)
Philip J. Romero – Dean of Lundquist College of Business at the University of Oregon (1999-2004)
*Elspeth Davies Rostow – Dean of Lyndon B. Johnson School of Public Affairs at University of Texas at Austin (1977-1983)
Jeswald Salacuse – Dean of the School of Law at Southern Methodist University (1980-1986)
James B. Steinberg – Dean of Lyndon B. Johnson School of Public Affairs at University of Texas at Austin (2006-2009)
C. S. Whitaker – former Dean of Social Sciences at University of Southern California
C. Kern Wildenthal – Dean of University of Texas Southwestern Medical School (1980-1986)
*Howard E. Wilson – Dean of School of Education at University of California at Los Angeles [UCLA] (1957-c.1966)

Others:
*Alan W. Horton – Dean of Graduate Faculty at American University in Cairo (1956-1962)
John A. Quelch – Dean of London Business School of Economics (1998-2001)
Laura D’Andrea Tyson – Dean of London Business School of Economics (2002-2006)
Alberto R. Coll – former Dean of Center for Naval Warfare Studies at U.S. Naval War College

Professors of the Foreign Affairs and Diplomacy Schools (2007)

Henry P. Fletcher School of Law and Diplomacy at Tufts University
Eileen Babbitt
Stephen W. Bosworth, former Dean
John Allen Burgess
Antonia Handler Chayes
Leila Fawaz
Michael J. Glennon
Alan Henrikson
Larry D. Johnson
Robert Pfaltzgraff
Kilaparti Ramakrishna
Jeswald W. Salacuse, former Dean
Jill A. Schuker
G. Richard Thoman
W. Scott Thompson
David A. Wirth

The Elliott School of International Affairs at George Washington University
Gordon M. Adams
Michael E. Brown, Dean
Amitai Etzioni
Martha Finnemore
Leon Fuerth
James M. Goldgeier
Harry Harding
Hope M. Harrison (assistant professor)
Karl F. Inderfurth
Mike M. Mochizuki
Henry R. Nau
David L. Shambaugh
John F. Kennedy School of Government at Harvard University
Graham T. Allison, former Dean
Fracis M. Bator, emeritus
Robert J. Blendon
Lewis M. Branscomb
Ashton B. Carter
Paul Doty
Martin S. Feldstein
Richard A. Frank
Jeffrey A. Frankel
David Gergen
J. Bryan Hehir
John P. Holdren
(Amb.) Swanee Hunt
Marvin Kalb
Elaine Kamarck
Juliette Kayyem
Barbara Kellerman
Robert Z. Lawrence
Ernest R. May
John R. Meyer
Richard L. Morningstar
Joseph S. Nye Jr., former Dean
Robert D. Putnam
Dani Rodrik
Richard Rosecrance
Robert I. Rotberg
John Ruggie
Sarah Sewall
Jessica Stern
Christopher Stone
Stephen Walt
John P. White
Dorothy S. Zinberg
Edmund A. Walsh School of Foreign Service at Georgetown University
Core Faculty:
Anthony C. Arend
*Daniel Byman
Victor D. Cha (on leave)
Robert Gallucci, Dean
Yvonne Haddad
Bruce Hoffman
Michael C. Hudson
Charles Kupchan
Carol Lancaster
Robert J. Lieber
Kathleen McNamara
Gwendolyn Mikell
Theodore Moran
Eusebio Mujal-Leon
*Elizabeth A. Stanley-Mitchell
Angela E. Stent
Nancy B. Tucker
Arturo Valenzuela
Celeste A. Wallander
Francis X. Winters, emeritus

Term Faculty:
Madeline K. Albright
Chester Crocker
Donald C.F. Daniel
Douglas J. Feith
*W. Anthony Lake
Susan F. Martin
Donald F. McHenry
*(Gen.) William E. Odom
Paul R. Pillar
David Steinberg
Charles Weiss
Casimir A. Yost

Woodrow Wilson School of Public and International Affairs at Princeton University
Gary J. Bass
Alan S. Blinder
Thomas J. Christensen
Christina Davis
*Mickey Edwards
Aaron L. Friedberg
Robert P. George
Robert F. Goheen
Sylvia Hewlett
Frederick P. Hitz
(Amb.) Edmund J. Hull
Robert L. Hutchings
G. John Ikenberry
Stanley N. Katz
Peter B. Kenen
Nannerl O. Keohane
Robert Keohane
Jacques Paul Klein
Daniel C. Kurtzer
Helen Milner
Andrew Moravcsik
William L. Nash
Michael O’Hanlon
Michael F. Oppenheimer
Eric P. Schwartz
*Harold T. Shapiro
Anne-Marie Slaughter, Dean School of International and Public Affairs at Columbia University
Full Time Faculty:
Lisa Anderson, former Dean
Richard K. Betts
Richard H. Clarida
Rodolfo de la Garza
David N. Dinkins
Michael W. Doyle
Albert Fishlow
*Stuart Gottlieb
Merit E. Janow
Edward Luck
Maria Victoria Murillo
Kenneth Prewitt
Jeffrey D. Sachs
Stephen Sestanovich
Alfred C. Stepan
Joseph Stiglitz

Appointment:
Joel E. Cohen
Lori Fisler Damrosch
Richard N. Gardner
Carol Gluck
Robert Jervis
Rashid Khalidi
Xiaobo Lu
Andrew J. Nathan
Catharine Nepomnyashchy Paul Nitze School of Advanced International Studies (SAIS) at Johns Hopkins University
Fouad Ajami – Middle East studies
Zbigniew Brzezinski – American foreign policy
Esther D. Brimmer – transatlantic relations
Kent E. Calder – Japan studies
Eliot A. Cohen – strategic studies
Charles Doran – international relations
Francis Deng
Jessica Einhorn, Dean
Isaiah Frank – international economics
Francis Fukuyama – international political economy
Charles Gati – European studies
Daniel Hamilton
David Lampton – China studies
Roger S. Leeds – international finance
Michael Mandelbaum
Steven Muller
*Paul Nitze – co-founder of SAIS (died in 2004)
Don Oberdorfer
Riordian Roett
Dorothy M. Sobol
*S. Frederick Starr
Ruth Wedgwood
Paul D. Wolfowitz (on leave)
I. William Zartman

Ivy League Professors (2011)

Yale University:
Drew S. Days III – Professor of Law at Yale Law School (1991-present)
Paul Gewirtz – Potter Stewart Professor of Constitutional Law at Yale Law School
Oona A. Hathaway – Gerard C. and Bernice Latrobe Smith Professor of International Law at Yale Law School
Anthony T. Kronman – Professor of Law at Yale Law School (1979-present)
W. Michael Reisman – Myres S. McDougal Professor of International Law at Yale Law School
Kate Stith – Professor of Law at Yale Law School (1991-present)
Daniel C. Esty – Professor of Environmental Law and Policy at Yale University (2001-present)
*Donald Kagan – Professor of History and Classics at Yale University (1969-Present); Dean of Yale College (1989-1992)
John Lewis Gaddis – Robert A. Lovett Professor of History
Jeffrey E. Garten – Juan Trippe Professor in the Practice of International Trade, Finance, and Business at Yale School of Management
Paul Bracken – Professor of Management at Yale School of Management
*Timothy D. Snyder – Professor of History at Yale University

Harvard University:
William P. Alford – Henry L. Stimson Professor of Law at Harvard Law School (1990-present)
Jack Landman Goldsmith III – Henry L. Shattuck Professor of Law at Harvard Law School (2005-present)
David W. Kennedy – Professor of Law at Harvard Law School (1986-present)
Jonathan Zittrain – Professor of Law at Harvard Law School
Dani Rodrik – Rafiq Hariri Professor of International Political Economy at JFK School of Government at Harvard University (1996-pres.)
Robert Jay Blendon – Professor of Health Policy at Harvard University
Joseph Lyon Bower – Donald K. David Professor of Business Administration at Harvard Business School (1972-present)
Jeffrey A. Frankel – James W. Harpel Professor of Capital Formation and Economic Growth at Harvard University
Benjamin M. Friedman – William Joseph Maier Professor of Political Economy at Harvard University
Henry Louis Gates Jr. – W.E.B. Du Bois Professor of the Humanities at Harvard University
Samuel P. Huntington – University Professor of Government at Harvard University
Charles Maier – Leverett Saltonstall Professor of History at Harvard University
Matthew S. Meselson – Thomas Dudley Cabot Professor of Natural Sciences at Harvard University
Anthony G. Oettinger – Professor of Applied Mathematics and Professor of Information Resources Policy at Harvard University
*Elizabeth Perry – Professor of Government at Harvard University
Susan J. Pharr – Edwin O. Reischauer Professor of Japanese Politics at Harvard University
Kenneth Rogoff – Professor of Economics at Harvard University
John Ruggie – Kirkpatrick Professor of International Affairs at Harvard University
Michael J. Sandel – Anne T. and Robert M. Bass Professor of Government at Harvard University
Nur Yalman – Professor of Social Anthropology and of Middle Eastern Studies at Harvard University

Columbia University:
Philip C. Bobbitt – Herbert Wechsler Professor of Federal Jurisprudence at Columbia Law School
Lee C. Bollinger – Professor of Law at Columbia Law School (2002-present)
Lori Fisler Damrosch – Hamilton Fish Prof. of International Law and Diplomacy at Columbia Law School
Merritt B. Fox – Michael E. Patterson Professor of Law at Columbia Law School
Richard N. Gardner – Professor of Law and International Organization at Columbia Law School
*Benjamin L. Liebman – Professor of Law at Columbia Law School
Michael I. Sovern – Chancellor Kent Professor of Law at Columbia Law School
*Timothy Wu – Professor of Law at Columbia Law School

*George Clement Bond – Professor of Anthropology at Columbia University
Padma Desai – Gladys and Roland Harriman Professor of Comparative Economic Systems at Columbia University
Anne Nelson – Professor of Journalism at Columbia University
Hugh T. Patrick – Calkins Professor of International Business at Columbia University
Paul G. Richards – Professor of the Natural Sciences at Columbia University

Princeton University:
Kwame A. Appiah – Laurance S. Rockefeller University Professor of Philosophy at Princeton University
Alan S. Blinder – Gordon S. Rentschler Memorial Professor of Economics and Public Affairs at Princeton University
*Paul R. Krugman – Professor of International Economics at Princeton University
Marta Tienda – Maurice P. During Professor of Demographic Studies at Princeton University; Professor of Sociology and Public Affairs at Princeton University
Abraham L. Udovitch – Khedouri A. Zilkha Professor of Jewish Civilization in the Near East at Princeton University

Gary J. Bass – Professor of Politics and International Affairs at Princeton University
Thomas J. Christensen – Professor of Politics and International Affairs at Princeton University (2003-present)
Aaron L. Friedberg – Professor of Politics
G. John Ikenberry – Professor of Politics and International Affairs at Princeton University
Helen V. Milner – Professor of Politics and International Affairs at Princeton University
Andrew Moravcsik – Professor of Politics
Anne-Marie Slaughter (on leave)
Ezra N. Suleiman – Professor of Politics

Other Professors (2006)
New York University School of Law
Jose E. Alvarez – Herbert and Rose Rubin Professor of International Law
Jerome A. Cohen
*Stephen Choi
Norman Dorsen
Noah Feldman
Eleanor M. Fox
Thomas M. Francke, emeritus
Andreas F. Lowenfeld
Theodor Meron
*Richard L. Revesz, Dean
John Edward Sexton

Georgetown Law School [Law Center]
*Rosa E. Brooks
Barry E. Carter
Stephen B. Cohen
*Viet D. Dinh
Thomas M. Franck
Judith Richards Hope
John H. Jackson
Eleanor Holmes Norton
Jane E. Stromseth
Daniel K. Tarullo
Edith Brown Weiss

George Washington University School of Law
Steve Charnovitz
Donald C. Clarke
Susan Karamanian

New York University
Jo Ivey Boufford – Professor of Public Service, Health Policy and Management at the NYU Wagner School

Bruce Bueno de Mesquita – Professor of Politics

Craig J. Calhoun – Professor of Sociology

Dalton Conley – Professor of Sociology and Public Policy

Stephen F. Cohen – Professor of Russian Studies and History

David B.H. Denoon – associate professor of politics

Shepard Forman – Professor of Politics

Farhad Kazemi – Professor of Politics and Middle Eastern Studies

N. Ishaq Nadiri – Jay Gould Professor of Economics

Ruth Ann Stewart – Professor of Public Policy at NYU Wagner School Columbia University – Department of Political Science
Lisa Anderson
Richard K. Betts
Gerald L. Curtis
Rodolfo O. De La Garza
Michael W. Doyle
Tanisha M. Fazal
Robert Jervis
Robert Legvold
Maria Victoria Murillo
Andrew James Nathan, Chair
Kenneth Prewitt
Alfred Stepan

MIT – Department of Political Science
Suzanne Berger
Lincoln P. Bloomfield, Emeritus
Nazli Choucri
Taylor Fravel
Chappel Lawson
Kenneth A. Oye
Barry Posen
Lucian W. Pye, Emeritus
Richard J. Samuels
Harvey M. Sapolsky
Eugene Skolnikoff, Emeritus
Stephen W. Van Evera
Cindy Williams

University of California at Berkeley – Department of Political Science
Vinod K. Aggarwal
George W. Breslauer, Dean
Barry Eichengreen
Gail Lapidus, emeritus
Nelson W. Polsby
Robert A. Scalapino, emeritus
Kenneth N. Waltz, emeritus
John A. Zysman

University of Pennsylvania – Department of Political Science
Francine R. Frankel
Ian S. Lustick
*Daryl G. Press
Thomas M. Callaghy – Professor of Political Science at University of Pennsylvania (1994-2008)

Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT)
John M. Deutch – Institute Professor, Department of Chemistry

Kenneth Keniston – Andrew W. Mellon Professor of Human Development

Ernest J. Moniz – Professor of Physics

Theodore A. Postol – Professor of Science, Technology and National Security Policy University of Maryland – School of Public Policy
Benjamin R. Barber
I.M. Destler
Carol Lee Graham
Steven Kull
Carmen M. Reinhart
John D. Steinbruner
Susan Schwab
Stansfield Turner
Shibley Telhami
Jay Winik

UC San Diego – International Relations & Pacific Studies
Peter F. Cowhey, Dean
Richard E. Feinberg
Peter A. Gourevitch
Stephan Haggard
Miles Kahler
*Lawrence B. Krause, Emeritus
Susan L. Shirk

UC Berkeley – Haas School of Business
Vinod K. Aggarwal
(Rep.) Tom Campbell, Dean
Richard K. Lyons
Mark Seasholes
David J. Teece
Laura D’Andrea Tyson, former Dean

Univ. of Southern California – Annenberg School for Communication
Jonathan Aronson
Geoffrey Cowan
Edwin O. Guthman
Jay T. Harris

Syracuse University – Maxwell School of Citizenship and Public Affairs
Catherine A. Bertini
Goodwin Cooke
(Gen.) Montgomery C. Meigs
Mitchel B. Wallerstein, Dean

Univ. of Minnesota – Humphrey Institute of Public Affairs
J. Brian Atwood, Dean
Ann Markusen
*G. Edward Schuh

Harvard Business School
*Rawi Abdelal
Rosabeth Moss Kanter
W. Carl Kester
Louis T. Wells Jr.
David B. Yoffie

Other College Professors
Ivy League:
Thomas J. Biersteker – Henry R. Luce Professor of Transnational Organizations at Brown University (1992-2006)
*Thomas E. Skidmore – Professor of Brazilian History at Brown University
Peter J. Katzenstein – Professor of International Studies at Cornell University
Judith V. Reppy – Professor of Science and Technology Studies at Cornell University
Michael Mastanduno – Nelson A. Rockefeller Professor of Government at Dartmouth College
Allan C. Stam – Professor of Government at Dartmouth College
Francine R. Frankel – Professor of South Asian Studies at University of Pennsylvania
Arthur Waldron – Professor of International Relations at University of Pennsylvania

Northeast:
Andrew J. Bacevich – Professor of International Relations and History at Boston University
Glenn C. Loury – Professor of Economics at Boston University
C. Robert Zelnick – Chairman of the Department of Journalism at Boston University
David A. Wirth – Professor of Law at Boston College Law School
William Taubman – Bertrand Snell Professor of Political Science at Amherst College
Ronald Tiersky – Professor of Political Science at Amherst College
Robert J. Art – Christian A. Herter Professor of International Relations at Brandeis University
Mark Weston Janis – Professor of Law at University of Connecticut School of Law
Jean Herskovits – Professor of History at the State University of New York at Purchase
Aristide R. Zolberg – Walter A. Eberstadt Professor of Political Science at New School University in New York City
Joel E. Cohen – Abby Rockefeller Mauze Professor of Populations at Rockefeller Universty
Henri J. Barkey – Bernard L. and Bertha F. Cohen Professor of International Relations at Lehigh University
Rajan Menon – Monroe J. Rathbone Professor of International Relations at Lehigh University
Henry J. Richardson III – Professor of Law at Temple University Law School

Southeast:
A.E. Dick Howard – White Burkett Miller Professor of Law and Public Affairs at University of Virginia
Paul G. Mahoney – Brokaw Professor of Corporate Law at University of Virginia
John Norton Moore – Walter L. Brown Professor of Law at University of Virginia
William B. Quandt – Edward R. Stettinius Professor of Government and Foreign Affairs at University of Virginia
Seymour M. Lipset – Professor of Public Policy at George Mason University
Frank W. Sesno – Professor of Public Policy and Communication at George Mason University
Diane F. Orentlicher – Professor of Law at American University
Robert Pastor – Professor of International Relations at American University
Jeanne Maddox Toungara – Professor of African studies at Howard University
Bruce R. Kuniholm – Professor of Public Policy Studies and History at Duke University
Ellen Mickiewicz – Professor of Public Policy Studies and Professor of Political Science at Duke University
Donald J. Puchala – Professor of Public Affairs at University of South Carolina
Gary K. Bertsch – University Professor of Public and International Affairs at University of Georgia
William J. Long – Professor of International Affairs at the Sam Nunn School at George Institute of Technology [Georgia Tech]
Thomas F. Remington – Professor of Political Science at Emory University; Chair of Political Science Department at Emory Universiity
Judith Hicks Stiehm – Professor of Political Science at Florida International University
Michael C. Desch – Professor of Diplomacy and International Commerce at University of Kentucky
John D. Stempel – Senior Professor at University of Kentucky Patterson School of Diplomacy and International Commerce
Warren I. Cohen – Distinguished University Professor of History at University of Maryland

Midwest:
Robert Axelrod – professor at the Ford School of Public Policy at University of Michigan
Noreen M. Clark – Professor of Public Health at University of Michigan
Marina v. N. Whitman – Professor of Business Administration and Public Policy at University of Michigan
Kenneth W. Dam – Professor of American and Foreign Law at the University of Chicago Law School
John J. Mearsheimer – Professor of Political Science at University of Chicago
Marvin Zonis – Professor of Behaviorial Science at University of Chicago Graduate School of Busines
Ken A. Bode – Professor of Journalism at DePauw University
Bartram S. Brown – Professor of Law at Chicago-Kent College of Law at Illinois Institute of Technology
Henry H. Perritt Jr. – Professor of Law at Chicago-Kent College of Law at Illinois Institute of Technology
Sumit Ganguly – Professor of Indian Cultures and Civilizations and Professor of Political Science at Indiana University
Andrew B. Wachtel – Professor of the Humanities at Northwestern University
Jeffrey Hunker – Professor of Technology and Public Policy at Carnegie Mellon University
Janne E. Nolan – Professor of International Affairs at University of Pittsburgh
Margaret P. Karns – Professor of Political Science at University of Dayton
Douglass W. Cassel Jr. – Lilly Endowment Professor of Law at University of Notre Dame
Timothy R. Scully – Professor of Political Science at Notre Dame
Carlisle Ford Runge – Professor of Applied Economics and Law at University of Minnesota School of Law

Western:
Philip Chase Bobbitt – Professor of Law at University of Texas at Austin
Francis J. Gavin – Tom Slick Professor of International Affairs at University of Texas at Austin
William Roger Louis – Kerr Chair of English History and Culture at University of Texas at Austin
George C. Edwards III – Professor of Political Science at Texas A&M
James F. Hollifield – Professor of Political Science at Southern Methodist University
Cal Jillson – Professor of Political Science at Southern Methodist University
Raj Bhala – Professor of Law at University of Kansas
Dale R. Herspring – Professor of Political Science at Kansas State University
David C. Hendrickson – Distinguished Service Professor [of political science] at Colorado College
Myles V. Lynk – Professor of Law and the Legal Profession at Arizona State University
Philip J. Romero – Professor of Business Administration at University of Oregon
Donald C. Hellmann – Professor of International Studies and Political Science at University of Washington
Clark B. Lombardi – Professor of Islamic History and Law at University of Washington School of Law
Kenneth B. Pyle – Professor of History and Asian Studies at University of Washington
Terry L. Karl – Professor of Political Science at Stanford University
Scott D. Sagan – Professor of Political Science at Stanford University
Kau Raustiala – Professor of International Law at UCLA
Richard H. Steinberg – Professor of Law at UCLA
Amy B. Zegart – Associate Professor of Public Policy at UCLA
Gerald J. Bender – Professor of International Relations at University of Southern California
Ronald Steel – Professor of International Relations and History at University of Southern California
Jane S. Jaquette – Bertha Harton Orr Professor of Politics at Occidental College (Los Angeles)

Others:
Richard D. Portes – Professor of Economics at London Business School (London, Great Britain)
George de Menil – professor of economics at Ecole des Hautes Etudes en Sciences Sociales (Paris, France)
Steven Philip Kramer – Professor of National Security Studies at the National Defense University

Other Past Professors
*Carl Kelsey (Ph.D. University of Pennsylvania 1903) – Professor of Sociology at University of Pennsylvania (1906-1941)
Walter W. McLaren (Ph.D. Harvard 1908) – Professor of Economics at Williams College (1914-1945); Professor of Economics and Politics at Keiogijuku [Keio University] in Tokyo, Japan (1908-1914)
*Nelson P. Mead (Ph.D. Columbia 1906) – Professor of History at College of the City of New York (1920-1967)
*J. Salwyn Schapiro (Ph.D. Columbia 1909) – Professor of History at College of the City of New York (1922-1947)
*Eliot G. Mears – Professor of Geography and International Trade at Stanford University (1925-1946)
*Rev. Reinhold Niebuhr – Professor of Christian Ethics at Union Theological Seminary (1930-1960)
*Cornelis Willem de Kiewiet (Ph.D. University of London 1927) – Professor of Modern European History at Cornell Unviersity (1941-1986)
*Hans Joachim Morgenthau – Professor of Political Science at University of Chicago (1949-1968)
*Gordon A. Craig (Ph.D. Princeton 1941) – Professor of History at Stanford University (1961-2005)
*Jeane J. Kirkpatrick (Ph.D. Columbia 1968) – Professor of Political Science at Georgetown University (1973-2002)
Madeleine K. Albright (Ph.D. Columbia 1976) – Professor of International Affairs at Georgetown University (1982-1993)

Past Ivy League Professors

Yale University:
*Clive Day (Ph.D. Yale 1899) – Knox Professor of Political Economy at Yale University (1922-1936)
*Edwin M. Borchard (Ph.D. Columbia 1913) – Professor of Law at Yale Law School (1917-1951)
*Myres S. McDougal – Professor of Law at Yale University (1939-1975)
*Harold D. Lasswell (Ph.D. University of Chicago 1926) – Professor of Law at Yale University (1946-1978)
*Robert Triffin – Frederick William Beinecke Professor of Economics at Yale University (1951-1980)
*Lloyd G. Reynolds (Ph.D. Harvard 1936) – Sterling Professor of Economics at Yale University (1952-1981)
*Frederick C. Barghoorn (Ph.D. Harvard 1941) – Professor of Political Science at Yale University (1957-c.1976)
*David E. Apter (Ph.D. Princeton 1954) – Henry J. Heinz II Professor of Political Science and Sociology at Yale University (1969-2000)
Gustav Ranis (Ph.D. Yale 1956) – Professor of Economics (1964-1982) and Frank Altschul Professor of International Economics (1982-2005) at Yale University

Harvard University:
*Charles H. Haskins (Ph.D. Johns Hopkins 1890) – Professor of History at Harvard University (1902-1931)
*Archibald Cary Coolidge (Ph.D. University of Freiburg [Germany] 1892) – Professor of History at Harvard University (1908-1928)
*George Grafton Wilson (Ph.D. Brown 1889) – Professor of International Law at Harvard University (1910-1936)
*Oliver Mitchell Wentworth Sprague (Ph.D. Harvard 1897) – Edmund Cogswell Converse Professor of Banking and Finance at Harvard University (1913-1941)
*Felix Frankfurter – Byrne Professor of Administrative Law at Harvard University (1914-1917, 1920-1939)
*Zechariah Chafee Jr. – Professor of Law at Harvard University (1919-1956)
*Clarence H. Haring (Ph.D. Harvard 1916) – Robert Woods Bliss Prof. of Latin American History and Economics at Harvard Univ. (1923-1953)
*Manley O. Hudson – Bemis Professor of International Law at Harvard Law School (1923-1960)
*Edwin F. Gay (Ph.D. University of Berlin 1902) – Professor of Economic History at Harvard University (1924-1936)
*William Y. Elliott (D.Phil. Oxford 1923) – Professor of Government at Harvard University (1931-1963)
*John H. Williams (Ph.D. Harvard 1919) – Nathaniel Ropes Professor of Political Economy at Harvard University (1933-1957)
*William L. Langer (Ph.D. Harvard 1923) – Coolidge Professor of History at Harvard University (1936-1964)
*Alvin H. Hansen (Ph.D. University of Wisconsin 1918) – Lucius N. Littauer Professor of Political Economy at Harvard University (1937-1958)
*Crane Brinton (Ph.D. Oxford 1923) – Professor of History at Harvard University (1942-c.1967)
*Rupert Emerson (Ph.D. London School of Economics 1927) – Professor of International Relations at Harvard University (1946-1970)
*Samuel H. Beer (Ph.D. Harvard 1943) – Professor of Government at Harvard University (1953-1982)
*Abram Bergson (Ph.D. Harvard 1940) – Professor of Economics at Harvard University (1956-1984)
*John King Fairbank (Ph.D. Oxford 1936) – Professor of History at Harvard University (1959-1972)
Roger D. Fisher – Professor of Law at Harvard Law School (1960-1992)
*Louis B. Sohn – Bemis Professor of International Law at Harvard Univ. (1961-1981); co-author of World Peace Through World Law (1958)
*Henry A. Kissinger (Ph.D. Harvard 1954) – Professor of Government at Harvard University (1962-1969)
Detlev F. Vagts – Professor of Law at Harvard Univ. (1962-1984); Bemis Professor of International Law at Harvard Univ. (1984-2005)
Jerome A. Cohen – Jeremiah J. Smith Professor of Law at Harvard University (1964-1981)

Columbia University:
*E.R.A. Seligman (Ph.D. Columbia 1885) – McVickar Professor of Political Economy and Finance at Columbia University (1904-1931)
*Henry R. Seager (Ph.D. University of Pennsylvania 1894) – Professor of Political Economy at Columbia University (1905-1930)
*Wesley Clair Mitchell (Ph.D. University of Chicago 1899) – Professor of Economics at Columbia University (1914-1919, 1922-1944)
*Abram Bergson (Ph.D. Harvard 1940) – Professor of Economics at Columbia University (1950-1956)
*Charles D. Hazen (Ph.D. Johns Hopkins 1893) – Professor of History at Columbia University (1916-1938)
*Carlton Joseph Huntley Hayes (Ph.D. Columbia 1909) – Professor of History at Columbia University (1919-1950)
*Joseph P. Chamberlain (Ph.D. Columbia 1923) – Professor of Public Law at Columbia University (1923-1950)
*Huger W. Jervey – Professor of Law at Columbia University Law School (1924-1949)
*Robert L. Schuyler (Ph.D. Columbia 1909) – Professor of History at Columbia University (1924-1951)
*Charles Cheney Hyde – Hamilton Fish Professor of International Law and Diplomacy at Columbia University (1925-1945)
*Lindsay Rogers (Ph.D. Johns Hopkins 1915) – Burgess Professor of Public Law at Columbia University (1929-1959)
*Leo Wolman (Ph.D. Johns Hopkins 1914) – Professor of Economics at Columbia University (1931-1958)
*Philip C. Jessup (Ph.D. Columbia 1927) – Professor of International Law at Columbia University (1934-1946)
*Geroid T. Robinson (Ph.D. Columbia 1930) – Professor of History (1938-1950) and Seth Low Prof. of History (1950-1971) at Columbia Univ.
*John N. Hazard – Professor of Public Law at Columbia University (1946-1977)
*A. Arthur Schiller – Professor of Law at Columbia University (1949-1971)
*Henry P. de Vries – Professor of Law at Columbia University (1952-1981)
*Rene Albrecht-Carrie (Ph.D. Columbia 1938) – Professor of History at Columbia University (1953-1969)
*William L. Cary – Professor of Law at Columbia University (1955-1983)
*Henry L. Roberts (Ph.D. Yale 1942) – Professor of History at Columbia Univ. (1956-1967); Prof. of History at Dartmouth College (1967-1972)
*A(rthur) Doak Barnett – Professor of Political Science at Columbia University (1961-1969)
*Edward W. Said (Ph.D. Harvard 1964) – Professor of English and Comparative Literature at Columbia University (1970-2003)
Zbigniew Brzezinski (Ph.D. Harvard 1953) – Professor of Public Law and Government at Columbia University (1981-1989)

Princeton University:
*Edwin W. Kemmerer (Ph.D. Cornell 1903) – Professor of Economics and Finance (1912-1928) and Walker Professor of International Finance (1928-1943) at Princeton University
*Joseph R. Strayer (Ph.D. Harvard 1930, A.B. Princeton 1925) – Professor of History at Princeton University (1942-1973)
*Oskar Morgenstern – Professor of Economics at Princeton University (1944-1970)
L. Carl Brown (Ph.D. Harvard 1962) – Garrett Professor of Foreign Affairs at Princeton University (1970-1993)
Richard A. Falk – Albert G. Milbank Professor of International Law at Princeton University [Emeritus]
Bernard Lewis – Cleveland E. Dodge Professor of Near Eastern Studies at Princeton University (1974-1986)
Peter B. Kenen (Ph.D. Harvard 1958) – Walker Professor of Economics and International Finance at Princeton University (1971-2004)

Council on Foreign Relations: Foundation and Organization Administrators
President of Carnegie Endowment for International Peace
*Elihu Root (1910-1925)
*Alger Hiss (1946-1949)
*James T. Shotwell (1949-1950)
*Joseph E. Johnson (1950-1971)
Thomas L. Hughes (1971-1991)
Morton I. Abramowitz (1991-1997)
Jessica T. Mathews (1997-present)

President of The Rockefeller Foundation
*Raymond B. Fosdick (1936-1948)
*Chester I. Barnard (1948-1952)
*Dean Rusk (1952-1961)
*J. George Harrar (1961-1972)
*John H. Knowles (1972-1979)
Richard W. Lyman (1980-1988)
Peter C. Goldmark Jr. (1988-1997)
Judith Rodin (2005-present)

President of Ford Foundation
*Paul G. Hoffman (1950-1953)
*H. Rowan Gaither (1953-1956)
*Henry T. Heald (1956-1965)
*McGeorge Bundy (1966-1979)
Franklin A. Thomas (1979-1996)
Susan V. Berresford (1996-2008)
Luis A. Ubinas (2008-present)

Chairman of Carnegie Endowment for International Peace
*John Foster Dulles (1946-1949?)
*Harvey H. Bundy (1952-1958)
*Milton Katz (1970-1978)
Charles J. Zwick (?)
Robert Carswell (1993-?)
William H. Donaldson (1999-2003)

Chairman of The Rockefeller Foundation
*Walter W. Stewart (1940-1950)
*John Foster Dulles (1950-1952)
*John D. Rockefeller III (1952-1971)
*C. Douglas Dillon (1972-1975)
*Cyrus R. Vance (1975-1977)
Theodore M. Hesburgh (1977-1982)
Clifton R. Wharton Jr. (1982-1987)
*Alice Stone Ilchman (1995-2000)

Chairman of Ford Foundation
*H. Rowan Gaither Jr. (1956-1958)
*John J. McCloy (1958-1965)
*Julius A. Stratton (1966-1971)
*Alexander Heard (1971-1985)
*Edson W. Spencer (1986-1991)
Henry B. Schacht (1992-1994)
*Kathryn S. Fuller (c. 2006-present)

President of Alfred P. Sloan Foundation
*Everett N. Case (1962-1968)
*Nils Y. Wessell (1968-1979)
Ralph E. Gomory (1989-2007)

President of Andrew W. Mellon Foundation
*Nathan M. Pusey (1971-1975)
*John E. Sawyer (1975-1987)
*William G. Bowen (1988-2006)

President of Atlantic Council of the United States
*(Gen.) George M. Seignious II (1985-1989)
Rozanne L. Ridgway (1989-1993)
*Christopher J. Makins (1999-2005)
Frederick S. Kempe (2005-present) President and Chairman of Carnegie Corporation of New York
*Elihu Root (1919-1920)
*James R. Angell (1920-1921)
*Henry S. Pritchett (1921-1923)
*Frederick P. Keppel (1923-1941)
*Devereux C. Josephs (1945-1948)
*Charles Dollard (1948-1955)
*John W. Gardner (1955-1965)
*Alan Pifer (1965-1982)
David A. Hamburg (1982-1997)
Vartan Gregorian (1997-present)
*Frederick Sheffield (Chairman, 1966-1971)
Helene Kaplan (Chairman, ?-present)

President of Rockefeller Brothers Fund
*John D. Rockefeller III (1940-1956)
*Nelson A. Rockefeller (1956-1958)
*Dana S. Creel (1968-1975)
*William M. Dietel (1975-1987)
Colin G. Campbell (1988-2000)
Stephen B. Heintz (2001-present)

Chairman of Atlantic Council of the United States
*Christian A. Herter (1961-1963)
*(Gen.) Lauris Norstad (1963-1967)
*Livingston Merchant (1967-1971)
*W. Randolph Burgess (1971-1973)
*Henry H. Fowler (1973-1978)
*Kenneth Rush (1978-1985)
*(Gen.) Andrew J. Goodpaster (1985-1997)
Rozanne L. Ridgway (1993-1996) [Co-Chair]
(Lt. Gen.) Brent Scowcroft (1998-1999)
Henry E. Catto Jr. (2000-2006)
(Gen.) James L. Jones Jr. (2007-2009)

Chairman of The Economic Club of New York
*John G. Milburn (1910-1912)
*James Speyer (1912-1914)
*Henry Morgenthau (1918-1920)
*George W. Wickersham (1920-1922)
*William Church Osborn (1922-1924)
*Howard Elliott (1924-1926)
*Walker D. Hines (1926-1928)
*Samuel McRoberts (1930-1932)
*Thomas J. Watson (1932-1934)
*James P. Warburg (1934-1936)
*Paul D. Cravath (1936-1938)
*David Sarnoff (1940-1942)
*Winthrop W. Aldrich (1942-1944)
*Alfred P. Sloan, Jr. (1948-1950)
*Juan T. Trippe (1950-1952)
*H.E. Humphreys, Jr. (1954-1956)
*Arthur K. Watson (1963-1964)
*Alfred Hayes (1965-1966)
*Robert V. Roosa (1970-1971)
*George R. Vila (1972-1974)
*Charles C. Tillinghast, Jr. (1974-1975)
*James W. Davant (1976-1977)
*Edmund T. Pratt, Jr. (1979-1981)
Peter G. Peterson (1981-1983)
Dwayne O. Andreas (1985-1987)
*Rand V. Araskog (1987-1990)
Richard A. Voell (1990-1992)
Donald B. Marron (1992-1994)
John M. Hennessy (1994-1996)
William J. McDonough (1996-2000)
Barbara Hackman Franklin (2003-2007)
R. Glenn Hubbard (2008-2010)
Andrew H. Tisch (2010-2012)
Roger W. Ferguson Jr. (2012-present)
Past and Present Trustees of the Rockefeller Foundation
*Jerome D. Greene (1913-1917, 1928-1939)
*Charles Evans Hughes (1917-1921, 1926-1928)
*Julius Rosenwald (1917-1930)
*John G. Agar (1920-1928)
*Raymond B. Fosdick (1921-1948)
*John W. Davis (1922-1938)
*William Allen White (1923-1934)
*Ray Lyman Wilbur (1923-1940)
*James R. Angell (1928-1935)
*Ernest M. Hopkins (1928-1942)
*Charles P. Howland (1928-1932)
*Owen D. Young (1928-1939)
*Walter W. Stewart (1931-1950)
*Harold H. Swift (1931-1950)
*John D. Rockefeller III (1932-1971)
*Winthrop W. Aldrich (1935-1951)
*Lewis W. Douglas (1935-1947, 1952-1960)
*John Foster Dulles (1935-1952)
*Walter S. Gifford (1936-1950)
*Harold W. Dodds (1937-1953)
*Arthur Hays Sulzberger (1939-1957)
*Chester I. Barnard (1940-1952)
*Karl T. Compton (1940-1953)
*Robert G. Sproul (1940-1956)
*William I. Myers (1941-1957)
*John J. McCloy (1946-1949, 1953-1958)
*John Sloan Dickey (1947-1972)
*Rev. Henry P. Van Dusen (1947-1963)
*Robert A. Lovett (1949-1961)
*Dean Rusk (1950-1961)
*Wallace K. Harrison (1951-1961)
*Detlev Bronk (1953-1963)
*John R. Kimberly (1953-1968)
*Chester Bowles (1954-1960)
*Ralph J. Bunche (1955-1970)
*Lee A. DuBridge (1956-1967)
*Richard Bradfield (1957-1961)
*Barry Bingham (1958-1971)
*Arthur A. Houghton Jr. (1958-1972)
C. Douglas Dillon (1960, 1965-1974)
*Orvil E. Dryfoos (1960-1963)
*Clark Kerr (1960-1975)
*J. George Harrar (1961-1972)
Theodore M. Hesburgh (1961-1981)
*Frank Stanton (1962-1972)
*Robert F. Goheen (1963-1975)
*Thomas J. Watson Jr. (1963-1971)
*Frederick Seitz (1964-1976)
*Robert V. Roosa (1967-1982)
*John D. (Jay) Rockefeller IV (1968-1976, 1978-1980)
*Bill Moyers (1969-1980)
*Cyrus R. Vance (1970-1977, 1980-1981)
*Clifton R. Wharton Jr. (1970-1986)
W. Michael Blumenthal (1971-1977, 1979-1986)
Vernon E. Jordan Jr. (1971-1984)
*Nevin S. Scrimshaw (1971-1982)
John H. Knowles (1972-1978)
Jane Cahill Pfeiffer (1973-1985)
*Lane Kirkland (1973-1985)
Paul A. Volcker (1975-1978)
Richard W. Lyman (1976-1988)
Henry B. Schacht (1977-1981)
James P. Grant (1978-1986)
Eleanor B. Sheldon (1978-1986)
Victor H. Palmieri (1979-1989)
James D. Wolfensohn (1979-1985)
*Sterling Wortman (1979)
John Brademas (1981-1992)
Eleanor Holmes Norton (1981-1990)
Harold Brown (1982-1993)
W. Thomas Johnson (1982-1992)
Alice M. Rivlin (1982-1985)
Robert C. Maynard (1984-1992)
Harry Woolf (1984-1994)
Frances FitzGerald (1987-1996)
Alice Stone Ilchman (1987-2000)
Arthur Levitt Jr. (1987-1993)
Peter C. Goldmark Jr. (1988-1996)
Karen N. Horn (1988-1997)
Henry Cisneros (1989-1993)
Peggy Rockefeller Dulany (1989-1997)
Johnetta B. Cole (1991-2000)
Franklin D. Raines (1995)
William H. Foege (1997-2008)
Antonia Herandez (1998-2008)
Jessica T. Mathews (1998-2008)
Margaret Ann Hamburg (2004-2008)
Judith Rodin (2004-present)
*Sandra Day O’Connor (2005-present)
Raymond Smith (2005-present)
Ann M. Fudge (2006-present)
David Rockefeller Jr. (2006-present)
Richard D. Parsons (2007-present)

Note: *= former Council on Foreign Relations member; name does not appear on 2012 Council on Foreign Relations membership roster.

Heads of Major Organizations
Special-Interest Organizations
Abraham H. Foxman – National Director of Anti-Defamation League (ADL) (1987-present)
Glen S. Lewy – National Chairman of the Anti-Defamation League (2006-present)
Malcolm Hoenlein – Executive Vice Chairman of Conference of Presidents of Major American Jewish Organizations
Thomas A. Dine – Executive Director of American Israel Public Affairs Committee (AIPAC) (1980-1993)
Edgar M. Bronfman (Sr.) – President of World Jewish Congress (1981-2007); President of the World Jewish Restitution Organization
(Amb.) Ronald S. Lauder – President of World Jewish Congress (2007-present)
*Rabbi Arthur Hertzberg – President of the American Jewish Congress (1972-1978); Vice President of World Jewish Congress (1975-1991)
Robert K. Lifton – President of American Jewish Congress (1988-1994); President of Israel Policy Forum (1994-1996)
Henry Siegman – Executive Director of American Jewish Congress (1978-1994)
Larry Garber – Executive Director of the New Israel Fund
David A. Harris – Executive Director of American Jewish Committee (1990-present)
Jack Rosen – Chairman of American Jewish Congress
*Frederick P. Rose – President of Federation of Jewish Philanthropies of New York (1974-1977)
Kenneth J. Bialkin – National Chairman of Anti-Defamation League (1982-1986); Chairman & President of American Jewish Historical Society
*Irving M. Engel – President of American Jewish Committee (1954-1959)
(Amb.) Alfred H. Moses – President of American Jewish Committee (1991-1994)
Bruce M. Ramer – President of American Jewish Committee (1998-2001)
Harold Tanner – President of American Jewish Committee (2001-2004); Chairman, Conference of Presidents of Major American Jewish Organizations
Lester Pollack – former Chairman of the Conference of Presidents of Major American Jewish Organizations
(Rabbi) Arthur Schneier – President of Appeal of Conscience Foundation

*Joseph M. McDaniel, Jr. – Secretary of Ford Foundation (1953-1967)
*James M. Nicely – Vice President and Treasurer of Ford Foundation (1961-1964)
*Laurence D. Stifel – Secretary of Rockefeller Foundation (1974-1983)
*James Brown Scott – Secretary of Carnegie Endowment for International Peace (1910-1940)
*Leslie Paffrath – Secretary of Carnegie Endowment for International Peace (1950-1959)
*Harding F. Bancroft – Vice Chairman of Carnegie Endowment for International Peace (1970-1981); Trustee of Carnegie Endowment for International Peace (1964-1981)
*Waldemar A. Nielsen – Deputy Director of Behavioral Sciences Division at Ford Foundation (1952-1953); Associate Director of International Affairs Program at Ford Foundation (1956-1961); President of African-American Institute (1961-1970)
Shepard Stone – Director of International Affairs at Ford Foundation (1954-1968); President of International Association of Cultural Freedom in Paris (1968-1973)

*Felix Frankfurter – Member of the national committee of American Civil Liberties Union (c.1923)
*Oswald Garrison Villard – Member of the national committee of American Civil Liberties Union (c.1923)
*Lloyd K. Garrison – former Vice Chairman of the national committee of American Civil Liberties Union (c.1944)
*Varian Fry – Member of the board of directors of American Civil Liberties Union (c.1944)
*Quincy Howe – Member of the board of directors of American Civil Liberties Union
*Whitney North Seymour – Member of the board of directors of American Civil Liberties Union (c.1944)
* Lewis Galantiere – Member of the board of directors of American Civil Liberties Union (c.1962-c.1965)
*August Heckscher – Member of the board of directors of American Civil Liberties Union (1957-1965)
*Gerard Piel – Member of the board of directors of American Civil Liberties Union (1957-c.1965)
*Walter Millis – Member (and later Vice Chairman) of the board of directors of American Civil Liberties Union (1957-1968)
*Patrick Murphy Malin – Executive Director of American Civil Liberties Union (1950-1962)
*Anthony D. Romero – Executive Director of American Civil Liberties Union

(Lt. Col.) John A. Nagl – President of the Center for a New American Security (2009-2011)
Richard H. Fontaine Jr. – President of the Center for a New American Security (2012-present)
Nathaniel C. Fick – CEO of the Center for a New American Security (CNAS) (2009-present)
*Donald B. Straus – Chairman of the board of Planned Parenthood Federation of America (1962-1965)
Rev. Jesse L. Jackson Sr. – Founder and President of Rainbow/PUSH Coalition (1996-present)
Raul Yzaguirre – President and CEO of National Council of La Raza (1974-2004)
*Vilma S. Martinez – President & General Counsel of Mexican-American Legal Defense and Educational Fund (MALDEF) (1973-1982)
Antonia Hernandez – President & General Counsel of Mexican-American Legal Defense and Educational Fund (MALDEF) (1985-2004)
Bruce Kovner – Chairman of American Enterprise Institute
*Christopher C. DeMuth – President of American Enterprise Institute (1986-present)
*Henry James – Chairman of the board of Teachers Insurance and Annuity Association [TIAA] (1934-1947)
*Francis T.P. Plimpton – President of Teachers Insurance and Annuity Association [TIAA] (1951-1975)
Clifton R. Wharton Jr. – Chairman and CEO of TIAA-CREF (1987-1993)
John H. Biggs – Chairman and CEO of TIAA-CREF (1993-2002)
Thomas W. Jones – former Vice Chairman and President of TIAA-CREF
Anne M. Tatlock – Chairman of Andrew W. Mellon Foundation (2003-present)
Hanna Holborn Gray – former Chairman of Andrew W. Mellon Foundation
John C. Whitehead – former Chairman of Andrew W. Mellon Foundation
*Amos A. Jordan – President of Center for Strategic and International Studies (CSIS) (1983-1988)
Robert B. Zoellick – President of Center for Strategic International Studies (CSIS) (1998-1999)
John J. Hamre – President of Center for Strategic International Studies (CSIS) (2000-present)
Vernon E. Jordan, Jr. – President of the National Urban League (1972-1981)
*Hugh B. Price – President of National Urban League (1994-2003)

Presidents of The American Society of International Law
*Elihu Root (1907-1924)
*Charles Evans Hughes (1924-1929)
*James Brown Scott (1929-1939)
*Frederic René Coudert (1942-1946)
*Charles Cheney Hyde (1946-1949)
*Manley Ottmer Hudson (1949-1952)
*Philip Caryl Jessup (1954-1955)
*Quincy Wright (1955-1956)
*Myres Smith McDougal (1958-1959)
*Arthur Hobson Dean (1961-1962)
*James Nevins Hyde (1963-1964)
*Alfred Brunson MacChesney III (1964-1966)
*John Reese Stevenson (1966-1968)
*Oscar Schachter (1968-1970)
*Harold Dwight Lasswell (1970-1972)
William Dill Rogers (1972-1974)
*Richard Reeve Baxter (1974-1976)
*Walter Sterling Surrey (1976-1978)
*Clarence Clyde Ferguson Jr. (1978-1980)
*Monroe Leigh (1980-1982)
*Covey Thomas Oliver (1982-1984)
*Keith Highet (1986-1988)
*Louis Bruno Sohn (1988-1990)
Peter Dennis Trooboff (1990-1992)
Edith Brown Weiss (1992-1994)
Louis Henkin (1994-1996)
Charles Nelson Brower (1996-1998)
Thomas Martin Franck (1998-2000)
Arthur William Rovine (2000-2002)
Anne-Marie Slaughter (2002-2004)
James Hal Carter (2004-2006)
José E. Alvarez (2006-2008)
Lucy F. Reed (2008-2010)

Presidents of the New York City Bar Association
*Elihu Root (1904-1905)
*George W. Wickersham (1914-1916)
*James Byrne (1921-1923)
*Charles Evans Hughes (1927-1929)
*Charles C. Burlingham (1929-1931)
*John W. Davis (1931-1933)
*Thomas D. Thacher (1933-1935)
*Henry L. Stimson (1937-1939)
*William D. Mitchell (1941-1943)
*Allen Wardwell (1943-1945)
*Robert P. Patterson (1948-1950)
Whitney North Seymour (1950-1952)
*Bethuel M. Webster (1952-1954)
*Allen T. Klots (1954-1956)
*Dudley B. Bonsal (1958-1960)
*Samuel I. Rosenman (1964-1966)
*Francis T.P. Plimpton (1968-1970)
*Orville H. Schell, Jr. (1972-1974)
*Cyrus R. Vance (1974-1976)
*Adrian W. DeWind (1976-1978)
*Oscar M. Ruebhausen (1980-1982)
Conrad K. Harper (1990-1992)
Barbara Paul Robinson (1994-1996)
*Evan A. Davis (2000-2002)

Presidents of Institute of International Education
*Stephen P. Duggan (1919-1946) [Director]
*Laurence Duggan (1946-1948)
*Kenneth Holland (1950-1973)
*Wallace B. Edgerton (1973-1980)
Richard M. Krasno (1981-1998)
Allan E. Goodman (1999-present)
The Chicago Council on Global Affairs
(formerly known as Chicago Council on Foreign Relations)

President:
*Victor Elting (1923-1924)
*William B. Hale (1924-1925)
*Walter Lichtenstein (1933-1935)
*Laird Bell (1937-1939)
*Meyer Kestnbaum (1947-1950)
*Melvin Brorby (1953-1956)
*Richard H. Templeton (1958-1960)
*Edward D. McDougal, Jr. (1962-1964)
*Herbert V. Prochnow (1966-1968)
*John E. Rielly (1974-2001)
Marshall Bouton (2001-present)

Chairman of the board:
*Augustin S. Hart Jr. (1974-1976)
*Edmund A. Stephan (1982-1985)
Cyrus F. Freidheim Jr. (1988-1991)
John W. Madigan (2001-2003)
Philip M. Condit (2003-2004)
Lester Crown (2004-present)

Executive Director:
*Clifton M. Utley (1931-1942)
*Porter McKeever (1952-1953)
*Carter Davison (1953-1960)
*John E. Reilly (1971-1974)

Presidents of the Asia Society
*John D. Rockefeller III (1956-1964)
*Kenneth T. Young Jr. (1964-1969)
Phillips Talbot (1970-1981)
Robert B. Oxnam (1981-1992)
Nicholas Platt (1992-2004)
Vishaka Desai (2004-present)

Presidents of Foreign Policy Association
*Raymond Leslie Buell (1933-1939)
*Brooks Emeny (1947-1953)
*John W. Nason (1953-1962)
*Samuel P. Hayes (1962-1974)
*Carter L. Burgess (1974-1980)
John Temple Swing (1993-1995)
Noel V. Lateef (c.2000-present)

Heads of American Red Cross
*Norman H. Davis (Chairman, 1938-1944)
*E. Roland Harriman (President, 1950-1953)
*E. Roland Harriman (Chairman, 1954-1973)
*Ellsworth Bunker (President, 1954-1956)
*(Gen.) Alfred Gruenther (President, 1957-1964)
*Jerome H. Holland (Chairman, 1979-1985)
Richard F. Schubert (President, 1983-1989)
Norman R. Augustine (Chairman, 1992-2001)
*David T. McLaughlin (Chairman, 2001-2004)

Heads of the English-Speaking Union of the U.S.
*John W. Davis (President, 1930-1938)
*James R. Angell (President, 1939-1946)
*Lewis W. Douglas (President, 1946-1947)
*William V. Griffin (President, 1947-1957)
*Arthur A. Houghton Jr. (President, 1957-1959)
*Charles E. Saltzman (President, 1961-1966)
*Kingman Brewster Jr. (Chairman, 1981-1984)

Presidents of American Civil Liberties Union (ACLU)
Norman Dorsen (1976-1991)
Nadine Strossen (1991-2008)

Presidents of World Peace Foundation
*William H.P. Faunce (?-1930)
*George H. Blakeslee (1930-1946)
*Harvey H. Bundy (1946-?)
*Max F. Millikan (1956-1969)
Robert I. Rotberg (1993-present)

Present Trustees of World Peace Foundation
Richard H. Ullman 1974-present
Lincoln P. Bloomfield 1977-present
Robert I. Rotberg 1980-present
*James M. Shannon 1985–1987, (second term) 1999-present
Peter D. Bell 1987-present
Kenneth A. Oye 1996-present
Anne-Marie Slaughter 1998-present
J. Brian Atwood 1999-present
John Shattuck 2001-present

North American Chairman of the Trilateral Commission
*Gerard C. Smith (1973-1977)
David Rockefeller (1977-1991)
Paul A. Volcker (1991-2001)
Thomas S. Foley (2001-2008)
Joseph S. Nye Jr. (2008-present)

President of the John D. and Catherine T. MacArthur Foundation
Adele S. Simmons (1989-1999)
Jonathan F. Fanton (1999-2009)
Robert L. Gallucci (2009-present)

World Wildlife Fund
Russell E. Train – President of World Wildlife Fund (1978-1985)
William K. Reilly – President of World Wildlife Fund (1985-1989); Chairman of World Wildlife Fund (2000-2006)
*Kathryn S. Fuller – President of World Wildlife Fund (1989-2005)
*S. Dillon Ripley – Chairman of World Wildlife Fund (1975-1980)
Bruce E. Babbitt – Chairman of World Wildlife Fund (2006-Present)

President of The Brookings Institution
*Kermit Gordon (1967-1977)
Bruce K. MacLaury (1977-1995)
Michael H. Armacost (1995-2002)
Strobe Talbott (2002-present)

President of Aspen Institute [of Humanistic Studies]
*Robert O. Anderson (1957-1963)
*William E. Stevenson (1967-1970)
*Joseph E. Slater (1970-1986)
*David T. McLaughlin (1988-1994, 1995-1997)
*S. Frederick Starr (1994)
Walter S. Isaacson (2003-present)

President of RAND Corporation
Henry S. Rowen (1967-1972)
*Donald B. Rice (1972-1989)
James A. Thomson (1989-2011)
Michael D. Rich (2011-present)

Chairman and President of Hudson Institute
*(Col.) Oliver G. Haywood – Chairman of Hudson Institute (1973-1977)
Walter P. Stern – former Chairman of Hudson Institute
*Donald G. Brennan – President of Hudson Institute (1962-1964)
Herbert I. London – President of Hudson Institute (1997-2011)

Chairman of The Brookings Institution
*Morehead Patterson (1959-1962)
*C. Douglas Dillon (1970-1976)
John C. Whitehead (c.1989-1993)
James A. Johnson (1994-2003)
John L. Thornton (2003-present) Past Trustees of World Peace Foundation
*William H. P. Faunce 1910–1930
*A. Lawrence Lowell 1910–1942
*George A. Plimpton 1910–1918 (second term) 1920–1936
*George H. Blakeslee 1914–1954
*Stephen Pierce Duggan 1920–1947
*Manley O. Hudson 1923–1960
*Dwight W. Morrow 1923–1925
*Willis J. Abbot 1927–1934
*Frank Aydelotte 1927–1956
*Jeremiah Smith, Jr. 1927–1931
*Isaiah Bowman 1930–1933
*Roland W. Boyden 1930–1931
*Harry A. Garfield 1930–1942
*Alanson B. Houghton 1930–1932
*Newton D. Baker 1932–1938
*Raymond B. Fosdick 1933–1935
*James G. McDonald 1933–1935
*Harvey H. Bundy 1934–1963
*James Phinney Baxter, 3d 1937–1968
*Christian A. Herter 1937–1966
*Bruce C. Hopper 1937–1969
*James Grafton Rogers 1937–1953
*Charles Seymour 1939–1945
*Henry M. Wriston 1939–1952
*John H. Williams 1940–1942
*Percy W. Bidwell 1942–1963
*John S. Dickey 1942–1952
*William K. Jackson 1942–1947
*Kenneth C. M. Sills 1942–1954
*Payson S. Wild 1942–1950
*Alger Hiss 1948–1950
*Joseph E. Johnson 1949–1981
*Arnold Wolfers 1950–1961
*James Terry Duce 1951–1960
*Tracy S. Voorhees 1953–1960
*Erwin D. Canham 1955–1977
*Jerome Preston 1955–1973
*Lincoln Gordon 1956–1961
*Max F. Millikan 1956–1969
*Leland M. Goodrich 1957–1974
Robert R. Bowie 1958–1977
*Milton Katz 1958–1995
*Jerome B. Wiesner 1960–1967
*Carroll L. Wilson 1960–1982
*Calvin H. Plimpton 1961–1978
*Arthur E. Whittemore 1961–1969
*Kingman Brewster, Jr. 1962–1966
*Edmund A. Gullion 1965–1985
Franklin A. Lindsay 1965–1972
Louis W. Cabot 1969–1971
*Hartford N. Gunn, Jr. 1969–1970
George C. Lodge 1969–1991
Suzanne Berger 1972–1982
Joseph S. Nye, Jr. 1972–1977 (second term) 1981–1987
Stephen Stamas 1972–1982
*Robert A. Charpie 1974–1982
Richard N. Cooper 1974–1977
*John C. Sawhill 1975–1979
*Abram J. Chayes 1977–2000
*T. Jefferson Coolidge, Jr. 1977–1985
*Raymond Vernon 1977–1994
*Theodore L. Eliot, Jr. 1979–1985
Adele S. Simmons 1980–1986
Richard A. Wiley 1982–1994
Donald F. McHenry 1987–1994
Stephanie Bell-Rose 1996–2001

Churches and Synagogues
*(Rabbi) Julius Mark – Senior Rabbi of Congregation Emanu-El [in New York City] (1948-1968)
*Joseph Cardinal Bernardin – Roman Catholic Archbishop of Archdiocese of Chicago (1982-1996)
*Charles L. Slattery – Protestant Episcopal Bishop for the Episcopal Diocese of Massachusetts (1927-1930)
*Paul Moore, Jr. – Protestant Episcopal Bishop for the Episcopal Diocese of New York (1972-1989)
Rick Warren – Senior Pastor of Saddleback Church in Lake Forest, California (1980-present)
*Charles S. Macfarland – General Secretary of Federal Council of the Churches of Christ in America (1912-1931)
*J. Irwin Miller – President of the National Council of Churches USA (1960-1963)
Leonid Kishkovsky – President of National Council of Churches USA (1990-1991)
Craig B. Anderson – President of National Council of Churches USA (1998-1999)
Andrew J. Young – President of National Council of Churches USA (2000-2001)

Labor Unions
John J. Sweeney – President of AFL-CIO (1995-2009)
Thomas R. Donahue – President of AFL-CIO (1995); Secretary-Treasurer of AFL-CIO (1979-1995)
*Lane Kirkland – President of AFL-CIO (1979-1995)
*Walter P. Reuther – President of United Automobile Workers [UAW] (1946-1970)
*Leonard Woodcock – President of United Automobile Workers [UAW] (1970-1977)
*David Dubinsky – President, International Ladies’ Garment Workers’ Union (1932-1966)
*Sol C. Chaikin – President, International Ladies’ Garment Workers’ Union (1975-1986)
*John T. Joyce – President, International Union of Bricklayers and Allied Craftworkers (1979-1999)
*Murray Finley – President, Amalgamated Clothing and Textile Workers Union (1976-1987)
*Jack Sheinkman – President, Amalgamated Clothing and Textile Workers Union (1987-1995)
Jay Mazur – President, Union of Needletrades, Industrial and Textile Employees (UNITE) (1986-2001); President, International Ladies’ Garment Workers’ Union (1986-1995)
*Jerry Wurf – former President, American Federation of State, County and Municipal Employees (AFSCME, AFL-CIO)
*Glenn E. Watts – President, Communications Workers of America (1974-1985)
*Sandra Feldman – President of American Federation of Teachers (1997-2004); President of United Federation of Teachers (1986-1997)

Other Organizations
William M. Abrams – Executive Director of Trickle Up Program (2005-present)
David Abshire – President of Center for the Study of the Presidency
Peter Ackerman – Chairman of Freedom House
Nancy Aossey – President and CEO of International Medical Corps
Carole Artigiani – Executive Director of Global Kids, Inc.
*Kenneth H. Bacon – President and CEO of Refugees International
Zoe Baird – President of The Markle Foundation
Pauline H. Baker – President of The Fund for Peace
Carol Bellamy – President and CEO of World Learning
Nancy Berry – President of Women’s World Banking
Nancy M. Birdsall – President, Center for Global Development
Barry M. Blechman – co-founder and Chairman, Henry L. Stimson Center
*Salih Booker – Executive Director of Global Rights
Lester R. Brown – President, Earth Policy Institute
Colin G. Campbell – Chairman and President of The Colonial Williamsburg Foundation (2000-present)
Jimmy Carter – Founder of the Carter Center
Richard E. Cavanagh – President and CEO of The Conference Board (1996-2008)
Buntzie E. Churchill – President of World Affairs Council of Philadelphia
Eileen Claussen – President, Pew Center on Global Climate Change and Strategies for the Global Environment
William R. Cotter – President of Oaks Foundation
Lorne W. Craner – President of International Republican Institute (1995-2001, 2005-present)
Donald Cuneo – President of International House of New York
Florence A. Davis – President of The Starr Foundation
Richard A. Debs – Chairman of the Executive Committee of the Bretton Woods Committee
Ralston H. Deffenbaugh Jr. – President of Lutheran Immigration and Refugee Service
William Drayton – President and CEO of Ashoka
William Drozdiak – President of American Council on Germany
Peggy Rockefeller Dulany – Founder and Chairman of The Synergos Institute
Marian Wright Edelman – Founder and CEO (and former president) of Children’s Defense Fund
Amitai Etzioni – Founder and Director of The Communitarian Network
Michelle M. Foss – Director of Center for Energy Economics
Ellen V. Futter – President, American Museum of Natural History
Helene D. Gayle – President and CEO of CARE USA (2006-present)
Adrienne Germain – President of International Women’s Health Coalition
Carl Gershman – President of National Endowment for Democracy
Roy M. Goodman – President and CEO of United Nations Development Corporation
Jessie C. Gruman – President, Center for Advancing Health
Peter Hakim – President, Inter-American Dialogue
Lee H. Hamilton – Director, Woodrow Wilson Center
John L. Holden – President, National Committee on United States-China Relations
Robert E. Hunter – Chairman, Council for a Community of Democracies
Alberto Ibarguen – President of John S. and James L. Knight Foundation (2005-present)
James R. Jones – Chairman of World Affairs Council of America
John T. Joyce – President of the International Construction Institute (a foreign NGO)
Eugenia Kemble – Executive Director of Albert Shanker Institute
Craig Kennedy – President of German Marshall Fund of the U.S.
Teresa Heinz Kerry – Chairman of Heinz Family Philanthropies
Jessie J. Knight Jr. – President of San Diego Regional Chamber of Commerce
Charles E. M. Kolb – President of Committee for Economic Development
Geraldine S. Kunstadter – Chairman of the board, Institute of World Affairs
Stewart Kwoh – President of Asian Pacific American Legal Center of Southern California
Ellen Laipson – President and CEO of Henry L. Stimson Center
Nicholas P. Lapham – President of the African Parks Foundation of America
Jonathan Lash – President of World Resources Institute
Mildred Robbins Leet – Chair and Co-Founder of Trickle Up Program
John H. Lichtblau – Chairman of Petroleum Industry Research Foundation, Inc.
Elizabeth Littlefield – CEO, Consultative Group to Assist the Poor
Charles MacCormack – President and CEO of Save the Children Federation, Inc.
J. Curtis Mack II – President of Los Angeles World Affairs Council (1988-present)
Darius Mans – President of Africare (2010-present)
Steve Mariotti – Founder and President of National Foundation for Teaching Entrepreneurship
Alice Tepper Marlin – President and CEO of Social Accountability International
Sylvia M. Mathews – President of Global Development Program at Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation
Mora L. McLean – President and CEO of Africa-America Institute
Thomas J. Miller – President and CEO of the United Nations Association of the United States of America (2009-present)
John Edwin Mroz – President and CEO of East-West Institute
Zygmunt Nagorski – President of Center for International Leadership
Grover G. Norquist – President of Americans for Tax Reform (1985-present)
Jane T. Olson – Chairman of Human Rights Watch
Roswell B. Perkins – Chairman of American Law Insitute
Peter G. Peterson – Chairman of the board, Institute for International Economics
Livia B. Plaks – President, Project on Ethnic Relations
Alexander H. Platt – Chairman of Carnegie Council on Ethics and International Affairs
Glenn T. Prickett – Executive Director of the Center for Environmental Leadership in Business
R. Sean Randolph – President of Bay Area Economic Forum
Jonathan T.M. Reckford – CEO of Habitat for Humanity (2005-present)
William S. Reese – President and CEO of International Youth Foundation
Renate Rennie – President of Tinker Foundation
William R. Rhodes – Chairman of Americas Society; Chairman of Council of the Americas
Joan Rohlfing – President and Chief Operating Officer of the Nuclear Threat Initiative (2010-present)
Kenneth Roth – Executive Director of Human Rights Watch
George E. Rupp – President and CEO of International Rescue Committee
Jeffrey D. Sachs – Director of The Earth Institute at Columbia University
Steven E. Sanderson – President and CEO of Wildlife Conservation Society
Carl J. Schramm – President and CEO of Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation (2002-present)
*Patricia S. Schroeder – President and CEO of Association of American Publishers, Inc.
William F. Schulz – Executive Director of Amnesty International USA
Chris Seiple – President of Institute for Global Engagement
Jill W. Sheffield – President of Family Care International
Dimitri K. Simes – President of The Nixon Center
Adele S. Simmons – President of the Global Philanthropy Partnership
*Steven Sinding – Director-General of International Planned Parenthood Federation (IPPF)
George Soros – Chairman of Open Society Institute
Richard W. Soudriette – President of The International Foundation for Election Systems (IFES)
Joan E. Spero – President of Doris Duke Charitable Foundation
Stephen Stamas – Chairman of The American Assembly
Ann M. Starrs – President of Family Care International (2008-present)
Donald M. Stewart – former President and CEO of The College Board
Patricia Q. Stonesifer – CEO of the Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation
Jeffrey L. Sturchio – President and CEO of Global Health Council (2009-present)
William H. Timbers – President and CEO, USEC Inc.
Paul A. Volcker – Chairman of the Board of Trustees, Group of Thirty (G-30)
George Vradenburg III – President of the Vradenburg Foundation
Jane Wales – President and CEO of World Affairs Council of Northern California
(Rep.) Vin Weber – Chairman of National Endowment for Democracy
*Eddie N. Williams – President of Joint Center for Political and Economic Studies
(Amb.) Andrew Young – Chairman of Leon H. Sullivan Foundation
William D. Zabel – Chairman of Human Rights First
James J. Zogby – Founder and President of Arab-American Institute
Thomas J. Donohue – President of U.S. Chamber of Commerce

Former heads of major organizations
*Hamilton Fish Armstrong – President of Woodrow Wilson Foundation (1935-1937)
*John S. Badeau – President of Near East Foundation (1953-1961)
Grace Barry – President of The Economic Club of Chicago (1986-2011)
Peter D. Bell – President and CEO of CARE USA (1995-2006)
Cathleen P. Black – President and CEO of Newspaper Association of America (1991-1996)
*Robert S. Brookings – founder of The Brookings Institution
*Arthur F. Burns – President of National Bureau of Economic Research [New York City] (1957-1967)
*Cass Canfield – Chairman of the executive committee of Planned Parenthood Federation of America-World Population Emergency Campaign (1962-1967); Chairman of the governing body of International Planned Parenthood Federation (1963-1969); Honorary Chairman of International Planned Parenthood Federation (1969-1986)
*Edward C. Carter – Secretary General of the Institute of Pacific Relations (1933-1946); President of the Russian Relief (1941-1950); Secretary of the American Institute of Pacific Relations (1926-1933); Secretary (1922-1930) and Chairman (1930-1933) of The Inquiry [in New York City] (1922-1930)
*John M. Cates Jr. – President of Center for Inter-American Relations [renamed Americas Society] (1971-1975)
Julius E. Coles – President of Africare (2002-2010)
Barbara Knowles Debs – former President of The New York Historical Society
*Robert W. de Forest – President of Russell Sage Foundation (1918-1931)
*J. Richardson Dilworth – former President of Rockefeller Brothers, Inc.
Rita DiMartino – former director of the National Council of La Raza
Paula DiPerna – former President of Joyce Foundation
Joan B. Dunlop – former President of the International Women’s Health Coalition
*Brooks Emeny – President of Council on World Affairs (1943-1947)
Amitai Etzioni – President of American Sociological Association (1995)
Martin S. Feldstein – President and CEO of National Bureau of Economic Research (1977-1982, 1984-2008)
William P. Fuller – former President of The Asia Foundation
*James M. Hester – former President of Harry Frank Guggenheim Foundation
*Sonja Hillgren – former President of the National Press Club
Ruth Hinerfeld – former President of the League of Women Voters of the United States
Lee W. Huebner – former President of Ripon Society
Jackson Janes – former Executive Director of the American Institute for Contemporary German Studies
*Herman Kahn – founder of Hudson Institute
Allen H. Kassof – President of Project on Ethnic Relations [in Eastern Europe] (1991-2005)
Craig Kennedy – President of Joyce Foundation (1986-1992)
Henry L. King – former President of New York State Bar Association
Antonio Kireopoulos – former Executive Director of the U.S. Conference of Religions for Peace
Michael Krepon – former President of Henry L. Stimson Center
Eugene K. Lawson – President of U.S.-Russia Business Council (1993-2008)
*Samuel W. Lewis – President of U.S. Institute of Peace (1987-1993)
Seymour M. Lipset – President of American Sociological Association (1993)
Robert Gerald Livingston – President of the German Marshall Fund of the U.S. (1977-1981)
C. Payne Lucas – former President of Africare (1971-2002)
Eileen R. Mackevich – former President of Chicago Humanties Festival
*Severo Mallet-Prevost – President of Pan-American Society (1921-1927)
Alice Tepper Marlin – former President and CEO of Council on Economic Priorities
Gay J. McDougall – former Executive Director of Global Rights
*Lloyd N. Morrisett – former President of The Markle Foundation
*Philip C. Nash – Executive Director of League of Nations Association (1929-1933)
*J. Quigg Newton Jr. – President of The Commonwealth Fund (1963-1975)
Rodney W. Nichols – President and CEO of New York Academy of Sciences (1992-2001)
*Richard H. Nolte – President of Near East Foundation (1984-1987)
*Charles Reinold Noyes – President (1946-1948) and Chairman (1948-1950) of National Bureau of Economic Research [New York City]
*Michel Oksenberg – former President of East-West Center
Herbert Pardes – President of American Psychiatric Association (1989-1990)
Kenneth Prewitt – President of Social Science Research Council (1979-1985)
*Benjamin H. Read – President of German Marshall Fund of the U.S. (1973-1977)
*S. Dillon Ripley, II – Secretary of Smithsonian Institution (1964-1984); President of International Council of Bird Preservation (1958-1982)
*Marshall A. Robinson – President of Russell Sage Foundation (1979-1986)
*David E. Rogers – President of The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation (1972-1986)
Lionel A. Rosenblatt – former President of Refugees International
*Oscar M. Ruebhausen – Chairman of Russell Sage Foundation (1965-1980); Trustee of Hudson Institute (1961-1971)
S. Bruce Schearer – former President of The Synergos Institute
Richard F. Schubert – former President and CEO of The Points of Light Foundation
Eleanor B. Sheldon – President of Social Science Research Council (1972-1979)
*Jeremy J. Stone – President and CEO of Federation of American Scientists (1970-2000)
*Roger D. Stone – President of Center for Inter-American Relations [renamed Americas Society] (1975-1982)
*Silas H. Strawn – President of U.S. Chamber of Commerce (1931-1932)
Martha R. Wallace – former Executive Director of The Henry Luce Foundation, Inc.
Michaela Walsh – founding President of Women’s World Banking
*Haydn Williams – former President of The Asia Foundation
*Henry M. Wriston – President (1958-1962) and Chairman (1962-1965) of the American Assembly
*George Zeidenstein – President of Population Council (1976-1993)

The Group of Thirty (G-30)
Paul A. Volcker, Chairman of the Board of Trustees
*E. Gerald Corrigan
Martin S. Feldstein
Roger W. Ferguson
Stanley Fischer
Arminio Fraga Neto
Timothy F. Geithner
Peter B. Kenen
William R. Rhodes
Lawrence H. Summers
Marina v.N. Whitman
Richard A. Debs (Emeritus)
John G. Heimann (Emeritus)
William J. McDonough (Emeritus)

Carnegie Endowment for International Peace

Carnegie Endowment Experts (2006)
David Bosco
Thomas Carothers
Joseph Cirincione
Karen DeYoung
Rose Gottemoeller
Robert Kagan
Jessica Tuchman Mathews
George Perkovich
Ashley J. Tellis

Carnegie Endowment Staff (2006)
Paul Balaran
David Bosco
Thomas Carothers
Joseph Cirincione
Karen DeYoung
Rose Gottemoeller
Robert Kagan
Jessica Tuchman Mathews
David Rothkopf
Jon Wolfsthal Directors of the Institute for International Economics
Peter G. Peterson, Chairman of the Board
*Anthony M. Solomon, Honorary Chairman of the Executive Committee
Bill Bradley
Jessica P. Einhorn
Stanley Fischer
Maurice R. Greenberg
Carla A. Hills
Donald F. McHenry
James W. Owens
Frank H. Pearl
Joseph E. Robert Jr.
David Rockefeller
David M. Rubenstein
Richard E. Salomon
Lawrence H. Summers
Laura D’Andrea Tyson
Paul A. Volcker
*Dennis Weatherstone
Marina v.N. Whitman

Presidents of American Bar Association
*Frank B. Kellogg (1912)
*Elihu Root (1915)
*Cordenio A. Severance (1921)
*John W. Davis (1922)
*Charles Evans Hughes (1924)
*Silas H. Strawn (1927)
*William L. Ransom (1935)
*Whitney North Seymour (1960)
*Leon Jaworski (1971)

President of Boy Scouts of America
*Mortimer L. Schiff (1931)
*Amory Houghton (1946-1951)
*John M. Schiff (1951-1956)
*Tomas J. Watson Jr. (1964-1968)

Center for Strategic and International Studies (CSIS) Experts (2007)
CSIS Experts
David Abshire, Vice Chairman
Jon B. Alterman
(Amb.) Anne Armstrong
David D. Aufhauser
Joel D. Barkan
*William E. Brock III
Harold Brown
Zbigniew Brzezinski
Richard Burt
Roderic Ai Camp
Kurt Campbell
Frank Carlucci
Derek Chollet
William S. Cohen
*Anthony H. Cordesman
Bathsheba N. Crocker
Arnaud de Borchgrave
Charles F. Doran
Diana Lady Dougan
Robert J. Einhorn
Richard Fairbanks
Eric P. Farnsworth
Michele Flournoy
Bates Gill Bonnie S. Glaser
David L. Goldwyn
*Gerrit W. Gong
John J. Hamre, President and CEO
Benjamin W. Heineman Jr.
Charles M. Herzfeld
Kathleen Hicks
Carla A. Hills
Shireen Hunter
Fred C. Ikle
*(Brig. Gen.) Amos A. Jordan
*Henry A. Kissinger
Vinca LaFleur
*Walter Laqueur
Alexander T.J. Lennon
Edward N. Luttwak
Donald B. Marron
Carola McGiffert
Sarah E. Mendelson
Johanna Mendelson-Forman
J. Stephen Morrison
(Amb.) Richard W. Murphy
(Sen.) Sam Nunn, Chairman
Joseph S. Nye Jr.
E. Stanley O’Neal William J. Perry
*Erik R. Peterson
(Amb.) Steven Pifer
Arturo C. Porzecanski
*(Gen.) Joseph W. Ralston
Mitchell B. Reiss
(Amb.) Felix G. Rohatyn
David M. Rubenstein
Dakota Rudesill
(Amb.) Teresita C. Schaffer
James R. Schlesinger
Brent Scowcroft
*Simon Serfaty
*William J. Taylor Jr.
Celeste A. Wallander
Murray Weidenbaum
Sidney Weintraub
Frederick B. Whittemore
Howard J. Wiarda
Anne A. Witkowsky
*Christine E. Wormuth
*(Gen.) Anthony Zinni Board of Advisors of The Jewish Institute for National Security Affairs (JINSA) (as of 2009)
J. Kenneth Blackwell
John R. Bolton
(Lt. Gen.) Paul Cerjan, USA
(Lt. Gen.) Earl B. Hailston, USMC
(Adm.) Jerome Johnson, USN
Max M. Kampelman
Dave K. McCurdy
Joshua Muravchik
*Richard Perle
Peter R. Rosenblatt
Stephen Solarz
*(Adm.) Carlisle Trost, USN
R. James Woolsey

Board of Trustees of major organizations (2006)
Brookings Institution
Robert J. Abernethy
Zoe Baird
Alan R. Batkin
Richard C. Blum
Kenneth W. Dam
Vishakha N. Desai
Thomas E. Donilon
Kenneth M. Duberstein
Cyrus F. Freidheim Jr.
Ann M. Fudge
Jeffrey W. Greenberg
Teresa Heinz-Kerry
Glenn H. Hutchins
Joel Z. Hyatt
Shirley Ann Jackson
William A. Owens
*Frank H. Pearl
John Edward Porter
Steven Rattner
Lawrence H. Summers
Strobe Talbott, President
John L. Thornton, Chairman
Andrew H. Tisch
Laura D’Andrea Tyson
David Yergin

Honorary Trustees of Brookings Institution
Louis W. Cabot
William T. Coleman Jr.
Charles W. Duncan Jr.
*Robert F. Erburu
Bart Friedman
Henry Louis Gates Jr.
Robert D. Haas
Lee H. Hamilton
William A. Haseltine
F. Warren Hellman
Robert A. Helman
Roy M. Huffington
James A. Johnson
Vernon E. Jordan Jr.
James T. Lynn
Jessica T. Mathews
Donald F. McHenry
*Robert S. McNamara
Charles W. Robinson
James D. Robinson III
Judith Rodin
Warren B. Rudman
Ralph S. Saul
Henry B. Schacht
Joa E. Spero
John C. Whitehead
James D. Wolfensohn
Ezra K. Zilkha
CSIS
Sam Nunn, Chairman
David M. Abshire, Vice Chairman
*William A. Schreyer
Anne Armstrong
*William E. Brock
Harold Brown, Counselor
Zbigniew Brzezinski, Counselor
William S. Cohen
Richard Fairbanks, Counselor
John J. Hamre, President and CEO
Benjamin W. Heineman Jr.
Carla A. Hills
*Henry A. Kissinger
Donald B. Marron
Joseph S. Nye Jr.
E. Stanley O’Neal
Felix G. Rohatyn
David Rubenstein
James R. Schlesinger
Brent Scowcroft
Murray Weidenbaum
Frederick B. Whittemore

Aspen Institute (as of 2011)
Madeleine K. Albright
Paul F. Anderson
Henry E. Catto Jr.
Lester Crown
*Michael D. Eisner
Henrietta H. Fore
Stephen Friedman (as of 2011)
Henry Louis Gates Jr.
David Gergen
Patrick W. Gross
Sidney Harman
Walter Isaacson, President
Leonard A. Lauder
*Gerald M. Levin
Frederick V. Malek
*Philip Merrill
William A. Nitze
Thomas R. Pickering
Peter Reiling
Condoleezza Rice (as of 2011)
Ann W. Richards
Jack Valenti
Roderick von Lipsey
Vin Weber
Frederick B. Whittemore
Alice Young
Mortimer B. Zuckerman (resigned)

Rockefeller Brothers Fund
Stephen B. Heintz, President
Jessica P. Einhorn, Trustee
Robert B. Oxnam, Trustee
David Rockefeller Jr., Trustee
Frank Wisner, Trustee
David Rockefeller (Sr.), Advisory Trustee
Jonathan F. Fanton, Advisory Trustee
William H. Luers, Advisory Trustee
Richard D. Parsons, Advisory Trustee

Freedom House
Peter Ackerman, Chairman
Stuart E. Eizenstat, Vice-Chairman
Mark Palmer, Vice-Chairman
Max M. Kampelman, Chairman Emeritus
Bette Bao Lord, Chairman Emeritus
*Kenneth L. Adelman
Thomas S. Foley
Theodore Forstmann
Henry Louis Gates Jr.
Sidney Harman
Samuel P. Huntington
John T. Joyce
Farooq Kathwari
*Jeane J. Kirkpatrick
*W. Anthony Lake
Jay Mazur
John Norton Moore
Andrew Nathan
Diana Villiers Negroponte
Patrick J. O’Rourke
Nina Rosenwald
David M. Rubenstein
Arthur Waldron
Ruth Wedgwood

RAND Corporation
Bruce Karatz
Harold Brown
Frank C. Carlucci
Timothy F. Geithner
Rita Hauser
Karen Elliott House
Philip Lader
Arthur Levitt
*Lloyd N. Morrisett
Ronald L. Olson
*Michael K. Powell
*Donald B. Rice
Jerry I. Speyer, Vice Chairman
James A. Thomson
Marta Tienda

Hudson Institute
Walter P. Stern, Chairman of the board
(Sen.) Rudy Boschwitz
Marie-Josee Kravis
Herbert I. London
*Richard Perle
Jack Rosen
Nina Rosenwald
Thomas J. Donohue, Trustee Emeriti
Kenneth Duberstein, Trustee Emeriti
Roger D. Fisher, Trustee Emeriti
*(Gen.) Alexander M. Haig Jr., Trustee Emeriti
Paul G. Stern, Trustee Emeriti

American Enterprise Institute (AEI)
Bruce Kovner, Chairman
Lee Raymond, Vice-Chairman
Roger Hertog
John A. Luke Jr.
Paul W. McCracken, Trustee Emeritus

Carnegie Endowment for International Peace (as of 2007)
(Sen.) Bill Bradley
Robert Carswell
Jerome A. Cohen
Richard A. Debs
William H. Donaldson
Roger W. Ferguson Jr.
Jamie Gorelick
(Rep.) Jim Leach
Robert Legvold
Stephen R. Lewis Jr.
Jessica T. Mathews, President
J. Stapleton Roy
Ford Foundation
*Kathryn S. Fuller
Kofi Appenteng

Carnegie Corporation of New York
Vartan Gregorian
Helene Kaplan
Thomas H. Kean
(Adm.) William A. Owens
Thomas R. Pickering
Andrew W. Mellon Foundation
Anne M. Tatlock, Chairman
Paul LeClerc
Walter E. Massey
Hannah H. Gray, Chairman Emeriti
John C. Whitehead, Chairman Emeriti

Alfred P. Sloan Foundation
*Harold T. Shapiro, Chairman
Richard E. Salomon
Marta Tienda
*Dennis Weatherstone

German Marshall Fund of the U.S.
Guido Goldman, Co-Chairman
Marc Leland, Co-Chairman
David Ignatius
Craig Kennedy, President
Roman Martinez IV
Barbara Shailor
Amity Shlaes
(Amb.) Jenonne Walker
Leah Zell Wanger
J. Robinson West
Suzanne H. Woolsey

Board members of National Endowment for Democracy
(Rep.) Vin Weber, Chairman
(Rep.) Dick Gephardt, Vice-Chairman
Carl Gershman, President
(Amb.) Morton Abramowitz, Director
Sen. Evan Bayh, Director
John A. Bohn, Director
Rita DiMartino, Director
Kenneth M. Duberstein, Director
Esther Dyson, Director
(Sen.) Bill Frist, Director
Francis Fukuyama, Director
Suzanne Garment, Director
(Rep.) Lee Hamilton, Director
*(Amb.) Richard C. Holbrooke, Director
*(Sen.) Paul Sarbanes, Director
(Amb.) Terence A. Todman, Director
(Rep.) Howard Wolpe, Director

American Security Project
(Board of Directors as of 2008)
Gary Hart, Chairman
Richard L. Armitage (TC, not CFR)
Lael Brainard
(Brig. Gen.) Stephen A. Cheney
(Lt. Gen.) Daniel Christman
Nelson W. Cunningham
Kenneth M. Duberstein
(Sen.) Chuck Hagel
Sen. John Forbes Kerry
(Sen.) George Mitchell
Susan E. Rice
(Sen.) Warren B. Rudman
*(Gen.) Anthony Zinni
Asia Society
Vishakha N. Desai, President
Jamie Metzl, Executive Vice President
Leon D. Black
Ronnie C. Chan
Purnendu Chatterjee
Henry Cornell
Rohit M. Desai
Charles C. Foster
Carol Gluck
John H. J. Guth
*Richard C. Holbrooke
Charles R. Kaye
Chong-Moon Lee
Hassan Nemazee
John D. Rockefeller IV
Carl Spielvogel
John L. Thornton
Pote Videt

United States Institute of Peace (2006)
J. Robinson West, Chair
Maria Otero, Vice-Chair
*Holly J. Burkhalter
Chester A. Crocker
Seymour Martin Lipset
Mora L. McLean
Barry Lowenkron (ex officio)
Peter W. Rodman (ex officio)
Richard H. Solomon, President (ex officio)

Federation of American Scientists
(Board of Sponsors)
Ann Druyan
Marvin L. Goldberger
John P. Holdren
Carl Kaysen
Jessica Tuchman Mathews
Matthew S. Meselson
Stephen S. Morse
*George W. Rathjens
Vernon Ruttan
Jeffrey Sachs
Stanley K. Sheinbaum
Joseph E. Stiglitz
Harold E. Varmus
*Torsten N. Wiesel World Affairs Council of America
(Amb.) James R. Jones, Chairman
Marshall Bouton
Joseph Ha
Noel V. Lateef
Jane Wales
Peter White
Dov Zakheim

Henry Luce Foundation
Claire L. Gaudiani
James T. Laney
Thomas L. Pulling

Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Thomas H. Kean, Chairman
*Nancy Ann [Min] DeParle
Linda Griego
Robert W. Johnson IV
James E. Burke (emeriti)

Foreign Policy Association
(Board of Diectors) – 2005
John H. Biggs
Terrence J. Checki
David Denoon
James P. Dougherty
Maurice R. Greenberg
Patrick W. Gross
Michael W. Hodin
Noel V. Lateef, President
Ponchitta Pierce
W. Michael Reisman
William R. Rhodes
Theodore Roosevelt IV
Anne-Marie Slaughter
John Temple Swing, former President
Enzo Viscusi

Inter-American Foundation (2005)
Roger W. Wallace
James R. Jones
Rita DiMartino
John C. Duncan
Susan Kaufman Purcell

Council on Foreign Relations Members in the Atlantic Council of the United States (2007)
(Gen.) James L. Jones Jr. – Chairman
Frederick S. Kempe – President
Jan. M. Lodal – Treasurer
Walter B. Slocombe – Secretary

Vice Chairs
Carol Adelman
Geraldine S. Kunstadter
John D. Macomber
Virginia A. Mulberger
Paula Stern

Directors
David L. Aaron
Robert J. Abernethy
David D. Aufhauser
Nancy Kassebaum Baker
Donald K. Bandler
Lucy Wilson Benson
Julia Chang Bloch
Avis T. Bohlen
Harold Brown
Richard R. Burt
Sarah C. Carey
(Lt. Gen.) Daniel W. Christman
(Gen.) Wesley K. Clark
W. Bowman Cutter
Brian D. Dailey
Kenneth W. Dam
William H. Draper III
Stuart E. Eizenstat
*Robert F. Ellsworth
Barbara H. Franklin
Sherri W. Goodman
John A. Gordon
Janet Mullins Grissom
Marc Grossman
Harry Harding
Rita E. Hauser
Benjamin Huberman
Robert E. Hunter
Robert L. Hutchings
Arnold Kanter
Francis J. Kelly
James V. Kimsey
*Henry A. Kissinger
(Adm.) Charles R. Larson
Roderick K. von Lipsey
Barry R. McCaffrey Directors (continued)
James P. McCarthy
*Philip Merrill
Jack N. Merritt
*Judith A. Miller
George E. Moose
Steven Muller
William A. Nitze
Philip A. Odeen
William J. Perry
Thomas R. Pickering
Joseph W. Prueher
Stanley R. Resor
Susan E. Rice
Joseph E. Robert Jr.
Charles O. Rossotti
James R. Schlesinger
Jill A. Schuker
Brent Scowcroft
Eric K. Shinseki
Matthew R. Simmons
Kiron K. Skinner
Anne-Marie Slaughter
William Y. Smith
Helmut Sonnenfeldt
William H. Taft IV
Carl E. Vuono
Roger W. Wallace
J. Robinson West
Togo D. West Jr.
R. James Woolsey
Dov S. Zakheim

Honorary Directors
James A. Baker III
Frank C. Carlucci
Warren M. Christopher
*Harlan B. Cleveland
Gerald R. Ford
*(Gen.) Alexander M. Haig Jr.
Christian A. Herter Jr.
*Robert S. McNamara
*Bernard W. Rogers
Edward L. Rowny
*Raymond P. Shafer
George P. Shultz
William H. Webster
John C. Whitehead Patron Councillors
Sidney Harman
John E. Osborn

Senior Councillors
Barbara Barrett
Patrick W. Gross
Franklin Lindsay
Daniel N. Nelson
C.J. Silas
Jed Snyder

Councillors
Steve Charnovitz
Charles B. Heck
Bobby R. Inman
Ronald F. Lehman
Ian O. Lesser
James G. Lowenstein
Z. Blake Marshall
Michael Pillsbury
Peter W. Rodman
Hugh V. Simon
Carl A. Swanson
Russell E. Train
Jenonne Walker
Larry D. Welch
Allan Wendt
*Milton A. Wolf

Associate Councillors
*Robert R. Bowie
Mark Brzezinski
David Ginsburg
Brandon Grove
Ulric Haynes Jr.
Max M. Kampelman
William B. Matteson
Andrew J. Pierre
Davis R. Robinson
Miriam Sapiro
Mary E. Sarotte
Jeremy J. Stone
Alexander C. Tomlinson
Stephen D. Wesbrook

CFR Members on The Advisory Board of America Abroad Media (2005)
Michael H. Armacost
Francis Bator
Samuel “Sandy” Berger
Zbigniew Brzezinski
William H. Draper, III
Robert M. Gates
David Gergen
Richard Haass
Chuck Hagel Lee Hamilton
Carla A. Hills
Stanley Hoffmann
Samuel Huntington
Sen. John Forbes Kerry
*Jeane Kirkpatrick
*W. Anthony Lake
Ernest May
Robert S. McNamara Thomas R. Pickering
Susan E. Rice
Felix G. Rohatyn
Stephen Rosen
Dennis Ross
Brent Scrowcroft
James B. Steinberg
Strobe Talbott
R. James Woolsey

CFR Members in the Human Rights Watch (as of April 2005)
Board of Directors
Jane Olson, Chair
James F. Hoge Jr., Vice-Chair
Omar Amanat
Jonathan Fanton, Chair (1998-2003)
Michael Gellert
Vartan Gregorian
Kati Marton
Joel Motley
Catherine Powell
Shibley Telhami

Emeritus Board
Lisa Anderson
Robert L. Bernstein, Founding Chair, (1979-1997)
William D. Carmichael
Alice H. Henkin
Stephen Kass
Peter Osnos
Bruce Rabb, Secretary
Orville Schell
Gary Sick
Malcolm B. Smith

Human Rights Watch LGBT Advisory Committee
Thom Lynch
Bruce Rabb

Human Rights Watch Arms Advisory Committee
*David Brown, Co-Chair
*Steve Fetter
Patricia Irvin
Janne E. Nolan
Andrew J. Pierre
David Rieff
*Torsten N. Wiesel

Human Rights Watch Children’s Rights Advisory Committee
Alice Henkin Human Rights Watch Africa Advisory Committee
Vincent A. Mai, Chair
Carole Artigiani
Robert L. Bernstein
William Carmichael
Roberta Cohen
Jonathan Fanton
Gail M. Gerhart
Alice H. Henkin
Robert D. Joffe
Thomas Karis
Aristide R. Zolberg

Human Rights Watch Americas Advisory Committee
Peter D. Bell
Tom J. Farer
Peter Hakim
Mark Kaplan
Stephen L. Kass
Kenneth Maxwell
Robert Pastor
Bruce Rabb
Michael Shifter
George Soros
Rose Styron
Arturo Valenzuela

Human Rights Watch Asia Advisory Committee
Harry Barnes
Robert L. Bernstein
Jerome Cohen
Merle Goldman
Andrew J. Nathan
Bruce Rabb
Barnett Rubin
Frances Seymour
Barbara Shailor
Ko-Yung Tung

Human Rights Watch Women’s Rights Advisory Committee
Joan Dunlop
Adrienne Germain
Susan Osnos
Catherine Powell Human Rights Watch Europe and Central Asia Advisory Committee
Alice H. Henkin, Vice-Chair
Henri Barkey
Stephen Del Rosso
Felice Gaer
Michael Gellert
Jeri Laber
Michael McFaul
Sarah E. Mendelson
Karl Meyer
Joel Motley
*Herbert Okun
Jane Olson
Peter Osnos
Hannah Pakula
Colette Shulman
Leon Sigal
Malcolm Smith
Ruti Teitel
Mark von Hagen

Human Rights Watch Middle East Advisory Committee
Gary G. Sick, Chair
Shibley Telhami, Vice-Chair
Bruce Rabb, Vice-Chair
Khaled Abou El Fadl
Lisa Anderson
Shaul Bakhash
*Richard Bartlett
Warren Bass
Rita E. Hauser
Rev. J. Bryan Hehir
Judith Kipper
Ann M. Lesch
*Robert Malley
James J. Zogby

Human Rights Watch U.S. Advisory Committee
Catherine Powell, Chair
Bruce Rabb
Lynne Walker-Huntley

Think Tanks (2006)
Brookings Institution – Scholars (2006)
Shaul Bakhash
Michael S. Barr
Lael Brainard
Ralph C. Bryant
Daniel L. Byman
Ivo H. Daalder
Kenneth W. Dam
Francis M. Deng
Joshua M. Epstein
Richard A. Falkenrath
*(Amb.) Raymond L. Garthoff
*(Amb.) James E. Goodby
*(Amb.) Lincoln Gordon
Philip H. Gordon
Carol Graham
Fiona Hill
(Amb.) Martin S. Indyk
Flynt L. Leverett
Robert E. Litan
Thomas E. Mann
Andrew Moravcsik
Michael O’Hanlon
Kongdan Oh
Peter R. Orszag
Kenneth M. Pollack
*Nigel Purvis
William B. Quandt
Susan E. Rice
Alice M. Rivlin
David Sandalow
*Charles L. Schultze
David Shambaugh
Peter W. Singer
Robert Solomon
Helmut Sonnenfeldt
James B. Steinberg
Strobe Talbott
Shibley Telhami
Peter S. Watson
Tamara Cofman Wittes CFR Hoover Institution Fellows
Richard V. Allen
Michael H. Armacost
Bruce D. Berkowitz
John A. Bohn
Bruce Bueno de Mesquita
Lawrence Chickering
Sidney D. Drell
Mary Eberstadt
Newt Gingrich
Gidon Gottlieb
(Adm.) Bobby R. Inman
Stephen D. Krasner (on leave)
Tod Lindberg
Seymour Martin Lipset
Michael A. McFaul
Brig. Gen. Herbert Raymond McMaster
William J. Perry
John Raisian
Condoleezza Rice (on leave)
Philip J. Romero
Henry S. Rowen
Kori Schake
George P. Shultz
Kiron K. Skinner
Abraham D. Sofaer
Charles Wolf Jr.
Robert Zelnick

American Enterprise Institute Scholars
Michael Auslin
John R. Bolton
Alex Brill
Nicholas Eberstadt
Mark Falcoff
Newt Gingrich
Jack Landman Goldsmith III
R. Glenn Hubbard
*Jeane J. Kirkpatrick – deceased
*Irving Kristol
*James R. Lilley
Joshua Muravchik
*Michael Novak
Norman J. Ornstein
*Richard Perle
(Sen.) Fred Thompson (2006)
Peter J. Wallison
*Ben J. Wattenberg
Paul D. Wolfowitz Pacific Council on International Policy – Board of Directors
John E. Bryson, Co-Chairman
Warren M. Christopher, Co-Chairman
Robert J. Abernethy
John F. Cooke
Lee Cullum
*Robert F. Erburu, Chairman Emeritus
Edward K. Hamilton
Ellen M. Hancock
Mel Levine
Nancy Lieberman
Richard Mallery
Willem Mesdag
Luis G. Nogales
Michael Parks
Bruce M. Ramer
Lawrence J. Ramer
James B. Steinberg
David K.Y. Tang
Peter Tarnoff
Janet L. Yellen

RAND Experts
David L. Aaron
Lynn Davis
James F. Dobbins
Charles N. Goldman
Andrew Hoehn
Bruce Hoffman
F. Stephen Larrabee
Thomas L. McNaugher
Michael D. Rich
Charles Wolf Jr.

Aspen Institute Policy Experts
Kurt M. Campbell
Dick Clark
*Mickey Edwards
Charles M. Firestone
Elliot F. Gerson
*Steve Grand
Alice Henkin
Peter A. Reiling

Council on Foreign Relations Members – JP Morgan International Council
JP Morgan Int’l Council
George P. Shultz, Chairman
(Sen.) Bill Bradley
Martin S. Feldstein
*Henry A. Kissinger
David Rockefeller
Walter V. Shipley

Ex-Officio Members
William M. “Bill” Daley
Jamie Dimon
William B. Harrison Jr. Trilateral Commission members (Past and Present) on the JP Morgan International Council
George P. Shultz
Riley P. Bechtel
Martin S. Feldstein
David Rockefeller
Minoru Makihara
Brian Mulroney
David J. O’Reilly
David Rockefeller
Ernesto Zedillo JP Morgan National Advisory Board
Richard I. Beattie
Paul J. Fribourg
John B. Hess
David M. Rubenstein
Stephen A. Schwarzman (S&B 1969)
Mortimer B. Zuckerman

Fortune 500 Council on Foreign Relations members
Michael R. Bloomberg
Edgar M. Brofman Sr.
Anne Cox Chambers
Lester Crown
Victor K. Fung
Maurice R. Greenberg
Teresa Heinz (Kerry)
Bruce S. Kovner
Henry R. Kravis
Leonard A. Lauder
Ronald S. Lauder
Rupert Murdoch
Jack Nash
Marc B. Nathanson
Penny Pritzker
Thomas J. Pritzker
David Rockefeller
Stephen A. Schwarzman
George Soros
Sanford I. Weill
Mortimer B. Zuckerman

Nobel Prize Recipients
*Elihu Root – Nobel Peace Prize (1912)
*Charles G. Dawes – Nobel Peace Prize (1925)
*Frank B. Kellogg – Nobel Peace Prize (1929)
*Ralph J. Bunche – Nobel Peace Prize (1950)
*Henry A. Kissinger – Nobel Peace Prize (1973)
Elie Wiesel – Nobel Peace Prize (1986)
Jimmy Carter – Nobel Peace Prize (2002)
*Isidor I. Rabi – Nobel Prize in Physics (1944)
Murray Gell-Mann – Nobel Prize in Physics (1969)

Council on Foreign Relations Members – Directors of American subsidiary of I.G. Farben (1930)
*Charles E. Mitchell
*Herman A. Metz
*Paul Warburg

Miscellaneous:
*Leon Jaworski – Director of Office of Watergate Special Prosecution Force (1973-1974)
*Michael I. Pupin – scientist who discovered X-Rays
*Jonas Salk – polio doctor
*Cyrus S. Eaton – founder of the Pugwash Conferences
*George Gallup – founder of the Gallup Poll
Charles V. Hamilton – co-author of book Black Power (with Stokely Carmichael)
Walter S. Isaacson – co-author of The Wise Men
Evan W. Thomas III – co-author of book The Wise Men
Lawrence G. Wright – author of book Remembering Satan
Zoe Baird – appointed Attorney General by President Bill Clinton; withdrew her nomination due to “Nannygate” scandal

Council on Foreign Relations Members in the U.S. Federal Government

Legislative Branch (Congress)
United States Senate:
John D. “Jay” Rockefeller IV (D-West Virginia, 1985-present)
John S. McCain III (R-Arizona, 1987-present)
Dianne Feinstein (D-California, 1992-present)
Jack Reed (D-Rhode Island, 1997-present)
*Charles E. Schumer (D-New York, 1999-present)
Mark Warner (D-Virginia, 2009-present)

United States House of Representatives:
*Charles B. Rangel (D-New York, 1971-present)
Thomas E. Petri (R-Wisconsin, 1979-present)
James H. S. Cooper (D-Tennessee; 1983-1995, 2003-present)
Jim McDermott (D-Washington, 1989-present)
Nita M. Lowey (D-New York, 1989-present)
*Ed Pastor (D-Arizona, 1991-present)
*Sanford D. Bishop Jr. (D-Georgia, 1993-present)
William M. “Mac” Thornberry (R-Texas, 1995-present)
Charles W. Boustany Jr. (R-Louisiana, 2005-present)
Eleanor Holmes Norton (D-District of Columbia, 1991-present) [Delegate]

Judicial Branch

Ruth Bader Ginsburg – Justice of the U.S. Supreme Court (1993-present)
Stephen G. Breyer – Justice of the U.S. Supreme Court (1994-present)
Pauline Newman – Judge of the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit (1984-present)
*Jose A. Cabranes – Judge of the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit (1994-present)
*Barrington D. Parker Jr. – Judge of the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit (2001-present)
John M. Rogers – Judge of the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit (2002-present)
*Neil M. Gorsuch – Judge of the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Tenth Circuit (2006-present)
*Robert P. Patterson Jr. – Judge of the U.S. District Court for the Southern District of New York (1988-present)
Keith P. Ellison – U.S. District Court for the Southern District of Texas [Houston] (1999-present)
*Randolph Baxter – Judge of the U.S. Bankruptcy Court in Cleveland, Ohio

Independent Agencies:
*James H. Billington – Librarian of Congress (1987-present)
Irving A. Williamson – Chairman (2012-present) and Commissioner (2007-present) of the United States International Trade Commission

Note: *= former Council on Foreign Relations member; name does not appear on 2012 Council on Foreign Relations membership roster.

Executive Branch – The Obama Administration
President of the United States Barack H. Obama Jr.
Vice President of the United States Joseph R. Biden Jr.
Secretary of State John Forbes Kerry CFR, BM
Secretary of Defense Chuck Hagel CFR, BM
Secretary of the Treasury Jacob J. Lew CFR
U.S. Attorney General Eric Holder
Secretary of Commerce Penny Pritzker CFR
Secretary of Homeland Security Janet Napolitano CFR
Secretary of Health and Human Services Kathleen Sebelius BM
Secretary of Energy Ernest J. Moniz CFR
Secretary of Labor Thomas E. Perez [designated]
Secretary of Transportation Ray LaHood
Secretary of Agriculture Tom Vilsack
Secretary of the Interior Sally Jewell
Secretary of Housing and Urban Development Shaun Donovan
Secretary of Education Arne Duncan
Secretary of Veterans Affairs (Gen.) Eric Shinseki CFR

National Security Advisor Susan E. Rice CFR, TC, RS
Director of Central Intelligence Agency John Brennan
U.S. Representative to the United Nations Samantha Power [designated]

Notes:
CFR = Council on Foreign Relations member; TC = Trilateral Commission Member; BM = Bilderberg Meetings; RS = Rhodes Scholar
New Mexico Governor Bill Richardson withdrew his nomination as Secretary of Commerce.
Former U.S. Senator Tom Daschle withdrew his nomination as Secretary of Health and Human Services.

Council on Foreign Relations: Politicians, Bureaucrats, and Judges

President of the United States
*Herbert Hoover (1929-1933)
*Dwight D. Eisenhower (1953-1961)
*Richard M. Nixon (1969-1974)
*Gerald R. Ford (1974-1977)
Jimmy Carter (1977-1981)
*George H.W. Bush (1989-1993)
William J. “Bill” Clinton (1993-2001) Vice-President of the U.S.
*Charles G. Dawes (1925-1929)
*Richard M. Nixon (1953-1961)
*Hubert H. Humphrey (1965-1969)
*Gerald R. Ford (1973-1974)
*Nelson A. Rockefeller (1974-1977)
Walter F. Mondale (1977-1981)
*George H.W. Bush (1981-1989)
Richard B. “Dick” Cheney (2001-2009) Justice of the U.S. Supreme Court
*Charles Evans Hughes (1910-1916, 1930-1941 [Chief Justice])
*Felix Frankfurter (1939-1962)
*Arthur J. Goldberg (1962-1965))
*Sandra Day O’Connor (1981-2006)
Ruth Bader Ginsburg (1993-present)
Stephen G. Breyer (1994-present)

Members of the U.S. Senate
Senate Majority Leaders:
Howard H. Baker Jr. (Republican Party, 1981-1985)
George J. Mitchell (Democratic Party, 1989-1995)
Thomas A. “Tom” Daschle (Democratic Party, 2001-2003)
William H. “Bill” Frist (Republican Party, 2003-2007)

Current Senators:
John D. “Jay” Rockefeller IV (D-West Virginia, 1985-present)
John S. McCain III (R-Arizona, 1987-present)
Dianne Feinstein (D-California, 1992-present)
Jack Reed (D-Rhode Island, 1997-present)
*Charles E. Schumer (D-New York, 1999-present)
Mark Warner (D-Virginia, 2009-present)

Former Senators:
Howard H. Baker Jr. (R-Tennessee, 1967-1985)
Nancy Kassebaum Baker (R-Kansas, 1978-1997)
*Birch E. Bayh Jr. (D-Indiana, 1963-1981)
Birch Evans “Evan” Bayh III (D-Indiana, 1999-2011)
*William Benton (D-Connecticut, 1949-1953)
*Lloyd M. Bentsen Jr. (D-Texas, 1971-1993)
David L. Boren (D-Oklahoma, 1979-1994)
Rudy Boschwitz (R-Minnesota, 1978-1991)
Bill Bradley (D-New Jersey, 1979-1997)
Nicholas F. Brady (R-New Jersey, 1982)
*William E. Brock III (R-Tennessee, 1971-1977)
*Edward W. Brooke III (R-Massachusetts, 1967-1979)
*James L. Buckley (New York, 1971-1977)
*Arthur Capper (R-Kansas, 1919-1949)
*Clifford P. Case (R-New Jersey, 1955-1979)
*John H. Chafee (R-Rhode Island, 1976-1999)
*Frank F. Church (D-Idaho, 1957-1981)
Dick Clark (D-Iowa, 1973-1979)
William S. Cohen (R-Maine, 1979-1997)
*John Sherman Cooper (R-Kentucky; 1946-1949, 1952-1955,
1956-1973)
*John C. Culver (D-Iowa, 1975-1981)
Alfonse “Al” D’Amato (D-New York, 1981-1999)
Thomas A. “Tom” Daschle (D-South Dakota, 1987-2005)
Christopher J. Dodd (D-Connecticut, 1981-2011)
*John Foster Dulles (R-New York, 1949)
*Thomas Coleman du Pont (R-Delaware, 1921-1922, 1925-1928)
*Ralph E. Flanders (R-Vermont, 1946-1959)
Wyche Fowler Jr. (D-Georgia, 1987-1993)
William H. “Bill” Frist (R-Tennessee, 1995-2007)
Bob Graham (D-Florida, 1987-2005)
*Ernest Gruening (D-Alaska, 1959-1969)
Chuck Hagel (R-Nebraska, 1997-2009)
Gary Hart (D-Colorado, 1975-1987)
*John H. Heinz III (R-Pennsylvania, 1977-1991)
*Hubert H. Humphrey (D-Minnesota; 1949-1964, 1971-1978)
*Jacob K. Javits (R-New York, 1957-1981)
*Frank B. Kellogg (R-Minnesota, 1917-1923)
*Robert F. Kennedy (D-New York, 1965-1968)
J. Robert “Bob” Kerrey (D-Nebraska, 1989-2001)
John Forbes Kerry (D-Massachusetts, 1985-2013)
*Herbert H. Lehman (D-New York, 1949-1957)
Joseph I. Lieberman (D-Connecticut, 1989-2013)
*Henry Cabot Lodge Jr. (R-Massachusetts; 1937-1944, 1947-1953)
*Charles M. Mathias Jr. (R-Maryland, 1969-1987)
*Gale W. McGee (D-Wyoming, 1959-1977)
*George S. McGovern (D-South Dakota, 1963-1981)
George J. Mitchell (D-Maine, 1980-1995)
Walter F. Mondale (D-Minnesota, 1964-1976)
*Daniel P. Moynihan (D-New York, 1977-2001)
*Edmund Muskie (D-Maine, 1959-1980)
*Richard Nixon (R-California, 1951-1953)
Sam Nunn (D-Georgia, 1972-1997)
*Claiborne Pell (D-Rhode Island, 1961-1997)
*Charles H. Percy (R-Illinois, 1967-1985)
Larry Pressler (R-South Dakota, 1979-1997)
*Abraham A. Ribicoff (D-Connecticut, 1963-1981)
Charles S. Robb (D-Virginia, 1989-2001)
*Elihu Root (R-New York, 1909-1915)
*William V. Roth Jr. (R-Delaware, 1971-2001)
Warren B. Rudman (R-New Hampshire, 1981-1993)
*Donald S. Russell (D-South Carolina, 1965-1966)
*Frederic M. Sackett (R-Kentucky, 1925-1930)
*Terry Sanford (D-North Carolina, 1986-1993)
*Paul S. Sarbanes (D-Maryland, 1977-2007)
James R. Sasser (D-Tennessee, 1977-1995)
*H. Alexander Smith (R-New Jersey, 1944-1959)
Olympia J. Snowe (R-Maine, 1995-2013)
*Adlai E. Stevenson III (D-Illinois, 1970-1981)
*W. Stuart Symington (D-Missouri, 1953-1976)
*John G. Tower (R-Texas, 1961-1985)
Fred D. Thompson (R-Tennessee, 1994-2003)
Robert G. Torricelli (D-New Jersey, 1997-2003)
*Frederic C. Walcott (R-Connecticut, 1929-1935)
John W. Warner (R-Virginia, 1979-2009)
*James H. Webb (D-Virginia, 2007-2013)
*Lowell P. Weicker Jr. (R-Connecticut, 1971-1989)
Timothy E. Wirth (D-Colorado, 1987-1993)
Harris L. Wofford (D-Pennsylvania, 1991-1995)

Note: *= former Council on Foreign Relations member; name does not appear on 2011 Council on Foreign Relations membership roster.
Note: D=Democratic Party R=Republican Party

Members of the U.S. House of Representatives
Speakers of the House of Representatives:
Thomas S. Foley (Democratic Party, 1989-1995)
Newton L. “Newt” Gingrich (Republican Party, 1995-1999)

Current Members:
*Charles B. Rangel (D-New York, 1971-present)
Thomas E. Petri (R-Wisconsin, 1979-present)
James H.S. Cooper (D-Tennessee; 1983-1995, 2003-present)
Jim McDermott (D-Washington, 1989-present)
Nita M. Lowey (D-New York, 1989-present)
*Ed Pastor (D-Arizona, 1991-present)
*Sanford D. Bishop Jr. (D-Georgia, 1993-present)
William M. Thornberry (R-Texas, 1995-present)
Charles W. Boustany Jr. (R-Louisiana, 2005-present)
Eleanor Holmes Norton (D-District of Columbia, 1991-present) [Delegate]

Former Members:
John B. Anderson (R-Illinois, 1961-1981)
Michael A. Andrews (D-Texas, 1983-1995)
*Les Aspin (D-Wisconsin, 1971-1993)
James L. Bacchus (D-Florida, 1991-1995)
*Robert L. Bacon (R-New York, 1923-1938)
Michael D. Barnes (D-Maryland, 1979-1987)
*Anthony C. Beilenson (D-California, 1977-1997)
*Lloyd M. Bentsen Jr. (D-Texas, 1948-1955)
Douglas K. Bereuter (R-Nebraska, 1979-2004)
Howard L. Berman (D-California, 1983-2013)
*Jonathan B. Bingham (D-New York, 1965-1983)
*Chester Bowles (D-Connecticut, 1959-1961)
John Brademas (D-Indiana, 1959-1981)
*William E. Brock III (R-Tennessee, 1963-1971)
*George H.W. Bush (R-Texas, 1967-1971)
Thomas J. Campbell (R-California; 1989-1993, 1995-2001)
*Hugh L. Carey (D-New York, 1961-1974)
*Clifford P. Case (R-New Jersey, 1945-1953)
Richard B. “Dick” Cheney (R-Wyoming, 1979-1989)
*William F. Clinger Jr. (R-Pennsylvania, 1979-1997)
*Jeffrey Cohelan (D-California, 1959-1971)
William S. Cohen (R-Maine, 1973-1979)
*Barber B. Conable (R-New York, 1965-1985)
*Frederic R. Coudert Jr. (R-New York, 1947-1959)
*John C. Culver (D-Iowa, 1965-1975)
*Emilio Q. Daddario (D-Connecticut, 1959-1971)
Thomas A. “Tom” Daschle (D-South Dakota, 1979-1987)
*John W. Davis (D-West Virginia, 1911-1913)
Norman D. Dicks (D-Washington, 1977-2013)
Christopher J. Dodd (D-Connecticut, 1975-1981)
*Lewis W. Douglas (D-Arizona, 1927-1933)
David Dreier (R-California, 1981-2013)
*Mervyn M. Dymally (D-California, 1981-1993)
*Mickey Edwards (R-Oklahoma, 1977-1993)
*Robert F. Ellsworth (R-Kansas, 1961-1967)
*Dante B. Fascell (D-Florida, 1955-1993)
*Geraldine Ferraro (D-New York, 1979-1985)
Thomas S. Foley (D-Washington, 1965-1995)
*Gerald R. Ford (R-Michigan, 1949-1973)
Harold E. Ford Jr. (D-Tennessee, 1997-2007)
Wyche Fowler Jr. (D-Georgia, 1977-1987)
*Barney Frank (D-Massachusetts, 1981-2013)
*Donald M. Fraser (D-Minnesota, 1963-1979)
*Peter H.B. Frelinghuysen Jr. (R-New Jersey, 1953-1975)
*Sam Gejdenson (D-Connecticut, 1981-2001)
Richard A. “Dick” Gephardt (D-Missouri, 1977-2005)
Newton L. “Newt” Gingrich (R-Georgia, 1979-1999)
Daniel R. Glickman (D-Kansas, 1977-1995)
*Porter Goss (R-Florida, 1989-2004)
*Bill Green (R-New York, 1978-1993)
Lee H. Hamilton (D-Indiana, 1965-1999) Jane Harman (D-California, 1993-1999, 2001-2011)
Katherine Harris (R-Florida, 2003-2007)
*Brooks Hays (D-Arkansas, 1943-1959)
*John H. Heinz III (R-Pennsylvania, 1971-1977)
*Christian A. Herter (R-Massachusetts, 1943-1953)
Elizabeth Holtzman (D-New York, 1973-1981)
*Alanson B. Houghton (R-New York, 1919-1922)
Amory Houghton Jr. (R-New York, 1987-2005)
*Jacob K. Javits (R-New York, 1947-1954)
*Nancy Lee Johnson (R-Connecticut, 1983-2007)
James R. Jones (D-Oklahoma, 1973-1987)
James T. Kolbe (R-Arizona, 1985-2007)
*Melvin Laird (R-Wisconsin, 1953-1969)
Jim Leach (R-Iowa, 1977-2007)
Mel Levine (D-California, 1983-1993)
*John V. Lindsay (R-New York, 1959-1965)
*Lucius N. Littauer (R-New York, 1897-1907)
*Clare Boothe Luce (R-Connecticut, 1943-1947)
Lynn Martin (R-Illinois, 1981-1991)
Charles M. Mathias Jr. (R-Maryland, 1961-1969)
*Robert T. Matsui (D-California, 1979-2005)
John S. McCain III (R-Arizona, 1983-1987)
Dave K. McCurdy (D-Oklahoma, 1981-1995)
*George S. McGovern (D-South Dakota, 1957-1961)
*Herman A. Metz (D-New York, 1913-1915)
*Ogden L. Mills (R-New York, 1921-1927)
*Susan Molinari (R-New York, 1990-1997)
Jim Moody (D-Wisconsin, 1983-1993)
*Thomas E. Morgan (D-Pennsylvania, 1945-1977)
*F. Bradford Morse (R-Massachusetts, 1961-1972)
Stephen L. Neal (D-North Carolina, 1975-1995)
*Richard M. Nixon (R-California, 1947-1951)
David R. Obey (D-Wisconsin, 1969-2011)
*Herbert Parsons (R-New York, 1905-1911)
*Donald M. Payne (D-New Jersey, 1989-2012)
*Edmund Platt (R-New York, 1913-1920)
John Edward Porter (R-Illinois, 1980-2001)
Larry Pressler (R-South Dakota, 1975-1979)
Jack Reed (D-Rhode Island, 1991-1997)
Ogden R. Reid (D-New York, 1963-1975)
*Henry S. Reuss (D-Wisconsin, 1955-1983)
*Abraham A. Ribicoff (D-Conneticut, 1949-1953)
William B. “Bill” Richardson (D-New Mexico, 1983-1997)
*William V. Roth Jr. (R-Delaware, 1967-1970)
*Donald H. Rumsfeld (R-Illinois, 1963-1969)
*Paul S. Sarbanes (D-Maryland, 1971-1977)
Charles J. (Joe) Scarborough (R-Florida, 1995-2001)
*Patricia S. Schroder (D-Colorado, 1973-1997)
*Charles E. Schumer (D-New York, 1981-1999)
*William W. Scranton (R-Pennsylvania, 1961-1963)
Karen F. Shepherd (D-Utah, 1993-1995)
Jim C. Slattery (D-Kansas, 1983-1995)
Olympia J. Snowe (R-Maine, 1979-1995)
Stephen J. Solarz (D-New York, 1975-1993)
John M. Spratt Jr. (D-South Carolina, 1983-2011)
*David A. Stockman (R-Michigan, 1977-1981)
*Louis Stokes (D-Ohio, 1969-1999)
Ellen O. Tauscher (D-California, 1997-2009)
*Esteban Edward Torres (D-California, 1983-1999)
Robert G. Torricelli (D-New Jersey, 1983-1997)
Vin Weber (R-Minnesota, 1981-1993)
*Lowell P. Weicker Jr. (R-Connecticut, 1969-1971)
*Charles W. Whalen Jr. (R-Ohio, 1967-1979)
*Heather A. Wilson (D-New Mexico, 1998-2009)
Timothy E. Wirth (D-Colorado, 1975-1987)
Howard Wolpe (D-Michigan, 1979-1993)
Andrew J. Young (D-Georgia, 1973-1977)
Carlos A. Romero-Barcelo (Puerto Rico, 1991-2001) [Delegate]

Cabinet Officials
U.S. Secretary of State
*Elihu Root (1905-1909)
*Charles Evans Hughes (1921-1925)
*Frank B. Kellogg (1925-1929)
*Henry L. Stimson (1929-1933)
*Edward R. Stettinius Jr. (1944-1945)
*Dean G. Acheson (1949-1953)
*John Foster Dulles (1953-1959)
*Christian A. Herter (1959-1961)
*Dean Rusk (1961-1969)
*William P. Rogers (1969-1973)
*Henry A. Kissinger (1973-1977)
*Cyrus R. Vance (1977-1980)
*Edmund S. Muskie (1980-1981)
*Alexander M. Haig Jr. (1981-1982)
George P. Shultz (1982-1989)
James A. Baker III (1989-1992)
*Lawrence S. Eagleburger (1992-1993)
*Warren M. Christopher (1993-1997)
Madeleine K. Albright (1997-2001)
Colin L. Powell (2001-2005)
Condoleezza Rice (2005-2009)
John Forbes Kerry (2013-present) U.S. Secretary of Defense
*James V. Forrestal (1947-1949)
*Robert A. Lovett (1951-1953)
*Neil H. McElroy (1957-1959)
*Thomas S. Gates Jr. (1959-1961)
*Robert S. McNamara (1961-1968)
*Melvin R. Laird (1969-1973)
*Elliot L. Richardson (1973)
James R. Schlesinger (1973-1975)
*Donald Rumsfeld (1975-1977)
Harold Brown (1977-1981)
*Caspar W. Weinberger (1981-1987)
Frank C. Carlucci (1987-1989)
Richard B. “Dick” Cheney (1989-1993)
*Les Aspin (1993-1994)
William J. Perry (1994-1997)
William S. Cohen (1997-2001)
*Donald Rumsfeld (2001-2006)
Robert M. Gates (2006-2011)
Chuck Hagel (2013-present) U.S. Secretary of the Treasury
*David F. Houston (1920-1921)
*Andrew W. Mellon (1921-1932)
*Ogden L. Mills (1932-1933)
*William H. Woodin (1933)
*Robert B. Anderson (1957-1961)
*C. Douglas Dillon (1961-1965)
*Henry H. Fowler (1965-1968)
*David M. Kennedy (1969-1971)
George P. Shultz (1972-1974)
*William E. Simon (1974-1977)
W. Michael Blumenthal (1977-1979)
*G. William Miller (1979-1981)
*Donald T. Regan (1981-1985)
James A. Baker III (1985-1988)
Nicholas F. Brady (1988-1993)
*Lloyd M. Bentsen Jr. (1993-1994)
Robert E. Rubin (1995-1999)
Lawrence H. Summers (1999-2001)
Henry Paulson (2006-2009)
Timothy F. Geithner (2009-2013)
Jacob J. Lew (2013-present)

U.S. Secretary of Commerce
*Herbert Hoover (1921-1928)
*W. Averell Harriman (1946-1948)
*Lewis L. Strauss (1958-1959)
*John T. Connor (Sr.) (1965-1967)
*Alexander B. Trowbridge Jr. (1967-1968)
Peter G. Peterson (1972-1973)
*Elliot L. Richardson (1976-1977)
*Juanita Morris Kreps (1977-1979)
*Malcolm Baldrige (1981-1987)
Robert A. Mosbacher (1989-1992)
Barbara Hackman Franklin (1992-1993)
*Ron Brown (1993-1996)
Mickey Kantor (1996-1997)
William M. Daley (1997-2000)
John E. Bryson (2011-2012)
Penny Pritzker (2013-present)

U.S. Secretary of Labor
*James P. Mitchell (1953-1961)
*Arthur J. Goldberg (1961-1962)
George P. Shultz (1969-1970)
*James D. Hodgson (1970-1973)
F. Ray Marshall (1977-1981)
*William E. Brock III (1985-1987)
Lynn Martin (1991-1993)
Elaine Chao (2001-2009) U.S. Attorney General
*George W. Wickersham (1909-1913)
*William D. Mitchell (1929-1933)
*Francis Biddle (1941-1945)
*William P. Rogers (1957-1961)
*Robert F. Kennedy (1961-1964)
*Nicholas deB. Katzenbach (1964-1966)
*Ramsey Clark (1967-1969)
*Elliot L. Richardson (1973-1974)
Richard “Dick” Thornburgh (1988-1991)

U.S. Secretary of War (no longer exists)
*Elihu Root (1899-1904)
*Henry L. Stimson (1911-1913)
*Newton D. Baker (1916-1921)
*Dwight F. Davis (1925-1929)
*Henry L. Stimson (1940-1945)
*Robert P. Patterson Sr. (1945-1947)

U.S. Secretary of Transportation
William T. Coleman Jr. (1975-1977)
*Neil Goldschmidt (1979-1981)
*Andrew L. “Drew” Lewis (1981-1983)
James H. Burnley IV (1987-1989)
Federico F. Pena (1993-1997)
U.S. Secretary of Housing and Urban Development
*Robert C. Wood (1969)
*James T. Lynn (1973-1975)
Carla A. Hills (1975-1977)
*Patricia Roberts Harris (1977-1979)
*Henry Cisneros (1993-1997)

U.S. Secretary of Health and Human Services
*Patricia Roberts Harris (1979-1981)
Louis W. Sullivan (1989-1993)
Donna Shalala (1993-2001)
Tommy G. Thompson (2001-2005)

U.S. Secretary of Energy
James R. Schlesinger (1977-1979)
Charles Duncan Jr. (1979-1981)
Federico F. Pena (1997-1998)
Bill Richardson (1998-2001)
Ernest J. Moniz (2013-present)

U.S. Secretary of Agriculture
*David F. Houston (1913-1920)
*Orville L. Freeman (1961-1969)
Daniel R. Glickman (1995-2001)
Ann M. Veneman (2001-2005)

U.S. Secretary of the Interior
*Ray Lyman Wilbur (1929-1933)
Bruce Babbitt (1993-2001)

U.S. Secretary of Veterans Affairs
Togo West (1998-2000)
(Gen.) Eric K. Shinseki (2009-present)

Other Cabinet Positions
*Oscar S. Straus – U.S. Secretary of Commerce and Labor (1906-1909)
*Shirley Hufstedler – U.S. Secretary of Education (1979-1981)
Janet Napolitano – U.S. Secretary of Homeland Security (2009-present) U.S. Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare (no longer exists)
*Marion B. Folsom (1955-1958)
*Abraham A. Ribicoff (1961-1962)
*John W. Gardner (1965-1968)
*Elliot L. Richardson (1970-1973)
*Caspar W. Weinberger (1973-1975)
Joseph A. Califano Jr. (1977-1979)
*Patricia Roberts Harris (1979)

Other Executive Branch Positions
National Security Advisor
*Dillon Anderson (1955-1956)
*Gordon Gray (1958-1961)
*McGeorge Bundy (1961-1966)
*Walt W. Rostow (1966-1969)
*Henry A. Kissinger (1969-1975)
Brent Scowcroft (1975-1977)
Zbigniew Brzezinski (1977-1981)
Richard V. Allen (1981-1982)
Robert C. McFarlane (1983-1985)
Frank C. Carlucci (1986-1987)
Gen. Colin L. Powell (1987-1989)
Brent Scowcroft (1989-1993)
*W. Anthony Lake (1993-1997)
Samuel “Sandy” Berger (1997-2001)
Condoleezza Rice (2001-2005)
Stephen J. Hadley (2005-2009)
(Gen.) James L. Jones Jr. (2009-2010)
Thomas E. Donilon (2010-2013)
Susan E. Rice (2013-present)
Director of Central Intelligence Agency
*Gen. Walter Bedell Smith (1950-1953)
*Allen W. Dulles (1953-1961)
*John Alex McCone (1961-1965)
*Richard Helms (1966-1973)
James R. Schlesinger (1973)
*William E. Colby (1973-1976)
*George H.W. Bush (1976-1977)
Stansfield Turner (1977-1981)
*William J. Casey (1981-1987)
William H. Webster (1987-1991)
Robert M. Gates (1991-1993)
R. James Woolsey (1993-1995)
*Adm. William Studeman (1995) [acting]
John M. Deutch (1995-1996)
George J. Tenet (1997-2004)
*Porter Goss (2004-2006)
Gen. Michael V. Hayden (2006-2009)
Gen. David H. Petraeus (2011-2012)
Chairman of President’s Foreign Intelligence Advisory Board (PFIAB)
*James R. Killian (1956-1963)
*Maxwell D. Taylor (1968-1970)
*George W. Anderson Jr. (1970-1976)
*Leo Cherne (1976-1977)
*Anne L. Armstrong (1982-1990)
(Adm.) Bobby Ray Inman (1991-1993)
*(Adm.) William J. Crowe Jr. (1993-1994)
*Les Aspin (1994-1995)
Thomas S. Foley (1996-1997)
*Warren B. Rudman (1995-1996, 1997-2000)
Brent Scowcroft (2001-2005)
Stephen Friedman (2005-2009)
David L. Boren (Co-Chairman) (2009-?)
Chuck Hagel (Co-Chairman) (2009-?)

Director, Office of Management and Budget (known as Bureau of the Budget from 1921 to 1969)
*Charles G. Dawes (1921-1922)
*Lewis W. Douglas (1933-1934)
*Frank Pace Jr. (1949-1950)
*Joseph M. Dodge (1953-1954)
*Rowland R. Hughes (1954-1956)
*Percival F. Brundage (1956-1958)
*David E. Bell (1961-1962)
*Kermit Gordon (1963-1965)
*Charles L. Schultze (1965-1968)
Charles J. Zwick (1968-1969)
George P. Shultz (1970-1972)
*Caspar W. Weinberger (1972-1973)
*James T. Lynn (1975-1977)
*David A. Stockman (1981-1985)
Joseph R. Wright Jr. (1985,1988-1989)
*Richard G. Darman (1989-1993)
Alice M. Rivlin (1994-1996)
Franklin D. Raines (1996-1998)
Jacob J. Lew (1998-2001)
*Joshua Bolten (2003-2006)
Peter R. Orszag (2009-2010)
Jacob J. Lew (2010-2012)
Sylvia Mathews Burwell (2013-present)

White House Chief of Staff
*Alexander M. Haig Jr. (1973-1974)
*Donald Rumsfeld (1974-1975)
Richard B. “Dick” Cheney (1975-1977)
James A. Baker III (1981-1985)
*Donald T. Regan (1985-1987)
Howard H. Baker Jr. (1987-1988)
Kenneth Duberstein (1988-1989)
James A. Baker III (1992-1993)
Thomas “Mack” McLarty III (1993-1994)
Erskine B. Bowles (1997-1998)
*Joshua Bolten (2006-2009)
William M. Daley (2011-2012)
Jacob J. Lew (2012-2013)

Chairman, Council of Economic Advisors
*Arthur F. Burns (1953-1956)
*Arthur M. Okun (1968-1969)
Paul W. McCracken (1969-1972)
Alan Greenspan (1974-1977)
*Charles L. Schultze (1977-1981)
Murray L. Weidenbaum (1981-1982)
Martin S. Feldstein (1982-1984)
Laura D’Andrea Tyson (1993-1995)
Joseph E. Stiglitz (1995-1997)
Janet L. Yellen (1997-1999)
R. Glenn Hubbard (2001-2003) U.S. Trade Representative
(known as Special Representative for Trade Negotiations until 1979)
*Christian A. Herter (1962-1966)
William M. Roth (1967-1969)
*Carl J. Gilbert (1969-1971)
*William D. Eberle (1971-1975)
Robert S. Strauss (1977-1979)
*Reubin O. Askew (1979-1981)
*William E. Brock III (1981-1985)
Carla A. Hills (1989-1993)
Mickey Kantor (1993-1996)
Charlene Barshefsky (1997-2000)
Robert B. Zoellick (2001-2005)
Susan C. Schwab (2006-2009)

Director, National Economic Council
Robert E. Rubin (1993-1995)
Laura D’Andrea Tyson (1995-1997)
Gene Sperling (1997-2001)
Stephen Friedman (2003-2005)
Allan B. Hubbard (2005-2007)
Lawrence H. Summers (2009-2011)
Gene Sperling (2011-present)

Independent Agencies
Director of U.S. Information Agency
*Theodore C. Streibert (1953-1956)
*George V. Allen (1957-1960)
*Edward R. Murrow (1961-1964)
*Leonard H. Marks (1965-1968)
John E. Reinhardt (1977-1978)
Bruce S. Gelb (1989-1991)
Henry E. Catto Jr. (1991-1993)
Joseph D. Duffey (1993-1997)

President of Radio Free Europe/Radio Liberty
*Howland H. Sargeant (1954-1975) [Radio Liberty]
*John Richardson Jr. (1961-1968) [Radio Free Europe]
*Sig Mickelson (1975-1978)
*Glenn W. Ferguson (1978-1982)
*James L. Buckley (1982-1985)
Thomas A. Dine (1997-2005)
Jeffrey Gedmin (2007-present)

Director of Arms Control and Disarmament Agency
*William Chapman Foster (1961-1969)
*Gerard C. Smith (1969-1973)
Fred C. Ikle (1973-1977)
*Paul C. Warnke (1977-1978)
*George M. Seignious II (1978-1980)
*Ralph Earle II (1980-1981)
*Eugene V. Rostow (1981-1983)
*Kenneth Adelman (1983-1987)
William F. Burns (1988-1989)
Ronald F. Lehman II (1989-1993)
Thomas Graham Jr. (1993)
John D. Holum (1993-1998) Chairman of U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission
*James M. Landis (1935-1937)
*William L. Cary (1961-1964)
*William J. Casey (1971-1973)
Harold M. Williams (1977-1981)
Arthur Levitt Jr. (1993-2001)
William H. Donaldson (2003-2005)
Mary Jo White (2013-present)

Administrator of Environmental Protection Agency
*William D. Ruckelshaus (1970-1973, 1983-1985)
Russell E. Train (1973-1977)
William K. Reilly (1989-1992)
Christine Todd Whitman (2001-2003)

Director of Peace Corps
*Robert Sargent Shriver Jr. (1961-1966)
*Kevin O’Donnell (1971-1972)
Richard F. Celeste (1979-1981)
Elaine Chao (1991-1992)
Carol Bellamy (1993-1995)
Aaron S. Williams (2009-2012)

Administrator of U.S. Agency for International Development
*M. Fowler Hamilton (1961-1962)
*David E. Bell (1962-1966)
*William S. Gaud (1966-1969)
*Daniel Parker (1973-1977)
Douglas J. Bennet (1979-1981)
M. Peter McPherson (1981-1987)
Ronald W. Roskens (1990-1992)
J. Brian Atwood (1993-1999)
*Randall L. Tobias (2006-2007)
Henrietta H. Fore (2007-2009)

Federal Judges
U.S. District Court for the Southern District of New York
*Learned Hand (1909-1924)
*Thomas D. Thacher (1925-1930)
*Robert P. Patterson Sr. (1930-1939)
*Dudley B. Bonsal (1962-1976)
*Murray I. Gurfein (1971-1974)
Lawrence W. Pierce (1971-1981)
Abraham D. Sofaer (1979-1985)
*Robert P. Patterson Jr. (1988-present)
*Barrington D. Parker Jr. (1994-2001) U.S. Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit [New York City]
*Learned Hand (1924-1951)
*Robert P. Patterson Sr. (1939-1940)
*Henry J. Friendly (1959-1974)
*Murray I. Gurfein (1974-1979)
Lawrence W. Pierce (1981-1995)
*Jose A. Cabranes (1994-present)
*Barrington D. Parker Jr. (2001-present)

Robert C. Bonner – U.S. District Court for the Central District of California (1989-1990)
*Dudley B. Bonsal – Judge, U.S. Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Court (1981-1984)
Stephen G. Breyer – U.S. Court of Appeals for the 1st Circuit (1980-1994)
*James L. Buckley – U.S. Court of Appeals for the D.C. Circuit (1985-1996)
*Jose A. Cabranes – U.S. District Court for the District of Connecticut (1979-1994)
*William Clark – U.S. Court of Appeals for the 3rd Circuit (1938-1943); U.S. District Court for New Jersey (1925-1938)
Keith P. Ellison – U.S. District Court for the Southern District of Texas [Houston] (1999-present)
Ruth Bader Ginsburg – U.S. Court of Appeals for the D.C. Circuit (1980-1993)
*Neil M. Gorsuch – U.S. Court of Appeals for the Tenth Circuit (2006-present)
*Shirley M. Hufstedler – U.S. Court of Appeals for the 9th Circuit (1968-1979)
George J. Mitchell – U.S. District Court for the District of Maine (1979-1980)
Pauline Newman – U.S. Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit (1984-present)
Charles B. Renfrew – U.S. District Court for the Northern District of California (1971-1980)
John M. Rogers – U.S. Court of Appeals for the 6th Circuit (2002-present)
*Donald S. Russell – U.S. Court of Appeals for the 4th Circuit (1971-1998); U.S. District Court for South Carolina (1966-1971)
William W. Schwarzer – U.S. District Court for the Northern District of California (1976-1991)
Laurence H. Silberman – U.S. Court of Appeals for the D.C. Circuit (1985-2000)
Fern M. Smith – U.S. District Court for the Northern District of California (1988-2005)
*Theodore Tannenwald Jr. – Judge of U.S. Tax Court (1965-1983); Chief Judge of U.S. Tax Court (1981-1983)
Russell E. Train – Judge of U.S. Tax Court (1957-1965)
William H. Webster – U.S. Court of Appeals for the 8th Circuit (1973-1978); U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Missouri (1970-1973)
*Charles E. Wyzanski Jr. – U.S. District Court for the District of Massachusetts (1941-1971)

State Governors
Haley Barbour (R-Mississippi) 2004-2012

*Charles E. Hughes (R-New York) 1907-1910
*Alfred E. Smith (D-New York) 1919-1920, 1923-1928
*Herbert H. Lehman (D-New York) 1933-1942
*Thomas E. Dewey (R-New York) 1943-1954
*W. Averell Harriman (D-New York) 1955-1958
*Nelson Rockefeller (R-New York) 1959-1973
*Hugh L. Carey (D-New York) 1975-1982
*Mario Cuomo (D-New York) 1983-1994

*James L. McConaughy (R-Connecticut) 1947-1948
*Chester Bowles (D-Connecticut) 1949-1951
*Abraham A. Ribicoff (D-Connecticut) 1955-1961
*Lowell P. Weicker Jr. (ind.-Connecticut) 1991-1995

*Christian A. Herter (R-Massachusetts) 1953-1957
*Michael Dukakis (D-Massachusetts) 1975-1979, 1983-1991
William F. Weld (R-Massachusetts) 1991-1997

*William W. Scranton (R-Pennsylvania) 1963-1967
*Raymond P. Shafer (R-Pennsylvania) 1967-1971
Richard “Dick” Thornburgh (R-Pennsylvania) 1979-1987

Charles Robb (D-Virginia) 1982-1986
Gerald L. Baliles (D-Virginia) 1986-1990
James S. Gilmore III (R-Virginia) 1998-2002
Mark R. Warner (D-Virginia) 2002-2006

*Jerry Apodaca (D-New Mexico) 1975-1979
*Reubin O. Askew (D-Florida) 1971-1979
Bruce Babbitt (D-Arizona) 1978-1987
*Robert P. Bass (R-New Hampshire) 1911-1913
Birch Evans “Evan” Bayh III (D-Indiana) 1989-1997
David L. Boren (D-Oklahoma) 1975-1979
*Arthur Capper (R-Kansas) 1915-1919
Jimmy Carter (D-Georgia) 1971-1975
Richard F. Celeste (D-Ohio) 1983-1991
*John H. Chafee (R-Rhode Island) 1963-1969
William J. “Bill” Clinton (D-Arkansas) 1979-1981, 1983-1992
*Orville L. Freeman (D-Minnesota) 1955-1961
*Neil Goldschmidt (D-Oregon) 1987-1991
Bob Graham (D-Florida) 1979-1987
*Ernest Gruening (D-Alaska) 1939-1953 (Territorial Governor)
Rafael Hernandez-Colon (Puerto Rico) 1973-1977, 1985-1993
*Jon M. Huntsman Jr. (R-Utah) 2005-2009
Thomas H. Kean (R-New Jersey) 1982-1990
J. Robert “Bob” Kerrey (D-Nebraska) 1983-1987
*Walter J. Kohler Jr. (R-Wisconsin) 1951-1957
Raymond E. Mabus (D-Mississippi) 1988-1992
*Luis Munoz-Marin (Puerto Rico) 1949-1965
*Paul V. McNutt (D-Indiana) 1933-1937
*Edmund Muskie (D-Maine) 1955-1959
Janet A. Napolitano (D-Arizona) 2003-2009
*Ann W. Richards (D-Texas) 1991-1995
Bill Richardson (D-New Mexico) 2003-2011
John D. “Jay” Rockefeller IV (D-West Virginia) 1977-1985
Carlos A. Romero-Barcelo (Puerto Rico) 1977-1985
*Donald S. Russell (D-South Carolina) 1963-1965
*Terry Sanford (D-North Carolina) 1961-1965
*Harold E. Stassen (R-Minnesota) 1939-1943
*Adlai E. Stevenson Jr. (D-Illinois) 1949-1953
Tommy G. Thompson (R-Wisconsin) 1987-2001
*William H. Vanderbilt III (R-Rhode Island) 1939-1941
Christine Todd Whitman (R-New Jersey) 1994-2001 Mayors
*John V. Lindsay – Mayor of New York City (1966-1973)
David N. Dinkins – Mayor of New York City (1990-1993)
Michael R. Bloomberg – Mayor of New York City (2002-present)
*Newton D. Baker – Mayor of Cleveland (1912-1915)
J. Kenneth Blackwell – Mayor of Cincinnati (1979-1980)
*Cory A. Booker – Mayor of Newark, New Jersey (2006-present)
*Tom Bradley – Mayor of Los Angeles (1973-1993)
*Henry Cisneros – Mayor of San Antonio (1981-1989)
(Sen.) Dianne Feinstein – Mayor of San Francisco (1978-1988)
Maurice Ferre – Mayor of Miami, Florida (1973-1985)
*Donald M. Fraser – Mayor of Minneapolis (1980-1993)
*Neil Goldschmidt – Mayor of Portland, Oregon (1973-1979)
*W. Wilson Goode – Mayor of Philadelphia (1984-1992)
*Herbert H. Humphrey – Mayor of Minneapolis (1945-1948)
*Vance C. McCormick – Mayor of Harrisburg, Penn. (1902-1905)
*J. Quigg Newton Jr. – Mayor of Denver (1947-1955)
*John O’Leary – Mayor of Portland, Maine (1980-1981)
Frederico F. Pena – Mayor of Denver (1983-1991)
Carlos Romero-Barcelo – Mayor of San Juan, Puerto Rico (1968-1976)
Kurt L. Schmoke – Mayor of Baltimore (1987-1999)
William H. White – Mayor of Houston (2004-2010)
(Amb.) Andrew Young – Mayor of Atlanta (1982-1990)

Lieutenant Governors
*Gaspar G. Bacon – Massachusetts (1933-1934)
Richard F. Celeste – Ohio (1975-1978)
*Mario Cuomo – New York (1979-1982)
*Mervyn M. Dymally – California (1975-1979)
*William P. Hobby – Texas (1973-1991)
John Forbes Kerry – Massachusetts (1983-1985)
*Herbert H. Lehman – New York (1929-1932)
*James L. McConaughy – Connecticut (1939-1940)
*Charles Poletti – New York (1939-1942)
*Elliot L. Richardson – Massachusetts (1965-1967)
Charles S. Robb – Virginia (1978-1982)
*Raymond P. Shafer – Pennsylvania (1963-1967)
Kathleen Kennedy Townsend – Maryland (1995-2003)

State Attorney Generals
Bruce Babbitt – Attorney General of Arizona (1975-1978)
Thurbert E. Baker – Attorney General of Georgia (1997-2011)
*Edward W. Brooke III – Attorney Gen. of Massachusetts (1962-1966)
Bill Clinton – Attorney General of Arkansas (1977-1979)
James S. Gilmore III – Attorney General of Virginia (1994-1998)
*Jacob K. Javits – Attorney General of New York (1954-1957)
Joseph I. Lieberman – Attorney General of Connecticut (1983-1989)
Walter F. Mondale – Attorney General of Minnesota (1960-1964)
*Elliot L. Richardson – Attorney Gen. of Massachusetts (1967-1969)
Warren B. Rudman – Attorney General of New Hampshire (1970-76)
Daniel S. Sullivan – Attorney General of Alaska (2009-2010)

Current State and Local Government Officials in the Council on Foreign Relations
Michael R. Bloomberg – Mayor of New York City (2002-present)
Daniel L. Doctoroff – Deputy Mayor of New York City for Economic Development and Rebuilding
Carol O’Cleireacain – Deputy Treasurer of the State of New Jersey
Setti D. Warren – Mayor of Newton, Massachusetts (2010-present)
Gina Raimondo – General Treasurer of Rhode Island (2011-present)

State and Local Offices (other than Governors, Mayors, Lieutenant Governors, and Attorney Generals)
*Elliott V. Bell – Superintendent of Banks of the State of New York (1943-1949)
*Oren Root – Superintendent of Banks of the State of New York (1961-1964)
John G. Heimann – Superintendent of Banks of the State of New York (1975-1976)
Muriel Siebert – Superintendent of Banks of the State of New York (1977-1982)
Jill Considine – Superintendent of Banks of the State of New York (1985-1991)
*Neil D. Levin – Superintendent of Banks of the State of New York (1995-1997)
Diana L. Taylor – Superintendent of Banks of the State of New York (2003-2007)
Harold M. Agnew – New Mexico State Senator (1955-1961)
Alan D. Bersin – California Secretary of Education (2005-2006)
J. Kenneth Blackwell – Ohio Secretary of State (1999-2007); Ohio State Treasurer (1994-1999)
Christopher Bancroft Burnham – Treasurer of Connecticut (1995-1997)
Thomas J. Campbell – California State Senator (1993-1995)
*Barber B. Conable – New York State Senator (1963-1964)
*Mervyn M. Dymally – California State Senator (1967-1975)
Antonio Oscar Garza Jr. – Secretary of State of Texas (1995-1997)
Harrison J. Goldin – Comptroller of New York City; former New York State Senator (1966-1973)
Roy M. Goodman – New York State Senator (1968-2002)
Katherine Harris – Florida Secretary of State (1999-2002); Florida State Senator (1994-1998)
Elizabeth Holtzman – New York City Comptroller (1990-1993)
*Nancy Lee Johnson – Connecticut State Senator (1977-1982)
Joseph I. Lieberman – Connecticut State Senator (1970-1980)
*H. Carl McCall – New York State Comptroller (1993-2003)
Jim Moody – Wisconsin State Senator (1979-1982)
Ned Regan – New York State Comptroller (1979-1993)
John D. “Jay” Rockefeller IV – West Virginia Secretary of State (1968-1972)
*Terry Sanford – North Carolina State Senator (1953-1955)
*Gail S. Shaffer – New York Secretary of State (1983-1995)
Olympia J. Snowe – Maine State Senator (1976-1978)
*Adlai E. Stevenson III – Illinois State Treasurer (1967-1970)
James M. Strock – California Secretary for Environmental Protection (1991-1997)
Ann M. Veneman – California Secretary of Food and Agriculture (1995-1999)
*Frederic C. Walcott – Connecticut State Senator (1925-1929)
Steven P. Westly – California State Controller (2003-2007)
Harris L. Wofford – Secretary of Pennsylvania Labor and Industry (1987-1991)

Presidential Elections

Presidential Candidates
*Charles E. Hughes – Republican 1916
*John W. Davis – Democrat 1924
*Herbert Hoover – Republican 1928, 1932
*Alfred E. Smith – Democrat 1928
*Thomas E. Dewey – Republican 1944, 1948
*Adlai E. Stevenson Jr. – Democrat 1952, 1956
*Dwight D. Eisenhower – Republican 1952, 1956
*Richard Nixon – Republican 1960, 1968, 1972
*Hubert H. Humphrey – Democrat 1968
*George S. McGovern – Democrat 1972
*Gerald R. Ford – Republican 1976
Jimmy Carter – Democrat 1976, 1980
John B. Anderson – independent (former Republican) 1980
Walter F. Mondale – Democrat 1984
*Michael Dukakis – Democrat 1988
*George H.W. Bush – Republican 1988, 1992
William J. “Bill” Clinton – Democrat 1992, 1996
John Forbes Kerry – Democrat 2004
John McCain – Republican 2008
Vice Presidential Candidates
*Charles G. Dawes – Republican 1924
*Richard M. Nixon – Republican 1952, 1956
*Henry Cabot Lodge Jr. – Republican 1960
*Hubert H. Humphrey – Democrat 1964
*Edmund S. Muskie – Democrat 1968
*R. Sargent Shriver Jr. – Democrat 1972
Walter F. Mondale – Democrat 1976, 1980
*George H.W. Bush – Republican 1980, 1984
Geraldine Ferraro – Democrat 1984
*Lloyd M. Bentsen – Democrat 1988
Joseph Lieberman – Democrat 2000
Richard B. “Dick” Cheney – Republican 2000, 2004

Council on Foreign Relations: Ambassadors and Diplomats

Ambassadors to European countries and Canada

U.S. Ambassador to Great Britain
*John W. Davis (1918-1921)
*Frank B. Kellogg (1924-1925)
*Alanson B. Houghton (1925-1929)
*Charles G. Dawes (1929-1931)
*Andrew W. Mellon (1932-1933)
*W. Averell Harriman (1946)
*Lewis W. Douglas (1947-1950)
*Walter S. Gifford (1950-1953)
*Winthrop W. Aldrich (1953-1957)
*John Hay Whitney (1957-1961)
*David K.E. Bruce (1961-1969)
*Elliot L. Richardson (1975-1976)
*Anne L. Armstrong (1976-1977)
*Kingman Brewster Jr. (1977-1981)
Henry E. Catto Jr. (1989-1991)
*(Adm.) William J. Crowe Jr. (1994-1997)
Philip J. Lader (1997-2001)

U.S. Ambassador to Germany
(West Germany from 1949-1991)
*James W. Gerard (1913-1917)
*Alanson B. Houghton (1922-1925)
*Frederic M. Sackett (1930-1933)
*William E. Dodd (1933-1937) [Nazi regime]
*Hugh R. Wilson (1938) [Nazi regime]
*James B. Conant (1955-1957)
*David K.E. Bruce (1957-1959)
*Walter C. Dowling (1959-1963)
*George C. McGhee (1963-1968)
*Henry Cabot Lodge Jr. (1968-1969)
*Kenneth Rush (1969-1972)
*Martin J. Hillenbrand (1972-1976)
*Walter J. Stoessel Jr. (1976-1981)
*Arthur F. Burns (1981-1985)
Richard R. Burt (1985-1989)
Robert M. Kimmitt (1991-1993)
*Richard C. Holbrooke (1993-1994)
*Charles E. Redman (1994-1996)
J. D. Bindenagel (1996-1997) [Charge d’Affaires ad interim]
John C. Kornblum (1997-2001)

U.S. Ambassador to East Germany
*John Sherman Cooper (1974-1976)
*Herbert S. Okun (1980-1983)
Rozanne Ridgway (1983-1985)

U.S. Ambassador to the Netherlands
*John W. Garrett (1917-1919) [Minister]
*William Phillips (1920-1922) [Minister]
*Richard M. Tobin (1923-1929) [Minister]
*Stanley K. Hornbeck (1944-1947)
*Selden Chapin (1949-1953)
*William R. Tyler (1965-1969)
*Robert J. McCloskey (1976-1978)
Geri M. Joseph (1978-1981)
L. Paul Bremer (1983-1986)
Clifford M. Sobel (2001-2005)

U.S. Ambassador to France
*Jesse Isidor Straus (1933-1936)
*William C. Bullitt (1936-1940)
*David K.E. Bruce (1949-1952)
*James Clement Dunn (1952-1953)
*C. Douglas Dillon (1953-1957)
*Amory Houghton (1957-1961)
*James M. Gavin (1961-1962)
*Charles E. Bohlen (1962-1968)
*Robert Sargent Shriver Jr. (1968-1970)
*Arthur K. Watson (1970-1972)
*John N. Irwin II (1973-1974)
*Kenneth Rush (1974-1977)
Arthur A. Hartman (1977-1981)
*Evan Griffith Galbraith (1981-1985)
Walter J.P. Curley Jr. (1989-1993)
*Pamela C. Harriman (1993-1997)
Felix G. Rohatyn (1997-2000)

U.S. Ambassador to Italy
*Henry P. Fletcher (1924-1929)
*John W. Garrett (1929-1933)
*William Phillips (1936-1941)
*James Clement Dunn (1947-1952)
*Ellsworth Bunker (1952-1953)
*Clare Boothe Luce (1953-1956)
*James D. Zellerbach (1957-1960)
*G. Frederick Reinhardt (1961-1968)
Richard N. Gardner (1977-1981)
*Maxwell M. Rabb (1981-1989)
Reginald Bartholomew (1993-1997)

U.S. Ambassador to Spain
*Claude G. Bowers (1933-1939)
*Alexander W. Weddell (1939-1942)
*Carlton J.H. Hayes (1942-1945)
*Norman Armour (1945)
*Philip W. Bonsal (1946-1947) [Charge d’Affaires ad interim]
*Lincoln MacVeagh (1952-1953)
*James Clement Dunn (1953-1955)
*Angier Biddle Duke (1965-1968)
Terence A. Todman (1978-1983)
*Thomas O. Enders (1983-1986)
Reginald Bartholomew (1986-1989)
Richard N. Gardner (1993-1997)

U.S. Ambassador to Portugal
*Robert G. Caldwell (1933-1937)
*John C. Wiley (1947-1948)
*Lincoln MacVeagh (1948-1952)
*George W. Anderson Jr. (1963-1966)
*W. Tapley Bennett Jr. (1966-1969)
*Stuart N. Scott (1974-1975)
Frank C. Carlucci (1975-1978)
Richard J. Bloomfield (1978-1982)
Henry Allen Holmes (1982-1985)
*Everett Ellis Briggs (1990-1993)
Sharon P. Wilkinson (1993-1994) [Charge d’Affaire ad interim]
Elizabeth Frawley Bagley (1994-1997)
U.S. Ambassador to Russia
(Soviet Union from 1917-1991)
*John W. Riddle (1907-1909)
*William C. Bullitt (1933-1936)
*Laurence A. Steinhardt (1939-1941)
*(Adm.) William H. Standley (1942-1943)
*W. Averell Harriman (1943-1946)
*(Gen.) Walter Bedell Smith (1946-1948)
*(Adm.) Alan G. Kirk (1949-1951)
*George F. Kennan (1952)
*Charles E. Bohlen (1953-1957)
*Llewellyn E. Thompson Jr. (1957-1962)
*Foy D. Kohler (1962-1966)
*Llewellyn E. Thompson Jr. (1966-1969)
*Jacob D. Beam (1969-1973)
*Walter J. Stoessel Jr. (1974-1976)
*Thomas J. Watson Jr. (1979-1981)
Arthur A. Hartman (1981-1987)
Jack F. Matlock Jr. (1987-1991)
Robert S. Strauss (1991-1992)
Thomas R. Pickering (1993-1996)
*Alexander Vershbow (2001-2005)
William J. Burns (2005-2008)
Michael McFaul (2012-present)

U.S. Ambassador to Poland
*Hugh S. Gibson (1919-1924) [Minister]
*F. Lammot Belin (1932-1933)
*John Cudahy (1933-1937)
*Arthur Bliss Lane (1944-1947)
*Waldemar J. Gallman (1948-1950)
*Jacob D. Beam (1957-1961)
*John M. Cabot (1962-1965)
*Walter J. Stoessel Jr. (1968-1972)
*William E. Schaufele Jr. (1978-1980)
*Nicholas A. Rey (1993-1997)
Lee A. Feinstein (2009-2012)

U.S. Ambassador to Czech Republic (Czechoslovakia from 1919-1992)
*Richard Crane (1919-1921) [Minister]
*Francis White (1933) [Minister]
*Wilbur J. Carr (1937-1939) [Minister]
*Laurence A. Steinhardt (1945-1948)
*Ellis O. Briggs (1949-1952)
*Jacob D. Beam (1966-1969)
Jack F. Matlock Jr. (1981-1983)
William H. Luers (1983-1986)
Shirley Temple Black (1989-1992)
Adrian A. Basora (1992-1995)
Jenonne Walker (1995-1998)
John H. F. Shattuck (1998-2000)

U.S. Ambassador to Hungary
*Ulysses Grant-Smith (1922) [Minister]
*Nicholas Roosevelt (1930-1933) [Minister]
*Selden Chapin (1947-1949) [Minister]
*Martin J. Hillenbrand (1967-1969)
Richard F. Pedersen (1973-1975)
*Philip M. Kaiser (1977-1980)
*Harry E. Bergold Jr. (1980-1983)
Mark Palmer (1986-1990)
Donald M. Blinken (1994-1997)
Note: *= former Council on Foreign Relations member; name does not appear on 2012 Council on Foreign Relations membership roster.

U.S. Ambassador to Canada
*William Phillips (1927-1929) [Minister]
*Norman Armour (1935-1938) [Minister]
*Jay Pierrepont Moffat (1940-1943) [Minister]
*Laurence A. Steinhardt (1948-1950)
*Robert D. Stuart Jr. (1953-1956)
*Livingston T. Merchant (1956-1958, 1961-62)
*W. Walton Butterworth (1962-1968)
*Harold F. Linder (1968-1969)
*Adolph W. Schmidt (1969-1974)
*Thomas O. Enders (1975-1979)
Edward N. Ney (1989-1992)
*Peter Barry Teeley (1992-1993)
Gordon D. Giffin (1997-2001)

U.S. Ambassador to Belgium
*Henry P. Fletcher (1922-1924)
*William Phillips (1924-1927)
*Hugh S. Gibson (1927-1933, 1937-1938)
*Dave Hennen Morris (1933-1937)
*John Cudahy (1940)
*(Adm.) Alan G. Kirk (1946-1949)
*Robert D. Murphy (1949-1952)
*Myron M. Cowen (1952-1953)
*William A. M. Burden (1959-1961)
*Douglas MacArthur II (1961-1965)
*Robert Strausz-Hupe (1972-1974)
Anne Cox Chambers (1977-1981)
Bruce S. Gelb (1991-1993)
Alan John Blinken (1993-1998)

U.S. Ambassador to Switzerland
*Joseph C. Grew (1921-1924) [Minister]
*Hugh S. Gibson (1924-1927) [Minister]
*Hugh R. Wilson (1927-1937) [Minister]
*Leland Harrison (1937-1947) [Minister]
*Richard C. Patterson Jr. (1951-1953)
*Robert M. McKinney (1961-1963)
*Shelby C. Davis (1969-1975)
*Nathaniel Davis (1975-1977)
*Richard D. Vine (1979-1981)

U.S. Ambassador to Austria
*George S. Messersmith (1934-1937)
*John C. Wiley (1937-1938) [Charge d’Affaires]
*Llewellyn E. Thompson Jr. (1952-1957)
*Douglas MacArthur II (1967-1969)
*Milton A. Wolf (1977-1980)
*Philip M. Kaiser (1980-1981)
Ronald S. Lauder (1986-1987)
*Henry A. Grunwald (1988-1990)
Roy M. Huffington (1990-1993)
Swanee Hunt (1993-1997)
Kathryn Walt Hall (1997-2001)

U.S. Ambassador to Greece
*Robert P. Skinner (1926-1932)
*Lincoln MacVeagh (1933-1941, 1943-1947)
*George V. Allen (1956-1957)
*Ellis O. Briggs (1959-1962)
*Henry R. Labouisse Jr. (1962-1965)
Phillips Talbot (1965-1969)
*Jack B. Kubisch (1974-1977)
*Robert J. McCloskey (1978-1981)
R. Nicholas Burns (1997-2001)
Thomas J. Miller (2001-2004)
Daniel V. Speckhard (2007-2010)

U.S. Ambassador to Malta
Gina K. Abercrombie-Winstanley (2012-pres.) U.S. Ambassador to Sweden
*Robert Woods Bliss (1923-1927) [Minister]
*Leland Harrison (1927-1929) [Minister]
*Laurence A. Steinhardt (1933-1937) [Min.]
*Herschel V. Johnson (1941-1946) [Min.]
*W. Walton Butterworth (1950-1953)
*John M. Cabot (1954-1957)
*Francis White (1957-1958)
*Jerome H. Holland (1970-1972)
*Robert Strausz-Hupe (1974-1976)
David Shiverick Smith (1976-1977)
*Charles E. Redman (1989-1992)
Lyndon L. Olson Jr. (1998-2001)
Charles A. Heimbold Jr. (2001-2004)
Mark F. Brzezinski (2011-present)

U.S. Ambassador to Denmark
*Joseph C. Grew (1920-1921)
*Angier Biddle Duke (1968-1969)
*Philip K. Crowe (1973-1975)
*Warren D. Manshel (1978-1981)
Terence A. Todman (1983-1989)
Edward E. Elson (1994-1998)
Laurie S. Fulton (2009-2013)

U.S. Ambassador to Finland
*John M. Cabot (1950-1952) [Minister]
Rozanne Ridgway (1977-1980)
*James E. Goodby (1980-1981)
Rockwell A. Schnabel (1986-1989)
John Hubert Kelly (1991-1994)
*Eric S. Edelman (1998-2001)

U.S. Ambassador to Iceland
*Lincoln MacVeagh (1941-1942) [Minister]
*James K. Penfield (1961-1967)
Charles E. Cobb Jr. (1989-1992)

U.S. Ambassador to Norway
*Hoffman Philip (1930-1935)
*Lithgow Osborne (1944-1946)
*Phillip K. Crowe (1969-1973)
Robin Chandler Duke (2000-2001)

U.S. Ambassador to Ireland
*John Cudahy (1937-1940) [Minister]
Walter J.P. Curley Jr. (1975-1977)
Jean Kennedy Smith (1993-1998)
Thomas C. Foley (2006-2009)

U.S. Ambassador to Luxembourg
(U.S. Minister to Luxembourg: c.1917-1953)
*John W. Garrett (1917-1919)
*Henry P. Fletcher (1923-1924)
*William Phillips (1920-1922, 1924-1927)
*Hugh S. Gibson (1927-1933, 1937-1938)
*Dave Hennen Morris (1933-1937)
*John Cudahy (1940)
*Jay Pierrepont Moffat (1941-1943)
*(Adm.) Alan G. Kirk (1946-1949)
*William Rivkin (1962-1965)
*Patricia Roberts Harris (1965-1967)
James G. Lowenstein (1977-1981)

Envoys to the Holy See (Vatican City)
*Myron C. Taylor (1939-1950) [as Personal Representaive]
*Henry Cabot Lodge Jr. (1970-1977) [as Personal Representative] U.S. Ambassador to Serbia/Yugoslavia/ Serbia-Montenegro
*John W. Riddle (1906-1907) [Minister]
*Arthur Bliss Lane (1937-1941)
*Lincoln MacVeagh (1943-1944)
*Richard C. Patterson Jr. (1944-1946)
*George V. Allen (1950-1953)
*George F. Kennan (1961-1963)
Laurence H. Silberman (1975-1977)
Lawrence Eagleburger (1977-1980)
*Warren Zimmermann (1989-1992)

U.S. Ambassador to Romania
*John W. Riddle (1905-1907) [Minister)
*William S. Culbertson (1925-1928) [Minister]
*Leland Harrison (1935-1937) [Minister]
*Robert H. Thayer (1955-1957) [Minister]
Harry G. Barnes Jr. (1973-1976)
Alfred H. Moses (1994-1997)
*Michael E. Guest (2001-2005)

U.S. Ambassador to Bulgaria
*Donald R. Heath (1947-1950) [Minister]
*Nathaniel Davis (1965-1966) [Minister]
*Raymond L. Garthoff (1977-1979)
Avis T. Bohlen (1996-1999)
James W. Pardew (2002-2005)

U.S. Ambassador to Slovenia
E. Allan Wendt (1993-1995)
Nancy H. Ely-Raphel (1998-2001)

U.S. Ministers to Lithuania
*Robert P. Skinner (1932-1933)
*John Van A. MacMurray (1933-1936)
*Arthur Bliss Lane (1936-1937)

U.S. Minister to Estonia
*Robert P. Skinner (1932-1933)
*John Van A. MacMurray (1934-1936)
*Arthur Bliss Lane (1936-1937)
*John C. Wiley (1938-1940)

U.S. Ministers to Latvia
*Robert P. Skinner (1932-1933)
*John Van A. MacMurray (1933-1936)
*Arthur Bliss Lane (1936-1937)
*John C. Wiley (1938-1940)

U.S. Ambassador to Ukraine
William Green Miller (1993-1998)
Steven K. Pifer (1998-2000)
Carlos E. Pascual (2000-2003)

U.S. Ambassador to Cyprus
*Robert J. McCloskey (1973-1974)
*Rodger P. Davies (1974)
Donald K. Bandler (1999-2001)

Other Ambassadors:
*Ulysses Grant-Smith – Albania (1922-1925)
James Franklin Jeffrey – Albania (2002-2004)
Peter W. Galbraith – Croatia (1993-1998)
Daniel V. Speckhard – Belarus (1997-2000)
Kenneth S. Yalowitz – Belarus (1994-1997); Georgia (1998-2001)
Carl Spielvogel – Slovakia (2000-2001)
Thomas J. Miller – Bosnia and Herzegovina (1999-2001)

Ambassadors to the Middle East
U.S. Ambassador to Turkey
(Ottoman Empire from c. 1887-1919)
*Oscar S. Straus (1887-1889, 1898-1899, 1909-1910)
*Henry Morgenthau Sr. (1913-1916)
*Abram I. Elkus (1916-1917)
*Joseph C. Grew (1927-1932)
*Robert P. Skinner (1933-1936)
*John Van A. MacMurray (1936-1941)
*Laurence A. Steinhardt (1942-1945)
*George C. McGhee (1952-1953)
*Raymond A. Hare (1961-1965)
*Parker T. Hart (1965-1968)
*Robert W. Komer (1968-1969)
*William B. Macomber Jr. (1973-1977)
Ronald I. Spiers (1977-1980)
*James W. Spain (1980-1981)
*Robert Strausz-Hupe (1981-1989)
Morton I. Abramowitz (1989-1991)
Marc Grossman (1995-1997)
*Mark Robert Parris (1997-2000)
*Eric S. Edelman (2003-2005)
James Franklin Jeffrey (2008-2010)

U.S. Ambassador to Egypt
*John W. Riddle (1904-1905) [Consul General]
*Henry A. Byroade (1955-1956)
*Raymond A. Hare (1956-1959)
*G. Frederick Reinhardt (1960-1961)
*John S. Badeau (1961-1964)
*Lucius D. Battle (1964-1967)
*Richard H. Nolte (1967)
Joseph N. Greene Jr. (1972-1973) [as Principal Officer]
*Hermann F. Eilts:
(1973-1974, as Principal Officer),
(1974-1979, as Ambassador)
*Alfred L. Atherton Jr. (1979-1983)
Nicholas A. Veliotes (1983-1986)
Frank G. Wisner II (1986-1991)
Robert H. Pelletreau Jr. (1991-1993)
Daniel C. Kurtzer (1998-2001)
C. David Welch (2001-2005)

U.S. Ambassador to Jordan
*Joseph C. Green (1952-1953)
*William B. Macomber Jr. (1961-1963)
*Robert G. Barnes (1964-1966)
*L. Dean Brown (1970-1974)
Thomas R. Pickering (1974-1978)
Nicholas A. Veliotes (1978-1981)
Richard Noyes Viets (1981-1984)
*Paul H. Boeker (1984-1987)
William J. Burns (1998-2001)

U.S. Ambassador to Israel
*James G. McDonald (1949-1950)
Ogden R. Reid (1959-1961)
*Samuel W. Lewis (1977-1985)
Thomas R. Pickering (1985-1988)
Edward P. Djerejian (1993-1994)
Martin S. Indyk (1995-1997, 2000-2001)
Daniel C. Kurtzer (2001-2005)
James B. Cunningham (2008-2011)

U.S. Ambassador to Azerbaijan
Richard L. Morningstar (2012-present)
U.S. Ambassador to Saudi Arabia
*William A. Eddy (1944-1946)
*Raymond A. Hare (1950-1953)
*Donald R. Heath (1958-1961)
*Parker T. Hart (1961-1965)
*Hermann F. Eilts (1965-1970)
*James E. Akins (1973-1975)
Richard W. Murphy (1981-1983)
Walter L. Cutler (1984-1987, 1988-1989)
C. David Welch (1992-1994) [Charge d’Affaires ad interim]
Raymond E. Mabus (1994-1996)
Wyche Fowler Jr. (1996-2001)
Robert W. Jordan (2002-2003)

U.S. Ambassador to Iraq
*Loy W. Henderson (1943-1945) [Minister]
*Waldemar J. Gallman (1954-1958)
L. Paul Bremer (2003-2004) [Pro-Consul]
John D. Negroponte (2004-2005)
Zalmay Khalilzad (2005-2007)
Ryan C. Crocker (2007-2009)
James Franklin Jeffrey (2010-2012)

U.S. Ambassador to Syria
*Charles W. Yost (1957-1958)
Richard W. Murphy (1974-1978)
Edward P. Djerejian (1988-1991)
Christopher W. S. Ross (1991-1998)
Ryan C. Crocker (1999-2001)

U.S. Ambassador to Lebanon
*Harold B. Minor (1951-1953)
*Raymond A. Hare (1953-1954)
*Donald R. Heath (1955-1958)
*Robert M. McClintock (1958-1961)
*Richard B. Parker (1977-1978)
Reginald Bartholomew (1983-1986)
John Hubert Kelly (1986-1988)
Ryan C. Crocker (1990-1993)
*Jeffrey D. Feltman (2004-2009)

U.S. Ambassador to Northern Yemen (1967-1990) and Yemen
*Raymond A. Hare (1950-1953) [Minister]
*Donald R. Heath (1958-1959) [Minister]
*Raymond A. Hare (1959-1960) [Minister]
*G. Frederick Reinhardt (1960-1961) [Minister]
*Parker T. Hart (1961-1962) [Minister]
William A. Rugh (1984-1987) (Northern Yemen)
Charles F. Dunbar (1988-1991) (Northern Yemen)
Edmund J. Hull (2001-2004)

U.S. Ambassador to Oman
George Cranwell Montgomery (1985-1989)
Frances D. Cook (1996-1999)

U.S. Ambassador to United Arab Emirates
Michael E. Sterner (1974-1975)
Patrick N. Theros (1981-1982) [Charge d’Affaires ad interim]
William A. Rugh (1992-1994)
Marcelle M. Wahba (2001-2004)

U.S. Ambassador to Kuwait
*Parker T. Hart (1962-1963)
Anthony C.E. Quainton (1984-1987)
Ryan C. Crocker (1994-1997) U.S. Ambassador to Iran
*Hoffman Philip (1926-1928) [Minister]
*George V. Allen (1946-1948)
*John C. Wiley (1948-1950)
*Loy W. Henderson (1951-1954)
*Selden Chapin (1955-1958)
*Julius C. Holmes (1961-1965)
*Douglas MacArthur II (1969-1972)
*Richard Helms (1973-1977)
*William H. Sullivan (1977-1979)

U.S. Ambassador to Pakistan
*Henry A. Byroade (1973-1977)
*Arthur W. Hummel Jr. (1977-1981)
Ronald I. Spiers (1981-1983)
Deane R. Hinton (1983-1986)
*Robert B. Oakley (1988-1991)
Nicholas Platt (1991-1992)
Nancy Jo Powell (2002-2004)
Ryan C. Crocker (2004-2007)

U.S. Ambassador to Afghanistan
*Henry A. Byroade (1959-1962)
*Theodore L. Eliot Jr. (1973-1978)
Charles F. Dunbar (1982-1983) (Charge d’Affaires ad interim)
Zalmay Khalilzad (2003-2005)
Karl W. Eikenberry (2009-2011)
Ryan C. Crocker (2011-2012)
James B. Cunningham (2012-present)

U.S. Ambassador to Morocco
Consul:
*John Campbell White (1940-1941)
*Joseph Satterthwaite (1953-1955)
*Julius C. Holmes (1955-1956)
Ambassador:
*Charles W. Yost (1958-1961)
*Philip W. Bonsal (1961-1962)
*John H. Ferguson (1962-1964)
*Robert Anderson (1976-1978)
*Richard B. Parker (1978-1979)
*Angier Biddle Duke (1979-1981)
Joseph Verner Reed Jr. (1981-1985)
Marc Charles Ginsberg (1993-1997)

U.S. Ambassador to Tunisia
*Walter N. Walmsley (1959-1962)
Stephen W. Bosworth (1979-1981)
Walter L. Cutler (1982-1984)
Robert H. Pelletreau Jr. (1987-1991)
Robin Lynn Raphel (1997-2000)
Rust Macpherson Deming (2001-2003)

U.S. Ambassador to Algeria
*Richard B. Parker (1975-1977)
Ulric St. Clair Haynes Jr. (1977-1981)
Christopher W.S. Ross (1988-1991)
Cameron R. Hume (1997-2000)

U.S. Ambassador to Libya
*David D. Newsom (1965-1969)

U.S. Ambassador to Bahrain
Robert H. Pelletreau Jr. (1979-1980)

U.S. Ambassador to Qatar
Charles F. Dunbar (1983-1985)
Patrick N. Theros (1995-1998)
Charles G. Untermeyer (2004-2007)

Ambassadors to Asian and Pacific countries
U.S. Ambassador to Communist China
Liaison Officers:
*David K.E. Bruce (1973-1974)
*George H.W. Bush (1974-1975)
*Thomas S. Gates Jr. (1976-1977)
*Leonard Woodcock (1977-1979)

Ambassadors:
*Leonard Woodcock (1979-1981)
*Arthur W. Hummel Jr. (1981-1985)
Winston Lord (1985-1989)
*James R. Lilley (1989-1991)
J. Stapleton Roy (1991-1995)
(Sen.) James R. Sasser (1995-1999)
(Adm.) Joseph W. Prueher (1999-2001)
Clark T. Randt Jr. (2001-2009)
*Jon M. Huntsman Jr. (2009-2011)

U.S. Ambassador to Japan
*Roland S. Morris (1917-1920)
*W. Cameron Forbes (1930-1932)
*Joseph C. Grew (1932-1941)
*Robert D. Murphy (1952-1953)
*Douglas MacArthur II (1957-1961)
*Edwin O. Reischauer (1961-1966)
*Robert S. Ingersoll (1972-1973)
*James D. Hodgson (1974-1976)
Michael H. Armacost (1989-1993)
(Sen.) Walter F. Mondale (1993-1996)
(Rep.) Thomas S. Foley (1997-2001)
(Sen.) Howard H. Baker Jr. (2001-2005)

U.S. Ambassador to South Korea
*Ellis O. Briggs (1952-1955)
*Walter C. Dowling (1956-1959)
*Winthrop G. Brown (1964-1967)
*Philip C. Habib (1971-1974)
*Richard L. Sneider (1974-1978)
*William H. Gleysteen Jr. (1978-1981)
*James R. Lilley (1986-1988)
Donald P. Gregg (1989-1993)
James T. Laney (1993-1997)
Stephen W. Bosworth (1997-2001)
*Alexander Vershbow (2006-2009)

U.S. Ambassador to the Republic of China (moved to the island of Taiwan in 1949)
*Charles R. Crane (1920-1921) [Minister]
*John Van A. MacMurray (1925-1929) [Min.]
*Nelson T. Johnson (1930-1941)
*(Adm.) Alan G. Kirk (1962-1963)
*(Adm.) Jerauld Wright (1963-1965)
*Leonard Unger (1974-1979)

U.S. Ambassador to Australia
*Nelson T. Johnson (1941-1945) [Minister]
*Myron M. Cowen (1948-1949)
*Amos J. Peaslee (1953-1956)
*Douglas M. Moffat (1956)
*William H. Crook (1968-1969)
Edward J. Perkins (1993-1996)
Jeffrey L. Bleich (2009-present)

U.S. Ambassador to New Zealand
*Anthony Akers (1961-1963) U.S. Ambassador to India
*Loy W. Henderson (1948-1951)
*Chester Bowles (1951-1953)
*George V. Allen (1953-1954)
*John Sherman Cooper (1955-1956)
*Ellsworth Bunker (1956-1961)
*John Kenneth Galbraith (1961-1963)
*Chester Bowles (1963-1969)
*Daniel Patrick Moynihan (1973-1975)
*Robert F. Goheen (1977-1980)
Harry G. Barnes Jr. (1981-1985)
William Clark Jr. (1989-1992)
Thomas R. Pickering (1992-1993)
Frank G. Wisner II (1994-1997)
Richard F. Celeste (1997-2001)
Robert D. Blackwill (2001-2003)
David C. Mulford (2004-2009)
Nancy Jo Powell (2012-present)

U.S. Ambassador to Nepal
*Loy W. Henderson (1948-1951) [Minister]
*Chester Bowles (1951-1953)
*George V. Allen (1953-1954)
*John Sherman Cooper (1955-1956)
*Ellsworth Bunker (1956-1959)
*Carol C. Laise (1966-1973)
Julia Chang Bloch (1989-1993)
Sandra Louise Vogelgesang (1994-1997)
Nancy Jo Powell (2007-2009)

U.S. Ambassador to Bangladesh
Jane Abell Coon (1981-1984)
Howard B. Schaffer (1984-1987)
Mary Ann Peters (2000-2003)

U.S. Ambassador to Sri Lanka
(known as Ceylon from 1949-1971)
*Joseph C. Satterthwaite (1949-1953)
*Phillip K. Crowe (1953-1957)
*Robert Strausz-Hupe (1970-1971)
W. Howard Wriggins (1977-1979)
James W. Spain (1985-1989)
Marion V. Creekmore Jr. (1989-1992)
Teresita C. Schaffer (1992-1995)

U.S. Ambassador to Maldives Island
*Robert Strausz-Hupe (1970-1971)
W. Howard Wriggins (1977-1979)
James W. Spain (1985-1989)
Marion V. Creekmore Jr. (1989-1992)
Teresita C. Schaffer (1992-1995)

U.S. Ambassador to Burma
*Joseph C. Satterthwaite (1955-1957)
*John Scott Everton (1961-1963)
*Henry A. Byroade (1963-1968)
*Arthur W. Hummel Jr. (1968-1971)

U.S. Ambassador to Singapore
J. Stapleton Roy (1984-1986)
*Jon M. Huntsman Jr. (1992-1993)
*Franklin L. Lavin (2001-2005)

U.S. Ambassador to Malaysia
Ronald D. Palmer (1981-1982)
U.S. Ambassador to the Philippines
*Paul V. McNutt (1946-1947)
*Myron M. Cowen (1949-1951)
*Charles E. Bohlen (1957-1959)
*William E. Stevenson (1962-1964)
*Henry A. Byroade (1969-1973)
*William H. Sullivan (1973-1977)
*David D. Newsom (1977-1978)
Richard W. Murphy (1978-1981)
Michael H. Armacost (1982-1984)
Stephen W. Bosworth (1984-1987)
Nicholas Platt (1987-1991)
Frank G. Wisner II (1991-1992)
Richard H. Solomon (1992-1993)
John D. Negroponte (1993-1996)

U.S. Ambassador to Thailand
*Edwin F. Stanton (1946-1953)
*William J. “Wild Bill” Donovan (1953-1954)
*Kenneth T. Young Jr. (1961-1963)
*Leonard Unger (1967-1973)
*William R. Kintner (1973-1975)
*Charles S. Whitehouse (1975-1978)
Morton I. Abramowitz (1978-1981)
William H. Itoh (1995-1999)
Eric G. John (2008-2010)

U.S. Ambassador to Cambodia
*Donald R. Heath (1950-1954)
*Robert M. McClintock (1954-1956)
*Emory C. Swank (1970-1973)

U.S. Ambassador to Laos
*Donald R. Heath (1950-1954) [Minister]
*Charles W. Yost (1954-1956)
*Horace H. Smith (1958-1960)
*Winthrop G. Brown (1960-1962)
*Leonard Unger (1962-1964)
*William H. Sullivan (1964-1969)
*Charles S. Whitehouse (1973-1975)

U.S. Ambassador to South Vietnam
*Donald R. Heath (1950-1954) [Minister]
*G. Frederick Reinhardt (1955-1957)
*Frederick E. Nolting Jr. (1961-1963)
*Henry Cabot Lodge Jr. (1963-1964)
*(Gen.) Maxwell D. Taylor (1964-1965)
*Henry Cabot Lodge Jr. (1965-1967)
*Ellsworth Bunker (1967-1973)

U.S. Ambassador to Indonesia
*David D. Newsom (1974-1977)
Paul D. Wolfowitz (1986-1989)
J. Stapleton Roy (1996-1999)
Cameron R. Hume (2007-2010)

U.S. Ambassador to Kazakhstan
William H. Courtney (1992-1995)
John M. Ordway (2004-2008)

Other Countries
Christopher H. Phillips – Brunei (1989-1991)
Aurelia E. Brazeal – Micronesia (1990-1993)
William H. Courtney – Georgia (1995-1997)
John M. Ordway – Armenia (2001-2004)
Tatiana C. Gfoeller – Kyrgyzstan (2008-2011)
Desaix Anderson – Red Vietnam (1995-1997) [charge d’Affaires ad interim]
Note: Philippines President Ferdinand Marcos resigned from office and fled the Philippines on February 25, 1986; Indonesia’s President Suharto resigned from office on May 21, 1998.
Ambassadors to Latin American & Caribbean countries

U.S. Ambassador to Mexico
*Henry P. Fletcher (1917-1919)
*Dwight W. Morrow (1927-1930)
*George S. Messersmith (1942-1946)
*Francis White (1953-1957)
*Thomas Clifton Mann (1961-1963)
*Charles J. Pilliod Jr. (1986-1989)
John D. Negroponte (1989-1993)
James R. Jones (1993-1997)
Antonio Oscar Garza Jr. (2002-2009)
Carlos E. Pascual (2009-2011)

U.S. Ambassador to Cuba
*Harry F. Guggenheim (1929-1933)
*Sumner Welles (1933)
*George S. Messersmith (1940-1942)
*Spruille Braden (1942-1945)
*Philip W. Bonsal (1959-1960)

U.S. Ambassador to Panama
*John C. Wiley (1951-1953)
*Selden Chapin (1953-1955)
*William J. Jorden (1974-1978)
Ambler H. Moss Jr. (1978-1982)
*Everett Ellis Briggs (1982-1986)
Deane R. Hinton (1990-1994)
Linda E. Watt (2002-2005)

U.S. Ambassador to Nicaragua
*Arthur Bliss Lane (1933-1936)
*Lawrence A. Pezzullo (1979-1981)
Anthony C.E. Quainton (1982-1984)
*Harry E. Bergold Jr. (1984-1987)

U.S. Ambassador to Honduras
*Philip M. Brown (1909-1910)
*Hewson A. Ryan (1969-1973)
John D. Negroponte (1981-1985)
*Everett Ellis Briggs (1986-1989)
Cresencio S. Arcos Jr. (1990-1993)
*William T. Pryce (1993-1996)

U.S. Ambassador to El Salvador
*Angier Biddle Duke (1952-1953)
*Thomas Clifton Mann (1955-1957)
Henry E. Catto Jr. (1971-1973)
Ignacio E. Lozano Jr. (1976-1977)
Deane R. Hinton (1981-1983)
Thomas R. Pickering (1983-1985)
Mari Carmen Aponte (2010-present)

U.S. Ambassador to Guatemala
*Sheldon Whitehouse (1930-1933)
*Richard C. Patterson Jr. (1948-1950)
*Norman Armour (1954-1955)
*Nathaniel Davis (1968-1971)
Alberto M. Piedra (1984-1987)
*Thomas F. Stroock (1989-1992)

U.S. Ambassador to Costa Rica
*Arthur Bliss Lane (1941-1942)
Viron P. Vaky (1972-1973)
Terence A. Todman (1975-1977)
Deane R. Hinton (1987-1990)
*Thomas J. Dodd (1997-2001) (not a Congressman)
John J. Danilovich (2001-2004) U.S. Ambassador to Brazil
*Hugh S. Gibson (1933-1936)
*Adolf A. Berle Jr. (1945-1946)
*Herschel V. Johnson (1948-1953)
*James Clement Dunn (1955-1956)
*Ellis O. Briggs (1956-1959)
*John M. Cabot (1959-1961)
*Lincoln Gordon (1961-1966)
*John W. Tuthill (1966-1969)
*Diego C. Asencio (1983-1986)
Donna J. Hrinak (2002-2004)
John J. Danilovich (2004-2005)
Clifford M. Sobel (2006-2009)

U.S. Ambassador to Argentina
*John W. Garrett (1912-1913) [Minister]
*John W. Riddle (1922-1925)
*Robert Woods Bliss (1927-1933)
*Alexander W. Weddell (1933-1938)
*Norman Armour (1939-1944)
*Spruille Braden (1945)
*George S. Messersmith (1946-1947)
*James Bruce (1947-1949)
*Ellsworth Bunker (1951-1952)
*Robert M. McClintock (1962-1964)
*Edwin M. Martin (1964-1968)
*Carter L. Burgess (1968-1969)
Terence A. Todman (1989-1993)
*Vilma S. Martinez (2009-present)

U.S. Ambassador to Colombia
*Hoffman Philip (1919-1922)
*Sheldon Whitehouse (1933-1934)
*Spruille Braden (1939-1942)
*Arthur Bliss Lane (1942-1944)
*John C. Wiley (1944-1947)
*Philip W. Bonsal (1955-1957)
*John M. Cabot (1957-1959)
*Covey T. Oliver (1964-1966)
Viron P. Vaky (1974-1976)
*Diego C. Asencio (1977-1980)
Thomas E. McNamara (1988-1991)

U.S. Ambassador to Chile
*Henry P. Fletcher (1910-1916)
*William S. Culbertson (1928-1933)
*Hoffman Philip (1935-1937)
*Norman Armour (1938-1939)
*Claude G. Bowers (1939-1953)
*Walter Howe (1958-1961)
*Charles W. Cole (1961-1964)
*Ralph A. Dungan (1964-1967)
*Edward M. Korry (1967-1971)
*Nathaniel Davis (1971-1973)
George W. Landau (1977-1982)
Harry G. Barnes Jr. (1985-1988)
*Gabriel Guerra-Mondragon (1994-1998)
*John O’Leary (1998-2001)

U.S. Ambassador to Venezuela
*John W. Garrett (1911) [Minister]
*Norman Armour (1950-1951)
*Robert M. McClintock (1970-1975)
Viron P. Vaky (1976-1978)
William H. Luers (1978-1982)
George W. Landau (1982-1985)
Michael M. Skol (1990-1993)
Donna J. Hrinak (2000-2002) U.S. Ambassador to Peru
*Laurence A. Steinhardt (1937-1939)
*John Campbell White (1944-1945)
*Ellis O. Briggs (1955-1956)
*Theodore Achilles (1956-1960)
*Selden Chapin (1960-1961)
Robert W. Dean (1974-1977)
Alexander F. Watson (1986-1989)
Anthony C.E. Quainton (1989-1992)
Dennis C. Jett (1996-1999)

U.S. Ambassador to Bolivia
*Edward F. Feely (1930-1933) [Minister]
*Robert G. Caldwell (1937-1939)
*Philip W. Bonsal (1957-1959)
*Paul H. Boeker (1977-1980)
Donna J. Hrinak (1998-2000)
V. Manuel Rocha (2000-2002)

U.S. Ambassador to Uruguay
*Hoffman Philip (1922-1925)
*U. Grant-Smith (1925-1929)
*Leland Harrison (1930)
*Ellis O. Briggs (1947-1949)
*Lawrence A. Pezzullo (1977-1979)
*Thomas J. Dodd (1993-1997)

U.S. Ambassador to Dominican Republic
*Ellis O. Briggs (1944-1945)
*W. Tapley Bennett Jr. (1964-1966)
*Robert Anderson (1982-1985)
Donna J. Hrinak (1994-1997)
Charles T. Manatt (1999-2001)
Raul H. Yzaguirre (2010-present)

U.S. Ambassador to Bahamas
Ronald I. Spiers (1973-1974)
*Seymour Weiss (1974-1976)

U.S. Ambassador to Jamaica
*William C. Doherty (1962-1964)
*William A. Hewitt (1982-1985)
Sue McCourt Cobb (2001-2005)

U.S. Ambassador to Trinidad & Tobago
*William A. Costello (1967-1969)
*Anthony D. Marshall (1972-1973)
Sally G. Cowal (1991-1994)

U.S. Ambassador to Haiti
*Dana G. Munro (1930-1932) [Minister]
*Norman Armour (1932-1935) [Minister]
*Ferdinand L. Mayer (1937-1940) [Minister]
*John Campbell White (1941-1944)
*Orme Wilson (1944-1946)

Other Ambassadors
George W. Landau – Paraguay (1972-1977)
*Richard J. Bloomfield – Ecuador (1976-1978)
Sally A. Shelton-Colby – Barbados (1979-1981);
Grenada (1979-1981); Dominica (1979-1981); St. Lucia (1979-1981, as Minister)

Ambassadors to African countries

U.S. Ambassador to South Africa
(Apartheid regime, 1948-1990)
*Lincoln MacVeagh (1942-1943) [Minister]
*Waldemar J. Gallman (1951-1954) [Minister]
*Henry A. Byroade (1956-1959)
*Philip K. Crowe (1959-1961)
*Joseph C. Satterthwaite (1961-1965)
Edward J. Perkins (1986-1989)
Princeton N. Lyman (1992-1995)
James A. Joseph (1996-1999)
Cameron R. Hume (2001-2004)
Jendayi Frazer (2004-2005)

U.S. Ambassador to Senegal
*Philip M. Kaiser (1961-1964)
*William Rivkin (1966-1967)
*L. Dean Brown (1967-1969)
Herman J. Cohen (1977-1980)
Walter C. Carrington (1980-1981)
*Charles W. Bray III (1981-1985)
George E. Moose (1988-1991)
Dane F. Smith Jr. (1996-1999)

U.S. Ambassador to Nigeria
John E. Reinhardt (1971-1975)
Donald B. Easum (1975-1979)
Stephen Low (1979-1981)
Thomas R. Pickering (1981-1983)
Princeton N. Lyman (1986-1989)
Walter C. Carrington (1993-1997)
Howard F. Jeter (2001-2003)
*Robin Renee Sanders (2007-2010)

U.S. Ambassador to Kenya
*William Attwood (1964-1965)
*Glenn W. Ferguson (1966-1969)
*Anthony D. Marshall (1973-1977)
*Wilbert J. LeMelle (1977-1980)
Aurelia E. Brazeal (1993-1996)
Johnnie Carson (1999-2003)

U.S. Ambassador to Congo (Kinshasa) (known as Zaire from 1974-1998)
*Clare H. Timberlake (1960-1961)
*Edmund A. Gullion (1961-1964)
Deane R. Hinton (1974-1975)
Walter L. Cutler (1975-1979)
*Robert B. Oakley (1979-1982)
*Brandon H. Grove Jr. (1984-1987)

U.S. Ambassador to Ethiopia
(formerly Abyssinia)
*Hoffman Philip (1909-1910) [Consul]
*Edward M. Korry (1963-1967)
*Arthur W. Hummel Jr. (1975-1976)
Irvin Hicks (1994-1996)
Aurelia E. Brazeal (2002-2005)

U.S. Ambassador to Zimbabwe
(formerly Rhodesia)
David Charles Miller Jr. (1984-1986)
Johnnie Carson (1995-1997)
Tom McDonald (1997-2000) U.S. Ambassador to Tanzania
James W. Spain (1976-1979)
Richard Noyes Viets (1979-1981)
David Charles Miller Jr. (1981-1984)
Charles R. Stith (1998-2001)

U.S. Ambassador to Mozambique
Dennis C. Jett (1993-1996)
Sharon P. Wilkinson (2000-2003)

U.S. Ambassador to Zambia
*Robert C. Good (1965-1968)
Stephen Low (1976-1979)
Frank Wisner II (1979-1982)
Nicholas Platt (1982-1984)
Gordon L. Streeb (1990-1993)

U.S. Ambassador to Uganda
*Clarence Clyde Ferguson Jr. (1970-1972)
Johnnie Carson (1991-1994)
Nancy Jo Powell (1997-1999)

U.S. Ambassador to Burundi
*David E. Mark (1974-1978)
Frances D. Cook (1980-1983)

U.S. Ambassador to Ghana
*Franklin Hall Williams (1966-1968)
Shirley Temple Black (1974-1976)
Nancy Jo Powell (2001-2002)

U.S. Ambassador to Cameroon
*Leland Barrows (1960-1966)
Herbert J. Spiro (1975-1977)
*Mabel M. Smythe (1977-1980)
Frances D. Cook (1989-1993)

U.S. Ambassador to Guinea
*William Attwood (1961-1963)
Terence A. Todman (1972-1975)
Dane F. Smith Jr. (1990-1993)

U.S. Ambassador to Gambia
*William Rivkin (1966-1967)
*L. Dean Brown (1967-1970)
Herman J. Cohen (1977-1980)

U.S. Ambassador to Burkina Faso
(formerly Upper Volta, 1960-1984)
Elliott P. Skinner (1966-1969)
*William E. Schaufele Jr. (1969-1971)
Donald B. Easum (1971-1974)
Sharon P. Wilkinson (1996-1999)

U.S. Ambassador to Somalia
*Robert B. Oakley (1983-1984)
John L. Hirsch (1986) [Charge d’Affaires]

U.S. Ambassador to Mauritania
*Philip M. Kaiser (1961-1964)
Richard W. Murphy (1971-1974)

U.S. Ambassador to Central African Republic
Anthony C.E. Quainton (1976-1978)
Goodwin Cooke (1978-1980)
Robert C. Perry (1999-2001)

U.S. Ambassador to Mali
Robert O. Blake (1970-1973)
*Anne Forrester Holloway (1980-1981)

U.S. Ambassador to Sierra Leone
Michael A. Samuels (1975-1977)
John L. Hirsch (1995-1998)

U.S. Ambassador to Togo
*Leland Barrows (1960-1961)
Ronald D. Palmer (1976-1978)

U.S. Ambassador to Benin
(formerly Dahomey)
*Robert Anderson (1972-1974)
George E. Moose (1983-1986)

U.S. Ambassador to Equatorial Guinea
Herbert J. Spiro (1975-1976)
*Mabel M. Smythe (1979-1980)

U.S. Ambassador to Seychelles
*Anthony D. Marshall (1976-1977)
*Wilbert J. LeMelle 1977-1980)
*David Joseph Fischer (1982-1985)
Irvin Hicks (1985-1987)

other African nations
Edward J. Perkins – Liberia (1985-1986)
*Charles F. Darlington – Gabon (1961-1964)
Horace G. Dawson Jr. – Botswana (1979-1982)
*Michelle D. Gavin – Botswana (2011-present)
John F. Hicks – Eritrea (1996-1997)
*George A. Morgan – Ivory Coast (1965-1969)
Dennis Kux – Cote d’Ivoire (formerly Ivory Coast) (1986-1989)
Terence A. Todman – Chad (1969-1972)
Jennifer C. Ward – Niger (1991-1993)
Ronald D. Palmer – Mauritius (1986-1989)
*Anthony D. Marshall – Malagasy Republic (now known as Madagascar) (1969-1971)
*Robin Renee Sanders – Congo [Brazzaville] (2002-2005)
Cameron R. Hume – Sudan (2006) [as Charge d’Affaires]
Jeffrey A. Bader – Namibia (1999-2001)

Ambassadors to International Organizations
U.S. Representative to the United Nations
*Edward R. Stettinius Jr. (1946)
*Herschel V. Johnson (1946) [acting]
*Henry Cabot Lodge Jr. (1953-1960)
*James J. Wadsworth (1960-1961)
*Adlai E. Stevenson Jr. (1961-1965)
*Arthur J. Goldberg (1965-1968)
*George W. Ball (1968)
*Charles W. Yost (1969-1971 )
*George H.W. Bush (1971-1973)
*John A. Scali (1973-1975)
*Daniel P. Moynihan (1975-1976)
*William W. Scranton (1976-1977)
Andrew J. Young (1977-1979)
Donald McHenry (1979-1981)
*Jeane J. Kirkpatrick (1981-1985)
Thomas R. Pickering (1989-1992)
Edward J. Perkins (1992-1993)
Madeleine K. Albright (1993-1997)
Bill Richardson (1997-1998)
*Richard C. Holbrooke (1999-2001)
James B. Cunningham (2001) [acting]
John D. Negroponte (2001-2004)
John R. Bolton (2005-2006)
Zalmay Khalilzad (2007-2009)
Susan E. Rice (2009-2013)

U.S. Representative to the UN European Office
Henry E. Catto Jr. (1976-1977)
William J. Vanden Heuvel (1979)
*Morris B. Abram (1989-1993)
Daniel L. Spiegel (1993-1997)
George E. Moose (1997-2001)

U.S. Representative to UN Vienna Office
Richard S. Williamson (1983-1985)
John B. Ritch III (1993-2001) U.S. Representative to NATO
*John C. Hughes (1953-1955)
*George W. Perkins Jr. (1955-1957)
*W. Randolph Burgess (1957-1961)
*Thomas K. Finletter (1961-1965)
*Harlan B. Cleveland (1965-1969)
*Robert F. Ellsworth (1969-1971)
*David M. Kennedy (1972-1973)
*Donald Rumsfeld (1973-1974)
*David K.E. Bruce (1974-1976)
*Robert Strausz-Hupe (1976-1977)
*W. Tapley Bennett Jr. (1977-1983)
David Abshire (1983-1987)
*Alton G. Keel Jr. (1987-1989)
William Howard Taft IV (1989-1992)
Reginald Bartholomew (1992-1993)
Robert E. Hunter (1993-1997)
*Alexander Vershbow (1997-2001)
R. Nicholas Burns (2001-2005)
Ivo H. Daalder (2009-present)

U.S. Representative to the European Communities/ European Union
*W. Walton Butterworth (1961-1962)
*John W. Tuthill (1962-1966)
*J. Robert Schaetzel (1966-1972)
*Joseph A. Greenwald (1972-1976)
Deane R. Hinton (1976-1979)
*Thomas O. Enders (1979-1981)
*George S. Vest (1981-1985)
James F. Dobbins (1991-1993)
Stuart E. Eizenstat (1993-1996)
Richard L. Morningstar (1999-2001)
Rockwell A. Schnabel (2001-2005)
C. Boyden Gray (2006-2007)
Kristen Silverberg (2008-2009)

U.S. Representative to UNESCO
*Esteban Edward Torres (1978-1979)
Barbara W. Newell (1979-1981) U.S. Representative to OECD
(Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development)
*John M. Leddy (1962-1965)
*Philip H. Trezise (1965-1969)
*Joseph A. Greenwald (1969-1972)
*William C. Turner (1974-1977)
*Herbert Salzman (1977-1981)
Abraham Katz (1981-1984)
Denis D. Lamb (1987-1990)
David L. Aaron (1993-1997)
Amy L. Bondurant (1997-2001)
Jeanne L. Phillips (2001-2003)

U.S. Representative to the Organization of American States (OAS)
*John C. Dreier (1951-1960)
*Ellsworth Bunker (1964-1966)
*Sol M. Linowitz (1966-1969)
*Gale W. McGee (1977-1981)
Richard T. F. McCormack (1985-1989)
Luigi R. Einaudi (1989-1993)
Harriet C. Babbitt (1993-1997)

U.S. Ambassador to the U.S. Office for Arms Reductions in Geneva
Max M. Kampelman (1985-1989)
Richard R. Burt (1989-1991)

U.S. Representative to the International Atomic Energy Agency
*Robert M. McKinney (1957-1958)
*Henry DeWolf Smyth (1961-1970)
*T. Keith Glennan (1970-1973)
*Gerard C. Smith (1977-1980)

Other CFR International Officials
*Philip C. Jessup Sr. – Judge of the International Court of Justice (1961-1970)
*Richard R. Baxter – Judge of the International Court of Justice (1978-1980)
Stephen M. Schwebel – Judge of the International Court of Justice (1981-2000); President of ICJ (1997-2000)
Thomas Buergenthal – Judge of the International Court of Justice (2000-2010)
*Oscar Schachter – United Nations Director General of Legal Division (1952-1966)
*Ralph J. Bunche – Under Secretary-General of the United Nations (1968-1971)
*F. Bradford Morse – Under Secretary-General of the United Nations for Political and General Assembly Affairs (1972-1976); Administrator of United Nations Development Programme (1976-1986)
Ronald I. Spiers – Under Secretary General of the United Nations for Political Affairs (1989-1992)
Dick Thornburgh – Under Secretary-General of the United Nations for Administration (1992-1993)
Catherine Ann Bertini – Under Secretary-General of the United Nations for Management (2003-2005)
Gillian Martin Sorensen – Assistant Secretary-General of the United Nations for External Relations (1997-2003)
Robert C. Orr – Assistant Secretary-General of the United Nations for Policy Coordination and Strategic Planning (2004-present)
D. Stephen Mathias – Assistant Secretary-General of the United Nations for Legal Affairs (2010-present)
Michael A. Sheehan – Assistant Secretary-General of the United Nations for Peacekeeping Operations (2001-2003)
John G. Ruggie – Assistant UN Secretary-General and Chief Advisor for Strategic Planning to the UN Secretary-General (1997-2001)
Michael W. Doyle – Assistant UN Secretary-General and Special Adviser to the UN Secretary General (2001-2003)
*Rudolph A. Peterson – Administrator of United Nations Development Programme (1972-1976)
William H. Draper III – Administrator of United Nations Development Programme (1986-1993)
*James G. Speth – Administrator of United Nations Development Programme (1993-1999)
*Henry R. Labouisse – Executive Director of UNICEF (1965-1979)
*James P. Grant – Executive Director of UNICEF (1980-1995)
Carol Bellamy – Executive Director of UNICEF (1995-2005)
Ann M. Veneman – Executive Director of UNICEF (2005-2010)
Natalie D. Hahn – Deputy Director of the Programme Funding Office of UNICEF
George H. Aldrich – Judge, Iran-United States Claims Tribunal at The Hague, Netherlands; U.S. representative at the United Nations’ Law of the Sea Conference (1977-1981)
*George S. McGovern – Ambassador to United Nations Food and Agriculture Organization (1998-2001)

Council on Foreign Relations: Career Military Officers

Secretary of the Army
*Gordon Gray (1949-1950)
*Frank Pace Jr. (1950-1953)
*Cyrus R. Vance (1962-1964)
Stanley R. Resor (1965-1971)
*Clifford L. Alexander Jr. (1977-1981)
*Michael P.W. Stone (1989-1993)
Togo West (1993-1997)
Louis E. Caldera (1998-2001)
Secretary of the Air Force
*W. Stuart Symington (1947-1950)
*Thomas K. Finletter (1950-1953)
Harold Brown (1965-1969)
*Robert C. Seamans Jr. (1969-1973)
Hans M. Mark (1979-1981)
*Donald B. Rice (1989-1993)
Gen. Merrill McPeak (1993) [acting]
James G. Roche (2001-2005)
Secretary of the Navy
*James V. Forrestal (1944-1947)
*Robert B. Anderson (1953-1954)
*Thomas S. Gates Jr. (1957-1959)
*Paul H. Nitze (1963-1967)
*Charles F. Baird (1967) [acting]
*John H. Chafee (1969-1972)
John W. Warner (1972-1974)
John F. Lehman Jr. (1981-1987)
*James H. Webb (1987-1988)
Raymond E. Mabus (2009-present)

Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff
*Gen. Lyman L. Lemnitzer (1960-1962)
*Gen. Maxwell D. Taylor (1962-1964)
*Gen. David C. Jones (AF) (1978-1982)
Gen. John W. Vessey Jr. (1982-1985)
*Adm. William Crowe Jr. (1985-1989)
Gen. Colin L. Powell (1989-1993)
Gen. John M. Shalikashvili (1993-1997)
*Gen. Henry H. Shelton 1997-2001)
Gen. Richard B. Myers (AF) (2001-2005)

Vice Chairman, Joint Chiefs of Staff
Adm. William A. Owens (1994-1996)
*Gen. Joseph W. Ralston (1996-2000)
Gen. Richard B. Myers (2000-2001)
Adm. Edmund P. Giambastiani Jr. (2005-2007)
Air Force Chief of Staff
*Gen. Carl A. Spaatz (1947-1948)
*Gen. David C. Jones (1974-1978)
*Gen. Lew Allen Jr. (1978-1982)
*Gen. Charles A. Gabriel (1982-1986)
Gen. Larry D. Welch (1986-1990)
*Gen. Michael J. Dugan (July 1990-Sept. 1990)
Gen. Merrill A. McPeak (1990-1994)
Gen. Ronald R. Fogleman (1994-1997)
*Gen. Michael E. Ryan (1997-2001)
Gen. John P. Jumper (2001-2005)
Gen. T. Michael Moseley (2005-2008)
Gen. Norton A. Schwartz (2008-2012)

Army Chief of Staff
*Gen. Tasker H. Bliss (1917-1918)
*Gen. Dwight Eisenhower (1945-1948)
*Gen. Matthew B. Ridgway (1953-1955)
*Gen. Maxwell D. Taylor (1955-1959)
*Gen. Lyman L. Lemnitzer (1959-1960)
*Gen. Harold K. Johnson (1964-1968)
*Gen. William C. Westmoreland (1968-1972)
*Gen. Bernard W. Rogers (1976-1979)
Gen. Edward C. Meyer (1979-1983)
*Gen. John A. Wickham Jr. (1983-1987)
Gen. Carl E. Vuono (1987-1991)
Gen. Gordon R. Sullivan (1991-1995)
Gen. Dennis J. Reimer (1995-1999)
Gen. Eric K. Shinseki (1999-2003)

Chief of Naval Operations
*Adm. William V. Pratt (1930-1933)
*Adm. William H. Standley (1933-1937)
*Adm. George W. Anderson Jr. (1961-1963)
*Adm. Elmo Zumwalt Jr. (1970-1974)
Adm. Thomas B. Hayward (1978-1982)
*Adm. Carlisle A. H. Trost (1986-1990)
*Adm. Jeremy M. Boorda (1994-1996)
Adm. Jay L. Johnson (1996-2000)
*Adm. Vernon E. “Vern” Clark (2000-2005)
Adm. Gary Roughead (2007-2011) Commandant of the U.S. Marine Corps
Gen. Paul X. Kelley (1983-1987)
*Gen. Carl E. Mundy Jr. (1991-1995)
Gen. Charles C. Krulak (1995-1999)
Gen. James L. Jones Jr. (1999-2003)

Commandant of the Coast Guard
Adm. Robert E. Kramek (1994-1998)
*Adm. James M. Loy (1998-2002)
Adm. Thad W. Allen (2006-2010)
Commander of NORAD
*Gen. John K. Gerhart (1962-1965)
Gen. Richard B. Myers (1998-2000)
Gen. Ralph E. Eberhart (2000-2004)
Adm. Timothy J. Keating (2004-2007)
Gen. Victor E. Renuart Jr. (2007-2010)
Gen. Charles H. Jacoby Jr., Army (2011-present)

Note: *= former Council on Foreign Relations member; name does not appear on 2012 Council on Foreign Relations membership roster.

Supreme Allied Commander of Europe (NATO), SHAPE and Commander of U.S. European Command
*Gen. Dwight D. Eisenhower, Army (1951-1952)
*Gen. Matthew Ridgway, Army (1952-1953)
*Gen. Alfred Gruenther, Army (1953-1956)
*Gen. Lauris Norstad, Air Force (1956-1963)
*Gen. Lyman L. Lemnitzer, Army (1963-1969)
*Gen. Andrew J. Goodpaster, Army (1969-1974)
*Gen. Alexander M. Haig Jr., Army (1974-1979)
*Gen. Bernard W. Rogers, Army (1979-1987)
*Gen. John R. Galvin, Army (1987-1992)
Gen. John M. Shalikashvili, Army (1992-1993)
Gen. George A. Joulwan, Army (1993-1997)
Gen. Wesley K. Clark, Army (1997-2000)
*Gen. Joseph W. Ralston, Air Force (2000-2003)
Gen. James L. Jones Jr., Marines (2003-2007)
Gen. Bantz J. Craddock, Army (2007-2009)
Adm. James G. Stavridis, Navy (2009-2013)

Commander of U.S. Southern Command
*Gen. Paul F. Gorman, Army (1983-1985)
*Gen. John R. Galvin, Army (1985-1987)
Gen. Fred F. Woerner, Army (1987-1989)
*Gen. Maxwell R. Thurman, Army (1989-1990)
Gen. George A. Joulwan, Army (1990-1993)
Gen. Barry McCaffrey, Army (1994-1996)
Gen. Wesley K. Clark, Army (1996-1997)
Gen. James T. Hill, Army (2002-2004)
Gen. Bantz J. Craddock, Army (2004-2006)
Adm. James G. Stavridis, Navy (2006-2009)

Commander of U.S. Central Command
Gen. Joseph P. Hoar, Marines (1991-1994)
*Gen. Anthony Zinni, Marines (1997-2000)
Gen. John P. Abizaid, Army (2003-2007)
Gen. David H. Petraeus, Army (2008-2010)

Commander of U.S. Northern Command
Gen. Ralph E. Eberhart, Air Force (2002-2004)

Commanding Generals of U.S. Army Divisions
(MG) Maxwell D. Taylor – 82nd Airborne (1942-1944); 101st Airborne (1944)
(MG) James M. Gavin – 82nd Airborne (1944-1948)
(MG) Henry H. Shelton – 82nd Airborne (1991-1993)
(MG) William C. Westmoreland – 101st Airborne (1958-1960)
(MG) Sidney B. Berry – 101st Airborne (1973-1974)
(MG) John A. Wickham Jr. – 101st Airborne (1976-1978)
(MG) John M. Keane – 101st Airborne (1993-1996)
(MG) David H. Petraeus – 101st Airborne (2002-2004)
(MG) Richard G. Stilwell – 1st Armored Division (1967-1968)
Maj. Gen. William L. Nash – 1st Armored Division (1995-1997)
(MG) Wesley K. Clark – 1st Cavalry Division (1992-1994)
(MG) Eric K. Shinseki – 1st Cavalry Division (1994-1995)
(BG) Hugh A. Drum – 1st Infantry Division (1927-1930)
(MG) Gordon R. Sullivan – 1st Infantry Division (1988-1989)
(MG) Montgomery C. Meigs – 1st Infantry Division (1996-1997)
(MG) John P. Abizaid – 1st Infantry Division (1999-2000)
(MG) Bantz J. Craddock – 1st Infantry Division (2000-2002)
(MG) C. H. Bonesteel III – 2nd Infantry Division (1961-1962)
(MG) Edward C. Meyer – 3rd Infantry Division (1974-1975)
(MG) John W. Vessey Jr. – 4th Infantry Division (1974-1975)
(MG) Dennis J. Reimer – 4th Infantry Division (1988-1990)
(MG) Paul J. Kern – 4th Infantry Division (1996-1997)
(MG) Lyman L. Lemnitzer – 7th Infantry Division (1951-1952); 11th Airborne Division (1950-1951)
(MG) John M. Shalikashvili – 9th Infantry Division (1987-1989)
(MG) John R. Galvin – 24th Infantry Division (1981-1983)
(MG) Barry R. McCaffrey – 24th Infantry Division (1990-1992)
(MG) C.V.R. Schuyler – 28th Infantry Division (1953) Superintendent of U.S. Military Academy (West Point)
*Gen. Maxwell D. Taylor (1945-1949)
*Gen. William C. Westmoreland (1960-1963)
*Lt. Gen. James B. Lampert (1963-1966)
*Lt. Gen. Donald V. Bennett (1966-1969)
*Maj. Gen. William Allen Knowlton (1970-1974)
*Maj. Gen. Sidney B. Berry (1974-1977)
*Gen. Andrew J. Goodpaster (1977-1981)
*Lt. Gen. Howard D. Graves (1991-1996)
Lt. Gen. Daniel W. Christman (1996-2001)
Lt. Gen. William J. Lennox Jr. (2001-2006)

Superintendent of U.S. Naval Academy
Adm. Charles R. Larson (1983-1986, 1994-1998)
Vice Adm. Jeffrey L. Fowler (2007-2010)

Superintendent of U.S. Air Force Academy
Lt. Gen. Bradley C. Hosmer (1991-1994)
*Lt. Gen. Paul E. Stein (1994-1997)
Lt. Gen. Michelle D. Johnson (2013-present)

President of National Defense University
Lt. Gen. Robert G. Gard Jr., Army (1977-1981)
Lt. Gen. John S. Pustay, Air Force (1981-1983)
Lt. Gen. Bradley C. Hosmer, Air Force (1986-1989)
Lt. Gen. Paul G. Cerjan, Army (1989-1994)
Lt. Gen. Ervin J. Rokke, Air Force (1994-1997)
Lt. Gen. Michael M. Dunn, Air Force (2003-2006)
Vice Adm. Ann E. Rondeau, Navy (2009-2012)

Commander of U.S. Second Fleet
*Vice Adm. Charles Wellborn Jr. (1955-1957)
*Vice Adm. Bernard L. Austin (1958-1959)
(Vice Adm.) Stansfield Turner (1974-1975)
(Vice Adm.) Charles R. Larson (1986-1988)
*(Vice Adm.) Jerome L. Johnson (1988-1990)
(Vice Adm.) Jay L. Johnson (1994-1996)
*(Vice Adm.) Vern E. Clark (1996-1997)

Commander of U.S. Sixth Fleet
(Vice Adm.) Harry D. Train II (1976-1978)
(Vice Adm.) William A. Owens (1990-1992)
(Vice Adm.) Joseph W. Prueher (1993-1995)
*(Vice Adm.) Donald Pilling (1995-1996)
(Vice Adm.) Charles S. Abbot (1996-1998)

Commander of U.S. Seventh Fleet
*(Vice Adm.) Thomas C. Kinkaid (Nov. 26, 1943 – Nov. 19, 1945)
*(Vice Adm.) Oscar C. Badger (Feb. 24, 1948 – Aug. 28, 1949)
*(Vice Adm.) Arthur D. Struble (1950-1951)
(Vice Adm.) Thomas B. Hayward (1975-1976)
Vice Adm. Sylvester Robert Foley Jr. (1978-1980)
*(Vice Adm.) Carlisle A.H. Trost (1980-1981)

Commander of U.S. Pacific Command
*Adm. William J. Crowe Jr. (1983-1985)
Adm. Charles R. Larson (1991-1994)
Adm. Joseph W. Prueher (1996-1999)
Adm. Timothy J. Keating (2007-2009)

Commander of U.S. Transportation Command
*Gen. Walter Kross, Air Force (1996-1998)
Gen. Norton A. Schwartz, Air Force (2005-2008)

Commander of U.S. Strategic Command
*Gen. George Lee Butler (1992-1994)

Past and Present Council on Foreign Relations Military Officers

Air Force
*Gen. Lew Allen Jr.
*Lt. Gen. Marcus A. Anderson
*Gen. Samuel E. Anderson
Lt. Gen. John R. Baker
Maj. Gen. John L. Barry
Gen. Charles G. Boyd
*Gen. David A. Burchinal
Lt. Gen. Charles W. Carson Jr.
*Maj. Gen. John B. Cary
*Gen. John T. Chain Jr.
$ Col. John Stephen Clark Jr.
Gen. James E. Dalton
*Lt. Gen. Harold C. Donnelly
*Gen. James H. Doolittle
*Gen. Michael J. Dugan
Gen. Michael M. Dunn
Gen. Ralph E. Eberhart
*Gen. Richard H. Ellis
*Gen. Muir S. Fairchild
Gen. Ronald Fogleman
Gen. Robert H. Foglesong
*Gen. Charles A. Gabriel
*Gen. John K. Gerhart
*Brig. Gen. Sidney F. Giffin
*Maj. Gen. Robert N. Ginsburgh $ Maj. Gen. Walter D. Givhan
Gen. John A. Gordon
$ Col. Christopher Haave
Lt. Gen. Michael A. Hamel
*Maj. Gen. Haywood S. Hansell Jr.
Gen. Michael V. Hayden
*Maj. Gen. Frank B. Horton III
Lt. Gen. Bradley C. Hosmer
*Brig. Gen. Henry C. Huglin
$ Lt. Gen. Michelle D. Johnson
*Gen. David C. Jones
Gen. John P. Jumper
Gen. Raymond E. Johns Jr.
Lt. Gen. Frank G. Klotz
*Gen. Walter Kross
*Gen. Laurence S. Kuter
*Maj. Gen. Edward G. Lansdale
Col. Randall J. Larsen
*Lt. Gen. Richard C. Lindsay
Maj. Gen. Donald E. Loranger Jr.
*Maj. Gen. Harold Roth Maddux
Gen. James P. McCarthy
*Maj. Gen. James McCormack Jr.
Gen. Merrill A. McPeak
Lt. Gen. Christopher D. Miller
Gen. Thomas S. Moorman Jr. Gen. T. Michael Moseley
$ Col. Douglas J. Murray
Gen. Richard B. Myers
$ Maj. Gen. John F. Newell III
*Gen. Lauris Norstad
*Col. Henry W. Posvar
Lt. Gen. Robert E. Pursley
Lt. Gen. John S. Pustay
*Gen. Joseph W. Ralston
$ Lt. Col. Gregory J. Rattray
Gen. Victor E. Renuart Jr.
Maj. Gen. Frederick F. Roggero
Lt. Gen. Ervin J. Rokke
*Gen. Michael E. Ryan
Maj. Gen. Stephen T. Sargeant
Gen. Norton A. Schwartz
Lt. Gen. Brent Scowcroft
Maj. Gen. Perry M. Smith
Gen. William Y. Smith
*Gen. Carl A. Spaatz
*Lt. Gen. Paul E. Stein
*Maj. Gen. Karl Truesdell Jr.
Maj. Gen. William R. Usher
Gen. Henry Viccellio Jr.
Maj. Gen. Jasper A. Welch Jr.
Gen. Larry D. Welch
*Maj. Gen. Richard A. Yudkin

Navy
Adm. Charles S. Abbot
*Adm. George W. Anderson Jr.
*Vice Adm. Adolphus Andrews
*Vice Adm. Bernard L. Austin
*Adm. Oscar C. Badger
*Adm. William H. P. Blandy
*Adm. Jeremy M. Boorda
Adm. Frank Lee Bowman
*Rear Adm. Mark L. Bristol
*Vice Adm. Arthur Karl Cebrowski
*Adm. Vernon E. “Vern” Clark
*Adm. William J. Crowe Jr.
Vice Adm. Ralph E. Davison
$ Capt. David A. Duffie
Rear Adm. Philip A. Dur
$ Rear Adm. James G. Foggo III
Vice Adm. Sylvester Robert Foley Jr.
Vice Adm. Jeffrey L. Fowler
Adm. Edmund P. Giambastiani Jr.
*Vice Adm. Carl Thor Hanson
$ Rear Admiral Jeffrey A. Harley
Adm. Thomas B. Hayward
Adm. Arthur J. Hepburn
Vice Adm. James W. Houck
Adm. Bobby R. Inman
Adm. Jay L. Johnson
*Adm. Jerome L. Johnson
(Capt.) David L. Jones
Adm. Timothy J. Keating
*Adm. Thomas C. Kinkaid
Adm. Alan G. Kirk
Adm. Charles R. Larson
*Vice Adm. John M. Lee
Capt. L. David Marquet
Rear Adm. Max K. Morris
Adm. William A. Owens
*Adm. Donald L. Pilling
Commander Michael N. Pocalyko
*Adm. Wiliam V. Pratt
Adm. Joseph W. Prueher
Commander Lilia L. Ramirez
Capt. Arnold E. Resnicoff
Vice Adm. Ann E. Rondeau
Adm. Gary Roughead
Vice Adm. Ronald A. Route
*Adm. Harold Page Smith
*Adm. Leighton W. Smith Jr.
*Adm. William H. Standley
Adm. James G. Stavridis
*Adm. Arthur D. Struble
*Adm. William O. Studeman
Adm. Harry D. Train II
*Adm. Carlisle A.H. Trost
Adm. Stansfield Turner
Adm. Patrick M. Walsh
*Rear Adm. Chester Ward
Vice Adm. George Wauchope
Rear Adm. Robert O. Welander
Vice Adm. Charles Wellborn Jr.
*Vice Adm. Russell Willson
*Vice Adm. Clark H. Woodward
*Adm. Jerauld Wright
*Rear Adm. Harry E. Yarnell
*Adm. Elmo Zumwalt Jr. Marines
$ Brig. Gen. Ronald L. Bailey
Brig. Gen. Matthew P. Caulfield
Brig. Gen. Stephen A. Cheney
Maj. Gen. Christopher Cortez
Lt. Col. Jay C. Farrar
$ Lt. Gen. George J. Flynn
Lt. Gen. Wallace C. Gregson Jr.
*Brig. Gen. Samuel B. Griffith II
Gen. Earl B. Hailston
*Maj. Gen. Fred Haynes
*$ Lt. Gen. Dennis J. Hejlik
Gen. Joseph P. Hoar
Gen. James L. Jones Jr.
Gen. Paul X. Kelley
Lt. Gen. Jack W. Klimp
Gen. Charles C. Krulak
Maj. Gen. David M. Mize
*Gen. Carl E. Mundy Jr.
*Maj. Gen. Jonas M. Platt
$ (Col.) Philip C. Rudder
$ Col. James B. Seaton III
Lt. Gen. Bernard E. Trainor
Maj. Gen. Thomas L. Wilkerson
*Gen. Michael J. Williams
*Gen. Anthony Zinni

Coast Guard
Adm. Thad W. Allen
Adm. Robert E. Kramek
*Adm. James M. Loy
Com. Stephen E. Flynn
Com. Charley L. Diaz

Note: $ = active duty; *= former Council on Foreign Relations member; name does not appear on 2012 Council on Foreign Relations membership roster.
Note: Former Navy Rear Admiral Chester Ward withdrew from the Council on Foreign Relations and described the organization’s political agenda in his book Kissinger on the Couch.

Army
Gen. John P. Abizaid
Brig. Gen. Clara L. Adams-Ender
*Maj. Gen. Julius Ochs Adler
*Maj. Gen. Henry T. Allen
Lt. Gen. Edward G. Anderson III
*Brig. Gen. DeWitt C. Armstrong III
*Maj. Gen. C. Stanton Babcock
Lt. Gen. David William Barno
Gen. Burwell B. Bell
*Gen. Donald V. Bennett
*Maj. Gen. Sidney B. Berry
*Brig. Gen. Thomas J. Betts
*Brig. Gen. Edwin F. Black
*Gen. Tasker H. Bliss
*Gen. Charles H. Bonesteel III
Brig. Gen. Zeb B. Bradford Jr.
*Gen. David A. Bramlett
Lt. Gen. Frederic J. Brown
*Lt. Gen. Harold R. Bull
Maj. Gen. William F. Burns
*Gen. George Lee Butler
$ Lt. Gen. William B. Caldwell IV
Maj. Gen. Salvatore F. Cambria
*Lt. Gen. Paul V. Caraway
Lt. Gen. Paul G. Cerjan
Lt. Gen. Daniel W. Christman
*Lt. Gen. Marc A. Cisneros
*Brig. Gen. Edwin N. Clark
Gen. Wesley K. Clark
*Gen. Lucius D. Clay
*Brig. Gen. Bryan Conrad
Gen. Bantz J. Craddock
*Maj. Gen. William Crozier
Brig. Gen. Peter M. Dawkins
*Maj. Gen. William J. “Wild Bill” Donovan
Lt. Col. Grant R. Doty
*Lt. Gen. Hugh A. Drum
Lt. Gen. James Michael Dubik
Lt. Gen. Karl W. Eikenberry
*Gen. of the Army Dwight D. Eisenhower
Lt. Col. Francis A. Finelli
*Gen. John R. Galvin
Lt. Gen. Robert G. Gard Jr.
*Maj. Gen. James M. Gavin
*Maj. Gen. H. A. Gerhardt
Col. Daniel M. Gerstein
Brig. Gen. James R. Golden
*Gen. Andrew J. Goodpaster
*Gen. Paul F. Gorman
*Maj. Gen. U. S. Grant III
*Lt. Gen. Howard D. Graves
*Brig. Gen. Michael J. L. Greene
*Gen. Alfred Gruenther
*Lt. Gen. George Grunert
Maj. Gen. Craig D. Hackett
*Gen. Alexander M. Haig Jr.
*Maj. Gen. James G. Harbord
Col. Peter A. Henry
Gen. James T. Hill
$ Gen. Charles H. Jacoby Jr.
$ Col. Cindy R. Jebb
*Gen. Harold K. Johnson
*Brig. Gen. Amos A. Jordan
Gen. George A. Joulwan
Gen. John M. Keane
Gen. Paul J. Kern
Brig. Gen. Mark Kimmitt
*Maj. Gen. William Allen Knowlton
*Lt. Col. Robert W. Komer
Lt. Col. Andrew F. Krepinevich
*Lt. Gen. James B. Lampert
* Maj. Gen. Charles T. Lanham
*Gen. Lyman L. Lemnitzer
Lt. Gen. William J. Lennox Jr.
*Brig. Gen. George A. Lincoln
$ Lt. Gen. Douglas E. Lute
Col. Thomas F. Lynch III
*Brig. Gen. John Magruder
*Gen. Fred K. Mahaffey
Col. Peter R. Mansoor
Gen. Barry McCaffrey
Gen. Stanley A. McChrystal
Col. Robert L. McClure
*Maj. Gen. Frank R. McCoy
$ Maj. Gen. Herbert R. McMaster
$ Col. Michael J. Meese
Gen. Montgomery C. Meigs
Gen. Jack Neil Merritt
Gen. Edward C. Meyer
*Maj. Gen. Sherman Miles Lt. Col. John A. Nagl
Maj. Gen. William L. Nash
*Maj. Gen. Dennis E. Nolan
$ Lt. Col. Douglas A. Ollivant
Gen. David H. Petraeus
*Col. Kerry K. Pierce
Gen. Colin L. Powell
Gen. Dennis J. Reimer
Brig. Gen. John C. Reppert
*Lt. Gen. Robert C. Richardson Jr.
Gen. William R. Richardson
*Gen. Matthew B. Ridgway
*Gen. Bernard W. Rogers
Lt. Gen. Edward L. Rowny
*Gen. C. V. R. Schuyler
*Maj. Gen. John W. Seigle
*Lt. Gen. George M. Seignious II
Maj. Gen. John O.B. Sewall
Gen. John M. Shalikashvili
Lt. Col. Michael A. Sheehan
*Gen. Henry H. Shelton
Gen. Eric K. Shinseki
*Gen. George S. Simonds
*Gen. Walter Bedell Smith
*Lt. Gen. DeWitt C. Smith Jr.
*Maj. Gen. Richard G. Stilwell
*Maj. Gen. William Stofft
Gen. Gordon R. Sullivan
*Col. Harry G. Summers Jr.
Lt. Gen. Guy C. Swan III
*Gen. Maxwell D. Taylor
*Col. William J. Taylor Jr.
*Gen. Maxwell R. Thurman
$ Col. John K. Tien, Jr.
*Gen. Lucian K. Truscott Jr.
Gen. John W. Vessey Jr.
Gen. Carl E. Vuono
Gen. William E. Ward
$ Brig. Gen. Volney J. Warner Jr.
*Lt. Gen. Albert C. Wedemeyer
*Gen. William C. Westmoreland
*Brig. Gen. William Whipple
*Gen. John A. Wickham Jr.
$ Maj. Gen. W. Montague Winfield
*Gen. Fred F. Woerner
Col. Larry M. Wortzel

Council on Foreign Relations: Government Commissions

Roberts Commission (Pearl Harbor, 1941-1942) – CFR Members
*Admiral William H. Standley
*Maj. Gen. Frank R. McCoy

Warren Commission (JFK Tragedy, 1963-1964) – CFR Members
*Allen W. Dulles
*John J. McCloy
*John Sherman Cooper (U.S. Senator)
*Gerald R. Ford (Congressman)

Kean Commission (9/11 Tragedy, 2002-2004) – CFR Members
Thomas H. Kean, Chairman
(Rep.) Lee H. Hamilton, Vice Chairman
Jamie S. Gorelick
(Sen.) J. Robert “Bob” Kerrey
John F. Lehman Jr.
Philip D. Zelikow, Executive Director
Rockefeller Commission (CIA Abuses, 1975) – CFR Members
*Nelson A. Rockefeller (U.S. Vice President)
*C. Douglas Dillon
*Gen. Lyman L. Lemnitzer
*Lane Kirkland
*John T. Connor Sr.

Tower Commission (Iran-Contra) – CFR Members
*(Sen.) John G. Tower (Chairman)
*Edmund S. Muskie
Brent Scowcroft

Aspin-Brown Commission (National Security, 1996) – CFR Members
*Les Aspin
Warren B. Rudman
*(Gen.) Lew Allen
Zoe Baird
Stephen Friedman
Paul D. Wolfwoitz
Rep. Norman D. Dicks
Wyche Fowler
*Rep. Porter Goss
Lt. Gen. Robert E. Pursley
Sen. John Warner

Hart-Rudman Commission (U.S. Commission on National Security/21st Century , 1998-2001) – CFR Members
Gary Hart, Co-Chairman
Warren B. Rudman, Co-Chairman
Anne Armstrong
Norman R. Augustine
*John Dancy
*(Gen.) John R. Galvin
Leslie H. Gelb
(Rep.) Newt Gingrich
(Rep.) Lee H. Hamilton
*Lionel H. Olmer
*Donald B. Rice
James R. Schlesinger
(Adm.) Harry D. Train II
Andrew J. Young
(Gen.) Charles G. Boyd, Executive Director

Bremer Commission (National Commission on Terrorism. 1999-2001) – CFR Members
L. Paul Bremer, Chairman
Maurice Sonnenberg, Vice Chairman
Rickard K. Betts
Jane Harman
Fred C. Ikle
Juliette N. Kayyem
*Gardner Peckham
R. James Woolsey

Gilmore Commission (National Security, 1999) – CFR Members
James S. Gilmore
L. Paul Bremer

Prominent Past and Present Members of the Council on Foreign Relations

Name CFR Membership (Year) Primary Occupation
David Rockefeller 1942-present Chairman and CEO of Chase Manhattan Bank (1969-1981)
Richard N. Gardner 1956-present U.S. Ambassador to Spain (1993-1997)
Zbigniew Brzezinski 1961-present National Security Advisor (1977-1981)
Daniel Ellsberg 1969-present Pentagon Paper leaker
Harold Brown 1969-present Secretary of Defense (1977-1981)
Richard C. Holbrooke 1970-2010 U.S. Representative to the United Nations (1999-2001)
Joseph S. Nye Jr. 1970-present North American Chairman of the Trilateral Commission (2008-pres.)
Paul A. Volcker 1970-present Chairman of the Federal Reserve (1979-1987)
Peter G. Peterson 1971-present Chairman and CEO, Lehman Brothers
Winston Lord 1973-present U.S. Ambassador to Communist China
Walter F. Mondale 1973-present Vice President of the United States (1977-1981)
William H. “Bill” Donaldson 1974-present Chairman of New York Stock Exchange (1991-1995)
Brent Scowcroft 1974-present National Security Advisor (1975-1977, 1989-1993)
George P. Shultz 1974-present Secretary of State (1982-1989); Sec. of the Treasury (1972-1974)
William J. McDonough 1975-present President of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1993-2003)
Thomas R. Pickering 1975-present U.S. Representative to the United Nations (1989-1992)
Strobe Talbott 1975-present President of The Brookings Institution (2002-present)
R. James Woolsey 1975-present Director of Central Intelligence Agency (1993-1995)
John M. Deutch 1976-present Director of Central Intelligence Agency (1995-1996)
Frank C. Carlucci 1976-present Secretary of Defense (1987-1989); National Security Advisor
Madeleine K. Albright 1976-present U.S. Secretary of State (1997-2001)
Maurice R. Greenberg 1977-present Chairman and CEO of American International Group (1989-2005)
Alan Greenspan 1978-present Chairman of the Federal Reserve (1987-2006)
Vernon E. Jordan Jr. 1978-present Senior Managing Director of Lazard Freres
John D. Rockefeller IV 1978-present U.S. Senator (1985-present)
John C. Whitehead 1978-present Partner of Goldman Sachs; Deputy Secretary of State
Martin S. Feldstein 1980-present Chairman of the Council of Economic Advisers
Bruce Babbitt 1981-present Secretary of the Interior (1993-2001); Governor of Arizona
John D. Negroponte 1981-present U.S. Representative to the United Nations (2001-2004)
James D. Wolfensohn 1981-present President of The World Bank (1995-2005)
Paul D. Wolfowitz 1974-1979, 1981-present President of The World Bank (2005-2007)
Jessica Tuchman Mathews 1978-1980, 1983-present President of Carnegie Endowment for International Peace
Richard B. “Dick” Cheney 1982-present Vice President of the U.S. (2001-2009); Secretary of Defense
Kenneth W. Dam 1982-present Deputy Secretary of State
Louis V. Gerstner Jr. 1982-present Chairman of the Carlyle Group; Chairman and CEO of IBM
Donna E. Shalala 1982-present Secretary of Health and Human Services (1993-2001)
Jimmy Carter 1983-present President of the United States (1977-1981)
Robert M. Gates 1983-present Secretary of Defense (2006-2011); CIA Director (1991-1993)
Thomas S. Foley 1984-present Speaker of the U.S. House of Representatives (1989-1995)
Condoleezza Rice 1984-present Secretary of State (2005-2009); National Security Advisor
Laura D’Andrea Tyson 1987-present Dean of London Business School of Economics (2002-2006)
George Soros 1988-present Chairman, Soros Fund Management
David R. Gergen 1988-present Counselor to the President of the U.S.
Mortimer B. Zuckerman 1988-present Editor-in-Chief, U.S. News and World Report (1984-present)
Bill Clinton 1989-present President of the United States (1993-2001)
Paul A. Allaire 1989-present Chairman and CEO of Xerox Corp. (1991-2001)
Richard D. Parsons 1990-present Chairman and CEO of Time Warner, Inc. (2003-2008)
Lawrence H. Summers 1990-present Secretary of the Treasury; President of Harvard University
Robert B. Zoellick 1991-present President of The World Bank (2007-2012)
Henry R. Kravis 1992-present Founding Partner of Kohlberg Kravis Roberts & Co.
Carla A. Hills 1993-present U.S. Trade Representative (1989-1993)
Robert E. Rubin 1994-present Secretary of the Treasury (1995-1999)
Stanley Fischer 1994-present Governor of the Bank of Israel (2005-2013)
Rupert Murdoch 1994-present Chairman and CEO of News Corp. (Fox News) (1991-present)
James A. Johnson 1994-present Chairman and CEO of Fannie Mae (1991-1998)
Richard N. Haass 1980-1985, 1994-present President of the Council on Foreign Relations (2003-present)
Timothy F. Geithner 1996-present Secretary of the Treasury (2009-2013)
Michael H. Moskow 1996-present President of the Federal Reserve Bank of Chicago (1994-2007)
Marie-Josee Kravis 2005-present Senior Fellow of the Hudson Institute

Prominent Government Officials:
Name Year of CFR Membership Occupation
Gen. Walter Bedell Smith 1953-1960 Director of Central Intelligence Agency (1950-1953)
Allen W. Dulles 1927-1969 Director of Central Intelligence Agency (1953-1961)
John Alex McCone 1958-1977 Director of Central Intelligence Agency (1961-1965)
Richard Helms 1973-2002 Director of Central Intelligence Agency (1966-1973)
James R. Schlesinger 1986-present Director of Central Intelligence Agency (1973)
William E. Colby 1975-1995 Director of Central Intelligence Agency (1973-1976)
George H.W. Bush 1971-1978 Director of Central Intelligence Agency (1976-1977)
Stansfield Turner 1973-present Director of Central Intelligence Agency (1977-1981)
William J. Casey 1973-1987 Director of Central Intelligence Agency (1981-1987)
William H. Webster 1987-present Director of Central Intelligence Agency (1987-1991)
Robert M. Gates 1983-present Director of Central Intelligence Agency (1991-1993)
R. James Woolsey 1975-present Director of Central Intelligence Agency (1993-1995)
John M. Deutch 1976-present Director of Central Intelligence Agency (1995-1996)
George J. Tenet 1998-present Director of Central Intelligence Agency (1997-2004)
Porter J. Goss 1999-2004 Director of Central Intelligence Agency (2004-2006)
Gen. Michael V. Hayden 2003-present Director of Central Intelligence Agency (2006-2009)
(Gen.) David H. Petraeus 1986-1991, 1998-present Director of Central Intelligence Agency (2011-2012)

Name Year of CFR Membership Occupation
Dillon Anderson 1959-1973 National Security Advisor (1955-1956)
Gordon Gray 1951-1980 National Security Advisor (1958-1961)
McGeorge Bundy 1947-1995 National Security Advisor (1961-1966)
Walt W. Rostow 1955-2002 National Security Advisor (1966-1969)
Henry A. Kissinger 1956-2009 National Security Advisor (1969-1975)
Zbigniew Brzezinski 1961-present National Security Advisor (1977-1981)
Richard V. Allen 1999-present National Security Advisor (1981-1982)
Robert C. McFarlane 1983-present National Security Advisor (1983-1985)
Frank C. Carlucci 1976-present National Security Advisor (1986-1987)
(Gen.) Colin L. Powell 1986-present National Security Advisor (1987-1989)
Brent Scowcroft 1974-present National Security Advisor (1975-1977, 1989-1993)
W. Anthony Lake 1976-2002 National Security Advisor (1993-1997)
Samuel R. “Sandy” Berger 1985-present National Security Advisor (1997-2001)
Condoleezza Rice 1984-present National Security Advisor (2001-2005)
Stephen J. Hadley 1976-1981, 1993-present National Security Advisor (2005-2009)
(Gen.) James L. Jones Jr. 2000, 2003-2005, 2011-present National Security Advisor (2009-2010)
Thomas E. Donilon 1996-present National Security Advisor (2010-2013)
Susan E. Rice 1992-1997, 1999-present National Security Advisor (2013-present)

Name Year of CFR Membership Occupation
Elihu Root 1921-1936 Secretary of War (1899-1904)
Newton D. Baker 1927-1936 Secretary of War (1916-1921)
Dwight F. Davis 1933-1945 Secretary of War (1925-1929)
Henry L. Stimson 1924-1929, 1934-1950 Secretary of War (1911-1913, 1940-1945)
Robert P. Patterson Sr. 1948-1951 Secretary of War (1945-1947)
James V. Forrestal 1926-1931 Secretary of Defense (1947-1949)
Robert A. Lovett 1927-1931, 1938-1940 Secretary of Defense (1951-1953)
Neil H. McElroy 1955-1956 Secretary of Defense (1957-1959)
Thomas S. Gates Jr. 1961-1982 Secretary of Defense (1959-1961)
Robert S. McNamara 1968-2009 Secretary of Defense (1961-1968)
Melvin R. Laird 1974-1978 Secretary of Defense (1969-1973)
Elliot L. Richardson 1969-1999 Secretary of Defense (1973)
James R. Schlesinger 1986-present Secretary of Defense (1973-1975)
Donald H. Rumsfeld 1974-1980 Secretary of Defense (1975-1977, 2001-2006)
Harold Brown 1969-present Secretary of Defense (1977-1981)
Caspar W. Weinberger 1981-2005 Secretary of Defense (1981-1987)
Frank C. Carlucci 1976-present Secretary of Defense (1987-1989)
Richard B. “Dick” Cheney 1982-present Secretary of Defense (1989-1993)
Les Aspin 1973-1994 Secretary of Defense (1993-1994)
William J. Perry 1999-present Secretary of Defense (1994-1997)
William S. Cohen 1981-present Secretary of Defense (1997-2001)
Robert M. Gates 1983-present Secretary of Defense (2006-2011)
Chuck Hagel 1999-present Secretary of Defense (2013-present)

Name Year of CFR Membership Occupation
Elihu Root 1921-1936 U.S. Secretary of State (1905-1909)
Charles Evans Hughes 1930-1946 U.S. Secretary of State (1921-1925)
Frank B. Kellogg 1930-1936 U.S. Secretary of State (1925-1929)
Henry L. Stimson 1924-1929, 1934-1950 U.S. Secretary of State (1929-1933)
Edward R. Stettinius Jr. 1939-1940, 1946-1949 U.S. Secretary of State (1944-1945)
Dean G. Acheson 1948-1953, 1960-1971 U.S. Secretary of State (1949-1953)
John Foster Dulles 1921-1959 U.S. Secretary of State (1953-1959)
Christian A. Herter 1930-1933, 1938-1942, 1946-1966 U.S. Secretary of State (1959-1961)
Dean Rusk 1952-1994 U.S. Secretary of State (1961-1969)
William P. Rogers 1975-2000 U.S. Secretary of State (1969-1973)
Henry A. Kissinger 1956-2009 U.S. Secretary of State (1973-1977)
Cyrus R. Vance 1968-2001 U.S. Secretary of State (1977-1980)
Edmund S. Muskie 1973-1974, 1984-1995 U.S. Secretary of State (1980-1981)
Alexander M. Haig Jr. 1973-2009 U.S. Secretary of State (1981-1982)
George P. Shultz 1974-present U.S. Secretary of State (1982-1989)
James A. Baker III 1998-present U.S. Secretary of State (1989-1992)
Lawrence S. Eagleburger 1974-2010 U.S. Secretary of State (1992-1993)
Warren Christopher 1973-2010 U.S. Secretary of State (1993-1997)
Madeleine K. Albright 1976-present U.S. Secretary of State (1997-2001)
Colin L. Powell 1986-present U.S. Secretary of State (2001-2005)
Condoleezza Rice 1984-present U.S. Secretary of State (2005-2009)
John Forbes Kerry 1992-present U.S. Secretary of State (2013-present)

Name Year of CFR Membership Occupation
Edward R. Stettinius Jr. 1939-1940, 1946-1949 U.S. Representative to the United Nations (1946)
Henry Cabot Lodge Jr. 1961-1981 U.S. Representative to the United Nations (1953-1960)
James J. Wadsworth 1961-1964 U.S. Representative to the United Nations (1960-1961)
Adlai E. Stevenson Jr. 1955, 1957-1964 U.S. Representative to the United Nations (1961-1965)
Arthur J. Goldberg 1961-1962, 1966-1989 U.S. Representative to the United Nations (1965-1968)
George W. Ball 1949-1993 U.S. Representative to the United Nations (1968)
Charles W. Yost 1957-1980 U.S. Representative to the United Nations (1969-1971)
George H.W. Bush 1971-1978 U.S. Representative to the United Nations (1971-1973)
John A. Scali 1973-1994 U.S. Representative to the United Nations (1973-1975)
Daniel P. Moynihan 1975-2002 U.S. Representative to the United Nations (1975-1976)
William W. Scranton 1977-2009 U.S. Representative to the United Nations (1976-1977)
Andrew J. Young 1977-present U.S. Representative to the United Nations (1977-1979)
Donald F. McHenry 1970-present U.S. Representative to the United Nations (1979-1981)
Jeane J. Kirkpatrick 1981-2006 U.S. Representative to the United Nations (1981-1985)
Thomas R. Pickering 1975-present U.S. Representative to the United Nations (1989-1992)
Edward J. Perkins 1988-present U.S. Representative to the United Nations (1992-1993)
Madeleine K. Albright 1976-present U.S. Representative to the United Nations (1993-1997)
William B. “Bill” Richardson 1985-present U.S. Representative to the United Nations (1997-1998)
Richard Holbrooke 1970-2010 U.S. Representative to the United Nations (1999-2001)
John D. Negroponte 1981-present U.S. Representative to the United Nations (2001-2004)
John R. Bolton 2000-present U.S. Representative to the United Nations (2005-2006)
Zalmay Khalilzad 1986-present U.S. Representative to the United Nations (2007-2009)
Susan E. Rice 1992-1997, 1999-present U.S. Representative to the United Nations (2009-2013)


David F. Houston 1921-1928 Secretary of the Treasury (1920-1921)
Andrew W. Mellon 1933-1936 Secretary of the Treasury (1921-1932)
Ogden L. Mills 1924-1936 Secretary of the Treasury (1932-1933)
William H. Woodin 1921-1929 Secretary of the Treasury (1933)
Robert B. Anderson 1954-1986 Secretary of the Treasury (1957-1961)
C. Douglas Dillon 1940-2002 Secretary of the Treasury (1961-1965)
Henry H. Fowler 1950-1997 Secretary of the Treasury (1965-1968)
David M. Kennedy 1977-1992 Secretary of the Treasury (1969-1971)
George P. Shultz 1974-present Secretary of the Treasury (1972-1974)
William E. Simon 1974-1998 Secretary of the Treasury (1974-1977)
W. Michael Blumenthal 1963-present Secretary of the Treasury (1977-1979)
G. William Miller 1981-1984 Secretary of the Treasury (1979-1981)
Donald T. Regan 1973-1980 Secretary of the Treasury (1981-1985)
James A. Baker III 1998-present Secretary of the Treasury (1985-1988)
Nicholas F. Brady 1983-present Secretary of the Treasury (1988-1993)
Lloyd M. Bentsen Jr. 1973-1975 Secretary of the Treasury (1993-1994)
Robert E. Rubin 1994-present Secretary of the Treasury (1995-1999)
Lawrence H. Summers 1990-present Secretary of the Treasury (1999-2001)
Henry M. Paulson Jr. 2001-present Secretary of the Treasury (2006-2009)
Timothy F. Geithner 1996-present Secretary of the Treasury (2009-2013)
Jacob J. Lew 2006-present Secretary of the Treasury (2013-present)

Herbert Hoover 1938-1962 Secretary of Commerce (1921-1928)
W. Averell Harriman 1923-1986 Secretary of Commerce (1946-1948)
Lewis L. Strauss 1931-1969 Secretary of Commerce (1958-1959)
John T. Connor Sr. 1962-1992 Secretary of Commerce (1965-1967)
Alexander B. Trowbridge Jr. 1954-2004 Secretary of Commerce (1967-1968)
Peter G. Peterson 1971-present Secretary of Commerce (1972-1973)
Elliot L. Richardson 1969-1999 Secretary of Commerce (1976-1977)
Juanita Morris Kreps 1979-2002 Secretary of Commerce (1977-1979)
Malcolm Baldrige 1974-1986 Secretary of Commerce (1981-1987)
Robert A. Mosbacher 1995-present Secretary of Commerce (1989-1992)
Barbara Hackman Franklin 1992-present Secretary of Commerce (1992-1993)
Ron Brown 1993-1996 Secretary of Commerce (1993-1996)
Mickey Kantor 1999-present Secretary of Commerce (1996-1997)
William M. Daley 2002-present Secretary of Commerce (1997-2000)
John E. Bryson 1985-present Secretary of Commerce (2011-2012)
Penny S. Pritzker 1994-1998, 2004-present Secretary of Commerce (2013-present)

Name Year of CFR Membership Occupation
Herbert Hoover 1938-1962 President of the United States (1929-1933)
(Gen.) Dwight D. Eisenhower 1949-1968 President of the United States (1953-1961)
Richard M. Nixon 1961-1964 President of the United States (1969-1974)
Gerald R. Ford 1982-2006 President of the United States (1974-1977)
Jimmy Carter 1983-present President of the United States (1977-1981)
George H.W. Bush 1971-1978 President of the United States (1989-1993)
Bill Clinton 1989-present President of the United States (1993-2001)
Charles G. Dawes 1928-1950 Vice President of the United States (1925-1929)
Hubert H. Humphrey 1959-1977 Vice President of the United States (1965-1969)
Nelson A. Rockefeller 1938-1978 Vice President of the United States (1974-1977)
Walter F. Mondale 1973-present Vice President of the United States (1977-1981)
Richard B. “Dick” Cheney 1982-present Vice President of the United States (2001-2009)
Charles Evans Hughes 1930-1946 Chief Justice of the U.S. Supreme Court (1930-1941)
Felix Frankfurter 1932-1964 Justice of the U.S. Supreme Court (1939-1962)
Arthur J. Goldberg 1961-1962, 1966-1989 Justice of the U.S. Supreme Court (1962-1965)
Sandra Day O’Connor 1991-1998 Justice of the U.S. Supreme Court (1981-2006)
Ruth Bader Ginsburg 1973-present Justice of the U.S. Supreme Court (1993-present)
Stephen G. Breyer 1983-present Justice of the U.S. Supreme Court (1994-present)
Howard H. Baker Jr. 1974-present U.S. Senate Majority Leader (1981-1985)
George J. Mitchell 1990-present U.S. Senate Majority Leader (1989-1995)
Thomas A. “Tom” Daschle 2006-present U.S. Senate Majority Leader (2001-2003)
William H. “Bill” Frist 2002-present U.S. Senate Majority Leader (2003-2007)
Thomas S. Foley 1984-present Speaker of the U.S. House of Representatives (1989-1995)
Newton L. Gingrich 1990-present Speaker of the U.S. House of Representatives (1995-1999)

Military Officers:
Name Year of CFR Membership Occupation
Gen. Lyman L. Lemnitzer 1946-1987 Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff (1960-1962)
Gen. Maxwell D. Taylor 1946-1985 Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff (1962-1964)
Gen. David C. Jones (AF) 1980-2007 Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff (1978-1982)
Gen. John W. Vessey Jr. 1982-present Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff (1982-1985)
Adm. William J. Crowe 1979-2007 Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff (1985-1989)
Gen. Colin L. Powell 1986-present Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff (1989-1993)
Gen. John M. Shalikashvili 1995-present Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff (1993-1997)
Gen. Henry H. Shelton 1998-2002 Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff (1997-2001)
Gen. Richard B. Myers (AF) 2002-present Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff (2001-2005)

Gen. Dwight D. Eisenhower 1949-1968 Supreme Allied Commander of Europe (1951-1952)
Gen. Matthew Ridgway 1954-1973 Supreme Allied Commander of Europe (1952-1953)
Gen. Alfred Gruenther 1953-1972 Supreme Allied Commander of Europe (1953-1956)
Gen. Lauris Norstad, Air Force 1963-1988 Supreme Allied Commander of Europe (1956-1963)
Gen. Lyman L. Lemnitzer 1946-1987 Supreme Allied Commander of Europe (1963-1969)
Gen. Andrew J. Goodpaster 1956-2004 Supreme Allied Commander of Europe (1969-1974)
Gen. Alexander M. Haig Jr. 1973-2009 Supreme Allied Commander of Europe (1974-1979)
Gen. Bernard W. Rogers 1983-1994 Supreme Allied Commander of Europe (1979-1987)
Gen. John R. Galvin 1988-2002 Supreme Allied Commander of Europe (1987-1992)
Gen. John M. Shalikashvili 1995-present Supreme Allied Commander of Europe (1992-1993)
Gen. George A. Joulwan 2008-present Supreme Allied Commander of Europe (1993-1997)
Gen. Wesley K. Clark 1975-1979, 1983-present Supreme Allied Commander of Europe (1997-2000)
Gen. Joseph W. Ralston, Air Force 1995-1999 Supreme Allied Commander of Europe (2000-2003)
Gen. James L. Jones Jr., Marines 2000, 2003-2005, 2011-present Supreme Allied Commander of Europe (2003-2007)

Gen. Tasker H. Bliss 1921-1930 U.S. Army Chief of Staff (1917-1918)
Gen. Dwight D. Eisenhower 1949-1968 U.S. Army Chief of Staff (1945-1948)
Gen. Matthew B. Ridgway 1954-1973 U.S. Army Chief of Staff (1953-1955)
Gen. Maxwell D. Taylor 1946-1985 U.S. Army Chief of Staff (1955-1959)
Gen. Lyman L. Lemnitzer 1946-1987 U.S. Army Chief of Staff (1959-1960)
Gen. Harold K. Johnson 1967-1983 U.S. Army Chief of Staff (1964-1968)
Gen. William C. Westmoreland 1961-1973 U.S. Army Chief of Staff (1968-1972)
Gen. Bernard W. Rogers 1983-1994 U.S. Army Chief of Staff (1976-1979)
Gen. Edward C. Meyer 1979-present U.S. Army Chief of Staff (1979-1983)
Gen. John A. Wickham Jr. 1980-1993 U.S. Army Chief of Staff (1983-1987)
Gen. Carl E. Vuono 1988-present U.S. Army Chief of Staff (1987-1991)
Gen. Gordon R. Sullivan 1992-present U.S. Army Chief of Staff (1991-1995)
Gen. Dennis J. Reimer 1996-present U.S. Army Chief of Staff (1995-1999)
Gen. Eric K. Shinseki 2000-present U.S. Army Chief of Staff (1999-2003)

Gen. Joseph P. Hoar, Marines 1994-present Commander, U.S. Central Command (1991-1994)
Gen. Anthony Zinni, Marines 1999-2006 Commander, U.S. Central Command (1997-2000)
Gen. John P. Abizaid, Army 1985-1990, 2004-present Commander, U.S. Central Command (2003-2007)
Gen. David H. Petraeus, Army 1986-1991, 1998-present Commander, U.S. Central Command (2008-2010)
Gen. Richard B. Myers, USAF 2002-present Commander, NORAD (1998-2000)
Gen. Ralph E. Eberhart, USAF 1995-present Commander, NORAD (2000-2004)

(Maj.) Gen. Maxwell D. Taylor 1946-1985 Superintendent of U.S. Military Academy (1945-1949)
(Maj.) Gen. William C. Westmoreland 1961-1973 Superintendent of U.S. Military Academy (1960-1963)
Lt. Gen. James B. Lampert 1966-1978 Superintendent of U.S. Military Academy (1963-1966)
Lt. Gen. Donald V. Bennett 1967-1994 Superintendent of U.S. Military Academy (1966-1969)
Maj. Gen. William Allen Knowlton 1971-2007 Superintendent of U.S. Military Academy (1970-1974)
Maj. Gen. Sidney B. Berry 1970-1990 Superintendent of U.S. Military Academy (1974-1977)
Gen. Andrew J. Goodpaster 1956-2004 Superintendent of U.S. Military Academy (1977-1981)
Lt. Gen. Howard D. Graves 1994-2003 Superintendent of U.S. Military Academy (1991-1996)
Lt. Gen. Daniel W. Christman 1990-present Superintendent of U.S. Military Academy (1996-2001)
Lt. Gen. William J. Lennox Jr. 2001-present Superintendent of U.S. Military Academy (2001-2006)
Vice Adm. Jeffrey L. Fowler 2003-present Superintendent of U.S. Naval Academy (2007-2010)

Ambassadors:
Name Year of CFR Membership Occupation
John W. Davis 1921-1955 U.S. Ambassador to Great Britain (1918-1921)
Frank B. Kellogg 1930-1936 U.S. Ambassador to Great Britain (1924-1925)
Alanson B. Houghton 1930-1940 U.S. Ambassador to Great Britain (1925-1929)
Charles G. Dawes 1928-1950 U.S. Ambassador to Great Britain (1929-1931)
Andrew W. Mellon 1933-1936 U.S. Ambassador to Great Britain (1932-1933)
W. Averell Harriman 1923-1986 U.S. Ambassador to Great Britain (1946)
Lewis W. Douglas 1935-1973 U.S. Ambassador to Great Britain (1947-1950)
Walter S. Gifford 1928-1965 U.S. Ambassador to Great Britain (1950-1953)
Winthrop W. Aldrich 1927-1973 U.S. Ambassador to Great Britain (1953-1957)
John Hay Whitney 1946-1981 U.S. Ambassador to Great Britain (1957-1961)
David K.E. Bruce 1946-1977 U.S. Ambassador to Great Britain (1961-1969)
Elliot L. Richardson 1969-1999 U.S. Ambassador to Great Britain (1975-1976)
Anne L. Armstrong 1977-2008 U.S. Ambassador to Great Britain (1976-1977)
Kingman Brewster Jr. 1956-1987 U.S. Ambassador to Great Britain (1977-1981)
Henry E. Catto Jr. 1973-present U.S. Ambassador to Great Britain (1989-1991)
(Adm.) William J. Crowe Jr. 1979-2007 U.S. Ambassador to Great Britain (1994-1997)
Philip J. Lader 1996-present U.S. Ambassador to Great Britain (1997-2001)

Name Year of CFR Membership Occupation
Jesse Isidor Straus 1924-1936 U.S. Ambassador to France (1933-1936)
William C. Bullitt 1936-1954 U.S. Ambassador to France (1936-1940)
David K.E. Bruce 1946-1977 U.S. Ambassador to France (1949-1952)
James Clement Dunn 1938-1939 U.S. Ambassador to France (1952-1953)
C. Douglas Dillon 1940-2002 U.S. Ambassador to France (1953-1957)
Amory Houghton 1955-1980 U.S. Ambassador to France (1957-1961)
(Maj. Gen.) James M. Gavin 1957-1962 U.S. Ambassador to France (1961-1962)
Charles E. Bohlen 1953-1973 U.S. Ambassador to France (1962-1968)
R. Sargent Shriver Jr. 1972-1994 U.S. Ambassador to France (1968-1970)
Arthur K. Watson 1953-1973 U.S. Ambassador to France (1970-1972)
John N. Irwin II 1952-1999 U.S. Ambassador to France (1973-1974)
Kenneth Rush 1960-1994 U.S. Ambassador to France (1974-1977)
Arthur A. Hartman 1974-present U.S. Ambassador to France (1977-1981)
Evan Griffith Galbraith 1982-2007 U.S. Ambassador to France (1981-1985)
Walter J.P. Curley Jr. 1998-present U.S. Ambassador to France (1989-1993)
Pamela C. Harriman 1987-1996 U.S. Ambassador to France (1993-1997)
Felix G. Rohatyn 1984-present U.S. Ambassador to France (1997-2000)

Name Year of CFR Membership Occupation
James W. Gerard 1924-1951 U.S. Ambassador to Imperial Germany (1913-1917)
Alanson B. Houghton 1930-1940 U.S. Ambassador to Germany [Weimar] (1922-1925)
Frederic M. Sackett 1934-1940 U.S. Ambassador to Germany [Weimar] (1930-1933)
William E. Dodd 1936-1939 U.S. Ambassador to Nazi Germany (1933-1937)
Hugh R. Wilson 1942-1946 U.S. Ambassador to Nazi Germany (1938)
James B. Conant 1934-1976 U.S. Ambassador to West Germany (1955-1957)
David K.E. Bruce 1946-1977 U.S. Ambassador to West Germany (1957-1959)
Walter C. Dowling 1963-1976 U.S. Ambassador to West Germany (1959-1963)
George C. McGhee 1954-1995 U.S. Ambassador to West Germany (1963-1968)
Henry Cabot Lodge Jr. 1961-1981 U.S. Ambassador to West Germany (1968-1969)
Kenneth Rush 1960-1994 U.S. Ambassador to West Germany (1969-1972)
Martin J. Hillenbrand 1972-2004 U.S. Ambassador to West Germany (1972-1976)
Walter J. Stoessel Jr. 1977-1986 U.S. Ambassador to West Germany (1976-1981)
Arthur F. Burns 1960-1986 U.S. Ambassador to West Germany (1981-1985)
Richard R. Burt 1977-present U.S. Ambassador to West Germany (1985-1989)
Robert M. Kimmitt 1977-1982, 1985-present U.S. Ambassador to Germany (1991-1993)
Richard C. Holbrooke 1970-2010 U.S. Ambassador to Germany (1993-1994)
Charles E. Redman 1997-2010 U.S. Ambassador to Germany (1994-1996)
John C. Kornblum 1998-present U.S. Ambassador to Germany (1997-2001)


Name Year of CFR Membership Occupation
William C. Bullitt 1936-1954 U.S. Ambassador to the Soviet Union (1933-1936)
Laurence A. Steinhardt 1948-1949 U.S. Ambassador to the Soviet Union (1939-1941)
William H. Standley 1938-1947 U.S. Ambassador to the Soviet Union (1942-1943)
W. Averell Harriman 1923-1986 U.S. Ambassador to the Soviet Union (1943-1946)
(Gen.) Walter Bedell Smith 1953-1960 U.S. Ambassador to the Soviet Union (1946-1948)
(Adm.) Alan G. Kirk 1950-1962 U.S. Ambassador to the Soviet Union (1949-1951)
George F. Kennan 1947-1973, 1977-2004 U.S. Ambassador to the Soviet Union (1952)
Charles E. Bohlen 1953-1973 U.S. Ambassador to the Soviet Union (1953-1957)
Llewellyn E. Thompson Jr. 1963-1971 U.S. Ambassador to the Soviet Union (1957-1962, 1966-1969)
Foy D. Kohler 1950-1990 U.S. Ambassador to the Soviet Union (1962-1966)
Jacob D. Beam 1962-1991 U.S. Ambassador to the Soviet Union (1969-1973)
Walter J. Stoessel Jr. 1977-1986 U.S. Ambassador to the Soviet Union (1974-1976)
Thomas J. Watson Jr. 1961-1993 U.S. Ambassador to the Soviet Union (1979-1981)
Arthur A. Hartman 1974-present U.S. Ambassador to the Soviet Union (1981-1987)
Jack F. Matlock Jr. 1986-present U.S. Ambassador to the Soviet Union (1987-1991)
Robert S. Strauss 1981-present U.S. Ambassador to the Soviet Union (1991)

Name Year of CFR Membership Occupation
David K.E. Bruce 1946-1977 U.S. Liaison Officer to Communist China (1973-1974)
George H.W. Bush 1971-1978 U.S. Liaison Officer to Communist China (1974-1975)
Thomas S. Gates Jr. 1961-1982 U.S. Liaison Officer to Communist China (1976-1977)
Leonard Woodcock 1973-1976 U.S. Liaison Officer to Communist China (1977-1979)
U.S. Ambassador to Communist China (1979-1981)
Arthur W. Hummel Jr. 1982-2000 U.S. Ambassador to Communist China (1981-1985)
Winston Lord 1973-present U.S. Ambassador to Communist China (1985-1989)
James R. Lilley 1997-2003 U.S. Ambassador to Communist China (1989-1991)
J. Stapleton Roy 2004-present U.S. Ambassador to Communist China (1991-1995)
(Sen.) James R. Sasser 2001-present U.S. Ambassador to Communist China (1995-1999)
(Adm.) Joseph W. Prueher 2003-present U.S. Ambassador to Communist China (1999-2001)
Clark T. Randt Jr. 2003-present U.S. Ambassador to Communist China (2001-2009)

Name Year of CFR Membership Occupation
Roland S. Morris 1921-1932, 1938-1945 U.S. Ambassador to Imperial Japan (1917-1920)
W. Cameron Forbes 1930-1959 U.S. Ambassador to Imperial Japan (1930-1932)
Joseph C. Grew 1928-1959 U.S. Ambassador to Imperial Japan (1932-1941)
Robert D. Murphy 1959-1977 U.S. Ambassador to Japan (1952-1953)
Douglas MacArthur II 1954-1957, 1962-1994 U.S. Ambassador to Japan (1957-1961)
Edwin O. Reischauer 1958-1975 U.S. Ambassador to Japan (1961-1966)
Robert S. Ingersoll 1974-2010 U.S. Ambassador to Japan (1972-1973)
James D. Hodgson 1980-1994 U.S. Ambassador to Japan (1974-1976)
Michael H. Armacost 1977-present U.S. Ambassador to Japan (1989-1993)
Walter F. Mondale 1973-present U.S. Ambassador to Japan (1993-1996)
Thomas S. Foley 1984-present U.S. Ambassador to Japan (1997-2001)
Howard H. Baker Jr. 1974-present U.S. Ambassador to Japan (2001-2005)

Name Year of CFR Membership Occupation
Henry A. Byroade 1953-1977 U.S. Ambassador to Egypt (1955-1956)
Raymond A. Hare 1964-1985 U.S. Ambassador to Egypt (1956-1959)
G. Frederick Reinhardt 1959-1970 U.S. Ambassador to Egypt (1960-1961)
John S. Badeau 1957-1975 U.S. Ambassador to Egypt (1961-1964)
Lucius D. Battle 1974-1995 U.S. Ambassador to Egypt (1964-1967)
Richard H. Nolte 1961-2001 U.S. Ambassador to Egypt (1967)
Hermann F. Eilts 1977-2006 U.S. Ambassador to Egypt (1974-1979)
Alfred L. Atherton Jr. 1975-2002 U.S. Ambassador to Egypt (1979-1983)
Nicholas A. Veliotes 1982-present U.S. Ambassador to Egypt (1983-1986)
Frank G. Wisner II 1975-present U.S. Ambassador to Egypt (1986-1991)
Robert H. Pelletreau Jr. 1989-present U.S. Ambassador to Egypt (1991-1993)
Daniel C. Kurtzer 1989-2002, 2006-present U.S. Ambassador to Egypt (1998-2001)
C. David Welch 1994-present U.S. Ambassador to Egypt (2001-2005)


Donald R. Heath 1962-1975 U.S. Minister to Indochina (1950-1954)
G. Frederick Reinhardt 1959-1970 U.S. Ambassador to South Vietnam (1955-1957)
Frederick E. Nolting Jr. 1966-1973 U.S. Ambassador to South Vietnam (1961-1963)
Henry Cabot Lodge Jr. 1961-1981 U.S. Ambassador to South Vietnam (1963-1964, 1965-1967)
(Gen.) Maxwell D. Taylor 1946-1985 U.S. Ambassador to South Vietnam (1964-1965)
Ellsworth Bunker 1942-1984 U.S. Ambassador to South Vietnam (1967-1973)
Edwin F. Stanton 1954-1967 U.S. Ambassador to Thailand (1946-1953)
William J. “Wild Bill” Donovan 1932-1957 U.S. Ambassador to Thailand (1953-1954)
Kenneth T. Young Jr. 1958-1971 U.S. Ambassador to Thailand (1961-1963)
Leonard Unger 1981-2001 U.S. Ambassador to Thailand (1967-1973); U.S. Ambassador to Laos (1962-1964)
William R. Kintner 1959-1996 U.S. Ambassador to Thailand (1973-1975)
Charles S. Whitehouse 1977-2001 U.S. Ambassador to Thailand (1975-1978); U.S. Ambassador to Laos (1973-1975)
Morton I. Abramowitz 1975-present U.S. Ambassador to Thailand (1978-1981)
Robert M. McClintock 1958-1976 U.S. Ambassador to Cambodia (1954-1956)
Emory C. Swank 1979-2009 U.S. Ambassador to Cambodia (1970-1973)
Charles W. Yost 1957-1980 U.S. Ambassador to Laos (1954-1956)
Horace H. Smith 1963-1976 U.S. Ambassador to Laos (1958-1960)
Winthrop G. Brown 1949-1956 U.S. Ambassador to Laos (1960-1962)
William H. Sullivan 1969-2001 U.S. Ambassador to Laos (1964-1969)

Roland S. Morris 1921-1932, 1938-1945 U.S. Ambassador to Imperial Japan (October 30, 1917-May 15, 1920)
W. Cameron Forbes 1930-1959 U.S. Ambassador to Imperial Japan (Sept. 15, 1930- March 22, 1932)
Joseph C. Grew 1928-1959 U.S. Ambassador to Imperial Japan (June 14, 1932-December 8, 1941)
Henry P. Fletcher 1930-1953 U.S. Ambassador to Fascist Italy (April 2, 1924-August 3, 1929)
John W. Garrett 1921-1940 U.S. Ambassador to Fascist Italy (November 20, 1929-May 22, 1933)
William Phillips 1931-1967 U.S. Ambassador to Fascist Italy (November 4, 1936-October 6, 1941)
James W. Gerard 1924-1951 U.S. Ambassador to Imperial Germany (1913-1917)
Alanson B. Houghton 1930-1940 U.S. Ambassador to Germany [Weimar] (1922-1925)
Frederic M. Sackett 1934-1940 U.S. Ambassador to Germany [Weimar] (1930-1933)
William E. Dodd 1936-1939 U.S. Ambassador to Nazi Germany (1933-1937)
Hugh R. Wilson 1942-1946 U.S. Ambassador to Nazi Germany (1938)

Waldemar J. Gallman 1950-1960 U.S. Minister to Apartheid South Africa (1951-1954)
U.S. Ambassador to Iraq (1954-1958)
Henry A. Byroade 1953-1977 U.S. Ambassador to Apartheid South Africa (1956-1959)
U.S. Ambassador to the Philippines (1969-1973)
Philip K. Crowe 1956-1976 U.S. Ambassador to Apartheid South Africa (1959-1961)
Joseph C. Satterthwaite 1959-1971 U.S. Ambassador to Apartheid South Africa (1961-1965)
John Sherman Cooper 1968-1978 U.S. Ambassador to East Germany (1974-1976)
Rozanne L. Ridgway 1980-present U.S. Ambassador to East Germany (1983-1985)
Jacob D. Beam 1962-1991 U.S. Ambassador to Czechoslovakia (1966-1969)
Lincoln MacVeagh 1935-1971 U.S. Ambassador to Fascist Spain (1952-1953)
Angier Biddle Duke 1953-1994 U.S. Ambassador to Fascist Spain (1965-1968)
Henry R. Labouisse Jr. 1949-1986 U.S. Ambassador to Greece (1962-1965)
Phillips Talbot 1951-2010 U.S. Ambassador to Greece (1965-1969)
Selden Chapin 1948-1962 U.S. Ambassador to Iran (1955-1958)
Julius C. Holmes 1947-1967 U.S. Ambassador to Iran (1961-1965)
Douglas MacArthur II 1954-1957, 1962-1994 U.S. Ambassador to Iran (1969-1972)
Richard Helms 1973-2002 U.S. Ambassador to Iran (1973-1977)
William H. Sullivan 1969-2001 U.S. Ambassador to Iran (1977-1979)
U.S. Ambassador to the Philippines (1973-1977)
David D. Newsom 1975-2007 U.S. Ambassador to the Philippines (1977-1978)
Paul D. Wolfowitz 1974-1979, 1981-present U.S. Ambassador to Indonesia (1986-1989)
Theodore L. Eliot Jr. 1971-1994 U.S. Ambassador to Afghanistan (1973-1978)
Norman Armour 1938-1977 U.S. Ambassador to Guatemala (1954-1955)
Harry E. Bergold Jr. 1979-1994 U.S. Ambassador to Nicaragua (1984-1987)
Ronald I. Spiers 1975-present U.S. Ambassador to Turkey (1977-1980)
U.S. Ambassador to Pakistan (1981-1983)
Thomas R. Pickering 1975-present U.S. Ambassador to El Salvador (1983-1985)
U.S. Ambassador to Israel (1985-1988)
John D. Negroponte 1981-present U.S. Ambassador to Honduras (1981-1985)
U.S. Ambassador to Mexico (1989-1993)
U.S. Ambassador to Iraq (2004-2005)
Zalmay Khalilzad 1986-present U.S. Ambassador to Afghanistan (2003-2005)
U.S. Ambassador to Iraq (2005-2007)

Federal Reserve:
Name Year of CFR Membership Occupation
Eugene Meyer 1930-1958 Chairman of the Federal Reserve (1930-1933)
Thomas B. McCabe 1955-1981 Chairman of the Federal Reserve (1948-1951)
William McC. Martin Jr. 1947-1995 Chairman of the Federal Reserve (1951-1970)
Arthur F. Burns 1960-1986 Chairman of the Federal Reserve (1970-1978)
G. William Miller 1981-1984 Chairman of the Federal Reserve (1978-1979)
Paul A. Volcker 1970-present Chairman of the Federal Reserve (1979-1987)
Alan Greenspan 1978-present Chairman of the Federal Reserve (1987-2006)

Name Year of CFR Membership Occupation
Benjamin Strong 1928 President of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1914-1928)
George L. Harrison 1929-1953 President of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1928-1940)
Allan Sproul 1935-1955 President of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1941-1956)
Alfred Hayes 1948-1985 President of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1956-1975)
Paul A. Volcker 1970-present President of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1975-1979)
Anthony M. Solomon 1966-2007 President of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1980-1984)
E. Gerald Corrigan 1986-1997 President of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1985-1993)
William J. McDonough 1975-present President of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1993-2003)
Timothy F. Geithner 1996-present President of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (2003-2009)
William C. Dudley 2011-present President of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (2009-present)

World Bank:
Name Year of CFR Membership Occupation
Eugene Meyer 1930-1958 President of The World Bank (1946)
John J. McCloy 1940-1989 President of The World Bank (1947-1949)
Eugene R. Black 1950-1963 President of The World Bank (1949-1962)
Robert S. McNamara 1968-2009 President of The World Bank (1968-1981)
Barber B. Conable 1973-1974 President of The World Bank (1986-1991)
Lewis T. Preston 1974-1995 President of The World Bank (1991-1995)
James D. Wolfensohn 1981-present President of The World Bank (1995-2005)
Paul D. Wolfowitz 1974-1979, 1981-present President of The World Bank (2005-2007)
Robert B. Zoellick 1991-present President of The World Bank (2007-2012)

Heads of Corporate [Tax-Exempt] Foundations
Name Year of CFR Membership Occupation
Elihu Root 1921-1936 President of Carnegie Endowment for International Peace (1910-1925)
Alger Hiss 1946-1949 President of Carnegie Endowment for International Peace (1946-1949)
James T. Shotwell 1924-1960 President of Carnegie Endowment for International Peace (1949-1950)
Joseph E. Johnson 1948-1990 President of Carnegie Endowment for International Peace (1950-1971)
Thomas L. Hughes 1967-present President of Carnegie Endowment for International Peace (1971-1991)
Morton I. Abramowitz 1975-present President of Carnegie Endowment for International Peace (1991-1997)
Jessica Tuchman Mathews 1978-1980, 1983-present President of Carnegie Endowment for International Peace (1997-present)
Raymond B. Fosdick 1921-1971 President of The Rockefeller Foundation (1936-1948)
Chester I. Barnard 1947-1955 President of The Rockefeller Foundation (1948-1952)
Dean Rusk 1952-1994 President of The Rockefeller Foundation (1952-1961)
J. George Harrar 1961-1977 President of The Rockefeller Foundation (1961-1972)
John H. Knowles 1973-1978 President of The Rockefeller Foundation (1972-1979)
Richard W. Lyman 1980-present President of The Rockefeller Foundation (1980-1988)
Peter C. Goldmark Jr. 1979-present President of The Rockefeller Foundation (1988-1997)
Judith Rodin 2006-present President of The Rockefeller Foundation (2005-present)
Paul G. Hoffman 1942-1972 President of Ford Foundation (1950-1953)
H. Rowan Gaither 1955-1960 President of Ford Foundation (1953-1956)
Henry T. Heald 1955-1970 President of Ford Foundation (1956-1965)
McGeorge Bundy 1947-1995 President of Ford Foundation (1966-1979)
Franklin A. Thomas 1978-present President of Ford Foundation (1979-1996)
Susan V. Berresford 1989-present President of Ford Foundation (1996-2008)
Luis A. Ubinas 2011-present President of Ford Foundation (2008-present)

International Bankers:
David Rockefeller 1942-present Chairman and CEO of Chase Manhattan Bank (1969-1981)
John J. McCloy 1940-1989 Chairman of the board of Chase Manhattan Bank (1955-1961)
Thomas W. Lamont 1921-1947 Chairman of J.P. Morgan & Co. (1943-1948)
Russell C. Leffingwell 1921-1959 Chairman of J.P. Morgan & Co. (1948-1950)
Walter B. Wriston 1955-1990 Chairman of Citibank (1970-1984)
John S. Reed 1984-1996 Chairman and CEO of Citibank (1984-1998)
Peter G. Peterson 1971-present Chairman and CEO of Lehman Brothers (1973-1984)
Richard S. Fuld Jr. 1996-2009 Chairman and CEO of Lehman Brothers (1994-2008)
Paul M. Warburg 1921-1932 Vice Chairman of the Federal Reserve (1916-1918)
John M. Schiff 1938-1986 Partner of Kuhn, Loeb & Co. (1931-1977)
C. Douglas Dillon 1940-2002 Chairman of the board of Dillon, Read & Co. (1946-1953)
Winthrop W. Aldrich 1927-1973 Chairman of Chase National Bank (1934-1953)
W. Averell Harriman 1923-1986 Partner of Brown Brothers Harriman & Co. (1931-1946)
Harold Stanley 1925-1959 Partner of Morgan Stanley & Co. (1941-1955)
Henry S. Morgan 1928-1981 Partner of Morgan Stanley & Co.
John C. Whitehead 1978-present Co-Chairman of Goldman, Sachs & Co. (1976-1984)
Lewis W. Douglas 1935-1973 Chairman of Mutual Life Insurance Co. of New York [MONY] (1950-1959)
Maurice R. Greenberg 1977-present Chairman and CEO of American International Group (1989-2005)
James D. Robinson III 1973-present Chairman and CEO of American Express Co. (1977-1993)

Heads of Corporate Media:
William S. Paley 1936-1989 Chairman of the board of Columbia Broadcasting System [CBS] (1946-1983)
David Sarnoff 1947-1969 Chairman of the board of RCA (1947-1966)
Arthur Hays Sulzberger 1927-1968 Chairman of the board of The New York Times Co. (1957-1968)
Eugene Meyer 1930-1958 Chairman of the board of The Washington Post Co. (1947-1959)
Katharine Graham 1970-2000 Chairman of the board of The Washington Post Co. (1973-1993)
Rupert Murdoch 1994-present Chairman and CEO of News Corp. (Fox News) (1991-present)
Gerald M. Levin 1994-2007 Chairman and CEO of Time Warner, Inc. (1993-2002)
Richard D. Parsons 1990-present Chairman and CEO of Time Warner, Inc. (2003-2008)
Mortimer B. Zuckerman 1988-present Chairman and Editor-in-Chief, U.S. News and World Report (1984-present)
Peter R. Kann 1985-present Chairman of Dow Jones & Co. (1991-2007)
Michael Eisner 1999-2003 Chairman and CEO of The Walt Disney Co. (1984-2004)
Owen D. Young 1921-1940 Chairman of the board of Radio Corporation of America [RCA] (1919-1929)
Howard Stringer 2001-present Chairman and CEO, Sony Corporation (2005-present)
Eric Schmidt 2008-present Chairman and CEO of Google Inc. (2001-present)

Corporate Businessmen:
David J. O’Reilly 2008-present Chairman and CEO of ChevronTexaco (2000-2009)
Lee R. Raymond 1988-present Chairman and CEO of ExxonMobil (1999-2006)
J.K. Jamieson 1967-1994 Chairman and CEO of Exxon (1969-1975)
Clifton C. Garvin Jr. 1971-1992 Chairman and CEO of Exxon (1975-1986)
Lawrence G. Rawl 1986-1993 Chairman and CEO of Exxon (1986-1993)
Rawleigh Warner Jr. 1968-1990 Chairman and CEO of Mobil Oil Corp. (1969-1986)
Allen E. Murray 1981-2002 Chairman and CEO of Mobil Oil Corp. (1986-1994)
Lucio A. Noto 1994-present Chairman and CEO of Mobil Oil Corp. (1994-1999)
George M. Keller 1978-1991 Chairman and CEO of Chevron (1981-1988)
Kenneth T. Derr 1997-2009 Chairman and CEO of Chevron (1989-1999)
Amos L. Beaty 1921-1936 Chairman of the board of Texaco (1926-1927)
W.S.S. Rodgers 1945-1953 Chairman of the board of Texaco (1944-1953)
Maurice F. Granville 1971-1993 Chairman and CEO of Texaco (1972-c. 1980)
Alfred C. DeCrane Jr. 1988-present Chairman of Texaco (1987-1996)
C.J. Silas 1988-present Chairman and CEO of Phillips Petroleum Co. (1985-1994)
Robert O. Anderson 1971-2005 Chairman and CEO of Atlantic Richfield Co. (ARCO) (1964-1985)
Armand Hammer 1988-1990 Chairman and CEO of Occidental Petroleum Corp. (1957-1991)
Owen D. Young 1921-1940 Chairman of the board of General Electric Co. (1922-1939, 1942-1944)
Philip D. Reed 1942-1988 Chairman of the board of General Electric Co. (1940-1942, 1945-1958)
Thomas J. Watson 1924-1955 President of International Business Machines Corp. [IBM] (1914-1949)
Thomas J. Watson Jr. 1961-1993 Chairman and CEO of IBM (1961-1971)
Louis V. Gerstner Jr. 1982-present Chairman and CEO of IBM (1993-2002)
C. Peter McColough 1969-1994 Chairman and CEO of Xerox Corp. (1971-1982)
Paul A. Allaire 1989-present Chairman and CEO of Xerox Corp. (1991-2001)
Alfred P. Sloan Jr. 1933-1965 Chairman of the board of General Motors Corp. (1937-1956)
Charles J. Pilliod Jr. 1975-2005 Chairman and CEO of Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co. (1974-1983)

College Presidents:
Name CFR Membership (Year) Occupation
A. Lawrence Lowell 1925-1942 President of Harvard University (1909-1933)
James B. Conant 1934-1976 President of Harvard University (1933-1953)
Nathan M. Pusey 1954-2001 President of Harvard University (1953-1971)
Neil L. Rudenstine 1988-present President of Harvard University (1991-2001)
Lawrence H. Summers 1990-present President of Harvard University (2001-2006)
John Grier Hibben 1924-1927 President of Princeton University (1912-1932)
Harold W. Dodds 1934-1968 President of Princeton University (1933-1957)
Robert F. Goheen 1959-2007 President of Princeton University (1957-1972)
William G. Bowen 1987-2007 President of Princeton University (1972-1988)
Harold T. Shapiro 1991-2007 President of Princeton University (1988-2001)
(Gen.) Dwight D. Eisenhower 1949-1968 President of Columbia University (1948-1953)
Grayson L. Kirk 1942-1997 President of Columbia University (1953-1968)
Andrew W. Cordier 1956-1974 President of Columbia University (1968-1970)
Michael I. Sovern 1977-present President of Columbia University (1980-1993)
George E. Rupp 1997-present President of Columbia University (1993-2002)
Lee C. Bollinger 2003-present President of Columbia University (2002-present)
James R. Angell 1928-1948 President of Yale University (1921-1936)
Charles Seymour 1921-1961 President of Yale University (1937-1950)
A. Whitney Griswold 1942-1962 President of Yale University (1950-1963)
Kingman Brewster Jr. 1956-1987 President of Yale University (1963-1977)
A. Bartlett Giamatti 1978-1986 President of Yale University (1979-1986)
Benno C. Schmidt Jr. 1986-present President of Yale University (1986-1992)
Richard C. Levin 2012-present President of Yale University (1993-present)

Edmund E. Day 1932-1944 President of Cornell University (1937-1949)
James A. Perkins 1951-1998 President of Cornell University (1963-1969)
Dale R. Corson 1966-1979 President of Cornell University (1969-1977)
Frank H.T. Rhodes 1985-1995 President of Cornell University (1977-1995)
David J. Skorton 2006-present President of Cornell University (2006-present)
William H.P. Faunce 1921-1929 President of Brown University (1899-1929)
Henry M. Wriston 1926-1978 President of Brown University (1937-1955)
Howard R. Swearer 1969-1991 President of Brown University (1977-1988)
Vartan Gregorian 1984-present President of Brown University (1989-1997)
Ruth J. Simmons 1997-present President of Brown University (2001-2012)
Christina H. Paxson 2012-present President of Brown University (2012-present)
Ernest M. Hopkins 1930-1953 President of Dartmouth College (1916-1945)
John Sloan Dickey 1946-1983 President of Dartmouth College (1945-1970)
David T. McLaughlin 1984-2004 President of Dartmouth College (1981-1987)
Frank J. Goodnow 1926-1932 President of Johns Hopkins University (1914-1929)
Isaiah Bowman 1921-1950 President of Johns Hopkins University (1935-1948)
Detlev Bronk 1954-1975 President of Johns Hopkins University (1949-1953)
Lincoln Gordon 1954-2008 President of Johns Hopkins University (1967-1971)
Steven Muller 1966-2012 President of Johns Hopkins University (1972-1990)
Henry S. Pritchett 1926-1936 President of Massachusetts Institute of Technology (1900-1907)
Karl T. Compton 1936-1953 President of Massachusetts Institute of Technology (1930-1948)
James R. Killian 1954-1972 President of Massachusetts Institute of Technology (1949-1959)
Julius A. Stratton 1965-1993 President of Massachusetts Institute of Technology (1959-1966)
Howard W. Johnson 1966-2009 President of Massachusetts Institute of Technology (1966-1971)
Jerome B. Wiesner 1960-1994 President of Massachusetts Institute of Technology (1971-1980)
Susan Hockfield 2008-present President of Massachusetts Institute of Technology (2004-2012)
Leo Rafael Reif 2012-present President of Massachusetts Institute of Technology (2012-present)
Robert G. Sproul 1945-1964 President of University of California at Berkeley (1930-1958)
Clark Kerr 1961-1969 President of University of California at Berkeley (1958-1967)
Charles J. Hitch 1957-1979 President of University of California at Berkeley (1967-1975)
Ray Lyman Wilbur 1929-1948 President of Stanford University (1916-1943)
J.E. Wallace Sterling 1946-1978 President of Stanford University (1949-1968)
Richard W. Lyman 1980-present President of Stanford University (1970-1980)
Donald Kennedy 1983-1993 President of Stanford University (1980-1992)
Gerhard Casper 1985-present President of Stanford University (1992-2000)
Hanna Holborn Gray 1983-present President of University of Chicago (1978-1993)
John J. DeGioia 2003-present President of Georgetown University (2001-present)

Journalists:
Name CFR Membership (Year) Occupation
Henry R. Luce 1934-1966 Editor-in-Chief of Time, Inc. (1923-1964)
Hedley Donovan 1949-1990 Editor-in-Chief of Time, Inc. (1964-1979)
Henry A. Grunwald 1979-2004 Editor-in-Chief of Time, Inc. (1979-1987)
Jason D. McManus 1988-present Editor-in-Chief of Time, Inc. (1987-1995)
Norman Pearlstine 1984-present Editor-in-Chief of Time, Inc. (1995-2005)
John W. Huey Jr. 2003-present Editor-in-Chief of Time, Inc. (2006-present)
William F. Buckley Jr. 1974-2003 Editor-in-Chief of National Review (1955-1990)
Philip L. Graham 1948-1962 Publisher of The Washington Post (1946-1961)
Karen Elliott House 1978-present Publisher of The Wall Street Journal (2002-2005)
John B. Oakes 1949-2000 Editorial Page Editor of The New York Times (1961-1977)
Max Frankel 1966-1992 Editorial Page Editor of The New York Times (1977-1986)
Andrew M. Rosenthal 2007-present Editorial Page Editor of The New York Times (2007-present);
Robert H. Estabrook 1959-present Editorial Page Editor of The Washington Post (1953-1962)
Philip L. Geyelin 1973-2003 Editorial Page Editor of The Washington Post (1968-1979)
Meg Greenfield 1973-1998 Editorial Page Editor of The Washington Post (1979-1999)
Fred Hiatt 1997-present Editorial Page Editor of The Washington Post (2000-present)
Dan Rather 1980-present Anchor of CBS Evening News (1981-2005)
Tom Brokaw 1988-present Anchor of NBC Nightly News (1982-2004)
Brian D. Williams 2003-present Anchor of NBC Nightly News (2004-present)
Katie Couric 2004-present Anchor of CBS Evening News (2006-2011)
Charles C. Collingwood 1954-1985 Chief Foreign Correspondent for CBS (1966-1975)
Daniel L. Schorr 1960-2010 Washington Correspondent for CBS (1966-1976)
Edward R. Murrow 1934-1964 CBS journalist (1935-1961)
Judith Miller 1976-present New York Times Journalist
Barbara Walters 1978-present Co-Host and Chief Correspondent of ABC News’ 20/20 (1979-2004)
Diane Sawyer 1981-present Anchor of ABC World News Tonight (2010-present)
Thomas L. Friedman 1985-present Foreign Affairs Columnist of The New York Times (1995-present)
Andrea Mitchell 2004-present Chief Foreign Affairs Correspondent for NBC (1994-present)

Bilderberg Meetings participants (Attended the Bilderberg Meetings 10 times or more)
Name CFR Membership (Year) Occupation
Arthur H. Dean 1938-1987 Partner of Sullivan & Cromwell (1929-1976)
David Rockefeller 1942-present Chairman and CEO of Chase Manhattan Bank (1969-1981)
Shepard Stone 1947-1989 Director of International Affairs at Ford Foundation (1954-1968)
Emilio G. Collado 1948-1992 Executive Vice President of Exxon Corp. (1966-1975)
Joseph E. Johnson 1948-1990 President of Carnegie Endowment for International Peace (1950-1971)
George W. Ball 1949-1993 Under Secretary of State (1961-1966)
Gabriel Hauge 1951-1981 Chairman of the board of Manufacturers Hanover Trust Co. (1971-1979)
James A. Perkins 1951-1998 President of Cornell University (1963-1969)
H.J. Heinz II 1953-1986 Chairman of the board of H.J. Heinz Company (1959-1987)
George C. McGhee 1954-1995 U.S. Ambassador to West Germany (1963-1968)
Henry A. Kissinger 1956-2009 Secretary of State (1973-1977); National Security Advisor (1969-1975)
William P. Bundy 1960-2000 Assistant Secretary of State for East Asian and Pacific Affairs (1964-1969)
Jack F. Bennett 1965-1995 Senior Vice President of Exxon Corp. (1975-1989)
Richard C. Holbrooke 1970-2010 U.S. Representative to the United Nations (1999-2001)
Theodore L. Eliot Jr. 1971-1994 Dean of Fletcher School of Law and Diplomacy at Tufts University (1979-1985)
Charles McC. Mathias Jr. 1972-2009 U.S. Senator (1969-1987)
Murray H. Finley 1973-1991 President, Amalgamated Clothing and Textile Workers Union, AFL-CIO
John C. Whitehead 1978-present Co-Chairman of Goldman, Sachs & Co. (1976-1984)
Vernon E. Jordan Jr. 1978-present Senior Managing Director of Lazard Freres (2000-present)
Richard N. Perle 1978-2003 Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Policy (1981-1987)
James D. Wolfensohn 1981-present President of the World Bank (1995-2005)
Paul D. Wolfowitz 1974-1979, 1981-pres. President of The World Bank (2005-2007)
Jessica Tuchman Mathews 1978-1980, 1983-pres. President of Carnegie Endowment for International Peace (1997-present)
Kenneth W. Dam 1982-present Deputy Secretary of the Treasury (2001-2003)
Dwayne O. Andreas 1988-2005 Chairman of Archer-Daniels-Midland Co. (1979-1997)
Paul A. Allaire 1989-present Chairman and CEO of Xerox Corp. (1991-2001)
Henry R. Kravis 1992-present Senior Partner of Kohlberg Kravis Roberts & Co. (1987-present)
James A. Johnson 1994-present Chairman and CEO of Fannie Mae (1991-1998)
Thomas E. Donilon 1996-present National Security Advisor (2010-2013)
Marie-Josee Kravis 2005-present Senior Fellow of the Hudson Institute

Prominent Rhodes Scholars:
Name CFR Membership (Year) Occupation
Whitney H. Shepardson 1921-1966 Director of the Council on Foreign Relations (1921-1966)
Bernadotte E. Schmitt 1927-1953 Professor of History at the University of Chicago (1925-1946)
Clarence H. Haring 1931-1954 Professor of Latin American History and Economics at Harvard Univ. (1923-1953)
Stanley K. Hornbeck 1932-1966 U.S. Ambassador to the Netherlands (1944-1947)
William Y. Elliott 1933-1938, 1940, 1946, 1954-1972 Professor of Government at Harvard University (1931-1963)
Felix M. Morley 1938-1947 President of Haverford College (1940-1945)
Frank Aydelotte 1938-1954 President of Swarthmore College (1921-1940)
Clyde Eagleton 1938-1957 Professor of International Law at New York University
Ralph M. Carson 1938-1969 Partner of Davis, Polk & Wardwell [law firm] (1935-1977)
William P. Maddox 1939-1972 U.S. Consul-General in Singapore (1959-1961)
John W. Nason 1942-1985 President of Swarthmore College (1940-1953)
Edward S. Mason 1945-1972 Dean of Graduate School of Public Administration at Harvard Univ. (1947-1958)
Oliver C. Carmichael 1945-1958 President of University of Alabama (1953-1957)
Charles G. Bolte 1946-1947, 1950-1973 Vice President of Carnegie Endowment for International Peace (1966-1971)
Alan Valentine 1947-1973 President of University of Rochester (1935-1950)
John King Fairbank 1947-1985 Professor of History at Harvard University (1959-1972)
Charles E. Saltzman 1947-1953, 1961-1990 Partner of Goldman, Sachs & Co. (1956-1973)
Alfred Hayes 1948-1985 President of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1956-1975)
Elmer H. Davis 1949-1957 Director of Office of War Information (1942-1945)
Malcolm A. MacIntyre 1949-1972 President of Chemical Division of Martin Marietta Corp. (1965-1972)
Hedley Donovan 1949-1990 Editor-in-Chief of Time, Inc. (1964-1979)
John B. Oakes 1949-2000 Editorial Page Editor of The New York Times (1961-1977)
Erwin D. Canham 1950-1952 Editor-in-Chief of Christian Science Monitor (1964-1974)
Crane Brinton 1952-1967 Professor of History at Harvard University (1942-c.1967)
Fowler Hamilton 1952-1983 Partner of Cleary, Gottlieb, Steen & Hamilton [law firm] (1946-1961, 1963-1984)
Dean Rusk 1952-1994 Secretary of State (1961-1969); President of Rockefeller Foundation (1952-1960)
Harlan B. Cleveland 1953-2007 U.S. Representative to NATO (1965-1969)
Frederick L. Hovde 1954-1973 President of Purdue University (1946-1971)
Don K. Price Jr. 1954-1977 Dean of Graduate School of Public Administration at Harvard Univ. (1958-1977)
Charles C. Collingwood 1954-1985 Chief Foreign Correspondent for CBS (1966-1975)
George C. McGhee 1954-1995 U.S. Ambassador to West Germany (1963-1968)
Myres S. McDougal 1954-1997 Professor of Law at Yale University (1939-1975)
Lincoln Gordon 1954-2008 President of Johns Hopkins University (1967-1971)
Walt W. Rostow 1955-2002 National Security Advisor (1966-1969)
Philip M. Kaiser 1956-2006 U.S. Ambassador to Hungary (1977-1980)
Richard N. Gardner 1956-present U.S. Ambassador to Spain (1993-1997)
William E. Stevenson 1957-1975 U.S. Ambassador to the Philippines (1962-1964)
Charles J. Hitch 1957-1979 President of University of California at Berkeley (1967-1975)
Robert V. Roosa 1957-1993 Partner of Brown Brothers Harriman & Co. (1965-1993)
Charles F. Barber 1957-2010 Chairman of American Smelting and Refining Co. (1971-1982)
Waldemar A. Nielsen 1958-2002 President of African-American Institute (1961-1970)
Gen. Charles H. Bonesteel III 1960-1977 Commander of U.S. 8th Army [Korea] (1966-1969)
Ernest K. Lindley 1961-1979 Chief of Washington Bureau of Newsweek magazine (1937-1961)
James M. Hester 1962-1996 President of New York University (1962-1975)
Carl B. Spaeth 1963-1971 Dean of the Law School at Stanford University (1946-1962)
Morris B. Abram 1965-2000 Partner of Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison (1962-1968, 1970-1989)
Stephen Stamas 1966-present Vice President of Public Affairs at Exxon (1973-1986)
Steven Muller 1966-2012 President of Johns Hopkins University (1972-1990)
Kermit Gordon 1967-1975 President of The Brookings Institution (1967-1977)
Nicholas deB. Katzenbach 1967-1994 General Counsel of International Business Machines Corp. [IBM] (1969-1985)
Wesley W. Posvar 1967-2001 Chancellor of University of Pittsburgh (1967-1991)
Thomas L. Hughes 1967-present President of Carnegie Endowment for International Peace (1971-1991)
George B. Munroe 1967-present Chairman and CEO of Phelps Dodge Corp. (1975-1987)
W. Walton Butterworth 1970-1974 U.S. Ambassador to Canada (1962-1968)
Joseph S. Nye Jr. 1970-present North American Chairman of the Trilateral Commission (2008-present)
Tom Killefer 1971-1981 General Counsel of Chrysler Corp. (1966-1975)
Brig. Gen. Peter M. Dawkins 1971-present Retired U.S. Army Brigadier General; Heisman Trophy winner
John Brademas 1973-present U.S. Congressman (1959-1981); President of New York University (1981-1991)
Matthew Nimetz 1973-present Partner of Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison (1974-1977, 1981-2000)
Walter B. Slocombe 1973-present Under Secretary of Defense for Policy (1994-2001)
Adm. Stansfield Turner 1973-present Director of Central Intelligence Agency (1977-1981)
Josiah Bunting 1974-1978 President of Hampden-Sydney College (1977-1987)
Edson W. Spencer 1974-2004, 2007-2011 Chairman of the board and CEO of Honeywell, Inc. (1978-1987)
Lt. Gen. Bradley C. Hosmer 1974-present Superintendent of U.S. Air Force Academy (1991-1994)
R. James Woolsey 1975-present Director of Central Intelligence Agency (1993-1995)
Strobe Talbott 1975-present President of The Brookings Institution (2002-present)
Gen. Wesley K. Clark 1975-1979, 1983-present Supreme Allied Commander of Europe (1997-2000)
Charles W. Maynes 1976-2006 Assistant Secretary of State for International Organization Affairs (1977-1980)
Steven B. Pfeiffer 1976-1981, 1983-present Partner of Fulbright & Jaworski [law firm in Washington, D.C.] (1983-present)
Keith P. Ellison 1979-present Judge of the U.S. District Court for the Southern District of Texas (1999-present)
Walter S. Isaacson 1979-1984, 1987-present President of Aspen Institute (2003-present)
Richard N. Haass 1980-1985, 1994-present President of the Council on Foreign Relations (2003-present)
James B. Hurlock 1980-present Partner of White & Case [law firm in New York City] (1967-2000)
Stephen A. Oxman 1980-present Senior Advisor at Morgan Stanley (1999-present)
Michael R. Gordon 1982-1987, 1990-present Chief Military Correspondent of The New York Times
Gen. Bernard W. Rogers 1983-1994 Supreme Allied Commander of Europe (1979-1987)
Ashton B. Carter 1984-present Deputy Secretary of Defense (2011-present)
Larry Pressler 1986-present U.S. Senator (R-South Dakota, 1979-1997)
Elizabeth Sherwood-Randall 1986-present National Security Council Senior Director for European Affairs (2009-present)
Gordon Crovitz 1987-1992, 2008-present Publisher of The Wall Street Journal (2006-present)
Daniel C. Esty 1988-present Professor of Environmental Law and Policy at Yale University (2001-present)
Jason D. McManus 1988-present Editor-in-Chief of Time, Inc. (1987-1995)
Neil L. Rudenstine 1988-present President of Harvard University (1991-2001)
Bill Clinton 1989-present President of the United States (1993-2001)
David L. Boren 1989-present U.S. Senator (1979-1994); President of University of Oklahoma (1994-present)
Franklin D. Raines 1989-present Chairman and CEO of Fannie Mae (1999-2004)
Benjamin W. Heineman Jr. 1990-present General Counsel of General Electric Co. (1987-2004)
Lt. Gen. Christopher D. Miller 1991-1996, 2004-present Air Force Deputy Chief of Staff for Strategic Plans and Programs (2009-2013)
George Stephanopoulos 1991-1996, 2010-present White House Adviser on Policy and Strategy (1993-1995)
Richard F. Celeste 1992-present U.S. Ambassador to India (1997-2001); Governor of Ohio (1983-1991)
Kurt L. Schmoke 1992-present Mayor of Baltimore, Maryland (1987-1999)
Susan E. Rice 1992-1997, 1999-present U.S. Representative to the United Nations (2009-2013)
Lt. Gen. Howard D. Graves 1994-2003 Superintendent of U.S. Military Academy (1991-1996)
James H.S. Cooper 1995-present U.S. Congressman (1983-1995, 2003-present)
Adm. Charles S. Abbot 1996-present Commander of U.S. Sixth Fleet (1996-1998)
Sylvia Mathews Burwell 1996-present Director of Office of Management and Budget (2013-present)
Bill Bradley 1997-present U.S. Senator (D-New Jersey, 1979-1997)
Alan D. Bersin 1999-present Commissioner of Customs and Border Protection (2010-2011)
Lt. Gen. Frank G. Klotz 1999-present Commander of Air Force Global Strike Command (2009-2011)
Christopher B. Howard 2000-2004, 2006-present President of Hampden-Sydney College [Virginia] (2009-present)
Michael McFaul 2001-present U.S. Ambassador to Russia (2012-present)
Nicholas D. Kristof 2003-present Columnist for the New York Times (2001-present)
Cory A. Booker 2005-2009 Mayor of Newark, New Jersey (2006-present)
Clark Kent Ervin 2005-present Inspector General of the Department of Homeland Security (2003-2004)
Lt. Gen. Michelle D. Johnson 2007-present Superintendent of U.S. Air Force Academy (2013-present)
Peter B. Henry 2008-present Dean of New York University Stern School of Business (2010-present)
Wendell L. Willkie II 2011-present General Counsel of MeadWestvaco (2002-present)
Gina Raimondo 2012-present General Treasurer of Rhode Island (2011-present)

Prominent members of Skull & Bones:
Name CFR Membership (Year) Occupation
Charles Seymour 1921-1961 President of Yale University (1937-1950)
Clive Day 1921-1951 Professor of Economic History at Yale University (1907-1936)
Henry Waters Taft 1921-1940 Corporate lawyer; Member of Cadwalader, Wickersham & Taft (1899-1945)
F. Trubee Davison 1921-1932 Assistant Secretary of War for Air (1926-1933)
Henry L. Stimson 1924-1929, 1934-1950 Secretary of War (1911-1913, 1940-1945); Secretary of State (1929-1933)
W. Averell Harriman 1924-1986 U.S. Ambassador to the Soviet Union (1943-1946)
Harold Stanley 1925-1959 Partner of Morgan Stanley & Co. (1941-1955)
Robert A. Lovett 1927-1931, 1938-1940 Secretary of Defense (1951-1953)
Henry de Forest Baldwin 1928-1947 Corporate lawyer; Member of Lord, Day & Lord (1900-1947)
George L. Harrison 1929-1953 President of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1928-1940)
Lansing P. Reed 1930-1936 Corporate lawyer; Member of Davis, Polk, Wardwell, Gardiner & Reed (1915-37)
Pierre Jay 1931-1940, 1945-1947 Chairman of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1914-1926)
E. Roland Harriman 1933-1969 Partner of Brown Brothers Harriman & Co. (1931-1978)
Allen T. Klots 1934-1964 Corporate lawyer; Member of Winthrop, Stimson, Putnam & Roberts (1921-1965)
Henry R. Luce 1934-1966 Editor-in-Chief of Time, Inc. (1923-1964)
Thomas D. Thacher 1935-1950 Solicitor General of the U.S. (1930-1933)
Frederic C. Walcott 1938-1948 U.S. Senator (1929-1935)
Hugh R. Wilson 1942-1946 U.S. Ambassador to Nazi Germany (1938); U.S. Minister to Switzerland (1927-37)
S. Hazard Gillespie Jr. 1946-1985 Corporate lawyer; Member of Davis, Polk & Wardwell (1948-present)
Ray Morris 1947-1956 Partner of Brown Brothers Harriman & Co. (1931-1956)
Charles M. Spofford 1947-1990 Corporate lawyer; Member of Davis, Polk & Wardwell (1940-1950, 1952-1973)
McGeorge Bundy 1947-1995 President of Ford Foundation (1966-1979); National Security Advisor (1961-1966)
William Eldred Jackson 1947-1999 Corporate lawyer; Partner of Milbank, Tweed, Hadley & McCloy (1954-1999)
Alfred Ogden 1947-2002 Corporate lawyer; Partner of Alexander & Green (1955-1975)
Knight Woolley 1948-1977 Partner of Brown Brothers Harriman & Co. (1931-1982)
John A. Davenport 1951-1970 Editor of Barron’s Weekly (1949-1954)
Townsend W. Hoopes 1951-2004 Under Secretary of the Air Force (1967-1969)
Jonathan B. Bingham 1952-1986 U.S. Congressman (1965-1983)
H.J. Heinz II 1953-1986 Chairman of the board of H.J. Heinz Company (1959-1987)
J. Richardson Dilworth 1954-1992 Chairman of the board of Rockefeller Center, Inc. (1966-1982)
Morehead Patterson 1956-1961 Chairman of American Machine & Foundry Co. (1943-1962)
Robert G. Page 1956-1970 Chairman of the board of Phelps Dodge Corporation (1967-1970)
J. Quigg Newton Jr. 1956-2002 President of University of Colorado (1956-1963)
William P. Bundy 1960-2000 Assistant Secretary of State for East Asian and Pacific Affairs (1964-1969)
James J. Wadsworth 1961-1964 U.S. Representative to the United Nations (1960-1961)
Peter O. A. Solbert 1961-2001 Corporate lawyer; Partner of Davis, Polk & Wardwell (1957-1963, 1965-1989)
Daniel P. Davison 1967-1997 Chairman and CEO of U.S. Trust Co. [New York City] (1982-1989)
John Sherman Cooper 1968-1978 U.S. Senator (1946-1949, 1952-1955, 1956-1973)
George H.W. Bush 1971-1978 President of the United States (1989-1993); CIA Director (1976-1977)
John Carey 1973-present Partner of Coudert Brothers [law firm in New York City] (1961-1987)
Winston Lord 1973-present U.S. Ambassador to Communist China (1985-1989)
William H. “Bill” Donaldson 1974-present Chairman of U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (2003-2005)
William F. Buckley Jr. 1974-2003 Editor-in-Chief of National Review (1955-1990)
Harold H. Healy Jr. 1974-2006 Corporate lawyer; Partner of Debevoise & Plimpton (1959-1989)
Charles S. Whitehouse 1977-2001 U.S. Ambassador to Thailand (1975-1978); U.S. Ambassador to Laos (1973-1975)
John H. Chafee 1982-1999 U.S. Senator (1976-1999)
Evan Griffith Galbraith 1982-2007 U.S. Ambassador to France (1981-1985)
Robert W. Kagan 1985-1990, 1996-present Washington Post journalist
Alexander T. Ercklentz 1988-present Partner of Brown Brothers Harriman & Co. (1978-present)
William H. Draper III 1988-present Chairman and President of Export-Import Bank of the U.S. (1981-1986)
David L. Boren 1989-present U.S. Senator (1979-1994); President of University of Oklahoma (1994-present)
John Forbes Kerry 1992-present U.S. Secretary of State (2013-present); U.S. Senator (1985-2013)
Stephen A. Schwarzman 1992-present Chairman and CEO of The Blackstone Group
John H.F. Shattuck 1995-present U.S. Ambassador to Czech Republic (1998-2000)
Frederick W. Smith 2006-present Chairman and CEO of Federal Express [FedEx Corp.] (1975-present)

Prominent Jewish Members of the Council on Foreign Relations (Incomplete)
Name CFR Membership (Year) Primary Occupation
Frank Altschul 1921-1973 Partner of Lazard Freres & Co. [banking firm] (1916-1945)
George Blumenthal 1921-1940 Senior Partner of Lazard Freres & Co. [banking firm] (1904-1925)
Abram I. Elkus 1921-1947 U.S. Ambassador to the Ottoman Empire (1916-1917)
Otto H. Kahn 1921-1934 Partner of Kuhn, Loeb & Co. [banking firm in New York City] (1897-1934)
Herbert H. Lehman 1921-1963 U.S. Senator (D-New York, 1949-1957); Governor of New York (1933-1942)
Henry Morgenthau 1921-1940 U.S. Ambassador to the Ottoman Empire (1913-1916)
Mortimer L. Schiff 1921-1931 Partner of Kuhn, Loeb, & Co. (1900-1931)
E.R.A. Seligman 1921-1939 Professor of Political Economy and Finance at Columbia University (1904-1931)
Oscar S. Straus 1921-1926 U.S. Secretary of Commerce and Labor (1906-1909)
Albert Strauss 1921-1929 Vice Chairman of the Federal Reserve (1918-1920)
Paul M. Warburg 1921-1932 Vice Chairman of the Federal Reserve (1916-1918)
Felix Warburg 1921-1937 Partner of Kuhn, Loeb & Co. (1896-1937)
Jesse Isidor Straus 1924-1936 President of R.H. Macy & Co. [Macy’s department store] (1919-1933)
Eustace Seligman 1926-1976 Member of Sullivan & Cromwell [law firm] (1923-1976)
Julius Rosenwald 1927-1932 Chairman of Sears, Roebuck & Co. (1925-1932)
Arthur Hays Sulzberger 1927-1968 Chairman of the board of The New York Times Co. (1957-1968)
Solomon R. Guggenheim 1928-1949 Member of Guggenheim Brothers [mining company]; Director of Yukon Gold Co.
Eugene Meyer 1930-1958 Chairman of the board of The Washington Post Co. (1947-1959)
Felix Frankfurter 1932-1964 Justice of the U.S. Supreme Court (1939-1962)
Robert K. Straus 1933-1992 Deputy Administrator of National Recovery Administration (1933-1935)
Frederick M. Warburg 1933-1970 Partner of Kuhn, Loeb & Co. (1931-1973)
Ralph I. Straus 1934-1992 Secretary of R.H. Macy & Co. [Macy’s department store] (1933-1941)
Harry F. Guggenheim 1935-1970 U.S. Ambassador to Cuba (1929-1933)
William S. Paley 1936-1989 Chairman of the board of Columbia Broadcasting System [CBS] (1946-1983)
John M. Schiff 1938-1986 Partner of Kuhn, Loeb & Co. [bank] (1931-1977)
David Dubinsky 1939-1976 President of International Ladies’ Garment Workers’ Union (1932-1966)
Benjamin Buttenwieser 1942-1991 Partner of Kuhn, Loeb & Co. (1932-1977)
Jack I. Straus 1942-1985 Chairman and CEO of R.H. Macy & Co. [Macy’s department store] (1956-1968)
J. Robert Oppenheimer 1947-1966 Atomic bomb scientist
David Sarnoff 1947-1969 Chairman of the board of Radio Corporation of America [RCA] (1947-1966)
Cord Meyer Jr. 1947-2000 Assistant Deputy CIA Director of Plans (1967-1973)
(Rabbi) Julius Mark 1952-1977 Senior Rabbi of Congregation Emanu-El [in New York City] (1948-1968)
Meyer Kestnbaum 1954-1960 President of the Chicago Council on Foreign Relations (1947-1950)
Oskar Morgenstern 1955-1976 Professor of Economics at Princeton University (1944-1970)
Eugene V. Rostow 1955-1997 Dean of Yale Law School (1955-1965)
Walt W. Rostow 1955-2002 National Security Advisor (1966-1969)
Henry A. Kissinger 1956-2009 National Security Advisor (1969-1975); U.S. Secretary of State (1973-1977)
Hans J. Morgenthau 1958-1973 Professor of Political Science at University of Chicago (1949-1968)
Arthur F. Burns 1960-1986 Chairman of the Federal Reserve (1970-1978)
Jacob K. Javits 1960-1985 U.S. Senator (R-New York, 1957-1981)
Josef Korbel 1960-1976 Dean, Graduate School of International Studies at Univ. of Denver (1964-1969)
Arthur J. Goldberg 1961-1962, 1966-1989 U.S. Representative to the United Nations (1965-1968)
Frank W. Notestein 1961-1982 President of Population Council (1959-1968)
W. Michael Blumenthal 1963-present Secretary of the Treasury (1977-1979)
A.M. Rosenthal 1963-2006 Columnist for The New York Times (1986-1999)
Max Frankel 1966-1992 Editorial Page Editor of The New York Times (1977-1986)
Anthony M. Solomon 1966-2007 President of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1980-1984)
Fritz Stern 1966-present Provost of Columbia University (1980-1983)
Harold Brown 1969-present Secretary of Defense (1977-1981); Secretary of the Air Force (1965-1969)
Daniel Ellsberg 1969-present Pentagon Paper leaker
Katharine (Meyer) Graham 1970-2000 Chairman of the board of The Washington Post Co. (1973-1993)
Irving Kristol 1970-2004 former Publisher of The National Interest and The Public Interest magazines
Jessica P. Einhorn 1973-present Dean, School of Advanced International Studies at Johns Hopkins U. (2002-2012)
Leslie H. Gelb 1973-present President of the Council on Foreign Relations (1993-2003)
Ruth Bader Ginsburg 1973-present Justice of the U.S. Supreme Court (1993-present)
Meg Greenfield 1973-1998 Editorial Page Editor of The Washington Post (1979-1999)
Abraham A. Ribicoff 1974-1997 U.S. Senator (D-Connecticut, 1963-1981)
Paul D. Wolfowitz 1974-1979, 1981-present President of The World Bank (2005-2007); Deputy Sec. of Defense (2001-2005)
Morton I. Abramowitz 1975-present President of Carnegie Endowment for International Peace (1991-1997)
Robert I. Rotberg 1975-present President of World Peace Foundation (1993-present)
Madeleine Korbel Albright 1976-present Secretary of State (1997-2001)
Edgar M. Bronfman Sr. 1976-present President of World Jewish Congress (1981-2007)
John M. Deutch 1976-present Director of Central Intelligence Agency (1995-1996)
Maurice R. Greenberg 1977-present Chairman and CEO of American International Group (1989-2005)
Thomas A. Dine 1978-present Executive Director of American Israel Public Affairs Committee (1980-1993)
Alan Greenspan 1978-present Chairman of the Federal Reserve (1987-2006)
Jessica Tuchman Mathews 1978-1980, 1983-present President of Carnegie Endowment for International Peace (1997-present)
Richard N. Perle 1978-2003 Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Policy (1981-1987)
Norman Podheretz 1978-2004 Member of the Project for the New American Century
Barbara Walters 1978-present Co-Host and Chief Correspondent of ABC News’ 20/20 (1979-2004)
Elliott Abrams 1979-present Assistant Secretary of State for International Organization Affairs (1981-1985)
Henry A. Grunwald 1979-2004 Editor-in-Chief of Time, Inc. (1979-1987)
Martin S. Feldstein 1980-present President of National Bureau of Economic Research (1977-1982, 1984-2008)
Peter E. Haas Sr. 1980-2005 Chairman of Levi Strauss & Co. (1981-1989)
Richard N. Haass 1980-1985, 1994-present President of the Council on Foreign Relations (2003-present)
Harold Tanner 1980-present President of American Jewish Committee (2001-2004)
William S. Cohen 1981-present Secretary of Defense (1997-2001); U.S. Senator (R-Maine, 1979-1997)
Douglas J. Feith 1981-1986, 1990-present Under Secretary of Defense for Policy (2001-2005)
Robert S. Strauss 1981-present U.S. Ambassador to the Soviet Union (1991)
Caspar W. Weinberger 1981-2005 Secretary of Defense (1981-1987); Publisher of Forbes magazine (1989-1993)
James D. Wolfensohn 1981-present President of The World Bank (1995-2005)
Stephen S. Rosenfeld 1982-2010 Deputy Editorial Page Editor of The Washington Post (1982-1999)
Stephen G. Breyer 1983-present Justice of the U.S. Supreme Court (1994-present)
Robert D. Haas 1983-present Chairman of Levi Strauss & Co. (1989-2008)
Peter Tarnoff 1983-present President of the Council on Foreign Relations (1986-1993)
Bruce Wasserstein 1983-2009 Chairman and CEO of Lazard Freres (2001-2009)
Dov S. Zakheim 1983-present Comptroller of the Department of Defense (2001-2005)
Kenneth J. Bialkin 1984-present National Chairman of the Anti-Defamation League (1982-1986)
Paula J. Dobriansky 1984-1989, 1994-present Under Secretary of State for Democracy and Global Affairs (2001-2009)
Stephen Friedman 1984-present Partner (1973-1992) and Chairman (1990-1994) of Goldman Sachs & Co.
Norman Pearlstine 1984-present Editor-in-Chief of Time magazine (1995-2005)
John L. Weinberg 1984-2006 Senior Chairman of Goldman, Sachs & Co. (1990-2001)
Thomas L. Friedman 1985-present Foreign Affairs Columnist of The New York Times (1995-present)
Robert W. Kagan 1985-1990, 1996-present Columnist for The Washington Post
Peter R. Kann 1985-present Chairman of Dow Jones & Co. (1991-2007)
Paul R. Krugman 1985-1988, 2007-2009 Professor of International Economics at Princeton University
Lewis “Scooter” Libby 1985-1990, 1992-present Chief of Staff to the Vice President of the U.S. (2001-2005)
Henry Siegman 1985-present Executive Director of American Jewish Congress (1978-1994)
Stephen J. Friedman 1986-present Partner of Debevoise & Plimpton [law firm] (1970-1977, 1981-1986, 1993-2004)
Malcolm Hoenlein 1986-present Member, Conference of Presidents of Major American Jewish Organizations
Gordon Crovitz 1987-1992, 2008-present Publisher of The Wall Street Journal (2006-present)
Leonard A. Lauder 1988-present Chairman of Estee Lauder Companies (1999-present)
Neil L. Rudenstine 1988-present President of Harvard University (1991-2001)
James B. Steinberg 1988-present Deputy Secretary of State (2009-2011)
George Soros 1988-present Chairman of Soros Fund Management, LLC (1996-present)
Mortimer B. Zuckerman 1988-present Editor-in-Chief of U.S. News and World Report (1984-present)
Daniel C. Kurtzer 1989-2002, 2006-present U.S. Ambassador to Israel (July 18, 2001-July 17, 2005)
Charles Krauthammer 1990-present Syndicated Columnist for The Washington Post (1984-present)
Lawrence H. Summers 1990-present Secretary of the Treasury (1999-2001)
Stephen J. Trachtenberg 1990-present President of George Washington University (1988-2007)
Howard L. Berman 1991-present Member of the U.S. House of Representatives (D-California, 1983-2013)
Thomas Buergenthal 1991-present Judge of the International Court of Justice (2000-2010)
Joseph Lieberman 1991-present U.S. Senator (D-Connecticut, 1989-2013)
Stephen A. Schwarzman 1992-present Chairman and CEO of The Blackstone Group (1985-present)
Philip D. Zelikow 1992-present Counselor, State Dept. (2005-2006); Executive Director of the 9/11 Commission
Lee A. Feinstein 1994-present U.S. Ambassador to Poland (2009-2012)
Stanley Fischer 1994-present Governor of the Bank of Israel [central bank of Israel] (2005-2013)
Gerald M. Levin 1994-2007 Chairman and CEO of Time Warner, Inc. (1993-2002)
Rupert Murdoch 1994-present Chairman and CEO of News Corp. (Fox News) (1991-present)
Penny Pritzker 1994-1998, 2004-present U.S. Secretary of Commerce (2013-present)
Robert E. Rubin 1994-present Partner of Goldman, Sachs & Co. (1971-1992); Sec. of the Treasury (1995-1999)
Nadine Strossen 1994-present President of American Civil Liberties Union (ACLU) (1991-2008)
Jane Harman 1995-present Member, U.S. House of Representatives (D-California, 1993-1999, 2001-2011)
Charles E. Schumer 1995-2004 U.S. Senator (D-New York, 1999-present)
Barney Frank 1996-2003 Member of the U.S. House of Representatives (D-Massachusetts, 1981-2013)
Michael H. Moskow 1996-present President of the Federal Reserve Bank of Chicago (1994-2007)
Ronald S. Lauder 1998-present President of World Jewish Congress (2007-present)
David J. Stern 1998-present Commissioner of National Basketball Association (NBA) (1984-present)
Charlene Barshefsky 1999-present U.S. Trade Representative (1997-2000)
Michael R. Bloomberg 1999-present Mayor of New York City (2002-present)
Michael Eisner 1999-2003 Chairman and CEO of The Walt Disney Co. (1984-2004)
Jehuda Reinharz 1999-present President of Brandeis University (1994-2010)
Martin S. Indyk 2002-present U.S. Ambassador to Israel (1995-1997, 2000-2001)
Dianne Feinstein 2003-present U.S. Senator (D-California, 1992-present)
Bernard L. Schwartz 2003-present Chairman and CEO of Loral Space & Communications (1996-2006)
Seymour “Sy” Sternberg 2003-present Chairman and CEO of New York Life Insurance Co. (1997-2008)
Robert J. Katz 2004-present General Counsel of Goldman, Sachs & Co. (1988-2000)
James S. Tisch 2004-present President and CEO of Loews Corp. [Newport cigarettes] (1999-present)
Abraham H. Foxman 2006-present National Director of the Anti-Defamation League (ADL) (1987-present)
Jacob J. Lew 2006-present Secretary of the Treasury (2013-present)
Judith Rodin 2006-present President of The Rockefeller Foundation (2005-present)
Edgar Bronfman Jr. 2007-present Chairman and CEO of Warner Music Group Corp. (2004-present)
Andrew M. Rosenthal 2007-present Editorial Page Editor of The New York Times (2007-present);
Lloyd C. Blankfein 2009-present Chairman and CEO of Goldman Sachs (2006-present)
Fred P. Hochberg 2012-present Chairman and President, Export-Import Bank of the United States (2009-present)
Donald L. Kohn 2012-present Vice Chairman of the Federal Reserve (2006-2010)
Richard C. Levin 2012-present President of Yale University (1993-present)
Gerald Rosenfeld 2012-present Deputy Chairman (2007-2011) & CEO (1999-2007) of Rothschild North America

Council on Foreign Relations – Longevity
Years Name Membership Occupation
71 David Rockefeller 1942-present Chairman and CEO of Chase Manhattan Bank (1969-1981)
66 Albert H. Gordon 1942-2008
63 W. Averell Harriman 1923-1986 U.S. Ambassador to Soviet Union (1943-1946)
63 Lawrence S. Finkelstein 1949-present Vice President, Carnegie Endowment for International Peace (1959-1965)
62 Cass Canfield 1923-1985 Honorary Chairman of Int’l Planned Parenthood Federation (1969-1986)
62 C. Douglas Dillon 1940-2002 Secretary of the Treasury (1961-1965)
61 Robert R. Bowie 1947-2008 Deputy Director of CIA for Intelligence (1977-1979)
59 James W. Angell 1926-1985
59 Robert K. Straus 1933-1992 Deputy Administrator of National Recovery Administration (1933-1935)
59 Arthur Schlesinger Jr. 1947-2006
59 Phillips Talbot 1951-2010 U.S. Ambassador to Greece (1965-1969)
58 Ralph I. Straus 1934-1992 Secretary of R.H. Macy & Co. [Macy’s department store] (1933-1941)
58 Oscar S. Straus II 1951-2009 Partner of Guggenheim Brothers (1959-1983)
58 Robert B. von Mehren 1954-present Partner of Debevoise & Plimpton [law firm] (1957-1993)
56 Richard N. Gardner 1956-present U.S. Ambassador to Spain (1993-1997)
56 Ogden R. Reid 1956-present U.S. Congressman (1963-1975)
56 Roswell B. Perkins 1956-present Partner of Debevoise & Plimpton [law firm] (1957-1996)
55 Grayson L. Kirk 1942-1997 President of Columbia University (1953-1968)
55 Caryl P. Haskins 1944-1999 President of Carnegie Institution of Washington (1956-1971)
55 Arthur G. Altschul 1946-2001 Partner of Goldman, Sachs & Co. (1959-1977)
55 Paul H. Nitze 1949-2004 Secretary of the Navy (1963-1967)
54 Eli Whitney Debevoise 1935-1989 Partner of Debevoise & Plimpton [law firm] (1931-1990)
54 Robert Strausz-Hupe 1947-2001 U.S. Ambassador to Turkey (1981-1989)
54 George F. Kennan 1947-1973, 1977-2004 U.S. Ambassador to Soviet Union (1952)
54 Harlan B. Cleveland 1953-2007 U.S. Representative to NATO (1965-1969)
54 Lincoln Gordon 1954-2008 President of Johns Hopkins University (1967-1971)
53 Henry S. Morgan 1928-1981 Partner of Morgan Stanley & Co.
53 Philip E. Jessup Sr. 1928-1981 Judge of the International Court of Justice (1961-1970)
53 William S. Paley 1936-1989 Chairman of the board of Columbia Broadcasting System (1946-1983)
53 Herman B. Wells 1946-1999 President of Indiana University (1938-1962)
53 Cord Meyer Jr. 1947-2000 Assistant Deputy CIA Director of Plans (1967-1973)
53 Townsend W. Hoopes 1951-2004 Under Secretary of the Air Force (1967-1969)
53 Henry A. Kissinger 1956-2009 Secretary of State (1973-1977); National Security Advisor (1969-1975)
53 Charles F. Barber 1957-2010 Chairman of American Smelting and Refining Co. (1971-1982)
52 Frank Altschul 1921-1973 Partner of Lazard Freres & Co. [banking firm] (1916-1945)
52 Henry M. Wriston 1926-1978 President of Brown University (1937-1955)
52 John N. Hazard 1942-1994 Professor of Public Law at Columbia University (1946-1977)
52 William Eldred Jackson 1947-1999 Partner of Milbank, Tweed, Hadley & McCloy [law firm] (1954-1999)
52 Lincoln P. Bloomfield 1960-present
51 Hamilton Fish Armstrong 1921-1972 Editor of Foreign Affairs magazine (1928-1972)
51 Walter H. Mallory 1928-1979 Executive Director of the Council on Foreign Relations (1927-1959)
51 Joseph C. Harsch 1946-1997 Foreign Affairs Columnist for Christian Science Monitor (1952-1971)
51 John B. Oakes 1949-2000 Editor of the Editorial Page of The New York Times
51 Raymond L. Garthoff 1959-2010 U.S. Ambassador to Bulgaria (1977-1979)
51 Zbigniew Brzezinski 1961-present National Security Advisor (1977-1981)
50 Raymond B. Fosdick 1921-1971 President of The Rockefeller Foundation (1936-1948)
50 Eustace Seligman 1926-1976 Member of Sullivan & Cromwell [law firm] (1923-1976)
50 William L. Langer 1927-1977 Coolidge Professor of History at Harvard University (1936-1964)
50 Francis T.P. Plimpton 1933-1983 Partner of Debevoise & Plimpton [law firm] (1933-1961, 1965-1983)
50 Alexander B. Trowbridge 1954-2004 Secretary of Commerce (1967-1968)
50 Philip M. Kaiser 1956-2006 U.S. Ambassador to Hungary (1977-1980)
50 Daniel L. Schorr 1960-2010 Washington Correspondent for CBS (1966-1976)
49 Arthur H. Dean 1938-1987 Partner of Sullivan & Cromwell [law firm] (1929-1976)
49 John J. McCloy 1940-1989 Chairman of the board of Chase Manhattan Bank (1955-1961)
49 Benjamin Buttenwieser 1942-1991 Partner of Kuhn, Loeb & Co. (1932-1977)
49 Amos A. Jordan 1956-2005 President of Center for Strategic and International Studies (1983-1988)
49 W. Michael Blumenthal 1963-present Secretary of the Treasury (1977-1979)
48 Clarence Dillon 1921-1936, 1942-1973 Founder of Dillon, Read & Co.
48 John M. Schiff 1938-1986 Partner of Kuhn, Loeb & Co. (1931-1977)
48 Dudley B. Bonsal 1946-1994 U.S. District Court for the Southern District of New York (1962-1976)
48 William McC. Martin Jr. 1947-1995 Chairman of the Federal Reserve System (1951-1970)
48 McGeorge Bundy 1947-1995 National Security Advisor (1961-1966)
48 Gen. Andrew Goodpaster 1956-2004 Supreme Allied Commander of Europe (1969-1974)
48 Robert F. Goheen 1959-2007 President of Princeton University (1957-1972)
47 John D. Rockefeller III 1931-1978 Chairman of The Rockefeller Foundation (1952-1971)
47 Charles F. Darlington 1938-1985 U.S. Ambassador to Gabon (1961-1964)
47 Henry B. Hyde 1948-1995 CIA Agent
47 George S. Franklin Jr. 1948-1995 Executive Director of the Council on Foreign Relations (1953-1971)
47 John L. Loeb Sr. 1949-1996 Senior Partner of Loeb, Rhoades & Co. [brokerage firm] (1955-1977)
47 Henry H. Fowler 1950-1997 Secretary of the Treasury (1965-1968)
47 James A. Perkins 1951-1998 President of Cornell University (1963-1969)
47 John N. Irwin II 1952-1999 U.S. Ambassador to France (1973-1974)
47 Nathan M. Pusey 1954-2001 President of Harvard University (1953-1971)
47 Walt W. Rostow 1955-2002 National Security Advisor (1966-1969)
47 Louis W. Cabot 1961-2008 President of Cabot Corp. (1960-1969)
46 Winthrop W. Aldrich 1927-1973 Chairman of Chase National Bank (1934-1953)
46 William A.M. Burden 1938-1984 U.S. Ambassador to Belgium (1959-1961)
46 J. Quigg Newton Jr. 1956-2002 President of The Commonwealth Fund (1963-1975)
46 Theodore M. Hesburgh 1966-present President of University of Notre Dame (1952-1987)
46 Steven Muller 1966-2012 President of Johns Hopkins University (1972-1990)
46 Fritz Stern 1966-present Provost of Columbia University (1980-1983)
45 Whitney H. Shepardson 1921-1966 Director of the Council on Foreign Relations (1921-1966)
45 James B. Reston 1944-1989 Chief Washington Correspondent for The New York Times (1953-1964)
45 James W. Spain 1964-2009 U.S. Ambassador to Turkey (1980-1981)
45 Peter H. B. Frelinghuysen 1965-2010 U.S. Congressman (1953-1975)
45 Stanley R. Resor 1966-2011 Secretary of the Army (1965-1971)
45 Thomas L. Hughes 1967-present President of Carnegie Endowment for International Peace (1971-1991)
44 Thomas K. Finletter 1935-1979 Secretary of the Air Force (1950-1953)
44 Philip D. Reed 1942-1988 Chairman of the board of General Electric Co. (1940-1942, 1945-1958)
44 Emilio G. Collado 1948-1992 Executive Vice President of Exxon Corp. (1966-1975)
44 George W. Ball 1949-1993 Under Secretary of State (1961-1966)
44 Nathaniel Samuels 1954-1998 Partner of Kuhn, Loeb & Co. (1960-1966, 1972-1977)
44 Waldemar A. Nielsen 1958-2002 President of African-American Institute (1961-1970)
44 Calvin H. Plimpton 1962-2006 President of Amherst College (1960-1971)
44 C. Fred Bergsten 1968-present Under Secretary of the Treasury for Monetary Affairs (1980-1981)
44 Richard N. Cooper 1968-present Under Secretary of State for Economic Affairs (1977-1981)
44 John P. Birkelund 1968-present Chairman and CEO of Dillon, Read & Co. (1988-1993)
43 Juan T. Trippe 1933-1976 Chairman and CEO of Pan American Airways (1964-1968)
43 Jack I. Straus 1942-1985 Chairman and CEO of R.H. Macy & Co. [Macy’s dept. store] (1956-1968)
43 Henry J. Friendly 1942-1985 U.S. Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit [New York City] (1959-1974)
43 Charles M. Spofford 1947-1990 Member of Davis, Polk & Wardwell [law firm] (1940-1950, 1952-1973)
43 Myres S. McDougal 1954-1997 Professor of Law at Yale University (1939-1975)
43 A.M. Rosenthal 1963-2006 New York Times journalist
43 Theodore C. Sorensen 1967-2010
43 Andrew F. Brimmer 1969-present Member of the Federal Reserve Board (1966-1974)
43 Harold Brown 1969-present Secretary of Defense (1977-1981)
43 Daniel Ellsberg 1969-present Pentagon Paper leaker
43 Harris L. Wofford 1969-present U.S. Senator (1991-1995)
42 Herbert H. Lehman 1921-1963 Governor of New York (1933-1942); U.S. Senator (1949-1957)
42 James G. McDonald 1921-1963 U.S. Ambassador to Israel (1949-1950)
42 Allen W. Dulles 1927-1969 Director of Central Intelligence Agency (1953-1961)
42 James B. Conant 1934-1976 President of Harvard University (1933-1953)
42 Brooks Emeny 1938-1980 President of Foreign Policy Association (1947-1953)
42 Ellsworth Bunker 1942-1984 U.S. Ambassador to South Vietnam (1966-1973)
42 Marquis W. Childs 1947-1989 Chief Washington Correspondent for St. Louis Post-Dispatch (1962-1968)
42 Joseph E. Johnson 1948-1990 President of Carnegie Endowment for International Peace (1950-1971)
42 Dean Rusk 1952-1994 Secretary of State (1961-1969)
42 Thomas D. Cabot 1953-1995 Chairman of the board of Cabot Corp. (1960-1968)
42 Roswell L. Gilpatric 1953-1995 Partner of Cravath, Swaine & Moore [law firm]
42 Edmund A. Gullion 1955-1997 U.S. Ambassador to Congo [Zaire] (1961-1964)
42 Eugene V. Rostow 1955-1997 Dean of Yale Law School (1955-1965)
42 Claiborne Pell 1966-2008 U.S. Senator (Democrat-Rhode Island, 1961-1997)
42 Graham T. Allison 1970-present Dean, John F. Kennedy School of Gov’t at Harvard Univ. (1977-1989)
42 Robert H. Edwards 1970-present President of Bowdoin College (1990-2001)
42 Amory Houghton Jr. 1970-present U.S. Congressman (1987-2005)
42 Donald F. McHenry 1970-present U.S. Representative to the United Nations (1979-1981)
42 Joseph S. Nye Jr. 1970-present Dean of Kennedy School of Government at Harvard Univ. (1995-2004)
42 Gustav Ranis 1970-present Frank Altschul Professor of Int’l Economics at Yale Univ. (1982-2005)
42 Paul A. Volcker 1970-present Chairman of the Federal Reserve (1979-1987)
41 Roy E. Tomlinson 1921-1962 Chairman and President of Nabisco
41 Arthur Hays Sulzberger 1927-1968 Chairman of the board of The New York Times Co. (1957-1968)
41 Everett N. Case 1940-1981 President of Alfred P. Sloan Foundation (1962-1968)
41 Lammot du Pont Copeland 1942-1983 Chairman of the board of E.I. du Pont de Nemours & Co., Inc. (1967-1971)
41 Gen. Lyman L. Lemnitzer 1946-1987 Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff (1960-1962)
41 Hedley Donovan 1949-1990 Editor-in-Chief of Time, Inc. (1964-1979)
41 Frederick C. Barghoorn 1949-1990 Professor of Political Science at Yale University (1957-c.1976)
41 Taggart Whipple 1951-1992 Partner of Davis, Polk & Wardwell [law firm] (1950-1992)
41 John E. Sawyer 1953-1994 President of Williams College (1961-1973)
41 George C. McGhee 1954-1995 U.S. Ambassador to West Germany (1963-1968)
41 Frank Stanton 1965-2006 President of CBS (1946-1971); Vice Chairman of CBS (1971-1973)
41 Anthony M. Solomon 1966-2007 President of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1980-1984)
41 Robert S. McNamara 1968-2009 Secretary of Defense (1961-1968); President of World Bank (1968-1981)
41 Donald B. Marron 1971-present Chairman and CEO of PaineWebber Inc. (1980-2000)
40 Charles Seymour 1921-1961 President of Yale University (1937-1950)
40 Nelson A. Rockefeller 1938-1978 Governor of New York (1959-1973); Vice President of U.S. (1974-1977)
40 Richard M. Bissell Jr. 1953-1993 Deputy CIA Director for Plans (1959-1962)
40 Douglas MacArthur II 1954-1994 U.S. Ambassador to Iran (1969-1972)
40 William P. Bundy 1960-2000 Assistant Secretary of State for East Asian and Pacific Affairs (1964-1969)
40 Richard C. Holbrooke 1970-2010 U.S. Representative to the United Nations (1999-2001)

Council on Foreign Relations – Miscellaneous

Skull & Bones Members in the Council on Foreign Relations
Current CFR Bonesmen
David L. Boren (S&B 1963)
William H. “Bill” Donaldson (S&B 1953)
William H. Draper III (S&B 1950)
Alexander T. Ercklentz (S&B 1959)
Robert W. Kagan (S&B 1980)
John Forbes Kerry (S&B 1966)
Eric P. Liu (S&B 1990)
Winston Lord (S&B 1959)
Raymond K. Price Jr. (S&B 1951)
Stephen A. Schwarzman (S&B 1969)
John H.F. Shattuck (S&B 1965)
Frederick Wallace Smith (S&B 1966)
R. Keith Walton (S&B 1986)
William H. Wright II (S&B 1982)
Barry Zorthian (S&B 1941)

Former CFR Bonesmen
Charles E. Adams (S&B 1904)
Henry de Forest Baldwin (S&B 1885)
David George Ball (S&B 1960)
Otto T. Bannard (S&B 1876)
Dana T. Bartholomew (S&B 1928)
James Edward Bass (S&B 1982)
Samuel R. Bertron (S&B 1885)
Jonathan Brewster Bingham (S&B 1936)
Amory Howe Bradford (S&B 1934)
Walter Henderson Brown (S&B 1945W)
James L. Buckley (S&B 1944)
William F. Buckley Jr. (S&B 1950)
Harvey H. Bundy (S&B 1909)
McGeorge Bundy (S&B 1940)
William P. Bundy (S&B 1939)
George H.W. Bush (S&B 1948)
John Carey (S&B 1945W) John H. Chafee (S&B 1947)
Ward Cheney (S&B 1922)
George H. Chittenden (S&B 1939)
John Sherman Cooper (S&B 1923)
John A. Davenport (S&B 1926)
Russell W. Davenport (S&B 1923)
Daniel P. Davison (S&B 1949)
Frederick Trubee Davison (S&B 1918)
Henry (Harry) P. Davison Jr. (S&B 1920)
Clive Day (S&B 1892)
Joseph Richardson Dilworth (S&B 1938)
William S. Dodge (S&B 1986)
Sherman Ewing (S&B 1924)
Tali Farimah Farhadian (S&B 1997)
Joseph Carrere Fox (S&B 1938)
Evan Griffith Galbraith (S&B 1950)
Artemus L. Gates (S&B 1918)
S. Hazard Gillespie Jr. (S&B 1932)
George Winthrop Haight (S&B 1928)
Chauncey J. Hamlin (S&B 1903)
Harry H. Harper Jr. (S&B 1934)
Edward Roland Harriman (S&B 1917)
W. Averell Harriman (S&B 1913)
George L. Harrison (S&B 1910)
Harold H. Healy Jr. (S&B 1943)
Henry John Heinz II (S&B 1931)
Charles D. Hilles Jr. (S&B 1924)
Townsend Hoopes (S&B 1944)
William E. Jackson (S&B 1941)
Ellery S. James (S&B 1917)
Walter B. James (S&B 1879)
Pierre Jay (S&B 1892)
Allen T. Klots (S&B 1909)
David G. Litt (S&B 1984)
Charles Edwin Lord II (S&B 1949) Robert A. Lovett (S&B 1918)
Henry R. Luce (S&B 1920)
Archibald MacLeish (S&B 1915)
Ray Morris (S&B 1901)
J. Quigg Newton Jr. (S&B 1933)
John O’Leary (S&B 1969)
Alfred Ogden (S&B 1932)
Robert Gunthrie Page (S&B 1922)
Ralph D. Paine Jr. (S&B 1929)
Morehead Patterson (S&B 1920)
Lester W. Perrin (S&B 1908)
Lansing P. Reed (S&B 1904)
Thomas B. Ross (S&B 1951)
Frank F. Russell (S&B 1926)
Charles Seymour (S&B 1908)
Frank P. Shepard (S&B 1917)
Wallace D. Simmons (S&B 1890)
Peter O. A. Solbert (S&B 1941)
Charles M. Spofford (S&B 1924)
Elizabeth A. Stanley (S&B 1992)
Harold Stanley (S&B 1908)
Richard C. Steadman (S&B 1955)
Henry L. Stimson (S&B 1888)
Harold Phelps Stokes (S&B 1909)
Joseph R. Swan (S&B 1902)
Henry W. Taft (S&B 1880)
Thomas D. Thacher (S&B 1904)
DeForest Van Slyck (S&B 1920)
James J. Wadsworth (S&B 1927)
Frederic C. Walcott (S&B 1891)
Charles S. Whitehouse (S&B 1947)
E. Sheldon Whitehouse (S&B 1905)
Hugh R. Wilson (S&B 1906)
Knight Woolley (S&B 1917)
James Ting-Yeh Yang (S&B 1982)

Scroll & Key Members in the Council on Foreign Relations
*Robert Weeks de Forest (S&K 1870)
*Henry Wheeler de Forest (S&K 1876)
*William Adams Brown (S&K 1886)
*Herbert Parsons (S&K 1890)
*Frank Lyon Polk (S&K 1894)
*William Adams Delano (S&K 1895)
*Allen Wardwell (S&K 1895)
*Henry J. Fisher (S&K 1896)
*Walter Bruce Howe (S&K 1901)
*Gordon Auchincloss (S&K 1908)
*Francis Bayard Rives (S&K 1911)
*William Christian Bullitt (S&K 1912)
*William Vincent Griffin (S&K 1912)
*Vanderbilt Webb (S&K 1913) *Arnold Whitridge (S&K 1913)
*Dean G. Acheson (S&K 1915)
*Boylston Adams Tompkins (S&K 1915)
*Wayne Chatfield-Taylor (S&K 1916)
*Wilmarth Sheldon Lewis (S&K 1918)
*B. Brewster Jennings (S&K 1920)
*William D. Whitney (S&K 1920)
*Charles Shipman Payson (S&K 1921)
*Charles Albert Wight (S&K 1922)
*Frederick Sheffield (S&K 1924)
*John Hay Whitney (S&K 1926)
*Winthrop G. Brown (S&K 1929)
*James Ramsay Hunt, Jr. (S&K 1931)
*Joseph Peter Grace, Jr. (S&K 1936) *R. Sargent Shriver, Jr. (S&K 1938)
*Stanley R. Resor (S&K 1939)
*Cyrus R. Vance (S&K 1939)
*Joseph Walker, Jr. (S&K 1942)
*Cord Meyer, Jr. (S&K 1943)
*John V. Lindsay (S&K 1944)
*Thomas O. Enders (S&K 1953)
*James C. Thomson, Jr. (S&K 1953)
*Warren Zimmermann (S&K 1956)
*Roger Dennis Hansen (S&K 1957)
Hugh D.S. Greenway (S&K 1958)
*Angelo Bartlett Giamatti (S&K 1960)
Donaldson C. Pillsbury (S&K 1962)
Fareed Zakaria (S&K 1986)

Note: *= former Council on Foreign Relations member; name does not appear on 2012 Council on Foreign Relations membership roster.

Council on Foreign Relations Members who attended Bilderberg Meetings (incomplete)

(Note: Year indicates Bilderberg attendance)
20 or more appearances:
David Rockefeller (1954-1955, 1957-1958, 1961-1972, 1974-1975, 1977-1985, 1987-2006, 2008-2009, 2011)
*George W. Ball (1954, 1955, 1957-1958, 1960-1975, 1977-1993)
*Henry J. Heinz II (1954, 1955, 1957-1958, 1960-1975, 1977-1986)
*Joseph E. Johnson (1955, 1957-1958, 1960-1975, 1977, 1978, 1980)
Vernon E. Jordan Jr. (1969-1970, 1979-1985.1987, 1989-2009, 2011-2013)
Marie-Josee Kravis (1989-1996, 1998-2013)
*Henry A. Kissinger (1957, 1964, 1971, 1977, 1978, 1980-1992, 1994-2008, 2010-2013)
James D. Wolfensohn (1985, 1987-2000, 2002-2013)

10-19 appearances:
Paul Allaire (1991-2002)
*Dwayne O. Andreas (1982-1985, 1987-1990, 1992-1996)
*Jack F. Bennett (1977, 1978, 1980-1990)
*William P. Bundy (1973, 1977-1981, 1983-1985, 1990)
*Emilio G. Collado (1961-1975, 1977-1978, 1980)
Timothy C. Collins (2003-2012)
Kenneth W. Dam (1983, 1985-1997, 2001-2002)
*Arthur H. Dean (1957, 1963-1973, 1975)
Thomas E. Donilon (1998, 1999, 2001-2008, 2012)
*Theodore L. Eliot Jr. (1979-1993)
Martin S. Feldstein (1998-1999, 2001-2003, 2005-2008, 2010-2011, 2013)
*Murray H. Finley (1977, 1978, 1980-1987)
*Gabriel Hauge (1955, 1957-1958, 1961-1964, 1966, 1968-1972, 1974, 1978)
*Richard C. Holbrooke (1995-1999, 2004-2010)
James A. Johnson (1998, 2000-2003, 2005-2013)
Henry R. Kravis (1992-1993, 1996, 1998, 2000-2013)
Jessica T. Mathews (1998-2002, 2004-2008, 2010, 2012-2013)
Charles McC. Mathias Jr. (1967-1968, 1970, 1972, 1974-1975, 1981, 1984-1993)
*George C. McGhee (1954, 1955, 1957-1958, 1961, 1963-1967)
Craig J. Mundie (2003-2004, 2006-2013)
*Robert D. Murphy (1955, 1957, 1960, 1962-1964, 1966-1968, 1972)
*George Nebolsine (1954, 1955, 1957-1958, 1960-1964)
*James A. Perkins (1963, 1965, 1967-1968, 1971-1975, 1980)
*Richard N. Perle (1983, 1985, 2001-2013)
*Shepard Stone (1957, 1961, 1964-1975, 1980)
John C. Whitehead (1984-1987, 1989-1997)
Paul D. Wolfowitz (1990, 1994-1998, 2000, 2003, 2005, 2007-2009)

6-9 Appearances:
Roger C. Altman (2008-2013)
Zbigniew Brzezinski (1966, 1968, 1972, 1973, 1975, 1978, 1985)
*Walker L. Cisler (1954, 1955, 1957, 1961, 1963-1964)
*(Gen.) John R. Galvin (1988-1993)
*Paul A. Gigot (1996, 2002, 2003, 2006-2008)
Allan B. Hubbard (2002-2006, 2008)
*C. D. Jackson (1954, 1957, 1958, 1962-1964)
Winston Lord (1974, 1978, 1980, 1982-1985, 1987, 1996)
Bruce K. MacLaury (1977, 1980-1985)
William J. McDonough (1997-2000, 2002, 2004, 2008)
*Bill D. Moyers (1967-1971, 1973)
*Paul H. Nitze (1954, 1955, 1957-1958, 1961, 1963)
Rozanne L. Ridgway (1985, 1987-1989, 1991, 1992, 1994)
*Gen. Bernard W. Rogers (1981-1985, 1987)
Dennis B. Ross (2004-2006, 2008-2009, 2012)
Eric Schmidt (2007-2008, 2010-2013)
*Jack Sheinkman (1979, 1988-1990, 1992, 1994-1997)
James B. Steinberg (1994, 2000, 2002-2003, 2006, 2009-2011)
Lawrence H. Summers (1998, 2002, 2007-2010)
John L. Thornton (1999-2004)
Paul A. Volcker (1982-1983, 1986-1988, 1992, 1997, 2009-2010)
*J.D. Zellerbach (1954, 1955, 1957, 1958, 1960-1961)
Robert B. Zoellick (2003, 2006, 2008-2013) 5 appearances:
*Lloyd M. Bentsen Jr. (1989, 1992, 1995-1997)
C. Fred Bergsten (1972, 1974, 1984, 1997, 2002)
*John H. Ferguson (1954, 1955, 1957-1958)
*Paul B. Finney (1977, 1979-1982)
Timothy F. Geithner (2004-2008)
Richard N. Haass (1991, 2003-2005, 2007)
Kenneth M. Jacobs (2007-2008, 2011-2013)
*David T. Kearns (1983-1984, 1986, 1988, 1990)
Frank H. Pearl (2001-2002, 2005, 2008, 2010)
Steven L. Rattner (1999, 2001-2002, 2006, 2012)
Charlie Rose (2002, 2008, 2010-2012)
Josette M. Sheeran (2007, 2009-2012)
George Soros (1990, 1994, 1996, 2000, 2002)

4 appearances:
Graham T. Allison (1970-1971, 1974, 2007)
*Robert L. Bartley (1978, 1986, 1991, 1997)
Nicholas F. Brady (1984-1986, 1988)
Richard R. Burt (1984, 1986-1987, 1990)
*Louis W. Cabot (1962, 1964, 1984-1985)
*Sen. John H. Chafee (1979, 1986, 1991-1992)
Thomas S. Foley (1988, 1990, 1995, 2002)
*Katharine E. Graham (1988, 1990-1991, 1994)
Arthur A. Hartman (1975, 1979, 1983, 1986)
Jim Hoagland (1993, 1998-1999, 2002)
Robert D. Hormats (1983, 1985-1986, 2010)
*Walter J. Levy (1973, 1974, 1979-1980)
*John J. McCloy (1958, 1964-1966)
Norman Pearlstine (1989-1990, 2005-2006)
*Robert V. Roosa (1965, 1975, 1979, 1982)
Robert E. Rubin (2010-2013)
*Charles M. Spofford (1955, 1961, 1963, 1966)
Robert S. Strauss (1982, 1989-1990, 1992)
Arthur R. Taylor (1972, 1977, 1979, 1981)
Casimir A. Yost (1993, 1995, 1997-1998)

3 Appearances:
*Dean G. Acheson (1958, 1962, 1964)
Fouad Ajami (2006, 2008, 2012)
Robert O. Anderson (1963, 1971, 1973)
Hans H. Angermueller (1983-1985)
Charles G. Boyd (1999, 2002, 2007)
*McGeorge Bundy (1957, 1964, 1980)
John M. Deutch (1998, 2000, 2002)
Sen. Christopher J. Dodd (1999-2001)
Stanley Fischer (1996, 1998-1999)
*Lincoln Gordon (1957, 1957, 1961)
Maurice R. Greenberg (1989-1991)
*Henry A. Grunwald (1974, 1983, 1988)
Sen. Chuck Hagel (1999-2001)
*Paul G. Hoffman (1955, 1957, 1957)
Karen Elliott House (1982, 1988, 1992)
Gen. John M. Keane (2005, 2010-2011)
*Flora Lewis (1979, 1981, 1984)
Robert S. McNamara (1968-1969, 1975)
John Newhouse (1967, 1973, 1978)
Peter R. Orszag (2010-2012)
*Dean Rusk (1955, 1957, 1969)
Brent Scowcroft (1985, 1988, 1994)
Helmut Sonnenfeldt (1974, 1978, 1980)
G. Richard Thoman (1998-1999, 2002)
Stanley A. Weiss (1995-1997)
*Joseph H. Williams (1979-1980, 1982)
*Walter B. Wriston (1962, 1964, 1988)
Fareed Zakaria (2003, 2005, 2009)

Less than 3 appearances:
David Aaron (1977)
Kenneth L. Adelman (1984)
Michael H. Armacost (1997)
Reginald Bartholomew (1980)
Sen. Evan Bayh (1999)
*Frederick S. Beebe (1967)
*Elliott V. Bell (1962)
Douglas J. Bennet (1994)
Samuel R. “Sandy” Berger (1997)
Sweweryn Bialer (1983)
*John C. Bierwirth (1985)
James H. Billington (1992)
*Eugene R. Black (1957)
Shirley Temple Black (1988)
Robert D. Blackwill (1991)
Lloyd C. Blankfein (2007)
W. Michael Blumenthal (1972)
John R. Bolton (2003)
*Max Boot (2004, 2009)
Robert R. Bowie (1957, 1966)
Rep. John Brademas (1965)
Bill Bradley (1985)
Ian Bremmer (2007)
*Kingman Brewster (1965)
Andrew F. Brimmer (1972)
*Sen. Edward W. Brooke (1969)
*L. Dean Brown (1979)
*David K.E. Bruce (1965)
*William F. Buckley Jr. (1975, 1996)
*W. Randolph Burgess (1958)
*Willard C. Butcher (1989)
*Miriam Camps (1972, 1974)
*Frank T. Cary (1978)
*Sen. Clifford P. Case (1958)
*James Chace (1974)
*Harlan B. Cleveland (1967)
*Harold van B. Cleveland (1963, 1967)
Bill Clinton (1991)
*Barber B. Conable Jr. (1978)
Richard N. Cooper (1975, 1977)
*Lammot du Pont Copeland (1963)
*Andrew W. Cordier (1962)
*E. Gerald Corrigan (1994)
*Gardner Cowles (1954)
Chester A. Crocker (2008)
*Rep. John C. Culver (1970, 1972)
Gerald L. Curtis (1990)
Charles H. Dallara (1989)
*Richard G. Darman (1987)
(Sen.) Thomas A. Daschle (2008)
*Ralph P. Davidson (1978)
Lynn E. Davis (1995)
*Frederick L. Deming (1968)
Lynn Forester de Rothschild (1998)
*Thomas E. Dewey (1957)
William Diebold Jr. (1978)
*C. Douglas Dillon (1968)
*Viet D. Dinh (2002)
James Dobbins (1983, 1990)
Thomas R. Donahue (1980, 1983)
Hedley Donovan (1965, 1980)
Elizabeth Drew (1983)
Esther Dyson (2000, 2007)
Nicholas N. Eberstadt (2009, 2013)
*Hermann F. Eilts (1982)
Stuart E. Eizenstat (2002)
*Thomas O. Enders (1984)
*Rep. Dante B. Fascell (1970)
Dianne Feinstein (1991)
Douglas J. Feith (2004)
*Sen. Ralph E. Flanders (1955) *Gerald R. Ford (1962, 1964)
*Rep. Donald M. Fraser (1971)
*J. Wayne Fredericks (1979)
*Rep. Peter H.B. Frelinghuysen (1964, 1971)
Stephen Friedman (1993, 1994)
Thomas L. Friedman (1995, 2003)
Richard M. Furlaud (1992)
Orit B. Gadiesh (1997, 1998)
Evan G. Galbraith (1982)
*Thomas S. Gates Jr. (1968)
Richard A. “Dick” Gephardt (2012)
David Gergen (1992, 1995)
Louis V. Gerstner Jr. (1994, 1997)
*Roswell L. Gilpatric (1966)
Daniel R. Glickman (2001)
Marshall I. Goldman (1990)
*Gen. Andrew J. Goodpaster (1970, 1974)
*Meg Greenfield (1978, 1982)
Alan Greenspan (2002)
Donald Gregg (1985)
Marc Grossman (1998, 2007)
*Alfred M. Gruenther (1955)
*Philip C. Habib (1992)
*Patrick E. Haggerty (1978)
Alexander M. Haig Jr. (1978)
Edward K. Hamilton (1969)
Rep. Lee H. Hamilton (1997)
Robert A. Hanson (1982)
*Joseph C. Harsch (1958, 1962)
*Rep. Brooks Hays (1957)
*Michael A. Heilperin (1957, 1958)
*(Sen.) Henry J. Heinz III (1978)
*Christian A. Herter (1964)
Roger Hertog (2003)
Theodore M. Hesburgh (1975)
William A. Hewitt (1962)
Carla A. Hills (2002)
Stanley Hoffmann (1967, 1983)
James F. Hoge Jr. (1998)
John J. Horan (1984, 1985)
Arnold L. Horelick (1986)
Amory Houghton Jr. (1972)
R. Glenn Hubbard (2003)
Thomas L. Hughes (1971-1972)
Robert E. Hunter (1994)
William G. Hyland (1988)
Walter S. Isaacson (2004)
*William H. Jackson (1957)
Merit E. Janow (2004)
*Sen. Jacob K. Javits (1964)
*Nelson Dean Jay (1954)
Gen. James L. Jones Jr., USMC (2005, 2009)
(Rep.) James R. Jones (1985)
Thomas V. Jones (1966, 1987)
Robert Kagan (2004, 2009)
Peter R. Kann (1995)
Sen. Nancy Kassebaum [Baker] (1988)
Milton Katz (1962)
Thomas H. Kean (1989)
Donald M. Kendall (1992)
Muhtar Kent (2007, 2009)
Francis Keppel (1970)
Sen. John Forbes Kerry (2012)
Robert Kimmitt (1995)
James V. Kimsey (2006)
*Lane Kirkland (1988, 1993)
*Jeane J. Kirkpatrick (1981)
Bruce Kovner (2004, 2007)
Joseph Kraft (1967, 1980) Charles Krauthammer (2002)
Bernard Lewis (2001)
*Drew Lewis (1988)
*Samuel W. Lewis (1993)
Franklin A. Lindsay (1964)
*John V. Lindsay (1965)
Seymour M. Lipset (1970)
John P. Lipsky (2012)
*Bayless Manning (1972)
*Edward S. Mason (1963, 1966)
Jack F. Matlock Jr. (1991, 1996)
*C. Peter McColough (1981)
*James McCormack (1957, 1966)
Paul W. McCracken (1975)
Alonzo L. McDonald (1977)
*David E. McGiffert (1979)
Donald F. McHenry (1986, 1996)
*David T. McLaughlin (1994)
*John T. McNaughton (1967)
Mark C. Medish (2005, 2006)
Kenneth B. Mehlman (2005, 2012)
*Martin Meyerson (1970)
*Joseph Irwin Miller (1977)
Andrea Mitchell (2002)
(Sen.) Walter F. Mondale (1974, 1981)
*Philip E. Mosely (1958)
Michael H. Moskow (2001-2002)
Rupert Murdoch (1988)
*Frank C. Nash (1957)
*Alfred C. Neal (1958)
*David D. Newsom (1979)
Peggy Noonan (2012)
*(Gen.) Lauris Norstad (1967)
(Sen.) Sam Nunn (1996, 1997)
Joseph S. Nye Jr. (1994)
*William E. Odom (1993)
*Cola G. Parker (1954)
*Morehead Patterson (1957)
Henry M. Paulson Jr. (2008)
*Frederick B. Payne (1962)
(Sen.) Claiborne Pell (1992)
*George W. Perkins Jr. (1954, 1955)
George R. Perkovich (2003)
William J. Perry (1996)
Peter G. Peterson (1978)
*Rudolph A. Peterson (1966)
(Gen.) David H. Petraeus (2013)
Robert L. Pfaltzraff Jr. (1986)
Thomas R. Pickering (1994)
*Gerard Piel (1967)
Richard Pipes (1981, 1982)
*Norman Podhoretz (1996)
Colin L. Powell (1997)
Sen. Larry Pressler (1993)
*Don K. Price (1957)
William B. Quandt (1984, 1991)
Franklin D. Raines (2002)
Lee R. Raymond (1990)
William K. Reilly (1989)
*James Reston (1965)
*Rep. Henry S. Reuss (1965, 1971)
*Walter P. Reuther (1966)
William R. Rhodes (1998)
Condoleezza Rice (2008)
Bill Richardson (1999-2000)
Elliot L. Richardson (1969-1970)
Alice M. Rivlin (1984)
James D. Robinson III (1988)
James Roche (1982)
*John P. Roche (1983)
David Rockefeller Jr. (1989)
John D. “Jay” Rockefeller IV (1970-1971)
Nelson A. Rockefeller (1974)
Judith Rodin (2005)
Kenneth S. Rogoff (2012)
*Michael Ross (1958)
*Eugene V. Rostow (1967)
J. Stapleton Roy (2006)
Barnett R. Rubin (2008-2009)
John Ruggie (2003)
*Donald H. Rumsfeld (1975, 2002)
Jeffrey Sachs (1990)
*Charles S. Sanford Jr. (1988)
Robert A. Scalapino (1972, 1994)
*J. Robert Schaetzel (1972)
Richard Schifter (1990)
*Adolph W. Schmidt (1965)
Rockwell A. Schnabel (2004)
*Gen. C.V.R. Schuyler (1958)
David Shambaugh (2012)
Sally A. Shelton (1992)
*Marshall D. Shulman (1964, 1984)
George P. Shultz (2008)
Gary G. Sick (1988)
Henry Siegman (2002)
Kristen Silverberg (2007)
*William E. Simon (1982)
*Joseph J. Sisco (1984)
Anne-Marie Slaughter (2013)
*Gerard C. Smith (1973)
*Adm. Harold Page Smith (1964)
Nancy E. Soderberg (1995)
*Anthony M. Solomon (1978)
*Frank A. Southard Jr. (1961)
*Joseph P. Spang Jr. (1954)
Jerry I. Speyer (2012)
Lesley R. Stahl (1989, 1997)
*Howard Stein (1971)
George Stephanopoulos (1996-1997)
*Sen. Adlai E. Stevenson III (1971)
Marin J. Strmecki (2004)
*Arthur Hays Sulzberger (1957)
*Cyrus L. Sulzberger (1975)
Daniel K. Tarullo (2000)
Franklin A. Thomas (1980, 1990)
Gregory F. Treverton (1980)
*John W. Tuthill (1966, 1971)
Laura D’Andrea Tyson (1999)
*Cyrus R. Vance (1970)
Alice Victor (1991, 1994)
Ezra F. Vogel (1997)
George J. Vojta (1989)
(Gov.) Mark R. Warner (2005)
*Ben J. Wattenberg (1982)
Vin Weber (2007-2008)
Francis J. “Bing” West (2010)
Clifton R. Wharton Jr. (1978)
Christine Todd Whitman (1998)
Marina v.N. Whitman (1978)
*Brayton Wilbur Jr. (1991)
*Francis O. Wilcox (1962)
*Frazar B. Wilde (1957)
*George F. Will (1978, 1981)
*Franklin H. Williams (1979)
*Carroll L. Wilson (1973)
Frank G. Wisner (1986, 1994)
Daniel Yankelovich (1981)
Edwin H. Yeo III (1985)
Daniel Yergin (2004, 2012)
Philip Zelikow (2006-2007)
Mortimer Zuckerman (1994)
*Adm. Elmo Zumwalt Jr. (1972)
John Zysman (1978)

Council on Foreign Relations Members in the Trilateral Commission
(Note: Year indicates first appearance on Trilateral Commission rosters; those without years are charter members in 1973)
David M. Abshire
Madeleine K. Albright (2003)
Paul A. Allaire (1992)
Robert E. Allen (1990)
Graham Allison
Roger C. Altman (2010)
John B. Anderson
Dwayne O. Andreas (1985)
Rand V. Araskog (1992)
Michael Armacost (1998)
Anne Armstrong (1978)
C. Michael Armstrong (2001)
Bruce Babbitt (1981)
Zoe Baird (2009)
George W. Ball
Charlene Barshefsky (2003)
Robert L. Bartley (1985)
Alan R. Batkin (2005)
Lucy Wilson Benson
Doug Bereuter (2005)
C. Fred Bergsten (1985)
Susan V. Berresford (1998)
Catherine A. Bertini (2005)
Robert D. Blackwill (2007)
W. Michael Blumenthal
Stephen W. Bosworth (1995)
Robert R. Bowie
David G. Bradley (2008)
James E. Burke (1990)
R. Nicholas Burns (2009)
Sylvia Mathews Burwell (2007)
John Brademas (1975)
David G. Bradley (2005)
Tom Bradley (1985)
Lael Brainard (2007)
Andrew F. Brimmer (1978)
William E. Brock III (1978)
Harold Brown
Zbigniew Brzezinski
Arthur F. Burns (1978)
George H.W. Bush (1981)
Hugh Calkins (1978)
Kurt Campbell (2007)
Frank C. Carlucci (1985)
James E. “Jimmy” Carter
Gerhard Casper (2001)
John H. Chafee (1992)
Sol C. Chaikin (1978)
Richard B. Cheney (1998)
Warren Christopher
Henry G. Cisneros (1990)
Bill Clinton (1990)
Eliot Cohen (2009)
William S. Cohen (1978)
William T. Coleman Jr.
Timothy C. Collins (2003)
Barber B. Conable
Richard N. Cooper
E. Gerald Corrigan (1990)
John Cowles Jr. (1978)
Adm. William Crowe Jr. (1992)
Lee Cullum (2005)
John C. Culver
Gerald L. Curtis (1975)
Lloyd N. Cutler
Richard G. Darman (1990)
Lynn E. Davis (1990)
John M. Deutch (1992)
Jamie Dimon (2005)
Paula J. Dobriansky (2001)
Thomas Donahue (1981)
Thomas E. Donilon (2008) Hedley Donovan
Kenneth M. Duberstein (2003)
William C. Dudley (2009)
Peggy Rockefeller Dulany (2007)
Lawrence S. Eagleburger (1990)
Jessica P. Einhorn (1992)
Jeffrey E. Epstein (1995)
Robert F. Erburu (1993)
Dianne Feinstein (1990)
Sandra Feldman (2001)
Martin S. Feldstein (1985)
Roger W. Ferguson Jr. (2005)
Stanley Fischer (1998)
Richard W. Fisher (2003)
Michele Flournoy (2013)
Thomas S. Foley (1978)
Kristin J. Forbes (2007)
George S. Franklin
Donald M. Fraser (1975)
Stephen Friedman (1992)
Michael B. G. Froman (2006)
Glen S. Fukushima (2011)
Francis Fukuyama (2005)
Victor K. Fung (2001)
Timothy F. Geithner (2008)
Leslie H. Gelb (1995)
Richard A. Gephardt (2005)
David Gergen (1992)
Louis V. Gerstner, Jr. (1990)
Richard Gardner (1975)
Neil Goldschmidt (1990)
Roberto C. Goizueta (1985)
Jamie S. Gorelick (2013)
Joseph T. Gorman (1992)
Katharine Graham (1990)
Jeffrey W. Greenberg (2003)
Maurice R. Greenberg (1985)
Alan Greenspan (1981)
John H. Gutfreund (1992)
Robert D. Haas (1990)
Richard N. Haass (2001)
Alexander M. Haig Jr. (1982)
Lee H. Hamilton (1992)
John J. Hamre (2006)
Robert A. Hanson (1985)
Jane L. Harman (2003)
Sidney Harman (2003)
William A. Haseltine (2001)
Charles B. Heck (2003)
Theodore M. Hesburgh (1985)
John B. Hess (2010)
William A. Hewitt
Carla A. Hills (1978)
James F. Hoge Jr. (1978)
Richard C. Holbrooke (1975)
Robert D. Hormats (1990)
James R. Houghton (1990)
Karen Elliott House (2003)
Thomas L. Hughes
William G. Hyland (1985)
Robert S. Ingersoll (1978)
Bobby Ray Inman (1985)
Walter S. Isaacson (2009)
J.K. Jamieson (1975)
Merit E. Janow (2013)
Reuben Jeffery III (2009)
James A. Johnson (2001)
W. Thomas Johnson (1982)
(Gen.) James L. Jones Jr. (2008)
James R. Jones (1981)
Thomas V. Jones (1985)
Vernon E. Jordan Jr. (1990) Kenneth I. Juster (2013)
Robert Kagan (2005)
Arnold Kanter (2005)
Charles R. Kaye (2005)
George M. Keller (1985)
Donald M. Kendall (1982)
Nannerlo Keohane (1992)
Robert M. Kimmitt (2009)
James V. Kimsey (2008)
Lane Kirkland
Jeane J. Kirkpatrick (1990)
Henry A. Kissinger (1978)
Joseph Kraft (1981)
Maree-Josee Kravis (1990)
Juanita M. Kreps (1981)
Thomas G. Labrecque (1990)
Jim Leach (1985)
Gerald M. Levin (1995)
Flora Lewis (1990)
Sol M. Linowitz (1975)
Winston Lord (1978)
James T. Lynn (1985)
Bruce K. MacLaury
Jessica T. Mathews (1998)
Jay Mazur (1992)
David H. McCormick (2010)
Paul W. McCracken
William J. McDonough (2001)
Thomas F. McLarty III (2013)
Robert S. McNamara (1981)
Ruben F. Mettler (1982)
Walter F. Mondale
Lee L. Morgan
Anne M. Mulcahy (2003)
Allen E. Murray (1992)
John D. Negroponte (2009)
Lucio A. Noto (1998)
Joseph S. Nye (1981)
Michel Oksenberg (1992)
Meghan L. O’Sullivan (2009)
Henry D. Owen
Gerald L. Parsky (1978)
William R. Pearce (1978)
Richard Perle (2003)
William J. Perry (1998)
Peter G. Peterson
Thomas R. Pickering (2003)
Richard Plepler (2007)
Adam S. Posen (2009)
Robert D. Putnam (1992)
John A. Quelch (2013)
Franklin D. Raines (2001)
Joseph W. Ralston (2003)
Charles S. Rangel (1990)
Lee R. Raymond (1992)
Edwin O. Reischauer
Condoleezza Rice (2009)
Donald B. Rice (1990)
Susan E. Rice (2005)
Elliot L. Richardson (1975)
Rozanne Ridgway (1992)
John E. Rielly (1981)
Alice M. Rivlin (1985)
Charles S. Robb (1990)
Joseph E. Robert Jr. (2005)
Charles W. Robinson
David Rockefeller
John D. Rockefeller IV (1978)
Kenneth Rogoff (2003)
Felix G. Rohatyn (1985)
Robert V. Roosa
Charlie Rose (2005) Henry Rosovsky (1985)
Dennis B. Ross (2007)
William M. Roth
William V. Roth Jr.
David M. Rubenstein (2003)
William D. Ruckelshaus (1992)
Arthur F. Ryan (2001)
John C. Sawhill (1978)
Henry B. Schacht (1978)
J. Robert Schaetzel (1981)
Kurt L. Schmoke (1995)
Susan C. Schwab (2009)
Brent Scowcroft (1990)
William W. Scranton
Donna E. Shalala (1990)
Mark Shepherd Jr. (1978)
Walter V. Shipley (1995)
Susan L. Shirk (2009)
George P. Shultz (1992)
C.J. Silas (1995)
Joseph J. Sisco (1981)
Anne-Marie Slaughter (2003)
Edson W. Spencer (1978)
Gerard C. Smith
Anthony M. Solomon
Helmut Sonnenfeldt (1981)
George Soros (2001)
Joan Spero (1992)
S. Frederick Starr (1990)
James B. Steinberg (2003)
Fritz R. Stern (1985)
Jessica Stern (2006)
Paula Stern (1992)
David Stockman (1990)
Robert S. Strauss (1982)
Howard Stringer (2010)
Lawrence H. Summers (2003)
John J. Sweeney (2003)
Strobe Talbott (1990)
Peter Tarnoff (1990)
Ellen O. Tauscher (2013)
Arthur R. Taylor
George J. Tenet (2006)
G. Richard Thoman (2001)
Barbara S. Thomas (2007)
Russell E. Train (1978)
Philip H. Trezise (1978)
Ko-Yung Tung (1992)
Laura D’Andrea Tyson (1998)
Cyrus R. Vance
Ann M. Veneman (2010)
Paul A. Volcker (1978)
Martha R. Wallace (1978)
R. Keith Walton (2009)
Paul C. Warnke
Glenn E. Watts (1978)
William H. Webster (2003)
Caspar W. Weinberger (1978)
Clifton R. Wharton Jr. (1990)
John C. Whitehead (1982)
Marina von N. Whitman
George F. Will (1985)
Carroll L. Wilson
Paul D. Wolfowitz (1998)
Leonard Woodcock
Daniel H. Yergin (2010)
Andrew Young (1978)
Fareed Zakaria (2003)
Philip D. Zelikow (2009)
Robert Zoellick (1995)
Mortimer Zuckerman (1998)

Rhodes Scholars in the Council on Foreign Relations
Current CFR Rhodes Scholars
(Adm.) Charles S. Abbot (1967)
John Maxon Ackerly (1997)
William C. Altman (1980)
William G. Bardel (1961)
David O. Beim (1963)
Alan D. Bersin (1968)
Seth Andrew Bodnar (2001)
David L. Boren (1963)
John Brademas (1950)
(Sen.) Bill Bradley (1965)
Ralph C. Bryant (1960)
William D. Carmichael (1952)
Ashton B. Carter (1976)
Richard F. Celeste (1960)
(Gen.) Wesley K. Clark (1966)
Bill Clinton (1968)
Rep. James H.S. Cooper (1975)
Elizabeth M. Cousens (1987)
L. Gordon Crovitz (1980)
W. Bowman Cutter (1964)
Jerome Davis (1971)
(Brig. Gen.) Peter M. Dawkins (1959)
Keith Paty Ellison (1972)
Clark Kent Ervin (1980)
Daniel C. Esty (1981)
James M. Fallows (1970)
Jonathan J. Finer (1999)
M. Taylor Fravel, Jr. (1993)
Richard N. Gardner (1951)
Barton Gellman (1982)
Elliot F. Gerson (1974)
George J. W. Goodman (1952)
Michael R. Gordon (1961)
Richard N. Haass (1973)
Benjamin W. Heineman, Jr. (1965)
Alan Keith Henrikson (1962)
Peter B. Henry (1991)
Curtis Alan Hessler (1966)
Pamela Hill (1989)
(Lt. Gen.) Bradley C. Hosmer (1959)
A.E. Dick Howard (1958)
Christopher B. Howard (1991)
Thomas L. Hughes (1947)
James B. Hurlock (1955)
Walter S. Isaacson (1974)
Mark Weston Janis (1969)
Maj. Gen. Michelle D. Johnson (1981)
Robbin St. Clair Johnson (1968)
Richard Anthony Joseph (1966)
Erez C. Kalir (1993)
Susan L. Karamanian (1980)
Kenneth Keniston (1951)
Lt. Gen. Frank G. Klotz (1973)
Nicholas D. Kristof (1981)
William Walker Lewis (1963)
Francis D. Logan (1952)
Tom Malinowski (1989)
Sylvia M. Mathews [Burwell] (1987)
Michael McFaul (1986)
John Blythe McLin (1960) Jason D. McManus (1958)
Lawrence C. McQuade (1950)
Lt. Gen. Christopher D. Miller (1980)
Manuel-Julian R. Montoya (1999)
Craig M. Mullaney (2000)
Steven Muller (1949)
George B. Munroe (1949)
Capt. Stuart B. Munsch (1985)
Ewell E. Murphy Jr. (1948)
Lt. Col. John A. Nagl (1988)
Matthew Nimetz (1960)
Joseph S. Nye, Jr. (1958)
James Daniel O’Flaherty (1965)
Lee D. Olvey (1955)
Ebrahim Patel (1998)
Stewart M. Patrick (1988)
Steven B. Pfeiffer (1968)
Richard D. Portes (1962)
(Sen.) Larry Pressler (1964)
John R. Price, Jr. (1960)
Adeel Qalbani (1998)
Lois Quam (1983)
Robert W. Radtke (1987)
Gina Raimondo (1993)
Franklin D. Raines (1971)
Susan E. Rice (1986)
John B. Ritch III (1965)
Robert I. Rotberg (1957)
Neil L. Rudenstine (1956)
Carlisle F. Runge (1975)
Michael J. Sandel (1975)
Kurt L. Schmoke (1971)
(Maj. Gen.) John O.B. Sewall (1958)
Sarah B. Sewall (1984)
Benjamin B. Sherwood (1986)
Elizabeth D. Sherwood-Randall (1981)
Eugene B. Skolnikoff (1950)
Walter B. Slocombe (1963)
Stephen Stamas (1953)
Richard A. Stengel (1977)
George Stephanopoulos (1984)
Jane E. Stromseth (1978)
Strobe Talbott (1968)
Michael S. Teitelbaum (1966)
W. Scott Thompson (1963)
Col. John K. Tien Jr. (1987)
Basilios E. Tsingos (1990)
(Adm.) Stansfield Turner (1947)
Richard H. Ullman (1955)
Doron Weber (1978)
Jacob M. Weisberg (1987)
Wendell L. Willkie II (1973)
R. James Woolsey (1963)
Mark Wu (1996)

Former CFR Rhodes Scholars
Morris B. Abram (1939)
Frank Aydelotte (1905)
Kenneth W. Banta (1979)
Charles F. Barber (1939)
Frank R. Barnett (1947)
Michael S. Barr (1987)
Thomas A. Bartlett (1951)
Robert W. Barnett (1934) Atherton Bean (1932)
Samuel H. Beer (1932)
James H. Billington (1950)
Charles G. Bolte (1947)
(Gen.) Charles H. Bonesteel III (1931)
Cory A. Booker (1992)
Carter M. Braxton (1924)
Crane Brinton (1919)
Dyke Brown (1936)
Walter L. Brown (1926)
Josiah Bunting (1963)
W. Walton Butterworth (1924)
David A. Campbell (1990)
Erwin D. Canham (1926)
Oliver C. Carmichael (1913)
Ralph M. Carson (1918)
Thomas W. Childs (1928)
Harlan B. Cleveland (1938)
Charles C. Collingwood (1939)
Gordon A. Craig (1936)
Ralph K. Davidson (1948)
Elmer Davis (1910)
Hedley Donovan (1934)
Clyde Eagleton (1914)
William Y. Elliott (1919)
Alain C. Enthoven (1952)
John King Fairbank (1929)
Tali Farimah Farhadian (1997)
Noah R. Feldman (1992)
John Fischer (1933)
Mark Foulon (1978)
John Funari (1951)
Timothy J. Galpin (1982)
Albert H. Garretson (1932)
Michelle D. Gavin (1996)
Chadbourne Gilpatric (1938)
Donald Jay Gogel (1971)
Gerritt W. Gong (1977)
Kermit Gordon (1938)
Lincoln Gordon (1933)
(Gen.) Howard D. Graves (1961)
Bruns H. Grayson (1974)
Brian C. Griffin (1974)
Nikolas K. Gvosdev (1992)
M. Fowler Hamilton (1931)
Thomas J. Hamilton, Jr. (1928)
Roger D. Hansen (1957)
(Vice Adm.) Carl Thor Hanson (1951)
Clarence H. Haring (1907)
Robert W. Hartley (1907)
Alfred Hayes (1931)
John T. Hays (1935)
James M. Hester (1947)
Charles J. Hitch (1932)
Stanley K. Hornbeck (1904)
Frederick L. Hovde (1929)
(Brig. Gen.) Amos A. Jordan (1947)
Philip M. Kaiser (1936)
Ronald Stanley Katz (1967)
Nicholas deB. Katzenbach (1947)
Tom Killefer (1939)
James E. King (1937)
Catherine Kissee-Sandoval (1984)
Clyde Kluckhohn (1928) Jennie M. Koch (1990)
James G. LeMoyne (1975)
(Brig. Gen.) George A. Lincoln (1929)
Ernest K. Lindley (1920)
William E. Lingelbach (1926)
Timothy T. Lupfer (1973)
E. Wilson Lyon (1925)
Malcolm A. MacIntyre (1929)
William P. Maddox (1922)
Robert Malley (1984)
Edward S. Mason (1919)
Charles W. Maynes (1960)
(Maj. Gen.) James McCormack Jr. (1932)
Myres S. McDougal (1927)
George C. McGhee (1934)
Douglas McHendrie (1928)
John T. McNaughton (1948)
H.C.L. Merillat (1935)
(Col.) Francis P. Miller (1919)
Nancy-Ann Min [DeParle] (1979)
Hunter Monroe (1984)
Felix M. Morley (1917)
John W. Nason (1928)
William I. Nichols (1926)
Waldemar A. Nielsen (1939)
Richard H. Nolte (1947)
John B. Oakes (1934)
Arthur W. Packard (1925)
Edward S. Pallesen (1991)
(Col.) Kerry K. Pierce (1974)
(Col.) Henry W. Posvar (1948)
Don K. Price (1932)
Richard C. Pugh (1951)
Donald H. Rivkin (1948)
Henry L. Roberts (1939)
(Gen.) Bernard W. Rogers (1947)
Robert V. Roosa (1939)
Walt W. Rostow (1936)
Dean Rusk (1931)
Charles E. Saltzman (1925)
Joseph Stanley Sanders (1963)
(Sen.) Paul S. Sarbanes (1954)
Howland H. Sargeant (1932)
Bernadotte E. Schmitt (1905)
Whitney H. Shepardson (1910)
Carl B. Spaeth (1929)
Edson W. Spencer (1948)
James G. Speth (1964)
Dennis C. Stanfill (1950)
William E. Stevenson (1922)
Daniel D. Stid (1987)
Christopher D. Suits (1981)
Lawrence P. Tu (1976)
Albert E. Utton (1953)
Alan C. Valentine (1920)
Martina E. Vandenberg (1990)
Frank N. Von Hippel (1959)
Rick Waddell (1982)
(Brig. Gen.) William Whipple (1930)
Arthur P. Whitaker (1917)
William D. Whitney (1919)
Richard A. Wiley (1949)
Thomas S. Williamson Jr. (1968)
(Rep.) Heather A. Wilson (1982)
Herbert B. Woodman (1927)

Bohemian Grove Members in the Council on Foreign Relations (incomplete)

Michael H. Armacost – Mandalay
Norman R. Augustine – Pelican
James A. Baker III – Woof
John A. Bohn Jr. – Sempervirens
J. Dennis Bonney – Cave Man
Nicholas F. Brady – Mandalay
Harold Brown – Lost Angels
Charles E. Cobb Jr. – Owl’s Nest
Lewis W. Coleman – Isle of Aves
William H. Draper III – Hill Billies
Peter M. Flanigan – Mandalay
Adm. S. Robert Foley Jr. – Hillside
David Gergen – Owl’s Nest
Louis V. Gerstner Jr. – Midway
Maurice R. Greenberg – Cave Man
Robert D. Haas – Isle of Aves
John H. F. Haskell Jr. – Stowaway
Gen. Joseph P. Hoar – Wayside Log
Adm. Bobby R. Inman – Hillside
W. Thomas Johnson – Lost Angels
Thomas V. Jones – Lost Angels
Donald M. Kendall – Woof
Richard M. Krasno – Owl’s Nest
Adm. Charles R. Larson – Parsonage
Ignacio E. Lozano Jr. – Cuckoo’s Nest
Edward F. McCann II – Outpost
David C. Mulford – Mandalay
Edward N. Ney – Sleepy Hollow
David J. O’Reilly – Mandalay
Adm. William A. Owens – Silverado Squatters
Charles M. Pigott – Uplifters
Richard W. Pogue – Pelican
Frank Popoff – Sunshiners
Gen. Colin Powell – Mandalay
Thomas L. Pulling – Edgehill
David Rockefeller – Stowaway
David Rockefeller Jr. – Stowaway
Steven B. Sample – Mandalay
George P. Shultz – Mandalay
William H. Webster – Wayside Log
R. James Woolsey – Shoestring
*Stephen D. Bechtel Sr.
*James H. Billington – Hill Billies (former Bohemian)
*William F. Buckley Jr. – Hill Billies
*C. Charles Burlingame, M.D.
*George H.W. Bush – Hill Billies
*Edward William Carter
*John M. Cates Jr.
*Tom B. Coughran
*Christopher C. DeMuth – Uplifters
*Kenneth T. Derr – Mandalay
*John Diebold
*James C. Donnell II
*Lee A. DuBridge
*Dwight D. Eisenhower
*Gerald R. Ford
*Evan G. Galbraith – Hill Billies
*Peter Grimm
*Najeeb Halaby
*William A. Hewitt
*Charles J. Hitch
*Herbert C. Hoover
*Herbert Hoover Jr.
*Clark Kerr
*Grayson L. Kirk
*Henry A. Kissinger – Mandalay
*Drew Lewis – Mandalay
*Herbert S. Little
*John Alex McCone
*Neil H. McElroy
*Donald H. McLaughlin
*Ruben F. Mettler – Mandalay
*Henry S. Morgan
*Junius S. Morgan
*Henry T. Mudd
*Richard M. Nixon – Owl’s Nest
*Richard C. Patterson Jr.
*Paul G. Pennoyer
*Rudolph A. Peterson
*Herman Phleger
*Warren Lee Pierson
*L. Welch Pogue
*Allen E. Puckett – Whoo Cares
*Gen. Joseph W. Ralston – Stowaway
*Philip D. Reed
*G. Frederick Reinhardt
*Roger Revelle
*Joseph P. Ripley
William M. Roth
*Donald Rumsfeld – Hill Billies
Kurt L. Schmoke – Hill Billies (former Bohemian)
*Glenn T. Seaborg – Owl’s Nest
*Frederick Seitz – Hideaway
*Paul C. Smith
*Carl B. Spaeth
*Allan Sproul
*Robert G. Sproul
*J.E. Wallace Sterling
*J. Paul Sticht – Owl’s Nest
*Caspar W. Weinberger
*Brayton Wilbur Sr.
*Brayton Wilbur Jr. – Hill Billies
*Ray Lyman Wilbur
*Thomas S. Williamson Jr. – Jinks Band
*James Q. Wilson – Cave Man

Note: *= former Council on Foreign Relations member; does not appear on 2012 Council on Foreign Relations membership roster.

Council on Foreign Relations Members in The Bretton Woods Committee
(as of Winter 2006)
Morton Abramowitz
Vinod Aggarwal
Madeleine Albright
*Robert O. Anderson
John B. Anderson
*Dwayne O. Andreas
Michael H. Armacost
Norman Augustine
Pauline Baker
James A. Baker III
Nancy Berry
Peter D. Bell
Douglas J. Bennet
Lucy Wilson Benson
C. Fred Bergsten
Henry S. Bienen
John H. Biggs
Nancy M. Birdsall
John P. Birkelund
Alan S. Blinder
W. Michael Blumenthal
Lee C. Bollinger
Robert Bowie
John Brademas
Nicholas F. Brady
Lael Brainard
Andrew F. Brimmer
Carole L. Brookins
Harold Brown
John E. Bryson
Zbigniew Brzezinski
*George Bush
*Willard C. Butcher
Louis W. Cabot
Kent Calder
Sarah C. Carey
Frank C. Carlucci
Ashton B. Carter
Jimmy Carter
Henry E. Catto Jr.
Richard E. Cavanagh
Kenneth Chenault
William S. Cohen
William T. Coleman Jr.
Julius E. Coles
Mark M. Collins Jr.
*Joseph E. Connor
Jill M. Considine
Richard N. Cooper
*E. Gerald Corrigan
Sam Y. Cross
Kenneth A. Cutshaw
W. Bowman Cutter
William B. Dale
Charles H. Dallara
Whitney Debevoise
Richard A. Debs
Vivian L. Derryck
John M. Deutch
Rimmer de Vries
Robert L. Dilenschneider
Thomas J. Donohue Sr.
Lawrence Eagleburger
William D. Eberle
*MIckey Edwards
Stuart E. Eizenstat
Richard Erb
Richard M. Fairbanks III
Thomas L. Farmer
Martin S. Feldstein
Gerald R. Ford
Gail Fosler
*Donald M. Fraser
Edward R. Fried
Bart Friedman
*Richard S. Fuld Jr.
Richard N. Gardner
Jeffrey E. Garten
Henry Louis Gates Jr.
Leslie Gelb
Jeffrey A. Goldstein
David L. Goldwyn
Evan G. Greenberg
(Gen.) Alexander M. Haig Jr.
David D. Hale
John Maxwell Hamilton
Lee H. Hamilton
William B. Harrison Jr.
Jon K. Hartzell
John G. Heimann
Robert E. Herzstein
Carla A. Hills
Richard C. Holbrooke
Matina S. Horner
Gary C. Hufbauer
Thomas L. Hughes
Robert E. Hunter
Mansoor Ijaz
Yves-Andre Istel
L. Oakley Johnson
*Amos A. Jordan
Vernon E. Jordan Jr.
Abraham Katz
Sherman Katz
Henry Kaufman
Thomas H. Kean
Peter B. Kenen
Henry A. Kissinger
Henry R. Kravis
Charles A. Kupchan
*Anthony Lake
Noel V. Lateef
Eugene K. Lawson
Mildred Robbins Leet
Marc E. Leland
John P. Lipsky
C. Payne Lucas
Bruce K. MacLaury
John D. Macomber
J. Eugene Marans
Donald B. Marron
Carlton A. Masters
Jessica T. Mathews
Charles McC. Mathias
Alonzo L. McDonald
Robert C. McFarlane
Robert B. McKeon
Thomas F. McLarty III
Robert S. McNamara
Peter McPherson
Mark Medish
(Gen.) Edward C. Meyer
Gwendolyn Mikell
*G. William Miller
Helen V. Milner
George J. Mitchell
Walter Mondale
Theodore H. Moran
Robert Mosbacher Sr.
Alfred H. Moses
Ambler H. Moss Jr.
William A. Nitze
Henry Owen
Frank H. Pearl
Peter G. Peterson
Jan Piercy
Rutherford Poats
John Edward Porter
*Hugh B. Price
Donald J. Puchala
Claire Reade
Peter A. Reiling
William R. Rhodes
Joseph L. Rice III
Bill Richardson
Joseph E. Robert Jr.
Davis R. Robinson
David Rockefeller
Riordan Roett
Kenneth Rogoff Felix G. Rohatyn
Marshall Rose
Ronald W. Roskens
*William D. Ruckelshaus
George E. Rupp
Jeffrey D. Sachs
Paul Sacks
Michael A. Samuels
Ralph S. Saul
Stephen Schlesinger
*Patricia S. Schroder
Bernard L. Schwartz
Brent Scowcroft
John W. Sewell
Jeffrey Shafer
Harold T. Shapiro
Wendy Sherman
George P. Shultz
Muriel F. Siebert
Robert Solomon
George Soros
Gene B. Sperling
J. Andrew Spindler
Paula Stern
Paul G. Stern
Joseph Stiglitz
Robert Strauss
Lawrence H. Summers
Strobe Talbott
Robert L. Thompson
Stephen J. Trachtenberg
Edwin M. Truman
Laura D’Andrea Tyson
Paul Volcker
Jane Wales
Charls E. Walker
John L. Walker
(Gov.) Mark R. Warner
Murray L. Weidenbaum
Frank A. Weil
Sidney Weintraub
Anne Wexler
John C. Whitehead
Marina v.N. Whitman
Robert G. Wilmers
Margaret S. Wilson
Timothy E. Wirth
James D. Wolfensohn
Alan W. Wolff
Joseph R. Wright Jr.
Daniel Yergin
Andrew Young
Mortimer B. Zuckerman

Council on Foreign Relations Genealogical List
*Nelson A. Rockefeller – David Rockefeller’s brother
*John D. Rockefeller III – David Rockefeller’s brother
*Winthrop W. Aldrich – David Rockefeller’s uncle
*Rodman Rockefeller – David Rockefeller’s nephew; Nelson A. Rockefeller’s son
John D. “Jay” Rockefeller IV – David Rockefeller’s nephew
David Rockefeller Jr. – David Rockefeller’s son
Peggy Rockefeller Dulany – David Rockefeller’s daughter
Miranda Margaret [Duncan] Kaiser – David Rockefeller’s granddaughter
*(Sen.) Charles H. Percy – John D. “Jay” Rockefeller IV’s father-in-law

*Felix Warburg – Paul Warburg’s brother
*James P. “Jimmy” Warburg – Paul Warburg’s son
*Frederick M. Warburg – Paul Warburg’s nephew; Felix Warburg’s son
*Paul Felix “Piggy” Warburg – Paul Warburg’s nephew; Felix Warburg’s son
*Eric M. Warburg – Paul Warburg’s nephew; Max Warburg’s son
*Mortimer L. Schiff – Felix Warburg’s brother-in-law; Jacob Schiff’s son
*John M. Schiff – Mortimer Schiff’s son
*Charles E. Wyzanski Jr. – Max Warburg’s son-in-law (Wyzanski married to Gisela Warburg)
*Amory Howe Bradford – Carol Warburg Rothschild’s husband (her grandfather is Felix Warburg)

*Junius S. Morgan – grandson of John Pierpont Morgan Sr.
*Henry S. Morgan – grandson of John Pierpont Morgan Sr.
*E. Roland Harriman – brother of W. Averell Harriman
David H. Mortimer – grandson of W. Averell Harriman
John J. McCloy II – son of former Chase Manhattan Bank Chairman John J. McCloy
Jonathan Soros – son of Wall Street financier George Soro
Evan G. Greenberg – son of former AIG Chairman Maurice R. Greenberg
Jeffrey W. Greenberg – son of former AIG Chairman Maurice R. Greenberg
Lawrence Scott Greenberg – son of former AIG Chairman Maurice R. Greenberg
Holly Peterson – daughter of former Council on Foreign Relations Chairman Peter G. Peterson
Ronald S. Lauder – son of Estee Lauder (Founder and former Chairman and CEO of Estee Lauder Co.); Leonard A. Lauder’s brother
William P. Lauder – son of Leonard A. Lauder; Estee Lauder’s grandson
*Anthony D. Marshall – son of socialite Brooke Astor
*Grinnell Morris – son of former Brown Brothers Harriman & Co. partner Ray Morris
*Walter B. Wriston – son of former Brown University President Henry M. Wriston
Lynn Forester de Rothschild – Evelyn de Rothschild’s wife (Evelyn de Rothschild is the former Chairman of N.M. Rothschild & Sons.)
*William H. Vanderbilt III – grandson of railroad baron Cornelius Vanderbilt
*Clarence Dillon – father of former Secretary of the Treasury C. Douglas Dillon
*Philip Young – son of General Electric Co. chairman Owen D. Young

*Robert F. Kennedy – former President John F. Kenndy’s brother
Caroline Bouvier Kennedy – former President John F. Kennedy’s daughter
Jean Kennedy Smith – former President John F. Kennedy’s sister; Caroline Kennedy’s aunt
Kathleen Kennedy Townsend – former President John F. Kennedy’s niece; Robert F. Kennedy’s daughter
*R. Sargent Shriver Jr. – former President John F. Kennedy’s brother-in-law

*Pierre Jay – great-great-grandson of former U.S. Supreme Court Chief Justice John Jay
*Henry DeForest Baldwin – great-great-grandson of former U.S. Senator and Constitution signer Roger Sherman
*Archibald Cary Coolidge – great-great-grandson of former President Thomas Jefferson
*Brig. Gen. U.S. Grant, 3rd – grandson of former President Ulysses S. Grant; former Secretary of State Elihu Root’s son-in-law
*Harry Garfield – son of former President James A. Garfield
*Theodore Roosevelt Jr. – son of former President Theodore Roosevelt
*Kermit Roosevelt – grandson of former President Theodore Roosevelt
Susan Roosevelt Weld – great-granddaughter of former President Theodore Roosevelt; Theodore Roosevelt Jr.’s granddaughter
*Henry Waters Taft – brother of former President William Howard Taft
William Howard Taft IV – great-grandson of former President William Howard Taft; former Senator Robert A. Taft’s grandson
*George H. Walker – grandfather of former President George H.W. Bush; great-grandfather of former President George W. Bush
*Karenna Gore Schiff – daughter of former Vice President Al Gore
(Sen.) Charles S. Robb – former President Lyndon B. Johnson’s son-in-law; married to Lynda Bird Johnson
Edward F. Cox – former President Richard Nixon’s son-in-law; married to Patricia Nixon

*Gordon Auchincloss – Edward M. House’s son-in-law; married Edward M. House’s daughter Janet House Auchincloss
*Najeeb E. Halaby – Queen Noor’s father [a.k.a. Lisa Halaby, former Queen of Jordan]
Jeffrey H. Bunzell – former U.S. Ambassador to Hungary George Herbert Walker III’s son-in-law [G.H. Walker III is not a CFR member.]
George Cabot Lodge – son of former Ambassador and U.S. Senator Henry Cabot Lodge Jr.
*(Amb.) Lewis W. Douglas – John McCloy’s brother-in-law
*Allen Dulles – brother of former Secretary of State John Foster Dulles
*William P. Bundy – brother of former National Security Advisor McGeorge Bundy; former Sec. of State Dean Acheson’s son-in-law
*Whitelaw Reid – brother of former U.S. Congressman Ogden Rogers Reid
*Philip L. Graham – brother of former U.S. Senator Bob Graham
*Herbert P. Patterson – son of businessman Morehead Patterson and grandson of former U.S. Congressman Herbert Parsons
*Josef Korbel – father of former Secretary of State Madeleine Albright
*Harvey H. Bundy – father of former National Security Advisor McGeorge Bundy and former Asst. Secretary of State William P. Bundy
*Henry J. Heinz II – father of former U.S. Senator Henry J. Heinz III
John T. Connor Jr. – son of former Secretary of Commerce John T. Connor
Sen. Evan Bayh – son of former U.S. Senator Birch E. Bayh Jr.
William A. Nitze – son of former Secretary of the Navy Paul H. Nitze
(Amb.) Avis T. Bohlen – daughter of former Ambassador Charles E. Bohlen
Nancy Landon Kassebaum Baker – daughter of former Kansas Governor Alfred M. Landon
Peggy Kerry – sister of U.S. Senator John Forbes Kerry
W. Scott Thompson – former Secretary of the Navy Paul H. Nitze’s former son-in-law; married to Paul H. Nitze’s daughter Phyllis Arina Nitze (later divorced)
William M. Daley – son of former Chicago Mayor Richard J. Daley and brother of Chicago Mayor Richard M. Daley
*Eugene Meyer – father of former Washington Post Chairman Katherine Graham
Elizabeth “Lally” Weymouth – daughter of former Washington Post Chairman Katharine Graham
*Gardner Cowles – former Des Moines Register and Tribune Co. Chairman John Cowles’s brother
*John Cowles, Jr. – former Des Moines Register and Tribune Co. Chairman John Cowles’s son
Marvin Kalb – Bernard Kalb’s brother
Joy Alexandra de Menil – daughter of Lois Pattison de Menil
Jessica T. Mathews – daughter of Barbara Tuchman
Susan E. Rice – daughter of Emmett J. Rice, former Member of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve
Nina L. Khrushcheva – great-granddaughter of former Soviet Premier Nikita Khrushchev

Council on Foreign Relations Husbands and Wives (incomplete)
Howard H. Baker Jr. & Nancy Kassebaum Baker
Michael P. Behringer & Nisha Kumar
(Gen.) Charles G. Boyd & Jessica Tuchman Mathews
Charles E. Cobb Jr. & Sue McCourt Cobb
Kenneth W. Dam & Marcia Wachs Dam
Jack David & Melanie Kirkpatrick
Richard A. Debs & Barbara Knowles Debs
George de Menil & Lois Pattison de Menil
Alan Greenspan & Andrea Mitchell
Marshall I. Goldman & Merle Goldman
James A. Johnson & Maxine Isaacs
Peter R. Kann & Karen Elliott House
John Forbes Kerry & Teresa Heinz Kerry
Henry R. Kravis & Marie-Josee Kravis
Winston Lord & Bette Bao Lord
William H. Luers & Wendy W. Luers
Andrew Moravcsik & Anne-Marie Slaughter
John Negroponte & Diana V. Negroponte
John M. Niehuss & Rosemary Neaher Niehuss
Eli M. Noam & Nadine Strossen
Robert C. Orr & Audrey Choi
Robert Oxnam & Vishaka Desai
Peter G. Peterson & Joan Ganz Cooney
Nicholas Platt & Sheila Maynard Platt
John H.F. Shattuck & Ellen H. Hume
Theodore C. Sorensen & Gillian Martin Sorensen
Fritz Stern & Elisabeth N. Sifton
Seymour Topping & Audrey Ronning Topping
R. James Woolsey & Suzanne H. Woolsey
*Abram Chayes & Antonia Handler Chayes (she is a widow)
*Angier Biddle Duke & Robin Chandler Duke (she is a widow)
*Philip L. Graham & Katherine Meyer Graham (both are deceased)
*Peter E. Haas Sr. & Mimi Haas (she is a widow)
*Averell Harriman & Pamela C. Harriman (both are deceased)
*Henry J. Heinz III & Teresa Heinz Kerry (she is a widow; married to Sen. John Forbes Kerry)
*Richard C. Holbrooke & Kati Marton (she is a widow; previously married to ABC anchor Peter Jennings)
*Henry R. Luce & Clare Boothe Luce (both are deceased)
*Norman Podhortez & Midge Decter (both dropped out of CFR)
*Walt Whitman Rostow & Elspeth Davies Rostow (both are deceased)
David F. Stein & Susan Vail Berresford (divorced)
William Howard Taft IV (he is a widower) & Julia V. Taft
William F. Weld & Susan Roosevelt Weld (divorced)
*Albert Wohlstetter & Roberta Wohlstetter (she is a widow)

Foreign-Born Council on Foreign Relations Members (incomplete)
Elie Abel – Canada
Madeleine K. Albright – Czechoslovakia
Max Ascoli – Italy
Boris A. Bakhmeteff – Russia (served as Russian Ambassador to the U.S. from 1917 to 1922)
Adriaan J. Barnouw – Netherlands
Francis M. Bator – Hungary
Julia Chang Bloch – Republic of China (mainland China)
W. Michael Blumenthal – Germany
Edgar Bronfman Sr. – Canada
Zbigniew Brzezinski – Poland
Arthur F. Burns – Russia
Elaine Chao – Republic of China (mainland China)
Cornelis Willem de Kiewiet – Netherlands
Francis Deng – Sudan (served as Sudanese Ambassador to the United States)
John M. Deutch – Belgium
Claude E. Erbsen – Italy
Amitai Etzoni – Poland
Stanley Fischer – Northern Rhodesia (Zambia)
Abraham H. Foxman – Poland
Felix Frankfurter – Austria
J. Kenneth Galbraith – Canada
Vartan Gregorian – Iran
Henry A. Grunwald – Austria
Pamela C. Harriman – Great Britain
Antonia Hernandez – Mexico
Charles Issawi – Egypt
Reginald H. Jones – Great Britain
Otto H. Kahn – Germany
Zalmay Khalilzad – Afghanistan
Sukhan Kim – South Korea
Henry A. Kissinger – Germany
Antoine T. Knoppers – Netherlands
Josef Korbel – Czechoslovakia (served as Czechoslovakian Ambassador to Yugoslavia from 1945 to 1948)
Walter M. Kotschnig – Austria
Marie-Josee Kravis – Canada
Bette Bao Lord – Republic of China (mainland China)
Roman Martinez IV – Cuba
Oskar Morgenstern – Germany (Professor of Economics at Princeton University (1944-1970))
Hans J. Morgenthau – Germany (Professor of Political Science at University of Chicago (1949-1968))
Henry Morgenthau – Germany
Rupert Murdoch – Australia
Alexander Sachs – Russia
Nadav Safran – Egypt
Edward W. Said – Jerusalem, British Mandate of Palestine
David Sarnoff – Minsk, Russia (Belarus)
Richard Schifter – born in Austria
Harold T. Shapiro – Canada
James T. Shotwell – Canada
Hans Simons – Germany
Arthur Smithies – Australia
Louis B. Sohn – Lemburg, Austria (present-day Lviv, Ukraine)
Hans Christian Sonne – Denmark
Helmut Sonnenfeldt – Germany
George Soros – Hungary
Emile Edmund Sobry – Great Britain
Eric Stein – Czechoslovakia
J.E. Wallace Sterling – Canada
Fritz Stern – Germany
Robert McLean Stewart – Canada
John G. Stoessinger – Austria
Oscar S. Straus – Germany
Robert Strausz-Hupe – Austria
Hans A. Vogelstein – Germany
Felix Warburg – Germany
Paul Warburg – Germany
James D. Wolfensohn – Australia
Ezra K. Zilkha – Iraq
Mortimer B. Zuckerman – Canada

The War and Peace Studies of The Council On Foreign Relations (1939-1945)

The War and Peace Studies of The Council On Foreign Relations 1939-1945, The Harold Pratt House 58th E. 68th Street, NY, 1946, pg. 2-3; Appendix A (pgs. 19-24) lists the personnel and dates of service of the War and Peace Studies group members as:

STEERING COMMITTEE

Officers:
Norman H. Davis, Chairman (December 1939-July 1944)
Isaiah Bowman, (December 1939-became Chairman, March 1945)
Hamilton Fish Armstrong, Vice Chairman, (December 1939-September 1945)
Walter H. Mallory, Secretary (December 1939-September 1945)
Paul F. Jones, Administrative Secretary, (January 1940-November 1940)
Francis P. Miller, Administrative Secretary, (December 1940-February 1942)
Dwight E. Lee, Administrative Secretary, (September 1942-September 1943)
Julius W. Pratt, Administrative Secretary, (September 1943-September 1944)
Richard C. Snyder, Administrative Secretary, (October 1944-February 1945)
William Edwin Diez, Administrative Secretary, (March 1945-September 1945)

Members:
Hanson W. Baldwin (July 1940-September 1945)
Isaiah Bowman (December 1939-Chairman, March 1945)
Allen W. Dulles (December 1939-December 1943)
Carter Goodrich (August 1942-September 1945)
Alvin H. Hansen (December 1939-September 1945)
Whitney H. Shepardson, (December 1939-June 1942)
Jacob Viner, (December 1939-September 1945)
Edward P. Warner, (January 1944-September 1945)
Henry M. Wriston, (June 1942-September 1945)

SECURITY AND ARMAMENTS GROUP:
Rapporteurs:
Allen W. Dulles, Rapporteur (02/40-06/40); Joint Rapporteur (07/40-12/43)
Hanson W. Baldwin, Joint Rapporteur (07/40-09/45)
Edward P. Warner, Joint Rapporteur (01/44-09/45)

Research Secretaries:
William M. Franklin (02/40-05/41)
Grayson Kirk (06/41-09/45)

Members:
Brig. Gen. Thomas J. Betts (07/40-12/43)
Maj. Gen. Clayton Bissell (01/44-09/45)
Rear Adm. Ralph Davison (07/41-12/43)
Edward M. Earle (03/45-09/45)
Maj. George Fielding Eliot (02/41-09/45)
Joseph C. Green (11/43-09/45)
Brig. Gen. Haywood S. Hansell (07/41-07/42)
Stacy May (07/40-02/45)
Maj. Gen. Frank R. McCoy (04/40-09/45)
Col. James F. Olive (02/43-02/44)
Adm. William V. Pratt, Ret. (04/41-02/45)
David N. Rowe (03/45-09/45)
Capt. Richard W. Ruble (11/43-05/45)
Harold F. Sheets (07/42-09/45)
Harold Sprout (02/44-09/45)
Adm. William H. Standley, Ret. (02/40-11/40)
Maj. Gen. George V. Strong (07/44-09/45)
Edward P. Warner (02/40-11/44)
Brig. Gen. John Weckerling (01/44-09/45)
Hugh R. Wilson (02/41-11/42)
Theodore P. Wright (02/41-09/45)


ECONOMIC AND FINANCIAL GROUP

Rapporteurs:
Alvin H. Hansen, Joint Rapporteur (02/40-09/45)
Jacob Viner, Joint Rapporteur (02/40-09/45)

Economic and Financial Group Research Secretaries:
Arthur R. Upgren (02/40-07/40)
William Diebold Jr. (08/40-09/43)
Arthur D. Gayer (10/43-09/45)

Economic and Financial Group Members:
Percy W. Bidwell (02/40-09/45)
Edwin F. Chinlund (11/43-09/45)
Benjamin V. Cohen (09/41-09/45)
Lauchlin Currie (02/43-09/45)
Ralph E. Flanders (07/42-11/40)
Heman Greenwood (03/45-09/45)
Leon Fraser (02/40-11(40)
Calvin B. Hoover (01/44-09/45)
Winfield W. Riefler (02/40-03/42)
William H. Schubart (07/42-12/44)
Harold F. Sheets (02/40-05/42)
Allan Sproul (02/41-12/43)
Eugene Staley (02/40-09/45)
Arthur R. Upgren (07/40-09/45)
Jacob Viner (02/40-09/45)
John H. Williams (02/40-11/40)

POLITICAL GROUP

Rapporteurs:
Whitney H. Shepardson (02/40-06/42);
Henry M. Wriston, Rapporteur, July 1942; Joint Rapporteur (08/42-09/45)
Carter Goodrich, Joint Rapporteurs (08/42-09/45)

Research Secretaries:
Walter Langsam (02/40-02/41)
Walter R. Sharp (02/41-09/45)

Members:
Frank Altschul (03/45-09/45)
Hamilton Fish Armstrong (02/40-09/45)
James P. Baxter III (11/43-02/45)
Charles W. Cole (03/45-09/45)
John Foster Dulles (02/40-09/40)
Maj. George Fielding Eliot (02/40-09/45)
Thomas K. Finletter (03/45-09/45)
Carter Goodrich (09/41-became Joint Rapporteur 08/42)
William Langer (03/45-09/45)
Owen Lattimore (03/45-09/45)
Dwight E. Lee (03/45-09/45)
Francis P. Miller (05/40-05/43)
Philip E. Mosely (09/42-02/45)
Lindsay Rodgers (02/41-09/45)
David N. Rowe (11/43-02/45)
James T. Shotwell (02/40-02/43)
Arthur Sweetser (02/41-09/45)
Payson S. Wild (03/43-09/45)
Henry M. Wriston (05/40-became Rapporteur 07/42) TERRITORIAL GROUP

Rapporteur:
Isaiah Bowman (02/40-02/45)

Research Secretaries:
Philip E. Mosely (03/40-09/41 & 08/42-02/45)
William P. Maddox (09/41-06/42)

Members:
Hamilton Fish Armstrong (02/40-02/45)
H. Foster Bain (02/44-02/45)
Charles H. Behre Jr., (06/42-02/45)
Charles W. Cole (05/42-02/45)
John C. Cooper Jr., (02/40-11/40)
Rupert Emerson (05/43-02/45)
A. Whitney Griswold (09/41-01/42)
John Gunther (02/41-08/41)
Bruce C. Hopper (02/40-02/45)
Owen Lattimore (04/40-02/45)
Frank W. Notestein (11/43-02/45)
Walter H. Voskuil (09/43-02/45)
William L. Westermann (02/40-02/45)

PEACE AIMS GROUP

Chairman: Hamilton Fish Armstrong (06/41-02/45)

Research Secretaries:
Philip E. Mosely (06/41-09/41)
Mose L. Harvey (11/41-05/42)
Dwight E. Lee (09/42-02/45)

Members:
Jay Allen (11/41-09/42)
Frank Altschul (06/41-02/45)
Percy W. Bidwell (06/41-02/45)
Crane Brinton (09/42-12/42)
Allen W. Dulles (06/41-02/45)
Frank D. Graham (10/43-02/45)
John Gunther (06/41-11/45)
Bruce C. Hopper (06/41-02/45)
Tracy B. Kittredge (06/41-04/42)
William L. Langer (06/41-02/45)
James G. McDonald (06/41-02/45)
Philip E. Mosely (09/41-02/45)
Winfield W. Riefler (06/41-02/45)
Lindsay Rodgers (06/41-02/45)
Whitney H. Shepardson (06/41-02/45)
William L. Shirer (10/43-02/45)
George N. Shuster (06/41-02/45)
Oscar C. Stine (06/41-02/45)
Arthur Sweetser (09/42-02/45)
Max W. Thornburg (06/41-11/41)
Jacob Viner (10/42-03/43)
John K. Wright (11/42-02/45)

Hierarchy of the Council on Foreign Relations

Chairman of the Board
Russell C. Leffingwell 1946-1953
John J. McCloy 1953-1970
David Rockefeller 1970-1985
Peter G. Peterson 1985-2007
Carla A. Hills 2007-present (co-Chairman)
Robert E. Rubin 2007-present (co-Chairman)

Vice Chairman of the Board
Grayson L. Kirk 1971-1973
Cyrus R. Vance 1973-1976, 1985-1987
Douglas Dillon 1976-1978
Carroll L. Wilson 1978-1979
Warren Christopher 1987-1991
Harold Brown 1991-1992
Bobby R. Inman 1992-1993
Jeane J. Kirkpatrick 1993-1994
Maurice R. Greenberg 1994-2002
Carla A. Hills 2001-2007
William J. McDonough 2002-2003
Robert E. Rubin 2003-2007
Richard E. Salomon 2007-present
David M. Rubenstein 2012-present

Presidents
John W. Davis 1921-1933
George W. Wickersham 1933-1936
Norman H. Davis 1936-1944
Russell C. Leffingwell 1944-1946
Allen W. Dulles 1946-1950
Henry M. Wriston 1951-1964
Grayson L. Kirk 1964-1971
Bayless Manning 1971-1977
Winston Lord 1977-1985
John Temple Swing 1985-1986
Peter Tarnoff 1986-1993
Alton Frye 1993
Leslie Gelb 1993-2003
Richard N. Haass 2003-present

Editors of Foreign Affairs
Archibald Cary Coolidge 1922-1928
Hamilton Fish Armstrong 1928-1972
William P. Bundy 1972-1984
William G. Hyland 1984-1992
James F. Hoge Jr. 1992-present

Executive Directors
Hamilton Fish Armstrong 1922-1928
Malcolm W. Davis 1925-1927
Walter H. Mallory 1927-1959
George S. Franklin Jr. 1953-1971

Secretaries
Edwin F. Gay 1921-1933
Allen W. Dulles 1933-1944
Frank Altschul 1944-1972
John Temple Swing 1972-1987
Judith Gustafson 1987-2000 [not a CFR member]
Lilita V. Gusts 2000-present [not CFR member] Treasurers
Edwin F. Gay 1921-1933
Whitney H. Shepardson 1933-1941
Clarence E. Hunter 1942-1951
Devereux C. Josephs 1951-1952
Elliott V. Bell 1952-1964
Gabriel Hauge 1964-1981
Peter G. Peterson 1981-1985
C. Peter McColough 1985-1987
Lewis T. Preston 1987-1988
James E. Burke 1988-1989
David Woodbridge 1989-1994
Janice L. Murray 1994-present

Vice Presidents
Paul D. Cravath 1921-1933
Norman H. Davis 1933-1936
Edwin F. Gay 1933-1940
Frank L. Polk 1940-1943
Russell C. Leffingwell 1943-1946
Allen W. Dulles 1944-1946
Isaiah Bowman 1945-1949
Henry M. Wriston 1950-1951
David Rockefeller 1950-1970
Frank Altschul 1951-1971
Devereux C. Josephs 1951-1952
David W. MacEachron 1972-1974
John Temple Swing 1972-1986
Alton Frye 1987-1993
William H. Gleysteen Jr. 1987-1989
John A. Millington 1987-1996
Margaret Osmer-McQuade 1987-1993
Nicholas X. Rizopoulos 1989-1994
Karen M. Sughrue 1993-1998
Abraham F. Lowenthal 1995-2005
Janice L. Murray 1995-2002
David J. Vidal 1995-1997
Ethan B. Kapstein 1995-1996
Frederick C. Broda 1996-1997
Kenneth R. Maxwell 1996
Gary C. Hufbauer 1997-1998
David Kellogg 1997-2002
Paula J. Dobriansky 1997-2001
Lawrence J. Korb 1998-2002
Anne R. Luzzatto 1998-present
Elise Carlson Lewis 1999-present
Robert C. Orr 2002-2003
Irina A. Faskinaos 2002-present
Lisa Shields 2003-present
James M. Lindsay 2003-present
Nancy E. Roman 2004-present
Suzanne E. Helms 2005-present

Directors of the Council on Foreign Relations

Isaiah Bowman 1921-1950 President of Johns Hopkins University
Archibald Cary Coolidge 1921-1928 Editor of Foreign Affairs
Paul D. Cravath 1921-1940 Vice President of CFR
John W. Davis 1921-1955 President of CFR; U.S. Ambassador to Great Britain
Norman H. Davis 1921-1944 Under Secretary of State; President of CFR
Stephen P. Duggan 1921-1950 President of Institute of International Education
John H. Finley 1921-1929 President of the City College of New York
Edwin F. Gay 1921-1945 Professor of Economic History at Harvard University (1924-1936)
David F. Houston 1921-1927 Secretary of the Treasury; Secretary of Agriculture
Otto H. Kahn 1921-1934 Partner of Kuhn, Loeb, & Co.
Frank L. Polk 1921-1943 Under Secretary of State
Whitney H. Shepardson 1921-1966 Treasurer of CFR
William R. Shepherd 1921-1927 Professor of Government at Yale University
Paul M. Warburg 1921-1932 Vice Chairman of the Federal Reserve
George W. Wickersham 1921-1936 U.S. Attorney General
Allen W. Dulles 1927-1969 Director of Central Intelligence Agency; President of CFR
Russell C. Leffingwell 1927-1960 Chairman of J.P. Morgan & Co.; Chairman of CFR
George O. May 1927-1953 Senior Partner of Price, Waterhouse & Co. public accountants (1911-61)
Wesley C. Mitchell 1927-1934 Professor of Economics at Columbia University
Owen D. Young 1927-1940 Chairman of the board of General Electric Co.
Hamilton Fish Armstrong 1928-1972 Editor of Foreign Affairs
Charles P. Howland 1929-1931 Professor of Government at Yale University
Walter Lippmann 1932-1937 Columnist for New York Herald Tribune
Clarence M. Woolley 1932-1935 Chairman of the board of American Radiator Company
Frank Altschul 1934-1972 Partner of Lazard Freres & Co. [banking firm] (1916-1945)
Philip C. Jessup 1934-1942 Professor of International Law at Columbia University (1934-1946);
Judge of the International Court of Justice
Harold W. Dodds 1935-1943 President of Princeton University
Leon Fraser 1936-1945 Chairman and President of Bank for International Settlements
John H. Williams 1937-1964 Dean of Graduate School of Public Administration at Harvard; Vice President of Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1936-1947)
Lewis W. Douglas 1940-1964 U.S. Ambassador to Great Britain
Edward Warner 1940-1949 Member of the Civil Aeronautics Board (1939-1945)
Clarence E. Hunter 1942-1953 Vice Pres. in charge of foreign business, New York Trust Co. (1928-1949)
Myron C. Taylor 1943-1959 Personal Representative to the Vatican City
Henry M. Wriston 1943-1967 President of Brown University
Thomas K. Finletter 1944-1967 Secretary of the Air Force; U.S. Representative to NATO
William A.M. Burden 1945-1974 U.S. Ambassador to Belgium
Walter H. Mallory 1945-1968 Executive Director of CFR
Philip D. Reed 1945-1969 Chairman of General Electric Co.
Winfield W. Riefler 1945-1950 Assistant to the Chairman of the Federal Reserve (1948-1959)
David Rockefeller 1949-1985 Chairman of Chase Manhattan Bank; Chairman of CFR
W. Averell Harriman 1950-1955 U.S. Ambassador to the Soviet Union; Governor of New York
Joseph E. Johnson 1950-1974 President of Carnegie Endowment for International Peace
Grayson L. Kirk 1950-1973 President of CFR; President of Columbia University
Devereux C. Josephs 1951-1958 Chairman of New York Life Insurance Co.
Elliott V. Bell 1953-1966 Treasurer of CFR; Superintendent of Banks of New York State
John J. McCloy 1953-1972 Chairman of Chase Manhattan Bank; Chairman of CFR
Arthur H. Dean 1955-1972 Partner of Sullivan & Cromwell
Charles M. Spofford 1955-1972 Partner of Davis, Polk & Wardwell
Adlai E. Stevenson 1958-1962 U.S. Representative to the United Nations
William C. Foster 1959-1972 Director of Arms Control and Disarmament Agency
Caryl P. Haskins 1961-1975 President of Carnegie Institution (of Washington)
James A. Perkins 1963-1979 President of Cornell University
William P. Bundy 1964-1974 Assistant Secretary of State for Far Eastern Affairs
Gabriel Hauge 1964-1981 Chairman of the board of Manufacturers Hanover Trust Co.
Carroll L. Wilson 1964-1979 Professor at Massachusetts Institute of Technology
C. Douglas Dillon 1965-1978 Secretary of the Treasury
Henry R. Labouisse 1965-1974 U.S. Ambassador to Greece
Robert V. Roosa 1966-1981 Partner of Brown Brothers Harriman & Co.
Lucian W. Pye 1966-1982 Professor of Political Science at MIT
Alfred C. Neal 1967-1976 First Vice President of Federal Reserve Bank of Boston (1951-56)
Bill Moyers 1967-1974 Publisher of Newsday; White House Press Secretary
Cyrus R. Vance 1968-1976, 1981-1987 Secretary of State
Hedley Donovan 1969-1979 Editor-in-Chief of Time, Inc.
Najeeb E. Halaby 1970-1972 Administrator of Federal Aviation Agency
Bayless Manning 1971-1977 President of CFR
W. Michael Blumenthal 1972-1977, 1979-1984 Secretary of the Treasury
Zbigniew Brzezinski 1972-1977 National Security Advisor
Elizabeth Drew 1972-1977 Correspondent for The New Yorker
George S. Franklin Jr. 1972-1983 Executive Director of CFR
Marshall D. Shulman 1972-1977 Professor of Government at Columbia University
Martha Redfield Wallace 1972-1982 Executive Director of The Henry Luce Foundation, Inc.
Paul C. Warnke 1972-1977 Director of Arms Control and Disarmament Agency
Peter G. Peterson 1973-1983, 1984-2007, 2011-present Chairman of Lehman Brothers; Chairman of CFR
Robert O. Anderson 1974-1980 Chairman of Atlantic Richfield Co. (ARCO)
Edward K. Hamilton 1974-1983
Harry C. McPherson Jr. 1974-1977 Assistant Secretary of State for Educational and Cultural Affairs
Elliot L. Rchardson 1974-1975 U.S. Attorney General; Secretary of Defense
Franklin Hall Williams 1975-1983 U.S. Ambassador to Ghana
Nicholas deB. Katzenbach 1975-1986 U.S. Attorney General; General Counsel of IBM
Paul A. Volcker 1975-1979, 1988-1999 Chairman of the Federal Reserve
Theodore M. Hesburgh 1976-1985 President of University of Norte Dame
Lane Kirkland 1976-1986 President of AFL-CIO
George H.W. Bush 1977-1979 President of the United States; CIA Director
Lloyd N. Cutler 1977-1979 Counselor to the President of the U.S.
Phlip L. Geyelin 1977-1987 Editor of the Editorial Page of The Washington Post
Henry A. Kissinger 1977-1981 Secretary of State; National Security Advisor
Winston Lord 1977-1985 President of CFR; U.S. Ambassador to Red China
Stephen Stamas 1977-1989 Vice President of Public Affairs at Exxon
Marina v.N. Whitman 1977-1987 Professor
C. Peter McColough 1978-1987 Chairman and CEO of Xerox Corp.
Richard L. Gelb 1979-1988 Chairman and CEO of Bristol-Myers Co.
Graham T. Allison Jr. 1979-1988 Dean of Kennedy School of Government at Harvard University
William D. Ruckelshaus 1979-1983 Administrator of Environmental Protection Agency
James F. Hoge Jr. 1980-1984 Editor of Foreign Affairs; Publisher of Chicago Sun Times
George P. Shultz 1980-1982 Secretary of State; Secretary of the Treasury
William D. Rogers 1980-1990 Under Secretary of State for Economic Affairs
Walter B. Wriston 1981-1987 Chairman of Citibank
Lewis T. Preston 1981-1988 President of the World Bank; Chairman of J.P. Morgan & Co.
Warren Christopher 1982-1991 Secretary of State
Alan Greenspan 1982-1988 Chairman of the Federal Reserve
Robert A. Scalapino 1982-1989 Professor of Government at University of California at Berkeley
Harold Brown 1983-1992 Secretary of Defense
Stanley Hoffmann 1983-1992 Professor of Government at Harvard
Juanita M. Kreps 1983-1989 Secretary of Commerce
Brent Scowcroft 1983-1989 National Security Advisor
Clifton R. Wharton Jr. 1983-1992 Chairman and CEO of TIAA-CREF; Chairman of Rockefeller Foundation
Donald F. McHenry 1984-1993 U.S. Representative to the United Nations
Bobby R. Inman 1985-1993 Deputy Director of Central Intelligence Agency
Jeane J. Kirkpatrick 1985-1994 U.S. Representative to the United Nations
Charles McC. Mathias Jr. 1986-1992 U.S. Senator
Ruben F. Mettler 1986-1992 Chairman and CEO of TRW, Inc.
Peter Tarnoff 1986-1993 President of CFR
James E. Burke 1987-1995 Chairman and CEO of Johnson & Johnson
Richard B. “Dick” Cheney 1987-1989, 1993-1995 Vice President of the United States; Secretary of Defense
Robert F. Erburu 1987-1998 Chairman and CEO of Times Mirror Company
Karen Elliott House 1987-1998, 2003-2008 Publisher of Wall Street Journal
Glenn E. Watts 1987-1990 President of Communications Workers of America
Rep. Thomas S. Foley 1988-1994 Speaker of the U.S. House of Representatives
James D. Robinson III 1988-1991 Chairman and CEO of American Express Co.
Strobe Talbott 1988-1993 President of Brookings Institution; Deputy Secretary of State
John L. Clendenin 1989-1994 President of Southern Bell Telephone & Telegraph Co.
William S. Cohen 1989-1997 U.S. Senator; Secretary of Defense
Joshua Lederberg 1989-1998 President of Rockefeller University
John S. Reed 1989-1992 Chairman of Citibank
Alice M. Rivlin 1989-1992 Vice-Chairman of the Federal Reserve
(Adm.) William J. Crowe Jr. 1990-1993 U.S. Ambassador to Great Britain; Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff
Thomas R. Donahue 1990-2001 Secretary-Treasurer of AFL-CIO
Richard C. Holbrooke 1991-1993, 1996-1999, 2001-2009 U.S. Representative to the United Nations
Robert D. Hormats 1991-2004 Vice Chairman of Goldman Sachs International (1987-2009)
John E. Bryson 1992-2002 Chairman and CEO of Edison International
Maurice R. Greenberg 1992-2002, 2004-2009 Chairman and CEO of American International Group
Karen N. Horn 1992-1995 President of the Federal Reserve Bank of Cleveland
James R. Houghton 1992-1996 Chairman and CEO of Corning, Inc.
Charlayne Hunter-Gault 1992-1998
Kenneth W. Dam 1992-2001 Deputy Secretary of State
Donna E. Shalala 1992-1993 Secretary of Health and Human Services
Alton Frye 1993 President and Vice President of CFR
Richard N. Cooper 1993-1994 Under Secretary of State for Economic Affairs
Rita E. Hauser 1993-1997 President of the Hauser Foundation
E. Gerald Corrigan 1993-1995 President of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York
Leslie H. Gelb 1993-2001, 2002-2003 President of CFR
Paul A. Allaire 1993-2002 Chairman and CEO of Xerox Corp.
Robert E. Allen 1993-1996 Chairman and CEO of AT&T
Theodore C. Sorensen 1993-2004 Special Counsel to the President of the U.S. (under Kennedy)
Garrick Utley 1993-2003 NBC and CNN Correspondent
Carla A. Hills 1994-present U.S. Trade Representative; Co-Chairman of CFR
Helene L. Kaplan 1994-1996 Chairman of Carnegie Corporation of New York
Frank G. Zarb 1994-1996 Chairman of NASDAQ Stock Exchange
Robert B. Zoellick 1994-2001 U.S. Trade Representative; Deputy Secretary of State
Les Aspin 1995 Secretary of Defense
Mario L. Baeza 1995-2001
Peggy Dulany 1995-2003 Chairman of The Synergos Institute
Jessica P. Einhorn 1995-2005 Dean of Paul Nitze School at Johns Hopkins University
William J. McDonough 1995-2004 President of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York
Frank Savage 1995-2002
George Soros 1995-2004 Chairman of Soros Fund Management
Hanna Holborn Gray 1995-1998 President of the University of Chicago
George J. Mitchell 1995-2005 U.S. Senator
Louis V. Gerstner Jr. 1995-2005 Chairman of the Carlyle Group; Chairman and CEO of IBM
Lee Cullum 1996-2006 Columnist for Dallas Morning News
Vincent A. Mai 1997-2003
Warren B. Rudman 1997-2005 U.S. Senator
Laura D’Andrea Tyson 1997-2007 Dean of London Business School of Economics
Roone Arledge 1998-2002 Chairman of ABC News
Diane Sawyer 1998-1999 ABC News journalist
Martin S. Feldstein 1998-2008, 2009-pres. Chairman of the Council of Economic Advisers
Bette Bao Lord 1998-2003 Chairman of Freedom House
Michael H. Moskow 1998-2008 President of the Federal Reserve Bank of Chicago
John Deutch 1999-2004 Director of Central Intelligence Agency
Robert E. Rubin 2000-present Secretary of the Treasury; Co-Chairman of CFR
Andrew Young 2000-2005 U.S. Representative to the United Nations
Henry S. Bienen 2001-2011 President of Northwestern University
Kenneth M. Duberstein 2001-2012 White House Chief of Staff
Joan E. Spero 2001-2011 Under Secretary of State for Economic, Business, and Agricultural Affairs
Vin Weber 2001-2011, 2012-pres. Member of the U.S. House of Representative
Fouad Ajami 2002-2012 Professor of Middle Eastern Studies at Johns Hopkins University
Ronald L. Olson 2002-2010 Partner of Munger, Tolles & Olson [law firm]
Jeffrey L. Bewkes 2002-2006 President of Time Warner
Thomas R. Pickering 2002-2007 U.S. Representative to the United Nations
Helene D. Gayle 2003-2008 President and CEO of CARE
Richard N. Haass 2003-present President of CFR
Richard E. Salomon 2003-present Vice-Chairman of CFR; Chairman of Mecox Ventures
Anne-Marie Slaughter 2003-2009 Dean of Woodrow Wilson School at Princeton University
Madeleine K. Albright 2004-present Secretary of State; U.S. Representative to the United Nations
Richard N. Foster 2004-2009
Joseph S. Nye Jr. 2004-present Dean of JFK School of Government at Harvard University
Fareed Zakaria 2004-present Editor of Newsweek International (2000-present)
Peter Ackerman 2005-present Managing Director of Rockport Capital, Inc.
Charlene Barshefsky 2005-2010 U.S. Trade Representative
Stephen W. Bosworth 2005-2009 U.S. Ambassador to South Korea
Tom Brokaw 2005-present Anchor of NBC Nightly News
David M. Rubenstein 2005-present Founder of the Carlyle Group
Frank J. Caufield 2006-2010 Co-Founder of Kleiner Perkins Caufield & Byers (KPCB)
Ann M. Fudge 2006-present Chairman and CEO of Young & Rubicam Brands
Alberto Ibarguen 2006-present President of John S. and James L. Knight Foundation
Henry R. Kravis 2006-present Founding Partner of Kohlberg Kravis Roberts & Co.
James W. Owens 2006-present Chairman and CEO of Caterpillar Inc.
(Gen.) Colin L. Powell 2006-present Secretary of State; Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff
Christine Todd Whitman 2006-present Governor of New Jersey
Sylvia Mathews Burwell 2007-2013 Director of Office of Management and Budget (2013-present)
Stephen Friedman 2007-present Director of National Economic Council (2003-2005)
Judith A. “Jami” Miscik 2007-present Deputy Central Intelligence Agency Director for Intelligence
Alan S. Blinder 2008-present Vice Chairman of the Federal Reserve
J. Tomilson Hill 2008-present Vice Chairman of The Blackstone Group
Shirley Ann Jackson 2008-present President of the Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
George E. Rupp 2008-present President of Columbia University (1993-2002)
David G. Bradley 2009-present Chairman of Atlantic Media Company
Donna J. Hrinak 2009-present U.S. Ambassador to Venezuela
Penny Pritzker 2009-present President of Classic Residence by Hyatt (1987-present)
Frederick W. Smith 2009-present Chairman and CEO of Federal Express Corp. [FedEx]
(Gen.) John P. Abizaid 2010-present Commander of U.S. Central Command
Mary Boies 2010-present Managing Partner of Boies & McInnis LLP
Pamela B. Gann 2010-present President of Claremont McKenna College
Thomas H. Glocer 2011-present Former Chief Executive Officer of Thomson Reuters
Eduardo J. Padrón 2011-present President of Miami Dade College
Peter B. Henry 2012-present Dean of New York University Stern School of Business (2010-present)
Muhtar Kent 2012-present Chairman and CEO of The Coca-Cola Company (2009-present)
Margaret Warner 2012-present Senior Correspondent, PBS NewsHour

1922 Council on Foreign Relations Membership Roster
(as of November 1, 1922)

HONORARY MEMBERS

Tasker H. Bliss – U.S. Army Chief of Staff (Sept. 22, 1917-May 18, 1918); U.S. Army General; graduated from U.S. Military Academy in 1875
Elihu Root
U.S. Secretary of War (1899-1904); U.S. Secretary of State (1905-1909); U.S. Senator (Republican Party-New York; 1909-1915)
President of Carnegie Endowment for International Peace (1910-1925)
President of The American Society of International Law (1907-1924)
President of American Bar Association (1915)
Ambassador Extraordinary at the head of a special diplomatic mission from the United States to Russia in 1917 (“Root Mission”)
Commissioner Plenipotentiary to the Conference on Limitation of Armament at Washington, D.C. (1921-1922)
Born in Clinton, New York on February 15, 1845; Died in New York City on February 7, 1937
A.B. Hamilton College 1864; LL.B. New York University 1867
Awarded the Nobel Peace Prize in 1912

MEMBERS

Alfred L. Aiken
Chairman of the board of New York Life Insurance Co. (1940-1942)
President of New York Life Insurance Co. (1936-1940); Vice President of New York Life Insurance Co. (1925-1936)
Chairman of the board (1923-1924) and President (1918-1923) of National Shawmut Bank in Boston
President of the Federal Reserve Bank of Boston (November 25, 1914-December 20, 1917)
Member of the Republican Party; Member of the Pilgrims Society
Born in Norwich, Connecticut on July 6, 1870; died in New York City on December 13, 1946; B.A. Yale 1891
James S. Alexander
President of National Bank of Commerce (1911-1923); Chairman of Guaranty Trust Co.
Member of the board of directors of American Express Co., American Telephone & Telegraph Co., and Prudential Insurance Co.
Former Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York
Frederick H. Allen – Hawaiian Charge d’affaires to the U.S. (1883); member of Allen & Cammann [law firm in New York City]
Frank Altschul
Partner of Lazard Freres & Co. [banking firm in New York City] (July 1, 1916-1945)
Chairman of General American Investors Co., Inc. (?-1961)
Vice President of the Council on Foreign Relations (1951-1971)
Secretary of the Council on Foreign Relations (1944-1972)
Director of the Council on Foreign Relations (1934-1972)
Born in San Francisco on April 21, 1887; died on May 29, 1981; B.A. Yale 1908
Hamilton Fish Armstrong
Assistant Military Attaché to the U.S. Ambassador of Yugoslavia (1918)
Member of the editorial staff of the New York Evening Post (1919-1921)
Executive Director of the Council on Foreign Relations (1922-1928)
Director of the Council on Foreign Relations (1928-1972)
Editor of Foreign Affairs magazine (1928-1972)
President of Woodrow Wilson Foundation (1935-1937)
Adviser to the U.S. delegation at the San Francisco Conference (1945)
Born in New York City on April 7, 1893; died on April 24, 1973
A.B. Princeton 1916
W. W. Atterbury – President of Pennsylvania Railroad (1925-1935); Ph.B. Yale 1886
Jules S. Bache
Head of J.S. Bache & Co. (formerly Leopold Cahn & Co.) [banking firm in New York City] (1892-1944)
President of Dome Mines Limited (1919-1942)
Director of Chrysler Corp., Cuba Distilling Co., Ann Arbor Railroad Co., and American Indemnity Co. (Baltimore)
Member of the Pilgrims Society; Member of The Economic Club of New York
Born in New York City on November 9, 1861; died on March 24, 1944
Robert L. Bacon
Member of the U.S. House of Representatives (Republican Party-New York; March 4, 1923-September 12, 1938)
Born in Boston on July 23, 1884; died on September 12, 1938
Freemason; A.B. Harvard 1907; LL.B. Harvard 1910
George Barr Baker
Literary Editor of Delineator (1911-1914); Director of American Relief Administration
Navy Commander during World War I, served as executive officer of U.S. Naval Cable Censorship for 3rd Naval District (1917)
Ray Stannard Baker – Woodrow Wilson’s press secretary at Paris Peace Conference; author of Woodrow Wilson: Life and Letters
Julius H. Barnes
President of U.S. Food Administration Grain Corporation (Aug. 1917-July 1919); President of U.S. Grain Corporation (1919-1920)
President of McDougall-Duluth Shipbuilding Co.
President (1922-1924) and Chairman of the board (1929-1931) of the Chamber of Commerce of the United States
Robert I. Barr – Member of the Red Cross Mission to Russia in 1917

Amos L. Beaty
Chairman of the board of Texaco [Texas Co.] (March 16, 1926- Dec. 21, 1927)
President of Texaco (March 23, 1920- March 16, 1926); General Counsel of Texaco (November 25, 1913- March 23, 1920)
Chairman of the board of Transcontinental Oil Company (1929-?)
Member of the board of directors of Phillips Petroleum Company (1931-?)
Chairman of the Petroleum Code Authority, National Recovery Administration (1934); Member of the Democratic Party
Born in Red River County Texas on September 1, 1870, U.S.A.; Died on April 29, 1939
John G. Berquist
Samuel R. Bertron
President of Bertron, Griscom & Company, Inc., international financiers [New York City, Philadelphia, and Paris] (1912-1938)
President of International Equities Corporation (1928-1936); Special partner in Storrs & Smith (1895-1912)
Member of the Special Diplomatic Mission to Russia [The Root Mission] (May 1917)
Member of the Excess Profit Tax Commission during World War I
Assisted in drafting the Federal Reserve Act (1913)
Former Chairman of the American-Russian Chamber of Commerce
Born in Port Gibson, Mississippi on February 26, 1865; died on June 30, 1938
Member of Skull & Bones at Yale University; B.A. Yale 1885
Bruce Bliven – Managing Editor of New York Globe; Editor of New Republic
George Blumenthal
Partner of Lazard Freres & Co. [banking firm in New York City] (1893-1904); Senior Partner of Lazard Freres & Co. (1904-1925)
President of The Metropolitan Museum of Art [New York City] (1934-1941)
Married Florence Meyer, the sister of Washington Post publisher Eugene Meyer
Born in Frankfurt am Main, Germany on April 7, 1858; Died in New York City on June 26, 1941
William P. Bonbright – President of Bonbright & Co., Inc.; Vice President of Societe Financiere pour Entreprises Electriques
Alfred C. Bossom – Supervising Architect of the U.S. Shipping Board (1917-1918)
Isaiah Bowman
President of Johns Hopkins University (1935-1948)
Director of American Geographic Society [New York] (1915-1935)
Assistant Professor of Geography at Yale University (1909-1915)
Member of the board of directors of American Telephone & Telegraph Company
Director of the Council on Foreign Relations (1921-1950); Vice President of the Council on Foreign Relations (1945-1949)
Trustee of World Peace Foundation (1930-1933)
Born in Ontario, Canada on December 26, 1878; Died on January 6, 1950
B.S. Harvard 1905; Ph.D. Yale 1908
Charles H. Brent – a bishop; President of World Conference on Faith and Order
Albert Breton
Norman Bridge
Professor of Medicine at University of Chicago (1887-1901); President of Chicago Board of Education (1882-1883)
M.D. Chicago Medical College 1868
Elmer E. Brown
President of New York University (1911-1933); U.S. Commissioner of Education (1906-1911)
Professor of Science and Art of Teaching at University of California (1893-1906)
A.B. University of Michigan 1889; Ph.D. University of Halle-Wittenberg [Germany] 1890
Philip Marshall Brown
Secretary of the American Embassy at Constantinople, Turkey [Ottoman Empire] (1907-1908)
U.S. Minister to Honduras (1909-1910)
Professor of International Law at Princeton University (1915-1929)
President of American Peace Society (1940-1946)
President of English-Speaking Union of Washington (1944-1946)
Born in Hampden, Maine on July 31, 1875; died on May 10, 1966
B.A. Williams College 1898; M.A. Harvard 1912
Arthur Bullard – State Department Chief of the Russian Division (1919-1921)
William Butterworth – President of Deere & Co. (1907-1928); President of Peoples Savings Bank & Trust Co.
James Byrne – President of The Association of the Bar of the City of New York (1921-1923); A.B. Harvard 1877; LL.B., Harvard 1882
Robert J. Caldwell – President of R.J. Caldwell Co., Inc.; a conciliatory commissioner for the U.S. Department of Labor (1920)
William F. Carey
President of Madison Square Garden (1929-1932)
Commissioner of Sanitation for the City of New York (1936-1946); General Superintendent of the Panama Canal (1904)
Thomas L. Chadbourne – New York City lawyer
William M. Chadbourne – lawyer and founder of present-day Brown & Wood law firm
Joseph T. Chamberlain – Professor of Public Law at Columbia University (1923-1950); Ph.D. Columbia 1923
Lewis L. Clarke – President of American Exchange National Bank; President of American Exchange Securities Corporation
Charles A. Coffin – Chairman of the board of General Electric Co. (1913-1922)
Archibald Cary Coolidge
Professor of History at Harvard University (1908-1928)
Director of the Council on Foreign Relations (1921-1928)
Editor of Foreign Affairs magazine (1922-1928)
Great-great-grandson of former U.S. President Thomas Jefferson
Grandson of Joseph Coolidge IV, partner of Russell & Co. opium syndicate
Brother of John Gardner Coolidge, former U.S. Minister to Nicaragua
Born in Boston on March 6, 1866; died on January 14, 1928
A.B. Harvard 1887; Ph.D. University of Freiburg [Germany] 1892

Joseph P. Cotton
Member of Spooner & Cotton [law firm in New York City] (1910-1919)
Member of McAdoo, Cotton & Franklin [law firm in New York City] (1919-1921)
Member of Cotton & Franklin [law firm in New York City] (1921-1929)
Under U.S. Secretary of State (1929-1931)
A.B. Harvard 1896; A.M. Harvard 1897; LL.B. Harvard 1900
Frederic R. Coudert
Member of Coudert Bros. [law firm in New York City] (1895-1955)
Special Assistant to the U.S. Attorney General (1913-1914)
Legal adviser to the British Embassy in Washington, D.C. (1915-1920)
A.B. Columbia 1890; A.M. Columbia 1891; Ph.D. Columbia 1894
Paul D. Cravath
Member of Cravath, de Gersdorff, Swaine and Wood [law firm in New York City]
Chairman of the board of Westinghouse Electric Corp. (1927-1929)
Chairman of The Economic Club of New York (1936-1938)
Director of the Council on Foreign Relations (1921-1940)
Vice President of the Council on Foreign Relations (1921-1933)
Born in Ohio on July 14, 1861; died on July 1, 1940
A.B. Oberlin 1882; LL.B. Columbia 1886
F. Kingsbury Curtis
Member of Curtis, Mallet-Prevost, Colt & Mosle [law firm in New York City] (1889-1926)
Former General Counsel of New York and Puerto Rico Steamship Company; President of Connecticut Steel Co. (1920-1922)
Born in New York City on February 3, 1863; died in Venice, Florida on March 4, 1936
B.A. Yale 1884; LL.B. Columbia 1886
John W. Davis
Member of Davis, Polk & Wardwell [law firm in New York City] (1921-1955)
U.S. Ambassador to Great Britain (December 18, 1918-March 9, 1921)
Solicitor General of the United States (1913-1918)
Member of the U.S. House of Representatives (Democratic Party-West Virginia; 1911-1913)
President of American Bar Association (1922); President of the New York City Bar Association (1931-1933)
Trustee of Carnegie Endowment for International Peace (1921-c.1929)
Trustee of the Rockefeller Foundation (1922-1938)
Director of the Council on Foreign Relations (1921-1955); President of the Council on Foreign Relations (1921-1933)
President of the English-Speaking Union of the U.S. (1930-1938)
Presidential candidate for the Democratic Party (1924); a 33rd Degree Freemason
Son of former U.S. Congressman John James Davis (Democratic Party-West Virginia)
Born in West Virginia on April 13, 1873; died in Charleston, South Carolina on March 24, 1955
A.B. Washington and Lee University 1892; LL.B. Washington and Lee University 1895
Malcolm W. Davis
Managing Editor of Our World (1922-1924)
Executive Director of the Council on Foreign Relations (1925-1927)
Editor of Yale University Press (1927-1931)
Representative for the Carnegie Endowment for International Peace in Geneva, Swizerland (1931-1935)
Director of European Center of Carnegie Endowment in Paris, France (1935-1947)
B.A. Yale 1911, A.M. Columbia 1924
Norman H. Davis
Under U.S. Secretary of State (1920-1921)
Assistant Secretary of the Treasury (1919-1920)
Director of the Council on Foreign Relations (1921-1944)
Vice President of the Council on Foreign Relations (1933-1936)
President of the Council on Foreign Relations (1936-1944)
Chairman of the American Red Cross (1938-1944)
Former trustee of Carnegie Endowment for International Peace
Born in Tennessee on August 9, 1878; died on July 1, 1944
F. Trubee Davison
Member of the New York State Assembly (1922-1926)
Assistant Secretary of War for Air (1926-1933)
President of the American Museum of Natural History (1933-1951)
Director of Central Intelligence Agency (CIA) for Personnel (1951-1952)
Former Brigadier General of the U.S. Army Air Forces during World War II
Son of J.P. Morgan & Co. partner Henry P. Davison Sr.
Born in New York City on February 7, 1896; Died November 14, 1974
Member of Skull & Bones at Yale University; B.A. Yale 1918; LL.B. Columbia 1922
Clive Day
Knox Professor of Political Economy at Yale University (1922-1936)
Professor of Economic History at Yale University (1907-1922)
Chief of the Balkan Division, American Commission to Negotiate Peace at the Paris Peace Conference (1918-1919)
Born in Hartford, Connecticut on February 11, 1871; died in Greensboro, Vermont on July 27, 1951
Member of Skull & Bones at Yale University; B.A. Yale 1892; Ph.D. Yale 1899
Henry W. de Forest
Member of deForest & Weeks [law firm in New York City] (1879-1893)
Member of deForest Brothers [law firm in New York City] (1893-1932)
Chairman of the board of Southern Pacific Railway Co. (1929-1932)
Chairman of the executive committee of Southern Pacific Railway Co. (1925-1928)
Vice President of Southern Pacific Railway Co. (1917-1925)
Member of the board of directors of Southern Pacific Railway Co. (1905-1938)
Member of the board of directors of The Guaranty Trust Company (1909-1938)
Member of the board of directors of Texas & New Orleans Railroad, Wells Fargo & Co., and Western Union Telegraph Company
Member of the board of trustees of Bank for Savings [New York City] (1888-1938)
Chairman of the executive committee, Bank for Savings (1925-1938)
President of New York Botanical Garden (1928-1937); governor of New York Hospital (1890-1938)
Born in New York City on October 29, 1855; Died in Long Island, New York on May 28, 1938
Member of Scroll & Key at Yale University; B.A. Yale 1876; LL.B. Columbia 1878
Alfred L. P. Dennis
Professor of History at University of Wisconsin (1906-1920)
Assistant Military Attaché to the American Embassy in London (1919)
A.B. Princeton 1896; Ph.D. Columbia 1901
Clarence Dillon – Member of Dillon, Read & Co. [banking firm]; A.B. Harvard 1905
Frank N. Doubleday
Chairman of the board of Doubleday, Page & Co. [publishing firm] (1928-1934)
President of Doubleday, Page & Co. [publishing firm] (1900-1927); Former manager of Scribner’s Magazine
Russell Doubleday – Secretary of Doubleday, Page & Co. publishing firm
Stephen P. Duggan
Professor of Political Science at College of the City of New York (1896-1928)
Director of Institute of International Education (1919-1946)
Trustee of World Peace Foundation (1920-1947)
Director of the National Committee for Mental Hygiene
Director of the Council on Foreign Relations (1921-1950)
Born in New York on December 20, 1870; died on August 18, 1950
B.S. College of the City of New York 1890; M.A. Columbia 1898; Ph.D. Columbia 1902
John Foster Dulles
Member of Sullivan & Cromwell [law firm in New York City] (1911-1949)
U.S. Secretary of State (1953-1959); U.S. Senator (Republican Party-New York; 1949)
Representative to the General Assembly of the United Nations (1946-1949)
Chairman of Carnegie Endowment for International Peace (1946-1949?)
Chairman of the Rockefeller Foundation (1950-1952); Trustee of the Rockefeller Foundation (1935-1952)
Born in Washington, D.C. on February 25, 1888; died in Washington, D.C. on May 24, 1959
A.B. Princeton 1908; LL.B. George Washington University 1911
Arthur Dunn
T. Coleman du Pont
U.S. Senator (Republican Party-Delaware; 1921-1922, 1925-1928)
President of E. I. du Pont de Nemours Company (1902-1915)
Member of the Republican National Committee (1908-1930)
Born in Louisville, Kentucky on December 11, 1863; died in Wilmington, Delaware on November 11, 1930
Otto M. Eidlitz – President of U.S. Housing Corporation (1917-1919)
Karl Eilers – Vice President of American Smelting & Refining Co. (1916-1920)
Abram I. Elkus
U.S. Ambassador to the Ottoman Empire (October 2, 1916-April 20, 1917)
Judge of the New York State Court of Appeals (November 12, 1919-December 31, 1920); LL.B. Columbia 1888
Born in New York City on August 6, 1867; Died in Red Bank, New Jersey on October 15, 1947
William H. P. Faunce
President of Brown University (1899-1929)
President of World Peace Foundation; Trustee of World Peace Foundation (1910-1930)
Pastor of Fifth Avenue Church in New York City (1889-1899)
Pastor of State Street Church in Springfield, Massachusetts (1884-1889)
Born in Worcester, Massachusetts on January 15, 1859; died on January 31, 1930
A.B. Brown University 1880; A.M. Brown University 1883; D.D. Brown University 1895
John H. Finley
Editor-in-Chief of the New York Times (1937-1938)
Associate Editor of the New York Times (1921-1937)
President of the University of the State of New York (1913-1921)
Commissioner of Education of the State of New York (1913-1921)
President of the City College of New York (1903-1913)
Professor of Politics at Princeton University (1900-1903)
Editor of Harper’s Weekly (1899)
President of Knox College (1892-1899)
Head of American Red Cross in Palestine and Near East (1918-1919)
Member of the Board of Director of New York Life Insurance Co. (1910-1922); trustee of Sage Foundation
Director of the Council on Foreign Relations (1921-1929)
Decorated Order of Rising Sun (Japan) and Officer of the Legion of Honor (France)
Born in Grand Ridge, Illinois on October 19, 1863; died on March 7, 1940
A.B. Knox College 1887; A.M. Knox College 1890

Henry Fletcher
Member of Fletcher, Sillcocks & Leahy [law firm in New York City] (1902-1920)
Member of Fletcher, Brown & Twyeffort [law firm in New York City]
Chairman of the board of Swan & Finch Co. (Standard Oil subsidiary) (1915-1922)
Trustee of Yale-in-China; B.A. Yale 1898; LL.B. Harvard 1901
Allen B. Forbes
Head of Harris, Forbes & Co. [New York City]; Director of Bankers Trust Co.
LL.B. Northwestern University 1886; LL.B. Yale 1888
Raymond B. Fosdick
Commissioner of Accounts for New York City (1910-1913)
Member of the Bureau of Social Hygiene [organization funded by the Rockefellers] (1913-1915)
Member of the New York City Board of Education (1915-1916)
Under Secretary-General of the League of Nations (1919-1920)
Member of Curtis, Fosdick, and Belknap [law firm] (1920-1936)
President of the Rockefeller Foundation (1936-1948); Trustee of the Rockefeller Foundation (1921-1948)
Trustee of World Peace Foundation (1933-1935)
Born in Buffalo, New York on June 9, 1883; Died on July 18, 1972
A.B. Princeton 1905; M.A. Princeton 1906; LL.B. New York Law School 1908
P. A. S. Franklin – President of International Mercantile Marine Co.; Director of National City Bank of New York (1916-1939)
Leopold Frederick – Manager of foreign exchange department at National Bank of Commerce (1907-1911); Treasurer of the Yukon Gold Co.
Walter E. Frew – President of the Corn Exchange Bank
Louis D. Froelick – Editor of Asia magazine; A.B. Princeton 1906
John A. Gade – Naval Attaché at the American Legation in Denmark (1917-1919)
Harry A. Garfield
President of Williams College (1908-1934); Trustee of World Peace Foundation (1930-1942)
Administrator of U.S. Fuel Administration (1917-1919)
Son of former U.S. President James A. Garfield; A.B. Williams College 1885
John W. Garrett
Partner of Robert Garrett & Sons [banking firm in Baltimore] (1896-1934)
2nd Secretary at the American Embassy in Berlin, Germany (1905-1908)
1st Secretary at the American Embassy in Rome (1908-1910)
U.S. Minister to Venezuela (March 30, 1911-October 21, 1911); U.S. Minister to Argentina (Feb. 29, 1912-November 22, 1913)
U.S. Minister to the Netherlands (October 11, 1917-June 18, 1919); U.S. Minister to Luxembourg (Nov. 11, 1917-June 18, 1919)
Secretary General of the Conference on Limitation of Armaments in Washington, D.C. (1921-1922)
U.S. Ambassador to Fascist Italy (November 20, 1929-May 22, 1933)
Born in Baltimore on May 19, 1872; died on June 26, 1942; Member of the English-Speaking Union
B.S. Princeton 1895
George A. Gaston – President of Gaston & Co., Inc.; director of American Transportation Co.
Edwin F. Gay
Dean of Harvard Business School (1908-1919)
Professor of Economics at Harvard University (1906-1919)
President of New York Evening Post (1920-1923)
Professor of Economic History at Harvard University (1924-1936)
Member of the War Trade Board (February 1918-June 1919)
Director of the Council on Foreign Relations (1921-1945)
Vice President of the Council on Foreign Relations (1933-1940)
Treasurer and Secretary of the Council on Foreign Relations (1921-1933)
Born in Detroit, Michigan on October 27, 1867; died on February 8, 1946
A.B. University of Michigan 1890; Ph.D. University of Berlin 1902
Hugh Gibson
U.S. Minister to Poland (May 2, 1919-May 3, 1924)
U.S. Minister to Switzerland (May 19, 1924-April 29, 1927)
U.S. Ambassador to Belgium (May 9, 1927-June 11, 1933, July 28, 1937-June 15, 1938)
U.S. Minister to Luxembourg (December 19, 1927-June 11, 1933, November 15, 1937-June 15, 1938)
U.S. Ambassador to Brazil (August 8, 1933-December 3, 1936)
Robert Goelet – Director of Guaranty Trust Co.
Samuel P. Goldman – Member of Goldman, Heide & Unger [law firm in New York City]
William C. Grace
Prentiss N. Gray – President of J. Henry Schroder Banking Corp.
Jerome D. Greene
General Manager of Rockefeller Institute for Medical Research [New York] (1910-1912)
Secretary of the Rockefeller Foundation (1913-1917); Trustee of the Rockefeller Foundation (1913-1917, 1928-1939)
Member of Lee, Higginson & Co. [banking firm in New York City] (1918-1932)
Treasurer of American Social Hygiene Association (1920-1932)
Trustee of the General Education Board (1912-1939)
Trustee of the Brookings Institution (1928-1945)
Chairman of the American Council of the Institute of Pacific Relations (1929-1932)
Resident of Toynbee Hall in London in 1918
Secretary of the Reparation Commission at the Paris Peace Conference in 1919
Overseer of Harvard University (1911-1913, 1917-1923, 1944-1950)
Born in Yokohama, Japan on October 12, 1874; died on March 29, 1959
A.B. Harvard 1896
Alexander Grosset – President of Grosset & Dunlap publishers
Sidney L. Gulick
Secretary of the department of international justice and goodwill of the Federal Council of Churches of Christ in America (1914-1934)
Lecturer at the Imperial University in Kyoto, Japan; a missionary in Japan
A.B. Dartmouth 1883; A.M. Dartmouth 1886
J. W. H. Hamilton
John Hays Hammond
Consulting engineer for Cecil Rhodes and British South Africa Company (1894-1899)
Professor of mining engineering at Yale University (1902-1909)
General Manager and consulting engineer of Guggenheim Exploration Company (1903-1907)
Chairman of United States Coal Commission (1922-1923); Chairman of World Court Congress (1914-1915)
Chairman of Engineers Exploration & Mining Corporation (1933-1936)
Ph.B. Yale 1876; A.M. Yale 1898
John Henry Hammond
Member of Brown Brothers & Co. [banking firm]; Deputy Attorney General of New York (1899-1901)
Former Member of Cadwalader, Wickersham & Taft [law firm in New York City]
Ph.B. Yale 1892; LL.B. Columbia 1895
Francis R. Hart – President of United Fruit Company (1933-?); Vice Chairman and Director of Old Colony Trust Co. in Boston
Charles H. Haskins
Professor of European History at University of Wisconsin (1892-1902)
Professor of History at Harvard University (1902-1931)
Dean of the Graduate School of Arts and Science at Harvard University (1908-1924)
President of the American Historical Association (1922)
A.B. Johns Hopkins University 1887; Ph.D. Johns Hopkins University 1890
Charles D. Hazen
Professor of History at Smith College (1894-1914)
Professor of History at Columbia University (1916-1938)
Ph.D. Johns Hopkins University 1893
Samuel Heilner – President of Percy Heilner & Sons, Inc.
Edwin M. Herr – President of Westinghouse Electric & Manufacturing Co. (1911-1929); Ph.B. Yale 1884
Walker D. Hines
Chairman of the board of Atchison, Topeka & Santa Fe Railway Co. (1916-1918)
General Counsel of Atchison, Topeka & Santa Fe Railway Co. (1906-1918)
Director General of the U.S. Railroad Administration (1919)
Member of Hines, Rearick, Door, Travis & Marshall [law firm in New York City] (1927-1934)
Chairman of The Economic Club of New York (1926-1928)
Member of the board of directors of Chicago, Burlington & Quincy Railroad Company
Born in Russelville, Kentucky on February 2, 1870; Died on January 14, 1934
B.S. Ogden College 1888; B.L. University of Virginia 1893
Hamilton Holt – Editor and Owner of The Independent (1913-1921); President of Rollins College (1925-1949); B.A. Yale 1894
Edward M. House
“Godfather” and co-founder of the Council on Foreign Relations; Author of Philip Dru: Administrator
Advisor to U.S. President Woodrow Wilson; American delegate to the Paris Peace Conference (1919)
Son of former Mayor of Houston Thomas W. House, a British-born merchant and Rebel blockade runner during the Civil War
Born in Houston, Texas on July 26, 1858; Died in New York City on March 28, 1938
David F. Houston
President of Texas A&M University (1902-1905)
President of University of Texas (1905-1908)
Chancellor of Washington University in St. Louis (1908-1916)
U.S. Secretary of Agriculture (1913-1920)
U.S. Secretary of the Treasury (1920-1921)
Chairman of the Federal Reserve (1920-1921)
Former Chairman of the board of Mutual Life Insurance Co. [New York]
Director of the Council on Foreign Relations (1921-1927)
Author of A Critical Study of Nullification in South Carolina (1902)
Born in Monroe, North Carolina on February 17, 1866; died on September 2, 1940
A.B. South Carolina College 1887; A.M. Harvard 1892
Herbert S. Houston
Member of Doubleday, Page & Co. [New York City] (1900-1921)
President of Associated Advertising Clubs of the World (1915-1917)
Charles P. Howland
Member of Howland, Murray & Prentice and Murray, Prentice & Howland [law firm in New York City] (1900-1921)
Member of Rushmore, Bisbee & Stern [law firm in New York City] (1921-1925)
Member of Board of Aldermen of New York City (1902-1904)
Chairman of Greek Refugee Settlement Commission of League of Nations (1925-1926)
Member of Priorities Committee of War Industries Board, representing United States Shipping Board (1918-1919)
General Counsel of United States Housing Corporation during World War I
Member of the board of directors of Mortgage Bond Company of New York (1908-1932)
Member of the board of directors of Lawyers’ Mortgage Company (1913-1932)
Chairman of the research committee, Institute of Pacific Relations (1929-1932)
Trustee of Johns Hopkins University (1926-1932)
Trustee of Institute of International Education (1927-1932)
Trustee of the Rockefeller Foundation (1928-1932)
Member of the executive committee of General Education Board (1919-1932)
President of Public Education Association of New York City (1909-1925)
Member of the board of directors of Foreign Policy Association (1920-1932)
Chairman of the executive committee of Foreign Policy Association (1923-1930)
An incorporator of the English-Speaking Union of the United States in 1918
Member of the board of directors of English-Speaking Union of the United States (1920-1925)
Director of research for the Council on Foreign Relations (1927-1931)
Director of the Council on Foreign Relations (1929-1931)
Born in New York City on September 15, 1869; died in New Haven, Connecticut on November 12, 1932
Member of Wolf’s Head at Yale University; B.A. Yale 1891; LL.B. Harvard 1894
David E. Hudson
Manley O. Hudson
Bemis Professor of International Law at Harvard Law School (1923-1960)
Trustee of World Peace Foundation (1923-1960); President of The American Society of International Law (1949-1952)
LL.B. Harvard 1910
Edward N. Hurley
President of Hurley Machine Co. [Chicago] (1908-1915)
Vice Chairman [and later Chairman] of Federal Trade Commission (1914-1917)
Chairman of U.S. Shipping Board and President of Emergency Fleet Corporation (1917-1919)
Henry L. Ickelheimer
Will H. Irwin – General Managing Writer of Collier’s Weekly; war correspondent for Saturday Evening Post during World War I
Arthur Curtiss James – Vice President of Phelps Dodge Corporation; Vice President of New York Chamber of Commerce; A.B. Amherst 1889
James N. Jarvie – founder of the Jarvie Commonweal Fund
Alba B. Johnson
President of Burnham, Williams & Co. (1911-1919)
Class B (1914-1926) and Class C (1927-1934) Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of Philadelphia
Douglas W. Johnson – Professor of Physiography at Columbia University (1919-1944); Ph.D. Columbia 1903
Joseph E. Jones
Otto H. Kahn
Partner of Kuhn, Loeb, & Co. [banking firm in New York City] (1897-1934)
Director of the Council on Foreign Relations (1921-1934); Vice President of the English-Speaking Union
Awarded Order of the Rising Sun (Japan) and Commander Legion of Honor (France)
Born in Mannheim, Germany on February 21, 1867; Died on March 29, 1934
Archibald C. Kains – President of the Federal Reserve Bank of San Francisco (November 25, 1914-July 5, 1917)
Royal R. Keely
Frederic R. Kellogg – Member of Kellogg, Emery Inness, Brown & Cuthell [law firm in New York City]; LL.B. Columbia 1888
Fred I. Kent – Vice President of Bankers Trust Co.; Deputy Governor of Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1917-1918)
William S. Kies
General Attorney of Chicago & Western Indiana Railroad Co. (1910-1913)
Vice President of National City Bank (1915-1918); Vice President of American International Corp. (1916-1920)
LL.B. University of Wisconsin 1901
Willard V. King – President of Columbia Trust Co. (1908-1923); former Vice President of Continental Trust Co.; A.B. Columbia 1889
Alvin W. Krech – President of Equitable Trust Co.; former Chairman of the board of Western Pacific Railroad Co.
Thomas W. Lamont
Partner of J.P. Morgan & Co. (1911-1948)
Chairman of J.P. Morgan & Co. (1943-1948)
Secretary, Treasurer, and Vice-President of Bankers Trust Co. (1903-1909)
Vice President of First National Bank (1909-1911)
Owner of New York Evening Post
Member of the board of directors of U.S. Steel Corp.
Representative of U.S. Treasury, American Commission to Negotiate Peace (1919)
Chairman of the American group, International Consortium for Assistance of China
Chairman of the International Committee of Bankers for adjustment of Mexican foreign debt
Trustee of Carnegie Foundation for Advancement of Teaching; President of Markle Foundation
Overseer of Harvard University (1912-1925); A.B. Harvard 1892
Born in Claverack, New York on September 30, 1870; died on February 2, 1948
Kenneth S. Latourette
Professor of Missions at Yale University (1921-1927)
Professor of Missions and Oriental History at Yale University (1927-1953)
B.A. Yale 1906; Ph.D. Yale 1909
A. B. Leach – President of A.B. Leach & Co., Inc.; Chairman of Liberty Loan Commission of New York City during World War I
Henry Goddard Leach
Secretary of the American-Scandinavian Foundation (1912-1921)
A.B. Princeton 1903; A.M. Harvard 1906; Ph.D. Harvard 1908
Ivy L. Lee
General European Manager for Harris, Winthrop & Co., bankers (1910-1912)
Executive Assistant for Pennsylvania Railroad (1912-1914)
Member of the personal advisory staff of John D. Rockefeller (1915-1916)
Assistant to the Chairman of Red Cross War Council (1917-1919); Advocate for U.S. recognition of Soviet Union
Born in Cedartown, Georgia, U.S.A. on July 16, 1877; died on November 9, 1934
A.B. Princeton 1898

R. C. Leffingwell
Partner of J.P. Morgan & Co. (1923-1950)
Chairman of J.P. Morgan & Co. (February 14, 1948-November 1, 1950)
Member of Cravath, Henderson, Leffingwell & de Gersdorff [law firm in New York City] (1907-1917, 1920-1923)
Assistant Secretary of the Treasury (1917-1920)
Director of the Council on Foreign Relations (1927-1960)
President of the Council on Foreign Relations (1944-1946)
Chairman of the board of the Council on Foreign Relations (1946-1953)
Former Chairman of the board of trustees of Carnegie Corporation of New York
Born in New York City on September 10, 1878; died on October 2, 1960; member of the Pilgrims Society
B.A. Yale 1899; M.A. Yale 1919; LL.B. Columbia 1902
Herbert H. Lehman
Partner of Lehman Brothers [banking firm in New York City] (1908-1914, 1919-1928)
Lieutenant Governor of New York (1929-1932); Governor of New York (1933-1942)
Director General of the United Nations Relief and Rehabilitation Administration (1943-1946)
U.S. Senator (Democratic Party-New York; 1949-1957)
Born in New York City on March 28, 1878; died in New York City on December 5, 1963
A.B. Williams College 1899; M.A. Williams College 1921
Samuel A. Lewisohn – President and Director of Miami Copper Co.; A.B. Princeton 1904; LL.B. Columbia 1907
Samuel McCune Lindsay
Professor of Social Legislation at Columbia University (1907-1939)
Professor of Sociology at the University of Pennsylvania (1896-1907)
Ph.B. University of Pennsylvania 1889; Ph.D. University of Halle [Germany] 1892
Walter Lippmann – Editor of the New York World; Director of the Council on Foreign Relations (1932-1937); B.A. Harvard 1910
Robert H. Lord
Professor of History at Harvard University (1924-1926)
Pastor of St. Paul’s Church in Wellesley, Massachusetts (1944-1954)
A.B. Harvard 1906; Ph.D. Harvard 1910
John R. MacArthur – Assistant Secretary of the U.S. Commission that negotiated the treaty of peace with Spain in 1898
Severo Mallet-Prevost
Member of Curtis, Mallet-Prevost & Colt [law firm in New York City] (1897-1948)
Counsel for the Government of Venezuela before the Paris Arbitration Tribunal in the British Guiana boundary arbitration
President of the Pan-American Society (1921-1927)
Born in Zacatecas, Mexcico on October 8, 1860; died on December 10, 1948
B.S. University of Pennsylvania 1881
Louis C. Marburg
Gregory Mason – Special Correspondent for Outlook
John H. McClement
Comptroller of Chicago Terminal Transfer Railroad (1897-1899)
Member of George P. Butler & Brothers (1899-1908)
Former Chairman of the board of Allis-Chalmers Manufacturing Co.
Member of the board of directors of General Motors Corp.
Vance C. McCormick
Mayor of Harrisburg, Pennsylvania (1902-1905)
Member of the Harrisburg [Pennsylvania] City Council (1900-1902)
Class C Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of Philadelphia (1914-1915)
Chairman of the War Trade Board (1917-1919); Ph.B. Yale 1893
James G. McDonald
Chairman of the board of Foreign Policy Association, Inc. (1919-1933)
High commissioner for refugees coming from Germany (1933-1935)
Member of the editorial staff of the New York Times (1936-1938)
President of Brooklyn Institute for Arts and Sciences (1938-1942)
Member of New York City Board of Education (1940-1942)
U.S. Ambassador to Israel (1949-1950)
Trustee of World Peace Foundation (1933-1935)
Born in Coldwater, Ohio on November 29, 1886; died on September 26, 1964
A.B. Indiana University 1909; A.M. Indiana University 1910
Gates McGarrah
Chairman of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1926-1930)
Chairman and President of the Bank of International Settlements (1930-1933)
James H. McGraw
President of McGraw-Hill Co., Inc. [school textbook publishing company] (1917-1928)
Born in New York on December 17, 1860; died on February 21, 1948
Constantine E. McGuire
Treasurer of the American Historical Association (1930-1936)
A.B. Harvard 1911; M.A. Harvard 1912; Ph.D. Harvard 1915
John McHugh – President of Discount Corporation of New York; Director of Mercantile Trust Co.
Samuel McRoberts – Vice President of National City Bank; Chairman of The Economic Club of New York (1930-1932)
S. Stanwood Menken – member of Beekman, Menken & Griscom [law firm in New York City]; LL.B. Columbia 1894

Herman A. Metz
Member of the U.S. House of Representatives (Democratic Party-New York; 1913-1915)
Comptroller of New York City (1906-1910); Director of American I.G. [Farben]
Voted “Yea” (Yes) on the Federal Reserve Act in the U.S. House of Representatives on December 22, 1913
Born in New York City on October 19, 1867; Died in New Rochelle, New York on May 17, 1934
J. Meyer, Jr.
Sidney E. Mezes
President of College of the City of New York (1914-1927)
President of University of Texas [at Austin] (1908-1914)
Professor of Philosophy at University of Texas [at Austin] (1897-1908)
Director of The Inquiry (1917-1918)
Director of Territorial Section of American Commission to Negotiate Peace (1918-1919)
Born in California on September 23, 1863; died on September 11, 1931
B.S. University of California 1884; A.B. Harvard 1890; A.M. Harvard 1891; Ph.D. Harvard 1893
John G. Milburn – Chairman of The Economic Club of New York (1910-1912); President of the Pan-American Exposition (1901)
David Hunter Miller – New York City lawyer; technical adviser to the American Commission at the Paris Peace Conference
Robert G. Montgomery – Professor of Accounting at Columbia University (1919-1931)
Edward C. Moore – Parkman Professor of Theology at Harvard University (1901-1929); Ph.D. Brown University 1891
Henry Morgenthau
Member of Lachman, Morgenthau & Goldsmith [law firm in New York City (1879-1899)
President of Central Realty Bond & Trust Co. [New York City] (1899-1905)
President of Henry Morgenthau Co. (1905-1913)
U.S. Ambassador to the Ottoman Empire (December 11, 1913-February 1, 1916)
Director of Equitable Life Assurance Society of the U.S. (1915-1921)
Chairman of the finance committee of Democratic National Committee (1912, 1916)
Chairman of Greek Refugee Settlement Commission of League of Nations (1923)
Vice Chairman of Near East Relief (1919-1921); Director of Institute of International Education
Technical Expert to the Monetary and Economic Conference in London (1933)
Chairman of The Economic Club of New York (1918-1920)
Father of Secretary of the Treasury Henry Morgenthau Jr.
Born in Mannheim, Germany on April 26, 1856; died on November 25, 1946; arrived in America in 1865
LL.B. Columbia 1877
Roland S. Morris
U.S. Ambassador to Japan (October 30, 1917-May 15, 1920)
Member of Duane, Morris & Heckscher [law firm in Philadelphia] (1904-1945)
Professor of International Law at University of Pennsylvania (1924-1945)
Chairman of the Democratic State Finance Committee (1908, 1913-1916)
State Chairman of the Democratic Party in Pennsylvania (1913-1916)
Trustee of Carnegie Endowment for International Peace
Trustee of the Brookings Institution
Trustee of Princeton University
Delegate to the Democratic National Convention (1904, 1908, 1912, 1928)
Participated in a Special Mission to Siberia (September-November 1918, January-March 1919, July-October 1919)
Born in Olympia, Washington on March 11, 1874; died on November 23, 1945
A.B. Princeton 1896; LL.B. University of Pennsylvania 1899
George Murnane – Vice President of New York Trust Co.; American Red Cross Deputy Commissioner for France (1918-1919)
William A. Neilson
President of Smith College (1917-1939)
Professor of English at Harvard University (1906-1917)
A.M. Harvard 1896; Ph.D. Harvard 1898
Charles D. Norton
Assistant Secretary of the Treasury (1909-1910)
Vice President of First National Bank of New York (1911-1918)
President of First Security Co. [New York] (1918-1922)
A.B. Amherst 1893; Died on March 6, 1922
W. W. Norton – founder of W.W. Norton & Company (publishing house)
Henry R. Noyes
Howard T. Oliver
William Church Osborn
Member of Osborn, Fleming & Whittlesey [law firm in New York City]
Chairman of The Economic Club of New York (1922-1924)
A.B. Princeton 1883; LL.B. Harvard 1889
Maurice A. Oudin
Vice President (International) of General Electric Co.
Decorated by the Emperor of Japan with Order of Rising Sun in 1911
A.B. College of the City of New York 1885
William Barclay Parsons – chief engineer of the New York Rapid Transit Commission (1894)
Frederick H. Payne – President and Chairman of Greenfield Tap & Die Corp.; Assistant Secretary of War (1930-1933)
George F. Peabody
Deputy Chairman of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1916-1921)
Class C Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1914-1921)
Andrew C. Pearson – Chairman of the board of United Publishers Corp. (1926-1933); a Freemason

James H. Perkins
Chairman of the board of National City Bank of New York (1933-1940)
President of Farmers Trust & Loan Co. (1921-1929)
Vice President of National City Bank of New York (1914-1919)
Vice President (1908-1912) and President (1912-1914) of National Commercial Bank [Albany, New York] (1912-1914)
Director of Globe Indemnity Co., Liverpool & London & Globe Insurance Co. Ltd., Royal Indemnity Co., and New York Edison Co.
Commissioner to France and Europe for the American Red Cross (June 1917-September 1918)
Assistant Chief of Staff, U.S. 3rd Army (Army of Occupation) (November 1918-January 1919)
Born in Milton, Massachusetts on January 11, 1876; died on July 12, 1940
A.B. Harvard 1898
Lewis E. Pierson
President of Hanover National Bank [New York City] (1904-1906)
President and Chairman of the board of Irving National Exchange Bank (1906-1912)
President of Austin, Nichols & Co., Inc. (1913-1916)
Chairman of the board of Irving Trust Co. (1916-1939)
Frank L. Polk
Member of Davis, Polk, Wardwell [law firm in New York City] (1914-1943)
Under Secretary of State (1919-1920); Counselor of the U.S. State Department (1915-1919)
Corporation Counsel of New York City (1914-1915); Collector of the Port of New York (1913-1914)
Member of the Municipal Civil Service Commission (1907-1909)
Member of the Board of Education of New York City (1906-1907)
Head of the American delegation to the Paris Peace Conference (July 28, 1919-December 9, 1919)
Director of the Council on Foreign Relations (1921-1943)
Vice President of the Council on Foreign Relations (1940-1943)
Member of the council of Yale-in-China (1927-1931); Member of the Pilgrims Society
President of Kingsley Trust Association [Scroll & Key] (1926-1928)
Member of Scroll & Key at Yale University; B.A. Yale 1894; LL.B. Columbia 1897
Born in New York City on September 13, 1871; Died on February 7, 1943
James H. Post
Former President of National Sugar Refining Company of New Jersey
Former Chairman of the board of Cuban-American Sugar Company
Director of National City Bank of New York (1898-1938)
John T. Pratt – President of Joint Securities Corporation
Roger W. Riis
Wallace B. Rogers
Arthur Rosenthal
Leo S. Rowe
Professor of Political Science at University of Pennsylvania (1904-1917)
Assistant Secretary of the Treasury (1917-1919)
State Department Chief of Division of Latin American Affairs (1919)
Member of the Commission to Revise and Compile the Laws of Puerto Rico (1900-1901)
Ph.B. University of Pennsylvania 1890; LL.B. University of Pennsylvania 1895; Ph.D. University of Halle [Germany] 1892
Lindsay Russell
Member of McLaughlin, Russell & Sprague (1903-?) [law firm in New York City]
Former Chairman of Pilgrims Society of London and New York; former President of Japan Society
LL.B. University of Michigan 1893
Charles H. Sabin
Vice President of National Commercial Bank (1902-1907)
President of National Copper Bank [New York] (1907-1910)
Vice President of Mechanics and Metals National Bank (1910)
Vice President of Guaranty Trust Company of New York (1910-1915)
President of Guaranty Trust Company of New York (1915-1921)
Chairman of the board of Guaranty Trust Company of New York (1921-1933)
Born in Williamstown, Massachusetts on August 24, 1868; died on October 11, 1933
Melvin E. Sawin
Mortimer L. Schiff
Partner of Kuhn, Loeb & Co. [banking firm in New York City] (1900-1931)
Member of New York Stock Exchange
Member of the board of directors of Union Pacific Railroad, Western Union Telegraph Co., and Wells Fargo Co.
Former President of Jewish Board of Guardians
President of Boy Scouts of America (1931); Former Vice President of Boy Scouts of America
Son of Kuhn, Loeb & Co. partner Jacob H. Schiff
Born in New York City on June 5, 1877; died on June 4, 1931
James Brown Scott
Secretary of Carnegie Endowment for International Peace (1910-1940)
Trustee of Carnegie Endowment for International Peace (1910-1943)
President of The American Society of International Law (1929-1939)
Secretary of The American Society of International Law (1906-1924)
President of Institute of International Law (1925-1927, 1928-1929)
Solicitor of the U.S. State Department (1906-1910)
Born in Ontario, Canada on June 3, 1866; died on June 25, 1943
B.A. Harvard 1890; A.M. Harvard 1891
Henry R. Seager
Professor of Political Economy at Columbia University (1905-1930)
B.A. University of Michigan 1890; Ph.D. University of Pennsylvania 1894
E. R. A. Seligman
Professor of Political Economy and Finance at Columbia University (1891-1904)
McVickar Professor of Political Economy and Finance at Columbia University (1904-1931)
Author of The Income Tax (2nd edition) (1914)
Born in New York City on April 25, 1861; died on July 18, 1939
A.B. Columbia 1879; LL.B. Columbia 1884; Ph.D. Columbia 1885
Cordenio A. Severance
Member of Davis, Kellogg, Severance & Morgan [and predecessors] [law firm in St. Paul, Minnesota] (1887-1925)
President of American Bar Association (1921)
Trustee of Carnegie Endowment for International Peace (1918-1925)
Chairman of American Red Cross Commission to Serbia (1917)
Charles Seymour
President of Yale University (1937-1950)
Provost of Yale University (1927-1937)
Professor of History at Yale University (1918-1937)
Chief of Austro-Hungarian Division, American Commission to Negotiate Peace, Paris Peace Conference (1918-1919)
Trustee of the World Peace Foundation (1939-1945)
Born in New Haven, Connecticut on January 1, 1885; died on August 11, 1963
Member of Skull & Bones at Yale University; B.A. Yale 1908; Ph.D. Yale 1911
Albert Shaw
Editor of American Review of Reviews (1891-1937); Editor of Minneapolis Tribune (1883-1890)
Member of the General Education Board (1902-1929)
A.B. Grinnell College 1879; A.M. Grinnell College 1882; Ph.D. Johns Hopkins University 1884
Lawrence H. Shearman
Whitney H. Shepardson
Attorney for U.S. Shipping Board (1917-1918); Member of P.N. Gray & Co. [New York City] (1920-1923)
Employee, International Education Board [New York City] (1923-1927)
President of Bates International Bag Co. (1928-1930)
Member of J. Henry Schroder Banking Corp. (1930-1931)
Vice President of International Railways of Central America (1931-1942)
Director of British Dominions and Colonies Fund at Carnegie Corporation of New York (1946-1953)
President of Free Europe Committee (1953-1956)
Director of the Council on Foreign Relations (1921-1966)
Treasurer of the Council on Foreign Relations (1933-1941)
Born in Worcester, Massachusetts on October 30, 1890; died on May 29, 1966
A.B. Colgate University 1910; B.A. Oxford 1913 (Rhodes Scholar); LL.B. Harvard 1917
William R. Shepherd
Seth Low Professor of History at Columbia University (1926-1934)
Director of the Council on Foreign Relations (1921-1927)
Born in Charleston, South Carolina on June 12, 1871; died on June 7, 1934
A.B. Columbia 1893; A.M. Columbia 1894; Ph.D. Columbia 1896
Albert Shiels – Superintendent of Schools of Los Angeles, California (1916-1919); A.B. College of the City of New York 1886
Wallace D. Simmons
President of Simmons Hardware Co. (1898-1923); Director of Philadelphia National Bank
Member of Skull & Bones at Yale University; B.A. Yale 1890
Francis H. Sisson – Vice President of Guaranty Trust Co.
Clarence C. Stetson – Executive Secretary of the Colorado River Commission (1922)
Oscar S. Straus
U.S. Secretary of Commerce and Labor (December 17, 1906-March 5, 1909)
U.S. Ambassador to the Ottoman Empire (October 4, 1909-September 3, 1910)
U.S. Minister to the Ottoman Empire (July 1, 1887-June 16, 1889, October 15, 1898-December 20, 1899)
Member of L. Straus & Sons, importers of pottery and glassware in New York City (1881-1906)
Member of the Permanent Court of Arbitration at The Hague (1902-?)
Chairman of New York Public Service Commission, First District (1915-1918)
Trustee of Carnegie Endowment for International Peace (1910-1926)
Brother of former U.S. Congressman Isidor Straus and R.H. Macy & Co. co-founder and philanthropist Nathan Straus
Born in Otterberg [near Kaiserslautern], Germany on December 23, 1850; died in New York City on May 3, 1926
A.B. Columbia 1871; LL.B. Columbia 1873; A.M. Columbia 1874
Albert Strauss
Vice Chairman of the Federal Reserve (October 26, 1918-March 15, 1920)
Member of J. & W. Seligman & Co. (1901-1918, 1921-1929)
Director of Cuba Cane Sugar Corp.; Director of Cuban Tobacco Company
Member of the Republican Party
Born in New York City on August 26, 1864; died on March 28, 1929
Simeon Strunsky – Editor of the New York Evening Post
Arthur Sweetser – Associated Press correspondent; Assistant Director of Information Section of League of Nations (1918-?)

Henry W. Taft
Member of Cadwalader, Wickersham & Taft [law firm in New York City] (1899-1945)
President of The Association of the Bar of the City of New York (1923-1925)
President of the Japan Society of New York (1922-1928, 1934-1941)
Brother of former U.S. President William Howard Taft; son of former U.S. Secretary of War Alphonso Taft
Born in Cincinnati, Ohio on May 27, 1859; Died in New York City on August 11, 1945
Member of Skull & Bones at Yale University; B.A. Yale 1880
Archibald W. Taylor
Dean of Graduate School of Business Administration at New York University (1919-1944)
Professor of Economics at New York University (1919-1944); A.M. University of Wisconsin 1908
Carl Taylor
Erastus T. Tefft
Archibald G. Thacher – Partner of Barry, Wainwright, Thacher & Symmers [law firm in New York City] (now called Thacher, Profitt & Wood)
William B. Thompson
Class B Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1914-1919)
Head of the American Red Cross Mission to Russia in 1917
Member of the board of directors of Metropolitan Life Insurance Company
Republican Party Presidential Elector in 1912; Delegate to the Republican National Convention in 1916 and 1920
Born in Virginia City, Montana on May 13, 1869; died on June 27, 1930
Roy Tomlinson
President of National Biscuit Company [Nabisco] (1917-1929); Chairman of the board of Nabisco (1929-?)
LL.B. University of Wisconsin 1901
Guy E. Tripp
Chairman of the board of Westinghouse Electric Corp. (1912-1927)
Member of the board of directors of Chase National Bank and Radio Corporation of America
Member of the board of directors of American Sugar Refining Co. and Brazilian Securities Corp.
Born in Wells, Maine on April 22, 1865; died on June 14, 1927
Felix Warburg
Partner of Kuhn, Loeb & Co. [banking firm in New York City] (1896-1937)
Former Chairman of the Federation for Support of Jewish Philanthropic Society of New York City
Born in Hamburg, Germany on January 14, 1871; Died on October 20, 1937
Arrived in America in 1894; naturalized in 1900; brother of Paul M. Warburg and I.G. Farben director Max M. Warburg
Paul M. Warburg
Vice Chairman of the Federal Reserve (August 10, 1916-August 9, 1918)
Member of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve (August 10, 1914- August 9, 1918)
Partner of Kuhn, Loeb, & Co. (1902-1914)
Former Chairman of the board of International Acceptance Bank [New York City]
Member of the board of directors of Baltimore and Ohio Railroad, Western Union Telegraph Co., and Union Pacific Railroad Co.
Member of the board of directors of American I.G. Chemical Corp. [subsidiary of I.G. Farben] and Agfa Ansco Corp.
Director of the Council on Foreign Relations (1921-1932)
Born in Hamburg, Germany on August 10, 1868; Died in New York City on January 24, 1932
Harry E. Ward
President of Irving Trust Co. (1919-1942); Chairman of Irving Trust Co. (1942-1949)
Member of the board of directors of F.W. Woolworth Co.; Trustee of Alfred P. Sloan Foundation
Member of the Pilgrims Society; B.A. Yale 1901
Allen Wardwell
Member of Davis, Polk, Wardwell [law firm in New York City] (1909-1953)
Commissioner of the Red Cross Mission to Russia (1917-1918)
Born in New York City on October 4, 1873; died on December 5, 1953
Member of Scroll & Key at Yale University; B.A. Yale 1895; LL.B. Harvard 1898
John I. Waterbury
Vice President of Chamber of Commerce of the State of New York (1912-1916)
Member of the board of directors of American Telephone & Telegraph Co., Chase National Bank, and Western Union Telegraph Co.
U.S. delegate to the International Preliminary Conference on Wireless Telegraphy at Berlin, Germany in 1903
B.S. College of the City of New York 1870
Vanderbilt Webb
Member of Webb, Patterson & Hadley [law firm in New York City] (1922-1929)
Member of Murray, Aldrich & Webb [law firm in New York City] (1929-1931)
Member of Milbank, Tweed, Hope & Webb [law firm in New York City] (1931-1938)
Member of Scroll & Key at Yale University; B.A. Yale 1913; LL.B. Harvard 1916
James G. White
Chairman of The J.G. White Engineering Corporation; President of J.G. White, Inc. [Connecticut] (1903-?)
Member of the Pilgrims Society
A.B. Pennsylvania State College 1882; Ph.D. Cornell 1885
Russell R. Whitman – Owner and Publisher of New York Commercial

George W. Wickersham
Member of Strong & Cadwalader [law firm in New York City] (1887-1909)
Member of Cadwalader, Wickersham & Taft (1914-1936)
U.S. Attorney General (March 4, 1909-March 4, 1913)
Chairman of The Economic Club of New York (1920-1922)
Director of the Council on Foreign Relations (1921-1936); President of the Council on Foreign Relations (1933-1936)
Trustee of the University of Pennsylvania (1920-1926)
President of International Arbitral Tribunal under the Young Plan treaties (1932-?)
Member of the Committee on Progressive Codification of International Law appointed by Council of League of Nations (1924-1929)
Born in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania on September 19, 1858; Died on January 25, 1936
LL.B. University of Pennsylvania 1880
Albert H. Wiggin
Chairman of the board of Chase National Bank [banking firm in New York City] (1918-1930)
President of Chase National Bank (1911-1917, 1921-1926); Vice President of Chase National Bank (1904-1911)
Class A Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1932-1933)
U.S. Fuel Administrator for the State of New York (1917-1918)
Member of the board of directors of American Express Company
Member of the Republican Party; Member of the Pilgrims Society
Born in Medfield, Massachusetts on February 21, 1868; died on May 21, 1951
William H. Williams – railroad baron; Chairman of the board of D. & H. Co.
William H. Woodin
U.S. Secretary of the Treasury (March 5, 1933-December 31, 1933)
President of American Car & Foundry Co. (1916-1922)
Class B Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (April 1, 1927-March 3, 1933)
Member of the board of directors of Remington Arms Co.; Member of the board of directors of Cuba Railroad Co.
Member of the Republican Party
Born in Pennsylvania on May 27, 1868; died on May 3, 1934
Allyn A. Young
Professor of Economics at Harvard University (1920-1927)
Professor of Economics and Finance at Cornell University (1913-1920); Ph.D. University of Wisconsin 1902
C. G. Young
President of C.G. Young Co., Inc.
General Superintendent of Mt. Morris Electric Lighting Co. in New York (1887-1892); an engineer
Owen D. Young
General Counsel of General Electric Co. (1913-1922)
Chairman of the board of General Electric Co. (1922-1939, 1942-1944)
Chairman of the board of Radio Corporation of America [RCA] (1919-1929)
Chairman of the executive committee of Radio Corporation of America (1929-1933)
Chairman of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1938-1940)
Deputy Chairman of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1927-1937)
Class B Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1923-1925)
Class C Director of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (1926-1940)
Member of the Allied Reparations Commission and author of the “Young Plan” (German reparations plan) in 1929
Chairman of the International Chamber of Commerce (1925-1928)
Director of the Council on Foreign Relations (1927-1940)
Trustee of the Rockefeller Foundation (1928-1939)
Member of the General Education Board and the International Education Board (1925-1940)
Member of the Pilgrims Society [Pilgrims of the United States]
Born in New York on October 27, 1874; Died on July 11, 1962
A.B. St. Lawrence University 1894; LL.B. Boston University Law School 1896

Note: Four names on the original Council on Foreign Relations membership roster (November 1922) were misspelled. “Joseph T. Chamberlain” is actually Joseph P. Chamberlain. “Henry L. Ickelheimer” is actually Henry R. Ickelheimer. “Robert G. Montgomery” is actually Robert H. Montgomery. “John G. Berquist” is actually John G. Bergquist.

Sources:
Council on Foreign Relations Annual Reports (1922-2010)
Marquis Edition of Who’s Who in America and Marquis Edition of Who Was Who in America
Yale Obituary Record (1859-1952) (http://mssa.library.yale.edu/obituary_record/)
Congressional Biographical Directory (http://bioguide.congress.gov/)
U.S. Department of State (http://www.state.gov)
List of U.S. Federal Judges (http://www.fjc.gov/history/home.nsf/judges_frm)
Other Internet websites via http://www.google.com and http://www.yahoo.com

Council on Foreign Relations’ International Advisory Board

The International Advisory Board (IAB), established by the Board of Directors in 1995 under the chairmanship of David Rockefeller, Honorary Chairman of the Council, meets annually in conjunction with the fall Board meeting to offer perspectives on a broad range of matters of concern to the Council. IAB members are invited to comment on institutional programs and strategic directions, and on practical opportunities for collaboration between the Council and institutions abroad. They also provide invaluable international insights into U.S. foreign policy in discussions on a variety of issues—from the need for new strategies and institutions for the twenty-first century, to the value of multilateral approaches toward world problems, to ways to foster democratization.

The IAB includes the following distinguished individuals:

Peter G. Peterson,
Chairman, International Advisory Board
Chairman Emeritus, Council on Foreign Relations;
Senior Chairman and Co-Founder, The Blackstone Group

Syed Babar Ali
(Pakistan) Chairman, Interbank; Advisor, Packages Limited;
Former Minister of Finance, Economic Affairs and Planning, Pakistan

Khalid A. Alturki
(Saudi Arabia), Chairman, Trading and Development Company (TRADCO)

Mukesh D. Ambani
(India), Chairman and Managing Director, Reliance Industries Ltd.

Ahmad E. Bishara
(Kuwait), Secretary-General, National Democratic Movement

Mark C. Chona
(Zambia), Chairman and CEO, Sumika Consultancy and Management Services Ltd.;
former Political Adviser to the President of Zambia

Gustavo A. Cisneros
(Venezuela), Chairman and Chief Executive Officer, Cisneros Group of Companies

Gerhard Cromme
(Germany) Chairman, Supervisory Board, ThyssenKrupp AG

Abdel Raouf El Reedy
(Egypt) Chairman, Egyptian Council on Foreign Affairs

Jacob A. Frenkel
(Israel), Vice Chairman, American International Group; former Governor, Bank of Israel

Mikhail Fridman
(Russia), Chairman, Alfa Bank

Toyoo Gyohten
(Japan), President, Institute for International Monetary Affairs; former Vice Minister of Finance, Japan

Baba Gana Kingibe
(Nigeria), AU Special Representative in the Sudan; former Minister of Foreign Affairs of Nigeria

Yotaro Kobayashi
(Japan), Chief Corporate Adviser, Fuji Xerox Company, Ltd.

Rahmi M. Koç
(Turkey), Honorary Chairman, Koç Holdings A.S.

Luiz Felipe Lampreia

(Brazil), Vice Chairman of the Board of Trustees, Centro Brasileiro de Relações Internacionais;
former Foreign Minister of Brazil
Maurice Lévy
(France), Chairman of the Management Board and CEO, Publicis Groupe

Brian Mulroney
(Canada), former Prime Minister of Canada; Senior Partner, Ogilvy Renault

Sari Nusseibeh
(Palestinian Authority), President, Al Quds University

Sadako Ogata
(Japan), President, Japan International Cooperation Agency; former U.N. High Commissioner for Refugees
Lubna S. Olayan
(Saudi Arabia), Chief Executive Officer, Olayan Financing Company

Ana Palacio
(Spain), Senior Vice President, International Affairs and Marketing, AREVA

Surin Pitsuwan
(Thailand), Secretary-General, Association of Southeast Asian Nations; former Foreign Minister of Thailand

Prannoy Roy
(India), President, New Delhi Television Ltd.

Zalman Shoval
(Israel), Head, Foreign Policy Bureau, Likud Party; former Israeli Ambassador to the United States

Khehla Shubane
(South Africa), Director, RMB Holdings

Washington SyCip
(Philippines), Chairman and Founder, SGV Group; Chairman, Asian Institute of Management

Horst M. Teltschik
(Germany), Chairman, Teltschik Associates GmbH

Jacob Wallenberg
(Sweden), Chairman of the Board, Investor AB

Jusuf Wanandi
(Indonesia) Senior Fellow, Centre for Strategic and International Studies (Jakarta)

Shirley V. T. Brittain Williams
(United Kingdom), Member, House of Lords

Yuan Ming
(China), Director, Institute for International Relations, Beijing University

Ernesto Zedillo Ponce de León
(Mexico), former President of Mexico; Director, Center for the Study of Globalization, Yale University

Source: http://www.cfr.org/about/people/international_advisory_board.html

EXTRA: NATIONAL SECURITY COUNCIL (1947-present)

Notes: CFR = Council on Foreign Relations, TC = Trilateral Commission, BM = Bilderberg Meetings
Notes: RS = Rhodes Scholars, S&B = Skull & Bones, S&K = Scroll & Key, BG = Bohemian Grove

President of the United States
Theodore Roosevelt (R-New York, 1901-1909) BG
William Howard Taft (R-Ohio, 1909-1913) S&B, BG
Woodrow Wilson (D-New Jersey, 1913-1921)
Warren G. Harding (R-Ohio, 1921-1923)
Calvin Coolidge (R-Vermont, 1923-1929)
Herbert Hoover (R-California, 1929-1933) CFR, BG
Franklin D. Roosevelt (D-New York, 1933-1945)
Harry S. Truman (D-Missouri, 1945-1953)
Dwight D. Eisenhower (R-Kansas, 1953-1961) CFR, BG
John F. Kennedy (D-Massachusetts, 1961-1963)
Lyndon B. Johnson (D-Texas, 1963-1969)
Richard M. Nixon (R-California, 1969-1974) CFR, BG
Gerald R. Ford (R-Michigan, 1974-1977) CFR, BM, BG
Jimmy Carter (D-Georgia, 1977-1981) CFR, TC, BG
Ronald Reagan (R-California, 1981-1989) BG
George H.W. Bush (R-Texas, 1989-1993) CFR, TC, S&B, BG
Bill Clinton (D-Arkansas) 1993-2001) CFR, TC, BM, RS
George W. Bush (R-Texas, 2001-2009) S&B, BG
Barack H. Obama Jr. (D-Illinois, 2009-present)
Vice President of the United States
Charles G. Dawes (1925-1929)
Charles Curtis (1929-1933)
John N. Garner (1933-1941)
Henry A. Wallace (1941-1945)
Harry S. Truman (1945)
Alben W. Barkley (1949-1953)
Richard M. Nixon (1953-1961) CFR, BG
Lyndon B. Johnson (1961-1963)
Hubert H. Humphrey (1965-1969) CFR
Spiro T. Agnew (1969-1973)
Gerald R. Ford (1973-1974) CFR, BM, BG
Nelson A. Rockefeller (1974-1977) CFR, BM
Walter F. Mondale 1977-1981) CFR, TC, BM
George H.W. Bush 1981-1989) CFR, TC, S&B, BG
Dan Quayle (1989-1993) BM
Albert Gore Jr. (1993-2001)
Richard B. “Dick” Cheney (2001-2009) CFR, TC, BG
Joseph R. Biden Jr. (2009-present)

U.S. Secretary of State
Elihu Root (1905-1909) CFR
Robert Bacon (1909)
Philander Chase Knox (1909-1913)
William Jennings Bryan (1913-1915)
Robert Lansing (1915-1920)
Bainbridge Colby (1920-1921)
Charles E. Hughes (1921-1925) CFR
Frank B. Kellogg (1925-1929) CFR
Henry L. Stimson (1929-1933) CFR, S&B
Cordell Hull (1933-1944)
Edward R. Stettinius Jr. (1944-1945) CFR
James F. Byrnes (1945-1947)
George C. Marshall (1947-1949)
Dean G. Acheson (1949-1953) CFR, BM, S&K
John Foster Dulles (1953-1959) CFR
Christian A. Herter (1959-1961) CFR, BM
Dean Rusk (1961-1969) CFR, BM, RS
William P. Rogers (1969-1973) CFR
Henry A. Kissinger (1973-1977) CFR, TC, BM, BG
Cyrus R. Vance (1977-1980) CFR, TC, BM, S&K
Edmund S. Muskie (1980-1981) CFR
Alexander M. Haig Jr. (1981-1982) CFR, TC, BM
George P. Shultz (1982-1989) CFR, TC, BM, BG
James A. Baker III (1989-1992) CFR, BG
Lawrence S. Eagleburger (1992-1993) CFR, TC
Warren Christopher (1993-1997) CFR, TC
Madeleine K. Albright (1997-2001) CFR, TC
Colin L. Powell (2001-2005) CFR, BM, BG
Condoleezza Rice (2005-2009) CFR, BM
Hillary Rodham Clinton (2009-2013)
John Forbes Kerry (2013-present) CFR, BM, S&B U.S. Secretary of Defense
James V. Forrestal (1947-1949) CFR
Louis A. Johnson (1949-1950)
(Gen.) George C. Marshall (1950-1951)
Robert A. Lovett (1951-1953) CFR, S&B
Charles E. Wilson (1953-1957)
Neil H. McElroy (1957-1959) CFR, BG
Thomas S. Gates Jr. (1959-1961) CFR
Robert S. McNamara (1961-1968) CFR, TC, BM
Clark Clifford (1968-1969)
Melvin R. Laird (1969-1973) CFR
Elliot L. Richardson (1973) CFR, TC, BM
James R. Schlesinger (1973-1975) CFR
Donald Rumsfeld (1975-1977) CFR, BM, BG
Harold Brown (1977-1981) CFR, TC, BG
Caspar W. Weinberger (1981-1987) CFR, TC, BG
Frank C. Carlucci (1987-1989) CFR, TC
Richard B. “Dick” Cheney (1989-1993) CFR, TC, BG
Les Aspin (1993-1994) CFR, TC
William J. Perry (1994-1997) CFR, BM
William S. Cohen (1997-2001) CFR, TC
Donald Rumsfeld (2001-2006) CFR, BM, BG
Robert M. Gates (2006-2011) CFR
Leon Panetta (2011-2013)
Chuck Hagel (2013-present) CFR, BM


National Security Advisor
Robert Cutler (1953-1955)
Dillon Anderson (1955-1956) CFR
Robert Cutler (1957-1958)
Gordon Gray (1958-1961) CFR
McGeorge Bundy (1961-1966) CFR, BM, S&B
Walt W. Rostow (1966-1969) CFR, RS
Henry A. Kissinger (1969-1975) CFR, TC, BM
(Gen.) Brent Scowcroft (1975-1977) CFR, TC, BM
Zbigniew Brzezinski (1977-1981) CFR, TC, BM
Richard V. Allen (1981-1982) CFR
William B. Clark (1982-1983)
Robert C. McFarlane (1983-1985) CFR
Adm. John Poindexter (1985-1986)
Frank C. Carlucci (1986-1987) CFR, TC
Gen. Colin L. Powell (1987-1989) CFR, BM, BG
(Gen.) Brent Scowcroft (1989-1993) CFR, TC, BM
W. Anthony Lake (1993-1997) CFR
Samuel R. “Sandy” Berger (1997-2001) CFR, BM
Condoleezza Rice (2001-2005) CFR, BM
Stephen J. Hadley (2005-2009) CFR
(Gen.) James L. Jones Jr. (2009-2010) CFR, TC, BM
Thomas E. Donilon (2010-2013) CFR, TC, BM
Susan E. Rice (2013-present) CFR, TC, RS
Director of Central Intelligence Agency
Lt. Gen. Hoyt S. Vandenberg (1946-1947)
Rear Adm. Roscoe H. Hillenkoetter (1947-1950)
Gen. Walter Bedell Smith (1950-1953) CFR
Allen W. Dulles (1953-1961) CFR
John Alex McCone (1961-1965) CFR, BG
Vice Adm. William Raborn (1965-1966)
Richard Helms (1966-1973) CFR
James R. Schlesinger (1973) CFR
William E. Colby (1973-1976) CFR
George H.W. Bush (1976-1977) CFR, TC, S&B, BG
Stansfield Turner (1977-1981) CFR, RS
William J. Casey (1981-1987) CFR, BG
William H. Webster (1987-1991) CFR, BG
Robert M. Gates (1991-1993) CFR
R. James Woolsey (1993-1995) CFR, RS, BG
Adm. William Studeman (1995) (acting) CFR
John M. Deutch (1995-1996) CFR, TC, BM
George Tenet (1997-2004) CFR, TC
Porter Goss (2004-2006) CFR
Gen. Michael V. Hayden, USAF (2006-2009) CFR
Leon Panetta (2009-2011)
Gen. David H. Petraeus (2011-2012) CFR
John Brennan (2013-present)
Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff
Gen. Omar N. Bradley (1949-1953)
Adm. Arthur W. Radford (1953-1957)
Gen. Nathan F. Twining (1957-1960)
Gen. Lyman L. Lemnitzer (1960-1962) CFR, BM
Gen. Maxwell D. Taylor (1962-1964) CFR
Gen. Earle G. Wheeler (1964-1970)
Adm. Thomas H. Moorer (1970-1974)
Gen. George S. Brown (1974-1978)
Gen. David C. Jones (USAF) (1978-1982) CFR
Gen. John W. Vessey Jr. (1982-1985) CFR
Adm. William Crowe Jr. (1985-1989) CFR, TC
Gen. Colin L. Powell (1989-1993) CFR, BM, BG
Gen. John M. Shalikashvili (1993-1997) CFR
Gen. Henry H. Shelton (1997-2001) CFR
Gen. Richard B. Myers (USAF) (2001-2005) CFR
Gen. Peter Pace (USMC) (2005-2007)
Adm. Michael Mullen (2007-2011)
Gen. Martin E. Dempsey (2011-present)

Advertisements

2 Comments

Filed under Uncategorized

2 responses to “Council on Foreign Relations Membership Chart

  1. Pingback: CFR Operation War on Terror – CFR/CIA Crystal Ball “Mapping the Global Future” | tomjefferson1976

  2. Pingback: Hannity-Gingrich Interview A Limited Hangout | tomjefferson1976

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s